Flight attendant salary

BLS occupation: Flight Attendants · Transportation and material moving · data for May 2025

Median salary $63,580 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $51,760–$95,640 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Flight attendants employed 131,650 +8.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a flight attendant make?

  • The median flight attendant salary in the US is $63,580 a year: half of the 131,650 flight attendants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $77,440.
  • The middle half earn between $51,760 and $95,640. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $35,110 and the top 10% more than $136,430.
  • That is 25% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays flight attendants the most (median $126,650), followed by Utah ($82,730) and California ($82,170). Pennsylvania pays the least ($39,520).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $117,354 in typical US prices, then Utah and Georgia.
  • In 6 of the 27 metro areas with data, the median flight attendant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of flight attendants to grow 8.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 18,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what flight attendants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Flight attendant salary range

Half of flight attendants earn between $51,760 and $95,640 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,110
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $51,760
Median
Yearly pay: $63,580
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $95,640
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $136,430

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$35,110
Lowest 25% earn under$51,760
Median$63,580
Top 25% earn over$95,640
Top 10% earn over$136,430

Where flight attendant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Flight attendants' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $126,650
Worth, in US prices: $117,354
Utah paid $82,730
Worth, in US prices: $83,681
Georgia paid $78,320
Worth, in US prices: $81,335
Connecticut paid $78,180
Worth, in US prices: $75,456
California paid $82,170
Worth, in US prices: $74,214
Washington paid $74,090
Worth, in US prices: $69,235
Ohio paid $62,440
Worth, in US prices: $67,303
Idaho paid $62,200
Worth, in US prices: $65,135
Michigan paid $62,490
Worth, in US prices: $64,947
Illinois paid $62,120
Worth, in US prices: $62,146

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$117,354
Utah$83,681
Georgia$81,335
Connecticut$75,456
California$74,214
Washington$69,235
Ohio$67,303
Idaho$65,135
Michigan$64,947
Illinois$62,146

Flight attendant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $126,650 $52,430 $163,750 12,060 $117,354
Utah $82,730 $49,830 $133,230 2,490 $83,681
California $82,170 $48,130 $129,290 15,840 $74,214
Georgia $78,320 $62,410 $127,390 – $81,335
Connecticut $78,180 $53,990 $134,050 250 $75,456
Washington $74,090 $48,050 $135,320 – $69,235
Michigan $62,490 $61,270 $129,070 – $64,947
Ohio $62,440 $26,590 $95,510 990 $67,303
Idaho $62,200 $62,200 $130,060 – $65,135
Illinois $62,120 $40,040 $98,810 9,350 $62,146
Arizona $61,780 $32,390 $81,860 4,590 $61,365
Massachusetts $61,510 $31,730 $99,390 4,390 $58,162
Oregon $61,480 $30,930 $96,790 980 $59,481
Minnesota $61,230 $30,010 $96,710 4,050 $62,086
Colorado $59,500 $31,510 $95,640 7,110 $57,738
Texas $58,220 $28,800 $77,740 13,470 $59,985
Nevada $51,800 $31,120 $75,130 4,040 $51,811
Florida $47,320 $27,790 $90,260 13,220 $45,758
Pennsylvania $39,520 $25,960 $65,370 2,290 $40,503

BLS does not publish pay for flight attendants in 32 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Flight attendant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes flight attendant pay: 27 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 27 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $127,740 18,030 $113,483 33%
San Francisco, CA $89,430 4,420 $77,353 46%
Columbus, OH $83,450 290 $87,411 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $82,730 – $82,018 24%
Los Angeles, CA $79,390 10,080 $69,906 44%
Atlanta, GA $78,320 – $78,275 28%
Tucson, AZ $75,610 – $78,032 24%
Seattle, WA $75,100 – $67,577 36%
Richmond, VA $72,600 40 $74,189 28%
Atlantic City, NJ $67,140 – $67,916 37%
Charlotte, NC $64,890 1,440 $66,658 32%
Washington, DC $63,580 3,750 $58,392 45%
Hartford, CT $62,770 150 $61,092 38%
Detroit, MI $62,490 – $62,304 29%
Boise, ID $62,200 – $63,217 37%
Chicago, IL $62,120 9,240 $59,964 42%
Phoenix, AZ $61,780 4,510 $59,797 33%
Boston, MA $61,510 4,310 $56,814 58%
Portland, OR $61,480 950 $58,319 35%
Minneapolis, MN $61,230 4,060 $58,413 34%
Dallas, TX $61,100 7,680 $59,269 33%
Tampa, FL $60,840 510 $60,303 39%
Denver, CO $59,500 6,930 $56,248 38%
Orlando, FL $59,400 3,410 $58,569 39%
Las Vegas, NV $51,800 3,960 $51,689 40%
Miami, FL $47,320 8,100 $41,452 67%
Philadelphia, PA $39,520 1,810 $38,536 58%

What the median flight attendant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$63,580
Month$5,298
Every two weeks$2,445
Week$1,223

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a flight attendant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)18,500
Self-employed0.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Truck driver $58,640 Postsecondary certificate
Train conductor $78,000 High school diploma
Air traffic controller $148,080 Associate's degree
Airline pilot $232,140 Bachelor's degree
Forklift operator $46,420 No formal education
Warehouse worker $40,240 No formal education
Bus driver $59,050 High school diploma
School bus driver $47,920 High school diploma

Questions about flight attendant pay

How much does a flight attendant make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for flight attendants, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $63,580 a year.

How much does a flight attendant make a month?

About $5,298 a month before taxes at the median salary of $63,580, or $2,445 every two weeks.

What state pays flight attendants the most?

New York, with a median of $126,650. Utah ($82,730), California ($82,170), Georgia ($78,320) and Connecticut ($78,180) follow.

Where do flight attendants make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $126,650 is worth $117,354 at typical US prices. Utah, Georgia and Connecticut come next.

How much do entry-level flight attendants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of flight attendants earn under $35,110 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $51,760, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a flight attendant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 53-2031 (Flight Attendants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries