Electrical engineer salary

BLS occupation: Electrical Engineers · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $120,630 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $58.00 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $92,830–$152,950 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Electrical engineers employed 198,750 +9.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an electrical engineer make?

  • The median electrical engineer salary in the US is $120,630 a year ($58.00 an hour): half of the 198,750 electrical engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $125,100.
  • The middle half earn between $92,830 and $152,950. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $76,550 and the top 10% more than $184,300.
  • That is 2.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Mexico pays electrical engineers the most (median $158,520), followed by California ($144,040) and the District of Columbia ($143,000). Montana pays the least ($87,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $171,908 in typical US prices, then Alabama and Louisiana.
  • In 306 of the 311 metro areas with data, the median electrical engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of electrical engineers to grow 9.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what electrical engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Electrical engineer salary range

Half of electrical engineers earn between $92,830 and $152,950 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $76,550
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $92,830
Median
Yearly pay: $120,630
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $152,950
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $184,300

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$76,550
Lowest 25% earn under$92,830
Median$120,630
Top 25% earn over$152,950
Top 10% earn over$184,300

Electrical engineer salary by state

New Mexico pays electrical engineers the most; Montana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($120,630), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Mexico$158,520 median
California$144,040 median
District of Columbia$143,000 median
New Hampshire$135,710 median
Washington$132,710 median
Texas$129,450 median
Idaho$129,340 median
Massachusetts$127,720 median
Delaware$126,970 median
Alaska$125,970 median
Alabama$125,630 median
New Jersey$125,370 median
Oregon$125,160 median
Maryland$125,150 median
Louisiana$123,710 median
Colorado$120,760 median
Virginia$119,030 median
New York$119,010 median
Missouri$118,670 median
Maine$114,620 median
West Virginia$113,420 median
Wyoming$111,740 median
Vermont$111,310 median
Pennsylvania$110,820 median
North Dakota$110,810 median
North Carolina$110,130 median
Minnesota$109,510 median
Illinois$107,860 median
Oklahoma$107,760 median
Nevada$107,400 median
Nebraska$107,260 median
Hawaii$106,350 median
Michigan$106,070 median
Iowa$105,820 median
Utah$105,720 median
Mississippi$104,990 median
Florida$104,780 median
Tennessee$104,450 median
Connecticut$104,160 median
Indiana$102,670 median
Kansas$102,630 median
Ohio$100,620 median
Arizona$100,550 median
Wisconsin$99,700 median
South Dakota$98,980 median
Kentucky$98,550 median
South Carolina$98,440 median
Arkansas$96,860 median
Montana$87,360 median

Where electrical engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Electrical engineers' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $158,520
Worth, in US prices: $171,908
Alabama paid $125,630
Worth, in US prices: $141,439
Louisiana paid $123,710
Worth, in US prices: $140,250
Idaho paid $129,340
Worth, in US prices: $135,443
Texas paid $129,450
Worth, in US prices: $133,375
Missouri paid $118,670
Worth, in US prices: $130,669
New Hampshire paid $135,710
Worth, in US prices: $130,284
District of Columbia paid $143,000
Worth, in US prices: $130,117
California paid $144,040
Worth, in US prices: $130,094
Delaware paid $126,970
Worth, in US prices: $127,214

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$171,908
Alabama$141,439
Louisiana$140,250
Idaho$135,443
Texas$133,375
Missouri$130,669
New Hampshire$130,284
District of Columbia$130,117
California$130,094
Delaware$127,214

Electrical engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Mexico $158,520 $76.21 $102,880 $202,680 2,560 $171,908
California $144,040 $69.25 $81,840 $217,760 24,230 $130,094
District of Columbia $143,000 $68.75 $87,450 $195,190 330 $130,117
New Hampshire $135,710 $65.25 $92,700 $202,790 1,600 $130,284
Washington $132,710 $63.80 $85,540 $185,690 7,610 $124,013
Texas $129,450 $62.24 $76,120 $210,160 20,870 $133,375
Idaho $129,340 $62.18 $77,070 $165,410 1,000 $135,443
Massachusetts $127,720 $61.40 $78,140 $176,470 5,040 $120,767
Delaware $126,970 $61.04 $83,600 $152,060 660 $127,214
Alaska $125,970 $60.56 $82,360 $177,110 350 $123,067
Alabama $125,630 $60.40 $77,840 $180,220 4,600 $141,439
New Jersey $125,370 $60.27 $80,630 $174,450 2,940 $115,224
Oregon $125,160 $60.17 $83,500 $166,240 2,540 $121,090
Maryland $125,150 $60.17 $76,650 $194,810 4,650 $119,237
Louisiana $123,710 $59.48 $77,210 $178,330 990 $140,250
Colorado $120,760 $58.06 $81,720 $177,310 4,200 $117,184
Virginia $119,030 $57.23 $80,320 $173,400 7,260 $117,730
New York $119,010 $57.22 $74,870 $168,820 8,770 $110,275
Missouri $118,670 $57.05 $77,620 $166,710 2,410 $130,669
Maine $114,620 $55.11 $78,930 $161,230 1,150 $118,104
West Virginia $113,420 $54.53 $76,830 $156,250 500 $126,731
Wyoming $111,740 $53.72 $60,760 $146,990 280 $120,551
Vermont $111,310 $53.51 $81,040 $175,710 820 $113,630
Pennsylvania $110,820 $53.28 $77,650 $167,260 6,970 $113,578
North Dakota $110,810 $53.27 $77,350 $155,520 260 $124,563
North Carolina $110,130 $52.95 $66,800 $203,490 7,090 $116,755
Minnesota $109,510 $52.65 $78,750 $167,030 3,150 $111,041
Illinois $107,860 $51.86 $75,470 $164,290 5,460 $107,905
Oklahoma $107,760 $51.81 $74,060 $187,140 2,080 $122,673
Nevada $107,400 $51.63 $77,000 $167,330 1,100 $107,423
Nebraska $107,260 $51.57 $66,820 $135,270 1,060 $119,042
Hawaii $106,350 $51.13 $73,890 $156,580 1,080 $96,725
Michigan $106,070 $51.00 $75,880 $159,090 10,840 $110,240
Iowa $105,820 $50.88 $76,720 $155,460 1,280 $120,576
Utah $105,720 $50.83 $77,100 $171,580 1,680 $106,935
Mississippi $104,990 $50.48 $60,130 $156,140 1,130 $120,743
Florida $104,780 $50.38 $65,090 $164,210 9,220 $101,321
Tennessee $104,450 $50.22 $73,850 $166,210 2,830 $113,693
Connecticut $104,160 $50.08 $82,300 $162,290 2,930 $100,531
Indiana $102,670 $49.36 $69,290 $152,480 4,000 $110,009
Kansas $102,630 $49.34 $72,230 $159,650 2,100 $113,947
Ohio $100,620 $48.38 $72,690 $149,390 6,360 $108,457
Arizona $100,550 $48.34 $75,560 $165,510 5,370 $99,874
Wisconsin $99,700 $47.93 $74,850 $132,990 3,550 $105,957
South Dakota $98,980 $47.59 $69,580 $138,210 530 $111,733
Kentucky $98,550 $47.38 $63,270 $138,460 1,540 $109,307
South Carolina $98,440 $47.33 $69,260 $156,330 3,490 $105,004
Arkansas $96,860 $46.57 $67,920 $136,770 900 $111,414
Montana $87,360 $42.00 $72,910 $133,180 790 $92,303

BLS does not publish pay for electrical engineers in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Electrical engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes electrical engineer pay: 315 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 315 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $187,060 4,160 $169,403 24%
Slidell, LA $167,010 50 $180,111 –
San Francisco, CA $166,030 2,470 $143,608 25%
Santa Rosa, CA $164,880 100 $152,973 19%
Albuquerque, NM $163,720 1,280 $171,352 11%
Vallejo, CA $160,060 150 $147,549 18%
Manchester, NH $159,360 1,050 $150,828 16%
Austin, TX $145,360 4,070 $148,227 13%
Seattle, WA $140,210 4,930 $126,164 19%
Los Angeles, CA $139,780 8,970 $123,083 25%
Kahului, HI $137,030 70 $125,264 28%
San Luis Obispo, CA $136,240 100 $125,456 25%
Sacramento, CA $136,190 1,420 $127,674 20%
Idaho Falls, ID $136,100 130 $144,155 13%
Fresno, CA $134,780 400 $131,933 18%
Santa Maria, CA $134,640 230 $123,752 29%
Santa Cruz, CA $133,560 90 $121,533 31%
Baton Rouge, LA $133,030 350 $146,541 12%
Wenatchee, WA $132,930 80 $127,996 16%
Florence, AL $131,330 50 $154,839 10%
Stockton, CA $131,080 160 $124,732 22%
Houston, TX $131,070 5,770 $132,892 15%
Huntsville, AL $130,330 2,190 $140,031 13%
Raleigh, NC $130,240 1,500 $132,685 15%
Boulder, CO $130,170 530 $123,733 20%
Lake Charles, LA $129,940 70 $151,353 13%
Oxnard, CA $129,880 460 $117,502 27%
Boise, ID $129,790 590 $131,912 18%
Worcester, MA $129,720 480 $126,528 19%
Charleston, WV $129,250 60 $145,688 11%
Durham, NC $129,030 1,020 $132,241 15%
Bridgeport, CT $128,960 430 $120,677 27%
Lexington Park, MD $128,900 420 $127,928 19%
Boston, MA $128,610 4,030 $118,791 28%
Longview, WA $128,340 30 $131,570 13%
New York, NY $128,340 6,290 $114,016 33%
Kennewick, WA $128,190 450 $128,089 16%
Portland, OR $128,080 2,320 $121,494 17%
Philadelphia, PA $127,730 3,520 $124,549 18%
Midland, TX $127,420 130 $133,030 15%
Lewiston, ME $127,370 70 $134,447 15%
San Diego, CA $127,270 2,400 $113,749 28%
Bend, OR $127,090 110 $122,665 21%
Bakersfield, CA $126,960 460 $125,845 17%
Atlantic City, NJ $126,800 40 $128,266 19%
Anchorage, AK $126,730 220 $120,214 18%
Salinas, CA $126,460 50 $115,974 26%
Washington, DC $126,420 4,450 $116,105 23%
Redding, CA $126,170 70 $125,313 16%
Binghamton, NY $126,010 270 $135,695 15%
Fort Collins, CO $125,560 200 $124,159 19%
Topeka, KS $125,330 220 $141,106 12%
Salem, OR $125,270 140 $120,860 16%
New Orleans, LA $125,120 220 $135,123 15%
Corpus Christi, TX $124,800 230 $134,670 14%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $124,630 170 $113,898 22%
Beaumont, TX $124,570 360 $138,340 13%
Decatur, AL $124,440 160 $142,687 10%
Dallas, TX $124,390 5,720 $120,662 16%
Visalia, CA $124,010 90 $124,227 17%
St. Louis, MO $123,960 1,290 $130,363 14%
Chattanooga, TN $123,840 440 $135,398 15%
Yuba City, CA $123,700 50 $118,676 20%
Crestview, FL $123,560 160 $127,341 19%
Asheville, NC $123,480 300 $127,951 17%
Beckley, WV $123,450 40 $139,698 10%
Albany, OR $122,840 40 $120,313 16%
Charlottesville, VA $122,600 110 $123,656 20%
Dover, DE $122,410 60 $125,540 17%
Spokane, WA $122,100 320 $121,679 15%
Palm Bay, FL $122,020 960 $122,014 19%
Eugene, OR $121,650 110 $119,772 17%
Barnstable, MA $121,530 60 $123,568 25%
Savannah, GA $121,240 150 $127,345 18%
Walla Walla, WA $121,120 30 $122,941 15%
Olympia, WA $120,070 80 $115,819 20%
Burlington, NC $119,650 30 $128,385 13%
Bellingham, WA $119,200 110 $115,354 20%
Orlando, FL $119,080 2,010 $117,415 19%
Denver, CO $119,020 2,620 $112,514 19%
Pueblo, CO $118,520 – $129,160 13%
Johnstown, PA $118,480 50 $137,881 9%
Oklahoma City, OK $118,260 910 $130,807 14%
Colorado Springs, CO $118,250 540 $117,420 18%
Greeley, CO $117,990 80 $117,783 17%
Greensboro, NC $117,480 440 $126,506 14%
Tucson, AZ $117,470 1,690 $121,233 15%
Minneapolis, MN $117,230 2,410 $111,837 18%
Richmond, VA $116,760 1,160 $119,316 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $116,710 40 $116,427 –
Baltimore, MD $116,650 2,770 $111,641 20%
Jacksonville, FL $116,480 570 $117,084 17%
Wheeling, WV $115,850 50 $131,166 9%
Albany, GA $115,210 50 $131,415 11%
Macon, GA $115,030 80 $129,936 13%
Tuscaloosa, AL $114,980 70 $131,073 17%
Pittsfield, MA $114,930 90 $120,844 18%
Providence, RI $114,710 830 $112,712 23%
Detroit, MI $114,390 6,060 $114,050 16%
Staunton, VA $114,280 40 $125,406 15%
Tyler, TX $113,930 60 $123,627 14%
Terre Haute, IN $113,840 70 $129,663 10%
Portland, ME $113,760 650 $111,685 24%
Chicago, IL $113,520 4,290 $109,581 23%
Springfield, MA $113,330 200 $117,977 21%
Birmingham, AL $112,960 900 $123,260 15%
Memphis, TN $112,870 250 $122,447 15%
Panama City, FL $112,700 120 $115,832 18%
Killeen, TX $112,580 80 $123,535 14%
Rockford, IL $112,350 180 $121,915 14%
Grand Forks, ND $112,260 40 $129,536 12%
Burlington, VT $112,200 590 $111,145 28%
Odessa, TX $111,750 70 $119,015 17%
Allentown, PA $111,500 410 $111,536 20%
Shreveport, LA $111,380 60 $131,397 14%
Hagerstown, MD $111,310 40 $118,200 17%
Cape Coral, FL $111,230 130 $108,677 20%
Tallahassee, FL $111,210 80 $118,411 16%
The Villages, FL $111,200 70 $130,174 19%
Fairbanks, AK $111,090 40 $107,637 20%
Syracuse, NY $111,070 700 $116,010 18%
Trenton, NJ $110,990 170 $107,569 27%
Bismarck, ND $110,810 80 $121,737 14%
Kansas City, MO $110,740 1,760 $119,663 17%
Springfield, MO $110,610 80 $124,863 14%
Ogden, UT $110,520 390 $110,136 18%
Pocatello, ID $110,380 40 $124,154 12%
Reno, NV $110,280 250 $109,173 23%
Longview, TX $110,130 110 $123,071 13%
Charleston, SC $110,030 590 $108,982 22%
Riverside, CA $109,990 1,150 $103,333 28%
Modesto, CA $109,970 50 $105,631 23%
Fargo, ND $109,790 70 $120,820 12%
Saginaw, MI $109,440 90 $120,408 12%
Erie, PA $109,260 200 $120,132 12%
Ann Arbor, MI $109,240 810 $108,287 21%
Jackson, MI $109,240 230 $119,025 13%
Auburn, AL $109,100 30 $124,072 18%
Waco, TX $108,940 140 $117,709 16%
Roanoke, VA $108,930 270 $116,356 15%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $108,740 50 $110,628 20%
Little Rock, AR $108,700 370 $121,637 14%
Knoxville, TN $108,590 630 $117,307 19%
Warner Robins, GA $108,250 90 $115,419 17%
Rochester, NY $108,160 1,000 $111,465 17%
Hickory, NC $107,750 230 $121,771 18%
Gulfport, MS $107,580 270 $119,525 16%
York, PA $107,490 330 $111,969 15%
Monroe, MI $107,400 110 $114,876 14%
Wichita Falls, TX $107,400 40 $119,983 15%
Las Vegas, NV $107,390 740 $107,160 19%
Janesville, WI $107,140 70 $114,340 14%
Huntington, WV $107,120 110 $121,146 12%
Des Moines, IA $107,040 280 $116,727 14%
Iowa City, IA $107,000 60 $116,928 20%
Davenport, IA $106,840 170 $119,938 11%
Hartford, CT $106,760 990 $103,907 22%
La Crosse, WI $106,640 70 $116,205 15%
Hattiesburg, MS $106,620 60 $121,666 15%
Kokomo, IN $106,550 210 $118,854 12%
Abilene, TX $106,340 50 $117,680 22%
Bremerton, WA $106,250 260 $100,609 23%
Amarillo, TX $106,130 60 $115,585 15%
Albany, NY $105,910 720 $106,372 19%
Ithaca, NY $105,840 60 $102,442 23%
Sheboygan, WI $105,710 60 $112,441 15%
Logan, UT $105,660 130 $110,146 16%
Honolulu, HI $105,460 930 $95,042 34%
Jackson, MS $105,400 210 $118,363 17%
Cincinnati, OH $105,350 1,170 $110,465 17%
Rapid City, SD $105,330 110 $118,136 17%
Altoona, PA $105,270 50 $117,611 11%
New Haven, CT $105,250 310 $100,661 23%
Salt Lake City, UT $105,230 810 $104,324 19%
Lancaster, PA $105,210 170 $107,076 18%
Victoria, TX $105,190 40 $117,087 13%
Tulsa, OK $105,180 710 $117,896 16%
Wilmington, NC $105,130 350 $109,031 20%
Helena, MT $105,050 50 $109,799 19%
Montgomery, AL $104,990 200 $117,069 16%
Pittsburgh, PA $104,990 1,630 $110,900 17%
Augusta, GA $104,700 390 $113,924 17%
Mobile, AL $104,370 340 $118,470 15%
Cedar Rapids, IA $104,360 390 $117,307 14%
Niles, MI $104,310 130 $112,926 16%
Dubuque, IA $104,290 70 $119,423 12%
Cleveland, TN $104,280 70 $118,392 16%
Rocky Mount, NC $104,230 60 $118,427 15%
Indianapolis, IN $104,210 1,260 $108,897 18%
Chambersburg, PA $104,050 40 $109,941 15%
Sierra Vista, AZ $104,040 40 $116,581 15%
Fayetteville, NC $103,940 90 $113,005 17%
Ames, IA $103,750 40 $116,796 13%
Harrisburg, PA $103,740 230 $105,160 17%
Dayton, OH $103,720 660 $111,895 15%
Lubbock, TX $103,650 90 $113,506 15%
Scranton, PA $103,640 120 $110,779 16%
San Antonio, TX $103,520 820 $109,295 16%
Spartanburg, SC $103,390 130 $113,552 17%
Texarkana, TX $103,380 30 $123,054 15%
Provo, UT $103,370 230 $105,230 21%
Charlotte, NC $103,360 1,770 $106,176 20%
Omaha, NE $103,360 530 $112,457 16%
Daphne, AL $103,240 60 $109,029 20%
Billings, MT $103,230 210 $110,376 16%
Virginia Beach, VA $103,210 1,410 $105,380 22%
El Paso, TX $103,180 300 $114,757 18%
Weirton, WV $103,080 50 $115,789 9%
Decatur, IL $103,030 50 $116,521 12%
Evansville, IN $102,880 230 $112,403 13%
Miami, FL $102,800 2,050 $90,053 31%
Joplin, MO $102,630 50 $119,730 15%
Michigan City, IN $102,630 60 $111,941 14%
Bangor, ME $102,610 90 $106,323 18%
Glens Falls, NY $102,520 30 $108,068 17%
Reading, PA $102,500 260 $105,605 18%
Utica, NY $102,480 100 $110,576 17%
Anniston, AL $102,450 40 $119,199 11%
Madison, WI $102,420 500 $105,276 21%
Columbus, OH $102,380 1,100 $107,239 18%
Tampa, FL $102,110 1,500 $101,209 23%
Florence, SC $102,010 50 $117,558 18%
Muskegon, MI $101,990 90 $110,237 15%
Springfield, IL $101,940 70 $109,914 14%
Kenosha, WI $101,690 60 $100,566 –
Appleton, WI $101,670 190 $110,010 14%
Greenville, SC $101,620 690 $108,964 18%
Peoria, IL $101,500 160 $111,256 14%
Bay City, MI $101,480 50 $110,399 12%
Columbia, SC $101,320 510 $108,176 18%
Monroe, LA $101,310 40 $121,189 14%
Goldsboro, NC $101,260 50 $114,467 18%
Rochester, MN $101,260 40 $111,494 19%
Traverse City, MI $101,210 60 $108,394 22%
Gainesville, GA $101,160 40 $104,541 20%
Waterbury, CT $100,980 240 $101,205 –
Blacksburg, VA $100,900 130 $108,834 20%
Sandusky, OH $100,900 60 $113,014 22%
Brownsville, TX $100,870 100 $117,325 18%
Bowling Green, KY $100,860 40 $111,844 14%
Casper, WY $100,820 50 $107,451 17%
Oshkosh, WI $100,810 140 $108,481 15%
Fort Wayne, IN $100,780 370 $108,867 15%
Green Bay, WI $100,310 220 $107,761 13%
Lincoln, NE $100,300 260 $109,521 15%
Toledo, OH $100,290 370 $109,660 15%
Morristown, TN $100,240 30 $116,067 19%
Jackson, TN $100,190 40 $117,151 17%
Grand Rapids, MI $100,080 1,160 $104,745 19%
Bozeman, MT $100,020 100 $97,571 26%
Columbus, IN $99,960 70 $107,480 17%
McAllen, TX $99,960 100 $116,375 13%
Kingston, NY $99,800 50 $99,097 24%
Nashville, TN $99,790 690 $103,583 22%
Canton, OH $99,700 200 $111,514 14%
Eau Claire, WI $99,540 70 $107,268 14%
Athens, GA $99,490 50 $106,585 21%
Akron, OH $99,360 620 $106,415 16%
Dothan, AL $99,290 70 $118,438 15%
Lafayette, LA $99,280 40 $113,841 17%
Phoenix, AZ $99,160 3,420 $95,977 21%
Deltona, FL $99,010 100 $99,641 21%
Sioux Falls, SD $98,980 290 $109,212 15%
Milwaukee, WI $98,950 1,380 $102,077 19%
Bloomington, IL $98,920 40 $105,755 16%
Lakeland, FL $98,900 170 $101,811 22%
South Bend, IN $98,870 110 $106,474 15%
Lynchburg, VA $98,670 160 $110,415 16%
Cleveland, OH $98,550 1,180 $104,926 18%
Columbus, GA $98,530 60 $110,341 16%
Wichita, KS $98,480 400 $110,719 15%
Mankato, MN $98,430 80 $108,218 15%
Johnson City, TN $98,200 60 $111,682 18%
Buffalo, NY $98,180 550 $102,437 18%
Lexington, KY $98,160 200 $105,675 20%
Clarksville, TN $98,130 80 $107,898 16%
Flagstaff, AZ $98,030 30 $97,712 26%
Ocala, FL $97,990 60 $102,894 20%
Elizabethtown, KY $97,970 30 $108,168 16%
Louisville, KY $97,960 660 $105,250 16%
Williamsport, PA $97,890 50 $105,999 13%
Port St. Lucie, FL $97,820 100 $97,597 28%
Kalamazoo, MI $97,680 170 $102,995 16%
Duluth, MN $97,520 160 $109,859 16%
State College, PA $97,450 90 $100,711 24%
Bloomington, IN $97,350 90 $102,383 22%
Racine, WI $97,250 110 $101,343 18%
Youngstown, OH $97,180 160 $111,198 13%
Pensacola, FL $96,790 190 $99,051 22%
Medford, OR $96,750 50 $95,383 23%
Dalton, GA $96,730 140 $107,664 17%
Mount Vernon, WA $96,270 100 $93,974 27%
Las Cruces, NM $96,060 130 $106,483 18%
Battle Creek, MI $95,970 70 $105,996 14%
Paducah, KY $95,940 50 $111,449 14%
Kingsport, TN $95,920 160 $110,958 17%
Champaign, IL $95,790 110 $103,329 17%
Fond du Lac, WI $95,720 70 $104,449 14%
Jonesboro, AR $95,250 40 $110,916 16%
Lafayette, IN $95,150 120 $101,841 19%
Greenville, NC $95,060 70 $107,532 18%
Sumter, SC $94,440 60 $107,294 19%
Flint, MI $93,950 90 $100,985 13%
Mansfield, OH $93,800 40 $105,545 11%
Jefferson City, MO $92,550 100 $105,200 13%
Winston-Salem, NC $91,180 210 $99,062 20%
Yuma, AZ $91,080 40 $98,246 19%
San Angelo, TX $91,040 50 $98,472 17%
Missoula, MT $88,770 70 $92,042 22%
College Station, TX $88,690 130 $97,514 20%
Elkhart, IN $85,730 200 $94,913 17%
Wausau, WI $85,210 60 $91,969 14%
Fayetteville, AR $83,930 170 $91,874 22%
Lansing, MI $83,180 320 $87,566 19%
Hilton Head Island, SC $75,020 50 $76,538 32%

What the median electrical engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$120,630
Month$10,053
Every two weeks$4,640
Week$2,320
Hour$58.00

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an electrical engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)11,400
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Chemical engineer $125,040 Bachelor's degree
Computer hardware engineer $161,740 Bachelor's degree
Aerospace engineer $134,960 Bachelor's degree
Petroleum engineer $144,910 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree
Surveyor $75,440 Bachelor's degree

Questions about electrical engineer pay

How much does an electrical engineer make an hour?

The median is $58.00 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36.80 and the top 10% over $88.61.

How much does an electrical engineer make a month?

About $10,053 a month before taxes at the median salary of $120,630, or $4,640 every two weeks.

What state pays electrical engineers the most?

New Mexico, with a median of $158,520. California ($144,040), the District of Columbia ($143,000), New Hampshire ($135,710) and Washington ($132,710) follow.

Where do electrical engineers make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $158,520 is worth $171,908 at typical US prices. Alabama, Louisiana and Idaho come next.

How much do entry-level electrical engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of electrical engineers earn under $76,550 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $92,830, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an electrical engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-2071 (Electrical Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries