Airline pilot salary

BLS occupation: Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers · also called pilot · Transportation and material moving · data for May 2025

Median salary $232,140 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $182,280–$384,440 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Airline pilots employed 103,560 +8.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an airline pilot make?

  • The median airline pilot salary in the US is $232,140 a year: half of the 103,560 airline pilots BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $288,650.
  • The middle half earn between $182,280 and $384,440. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $106,710 and the top 10% more than $463,830.
  • That is 4.6 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Georgia pays airline pilots the most (median $618,090), followed by Idaho ($507,640) and Michigan ($428,570). Missouri pays the least ($97,680).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Georgia, where the median is worth $641,885 in typical US prices, then Idaho and Michigan.
  • In all 46 metro areas with data, the median airline pilot salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of airline pilots to grow 8.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what airline pilots are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Airline pilot salary range

Half of airline pilots earn between $182,280 and $384,440 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $106,710
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $182,280
Median
Yearly pay: $232,140
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $384,440
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $463,830

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$106,710
Lowest 25% earn under$182,280
Median$232,140
Top 25% earn over$384,440
Top 10% earn over$463,830

Airline pilot salary by state

Georgia pays airline pilots the most; Missouri the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($232,140), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Georgia$618,090 median
Idaho$507,640 median
Michigan$428,570 median
California$353,900 median
Kentucky$350,950 median
Colorado$307,490 median
Illinois$293,490 median
New York$255,240 median
Alaska$232,140 median
Washington$229,900 median
Arizona$227,870 median
Florida$225,020 median
Texas$215,150 median
Minnesota$211,470 median
Ohio$204,170 median
Connecticut$199,870 median
Nevada$192,460 median
Utah$174,590 median
Oregon$173,190 median
Indiana$171,260 median
Arkansas$168,970 median
Pennsylvania$164,990 median
Rhode Island$164,880 median
North Carolina$151,540 median
Maine$147,930 median
Kansas$143,580 median
Mississippi$143,580 median
South Carolina$143,580 median
Tennessee$143,580 median
Alabama$136,990 median
New Mexico$136,990 median
Oklahoma$133,680 median
Iowa$131,730 median
Nebraska$131,650 median
Louisiana$120,740 median
New Hampshire$99,280 median
Missouri$97,680 median

Where airline pilot pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Airline pilots' pay goes furthest in Georgia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Georgia paid $618,090
Worth, in US prices: $641,885
Idaho paid $507,640
Worth, in US prices: $531,594
Michigan paid $428,570
Worth, in US prices: $445,420
Kentucky paid $350,950
Worth, in US prices: $389,257
California paid $353,900
Worth, in US prices: $319,635
Colorado paid $307,490
Worth, in US prices: $298,383
Illinois paid $293,490
Worth, in US prices: $293,613
New York paid $255,240
Worth, in US prices: $236,506
Alaska paid $232,140
Worth, in US prices: $226,790
Arizona paid $227,870
Worth, in US prices: $226,338

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Georgia$641,885
Idaho$531,594
Michigan$445,420
Kentucky$389,257
California$319,635
Colorado$298,383
Illinois$293,613
New York$236,506
Alaska$226,790
Arizona$226,338

Airline pilot pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Georgia $618,090 $187,570 $642,610 8,770 $641,885
Idaho $507,640 $120,740 $507,910 330 $531,594
Michigan $428,570 $181,880 $428,570 – $445,420
California $353,900 $179,270 $427,660 10,670 $319,635
Kentucky $350,950 $182,780 $407,760 6,260 $389,257
Colorado $307,490 $189,150 $377,860 5,830 $298,383
Illinois $293,490 $166,620 $421,610 6,460 $293,613
New York $255,240 $101,390 $475,690 6,900 $236,506
Alaska $232,140 $59,130 $369,150 1,350 $226,790
Washington $229,900 $140,780 $529,820 3,450 $214,834
Arizona $227,870 $96,380 $344,080 2,200 $226,338
Florida $225,020 $121,240 $356,680 7,760 $217,591
Texas $215,150 $92,370 $456,570 10,930 $221,674
Minnesota $211,470 $128,070 $353,410 2,960 $214,427
Ohio $204,170 $100,300 $406,110 1,550 $220,072
Connecticut $199,870 $94,130 $530,080 80 $192,906
Nevada $192,460 $90,890 $293,240 2,160 $192,500
Utah $174,590 $108,270 $433,330 1,880 $176,596
Oregon $173,190 $100,260 $424,850 750 $167,558
Indiana $171,260 $83,680 $338,390 – $183,501
Arkansas $168,970 $124,990 $170,960 250 $194,359
Pennsylvania $164,990 $88,090 $369,300 2,270 $169,096
Rhode Island $164,880 $93,300 $286,150 40 $161,205
North Carolina $151,540 $97,700 $206,700 2,240 $160,656
Maine $147,930 $96,630 $354,100 40 $152,427
Kansas $143,580 $85,860 $205,580 80 $159,413
Mississippi $143,580 $112,420 $177,110 360 $165,124
South Carolina $143,580 $97,070 $227,550 110 $153,154
Tennessee $143,580 $109,760 $172,390 110 $156,286
Alabama $136,990 $108,890 $176,620 360 $154,228
New Mexico $136,990 $117,080 $172,330 50 $148,560
Oklahoma $133,680 $119,230 $184,790 180 $152,181
Iowa $131,730 $64,100 $201,080 100 $150,099
Nebraska $131,650 $59,400 $233,970 60 $146,111
Louisiana $120,740 $74,700 $251,190 150 $136,883
New Hampshire $99,280 $74,130 $321,250 50 $95,310
Missouri $97,680 $60,920 $172,330 120 $107,557

BLS does not publish pay for airline pilots in 14 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Airline pilot salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes airline pilot pay: 46 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 46 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Atlanta, GA $618,090 8,700 $617,732 4%
Boise, ID $507,640 – $515,941 5%
Detroit, MI $428,570 – $427,297 4%
San Francisco, CA $374,680 2,900 $324,081 11%
Los Angeles, CA $364,730 6,710 $321,161 10%
Cincinnati, OH $350,950 3,330 $367,988 5%
San Jose, CA $343,140 50 $310,750 13%
New York, NY $335,270 10,030 $297,851 13%
San Diego, CA $321,950 340 $287,746 11%
Houston, TX $307,690 4,160 $311,967 6%
Denver, CO $307,490 5,600 $290,683 7%
Chicago, IL $293,490 6,360 $283,305 9%
Anchorage, AK $232,240 1,270 $220,300 10%
Seattle, WA $229,900 3,340 $206,869 12%
Tampa, FL $229,490 180 $227,466 10%
Phoenix, AZ $228,040 2,100 $220,721 9%
Spokane, WA $219,330 – $218,574 8%
Miami, FL $216,070 4,810 $189,278 15%
Dallas, TX $212,810 5,980 $206,431 9%
Minneapolis, MN $211,470 2,940 $201,742 10%
Austin, TX $210,750 150 $214,906 9%
Washington, DC $209,750 5,100 $192,636 14%
Lexington, KY $208,770 – $224,752 9%
Riverside, CA $207,000 160 $194,472 15%
Tucson, AZ $206,050 60 $212,651 9%
Las Vegas, NV $204,340 2,070 $203,902 10%
Hartford, CT $199,870 70 $194,528 12%
Fresno, CA $195,310 80 $191,184 13%
Philadelphia, PA $180,330 1,760 $175,839 13%
Mobile, AL $176,620 30 $200,481 9%
Salt Lake City, UT $174,940 1,740 $173,435 11%
Portland, OR $173,190 670 $164,284 12%
Indianapolis, IN $171,260 – $178,963 11%
Fort Smith, AR $170,960 40 $199,050 8%
Provo, UT $165,590 70 $168,570 13%
Providence, RI $164,480 50 $161,615 16%
Akron, OH $161,720 40 $173,203 10%
Des Moines, IA $160,990 60 $175,560 10%
Oklahoma City, OK $153,940 90 $170,273 11%
Charlotte, NC $151,540 2,090 $155,668 14%
Jacksonville, FL $151,070 120 $151,854 13%
Nashville, TN $143,580 60 $149,038 15%
Little Rock, AR $130,750 50 $146,312 11%
Richmond, VA $130,100 50 $132,948 16%
Pensacola, FL $122,210 90 $125,065 17%
Wichita Falls, TX $112,260 80 $125,412 14%

What the median airline pilot salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$232,140
Month$19,345
Every two weeks$8,928
Week$4,464

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an airline pilot: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)11,200
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Truck driver $58,640 Postsecondary certificate
Train conductor $78,000 High school diploma
Air traffic controller $148,080 Associate's degree
Flight attendant $63,580 High school diploma
Forklift operator $46,420 No formal education
Warehouse worker $40,240 No formal education
Bus driver $59,050 High school diploma
School bus driver $47,920 High school diploma

Questions about airline pilot pay

How much does an airline pilot make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for airline pilots, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $232,140 a year.

How much does an airline pilot make a month?

About $19,345 a month before taxes at the median salary of $232,140, or $8,928 every two weeks.

What state pays airline pilots the most?

Georgia, with a median of $618,090. Idaho ($507,640), Michigan ($428,570), California ($353,900) and Kentucky ($350,950) follow.

Where do airline pilots make the most after cost of living?

Georgia: its median of $618,090 is worth $641,885 at typical US prices. Idaho, Michigan and Kentucky come next.

How much do entry-level airline pilots make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of airline pilots earn under $106,710 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $182,280, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an airline pilot?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 53-2011 (Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries