Real estate broker salary

BLS occupation: Real Estate Brokers · Sales · data for May 2025

Median salary $73,220 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $35.20 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $46,480–$103,360 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Real estate brokers employed 46,100 +0.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a real estate broker make?

  • The median real estate broker salary in the US is $73,220 a year ($35.20 an hour): half of the 46,100 real estate brokers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $83,950.
  • The middle half earn between $46,480 and $103,360. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $37,110 and the top 10% more than $143,300.
  • That is 44% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Jersey pays real estate brokers the most (median $111,390), followed by Connecticut ($105,800) and Utah ($92,830). Minnesota pays the least ($39,850).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Jersey, where the median is worth $102,376 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and Utah.
  • In 42 of the 86 metro areas with data, the median real estate broker salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of real estate brokers to grow 0.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 7,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what real estate brokers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Real estate broker salary range

Half of real estate brokers earn between $46,480 and $103,360 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,110
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $46,480
Median
Yearly pay: $73,220
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $103,360
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $143,300

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$37,110
Lowest 25% earn under$46,480
Median$73,220
Top 25% earn over$103,360
Top 10% earn over$143,300

Real estate broker salary by state

New Jersey pays real estate brokers the most; Minnesota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($73,220), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Jersey$111,390 median
Connecticut$105,800 median
Utah$92,830 median
Washington$82,790 median
Alabama$82,630 median
Michigan$82,510 median
Maryland$81,550 median
California$80,450 median
New Mexico$80,340 median
Colorado$79,970 median
Virginia$77,270 median
Vermont$76,920 median
Indiana$75,000 median
Hawaii$74,310 median
Arizona$74,260 median
Arkansas$73,800 median
North Dakota$73,300 median
Kansas$69,990 median
Delaware$68,690 median
Florida$66,010 median
Alaska$65,820 median
Ohio$64,510 median
Texas$63,390 median
Montana$63,240 median
Oregon$63,070 median
Illinois$62,540 median
Missouri$62,280 median
Tennessee$60,150 median
West Virginia$58,960 median
Idaho$57,660 median
Maine$55,280 median
North Carolina$52,830 median
New Hampshire$51,490 median
Iowa$50,140 median
Mississippi$41,690 median
Minnesota$39,850 median

Where real estate broker pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Real estate brokers' pay goes furthest in New Jersey once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Jersey paid $111,390
Worth, in US prices: $102,376
Connecticut paid $105,800
Worth, in US prices: $102,114
Utah paid $92,830
Worth, in US prices: $93,897
Alabama paid $82,630
Worth, in US prices: $93,028
New Mexico paid $80,340
Worth, in US prices: $87,125
Michigan paid $82,510
Worth, in US prices: $85,754
Arkansas paid $73,800
Worth, in US prices: $84,889
North Dakota paid $73,300
Worth, in US prices: $82,398
Indiana paid $75,000
Worth, in US prices: $80,361
Vermont paid $76,920
Worth, in US prices: $78,523

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Jersey$102,376
Connecticut$102,114
Utah$93,897
Alabama$93,028
New Mexico$87,125
Michigan$85,754
Arkansas$84,889
North Dakota$82,398
Indiana$80,361
Vermont$78,523

Real estate broker pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Jersey $111,390 $53.55 $47,750 $111,390 1,290 $102,376
Connecticut $105,800 $50.87 $73,290 $109,260 – $102,114
Utah $92,830 $44.63 $47,280 $148,070 – $93,897
Washington $82,790 $39.80 $77,830 $103,140 – $77,364
Alabama $82,630 $39.73 $58,120 $82,630 460 $93,028
Michigan $82,510 $39.67 $43,990 $118,680 1,150 $85,754
Maryland $81,550 $39.21 $56,320 $164,860 430 $77,697
California $80,450 $38.68 $37,120 $145,660 8,430 $72,661
New Mexico $80,340 $38.63 $61,360 $154,620 – $87,125
Colorado $79,970 $38.45 $44,320 $135,200 3,280 $77,602
Virginia $77,270 $37.15 $45,250 $189,360 1,500 $76,426
Vermont $76,920 $36.98 $45,170 $105,770 80 $78,523
Indiana $75,000 $36.06 $30,190 $211,420 740 $80,361
Hawaii $74,310 $35.73 $35,560 $133,870 160 $67,585
Arizona $74,260 $35.70 $52,040 $123,770 3,790 $73,761
Arkansas $73,800 $35.48 $29,280 $124,990 120 $84,889
North Dakota $73,300 $35.24 $72,630 $78,730 80 $82,398
Kansas $69,990 $33.65 $18,550 $125,210 290 $77,708
Delaware $68,690 $33.02 $58,370 $103,690 100 $68,822
Florida $66,010 $31.74 $38,320 $162,500 3,640 $63,831
Alaska $65,820 $31.64 $37,490 $151,190 100 $64,303
Ohio $64,510 $31.01 $42,390 $125,840 – $69,535
Texas $63,390 $30.48 $35,970 $111,090 2,040 $65,312
Montana $63,240 $30.40 $24,730 $123,780 400 $66,818
Oregon $63,070 $30.32 $44,980 $96,980 1,670 $61,019
Illinois $62,540 $30.07 $35,450 $137,380 990 $62,566
Missouri $62,280 $29.94 $31,590 $111,070 1,980 $68,577
Tennessee $60,150 $28.92 $33,560 $108,370 540 $65,473
West Virginia $58,960 $28.35 $36,040 $171,600 140 $65,879
Idaho $57,660 $27.72 $38,930 $123,690 380 $60,381
Maine $55,280 $26.58 $35,190 $136,090 – $56,960
North Carolina $52,830 $25.40 $17,990 $123,160 1,560 $56,008
New Hampshire $51,490 $24.75 $30,920 $202,900 120 $49,431
Iowa $50,140 $24.11 $19,880 $152,170 – $57,132
Mississippi $41,690 $20.04 $30,470 $100,910 60 $47,945
Minnesota $39,850 $19.16 $36,190 $146,130 – $40,407

BLS does not publish pay for real estate brokers in 15 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Real estate broker salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes real estate broker pay: 86 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 86 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Milwaukee, WI $168,320 160 $173,639 11%
Durham, NC $124,210 – $127,301 16%
Boise, ID $104,780 – $106,493 22%
Myrtle Beach, SC $103,070 – $110,068 20%
Fort Collins, CO $99,020 – $97,916 24%
San Antonio, TX $98,950 – $104,470 17%
Charlotte, NC $95,320 150 $97,917 22%
Orlando, FL $94,990 – $93,662 24%
Provo, UT $92,830 – $94,501 23%
Los Angeles, CA $91,770 – $80,808 38%
Bakersfield, CA $89,150 50 $88,367 25%
Medford, OR $88,760 – $87,506 25%
Washington, DC $87,670 – $80,517 33%
Dayton, OH $86,290 – $93,091 18%
Detroit, MI $85,600 690 $85,346 21%
Harrisonburg, VA $84,590 – $89,143 24%
Eugene, OR $83,860 – $82,565 25%
Salt Lake City, UT $83,690 – $82,970 24%
Little Rock, AR $83,680 40 $93,639 18%
Seattle, WA $82,790 – $74,496 33%
Lansing, MI $82,490 80 $86,840 19%
Corvallis, OR $82,280 30 $79,102 26%
Baltimore, MD $81,550 150 $78,048 29%
San Diego, CA $80,450 – $71,903 44%
Albuquerque, NM $80,340 – $84,085 22%
Anchorage, AK $79,080 – $75,014 29%
Raleigh, NC $78,840 – $80,320 25%
Cleveland, OH $78,330 – $83,398 22%
Providence, RI $78,050 – $76,690 33%
Bozeman, MT $77,350 – $75,456 34%
Indianapolis, IN $77,200 – $80,672 24%
Columbus, IN $75,920 30 $81,632 22%
Oxnard, CA $75,330 – $68,151 47%
Richmond, VA $75,300 – $76,948 27%
Bend, OR $74,950 240 $72,341 36%
Phoenix, AZ $74,260 – $71,877 28%
Evansville, IN $72,980 100 $79,735 18%
Flagstaff, AZ $72,800 – $72,564 35%
Honolulu, HI $72,590 110 $65,419 50%
Miami, FL $71,460 970 $62,599 45%
Austin, TX $71,300 – $72,706 27%
Virginia Beach, VA $70,800 390 $72,288 32%
Kansas City, MO $70,770 750 $76,473 26%
Ann Arbor, MI $70,080 – $69,469 33%
Wichita, KS $69,990 80 $78,688 21%
Chicago, IL $67,320 800 $64,984 39%
Dallas, TX $67,220 – $65,205 30%
Madison, WI $66,680 – $68,539 32%
Crestview, FL $65,960 90 $67,978 36%
Fayetteville, AR $65,930 – $72,171 29%
Port St. Lucie, FL $64,680 – $64,533 43%
Houston, TX $64,490 – $65,386 30%
Pittsburgh, PA $64,120 – $67,729 27%
Portland, ME $63,680 – $62,518 43%
St. Louis, MO $63,210 650 $66,475 27%
Portland, OR $63,070 960 $59,827 34%
Nashville, TN $62,350 170 $64,720 35%
Minneapolis, MN $61,890 – $59,043 34%
Columbus, OH $61,880 – $64,817 30%
Denver, CO $61,850 – $58,469 37%
Pensacola, FL $59,160 – $60,542 35%
Riverside, CA $58,760 760 $55,204 52%
St. Joseph, MO $58,760 30 $68,023 21%
Grand Rapids, MI $58,340 – $61,060 33%
Knoxville, TN $58,280 70 $62,958 36%
Wilmington, NC $57,850 40 $59,997 36%
Joplin, MO $57,020 60 $66,520 26%
Tucson, AZ $56,050 – $57,846 32%
Columbia, MO $55,230 – $61,752 32%
Greenville, SC $54,970 – $58,943 34%
El Paso, TX $54,220 200 $60,303 34%
Memphis, TN $52,570 80 $57,030 32%
Jefferson City, MO $51,830 50 $58,914 23%
Charleston, WV $50,310 40 $56,708 29%
Lakeland, FL $47,880 – $49,289 45%
Killeen, TX $47,870 – $52,528 33%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,690 – $52,750 35%
Salem, OR $47,110 – $45,451 42%
Sebring, FL $46,280 – $50,049 39%
Reading, PA $45,820 30 $47,208 41%
Atlantic City, NJ $45,590 80 $46,117 54%
Kingsport, TN $45,250 40 $52,344 35%
Springfield, MO $42,260 – $47,706 36%
Ames, IA $41,440 – $46,651 34%
Davenport, IA $41,220 60 $46,274 29%
Lewiston, ME $40,630 40 $42,888 47%

What the median real estate broker salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$73,220
Month$6,102
Every two weeks$2,816
Week$1,408
Hour$35.20

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a real estate broker: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+0.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)7,800
Self-employed54.9%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Real estate agent $52,830 High school diploma
Financial services sales agent $78,660 Bachelor's degree
Insurance agent $62,280 High school diploma
Sales representative $72,080 High school diploma
Retail sales associate $35,410 No formal education

Questions about real estate broker pay

How much does a real estate broker make an hour?

The median is $35.20 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.84 and the top 10% over $68.89.

How much does a real estate broker make a month?

About $6,102 a month before taxes at the median salary of $73,220, or $2,816 every two weeks.

What state pays real estate brokers the most?

New Jersey, with a median of $111,390. Connecticut ($105,800), Utah ($92,830), Washington ($82,790) and Alabama ($82,630) follow.

Where do real estate brokers make the most after cost of living?

New Jersey: its median of $111,390 is worth $102,376 at typical US prices. Connecticut, Utah and Alabama come next.

How much do entry-level real estate brokers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of real estate brokers earn under $37,110 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $46,480, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a real estate broker?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 41-9021 (Real Estate Brokers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries