Truck driver salary

BLS occupation: Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · also called CDL driver, tractor-trailer driver · Transportation and material moving · data for May 2025

Median salary $58,640 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $28.19 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $47,960–$69,120 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Truck drivers employed 2,062,040 +3.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a truck driver make?

  • The median truck driver salary in the US is $58,640 a year ($28.19 an hour): half of the 2,062,040 truck drivers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $59,710.
  • The middle half earn between $47,960 and $69,120. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $40,140 and the top 10% more than $79,380.
  • That is 15% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays truck drivers the most (median $70,100), followed by Washington ($64,760) and the District of Columbia ($64,170). Louisiana pays the least ($49,320).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $68,484 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and South Dakota.
  • In 137 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median truck driver salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of truck drivers to grow 3.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 214,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what truck drivers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Truck driver salary range

Half of truck drivers earn between $47,960 and $69,120 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $40,140
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,960
Median
Yearly pay: $58,640
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $69,120
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $79,380

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$40,140
Lowest 25% earn under$47,960
Median$58,640
Top 25% earn over$69,120
Top 10% earn over$79,380

Truck driver salary by state

Alaska pays truck drivers the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($58,640), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$70,100 median
Washington$64,760 median
District of Columbia$64,170 median
New Jersey$63,570 median
Massachusetts$63,030 median
Nevada$62,290 median
New York$62,050 median
Minnesota$61,990 median
Oregon$61,980 median
Colorado$61,500 median
North Dakota$60,910 median
Vermont$60,830 median
Utah$60,620 median
Connecticut$60,490 median
Illinois$60,320 median
Wyoming$60,310 median
Indiana$60,290 median
New Hampshire$60,280 median
California$60,230 median
Rhode Island$60,190 median
Hawaii$59,820 median
Ohio$59,800 median
Maryland$59,360 median
Kansas$58,920 median
Montana$58,870 median
Idaho$58,770 median
South Dakota$58,690 median
Tennessee$58,620 median
Wisconsin$58,610 median
Pennsylvania$58,580 median
Nebraska$58,390 median
Arizona$58,080 median
Iowa$58,070 median
Delaware$57,590 median
Michigan$57,180 median
Georgia$57,050 median
Maine$57,050 median
Virginia$56,860 median
Kentucky$56,340 median
Texas$56,290 median
Missouri$54,550 median
Oklahoma$54,410 median
Alabama$52,120 median
Mississippi$51,820 median
Arkansas$51,550 median
North Carolina$51,530 median
South Carolina$51,130 median
Florida$50,640 median
New Mexico$50,500 median
West Virginia$49,480 median
Louisiana$49,320 median

Where truck driver pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Truck drivers' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $70,100
Worth, in US prices: $68,484
North Dakota paid $60,910
Worth, in US prices: $68,470
South Dakota paid $58,690
Worth, in US prices: $66,252
Iowa paid $58,070
Worth, in US prices: $66,168
Kansas paid $58,920
Worth, in US prices: $65,417
Wyoming paid $60,310
Worth, in US prices: $65,066
Nebraska paid $58,390
Worth, in US prices: $64,804
Indiana paid $60,290
Worth, in US prices: $64,599
Ohio paid $59,800
Worth, in US prices: $64,458
Tennessee paid $58,620
Worth, in US prices: $63,808

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$68,484
North Dakota$68,470
South Dakota$66,252
Iowa$66,168
Kansas$65,417
Wyoming$65,066
Nebraska$64,804
Indiana$64,599
Ohio$64,458
Tennessee$63,808

Truck driver pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $70,100 $33.70 $48,080 $90,610 3,420 $68,484
Washington $64,760 $31.13 $50,010 $87,500 40,530 $60,516
District of Columbia $64,170 $30.85 $51,500 $84,000 830 $58,389
New Jersey $63,570 $30.56 $47,950 $90,310 47,980 $58,426
Massachusetts $63,030 $30.30 $47,080 $78,480 30,890 $59,599
Nevada $62,290 $29.95 $45,860 $83,090 15,010 $62,303
New York $62,050 $29.83 $47,880 $88,100 63,700 $57,496
Minnesota $61,990 $29.80 $45,910 $81,830 38,770 $62,857
Oregon $61,980 $29.80 $47,700 $81,220 23,970 $59,965
Colorado $61,500 $29.57 $47,010 $80,570 25,350 $59,679
North Dakota $60,910 $29.28 $47,990 $83,330 11,870 $68,470
Vermont $60,830 $29.25 $48,900 $74,700 3,560 $62,098
Utah $60,620 $29.14 $44,320 $76,360 25,060 $61,317
Connecticut $60,490 $29.08 $47,160 $77,360 15,740 $58,382
Illinois $60,320 $29.00 $39,710 $86,300 84,200 $60,345
Wyoming $60,310 $29.00 $45,860 $84,670 6,050 $65,066
Indiana $60,290 $28.99 $42,060 $79,000 59,090 $64,599
New Hampshire $60,280 $28.98 $47,370 $74,200 6,960 $57,870
California $60,230 $28.96 $41,830 $81,960 205,090 $54,398
Rhode Island $60,190 $28.94 $45,600 $75,120 3,620 $58,848
Hawaii $59,820 $28.76 $47,480 $74,530 4,070 $54,406
Ohio $59,800 $28.75 $43,670 $77,650 83,060 $64,458
Maryland $59,360 $28.54 $43,670 $79,130 29,150 $56,555
Kansas $58,920 $28.33 $43,760 $78,910 24,220 $65,417
Montana $58,870 $28.30 $46,040 $74,120 7,830 $62,201
Idaho $58,770 $28.25 $43,360 $77,120 15,920 $61,543
South Dakota $58,690 $28.22 $41,590 $78,610 6,470 $66,252
Tennessee $58,620 $28.18 $39,960 $83,280 64,890 $63,808
Wisconsin $58,610 $28.18 $44,920 $76,380 53,330 $62,288
Pennsylvania $58,580 $28.16 $43,560 $78,330 87,550 $60,038
Nebraska $58,390 $28.07 $40,150 $81,790 23,160 $64,804
Arizona $58,080 $27.92 $42,580 $76,550 40,150 $57,689
Iowa $58,070 $27.92 $42,390 $77,910 35,040 $66,168
Delaware $57,590 $27.69 $46,850 $69,770 9,040 $57,701
Michigan $57,180 $27.49 $40,280 $73,980 60,800 $59,428
Georgia $57,050 $27.43 $38,150 $77,900 74,840 $59,246
Maine $57,050 $27.43 $40,810 $71,100 9,980 $58,784
Virginia $56,860 $27.34 $38,180 $77,040 48,750 $56,239
Kentucky $56,340 $27.09 $38,670 $85,630 31,760 $62,490
Texas $56,290 $27.06 $38,150 $79,400 209,680 $57,997
Missouri $54,550 $26.23 $37,860 $77,510 47,760 $60,066
Oklahoma $54,410 $26.16 $37,420 $80,330 27,840 $61,940
Alabama $52,120 $25.06 $38,240 $77,620 36,650 $58,678
Mississippi $51,820 $24.91 $35,710 $79,550 24,160 $59,595
Arkansas $51,550 $24.78 $36,770 $81,110 32,220 $59,296
North Carolina $51,530 $24.77 $39,400 $76,360 62,400 $54,630
South Carolina $51,130 $24.58 $39,330 $77,070 34,170 $54,539
Florida $50,640 $24.35 $37,700 $74,330 112,920 $48,968
New Mexico $50,500 $24.28 $38,540 $65,990 11,820 $54,765
West Virginia $49,480 $23.79 $36,350 $72,230 12,190 $55,287
Louisiana $49,320 $23.71 $36,710 $68,740 28,540 $55,914

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Truck driver salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes truck driver pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Lincoln, NE $81,790 4,530 $89,309 19%
Fairbanks, AK $76,560 590 $74,180 29%
Seattle, WA $71,240 21,230 $64,103 38%
San Jose, CA $70,730 5,360 $64,054 65%
Morristown, TN $67,330 1,470 $77,961 28%
San Francisco, CA $66,450 16,450 $57,476 62%
Anchorage, AK $66,190 1,620 $62,787 34%
New York, NY $65,040 65,100 $57,781 65%
Minneapolis, MN $64,200 20,430 $61,247 32%
Boston, MA $64,010 20,090 $59,123 56%
Denver, CO $63,900 14,320 $60,407 36%
Boulder, CO $63,810 650 $60,655 41%
Portland, OR $63,800 14,370 $60,519 34%
Reno, NV $63,790 4,170 $63,150 39%
Cheyenne, WY $63,540 1,060 $65,851 29%
Kahului, HI $63,420 530 $57,974 61%
Memphis, TN $63,070 19,460 $68,421 27%
Olympia, WA $63,040 1,210 $60,808 39%
Spokane, WA $62,980 3,890 $62,763 29%
Longview, WA $62,930 770 $64,514 27%
Bozeman, MT $62,780 770 $61,243 42%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $62,760 3,330 $57,356 43%
Barnstable, MA $62,740 840 $63,792 49%
Bremerton, WA $62,710 430 $59,381 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $62,620 1,860 $58,098 51%
Kennewick, WA $62,520 2,100 $62,471 33%
Burlington, VT $62,460 1,210 $61,873 50%
Salt Lake City, UT $62,310 12,340 $61,774 32%
Chicago, IL $62,300 62,210 $60,138 42%
Mount Vernon, WA $62,240 670 $60,756 42%
Rochester, MN $62,180 1,260 $68,464 31%
Bismarck, ND $62,000 1,070 $68,114 25%
Indianapolis, IN $61,980 20,480 $64,768 30%
Iowa City, IA $61,960 2,360 $67,709 34%
St. Cloud, MN $61,960 2,140 $70,705 24%
Dothan, AL $61,900 1,640 $73,837 23%
Bellingham, WA $61,890 1,200 $59,893 38%
Columbus, OH $61,720 16,110 $64,649 30%
Kenosha, WI $61,610 1,260 $60,929 –
Worcester, MA $61,610 4,470 $60,094 41%
Bridgeport, CT $61,580 3,000 $57,625 56%
Vallejo, CA $61,540 2,380 $56,730 48%
Harrisburg, PA $61,520 6,800 $62,362 29%
Springfield, MA $61,420 2,400 $63,939 38%
Syracuse, NY $61,330 4,120 $64,058 32%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $61,260 470 $61,111 –
Bend, OR $61,220 1,120 $59,089 43%
New Haven, CT $61,040 2,900 $58,379 40%
Minot, ND $61,030 880 $70,127 25%
Duluth, MN $60,970 2,050 $68,685 26%
Napa, CA $60,860 600 $54,072 57%
Billings, MT $60,850 1,990 $65,062 27%
Sioux Falls, SD $60,820 2,540 $67,107 25%
Grand Island, NE $60,810 970 $70,173 26%
Sacramento, CA $60,810 10,960 $57,008 45%
Albany, NY $60,720 4,830 $60,985 33%
Des Moines, IA $60,720 7,840 $66,215 25%
Las Vegas, NV $60,650 8,670 $60,520 34%
Nashville, TN $60,630 18,860 $62,935 36%
Providence, RI $60,610 7,030 $59,554 43%
Cincinnati, OH $60,590 13,820 $63,532 30%
Riverside, CA $60,580 40,230 $56,914 50%
Salem, OR $60,580 2,170 $58,447 33%
Carson City, NV $60,480 130 $61,633 41%
Fayetteville, AR $60,480 7,500 $66,205 31%
Stockton, CA $60,470 10,110 $57,542 48%
Toledo, OH $60,410 5,110 $66,054 25%
Fort Collins, CO $60,380 1,410 $59,707 39%
San Luis Obispo, CA $60,380 720 $55,601 56%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $60,370 810 $61,418 36%
Vineland, NJ $60,360 920 $62,896 33%
Los Angeles, CA $60,340 61,270 $53,132 58%
Boise, ID $60,330 6,380 $61,317 38%
Norwich, CT $60,320 1,010 $60,053 42%
La Crosse, WI $60,300 2,100 $65,708 27%
Walla Walla, WA $60,300 270 $61,206 29%
Akron, OH $60,210 4,740 $64,485 26%
Albany, OR $60,180 830 $58,942 33%
Kansas City, MO $60,170 18,230 $65,018 31%
Allentown, PA $60,090 6,590 $60,109 37%
Mankato, MN $60,070 740 $66,044 25%
Ogden, UT $59,940 4,260 $59,732 33%
Portland, ME $59,900 3,440 $58,807 46%
Rockford, IL $59,900 1,690 $65,000 26%
Hartford, CT $59,890 5,830 $58,289 40%
Kingston, NY $59,830 560 $59,409 40%
Provo, UT $59,820 2,300 $60,897 36%
Washington, DC $59,820 20,430 $54,939 48%
Green Bay, WI $59,810 4,860 $64,252 22%
Janesville, WI $59,800 1,670 $63,819 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,790 1,860 $59,370 35%
Racine, WI $59,790 1,620 $62,307 29%
San Diego, CA $59,780 10,440 $53,429 60%
Phoenix, AZ $59,770 30,480 $57,852 35%
Waterbury, CT $59,750 1,700 $59,883 –
Madison, WI $59,700 4,160 $61,365 36%
Corvallis, OR $59,610 190 $57,308 36%
Milwaukee, WI $59,580 10,250 $61,463 31%
Dallas, TX $59,530 55,670 $57,746 33%
Santa Cruz, CA $59,500 750 $54,142 70%
Dayton, OH $59,490 4,660 $64,179 27%
Oshkosh, WI $59,490 1,610 $64,017 26%
Baltimore, MD $59,460 15,580 $56,907 39%
Trenton, NJ $59,460 1,230 $57,627 51%
Greeley, CO $59,450 2,700 $59,346 34%
Buffalo, NY $59,440 4,710 $62,017 29%
Decatur, AL $59,390 1,420 $68,098 22%
Philadelphia, PA $59,370 32,220 $57,891 38%
Grand Forks, ND $59,360 1,100 $68,495 23%
Pittsfield, MA $59,330 400 $62,383 36%
Honolulu, HI $59,330 2,890 $53,469 61%
Ann Arbor, MI $59,230 1,270 $58,713 39%
Detroit, MI $59,120 25,780 $58,944 31%
Oxnard, CA $59,120 3,020 $53,486 60%
Rapid City, SD $59,110 740 $66,297 30%
Atlanta, GA $59,100 41,830 $59,066 37%
Decatur, IL $59,100 990 $66,839 22%
Knoxville, TN $59,100 8,130 $63,844 35%
Fort Wayne, IN $59,050 4,210 $63,788 26%
Lawrence, KS $59,050 420 $65,434 32%
Idaho Falls, ID $59,010 1,650 $62,503 29%
Louisville, KY $59,000 10,820 $63,390 27%
Grants Pass, OR $58,980 170 $60,331 32%
Cleveland, OH $58,970 11,970 $62,785 29%
Savannah, GA $58,930 4,410 $61,897 36%
Rochester, NY $58,920 4,020 $60,720 31%
Cedar Rapids, IA $58,900 3,030 $66,207 25%
Fargo, ND $58,900 3,570 $64,817 22%
Manchester, NH $58,900 1,390 $55,746 44%
Topeka, KS $58,870 1,450 $66,280 25%
Lewiston, ID $58,830 390 $64,535 30%
Muncie, IN $58,810 560 $66,717 21%
St. George, UT $58,810 1,330 $60,429 38%
Springfield, OH $58,810 1,380 $64,996 24%
Tulsa, OK $58,790 7,220 $65,898 28%
Atlantic City, NJ $58,770 940 $59,450 42%
Appleton, WI $58,730 1,980 $63,548 24%
Binghamton, NY $58,730 1,380 $63,244 33%
Waterloo, IA $58,730 1,600 $67,462 21%
Casper, WY $58,710 870 $62,571 29%
Bloomington, IN $58,700 550 $61,735 36%
Harrisonburg, VA $58,660 1,290 $61,818 35%
Sandusky, OH $58,610 520 $65,647 37%
Eagle Pass, TX $58,600 250 $69,924 24%
York, PA $58,590 3,500 $61,031 28%
Wausau, WI $58,520 1,460 $63,162 20%
Missoula, MT $58,500 920 $60,656 33%
Eugene, OR $58,480 1,810 $57,577 36%
Greensboro, NC $58,480 6,480 $62,973 29%
Reading, PA $58,480 2,980 $60,251 32%
Dubuque, IA $58,470 1,310 $66,954 22%
Kokomo, IN $58,370 390 $65,110 22%
Odessa, TX $58,370 3,190 $62,165 32%
Lafayette, IN $58,360 1,410 $62,464 30%
Lancaster, PA $58,350 5,080 $59,385 32%
Modesto, CA $58,330 3,510 $56,028 43%
Davenport, IA $58,280 3,070 $65,425 21%
Grand Rapids, MI $58,270 10,820 $60,986 33%
Michigan City, IN $58,240 620 $63,524 25%
St. Louis, MO $58,240 18,270 $61,249 29%
Yuba City, CA $58,230 1,790 $55,865 42%
Medford, OR $58,220 1,440 $57,397 38%
Prescott Valley, AZ $58,210 1,020 $59,244 39%
Midland, TX $58,200 4,540 $60,762 32%
Richmond, VA $58,190 11,760 $59,464 35%
Lima, OH $58,140 660 $64,838 25%
Elkhart, IN $58,100 1,690 $64,323 24%
Jackson, MS $58,100 6,590 $65,246 30%
Wenatchee, WA $58,070 530 $55,914 36%
Omaha, NE $58,010 10,210 $63,115 29%
Wichita, KS $57,930 3,890 $65,129 25%
Lewiston, ME $57,900 1,080 $61,117 33%
Pittsburgh, PA $57,880 14,620 $61,138 30%
Glens Falls, NY $57,870 390 $61,002 30%
Fond du Lac, WI $57,730 1,030 $62,994 23%
Traverse City, MI $57,700 740 $61,796 39%
Bakersfield, CA $57,690 7,050 $57,183 38%
Utica, NY $57,650 1,270 $62,205 30%
Wheeling, WV $57,590 1,210 $65,204 18%
Canton, OH $57,580 2,270 $64,403 24%
Scranton, PA $57,580 5,210 $61,546 28%
Chico, CA $57,480 650 $56,800 32%
Hickory, NC $57,460 3,050 $64,937 33%
Winchester, VA $57,460 1,460 $59,575 38%
Logan, UT $57,450 760 $59,889 30%
Chattanooga, TN $57,440 4,370 $62,801 32%
Columbus, IN $57,350 520 $61,665 29%
Redding, CA $57,350 940 $56,960 35%
Twin Falls, ID $57,330 1,550 $62,242 33%
Bay City, MI $57,320 510 $62,358 21%
Mansfield, OH $57,280 750 $64,452 19%
Lebanon, PA $57,250 1,380 $61,418 30%
Eau Claire, WI $57,220 1,480 $61,662 24%
Yakima, WA $57,210 1,580 $59,878 29%
Staunton, VA $57,200 1,140 $62,769 30%
Austin, TX $57,110 10,760 $58,236 34%
Lakeland, FL $57,090 7,820 $58,770 38%
Elmira, NY $57,080 390 $60,467 24%
Albany, GA $57,050 1,190 $65,074 23%
Little Rock, AR $57,050 7,910 $63,840 26%
Killeen, TX $57,040 1,940 $62,591 28%
Lexington, KY $56,950 4,460 $61,310 34%
Houston, TX $56,840 49,750 $57,630 35%
Sheboygan, WI $56,820 970 $60,438 28%
South Bend, IN $56,820 1,840 $61,190 27%
Youngstown, OH $56,810 2,740 $65,004 22%
Helena, MT $56,800 400 $59,368 35%
Gainesville, GA $56,770 2,170 $58,667 36%
Lansing, MI $56,710 2,820 $59,700 28%
Huntsville, AL $56,690 2,570 $60,910 29%
Tucson, AZ $56,640 3,820 $58,454 32%
Grand Junction, CO $56,600 950 $59,282 37%
Roanoke, VA $56,430 2,760 $60,277 30%
Pocatello, ID $56,370 470 $63,404 23%
St. Joseph, MO $56,330 850 $65,210 21%
Hagerstown, MD $56,310 2,360 $59,795 34%
Burlington, NC $56,290 1,020 $60,400 29%
Williamsport, PA $56,290 800 $60,953 23%
Champaign, IL $56,270 840 $60,699 30%
Bangor, ME $56,250 1,440 $58,285 32%
Lexington Park, MD $56,250 310 $55,826 43%
Battle Creek, MI $56,160 720 $62,027 24%
Ithaca, NY $56,130 190 $54,328 42%
State College, PA $56,130 650 $58,008 42%
Charlotte, NC $56,120 18,700 $57,649 37%
Jackson, MI $56,080 630 $61,103 25%
Springfield, MO $56,070 6,790 $63,295 27%
Chambersburg, PA $55,960 1,410 $59,128 29%
Santa Maria, CA $55,910 1,550 $51,389 70%
Kalamazoo, MI $55,880 1,580 $58,920 28%
Albuquerque, NM $55,840 4,210 $58,443 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $55,750 480 $55,569 46%
Fresno, CA $55,740 8,170 $54,563 44%
Jacksonville, FL $55,630 13,100 $55,919 36%
Merced, CA $55,630 1,710 $56,606 44%
Evansville, IN $55,570 1,750 $60,714 24%
Florence, SC $55,550 1,590 $64,017 33%
Sherman, TX $55,270 670 $58,941 29%
Watertown, NY $55,260 410 $63,017 32%
Jackson, TN $55,160 1,870 $64,498 30%
Charleston, SC $55,150 6,020 $54,625 44%
El Centro, CA $55,140 1,130 $57,936 39%
Pueblo, CO $55,070 440 $60,014 29%
Weirton, WV $55,070 730 $61,860 18%
Lynchburg, VA $55,020 1,410 $61,569 28%
Charlottesville, VA $54,970 630 $55,443 45%
Beaumont, TX $54,900 2,100 $60,969 29%
Montgomery, AL $54,860 2,540 $61,172 30%
Baton Rouge, LA $54,840 5,830 $60,410 30%
Gettysburg, PA $54,820 590 $57,476 30%
Erie, PA $54,770 1,380 $60,220 25%
Abilene, TX $54,720 1,090 $60,555 44%
Oklahoma City, OK $54,720 10,170 $60,526 30%
Kingsport, TN $54,700 1,880 $63,276 29%
Bloomington, IL $54,610 1,070 $58,383 28%
Ames, IA $54,510 640 $61,364 26%
Monroe, MI $54,510 1,090 $58,304 28%
Birmingham, AL $54,460 9,170 $59,426 31%
Great Falls, MT $54,460 510 $56,234 31%
Gadsden, AL $54,410 540 $63,524 24%
Salisbury, MD $54,360 540 $56,852 43%
Amarillo, TX $54,290 2,230 $59,127 29%
Athens, GA $54,190 880 $58,055 39%
Dover, DE $54,150 1,440 $55,534 39%
Blacksburg, VA $53,980 920 $58,225 37%
Dalton, GA $53,760 1,540 $59,837 31%
San Antonio, TX $53,650 13,710 $56,643 32%
Bowling Green, KY $53,450 1,540 $59,271 27%
Salinas, CA $53,390 2,140 $48,963 62%
Durham, NC $53,280 2,130 $54,606 37%
Greenville, SC $53,080 5,240 $56,916 35%
Terre Haute, IN $53,030 1,140 $60,401 22%
Columbia, MO $52,820 850 $59,058 33%
Hilton Head Island, SC $52,530 730 $53,593 45%
Raleigh, NC $52,110 7,210 $53,088 38%
Altoona, PA $52,010 1,290 $58,107 23%
Longview, TX $51,990 2,290 $58,099 26%
Asheville, NC $51,750 2,040 $53,624 39%
Manhattan, KS $51,750 480 $57,397 29%
Miami, FL $51,580 29,060 $45,184 62%
New Orleans, LA $51,540 5,500 $55,661 37%
Sioux City, IA $51,540 2,820 $59,616 30%
Visalia, CA $51,530 3,060 $51,620 40%
Ocala, FL $51,490 2,230 $54,067 37%
Clarksville, TN $51,470 1,380 $56,593 31%
Beckley, WV $51,340 880 $58,097 24%
Winston-Salem, NC $51,320 3,480 $55,757 36%
Tyler, TX $51,290 1,490 $55,656 31%
Columbia, SC $51,280 5,630 $54,750 36%
Victoria, TX $51,150 570 $56,935 27%
Santa Fe, NM $51,120 200 $51,758 46%
Farmington, NM $51,070 960 $58,228 33%
Mobile, AL $51,010 3,510 $57,901 30%
Warner Robins, GA $50,990 490 $54,367 35%
Rome, GA $50,960 450 $56,521 30%
North Port, FL $50,890 2,930 $49,689 50%
Spartanburg, SC $50,700 3,630 $55,683 35%
Elizabethtown, KY $50,680 560 $55,955 31%
Owensboro, KY $50,600 840 $57,104 29%
Wichita Falls, TX $50,600 620 $56,528 31%
Tampa, FL $50,560 15,840 $50,114 47%
Anniston, AL $50,550 680 $58,814 23%
Paducah, KY $50,520 660 $58,687 27%
Muskegon, MI $50,500 720 $54,583 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $50,460 7,460 $51,521 45%
Springfield, IL $50,350 750 $54,289 29%
Orlando, FL $50,250 15,420 $49,547 46%
Cape Girardeau, MO $50,200 730 $58,319 24%
Flint, MI $50,200 1,320 $53,959 25%
Saginaw, MI $50,200 1,170 $55,231 25%
Macon, GA $50,190 1,100 $56,694 29%
Tuscaloosa, AL $50,190 1,440 $57,215 40%
Huntington, WV $50,050 2,330 $56,604 26%
Brunswick, GA $49,980 510 $56,985 40%
Fayetteville, NC $49,980 1,400 $54,339 35%
Johnstown, PA $49,980 800 $58,164 21%
Lake Charles, LA $49,960 1,340 $58,193 33%
Enid, OK $49,780 430 $59,073 27%
Peoria, IL $49,610 1,760 $54,378 28%
Charleston, WV $49,580 1,430 $55,886 29%
College Station, TX $49,540 1,230 $54,469 36%
Naples, FL $49,520 1,340 $47,984 63%
Lafayette, LA $49,450 2,920 $56,703 34%
Slidell, LA $49,410 1,040 $53,286 –
Midland, MI $49,380 280 $53,720 34%
Shreveport, LA $49,360 3,060 $58,231 31%
Houma, LA $49,300 1,460 $57,930 32%
El Paso, TX $49,270 7,850 $54,798 37%
Cleveland, TN $49,250 970 $55,915 34%
Hinesville, GA $49,220 180 $52,399 43%
Auburn, AL $49,210 1,090 $55,963 39%
Lubbock, TX $49,080 2,200 $53,747 33%
Texarkana, TX $49,050 1,190 $58,385 31%
Laredo, TX $49,010 5,460 $56,362 28%
Corpus Christi, TX $49,000 2,570 $52,875 35%
Greenville, NC $48,980 500 $55,406 36%
Cape Coral, FL $48,950 3,050 $47,827 45%
Gainesville, FL $48,930 1,370 $50,583 40%
Jefferson City, MO $48,860 980 $55,539 25%
Pinehurst, NC $48,860 220 $55,312 46%
Wilmington, NC $48,850 1,840 $50,663 43%
Niles, MI $48,780 640 $52,809 35%
Waco, TX $48,780 1,640 $52,707 35%
Hammond, LA $48,650 830 $57,601 32%
Yuma, AZ $48,630 1,040 $52,456 35%
Port St. Lucie, FL $48,590 2,060 $48,479 57%
Morgantown, WV $48,560 700 $52,034 33%
Brownsville, TX $48,550 1,660 $56,470 37%
Palm Bay, FL $48,460 1,690 $48,458 47%
Sebastian, FL $48,410 350 $49,243 53%
Las Cruces, NM $48,400 810 $53,651 36%
San Angelo, TX $48,230 660 $52,167 33%
Hattiesburg, MS $48,200 830 $55,002 32%
Florence, AL $48,140 830 $56,757 27%
Hanford, CA $48,110 810 $47,347 48%
Rocky Mount, NC $48,090 840 $54,640 32%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $48,060 900 $51,074 38%
Pensacola, FL $47,950 1,710 $49,070 43%
Crestview, FL $47,940 640 $49,407 49%
Augusta, GA $47,920 3,250 $52,142 37%
Valdosta, GA $47,880 1,110 $54,242 33%
Johnson City, TN $47,670 850 $54,215 37%
Jonesboro, AR $47,670 1,220 $55,510 31%
Deltona, FL $47,660 1,910 $47,964 44%
Panama City, FL $47,610 890 $48,933 44%
Fort Smith, AR $47,580 2,030 $55,398 27%
Columbus, GA $47,570 1,180 $53,272 34%
Daphne, AL $47,560 990 $50,227 43%
Joplin, MO $47,430 3,470 $55,333 31%
Alexandria, LA $47,370 780 $55,283 26%
Monroe, LA $47,300 1,240 $56,581 30%
Lawton, OK $47,280 380 $55,014 29%
The Villages, FL $47,180 840 $55,230 44%
Goldsboro, NC $47,140 400 $53,288 39%
Parkersburg, WV $47,050 540 $54,039 27%
McAllen, TX $47,040 4,390 $54,765 29%
Punta Gorda, FL $46,780 570 $46,536 47%
Kankakee, IL $46,750 760 $48,499 34%
Sumter, SC $46,500 480 $52,829 38%
Tallahassee, FL $46,470 1,260 $49,479 38%
Myrtle Beach, SC $46,360 1,960 $49,508 45%
Sierra Vista, AZ $46,250 290 $51,825 33%
Gulfport, MS $45,990 1,750 $51,097 37%
Homosassa Springs, FL $45,750 240 $48,948 46%
Jacksonville, NC $45,640 360 $49,563 41%
Sebring, FL $44,930 230 $48,589 41%
Hot Springs, AR $44,590 320 $52,012 33%

What the median truck driver salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$58,640
Month$4,887
Every two weeks$2,255
Week$1,128
Hour$28.19

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a truck driver: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)214,500
Self-employed7.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Train conductor $78,000 High school diploma
Air traffic controller $148,080 Associate's degree
Airline pilot $232,140 Bachelor's degree
Flight attendant $63,580 High school diploma
Forklift operator $46,420 No formal education
Warehouse worker $40,240 No formal education
Bus driver $59,050 High school diploma
School bus driver $47,920 High school diploma

Questions about truck driver pay

How much does a truck driver make an hour?

The median is $28.19 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.30 and the top 10% over $38.17.

How much does a truck driver make a month?

About $4,887 a month before taxes at the median salary of $58,640, or $2,255 every two weeks.

What state pays truck drivers the most?

Alaska, with a median of $70,100. Washington ($64,760), the District of Columbia ($64,170), New Jersey ($63,570) and Massachusetts ($63,030) follow.

Where do truck drivers make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $70,100 is worth $68,484 at typical US prices. North Dakota, South Dakota and Iowa come next.

How much do entry-level truck drivers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of truck drivers earn under $40,140 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $47,960, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a truck driver?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 53-3032 (Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries