Surveyor salary

BLS occupation: Surveyors · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $75,440 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $36.27 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $58,170–$98,130 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Surveyors employed 50,830 +5.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a surveyor make?

  • The median surveyor salary in the US is $75,440 a year ($36.27 an hour): half of the 50,830 surveyors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $80,570.
  • The middle half earn between $58,170 and $98,130. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $46,880 and the top 10% more than $125,590.
  • That is 48% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays surveyors the most (median $105,330), followed by Alaska ($99,550) and Oregon ($97,070). Arkansas pays the least ($51,800).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $97,256 in typical US prices, then California and Oregon. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 133 of the 209 metro areas with data, the median surveyor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of surveyors to grow 5.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what surveyors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Surveyor salary range

Half of surveyors earn between $58,170 and $98,130 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $46,880
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $58,170
Median
Yearly pay: $75,440
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,130
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $125,590

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$46,880
Lowest 25% earn under$58,170
Median$75,440
Top 25% earn over$98,130
Top 10% earn over$125,590

Surveyor salary by state

California pays surveyors the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($75,440), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$105,330 median
Alaska$99,550 median
Oregon$97,070 median
Massachusetts$94,590 median
Washington$85,610 median
Montana$84,610 median
Minnesota$83,620 median
Maine$83,200 median
Delaware$82,890 median
Nevada$82,460 median
Hawaii$82,200 median
Wyoming$81,250 median
Indiana$80,510 median
Wisconsin$79,650 median
North Dakota$79,360 median
Colorado$79,310 median
New York$78,870 median
Arizona$77,490 median
South Dakota$77,190 median
New Jersey$77,160 median
Iowa$77,090 median
Connecticut$76,730 median
Vermont$76,450 median
Tennessee$76,340 median
North Carolina$76,210 median
Illinois$75,980 median
Pennsylvania$75,950 median
Kansas$75,860 median
New Mexico$74,230 median
Idaho$73,940 median
Utah$73,230 median
Michigan$72,080 median
Kentucky$71,840 median
Virginia$71,070 median
Ohio$70,620 median
Nebraska$68,050 median
Alabama$66,840 median
Florida$65,480 median
New Hampshire$65,130 median
Maryland$64,910 median
South Carolina$63,300 median
Louisiana$63,140 median
Rhode Island$62,670 median
Missouri$62,110 median
West Virginia$61,520 median
Oklahoma$61,300 median
Texas$61,150 median
Mississippi$58,720 median
Georgia$58,100 median
Arkansas$51,800 median

Where surveyor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Surveyors' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $99,550
Worth, in US prices: $97,256
California paid $105,330
Worth, in US prices: $95,132
Oregon paid $97,070
Worth, in US prices: $93,914
Massachusetts paid $94,590
Worth, in US prices: $89,441
Montana paid $84,610
Worth, in US prices: $89,397
North Dakota paid $79,360
Worth, in US prices: $89,210
Iowa paid $77,090
Worth, in US prices: $87,840
Wyoming paid $81,250
Worth, in US prices: $87,657
South Dakota paid $77,190
Worth, in US prices: $87,136
Indiana paid $80,510
Worth, in US prices: $86,265

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$97,256
California$95,132
Oregon$93,914
Massachusetts$89,441
Montana$89,397
North Dakota$89,210
Iowa$87,840
Wyoming$87,657
South Dakota$87,136
Indiana$86,265

Surveyor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $105,330 $50.64 $59,310 $160,430 4,520 $95,132
Alaska $99,550 $47.86 $73,520 $142,980 250 $97,256
Oregon $97,070 $46.67 $64,880 $131,040 530 $93,914
Massachusetts $94,590 $45.48 $57,880 $129,410 1,290 $89,441
Washington $85,610 $41.16 $63,860 $134,620 780 $80,000
Montana $84,610 $40.68 $57,720 $120,370 350 $89,397
Minnesota $83,620 $40.20 $49,510 $125,040 980 $84,789
Maine $83,200 $40.00 $56,110 $131,890 270 $85,729
Delaware $82,890 $39.85 $63,200 $126,600 120 $83,049
Nevada $82,460 $39.64 $64,160 $127,660 490 $82,477
Hawaii $82,200 $39.52 $58,900 $104,190 140 $74,761
Wyoming $81,250 $39.06 $53,500 $116,770 240 $87,657
Indiana $80,510 $38.71 $48,260 $118,760 870 $86,265
Wisconsin $79,650 $38.29 $57,510 $118,850 610 $84,648
North Dakota $79,360 $38.15 $52,680 $127,780 250 $89,210
Colorado $79,310 $38.13 $51,220 $115,990 1,620 $76,961
New York $78,870 $37.92 $53,390 $126,340 1,470 $73,081
Arizona $77,490 $37.25 $48,940 $110,950 1,360 $76,969
South Dakota $77,190 $37.11 $59,690 $122,560 180 $87,136
New Jersey $77,160 $37.10 $58,240 $132,930 900 $70,916
Iowa $77,090 $37.06 $47,830 $129,670 450 $87,840
Connecticut $76,730 $36.89 $58,140 $109,050 430 $74,057
Vermont $76,450 $36.75 $50,640 $83,860 – $78,044
Tennessee $76,340 $36.70 $48,950 $114,400 920 $83,096
North Carolina $76,210 $36.64 $46,750 $128,200 1,530 $80,794
Illinois $75,980 $36.53 $46,540 $126,300 1,710 $76,012
Pennsylvania $75,950 $36.51 $52,160 $115,450 1,610 $77,840
Kansas $75,860 $36.47 $50,320 $100,920 350 $84,225
New Mexico $74,230 $35.69 $42,890 $101,230 290 $80,499
Idaho $73,940 $35.55 $46,500 $113,400 250 $77,429
Utah $73,230 $35.21 $45,180 $106,230 650 $74,071
Michigan $72,080 $34.65 $51,240 $99,940 1,050 $74,914
Kentucky $71,840 $34.54 $39,000 $101,330 670 $79,681
Virginia $71,070 $34.17 $50,770 $109,600 1,360 $70,294
Ohio $70,620 $33.95 $48,600 $114,440 1,300 $76,120
Nebraska $68,050 $32.72 $51,660 $103,650 430 $75,525
Alabama $66,840 $32.13 $38,520 $112,580 910 $75,251
Florida $65,480 $31.48 $46,160 $121,360 4,000 $63,318
New Hampshire $65,130 $31.31 $58,000 $93,560 280 $62,526
Maryland $64,910 $31.21 $44,110 $166,400 950 $61,843
South Carolina $63,300 $30.43 $44,710 $100,360 1,000 $67,521
Louisiana $63,140 $30.36 $38,810 $111,790 1,460 $71,582
Rhode Island $62,670 $30.13 $44,130 $99,270 150 $61,273
Missouri $62,110 $29.86 $42,700 $101,730 830 $68,390
West Virginia $61,520 $29.58 $37,920 $100,280 630 $68,740
Oklahoma $61,300 $29.47 $37,510 $103,270 960 $69,784
Texas $61,150 $29.40 $42,450 $107,850 6,410 $63,004
Mississippi $58,720 $28.23 $38,840 $96,460 570 $67,531
Georgia $58,100 $27.93 $44,680 $105,270 1,770 $60,337
Arkansas $51,800 $24.90 $36,380 $91,610 550 $59,583

BLS does not publish pay for surveyors in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Surveyor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes surveyor pay: 212 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 212 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Yuba City, CA $133,270 50 $127,858 18%
Sacramento, CA $128,600 370 $120,559 21%
San Francisco, CA $125,060 630 $108,171 33%
Redding, CA $124,160 40 $123,317 16%
Vallejo, CA $123,590 50 $113,930 24%
Stockton, CA $120,000 40 $114,189 24%
San Jose, CA $117,160 170 $106,101 39%
Kennewick, WA $111,400 30 $111,312 18%
San Luis Obispo, CA $107,700 80 $99,175 31%
Fresno, CA $107,230 190 $104,965 23%
Bellingham, WA $106,590 40 $103,151 22%
Salem, OR $102,880 60 $99,258 19%
Fargo, ND $102,270 60 $112,544 13%
San Diego, CA $102,210 430 $91,351 35%
Los Angeles, CA $101,950 970 $89,772 34%
Anchorage, AK $101,820 170 $96,585 22%
Salinas, CA $101,120 40 $92,735 33%
Santa Maria, CA $100,930 100 $92,768 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $100,920 130 $93,632 32%
Riverside, CA $100,510 480 $94,427 30%
Modesto, CA $99,270 60 $95,353 25%
Davenport, IA $99,030 50 $111,171 12%
Oxnard, CA $98,810 80 $89,393 36%
Portland, OR $98,610 320 $93,539 22%
Bend, OR $96,240 50 $92,889 28%
Boston, MA $94,970 1,070 $87,719 38%
Raleigh, NC $93,660 350 $95,419 21%
Minneapolis, MN $91,750 620 $87,529 23%
Olympia, WA $91,060 40 $87,836 27%
Madison, WI $90,310 70 $92,828 24%
Eugene, OR $89,630 40 $88,246 24%
Portland, ME $88,880 160 $87,259 31%
Bakersfield, CA $88,050 110 $87,277 25%
Bozeman, MT $86,380 50 $84,265 31%
Seattle, WA $85,610 390 $77,034 32%
Fort Wayne, IN $84,800 60 $91,604 18%
Billings, MT $84,670 60 $90,531 20%
Worcester, MA $84,270 80 $82,196 30%
New York, NY $83,610 1,300 $74,278 51%
Durham, NC $83,420 50 $85,496 24%
Evansville, IN $82,920 30 $90,595 16%
South Bend, IN $82,170 40 $88,490 18%
Honolulu, HI $82,070 110 $73,963 44%
Missoula, MT $81,940 50 $84,960 24%
Indianapolis, IN $81,560 250 $85,228 22%
Green Bay, WI $81,550 30 $87,607 16%
New Haven, CT $81,490 60 $77,937 30%
Milwaukee, WI $81,400 170 $83,972 23%
Sioux Falls, SD $81,030 80 $89,406 19%
Denver, CO $80,970 910 $76,544 28%
Chicago, IL $80,060 1,140 $77,282 32%
Albuquerque, NM $79,920 120 $83,646 22%
Topeka, KS $79,630 40 $89,653 19%
Bismarck, ND $79,620 60 $87,471 20%
Colorado Springs, CO $79,530 180 $78,972 27%
Phoenix, AZ $79,500 970 $76,948 26%
Helena, MT $79,230 40 $82,812 25%
New Orleans, LA $79,230 310 $85,564 24%
Las Vegas, NV $79,140 280 $78,970 26%
Philadelphia, PA $79,040 610 $77,072 29%
Nashville, TN $78,870 340 $81,868 27%
Des Moines, IA $78,860 150 $85,997 19%
Lexington, KY $78,690 190 $84,714 24%
Reno, NV $78,640 80 $77,851 32%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $78,540 30 $78,350 –
Spokane, WA $78,490 40 $78,219 23%
Burlington, VT $78,460 – $77,722 40%
Springfield, IL $78,460 40 $84,598 18%
Rapid City, SD $78,320 40 $87,842 22%
Allentown, PA $78,230 80 $78,255 28%
Cincinnati, OH $78,170 240 $81,965 23%
Toledo, OH $78,140 90 $85,441 19%
Provo, UT $77,920 110 $79,322 27%
Columbus, OH $77,320 290 $80,990 24%
York, PA $77,170 70 $80,385 21%
Waterbury, CT $77,160 40 $77,332 –
Pittsburgh, PA $77,080 300 $81,419 23%
Bridgeport, CT $77,050 110 $72,101 45%
Boulder, CO $76,980 110 $73,174 34%
Greensboro, NC $76,930 80 $82,841 22%
Fort Collins, CO $76,880 70 $76,022 31%
Lancaster, PA $76,880 60 $78,244 25%
Charlotte, NC $76,710 450 $78,800 27%
Manchester, NH $76,310 70 $72,224 34%
Cedar Rapids, IA $76,190 40 $85,642 19%
Grand Rapids, MI $76,130 100 $79,679 25%
Hartford, CT $76,110 140 $74,076 32%
Memphis, TN $76,060 100 $82,513 22%
Trenton, NJ $75,870 100 $73,532 40%
Duluth, MN $75,360 60 $84,895 21%
Buffalo, NY $75,210 70 $78,471 23%
Grand Junction, CO $75,110 70 $78,669 28%
Boise, ID $75,050 100 $76,277 31%
Washington, DC $74,920 850 $68,807 39%
Harrisburg, PA $74,880 130 $75,905 24%
Atlantic City, NJ $74,670 50 $75,533 33%
Birmingham, AL $74,670 240 $81,478 23%
Syracuse, NY $74,440 50 $77,751 26%
Clarksville, TN $74,410 40 $81,817 22%
Miami, FL $74,390 670 $65,166 43%
Lansing, MI $74,200 40 $78,113 21%
Richmond, VA $74,150 160 $75,773 28%
Knoxville, TN $74,100 140 $80,048 28%
Asheville, NC $74,030 100 $76,710 28%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $73,930 40 $75,214 30%
Kansas City, MO $73,780 260 $79,725 25%
Ogden, UT $73,440 80 $73,185 27%
Dayton, OH $73,290 60 $79,067 22%
Norwich, CT $73,280 50 $72,955 34%
Tucson, AZ $73,120 140 $75,462 24%
Scranton, PA $72,800 50 $77,814 22%
Canton, OH $72,750 30 $81,370 19%
Providence, RI $72,470 180 $71,207 36%
Detroit, MI $72,420 440 $72,205 25%
Albany, NY $72,360 130 $72,675 28%
Port St. Lucie, FL $72,350 80 $72,185 38%
Salt Lake City, UT $72,230 300 $71,608 27%
Wilmington, NC $72,160 120 $74,838 29%
Virginia Beach, VA $72,100 190 $73,616 31%
Greeley, CO $71,950 60 $71,824 28%
Wichita, KS $71,750 90 $80,667 20%
Louisville, KY $71,550 150 $76,874 22%
Peoria, IL $71,350 40 $78,208 19%
Winston-Salem, NC $71,320 60 $77,486 26%
Montgomery, AL $71,210 40 $79,403 23%
Naples, FL $71,090 60 $68,886 44%
Killeen, TX $70,270 40 $77,108 22%
Tallahassee, FL $70,030 80 $74,564 25%
Lincoln, NE $70,010 70 $76,446 22%
Baton Rouge, LA $69,710 370 $76,790 24%
Rochester, NY $69,490 120 $71,613 26%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $68,890 40 $62,958 39%
Spartanburg, SC $68,510 60 $75,244 26%
Sherman, TX $66,980 30 $71,429 24%
Savannah, GA $66,870 110 $70,237 32%
Jacksonville, FL $66,590 300 $66,935 30%
Columbia, SC $66,580 170 $71,085 28%
Lakeland, FL $66,440 90 $68,395 33%
Tampa, FL $66,390 760 $65,804 36%
Beaumont, TX $66,340 180 $73,673 24%
Gainesville, FL $66,290 40 $68,529 30%
Dallas, TX $66,030 1,400 $64,051 30%
Bowling Green, KY $65,960 60 $73,143 22%
Charlottesville, VA $65,820 40 $66,387 37%
Palm Bay, FL $65,720 140 $65,717 34%
St. Louis, MO $65,560 460 $68,947 26%
Joplin, MO $65,340 30 $76,227 23%
Mobile, AL $65,110 100 $73,906 24%
Myrtle Beach, SC $65,000 60 $69,413 32%
Springfield, MO $64,910 40 $73,274 23%
Lake Charles, LA $64,520 60 $75,153 25%
Omaha, NE $64,360 160 $70,024 26%
Cleveland, OH $64,300 200 $68,460 27%
Tuscaloosa, AL $64,280 40 $73,277 31%
North Port, FL $64,210 130 $62,695 39%
Slidell, LA $64,200 – $69,236 –
Reading, PA $64,150 60 $66,093 29%
Bangor, ME $64,120 30 $66,440 28%
Huntington, WV $64,010 70 $72,391 20%
Orlando, FL $63,900 660 $63,007 36%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,880 500 $70,657 26%
Houma, LA $63,800 110 $74,968 24%
Charleston, SC $63,680 220 $63,073 38%
Lexington Park, MD $63,130 50 $62,654 39%
Houston, TX $62,960 1,960 $63,835 31%
Huntsville, AL $62,880 180 $67,561 26%
Kingsport, TN $62,630 50 $72,449 25%
Sebastian, FL $62,370 40 $63,443 41%
Crestview, FL $61,960 80 $63,856 38%
Gulfport, MS $61,890 100 $68,762 28%
Panama City, FL $61,720 80 $63,435 34%
Corpus Christi, TX $61,650 180 $66,526 28%
Akron, OH $61,500 100 $65,867 25%
Deltona, FL $61,210 110 $61,600 35%
Midland, TX $61,180 90 $63,874 31%
Columbus, GA $60,970 40 $68,279 27%
Cape Coral, FL $60,940 200 $59,541 36%
Jackson, MS $60,800 110 $68,278 29%
Tulsa, OK $60,600 240 $67,927 27%
Pensacola, FL $60,560 70 $61,975 34%
Hagerstown, MD $60,550 30 $64,298 32%
Charleston, WV $60,160 80 $67,811 24%
Gainesville, GA $59,960 40 $61,964 34%
Chattanooga, TN $59,850 100 $65,436 30%
Daphne, AL $59,800 50 $63,153 34%
Hilton Head Island, SC $59,740 60 $60,949 40%
Prescott Valley, AZ $59,730 30 $60,791 38%
Wheeling, WV $59,720 40 $67,615 17%
Odessa, TX $59,660 30 $63,538 32%
San Antonio, TX $59,140 480 $62,439 29%
Monroe, LA $58,920 80 $70,481 24%
Waco, TX $58,430 30 $63,133 29%
Shreveport, LA $58,360 50 $68,848 26%
Greenville, SC $58,250 170 $62,460 32%
Beckley, WV $58,240 40 $65,905 21%
The Villages, FL $58,170 50 $68,096 36%
Ocala, FL $58,070 60 $60,976 33%
Longview, TX $57,670 100 $64,447 24%
Austin, TX $57,580 790 $58,716 33%
Atlanta, GA $57,260 1,100 $57,227 39%
Tyler, TX $56,810 110 $61,645 28%
Fayetteville, AR $55,490 140 $60,742 34%
Youngstown, OH $55,010 30 $62,945 23%
Augusta, GA $54,240 70 $59,019 32%
Little Rock, AR $53,920 180 $60,337 27%
Erie, PA $53,650 40 $58,988 25%
McAllen, TX $53,210 40 $61,948 25%
El Paso, TX $51,380 60 $57,145 36%
Lubbock, TX $50,780 50 $55,608 31%
Morgantown, WV $50,220 40 $53,813 32%
Lafayette, LA $49,820 220 $57,127 33%
College Station, TX $49,660 40 $54,601 36%

What the median surveyor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$75,440
Month$6,287
Every two weeks$2,902
Week$1,451
Hour$36.27

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a surveyor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,100
Self-employed2.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Electrical engineer $120,630 Bachelor's degree
Chemical engineer $125,040 Bachelor's degree
Computer hardware engineer $161,740 Bachelor's degree
Aerospace engineer $134,960 Bachelor's degree
Petroleum engineer $144,910 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree

Questions about surveyor pay

How much does a surveyor make an hour?

The median is $36.27 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22.54 and the top 10% over $60.38.

How much does a surveyor make a month?

About $6,287 a month before taxes at the median salary of $75,440, or $2,902 every two weeks.

What state pays surveyors the most?

California, with a median of $105,330. Alaska ($99,550), Oregon ($97,070), Massachusetts ($94,590) and Washington ($85,610) follow.

Where do surveyors make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $99,550 is worth $97,256 at typical US prices. California, Oregon and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level surveyors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of surveyors earn under $46,880 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $58,170, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a surveyor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-1022 (Surveyors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries