Computer hardware engineer salary

BLS occupation: Computer Hardware Engineers · also called computer engineer · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $161,740 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $77.76 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $126,090–$202,990 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Computer hardware engineers employed 76,660 +9.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a computer hardware engineer make?

  • The median computer hardware engineer salary in the US is $161,740 a year ($77.76 an hour): half of the 76,660 computer hardware engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $162,670.
  • The middle half earn between $126,090 and $202,990. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $92,940 and the top 10% more than $225,330.
  • That is 3.2 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays computer hardware engineers the most (median $185,180), followed by Washington ($169,120) and Massachusetts ($167,600). Mississippi pays the least ($78,320).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $179,315 in typical US prices, then Texas and California. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 90 metro areas with data, the median computer hardware engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of computer hardware engineers to grow 9.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what computer hardware engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Computer hardware engineer salary range

Half of computer hardware engineers earn between $126,090 and $202,990 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $92,940
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $126,090
Median
Yearly pay: $161,740
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $202,990
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $225,330

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$92,940
Lowest 25% earn under$126,090
Median$161,740
Top 25% earn over$202,990
Top 10% earn over$225,330

Computer hardware engineer salary by state

California pays computer hardware engineers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($161,740), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$185,180 median
Washington$169,120 median
Massachusetts$167,600 median
New Mexico$165,350 median
Texas$163,860 median
New York$163,470 median
District of Columbia$163,360 median
Hawaii$159,880 median
Arizona$158,280 median
Colorado$156,080 median
Maryland$152,730 median
New Jersey$142,880 median
Virginia$139,030 median
Alabama$136,990 median
Delaware$135,690 median
Nebraska$134,950 median
North Carolina$134,670 median
Minnesota$134,300 median
Florida$134,160 median
Illinois$133,220 median
Idaho$131,570 median
Tennessee$130,830 median
New Hampshire$129,140 median
Iowa$125,120 median
South Carolina$125,110 median
Arkansas$120,290 median
Michigan$119,670 median
Rhode Island$119,510 median
Ohio$118,160 median
Nevada$116,530 median
Kentucky$116,200 median
Utah$106,950 median
Missouri$103,980 median
Kansas$101,750 median
South Dakota$101,400 median
Georgia$100,210 median
Indiana$98,350 median
Oklahoma$95,600 median
Wisconsin$83,670 median
Louisiana$83,550 median
Mississippi$78,320 median

Where computer hardware engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Computer hardware engineers' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $165,350
Worth, in US prices: $179,315
Texas paid $163,860
Worth, in US prices: $168,829
California paid $185,180
Worth, in US prices: $167,251
Massachusetts paid $167,600
Worth, in US prices: $158,477
Washington paid $169,120
Worth, in US prices: $158,037
Arizona paid $158,280
Worth, in US prices: $157,216
Alabama paid $136,990
Worth, in US prices: $154,228
New York paid $163,470
Worth, in US prices: $151,472
Colorado paid $156,080
Worth, in US prices: $151,458
Nebraska paid $134,950
Worth, in US prices: $149,773

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$179,315
Texas$168,829
California$167,251
Massachusetts$158,477
Washington$158,037
Arizona$157,216
Alabama$154,228
New York$151,472
Colorado$151,458
Nebraska$149,773

Computer hardware engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $185,180 $89.03 $126,590 $281,210 19,820 $167,251
Washington $169,120 $81.31 $100,120 $260,210 1,800 $158,037
Massachusetts $167,600 $80.58 $118,490 $258,880 3,150 $158,477
New Mexico $165,350 $79.50 $117,150 $204,150 5,260 $179,315
Texas $163,860 $78.78 $92,940 $216,260 7,390 $168,829
New York $163,470 $78.59 $101,530 $224,490 3,020 $151,472
District of Columbia $163,360 $78.54 $100,690 $211,950 210 $148,643
Hawaii $159,880 $76.87 $94,270 $202,980 90 $145,410
Arizona $158,280 $76.10 $100,900 $218,440 3,110 $157,216
Colorado $156,080 $75.04 $100,050 $222,220 2,660 $151,458
Maryland $152,730 $73.43 $87,840 $198,300 1,720 $145,514
New Jersey $142,880 $68.69 $87,540 $210,900 580 $131,317
Virginia $139,030 $66.84 $87,630 $195,290 1,720 $137,512
Alabama $136,990 $65.86 $80,680 $195,190 680 $154,228
Delaware $135,690 $65.24 $96,140 $200,240 30 $135,951
Nebraska $134,950 $64.88 $96,910 $173,350 80 $149,773
North Carolina $134,670 $64.75 $74,310 $234,390 1,340 $142,771
Minnesota $134,300 $64.57 $84,770 $176,340 770 $136,178
Florida $134,160 $64.50 $77,680 $203,510 3,290 $129,731
Illinois $133,220 $64.05 $77,420 $210,100 1,420 $133,276
Idaho $131,570 $63.25 $85,230 $212,880 920 $137,778
Tennessee $130,830 $62.90 $96,300 $167,030 – $142,408
New Hampshire $129,140 $62.09 $75,740 $202,720 310 $123,976
Iowa $125,120 $60.15 $77,480 $187,980 130 $142,567
South Carolina $125,110 $60.15 $74,990 $171,540 690 $133,452
Arkansas $120,290 $57.83 $70,870 $166,450 160 $138,365
Michigan $119,670 $57.53 $78,240 $176,700 1,420 $124,375
Rhode Island $119,510 $57.46 $80,620 $158,570 390 $116,846
Ohio $118,160 $56.81 $75,240 $196,680 580 $127,363
Nevada $116,530 $56.02 $83,310 $155,020 160 $116,554
Kentucky $116,200 $55.87 $71,400 $128,050 500 $128,883
Utah $106,950 $51.42 $72,550 $168,320 430 $108,179
Missouri $103,980 $49.99 $61,290 $150,050 900 $114,494
Kansas $101,750 $48.92 $74,520 $145,800 220 $112,970
South Dakota $101,400 $48.75 $78,040 $150,110 160 $114,465
Georgia $100,210 $48.18 $70,920 $165,610 650 $104,068
Indiana $98,350 $47.28 $73,780 $136,970 320 $105,380
Oklahoma $95,600 $45.96 $77,150 $171,560 180 $108,831
Wisconsin $83,670 $40.23 $68,330 $172,820 270 $88,921
Louisiana $83,550 $40.17 $47,840 $150,290 270 $94,720
Mississippi $78,320 $37.65 $68,770 $140,650 150 $90,072

BLS does not publish pay for computer hardware engineers in 10 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Computer hardware engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes computer hardware engineer pay: 91 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 91 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $209,860 7,940 $190,051 22%
San Francisco, CA $203,890 2,810 $176,356 20%
Bridgeport, CT $202,390 120 $189,390 17%
Durham, NC $175,110 430 $179,467 11%
San Diego, CA $174,440 3,330 $155,907 20%
Manchester, NH $174,140 130 $164,816 15%
Allentown, PA $172,210 190 $172,265 13%
Santa Cruz, CA $169,370 80 $154,118 25%
Seattle, WA $169,120 1,410 $152,178 16%
Fort Collins, CO $168,990 490 $167,105 14%
Boston, MA $167,600 2,840 $154,804 21%
Phoenix, AZ $167,010 2,820 $161,650 12%
Austin, TX $165,530 3,850 $168,794 12%
Dallas, TX $162,870 1,570 $157,988 12%
Boulder, CO $161,720 650 $153,723 16%
Cedar Rapids, IA $161,160 60 $181,154 9%
New York, NY $160,300 1,780 $142,409 27%
Washington, DC $159,480 1,790 $146,468 18%
Los Angeles, CA $158,530 1,870 $139,593 22%
Baltimore, MD $156,750 740 $150,019 15%
Utica, NY $151,330 90 $163,286 11%
Palm Bay, FL $150,530 500 $150,522 15%
Santa Maria, CA $148,440 60 $136,436 27%
Denver, CO $144,660 970 $136,753 16%
Honolulu, HI $143,020 60 $128,892 25%
Worcester, MA $142,780 140 $139,266 18%
Huntsville, AL $142,670 560 $153,290 12%
Syracuse, NY $141,180 100 $147,459 14%
Bend, OR $140,390 40 $135,502 19%
Houston, TX $137,740 840 $139,655 14%
Nashville, TN $137,450 – $142,675 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $136,920 490 $135,959 15%
Omaha, NE $136,600 60 $148,622 12%
Orlando, FL $136,300 650 $134,394 17%
Miami, FL $135,220 460 $118,453 24%
Minneapolis, MN $134,300 550 $128,122 16%
Montgomery, AL $134,190 40 $149,629 12%
Riverside, CA $134,060 200 $125,947 23%
Chicago, IL $133,860 1,080 $129,215 19%
Charleston, SC $133,430 270 $132,159 18%
Salt Lake City, UT $132,660 140 $131,518 15%
Richmond, VA $132,270 70 $135,165 15%
Virginia Beach, VA $131,710 280 $134,479 17%
Boise, ID $131,570 830 $133,722 18%
Raleigh, NC $130,540 310 $132,991 15%
Buffalo, NY $130,050 110 $135,689 13%
Detroit, MI $129,990 1,060 $129,604 14%
Columbia, SC $129,830 70 $138,615 14%
Tucson, AZ $129,340 180 $133,483 14%
Crestview, FL $128,060 120 $131,978 18%
Oxnard, CA $127,730 380 $115,557 28%
Lexington Park, MD $127,620 210 $126,657 19%
San Antonio, TX $126,510 150 $133,568 13%
Bakersfield, CA $126,460 160 $125,349 17%
Louisville, KY $126,180 160 $135,570 13%
Tampa, FL $125,680 580 $124,571 19%
Providence, RI $125,060 460 $122,881 21%
Little Rock, AR $124,510 70 $139,329 12%
Greensboro, NC $123,950 70 $133,473 14%
Lexington, KY $123,370 100 $132,814 16%
Hartford, CT $122,860 100 $119,576 20%
Bremerton, WA $122,840 40 $116,318 20%
Panama City, FL $121,160 110 $124,527 17%
Dayton, OH $121,030 220 $130,569 13%
Columbus, OH $120,950 90 $126,690 15%
Rochester, NY $120,550 100 $124,234 15%
Greenville, SC $119,670 90 $128,319 16%
Cleveland, OH $119,450 110 $127,179 14%
Akron, OH $118,130 30 $126,518 13%
Las Cruces, NM $117,150 90 $129,861 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $117,040 50 $116,019 20%
Las Vegas, NV $115,220 130 $114,973 18%
Charlottesville, VA $113,510 40 $114,488 22%
St. Louis, MO $112,490 540 $118,301 15%
Cincinnati, OH $109,120 80 $114,418 17%
Charlotte, NC $108,480 240 $111,435 19%
Kansas City, MO $108,360 310 $117,092 17%
New Haven, CT $108,060 40 $103,348 23%
Grand Rapids, MI $106,370 60 $111,329 18%
Wichita, KS $105,680 50 $118,814 14%
Indianapolis, IN $102,880 70 $107,507 18%
Springfield, MO $102,360 – $115,550 15%
Atlanta, GA $100,220 530 $100,162 22%
Sioux Falls, SD $99,720 110 $110,029 15%
Logan, UT $99,570 30 $103,798 17%
Milwaukee, WI $99,010 50 $102,139 19%
Oklahoma City, OK $96,080 120 $106,274 17%
Waterbury, CT $93,590 30 $93,798 –
Tulsa, OK $91,290 40 $102,327 18%
Baton Rouge, LA $83,550 100 $92,036 20%
Madison, WI $82,200 120 $84,492 26%

What the median computer hardware engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$161,740
Month$13,478
Every two weeks$6,221
Week$3,110
Hour$77.76

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a computer hardware engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)4,100
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Electrical engineer $120,630 Bachelor's degree
Chemical engineer $125,040 Bachelor's degree
Aerospace engineer $134,960 Bachelor's degree
Petroleum engineer $144,910 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree
Surveyor $75,440 Bachelor's degree

Questions about computer hardware engineer pay

How much does a computer hardware engineer make an hour?

The median is $77.76 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44.68 and the top 10% over $108.33.

How much does a computer hardware engineer make a month?

About $13,478 a month before taxes at the median salary of $161,740, or $6,221 every two weeks.

What state pays computer hardware engineers the most?

California, with a median of $185,180. Washington ($169,120), Massachusetts ($167,600), New Mexico ($165,350) and Texas ($163,860) follow.

Where do computer hardware engineers make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $165,350 is worth $179,315 at typical US prices. Texas, California and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level computer hardware engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of computer hardware engineers earn under $92,940 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $126,090, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a computer hardware engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-2061 (Computer Hardware Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries