Chemical engineer salary

BLS occupation: Chemical Engineers · Architecture and engineering · data for May 2025

Median salary $125,040 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $60.12 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $97,820–$157,190 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Chemical engineers employed 21,070 +4.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a chemical engineer make?

  • The median chemical engineer salary in the US is $125,040 a year ($60.12 an hour): half of the 21,070 chemical engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $129,980.
  • The middle half earn between $97,820 and $157,190. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $79,420 and the top 10% more than $182,880.
  • That is 2.5 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Mexico pays chemical engineers the most (median $158,190), followed by Virginia ($136,380) and Alabama ($135,030). New Hampshire pays the least ($73,250).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $171,550 in typical US prices, then Louisiana and Alabama.
  • In 74 of the 77 metro areas with data, the median chemical engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of chemical engineers to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what chemical engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Chemical engineer salary range

Half of chemical engineers earn between $97,820 and $157,190 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $79,420
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $97,820
Median
Yearly pay: $125,040
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $157,190
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $182,880

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$79,420
Lowest 25% earn under$97,820
Median$125,040
Top 25% earn over$157,190
Top 10% earn over$182,880

Chemical engineer salary by state

New Mexico pays chemical engineers the most; New Hampshire the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($125,040), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Mexico$158,190 median
Virginia$136,380 median
Alabama$135,030 median
Louisiana$134,800 median
Delaware$133,670 median
Texas$132,750 median
West Virginia$129,210 median
New York$129,060 median
Washington$128,290 median
Oklahoma$127,790 median
Montana$127,490 median
Maryland$127,190 median
New Jersey$126,760 median
Colorado$125,800 median
Illinois$121,560 median
Massachusetts$118,000 median
Iowa$117,590 median
North Carolina$117,410 median
Kentucky$117,170 median
Pennsylvania$116,970 median
Oregon$116,950 median
North Dakota$115,400 median
Indiana$113,160 median
Rhode Island$111,590 median
Ohio$111,200 median
Florida$109,000 median
Minnesota$107,670 median
Idaho$106,740 median
Mississippi$106,740 median
Alaska$106,080 median
Arkansas$105,270 median
Georgia$103,880 median
Michigan$103,230 median
Missouri$102,320 median
Connecticut$102,270 median
Kansas$102,020 median
South Carolina$101,570 median
Nebraska$98,310 median
Wisconsin$97,660 median
Utah$85,520 median
New Hampshire$73,250 median

Where chemical engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Chemical engineers' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $158,190
Worth, in US prices: $171,550
Louisiana paid $134,800
Worth, in US prices: $152,822
Alabama paid $135,030
Worth, in US prices: $152,021
Oklahoma paid $127,790
Worth, in US prices: $145,475
West Virginia paid $129,210
Worth, in US prices: $144,374
Texas paid $132,750
Worth, in US prices: $136,775
Virginia paid $136,380
Worth, in US prices: $134,891
Montana paid $127,490
Worth, in US prices: $134,703
Iowa paid $117,590
Worth, in US prices: $133,987
Delaware paid $133,670
Worth, in US prices: $133,927

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$171,550
Louisiana$152,822
Alabama$152,021
Oklahoma$145,475
West Virginia$144,374
Texas$136,775
Virginia$134,891
Montana$134,703
Iowa$133,987
Delaware$133,927

Chemical engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Mexico $158,190 $76.05 $76,540 $205,360 160 $171,550
Virginia $136,380 $65.57 $92,540 $176,950 790 $134,891
Alabama $135,030 $64.92 $77,750 $164,700 600 $152,021
Louisiana $134,800 $64.81 $75,500 $177,790 730 $152,822
Delaware $133,670 $64.26 $86,810 $176,650 370 $133,927
Texas $132,750 $63.82 $86,920 $210,460 2,610 $136,775
West Virginia $129,210 $62.12 $90,660 $181,340 160 $144,374
New York $129,060 $62.05 $81,520 $146,180 540 $119,587
Washington $128,290 $61.68 $94,160 $185,360 650 $119,883
Oklahoma $127,790 $61.44 $88,610 $189,870 110 $145,475
Montana $127,490 $61.29 $88,640 $165,230 80 $134,703
Maryland $127,190 $61.15 $68,670 $185,220 500 $121,181
New Jersey $126,760 $60.94 $81,040 $185,190 440 $116,502
Colorado $125,800 $60.48 $80,130 $188,640 720 $122,074
Illinois $121,560 $58.44 $79,120 $176,110 520 $121,611
Massachusetts $118,000 $56.73 $67,810 $172,170 1,460 $111,577
Iowa $117,590 $56.53 $78,610 $134,030 40 $133,987
North Carolina $117,410 $56.45 $81,020 $168,610 380 $124,473
Kentucky $117,170 $56.33 $89,040 $161,500 190 $129,959
Pennsylvania $116,970 $56.24 $79,940 $177,510 810 $119,881
Oregon $116,950 $56.23 $83,080 $166,610 140 $113,147
North Dakota $115,400 $55.48 $45,760 $162,560 80 $129,723
Indiana $113,160 $54.40 $89,990 $135,940 720 $121,248
Rhode Island $111,590 $53.65 $70,670 $152,750 50 $109,102
Ohio $111,200 $53.46 $76,940 $169,600 1,030 $119,861
Florida $109,000 $52.40 $73,180 $160,340 230 $105,402
Minnesota $107,670 $51.76 $60,320 $269,800 210 $109,176
Idaho $106,740 $51.32 $97,150 $174,970 140 $111,777
Mississippi $106,740 $51.32 $81,990 $149,430 150 $122,756
Alaska $106,080 $51.00 $106,080 $142,350 – $103,635
Arkansas $105,270 $50.61 $80,480 $159,150 290 $121,088
Georgia $103,880 $49.94 $66,030 $164,590 330 $107,879
Michigan $103,230 $49.63 $63,930 $155,420 670 $107,289
Missouri $102,320 $49.19 $84,300 $166,270 320 $112,666
Connecticut $102,270 $49.17 $86,190 $165,210 410 $98,707
Kansas $102,020 $49.05 $73,730 $161,350 280 $113,270
South Carolina $101,570 $48.83 $77,140 $146,300 390 $108,342
Nebraska $98,310 $47.26 $60,840 $156,890 130 $109,108
Wisconsin $97,660 $46.95 $60,740 $131,410 110 $103,789
Utah $85,520 $41.12 $66,620 $152,760 – $86,503
New Hampshire $73,250 $35.22 $53,930 $146,170 40 $70,321

BLS does not publish pay for chemical engineers in 10 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Chemical engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes chemical engineer pay: 77 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 77 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Albuquerque, NM $163,380 80 $170,996 11%
Pittsburgh, PA $152,290 110 $160,862 12%
Fort Collins, CO $139,220 40 $137,667 17%
Houston, TX $138,120 1,510 $140,040 14%
Mobile, AL $137,170 150 $155,702 11%
New Orleans, LA $136,870 190 $147,813 14%
Lake Charles, LA $136,810 100 $159,356 12%
Trenton, NJ $135,110 40 $130,946 22%
Baton Rouge, LA $134,800 360 $148,491 12%
Los Angeles, CA $134,210 320 $118,178 26%
Rochester, NY $133,740 – $137,827 14%
St. Louis, MO $133,450 110 $140,344 13%
Washington, DC $132,820 640 $121,983 22%
Toledo, OH $132,760 70 $145,164 11%
Portland, OR $131,690 70 $124,918 16%
Dallas, TX $130,520 130 $126,608 15%
Kennewick, WA $130,030 320 $129,927 16%
Beaumont, TX $129,850 140 $144,204 12%
Austin, TX $129,790 60 $132,350 15%
Charleston, SC $129,070 50 $127,840 19%
Albany, NY $129,060 40 $129,623 16%
Wichita, KS $128,780 – $144,784 11%
Baltimore, MD $128,610 180 $123,087 18%
Denver, CO $128,110 410 $121,108 18%
Philadelphia, PA $127,770 790 $124,588 18%
Tulsa, OK $127,360 50 $142,758 13%
New York, NY $126,830 510 $112,675 34%
Corpus Christi, TX $126,690 100 $136,709 13%
Boulder, CO $125,800 190 $119,579 21%
Seattle, WA $125,200 230 $112,658 22%
Dayton, OH $123,860 50 $133,622 13%
Minneapolis, MN $122,730 170 $117,084 17%
Evansville, IN $120,990 60 $132,189 11%
Indianapolis, IN $118,010 – $123,318 16%
Durham, NC $117,440 110 $120,362 17%
Richmond, VA $117,150 60 $119,714 17%
Charlotte, NC $115,890 110 $119,047 18%
Grand Rapids, MI $114,800 100 $120,152 17%
Buffalo, NY $112,770 70 $117,660 15%
Miami, FL $111,980 50 $98,095 28%
Peoria, IL $111,880 30 $122,634 12%
Raleigh, NC $111,210 90 $113,298 18%
Louisville, KY $110,960 40 $119,217 14%
Columbus, OH $110,860 170 $116,121 17%
Springfield, MA $110,770 40 $115,312 21%
Chicago, IL $110,760 370 $106,916 23%
Tampa, FL $110,000 30 $109,030 22%
Boston, MA $109,460 910 $101,103 33%
Columbus, IN $109,190 40 $117,405 15%
Decatur, AL $109,160 60 $125,166 12%
Akron, OH $108,710 40 $116,429 14%
Memphis, TN $108,570 30 $117,782 15%
Cleveland, OH $108,350 240 $115,360 16%
Cincinnati, OH $107,610 300 $112,834 17%
Bridgeport, CT $107,240 80 $100,352 32%
Providence, RI $106,950 80 $105,087 24%
Riverside, CA $106,200 – $99,773 29%
Detroit, MI $104,230 220 $103,920 17%
Worcester, MA $104,060 260 $101,499 24%
Atlanta, GA $103,520 230 $103,460 21%
New Haven, CT $102,850 60 $98,366 24%
Little Rock, AR $102,590 60 $114,800 14%
Kansas City, MO $102,320 380 $110,565 18%
Norwich, CT $101,750 50 $101,299 25%
Huntsville, AL $101,480 60 $109,034 16%
Hartford, CT $101,410 180 $98,700 24%
Reading, PA $100,190 50 $103,225 19%
Omaha, NE $98,480 90 $107,147 17%
Gulfport, MS $98,350 40 $109,270 17%
Ogden, UT $98,090 80 $97,749 20%
Madison, WI $97,190 – $99,900 22%
Kalamazoo, MI $96,190 50 $101,423 16%
Greenville, SC $86,820 60 $93,095 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $85,520 – $84,784 23%
Provo, UT $81,840 90 $83,313 26%
Ann Arbor, MI $78,660 50 $77,974 29%
Lansing, MI $66,230 50 $69,722 24%

What the median chemical engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$125,040
Month$10,420
Every two weeks$4,809
Week$2,405
Hour$60.12

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a chemical engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,100
Self-employed2.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Civil engineer $100,840 Bachelor's degree
Electrical engineer $120,630 Bachelor's degree
Computer hardware engineer $161,740 Bachelor's degree
Aerospace engineer $134,960 Bachelor's degree
Petroleum engineer $144,910 Bachelor's degree
Architect $99,280 Bachelor's degree
Mechanical engineer $104,110 Bachelor's degree
Surveyor $75,440 Bachelor's degree

Questions about chemical engineer pay

How much does a chemical engineer make an hour?

The median is $60.12 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38.19 and the top 10% over $87.92.

How much does a chemical engineer make a month?

About $10,420 a month before taxes at the median salary of $125,040, or $4,809 every two weeks.

What state pays chemical engineers the most?

New Mexico, with a median of $158,190. Virginia ($136,380), Alabama ($135,030), Louisiana ($134,800) and Delaware ($133,670) follow.

Where do chemical engineers make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $158,190 is worth $171,550 at typical US prices. Louisiana, Alabama and Oklahoma come next.

How much do entry-level chemical engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of chemical engineers earn under $79,420 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $97,820, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a chemical engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 17-2041 (Chemical Engineers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries