Forklift operator salary

BLS occupation: Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators · also called industrial truck operator · Transportation and material moving · data for May 2025

Median salary $46,420 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.32 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $40,030–$54,770 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Forklift operators employed 774,420 +1.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a forklift operator make?

  • The median forklift operator salary in the US is $46,420 a year ($22.32 an hour): half of the 774,420 forklift operators BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $48,370.
  • The middle half earn between $40,030 and $54,770. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,840 and the top 10% more than $62,520.
  • That is 9% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays forklift operators the most (median $83,720), followed by New Mexico ($62,150) and Delaware ($60,350). West Virginia pays the least ($41,670).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $76,178 in typical US prices, then New Mexico and Wyoming.
  • In 34 of the 375 metro areas with data, the median forklift operator salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of forklift operators to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 64,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is no formal educational credential.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what forklift operators are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Forklift operator salary range

Half of forklift operators earn between $40,030 and $54,770 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,840
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $40,030
Median
Yearly pay: $46,420
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $54,770
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $62,520

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,840
Lowest 25% earn under$40,030
Median$46,420
Top 25% earn over$54,770
Top 10% earn over$62,520

Forklift operator salary by state

The District of Columbia pays forklift operators the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($46,420), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$83,720 median
New Mexico$62,150 median
Delaware$60,350 median
Wyoming$59,820 median
New Hampshire$54,460 median
Alaska$54,190 median
Hawaii$53,640 median
Oregon$50,760 median
Colorado$50,570 median
Washington$49,910 median
Minnesota$49,740 median
North Dakota$49,260 median
Utah$49,040 median
New York$49,030 median
Louisiana$48,950 median
Florida$48,370 median
Arizona$48,110 median
Montana$48,060 median
California$47,770 median
Maine$47,730 median
Pennsylvania$47,730 median
Illinois$47,720 median
Wisconsin$47,720 median
Iowa$47,590 median
Kansas$47,430 median
South Dakota$47,410 median
Vermont$47,380 median
Connecticut$47,190 median
Virginia$46,920 median
Massachusetts$46,850 median
Nebraska$46,730 median
Kentucky$46,630 median
Idaho$46,600 median
Ohio$46,450 median
New Jersey$46,100 median
Indiana$45,650 median
Maryland$45,630 median
Texas$45,450 median
Nevada$45,230 median
Michigan$45,220 median
Missouri$45,190 median
Rhode Island$45,010 median
Alabama$44,880 median
Oklahoma$44,700 median
Arkansas$43,780 median
South Carolina$43,680 median
Mississippi$43,420 median
North Carolina$43,420 median
Georgia$43,210 median
Tennessee$42,100 median
West Virginia$41,670 median

Where forklift operator pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Forklift operators' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $83,720
Worth, in US prices: $76,178
New Mexico paid $62,150
Worth, in US prices: $67,399
Wyoming paid $59,820
Worth, in US prices: $64,537
Delaware paid $60,350
Worth, in US prices: $60,466
Louisiana paid $48,950
Worth, in US prices: $55,494
North Dakota paid $49,260
Worth, in US prices: $55,374
Iowa paid $47,590
Worth, in US prices: $54,226
South Dakota paid $47,410
Worth, in US prices: $53,519
Alaska paid $54,190
Worth, in US prices: $52,941
Kansas paid $47,430
Worth, in US prices: $52,660

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$76,178
New Mexico$67,399
Wyoming$64,537
Delaware$60,466
Louisiana$55,494
North Dakota$55,374
Iowa$54,226
South Dakota$53,519
Alaska$52,941
Kansas$52,660

Forklift operator pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $83,720 $40.25 $57,050 $83,720 – $76,178
New Mexico $62,150 $29.88 $35,900 $65,090 2,620 $67,399
Delaware $60,350 $29.01 $38,210 $60,350 5,230 $60,466
Wyoming $59,820 $28.76 $38,220 $74,160 790 $64,537
New Hampshire $54,460 $26.18 $40,600 $62,750 1,450 $52,282
Alaska $54,190 $26.05 $37,650 $72,720 410 $52,941
Hawaii $53,640 $25.79 $41,140 $118,140 880 $48,785
Oregon $50,760 $24.40 $40,410 $63,150 8,560 $49,109
Colorado $50,570 $24.31 $40,560 $65,630 8,570 $49,072
Washington $49,910 $24.00 $41,600 $62,920 18,750 $46,639
Minnesota $49,740 $23.91 $39,940 $73,870 7,110 $50,436
North Dakota $49,260 $23.68 $40,720 $62,700 930 $55,374
Utah $49,040 $23.58 $38,270 $65,760 6,830 $49,603
New York $49,030 $23.57 $38,330 $73,630 18,420 $45,431
Louisiana $48,950 $23.53 $35,980 $61,230 7,680 $55,494
Florida $48,370 $23.25 $37,050 $62,960 38,400 $46,773
Arizona $48,110 $23.13 $38,560 $62,940 12,340 $47,786
Montana $48,060 $23.11 $36,450 $64,970 910 $50,779
California $47,770 $22.97 $38,650 $63,330 89,620 $43,145
Maine $47,730 $22.95 $40,440 $64,490 2,900 $49,181
Pennsylvania $47,730 $22.95 $38,160 $62,510 42,110 $48,918
Illinois $47,720 $22.94 $37,990 $63,140 29,450 $47,740
Wisconsin $47,720 $22.94 $38,960 $62,940 12,150 $50,715
Iowa $47,590 $22.88 $38,640 $61,000 7,770 $54,226
Kansas $47,430 $22.80 $37,910 $58,640 7,700 $52,660
South Dakota $47,410 $22.79 $37,780 $61,080 1,940 $53,519
Vermont $47,380 $22.78 $39,040 $61,290 950 $48,368
Connecticut $47,190 $22.69 $38,790 $71,860 3,780 $45,546
Virginia $46,920 $22.56 $37,250 $62,260 19,320 $46,408
Massachusetts $46,850 $22.52 $39,850 $57,410 8,390 $44,300
Nebraska $46,730 $22.47 $37,020 $59,100 5,020 $51,863
Kentucky $46,630 $22.42 $35,540 $70,840 11,270 $51,720
Idaho $46,600 $22.40 $36,400 $59,840 2,560 $48,799
Ohio $46,450 $22.33 $37,960 $63,660 42,360 $50,068
New Jersey $46,100 $22.16 $36,680 $65,820 21,790 $42,369
Indiana $45,650 $21.95 $37,250 $61,630 23,090 $48,913
Maryland $45,630 $21.94 $39,320 $61,040 13,740 $43,474
Texas $45,450 $21.85 $34,300 $59,780 88,780 $46,828
Nevada $45,230 $21.75 $37,560 $66,950 7,300 $45,240
Michigan $45,220 $21.74 $37,200 $71,150 23,470 $46,998
Missouri $45,190 $21.73 $36,240 $64,620 11,470 $49,759
Rhode Island $45,010 $21.64 $38,960 $58,330 780 $44,007
Alabama $44,880 $21.58 $33,290 $60,750 15,360 $50,527
Oklahoma $44,700 $21.49 $35,400 $60,120 7,850 $50,886
Arkansas $43,780 $21.05 $33,890 $57,260 10,850 $50,358
South Carolina $43,680 $21.00 $35,780 $56,980 14,210 $46,592
Mississippi $43,420 $20.88 $32,390 $51,260 9,640 $49,935
North Carolina $43,420 $20.88 $35,940 $56,000 26,830 $46,032
Georgia $43,210 $20.77 $36,690 $59,860 50,260 $44,873
Tennessee $42,100 $20.24 $35,520 $54,660 20,070 $45,826
West Virginia $41,670 $20.03 $28,700 $54,920 1,400 $46,560

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Forklift operator salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes forklift operator pay: 379 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 379 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Flint, MI $78,530 1,020 $84,410 16%
Kahului, HI $66,350 40 $60,653 58%
Cheyenne, WY $62,520 360 $64,794 29%
Vallejo, CA $62,460 1,070 $57,578 47%
Albuquerque, NM $62,150 1,940 $65,047 29%
Palm Bay, FL $59,850 530 $59,847 38%
San Francisco, CA $59,240 7,530 $51,240 70%
Anchorage, AK $58,910 230 $55,881 38%
Kenosha, WI $58,110 1,300 $57,468 –
Fort Collins, CO $57,140 670 $56,503 41%
Lewiston, ME $57,000 410 $60,167 33%
Modesto, CA $55,810 2,350 $53,608 44%
Bridgeport, CT $55,680 480 $52,104 62%
Seattle, WA $55,600 10,110 $50,030 49%
Atlantic City, NJ $54,700 270 $55,332 45%
San Jose, CA $54,440 2,130 $49,301 84%
Glens Falls, NY $54,060 230 $56,986 32%
Decatur, IL $53,990 170 $61,059 24%
Lewiston, ID $53,890 120 $59,116 33%
Hammond, LA $53,780 550 $63,675 29%
Harrisonburg, VA $53,440 1,040 $56,317 38%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $53,130 110 $54,053 41%
Napa, CA $52,800 530 $46,911 66%
Utica, NY $52,670 530 $56,831 32%
Denver, CO $52,190 5,410 $49,337 44%
Portland, OR $52,120 4,220 $49,440 42%
Medford, OR $51,930 380 $51,196 43%
Lexington Park, MD $51,890 50 $51,499 47%
Davenport, IA $51,850 850 $58,207 23%
Twin Falls, ID $51,730 360 $56,162 36%
Longview, WA $51,700 270 $53,001 33%
Fayetteville, NC $51,450 1,020 $55,937 34%
Shreveport, LA $51,260 730 $60,472 30%
Honolulu, HI $51,260 750 $46,196 71%
Bremerton, WA $50,800 70 $48,103 48%
Albany, NY $50,770 1,050 $50,991 40%
Dubuque, IA $50,770 230 $58,137 25%
Grants Pass, OR $50,750 50 $51,913 38%
Grand Island, NE $50,730 280 $58,541 32%
Jacksonville, FL $50,670 4,950 $50,933 40%
Portland, ME $50,310 1,390 $49,392 55%
Corvallis, OR $50,110 50 $48,175 43%
Lancaster, PA $50,050 2,380 $50,938 38%
Owensboro, KY $50,010 240 $56,438 30%
Gainesville, FL $49,980 890 $51,668 39%
Greeley, CO $49,960 800 $49,872 40%
Mount Vernon, WA $49,940 220 $48,749 53%
Oshkosh, WI $49,900 300 $53,697 31%
Port St. Lucie, FL $49,880 1,240 $49,767 56%
Tampa, FL $49,850 5,330 $49,410 48%
Minneapolis, MN $49,740 4,880 $47,452 42%
Washington, DC $49,710 6,400 $45,654 58%
Florence, AL $49,610 360 $58,491 26%
New Haven, CT $49,540 670 $47,380 49%
Salt Lake City, UT $49,470 3,640 $49,044 40%
Topeka, KS $49,440 900 $55,663 30%
Bend, OR $49,370 320 $47,651 54%
Reading, PA $49,280 1,820 $50,773 38%
Bellingham, WA $49,270 280 $47,680 48%
Grand Forks, ND $49,270 160 $56,852 28%
Philadelphia, PA $49,260 15,670 $48,033 46%
Allentown, PA $49,140 5,980 $49,156 45%
Des Moines, IA $49,080 1,400 $53,522 31%
Cincinnati, OH $49,000 6,920 $51,379 37%
Eugene, OR $48,990 730 $48,234 43%
Syracuse, NY $48,970 860 $51,148 40%
Scranton, PA $48,860 4,240 $52,225 33%
Phoenix, AZ $48,770 10,250 $47,205 42%
St. George, UT $48,720 340 $50,061 46%
Little Rock, AR $48,710 3,150 $54,507 30%
Battle Creek, MI $48,680 250 $53,766 28%
Albany, OR $48,640 440 $47,640 40%
Rochester, MN $48,640 140 $53,556 39%
Birmingham, AL $48,570 4,100 $52,999 35%
Burlington, VT $48,530 390 $48,074 64%
Olympia, WA $48,520 840 $46,802 51%
Tallahassee, FL $48,420 470 $51,555 37%
Mobile, AL $48,410 1,510 $54,950 32%
Billings, MT $48,380 290 $51,729 34%
Deltona, FL $48,370 690 $48,678 44%
Bozeman, MT $48,360 80 $47,176 55%
Valdosta, GA $48,360 620 $54,786 33%
Ann Arbor, MI $48,340 250 $47,918 48%
Ames, IA $48,310 110 $54,385 29%
Lakeland, FL $48,290 4,370 $49,711 45%
Stockton, CA $48,290 5,810 $45,952 60%
Boulder, CO $48,260 250 $45,874 55%
Norwich, CT $48,200 250 $47,986 52%
Baton Rouge, LA $48,160 1,410 $53,051 34%
Elizabethtown, KY $48,100 170 $53,107 32%
Missoula, MT $48,090 80 $49,863 40%
Duluth, MN $48,080 170 $54,164 33%
Chicago, IL $47,950 22,320 $46,286 54%
Kennewick, WA $47,950 1,240 $47,912 42%
Corpus Christi, TX $47,880 590 $51,667 36%
Casper, WY $47,870 110 $51,018 36%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $47,860 80 $47,744 –
Riverside, CA $47,850 24,180 $44,954 64%
Springfield, MA $47,840 810 $49,802 49%
Miami, FL $47,810 9,290 $41,882 67%
Boston, MA $47,800 5,030 $44,151 75%
Salem, OR $47,790 1,110 $46,108 41%
Milwaukee, WI $47,780 2,520 $49,290 39%
Redding, CA $47,740 160 $47,416 42%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $47,700 800 $43,593 57%
Bismarck, ND $47,660 60 $52,360 33%
Buffalo, NY $47,630 1,310 $49,695 37%
Madison, WI $47,610 770 $48,938 45%
Williamsport, PA $47,590 250 $51,532 27%
Sacramento, CA $47,570 3,150 $44,595 57%
Cedar Rapids, IA $47,560 530 $53,460 31%
Appleton, WI $47,540 770 $51,440 30%
New Orleans, LA $47,530 1,090 $51,330 40%
Jonesboro, AR $47,510 450 $55,324 31%
Lexington, KY $47,490 1,150 $51,126 40%
St. Cloud, MN $47,480 390 $54,181 31%
Boise, ID $47,440 800 $48,216 49%
Sioux Falls, SD $47,410 880 $52,311 32%
Kansas City, MO $47,350 6,290 $51,165 39%
Traverse City, MI $47,340 230 $50,700 47%
Dallas, TX $47,230 34,650 $45,814 42%
Orlando, FL $47,230 5,780 $46,570 49%
Rochester, NY $47,210 1,270 $48,653 39%
Fairbanks, AK $47,200 60 $45,733 47%
Sandusky, OH $47,170 210 $52,833 46%
Sheboygan, WI $47,120 200 $50,120 34%
Pueblo, CO $47,090 180 $51,318 34%
Virginia Beach, VA $47,040 3,610 $48,029 48%
Asheville, NC $47,010 700 $48,712 43%
Michigan City, IN $46,990 170 $51,253 31%
Santa Rosa, CA $46,970 670 $43,578 68%
Provo, UT $46,960 760 $47,805 45%
New York, NY $46,930 24,720 $41,692 91%
Richmond, VA $46,920 5,150 $47,947 44%
Carson City, NV $46,890 100 $47,784 53%
Charleston, SC $46,890 2,420 $46,443 52%
Manchester, NH $46,790 220 $44,285 56%
Columbus, OH $46,780 11,910 $49,000 39%
Kingston, NY $46,770 70 $46,441 52%
Racine, WI $46,770 260 $48,739 37%
Ogden, UT $46,730 1,050 $46,567 42%
Eau Claire, WI $46,690 470 $50,315 29%
Iowa City, IA $46,670 130 $51,000 45%
Lafayette, LA $46,600 390 $53,435 36%
Los Angeles, CA $46,600 22,170 $41,033 75%
Visalia, CA $46,590 1,730 $46,672 45%
Detroit, MI $46,550 10,370 $46,412 39%
Hartford, CT $46,550 1,590 $45,306 52%
Santa Cruz, CA $46,530 270 $42,340 89%
Green Bay, WI $46,490 660 $49,943 29%
Naples, FL $46,490 200 $45,048 67%
Spokane, WA $46,460 1,780 $46,300 39%
Evansville, IN $46,450 890 $50,749 28%
Helena, MT $46,450 40 $48,550 43%
Austin, TX $46,430 4,250 $47,346 41%
San Diego, CA $46,370 3,890 $41,444 77%
Midland, TX $46,340 390 $48,380 41%
Lincoln, NE $46,330 670 $50,589 33%
St. Louis, MO $46,330 4,980 $48,723 37%
Kankakee, IL $46,320 200 $48,053 34%
York, PA $46,270 2,900 $48,198 36%
Dover, DE $46,210 500 $47,391 46%
Louisville, KY $46,190 4,230 $49,627 35%
Brunswick, GA $46,180 140 $52,652 43%
Fond du Lac, WI $46,120 120 $50,326 29%
Parkersburg, WV $46,120 80 $52,971 28%
Cleveland, OH $46,090 5,480 $49,072 37%
Elkhart, IN $46,090 1,030 $51,027 31%
Janesville, WI $46,090 630 $49,187 34%
Watertown, NY $46,090 60 $52,560 39%
Hanford, CA $46,050 270 $45,319 50%
Walla Walla, WA $46,020 90 $46,712 38%
Houston, TX $45,990 20,910 $46,629 43%
Joplin, MO $45,990 780 $53,653 32%
Oklahoma City, OK $45,960 2,880 $50,836 36%
Harrisburg, PA $45,950 5,150 $46,579 39%
Canton, OH $45,930 1,190 $51,372 30%
Rapid City, SD $45,930 190 $51,514 38%
Reno, NV $45,860 2,560 $45,400 54%
Worcester, MA $45,860 1,080 $44,731 55%
Staunton, VA $45,850 – $50,314 38%
Fargo, ND $45,840 400 $50,445 29%
Chico, CA $45,820 240 $45,278 41%
Roanoke, VA $45,770 530 $48,890 37%
Wichita, KS $45,760 1,150 $51,447 32%
Gettysburg, PA $45,720 320 $47,935 36%
Killeen, TX $45,720 1,670 $50,169 34%
Beaumont, TX $45,710 840 $50,763 34%
Colorado Springs, CO $45,710 470 $45,389 46%
Indianapolis, IN $45,670 9,540 $47,724 40%
Tucson, AZ $45,630 1,200 $47,092 39%
Akron, OH $45,590 2,640 $48,827 34%
Lynchburg, VA $45,520 300 $50,938 34%
Odessa, TX $45,510 380 $48,469 42%
Pittsburgh, PA $45,510 3,470 $48,072 39%
Salisbury, MD $45,510 150 $47,596 51%
Sioux City, IA $45,470 530 $52,594 34%
Charlottesville, VA $45,450 80 $45,841 54%
Winchester, VA $45,360 1,470 $47,030 48%
San Antonio, TX $45,340 7,940 $47,869 37%
Pocatello, ID $45,310 110 $50,964 29%
Rockford, IL $45,290 830 $49,146 34%
Springfield, MO $45,230 1,180 $51,058 33%
Huntsville, AL $45,200 1,290 $48,565 37%
Raleigh, NC $45,140 2,650 $45,988 44%
Bay City, MI $45,120 130 $49,086 27%
Dayton, OH $45,120 3,440 $48,676 35%
Omaha, NE $45,120 2,010 $49,091 37%
San Luis Obispo, CA $45,100 210 $41,530 75%
Toledo, OH $45,100 3,280 $49,314 34%
Lansing, MI $45,070 790 $47,447 35%
Slidell, LA $45,070 140 $48,606 –
Chambersburg, PA $45,030 1,220 $47,579 36%
Hinesville, GA $45,000 290 $47,906 47%
Johnson City, TN $44,990 210 $51,167 40%
Bakersfield, CA $44,980 2,370 $44,585 49%
Binghamton, NY $44,970 350 $48,426 43%
Kalamazoo, MI $44,920 520 $47,364 34%
Pittsfield, MA $44,920 50 $47,232 47%
Burlington, NC $44,910 590 $48,189 36%
Clarksville, TN $44,910 590 $49,380 36%
Flagstaff, AZ $44,900 80 $44,755 57%
Peoria, IL $44,840 670 $49,150 31%
Cape Coral, FL $44,720 490 $43,694 49%
Yuba City, CA $44,720 280 $42,904 55%
Atlanta, GA $44,710 28,750 $44,684 49%
Farmington, NM $44,710 70 $50,977 38%
Bloomington, IN $44,670 180 $46,980 47%
Las Vegas, NV $44,660 4,400 $44,564 47%
Lawrence, KS $44,650 180 $49,478 42%
Lebanon, PA $44,630 830 $47,879 39%
La Crosse, WI $44,620 490 $48,622 36%
Nashville, TN $44,600 6,000 $46,295 49%
Memphis, TN $44,540 7,950 $48,319 38%
Oxnard, CA $44,540 1,200 $40,295 80%
Merced, CA $44,520 720 $45,301 55%
North Port, FL $44,500 750 $43,450 57%
Providence, RI $44,490 2,570 $43,715 58%
Mansfield, OH $44,430 260 $49,993 24%
South Bend, IN $44,350 590 $47,761 34%
Yakima, WA $44,330 1,400 $46,397 37%
Logan, UT $44,270 420 $46,150 39%
Florence, SC $44,260 700 $51,006 41%
Wichita Falls, TX $44,230 210 $49,412 35%
Bangor, ME $44,180 120 $45,779 41%
Auburn, AL $44,160 640 $50,220 43%
Cape Girardeau, MO $44,150 90 $51,291 28%
Terre Haute, IN $44,140 250 $50,275 27%
Champaign, IL $44,130 250 $47,603 38%
Panama City, FL $44,120 80 $45,346 47%
Grand Junction, CO $44,100 140 $46,190 47%
Durham, NC $44,090 710 $45,187 45%
Tulsa, OK $44,060 2,130 $49,387 37%
Wausau, WI $44,040 300 $47,533 26%
Decatur, AL $44,020 490 $50,475 29%
Fayetteville, AR $43,920 1,800 $48,077 43%
Charlotte, NC $43,880 8,330 $45,075 47%
State College, PA $43,860 70 $45,328 53%
Baltimore, MD $43,850 8,680 $41,967 53%
Fort Wayne, IN $43,850 1,550 $47,369 35%
Savannah, GA $43,830 2,310 $46,037 48%
Victoria, TX $43,810 80 $48,765 32%
Hagerstown, MD $43,790 780 $46,501 44%
Columbus, IN $43,780 210 $47,074 38%
Lake Charles, LA $43,770 290 $50,983 37%
Lima, OH $43,740 290 $48,779 33%
Lafayette, IN $43,720 290 $46,794 40%
Waterloo, IA $43,670 480 $50,163 28%
Santa Fe, NM $43,640 40 $44,185 54%
Charleston, WV $43,570 100 $49,111 33%
Columbia, SC $43,500 1,930 $46,444 43%
Jackson, MI $43,460 230 $47,353 33%
Hilton Head Island, SC $43,370 100 $44,247 55%
Salinas, CA $43,370 1,290 $39,774 77%
Fresno, CA $43,360 3,220 $42,444 57%
Great Falls, MT $43,240 70 $44,649 40%
Johnstown, PA $43,100 160 $50,158 25%
Winston-Salem, NC $43,100 1,560 $46,826 43%
Trenton, NJ $43,090 860 $41,762 70%
Cleveland, TN $43,020 360 $48,842 39%
Monroe, MI $42,990 270 $45,983 36%
Amarillo, TX $42,890 520 $46,711 37%
Longview, TX $42,880 740 $47,919 32%
Waterbury, CT $42,860 550 $42,955 –
Hickory, NC $42,850 870 $48,426 45%
Huntington, WV $42,740 260 $48,336 30%
Santa Maria, CA $42,740 570 $39,284 92%
Muskegon, MI $42,720 310 $46,174 36%
Springfield, IL $42,710 100 $46,051 34%
Muncie, IN $42,630 90 $48,362 29%
Vineland, NJ $42,610 770 $44,400 46%
Sherman, TX $42,570 150 $45,398 38%
Prescott Valley, AZ $42,490 80 $43,245 53%
Idaho Falls, ID $42,430 270 $44,941 41%
Knoxville, TN $42,410 1,640 $45,814 49%
Greenville, NC $42,280 130 $47,827 42%
Wilmington, NC $42,210 350 $43,776 50%
Athens, GA $42,160 330 $45,167 51%
St. Joseph, MO $42,030 360 $48,656 29%
Myrtle Beach, SC $41,980 230 $44,830 49%
Spartanburg, SC $41,980 1,450 $46,106 42%
Wenatchee, WA $41,900 430 $40,345 50%
Jefferson City, MO $41,880 240 $47,604 29%
Monroe, LA $41,850 230 $50,062 34%
Elmira, NY $41,820 90 $44,302 33%
Sebastian, FL $41,810 90 $42,530 61%
Niles, MI $41,690 290 $45,134 40%
Columbia, MO $41,650 120 $46,569 42%
Augusta, GA $41,600 960 $45,265 42%
Jackson, MS $41,580 2,110 $46,694 42%
Greensboro, NC $41,510 2,890 $44,699 41%
Greenville, SC $41,360 2,320 $44,349 45%
Saginaw, MI $41,360 270 $45,505 31%
Erie, PA $41,320 420 $45,432 33%
Grand Rapids, MI $41,300 4,680 $43,225 47%
Houma, LA $41,210 170 $48,424 38%
Crestview, FL $41,080 110 $42,337 57%
Montgomery, AL $41,080 1,130 $45,806 40%
Waco, TX $40,900 700 $44,192 42%
Warner Robins, GA $40,900 190 $43,609 44%
Kokomo, IN $40,840 80 $45,556 32%
Kingsport, TN $40,720 590 $47,104 39%
The Villages, FL $40,570 150 $47,493 51%
Punta Gorda, FL $40,460 70 $40,249 55%
Daphne, AL $40,450 160 $42,718 50%
Springfield, OH $40,450 440 $44,705 36%
Bloomington, IL $40,400 70 $43,191 38%
Hot Springs, AR $40,280 50 $46,985 37%
Chattanooga, TN $40,260 1,670 $44,017 45%
Jacksonville, NC $40,230 70 $43,688 47%
Gainesville, GA $39,980 1,330 $41,316 51%
Lubbock, TX $39,930 710 $43,727 40%
Ocala, FL $39,880 – $41,876 48%
Anniston, AL $39,870 190 $46,388 29%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $39,830 90 $42,328 46%
Tyler, TX $39,750 550 $43,133 40%
El Centro, CA $39,650 340 $41,661 55%
Youngstown, OH $39,640 760 $45,358 32%
Morristown, TN $39,570 310 $45,818 47%
Homosassa Springs, FL $39,510 60 $42,272 53%
Fort Smith, AR $39,480 810 $45,967 33%
Altoona, PA $39,460 340 $44,086 31%
Paducah, KY $39,460 100 $45,839 35%
Rocky Mount, NC $39,430 410 $44,801 39%
Blacksburg, VA $39,380 250 $42,477 51%
Wheeling, WV $39,380 180 $44,586 26%
Pensacola, FL $39,320 300 $40,239 53%
Tuscaloosa, AL $39,210 880 $44,698 51%
Bowling Green, KY $39,110 620 $43,369 37%
Alexandria, LA $39,010 150 $45,527 32%
Jackson, TN $38,570 700 $45,100 43%
El Paso, TX $38,520 2,410 $42,842 47%
Goldsboro, NC $38,420 350 $43,431 47%
College Station, TX $38,360 300 $42,177 47%
San Angelo, TX $38,340 140 $41,470 41%
Enid, OK $38,120 100 $45,236 35%
Beckley, WV $37,980 30 $42,979 33%
Abilene, TX $37,970 170 $42,019 63%
Dalton, GA $37,930 2,000 $42,218 44%
Hattiesburg, MS $37,850 230 $43,191 41%
Yuma, AZ $37,820 170 $40,796 45%
Texarkana, TX $37,810 190 $45,005 40%
Gulfport, MS $37,550 340 $41,719 45%
Sumter, SC $37,480 150 $42,581 47%
Columbus, GA $37,450 480 $41,939 43%
Manhattan, KS $37,450 190 $41,536 40%
Albany, GA $37,250 240 $42,489 35%
Macon, GA $37,170 660 $41,987 39%
Dothan, AL $37,140 380 $44,302 39%
Pinehurst, NC $36,710 60 $41,557 61%
Lawton, OK $36,590 90 $42,576 37%
Gadsden, AL $36,500 250 $42,614 35%
Las Cruces, NM $35,900 220 $39,795 49%
Sebring, FL $35,370 50 $38,250 51%
Brownsville, TX $34,630 700 $40,279 52%
Rome, GA $32,760 610 $36,335 46%
McAllen, TX $31,500 1,260 $36,673 43%
Eagle Pass, TX $29,740 50 $35,487 47%
Laredo, TX $29,710 1,390 $34,167 46%

What the median forklift operator salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$46,420
Month$3,868
Every two weeks$1,785
Week$893
Hour$22.32

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a forklift operator: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationNo formal educational credential
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+1.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)64,700
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Truck driver $58,640 Postsecondary certificate
Train conductor $78,000 High school diploma
Air traffic controller $148,080 Associate's degree
Airline pilot $232,140 Bachelor's degree
Flight attendant $63,580 High school diploma
Warehouse worker $40,240 No formal education
Bus driver $59,050 High school diploma
School bus driver $47,920 High school diploma

Questions about forklift operator pay

How much does a forklift operator make an hour?

The median is $22.32 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.71 and the top 10% over $30.06.

How much does a forklift operator make a month?

About $3,868 a month before taxes at the median salary of $46,420, or $1,785 every two weeks.

What state pays forklift operators the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $83,720. New Mexico ($62,150), Delaware ($60,350), Wyoming ($59,820) and New Hampshire ($54,460) follow.

Where do forklift operators make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $83,720 is worth $76,178 at typical US prices. New Mexico, Wyoming and Delaware come next.

How much do entry-level forklift operators make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of forklift operators earn under $36,840 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $40,030, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a forklift operator?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as no formal educational credential. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 53-7051 (Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries