School bus driver salary

BLS occupation: Bus Drivers, School · Transportation and material moving · data for May 2025

Median salary $47,920 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $23.04 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $38,650–$58,430 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
School bus drivers employed 402,930 +0.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a school bus driver make?

  • The median school bus driver salary in the US is $47,920 a year ($23.04 an hour): half of the 402,930 school bus drivers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $48,430.
  • The middle half earn between $38,650 and $58,430. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $29,240 and the top 10% more than $65,730.
  • That is 6% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays school bus drivers the most (median $65,170), followed by Washington ($63,370) and Connecticut ($61,520). Alabama pays the least ($17,630).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $61,622 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and Washington.
  • In 37 of the 342 metro areas with data, the median school bus driver salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of school bus drivers to grow 0.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 56,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what school bus drivers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

School bus driver salary range

Half of school bus drivers earn between $38,650 and $58,430 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $29,240
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,650
Median
Yearly pay: $47,920
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $58,430
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $65,730

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$29,240
Lowest 25% earn under$38,650
Median$47,920
Top 25% earn over$58,430
Top 10% earn over$65,730

School bus driver salary by state

Massachusetts pays school bus drivers the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($47,920), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$65,170 median
Washington$63,370 median
Connecticut$61,520 median
California$61,040 median
New Jersey$59,430 median
Hawaii$59,090 median
Rhode Island$58,700 median
New York$56,640 median
Vermont$56,580 median
Maryland$56,450 median
District of Columbia$55,450 median
Alaska$54,200 median
Utah$52,890 median
Colorado$52,620 median
Oregon$51,270 median
New Hampshire$50,990 median
North Dakota$50,790 median
Virginia$50,190 median
Illinois$49,090 median
Minnesota$48,940 median
Maine$48,640 median
Indiana$48,020 median
Nebraska$47,760 median
Wisconsin$47,760 median
Pennsylvania$47,530 median
Missouri$46,880 median
Michigan$46,380 median
Iowa$46,320 median
Idaho$46,250 median
Montana$46,220 median
Arizona$46,050 median
Kansas$45,860 median
Ohio$45,860 median
Wyoming$45,520 median
Arkansas$45,500 median
New Mexico$45,470 median
Georgia$44,950 median
Kentucky$44,830 median
Florida$44,690 median
Tennessee$44,510 median
Texas$44,490 median
Delaware$42,390 median
South Carolina$39,900 median
South Dakota$39,730 median
North Carolina$37,460 median
Nevada$37,280 median
Oklahoma$36,920 median
West Virginia$33,360 median
Mississippi$30,640 median
Louisiana$29,450 median
Alabama$17,630 median

Where school bus driver pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

School bus drivers' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $65,170
Worth, in US prices: $61,622
Connecticut paid $61,520
Worth, in US prices: $59,377
Washington paid $63,370
Worth, in US prices: $59,217
Vermont paid $56,580
Worth, in US prices: $57,759
Rhode Island paid $58,700
Worth, in US prices: $57,391
North Dakota paid $50,790
Worth, in US prices: $57,094
California paid $61,040
Worth, in US prices: $55,130
New Jersey paid $59,430
Worth, in US prices: $54,621
Maryland paid $56,450
Worth, in US prices: $53,783
Hawaii paid $59,090
Worth, in US prices: $53,742

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$61,622
Connecticut$59,377
Washington$59,217
Vermont$57,759
Rhode Island$57,391
North Dakota$57,094
California$55,130
New Jersey$54,621
Maryland$53,783
Hawaii$53,742

School bus driver pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $65,170 $31.33 $44,530 $71,980 9,330 $61,622
Washington $63,370 $30.47 $49,670 $75,530 9,660 $59,217
Connecticut $61,520 $29.58 $45,830 $65,090 7,970 $59,377
California $61,040 $29.35 $45,870 $73,680 16,600 $55,130
New Jersey $59,430 $28.57 $46,640 $71,520 13,670 $54,621
Hawaii $59,090 $28.41 $45,760 $73,970 630 $53,742
Rhode Island $58,700 $28.22 $47,780 $67,180 1,800 $57,391
New York $56,640 $27.23 $46,270 $76,070 38,320 $52,483
Vermont $56,580 $27.20 $39,840 $61,970 860 $57,759
Maryland $56,450 $27.14 $38,280 $63,950 9,020 $53,783
District of Columbia $55,450 $26.66 $51,850 $55,480 510 $50,454
Alaska $54,200 $26.06 $36,470 $59,910 790 $52,951
Utah $52,890 $25.43 $37,010 $69,110 1,920 $53,498
Colorado $52,620 $25.30 $40,640 $70,540 3,840 $51,062
Oregon $51,270 $24.65 $45,830 $67,260 5,210 $49,603
New Hampshire $50,990 $24.51 $36,030 $60,650 2,040 $48,951
North Dakota $50,790 $24.42 $43,780 $81,220 1,530 $57,094
Virginia $50,190 $24.13 $38,830 $67,060 12,930 $49,642
Illinois $49,090 $23.60 $38,310 $62,560 21,230 $49,111
Minnesota $48,940 $23.53 $36,580 $62,170 13,110 $49,624
Maine $48,640 $23.38 $39,050 $58,590 1,670 $50,118
Indiana $48,020 $23.09 $22,900 $65,240 11,780 $51,452
Nebraska $47,760 $22.96 $36,800 $58,340 2,330 $53,006
Wisconsin $47,760 $22.96 $38,930 $62,780 7,840 $50,757
Pennsylvania $47,530 $22.85 $34,950 $60,660 23,670 $48,713
Missouri $46,880 $22.54 $33,980 $58,730 8,970 $51,620
Michigan $46,380 $22.30 $37,860 $54,500 8,780 $48,204
Iowa $46,320 $22.27 $28,440 $63,200 4,840 $52,779
Idaho $46,250 $22.24 $36,380 $56,410 2,960 $48,432
Montana $46,220 $22.22 $36,120 $57,870 1,630 $48,835
Arizona $46,050 $22.14 $37,370 $52,870 5,020 $45,740
Kansas $45,860 $22.05 $33,570 $55,810 4,830 $50,917
Ohio $45,860 $22.05 $30,100 $60,070 5,540 $49,432
Wyoming $45,520 $21.88 $38,830 $56,130 1,360 $49,109
Arkansas $45,500 $21.88 $24,080 $63,300 4,340 $52,337
New Mexico $45,470 $21.86 $31,020 $65,140 1,870 $49,310
Georgia $44,950 $21.61 $20,740 $62,060 16,880 $46,680
Kentucky $44,830 $21.55 $36,760 $63,470 6,820 $49,723
Florida $44,690 $21.49 $35,510 $54,840 13,470 $43,215
Tennessee $44,510 $21.40 $22,900 $61,600 7,050 $48,449
Texas $44,490 $21.39 $23,690 $60,740 37,550 $45,839
Delaware $42,390 $20.38 $36,380 $60,910 1,350 $42,472
South Carolina $39,900 $19.18 $23,640 $57,150 5,900 $42,560
South Dakota $39,730 $19.10 $33,480 $50,530 1,290 $44,849
North Carolina $37,460 $18.01 $32,270 $46,960 12,390 $39,713
Nevada $37,280 $17.92 $37,280 $50,310 2,590 $37,288
Oklahoma $36,920 $17.75 $20,850 $48,110 3,710 $42,030
West Virginia $33,360 $16.04 $29,610 $36,670 4,690 $37,275
Mississippi $30,640 $14.73 $18,680 $47,300 3,790 $35,237
Louisiana $29,450 $14.16 $21,000 $50,750 6,670 $33,387
Alabama $17,630 $8.48 $16,560 $21,580 10,410 $19,848

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

School bus driver salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes school bus driver pay: 345 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 345 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $75,230 610 $68,129 61%
San Francisco, CA $73,680 2,350 $63,730 56%
Mount Vernon, WA $72,070 200 $70,351 36%
Bellingham, WA $69,640 300 $67,393 34%
Napa, CA $67,430 70 $59,909 52%
Bremerton, WA $66,880 330 $63,329 37%
Seattle, WA $66,380 4,070 $59,730 41%
Springfield, MA $65,730 770 $68,425 36%
Worcester, MA $65,640 1,270 $64,025 38%
Boston, MA $65,170 6,470 $60,194 55%
Bridgeport, CT $63,710 1,760 $59,618 54%
Trenton, NJ $63,400 720 $61,446 48%
Modesto, CA $62,870 190 $60,389 39%
El Centro, CA $62,610 60 $65,785 35%
Salinas, CA $62,390 140 $57,216 53%
Portland, OR $62,190 2,850 $58,992 35%
New Haven, CT $62,160 1,460 $59,450 39%
Riverside, CA $61,900 2,980 $58,154 49%
Longview, WA $61,730 210 $63,284 28%
Oxnard, CA $61,720 380 $55,838 57%
Los Angeles, CA $61,580 4,090 $54,224 57%
Merced, CA $61,580 300 $62,661 40%
Stockton, CA $61,570 260 $58,588 47%
Hartford, CT $61,560 2,680 $59,915 39%
Waterbury, CT $61,550 930 $61,687 –
Pittsfield, MA $61,330 180 $64,486 34%
Honolulu, HI $61,220 300 $55,173 59%
Boulder, CO $60,950 310 $57,936 43%
Hanford, CA $60,600 60 $59,639 38%
Olympia, WA $60,460 450 $58,320 41%
San Diego, CA $60,440 1,160 $54,019 59%
Santa Maria, CA $60,420 350 $55,534 65%
Sacramento, CA $60,390 600 $56,614 45%
Barnstable, MA $60,270 170 $61,281 51%
Denver, CO $59,990 1,540 $56,711 38%
Medford, OR $59,850 270 $59,004 37%
New York, NY $59,790 29,280 $53,117 71%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $59,610 2,040 $54,477 45%
Visalia, CA $59,490 270 $59,594 35%
Bend, OR $59,330 260 $57,264 45%
Providence, RI $59,320 2,690 $58,287 44%
Norwich, CT $59,310 510 $59,047 42%
Santa Cruz, CA $59,100 140 $53,778 70%
Chico, CA $58,080 60 $57,393 32%
Baltimore, MD $57,850 3,120 $55,366 40%
Washington, DC $57,610 8,620 $52,910 50%
Syracuse, NY $57,590 1,730 $60,151 34%
Atlantic City, NJ $57,440 410 $58,104 43%
Santa Rosa, CA $57,050 190 $52,930 56%
Burlington, VT $56,870 250 $56,335 55%
Provo, UT $56,790 350 $57,812 37%
Helena, MT $56,760 120 $59,326 35%
Wenatchee, WA $56,640 170 $54,538 37%
Lexington Park, MD $55,990 540 $55,568 43%
Minot, ND $55,880 140 $64,209 27%
Lincoln, NE $55,760 310 $60,886 28%
Louisville, KY $55,640 1,780 $59,780 29%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $55,580 120 $55,445 –
Sheboygan, WI $55,290 100 $58,810 29%
Decatur, IL $54,830 – $62,009 23%
Ames, IA $54,780 220 $61,668 25%
Ithaca, NY $54,620 220 $52,866 44%
Vallejo, CA $54,030 140 $49,807 55%
Kennewick, WA $53,750 450 $53,708 38%
Grand Forks, ND $53,270 80 $61,468 26%
Anchorage, AK $52,930 440 $50,209 43%
Ogden, UT $52,890 340 $52,706 37%
La Crosse, WI $52,670 190 $57,394 31%
Fresno, CA $52,650 750 $51,538 47%
Fort Collins, CO $52,480 210 $51,895 45%
Yakima, WA $52,480 550 $54,927 31%
Lexington, KY $52,260 680 $56,261 37%
Salt Lake City, UT $52,250 770 $51,800 38%
Philadelphia, PA $51,960 8,980 $50,666 44%
Portland, ME $51,910 420 $50,963 53%
Greeley, CO $51,890 240 $51,799 39%
Bakersfield, CA $51,880 470 $51,424 42%
Walla Walla, WA $51,840 70 $52,619 34%
Rochester, NY $51,780 3,080 $53,362 36%
Nashville, TN $51,600 1,880 $53,561 42%
Salem, OR $51,570 790 $49,754 38%
Buffalo, NY $51,500 2,940 $53,733 34%
Kingston, NY $51,250 450 $50,889 47%
Omaha, NE $50,850 1,390 $55,325 33%
St. George, UT $50,510 130 $51,900 44%
Elmira, NY $50,370 190 $53,359 27%
Albany, NY $50,300 1,700 $50,519 40%
Minneapolis, MN $50,240 8,070 $47,929 41%
Glens Falls, NY $50,200 300 $52,917 35%
Virginia Beach, VA $50,190 2,390 $51,245 45%
Monroe, LA $50,060 450 $59,883 28%
Spokane, WA $50,040 610 $49,867 36%
Indianapolis, IN $49,890 4,020 $52,134 37%
Ann Arbor, MI $49,780 210 $49,346 46%
Allentown, PA $49,770 1,100 $49,786 44%
Michigan City, IN $49,760 170 $54,275 29%
Hinesville, GA $49,600 60 $52,804 42%
Naples, FL $49,590 300 $48,052 63%
Elkhart, IN $49,470 410 $54,769 29%
Manchester, NH $49,460 660 $46,812 53%
Richmond, VA $49,370 2,070 $50,451 41%
Chicago, IL $49,180 15,210 $47,473 53%
Lewiston, ME $49,100 140 $51,828 39%
Corvallis, OR $49,030 100 $47,137 44%
Kingsport, TN $48,820 450 $56,474 33%
Sioux City, IA $48,760 250 $56,400 32%
Rochester, MN $48,660 510 $53,578 39%
Athens, GA $48,630 260 $52,098 44%
Iowa City, IA $48,530 190 $53,033 43%
Traverse City, MI $48,480 170 $51,921 46%
Bloomington, IN $48,450 230 $50,955 43%
Madison, WI $48,450 790 $49,801 44%
Victoria, TX $48,380 110 $53,852 29%
Utica, NY $48,300 720 $52,116 35%
Milwaukee, WI $48,290 1,880 $49,816 38%
Watertown, NY $48,290 180 $55,069 37%
Port St. Lucie, FL $48,240 460 $48,130 57%
Lynchburg, VA $48,210 470 $53,949 32%
St. Cloud, MN $48,160 460 $54,957 30%
Harrisburg, PA $48,150 1,480 $48,809 37%
Sebastian, FL $48,150 110 $48,979 53%
Eugene, OR $48,140 490 $47,397 44%
Elizabethtown, KY $48,110 270 $53,118 32%
Evansville, IN $48,110 270 $52,563 27%
Kansas City, MO $48,110 2,530 $51,987 38%
Peoria, IL $48,100 620 $52,723 29%
St. Louis, MO $48,100 4,470 $50,585 36%
Detroit, MI $48,060 2,320 $47,917 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,020 740 $51,873 32%
Yuba City, CA $48,010 70 $46,060 51%
Homosassa Springs, FL $47,980 130 $51,334 44%
Blacksburg, VA $47,970 300 $51,742 42%
Winchester, VA $47,670 300 $49,425 46%
Bismarck, ND $47,590 170 $52,283 33%
Albany, OR $47,580 120 $46,601 41%
New Orleans, LA $47,570 1,100 $51,373 40%
Boise, ID $47,550 1,490 $48,328 49%
Cape Girardeau, MO $47,550 70 $55,241 26%
Columbus, OH $47,380 910 $49,629 39%
Abilene, TX $47,370 120 $52,421 50%
Oshkosh, WI $47,360 270 $50,964 32%
Lafayette, IN $47,350 240 $50,680 37%
Colorado Springs, CO $47,330 590 $46,998 45%
Reading, PA $47,330 970 $48,764 39%
Atlanta, GA $47,310 11,190 $47,283 47%
Niles, MI $47,210 580 $51,110 36%
Jacksonville, FL $47,180 1,680 $47,425 43%
South Bend, IN $47,150 440 $50,776 32%
Fayetteville, AR $47,120 590 $51,580 40%
Waterloo, IA $47,100 130 $54,102 26%
York, PA $47,060 950 $49,021 35%
Gainesville, FL $47,050 370 $48,639 42%
Jefferson City, MO $47,040 130 $53,470 26%
Dallas, TX $47,030 9,030 $45,620 42%
Austin, TX $46,910 3,050 $47,835 41%
Rome, GA $46,890 – $52,007 32%
Cincinnati, OH $46,870 2,530 $49,145 39%
Fargo, ND $46,840 470 $51,546 28%
Pittsburgh, PA $46,840 5,570 $49,477 38%
Racine, WI $46,840 240 $48,811 37%
El Paso, TX $46,800 1,180 $52,051 39%
Appleton, WI $46,790 230 $50,628 31%
Jonesboro, AR $46,790 210 $54,486 32%
Duluth, MN $46,780 380 $52,699 34%
Phoenix, AZ $46,760 3,020 $45,259 44%
Casper, WY $46,740 70 $49,814 37%
Davenport, IA $46,720 490 $52,448 26%
Missoula, MT $46,650 180 $48,370 42%
Albany, GA $46,640 – $53,200 28%
Bangor, ME $46,630 300 $48,317 39%
Crestview, FL $46,630 190 $48,057 51%
Green Bay, WI $46,610 440 $50,072 29%
Logan, UT $46,600 40 $48,579 37%
Lancaster, PA $46,590 1,080 $47,416 41%
Mankato, MN $46,580 450 $51,212 32%
Bozeman, MT $46,510 110 $45,371 57%
Charleston, SC $46,460 950 $46,017 53%
Flagstaff, AZ $46,460 140 $46,309 55%
Springfield, IL $46,450 370 $50,084 31%
Williamsport, PA $46,420 150 $50,265 28%
Salisbury, MD $46,400 100 $48,527 50%
Lansing, MI $46,380 1,510 $48,826 34%
Roanoke, VA $46,380 550 $49,542 36%
Joplin, MO $46,330 220 $54,049 32%
Twin Falls, ID $46,320 200 $50,289 40%
Binghamton, NY $46,270 540 $49,826 42%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $46,270 180 $47,074 47%
Charlottesville, VA $46,260 350 $46,658 53%
Farmington, NM $46,260 180 $52,744 36%
Grand Rapids, MI $46,230 1,050 $48,385 42%
Billings, MT $46,220 180 $49,419 36%
Cedar Rapids, IA $46,220 340 $51,954 32%
Des Moines, IA $46,210 860 $50,392 33%
Wausau, WI $46,200 240 $49,865 25%
Wichita, KS $46,120 1,250 $51,852 31%
Hot Springs, AR $46,040 80 $53,703 32%
Charlotte, NC $46,020 3,970 $47,274 45%
Battle Creek, MI $45,980 70 $50,784 30%
Springfield, MO $45,970 280 $51,894 33%
Eau Claire, WI $45,950 320 $49,517 30%
Harrisonburg, VA $45,950 220 $48,423 44%
Lawrence, KS $45,930 130 $50,896 41%
Lakeland, FL $45,900 580 $47,251 47%
Tampa, FL $45,860 1,720 $45,455 52%
Manhattan, KS $45,850 150 $50,853 33%
Monroe, MI $45,830 100 $49,020 33%
Cleveland, OH $45,780 790 $48,742 38%
Lewiston, ID $45,750 80 $50,186 39%
Reno, NV $45,700 710 $45,241 54%
Staunton, VA $45,700 190 $50,149 38%
State College, PA $45,660 210 $47,188 51%
Spartanburg, SC $45,630 370 $50,115 39%
Terre Haute, IN $45,610 180 $51,949 26%
Gainesville, GA $45,590 – $47,114 45%
Rockford, IL $45,560 460 $49,439 34%
Miami, FL $45,540 2,810 $39,893 70%
Valdosta, GA $45,540 220 $51,591 35%
Topeka, KS $45,510 330 $51,238 33%
Bloomington, IL $45,500 280 $48,644 34%
Albuquerque, NM $45,470 610 $47,590 39%
Akron, OH $45,440 190 $48,667 34%
Jackson, MI $45,440 140 $49,510 31%
Saginaw, MI $45,340 130 $49,884 28%
Bowling Green, KY $45,250 360 $50,178 32%
Champaign, IL $45,240 280 $48,800 37%
Dayton, OH $45,200 220 $48,763 35%
Longview, TX $45,110 430 $50,411 31%
Scranton, PA $45,010 1,060 $48,110 36%
Columbus, GA $44,950 510 $50,338 36%
Kankakee, IL $44,870 160 $46,549 35%
Kalamazoo, MI $44,670 300 $47,100 35%
Owensboro, KY $44,560 160 $50,288 33%
Flint, MI $44,520 330 $47,853 28%
Idaho Falls, ID $44,480 140 $47,113 39%
Muncie, IN $44,390 240 $50,358 28%
Columbia, MO $44,090 580 $49,297 40%
Deltona, FL $44,040 390 $44,321 48%
Bay City, MI $44,020 60 $47,889 28%
Chambersburg, PA $44,000 320 $46,491 36%
Tucson, AZ $43,990 810 $45,399 41%
Greenville, SC $43,940 – $47,116 43%
Pueblo, CO $43,940 120 $47,885 36%
Muskegon, MI $43,720 90 $47,255 35%
Houston, TX $43,570 9,730 $44,176 45%
Wichita Falls, TX $43,510 60 $48,607 36%
St. Joseph, MO $43,490 240 $50,346 28%
Palm Bay, FL $43,090 360 $43,088 53%
Erie, PA $43,050 280 $47,334 31%
Kokomo, IN $42,920 150 $47,876 31%
Youngstown, OH $42,890 200 $49,077 29%
McAllen, TX $42,680 1,320 $49,689 31%
Chattanooga, TN $42,460 870 $46,423 43%
Great Falls, MT $41,910 120 $43,275 41%
Jackson, TN $41,590 280 $48,631 40%
Killeen, TX $41,200 710 $45,209 38%
Lubbock, TX $41,080 330 $44,986 39%
Santa Fe, NM $40,760 40 $41,269 57%
Altoona, PA $40,750 260 $45,527 30%
Fort Smith, AR $40,720 260 $47,411 32%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $40,710 140 $43,263 45%
Sierra Vista, AZ $40,660 170 $45,561 38%
Durham, NC $40,650 500 $41,662 48%
Rocky Mount, NC $40,600 270 $46,130 38%
Beaumont, TX $40,580 410 $45,066 39%
Rapid City, SD $40,330 170 $45,233 43%
Waco, TX $40,320 310 $43,566 42%
Cape Coral, FL $40,120 590 $39,199 55%
Little Rock, AR $39,830 990 $44,571 37%
Sioux Falls, SD $39,690 320 $43,793 38%
Cheyenne, WY $39,640 120 $41,082 46%
The Villages, FL $39,550 60 $46,298 52%
Lake Charles, LA $39,520 370 $46,033 41%
Johnstown, PA $39,460 490 $45,922 27%
Brunswick, GA $39,330 190 $44,842 51%
Tallahassee, FL $39,270 390 $41,813 45%
Yuma, AZ $39,210 100 $42,295 44%
Tulsa, OK $38,940 900 $43,648 42%
Orlando, FL $38,790 1,600 $38,248 60%
Hagerstown, MD $38,740 690 $41,138 50%
Asheville, NC $38,620 260 $40,018 53%
Macon, GA $38,610 – $43,613 38%
Prescott Valley, AZ $38,570 170 $39,255 59%
Raleigh, NC $38,530 2,120 $39,253 52%
Pensacola, FL $38,320 290 $39,215 54%
Brownsville, TX $38,250 720 $44,490 47%
Lawton, OK $38,250 120 $44,507 35%
College Station, TX $38,220 410 $42,023 47%
Oklahoma City, OK $38,010 1,390 $42,043 44%
Memphis, TN $37,920 1,150 $41,137 44%
Paducah, KY $37,750 130 $43,853 37%
Dover, DE $37,620 330 $38,582 57%
Greensboro, NC $37,280 1,030 $40,144 45%
Las Vegas, NV $37,280 1,520 $37,200 56%
Gulfport, MS $37,130 590 $41,253 46%
Burlington, NC $36,990 70 $39,691 43%
Hickory, NC $36,970 250 $41,781 52%
Columbia, SC $36,960 990 $39,461 51%
North Port, FL $36,840 360 $35,971 69%
Winston-Salem, NC $36,820 630 $40,003 50%
San Antonio, TX $36,780 3,170 $38,832 46%
Greenville, NC $36,500 190 $41,289 48%
Amarillo, TX $36,490 330 $39,741 43%
Wilmington, NC $36,490 140 $37,844 57%
Enid, OK $36,470 50 $43,278 37%
Jackson, MS $36,310 750 $40,776 49%
Warner Robins, GA $35,870 320 $38,245 50%
Pinehurst, NC $35,790 60 $40,516 62%
Sherman, TX $35,470 160 $37,826 46%
Florence, SC $35,460 310 $40,865 51%
Wheeling, WV $35,350 160 $40,024 29%
Goldsboro, NC $35,190 130 $39,780 52%
Beckley, WV $35,070 250 $39,686 36%
San Angelo, TX $35,060 110 $37,922 45%
Fayetteville, NC $35,050 450 $38,107 50%
Laredo, TX $34,790 310 $40,009 39%
Charleston, WV $34,540 740 $38,933 42%
Weirton, WV $34,450 170 $38,697 28%
Morgantown, WV $34,330 350 $36,786 47%
Huntington, WV $34,050 520 $38,509 38%
Panama City, FL $33,850 150 $34,791 62%
Toledo, OH $33,810 60 $36,969 45%
Slidell, LA $33,620 370 $36,257 –
Hilton Head Island, SC $31,650 140 $32,290 75%
Knoxville, TN $31,340 730 $33,856 66%
Myrtle Beach, SC $30,070 350 $32,112 69%
Houma, LA $29,510 250 $34,676 53%
Lafayette, LA $29,130 690 $33,403 57%
Savannah, GA $28,180 370 $29,599 75%
Shreveport, LA $27,240 270 $32,136 56%
Canton, OH $27,070 70 $30,278 51%
Tyler, TX $26,780 330 $29,059 59%
Clarksville, TN $26,620 410 $29,270 61%
Baton Rouge, LA $24,930 1,630 $27,462 66%
Texarkana, TX $23,100 240 $27,496 65%
Augusta, GA $21,220 460 $23,090 83%
Huntsville, AL $18,750 1,170 $20,146 89%
Birmingham, AL $18,260 1,700 $19,925 92%
Mobile, AL $18,000 770 $20,432 85%
Daphne, AL $17,840 270 $18,840 114%
Decatur, AL $17,720 320 $20,318 73%
Montgomery, AL $17,490 470 $19,502 95%
Florence, AL $17,260 290 $20,350 75%
Tuscaloosa, AL $17,130 680 $19,528 117%
Dothan, AL $16,970 310 $20,243 86%
Anniston, AL $16,570 260 $19,279 70%

What the median school bus driver salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$47,920
Month$3,993
Every two weeks$1,843
Week$922
Hour$23.04

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a school bus driver: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+0.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)56,500
Self-employed0.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Truck driver $58,640 Postsecondary certificate
Train conductor $78,000 High school diploma
Air traffic controller $148,080 Associate's degree
Airline pilot $232,140 Bachelor's degree
Flight attendant $63,580 High school diploma
Forklift operator $46,420 No formal education
Warehouse worker $40,240 No formal education
Bus driver $59,050 High school diploma

Questions about school bus driver pay

How much does a school bus driver make an hour?

The median is $23.04 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $14.06 and the top 10% over $31.60.

How much does a school bus driver make a month?

About $3,993 a month before taxes at the median salary of $47,920, or $1,843 every two weeks.

What state pays school bus drivers the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $65,170. Washington ($63,370), Connecticut ($61,520), California ($61,040) and New Jersey ($59,430) follow.

Where do school bus drivers make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $65,170 is worth $61,622 at typical US prices. Connecticut, Washington and Vermont come next.

How much do entry-level school bus drivers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of school bus drivers earn under $29,240 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $38,650, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a school bus driver?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 53-3051 (Bus Drivers, School). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries