Petroleum engineer salary

BLS occupation: Petroleum Engineers · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $144,910 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $69.67 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $106,270–$197,920 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Petroleum engineers employed 18,060 +2.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a petroleum engineer make?

  • The median petroleum engineer salary in the US is $144,910 a year ($69.67 an hour): half of the 18,060 petroleum engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $157,150.
  • The middle half earn between $106,270 and $197,920. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $81,440 and the top 10% more than $253,200.
  • That is 2.8 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays petroleum engineers the most (median $206,290), followed by Utah ($172,840) and Colorado ($172,190). West Virginia pays the least ($93,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $201,536 in typical US prices, then Utah and Oklahoma.
  • In all 36 metro areas with data, the median petroleum engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of petroleum engineers to grow 2.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what petroleum engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Petroleum engineer salary range

Half of petroleum engineers earn between $106,270 and $197,920 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $81,440
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $106,270
Median
Yearly pay: $144,910
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $197,920
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $253,200

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$81,440
Lowest 25% earn under$106,270
Median$144,910
Top 25% earn over$197,920
Top 10% earn over$253,200

Where petroleum engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Petroleum engineers' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $206,290
Worth, in US prices: $201,536
Utah paid $172,840
Worth, in US prices: $174,826
Oklahoma paid $153,020
Worth, in US prices: $174,197
Texas paid $164,860
Worth, in US prices: $169,859
Colorado paid $172,190
Worth, in US prices: $167,090
Louisiana paid $139,640
Worth, in US prices: $158,309
North Dakota paid $132,120
Worth, in US prices: $148,518
California paid $143,590
Worth, in US prices: $129,688
Kansas paid $115,640
Worth, in US prices: $128,392
Washington paid $134,800
Worth, in US prices: $125,966

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$201,536
Utah$174,826
Oklahoma$174,197
Texas$169,859
Colorado$167,090
Louisiana$158,309
North Dakota$148,518
California$129,688
Kansas$128,392
Washington$125,966

Petroleum engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $206,290 $99.18 $129,150 $277,360 280 $201,536
Utah $172,840 $83.10 $101,490 $212,590 280 $174,826
Colorado $172,190 $82.78 $92,590 $264,960 1,390 $167,090
Texas $164,860 $79.26 $89,990 $283,500 9,140 $169,859
Oklahoma $153,020 $73.57 $86,990 $221,320 1,450 $174,197
California $143,590 $69.03 $61,780 $207,370 1,060 $129,688
Louisiana $139,640 $67.13 $43,440 $221,800 710 $158,309
Washington $134,800 $64.81 $107,690 $184,360 190 $125,966
North Dakota $132,120 $63.52 $82,530 $170,040 130 $148,518
Kansas $115,640 $55.60 $65,510 $195,300 110 $128,392
Montana $104,060 $50.03 $77,450 $155,590 – $109,948
Pennsylvania $101,880 $48.98 $77,220 $175,130 600 $104,415
Nebraska $100,800 $48.46 $80,880 $165,490 150 $111,872
New Mexico $99,900 $48.03 $76,140 $151,750 260 $108,337
Ohio $99,260 $47.72 $79,010 $139,440 200 $106,991
West Virginia $93,360 $44.88 $79,860 $220,130 380 $104,316

BLS does not publish pay for petroleum engineers in 35 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Petroleum engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes petroleum engineer pay: 36 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 36 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Anchorage, AK $212,240 200 $201,328 11%
Salt Lake City, UT $180,230 110 $178,679 11%
Oklahoma City, OK $176,200 700 $194,894 9%
Denver, CO $174,580 900 $165,038 13%
Midland, TX $172,070 940 $179,646 11%
Houston, TX $169,870 4,770 $172,231 12%
Austin, TX $168,860 150 $172,190 11%
Dallas, TX $168,600 910 $163,546 12%
Beaumont, TX $167,600 90 $186,127 9%
Los Angeles, CA $167,000 330 $147,051 21%
Sacramento, CA $166,570 70 $156,154 16%
Lubbock, TX $164,480 100 $180,120 10%
Grand Junction, CO $161,940 50 $169,613 13%
Oxnard, CA $161,050 40 $145,702 22%
Ogden, UT $158,300 40 $157,749 12%
Corpus Christi, TX $155,870 110 $168,197 11%
New Orleans, LA $148,390 320 $160,254 13%
Bakersfield, CA $147,440 160 $146,145 15%
San Francisco, CA $143,590 – $124,199 29%
Detroit, MI $135,630 – $135,227 13%
Odessa, TX $135,620 220 $144,436 14%
Seattle, WA $134,800 40 $121,296 20%
Tyler, TX $132,530 60 $143,810 12%
Greeley, CO $132,240 300 $132,008 15%
El Paso, TX $131,740 40 $146,521 14%
Tulsa, OK $130,750 370 $146,558 13%
Pittsburgh, PA $130,230 210 $137,561 14%
Casper, WY $125,640 80 $133,903 14%
San Antonio, TX $120,460 240 $127,180 14%
Wichita, KS $111,590 40 $125,458 13%
Farmington, NM $111,570 30 $127,208 15%
Philadelphia, PA $106,650 80 $103,994 21%
Longview, TX $101,290 130 $113,192 14%
Columbus, OH $99,260 60 $103,971 18%
Lincoln, NE $98,010 – $107,020 16%
Charleston, WV $88,860 80 $100,161 16%

What the median petroleum engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$144,910
Month$12,076
Every two weeks$5,573
Week$2,787
Hour$69.67

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a petroleum engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,000
Self-employed1.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Electrical engineer $120,630 Bachelor's degree
Chemical engineer $125,040 Bachelor's degree
Computer hardware engineer $161,740 Bachelor's degree
Aerospace engineer $134,960 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree
Surveyor $75,440 Bachelor's degree

Questions about petroleum engineer pay

How much does a petroleum engineer make an hour?

The median is $69.67 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39.16 and the top 10% over $121.73.

How much does a petroleum engineer make a month?

About $12,076 a month before taxes at the median salary of $144,910, or $5,573 every two weeks.

What state pays petroleum engineers the most?

Alaska, with a median of $206,290. Utah ($172,840), Colorado ($172,190), Texas ($164,860) and Oklahoma ($153,020) follow.

Where do petroleum engineers make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $206,290 is worth $201,536 at typical US prices. Utah, Oklahoma and Texas come next.

How much do entry-level petroleum engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of petroleum engineers earn under $81,440 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $106,270, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a petroleum engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-2171 (Petroleum Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries