Aerospace engineer salary

BLS occupation: Aerospace Engineers · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $134,960 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $64.89 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $106,110–$169,690 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Aerospace engineers employed 67,710 +8.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an aerospace engineer make?

  • The median aerospace engineer salary in the US is $134,960 a year ($64.89 an hour): half of the 67,710 aerospace engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $142,060.
  • The middle half earn between $106,110 and $169,690. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $86,700 and the top 10% more than $205,890.
  • That is 2.6 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Minnesota pays aerospace engineers the most (median $159,060), followed by Washington ($158,370) and California ($157,620). Wisconsin pays the least ($88,400).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Minnesota, where the median is worth $161,284 in typical US prices, then Louisiana and Colorado.
  • In 86 of the 88 metro areas with data, the median aerospace engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of aerospace engineers to grow 8.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what aerospace engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Aerospace engineer salary range

Half of aerospace engineers earn between $106,110 and $169,690 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $86,700
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $106,110
Median
Yearly pay: $134,960
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $169,690
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $205,890

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$86,700
Lowest 25% earn under$106,110
Median$134,960
Top 25% earn over$169,690
Top 10% earn over$205,890

Aerospace engineer salary by state

Minnesota pays aerospace engineers the most; Wisconsin the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($134,960), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Minnesota$159,060 median
Washington$158,370 median
California$157,620 median
District of Columbia$157,600 median
Maryland$156,750 median
Colorado$156,190 median
Massachusetts$149,470 median
Vermont$144,400 median
Virginia$143,210 median
Georgia$140,460 median
Ohio$138,440 median
Hawaii$137,240 median
South Carolina$137,030 median
Louisiana$136,970 median
Utah$135,840 median
Nebraska$135,670 median
Pennsylvania$133,940 median
New Mexico$132,850 median
Missouri$130,680 median
Kansas$130,330 median
New York$130,330 median
Texas$130,270 median
Connecticut$129,500 median
Florida$129,280 median
Michigan$128,960 median
Tennessee$128,510 median
Alabama$127,540 median
New Jersey$126,430 median
Kentucky$126,130 median
Oklahoma$125,470 median
Oregon$124,630 median
Arizona$123,170 median
North Carolina$122,930 median
Mississippi$109,200 median
Illinois$108,940 median
Indiana$107,400 median
Arkansas$102,040 median
Alaska$101,710 median
Nevada$96,730 median
Idaho$95,700 median
Wisconsin$88,400 median

Where aerospace engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Aerospace engineers' pay goes furthest in Minnesota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Minnesota paid $159,060
Worth, in US prices: $161,284
Louisiana paid $136,970
Worth, in US prices: $155,282
Colorado paid $156,190
Worth, in US prices: $151,564
Nebraska paid $135,670
Worth, in US prices: $150,572
Maryland paid $156,750
Worth, in US prices: $149,344
Ohio paid $138,440
Worth, in US prices: $149,223
Washington paid $158,370
Worth, in US prices: $147,991
Vermont paid $144,400
Worth, in US prices: $147,410
South Carolina paid $137,030
Worth, in US prices: $146,167
Georgia paid $140,460
Worth, in US prices: $145,867

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Minnesota$161,284
Louisiana$155,282
Colorado$151,564
Nebraska$150,572
Maryland$149,344
Ohio$149,223
Washington$147,991
Vermont$147,410
South Carolina$146,167
Georgia$145,867

Aerospace engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Minnesota $159,060 $76.47 $85,330 $194,950 140 $161,284
Washington $158,370 $76.14 $112,580 $207,710 5,760 $147,991
California $157,620 $75.78 $104,370 $220,670 9,170 $142,359
District of Columbia $157,600 $75.77 $98,200 $196,310 290 $143,402
Maryland $156,750 $75.36 $97,460 $232,930 3,180 $149,344
Colorado $156,190 $75.09 $101,970 $210,410 4,070 $151,564
Massachusetts $149,470 $71.86 $89,750 $217,840 990 $141,333
Vermont $144,400 $69.42 $93,460 $172,160 100 $147,410
Virginia $143,210 $68.85 $95,420 $226,950 2,540 $141,646
Georgia $140,460 $67.53 $84,520 $205,540 2,230 $145,867
Ohio $138,440 $66.56 $82,830 $201,670 3,710 $149,223
Hawaii $137,240 $65.98 $117,700 $247,260 40 $124,819
South Carolina $137,030 $65.88 $81,460 $170,150 650 $146,167
Louisiana $136,970 $65.85 $110,300 $197,930 90 $155,282
Utah $135,840 $65.31 $85,230 $183,810 1,010 $137,401
Nebraska $135,670 $65.23 $86,760 $217,240 130 $150,572
Pennsylvania $133,940 $64.39 $89,230 $179,820 990 $137,273
New Mexico $132,850 $63.87 $97,350 $195,110 570 $144,070
Missouri $130,680 $62.83 $80,390 $179,260 650 $143,894
Kansas $130,330 $62.66 $80,860 $167,400 1,730 $144,702
New York $130,330 $62.66 $89,130 $202,690 560 $120,764
Texas $130,270 $62.63 $82,990 $195,190 6,750 $134,220
Connecticut $129,500 $62.26 $86,420 $163,930 1,160 $124,988
Florida $129,280 $62.15 $84,210 $177,070 3,250 $125,012
Michigan $128,960 $62.00 $76,130 $180,160 – $134,030
Tennessee $128,510 $61.78 $79,690 $171,560 610 $139,882
Alabama $127,540 $61.32 $78,660 $195,190 5,820 $143,589
New Jersey $126,430 $60.78 $103,230 $163,770 3,400 $116,199
Kentucky $126,130 $60.64 $100,440 $172,340 290 $139,897
Oklahoma $125,470 $60.32 $80,040 $161,780 1,090 $142,834
Oregon $124,630 $59.92 $85,070 $179,470 250 $120,577
Arizona $123,170 $59.22 $88,920 $193,990 3,110 $122,342
North Carolina $122,930 $59.10 $79,310 $176,720 650 $130,325
Mississippi $109,200 $52.50 $78,640 $171,220 90 $125,585
Illinois $108,940 $52.38 $78,170 $184,520 200 $108,986
Indiana $107,400 $51.63 $82,530 $176,860 440 $115,077
Arkansas $102,040 $49.06 $72,590 $155,680 180 $117,372
Alaska $101,710 $48.90 $81,650 $170,340 100 $99,366
Nevada $96,730 $46.50 $77,920 $179,050 270 $96,750
Idaho $95,700 $46.01 $64,870 $139,190 190 $100,216
Wisconsin $88,400 $42.50 $65,720 $147,560 120 $93,948

BLS does not publish pay for aerospace engineers in 10 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Aerospace engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes aerospace engineer pay: 89 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 89 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $191,260 510 $165,431 22%
San Jose, CA $181,630 930 $164,486 25%
Omaha, NE $171,380 – $186,463 10%
Boulder, CO $167,160 800 $158,894 16%
Baltimore, MD $166,980 1,220 $159,809 14%
Washington, DC $166,420 2,420 $152,842 17%
Seattle, WA $163,580 5,480 $147,193 17%
Los Angeles, CA $163,280 5,200 $143,775 22%
Minneapolis, MN $159,950 120 $152,592 13%
Denver, CO $156,190 2,010 $147,653 15%
Colorado Springs, CO $151,980 990 $150,913 14%
Provo, UT $150,700 40 $153,412 14%
Atlanta, GA $150,220 – $150,133 15%
Boston, MA $149,470 960 $138,058 24%
New Orleans, LA $149,430 40 $161,377 13%
Grand Rapids, MI $144,020 – $150,734 13%
Cleveland, OH $143,020 460 $152,274 12%
Waterbury, CT $142,840 80 $143,158 –
Salt Lake City, UT $141,010 210 $139,797 14%
Greeley, CO $140,780 50 $140,533 14%
Spokane, WA $140,540 60 $140,055 13%
Virginia Beach, VA $139,010 800 $141,932 16%
Portland, OR $138,670 110 $131,539 16%
Decatur, AL $138,460 100 $158,763 9%
Lexington Park, MD $138,380 960 $137,336 18%
Charleston, SC $137,030 340 $135,724 18%
Las Cruces, NM $136,860 70 $151,709 13%
Atlantic City, NJ $136,590 30 $138,169 18%
San Luis Obispo, CA $135,490 40 $124,765 25%
San Diego, CA $135,010 800 $120,666 26%
Dallas, TX $134,570 3,430 $130,536 15%
Chicago, IL $134,510 120 $129,842 19%
Ogden, UT $134,240 550 $133,773 15%
Houston, TX $133,970 1,890 $135,832 15%
Albany, NY $133,840 150 $134,423 15%
Nashville, TN $133,810 70 $138,896 16%
Albuquerque, NM $132,850 290 $139,043 13%
Charlotte, NC $132,830 100 $136,449 16%
Fort Collins, CO $132,800 150 $131,319 18%
Sacramento, CA $132,230 200 $123,962 21%
Palm Bay, FL $131,570 1,360 $131,563 17%
Miami, FL $131,210 460 $114,940 24%
Huntsville, AL $131,090 4,880 $140,848 13%
Santa Maria, CA $130,870 100 $120,287 30%
Wichita, KS $130,720 1,430 $146,966 11%
Phoenix, AZ $130,470 1,360 $126,282 16%
Oklahoma City, OK $130,230 740 $144,047 13%
Memphis, TN $129,830 130 $140,846 13%
Riverside, CA $129,530 120 $121,691 23%
Dayton, OH $129,410 1,400 $139,610 12%
Detroit, MI $128,960 260 $128,577 14%
Bakersfield, CA $128,720 700 $127,590 17%
Oxnard, CA $128,670 110 $116,408 28%
Crestview, FL $128,440 190 $132,370 18%
San Antonio, TX $128,400 300 $135,563 13%
Pittsburgh, PA $128,390 90 $135,617 14%
Rochester, NY $127,910 30 $131,818 14%
New York, NY $126,620 770 $112,488 34%
Tampa, FL $126,500 140 $125,384 19%
Louisville, KY $126,130 120 $135,516 13%
Gulfport, MS $125,580 40 $139,524 14%
Columbus, OH $125,500 270 $131,456 15%
Akron, OH $124,980 140 $133,855 13%
Orlando, FL $124,420 240 $122,680 19%
Austin, TX $123,210 390 $125,640 16%
Charlottesville, VA $122,690 30 $123,747 20%
Deltona, FL $122,270 50 $123,049 17%
Warner Robins, GA $120,490 120 $128,469 15%
Richmond, VA $120,370 110 $123,005 17%
Jacksonville, FL $119,430 360 $120,049 17%
Corpus Christi, TX $117,840 80 $127,160 15%
Indianapolis, IN $112,140 330 $117,184 16%
El Paso, TX $109,810 50 $122,131 17%
Hartford, CT $108,900 720 $105,990 22%
Tulsa, OK $107,110 190 $120,060 15%
Knoxville, TN $107,100 90 $115,697 19%
Tucson, AZ $106,760 1,720 $110,180 17%
Bend, OR $105,760 – $102,078 25%
Kansas City, MO $105,730 300 $114,250 17%
Ann Arbor, MI $102,290 100 $101,398 22%
Greenville, SC $102,280 210 $109,672 18%
Little Rock, AR $102,040 90 $114,185 15%
Anchorage, AK $101,710 70 $96,481 22%
Buffalo, NY $100,580 30 $104,941 17%
Las Vegas, NV $98,510 180 $98,299 21%
Mobile, AL $97,730 230 $110,933 16%
Birmingham, AL $93,400 140 $101,916 18%
Reno, NV $89,460 50 $88,562 28%
Hot Springs, AR $79,610 30 $92,861 19%

What the median aerospace engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$134,960
Month$11,247
Every two weeks$5,191
Week$2,595
Hour$64.89

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an aerospace engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,800
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Electrical engineer $120,630 Bachelor's degree
Chemical engineer $125,040 Bachelor's degree
Computer hardware engineer $161,740 Bachelor's degree
Petroleum engineer $144,910 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree
Surveyor $75,440 Bachelor's degree

Questions about aerospace engineer pay

How much does an aerospace engineer make an hour?

The median is $64.89 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41.68 and the top 10% over $98.98.

How much does an aerospace engineer make a month?

About $11,247 a month before taxes at the median salary of $134,960, or $5,191 every two weeks.

What state pays aerospace engineers the most?

Minnesota, with a median of $159,060. Washington ($158,370), California ($157,620), the District of Columbia ($157,600) and Maryland ($156,750) follow.

Where do aerospace engineers make the most after cost of living?

Minnesota: its median of $159,060 is worth $161,284 at typical US prices. Louisiana, Colorado and Nebraska come next.

How much do entry-level aerospace engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of aerospace engineers earn under $86,700 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $106,110, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an aerospace engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-2011 (Aerospace Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries