Sales representative salary

BLS occupation: Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products · also called wholesale and manufacturing sales rep · Sales · data for May 2025

Median salary $72,080 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $34.65 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $50,470–$99,640 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Sales representatives employed 1,238,190 −0.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a sales representative make?

  • The median sales representative salary in the US is $72,080 a year ($34.65 an hour): half of the 1,238,190 sales representatives BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $82,530.
  • The middle half earn between $50,470 and $99,640. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,090 and the top 10% more than $137,550.
  • That is 41% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays sales representatives the most (median $82,420), followed by the District of Columbia ($80,010) and Washington ($79,830). Arkansas pays the least ($55,120).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in South Dakota, where the median is worth $87,158 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Rhode Island. Rhode Island's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.3 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 238 of the 382 metro areas with data, the median sales representative salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of sales representatives to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 99,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what sales representatives are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Sales representative salary range

Half of sales representatives earn between $50,470 and $99,640 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,090
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,470
Median
Yearly pay: $72,080
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $99,640
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $137,550

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,090
Lowest 25% earn under$50,470
Median$72,080
Top 25% earn over$99,640
Top 10% earn over$137,550

Sales representative salary by state

Rhode Island pays sales representatives the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($72,080), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$82,420 median
District of Columbia$80,010 median
Washington$79,830 median
Massachusetts$79,810 median
New York$79,590 median
New Jersey$79,410 median
Colorado$79,250 median
South Dakota$77,210 median
Vermont$76,840 median
Minnesota$76,750 median
California$76,490 median
Connecticut$75,570 median
North Dakota$74,250 median
Oregon$74,180 median
Ohio$73,960 median
Illinois$73,510 median
Maryland$73,080 median
Michigan$72,980 median
New Hampshire$72,790 median
Wyoming$72,530 median
Arizona$72,390 median
Indiana$71,330 median
North Carolina$70,990 median
Kansas$68,960 median
Nevada$68,150 median
Iowa$66,760 median
Pennsylvania$66,130 median
Texas$65,970 median
Wisconsin$65,930 median
Idaho$64,840 median
Kentucky$64,280 median
South Carolina$64,250 median
Alabama$64,140 median
Nebraska$64,030 median
Maine$63,960 median
Georgia$63,860 median
West Virginia$63,560 median
Virginia$63,400 median
Louisiana$63,290 median
Florida$62,490 median
Delaware$62,280 median
Oklahoma$62,160 median
Utah$61,980 median
Missouri$61,940 median
Montana$61,670 median
Tennessee$61,630 median
New Mexico$61,320 median
Mississippi$59,320 median
Hawaii$59,010 median
Alaska$56,830 median
Arkansas$55,120 median

Where sales representative pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Sales representatives' pay goes furthest in South Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

South Dakota paid $77,210
Worth, in US prices: $87,158
North Dakota paid $74,250
Worth, in US prices: $83,465
Rhode Island paid $82,420
Worth, in US prices: $80,583
Ohio paid $73,960
Worth, in US prices: $79,721
Vermont paid $76,840
Worth, in US prices: $78,442
Wyoming paid $72,530
Worth, in US prices: $78,249
Minnesota paid $76,750
Worth, in US prices: $77,823
Colorado paid $79,250
Worth, in US prices: $76,903
Kansas paid $68,960
Worth, in US prices: $76,564
Indiana paid $71,330
Worth, in US prices: $76,429

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
South Dakota$87,158
North Dakota$83,465
Rhode Island$80,583
Ohio$79,721
Vermont$78,442
Wyoming$78,249
Minnesota$77,823
Colorado$76,903
Kansas$76,564
Indiana$76,429

Sales representative pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $82,420 $39.63 $44,550 $190,140 4,870 $80,583
District of Columbia $80,010 $38.47 $46,500 $157,920 560 $72,802
Washington $79,830 $38.38 $51,260 $148,610 27,340 $74,598
Massachusetts $79,810 $38.37 $47,940 $157,000 22,700 $75,465
New York $79,590 $38.26 $47,070 $156,400 61,500 $73,748
New Jersey $79,410 $38.18 $47,910 $169,820 34,360 $72,984
Colorado $79,250 $38.10 $47,620 $149,890 27,530 $76,903
South Dakota $77,210 $37.12 $49,070 $125,590 5,220 $87,158
Vermont $76,840 $36.94 $50,620 $127,400 1,890 $78,442
Minnesota $76,750 $36.90 $46,680 $136,840 31,230 $77,823
California $76,490 $36.77 $43,200 $152,760 134,800 $69,084
Connecticut $75,570 $36.33 $46,340 $126,430 9,870 $72,937
North Dakota $74,250 $35.70 $45,060 $131,750 4,180 $83,465
Oregon $74,180 $35.66 $45,360 $123,780 15,020 $71,768
Ohio $73,960 $35.56 $39,850 $149,870 58,740 $79,721
Illinois $73,510 $35.34 $44,130 $134,030 51,310 $73,541
Maryland $73,080 $35.13 $44,170 $135,160 9,070 $69,627
Michigan $72,980 $35.09 $39,740 $136,050 40,960 $75,849
New Hampshire $72,790 $35.00 $42,490 $138,460 4,940 $69,880
Wyoming $72,530 $34.87 $44,790 $166,850 1,480 $78,249
Arizona $72,390 $34.80 $39,260 $139,250 19,400 $71,903
Indiana $71,330 $34.29 $37,810 $136,120 32,350 $76,429
North Carolina $70,990 $34.13 $38,200 $144,310 49,110 $75,260
Kansas $68,960 $33.15 $39,990 $131,620 12,630 $76,564
Nevada $68,150 $32.76 $36,500 $133,600 8,970 $68,164
Iowa $66,760 $32.10 $39,960 $124,590 16,990 $76,069
Pennsylvania $66,130 $31.79 $38,980 $132,420 51,270 $67,776
Texas $65,970 $31.72 $36,380 $137,020 95,670 $67,970
Wisconsin $65,930 $31.70 $39,060 $130,510 37,700 $70,067
Idaho $64,840 $31.17 $36,380 $119,240 7,210 $67,900
Kentucky $64,280 $30.90 $36,030 $133,090 15,550 $71,296
South Carolina $64,250 $30.89 $36,250 $142,370 22,010 $68,534
Alabama $64,140 $30.84 $38,090 $127,370 20,470 $72,211
Nebraska $64,030 $30.78 $40,830 $118,560 8,550 $71,063
Maine $63,960 $30.75 $42,690 $107,460 3,320 $65,904
Georgia $63,860 $30.70 $35,830 $134,350 43,630 $66,318
West Virginia $63,560 $30.56 $36,960 $122,190 3,220 $71,019
Virginia $63,400 $30.48 $37,800 $148,700 22,570 $62,708
Louisiana $63,290 $30.43 $34,380 $122,050 19,120 $71,752
Florida $62,490 $30.04 $36,780 $127,960 92,920 $60,427
Delaware $62,280 $29.94 $43,420 $123,260 2,920 $62,400
Oklahoma $62,160 $29.88 $29,240 $134,360 14,220 $70,763
Utah $61,980 $29.80 $35,770 $125,390 13,900 $62,692
Missouri $61,940 $29.78 $35,110 $125,280 21,960 $68,203
Montana $61,670 $29.65 $39,060 $107,800 3,510 $65,159
Tennessee $61,630 $29.63 $34,350 $128,130 23,850 $67,084
New Mexico $61,320 $29.48 $37,010 $115,060 3,660 $66,499
Mississippi $59,320 $28.52 $30,930 $110,080 7,000 $68,221
Hawaii $59,010 $28.37 $37,700 $124,990 3,280 $53,669
Alaska $56,830 $27.32 $41,600 $100,500 910 $55,520
Arkansas $55,120 $26.50 $29,630 $132,200 12,740 $63,402

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Sales representative salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes sales representative pay: 386 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 386 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Lawton, OK $124,340 320 $144,681 11%
San Jose, CA $103,670 6,530 $93,884 44%
Napa, CA $100,460 790 $89,255 35%
San Francisco, CA $93,100 13,190 $80,527 44%
Trenton, NJ $84,920 900 $82,303 36%
Boulder, CO $84,660 1,880 $80,474 31%
Seattle, WA $82,260 16,510 $74,019 33%
Casper, WY $81,320 340 $86,668 21%
New York, NY $81,140 61,860 $72,084 52%
Denver, CO $81,060 17,660 $76,629 28%
Barnstable, MA $80,930 480 $82,287 38%
Salinas, CA $80,510 930 $73,834 41%
Worcester, MA $80,400 2,510 $78,421 31%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $80,110 260 $79,916 –
Bremerton, WA $79,700 360 $75,468 31%
Boston, MA $79,670 14,010 $73,587 45%
Santa Rosa, CA $79,350 1,840 $73,619 40%
Sioux Falls, SD $78,740 2,210 $86,880 19%
Mount Vernon, WA $78,620 370 $76,745 33%
Providence, RI $78,480 6,400 $77,113 33%
Minneapolis, MN $78,470 21,560 $74,860 27%
Modesto, CA $78,420 1,250 $75,326 32%
Rapid City, SD $78,280 780 $87,797 22%
Hartford, CT $78,000 3,240 $75,915 31%
Greeley, CO $77,960 1,160 $77,823 26%
Portland, OR $77,900 10,670 $73,894 28%
Detroit, MI $77,870 17,190 $77,639 23%
Ann Arbor, MI $77,590 1,160 $76,913 30%
Kennewick, WA $77,360 760 $77,299 26%
Oxnard, CA $77,300 2,630 $69,933 46%
Vallejo, CA $77,220 840 $71,184 38%
Syracuse, NY $77,090 2,450 $80,518 25%
Longview, WA $77,020 360 $78,958 22%
Bellingham, WA $76,970 730 $74,487 30%
Midland, TX $76,930 960 $80,317 25%
Bridgeport, CT $76,790 1,840 $71,858 45%
Olympia, WA $76,770 700 $74,052 32%
Wenatchee, WA $76,590 320 $73,747 28%
Philadelphia, PA $76,580 19,060 $74,673 30%
Vineland, NJ $76,500 400 $79,714 26%
Topeka, KS $76,490 740 $86,118 20%
Springfield, MA $76,410 1,170 $79,543 31%
Yuba City, CA $76,200 310 $73,105 32%
Hanford, CA $76,190 160 $74,981 31%
Yakima, WA $76,140 800 $79,690 21%
San Diego, CA $76,100 9,040 $68,015 47%
Cleveland, OH $76,020 11,420 $80,939 23%
Cincinnati, OH $75,950 12,360 $79,637 24%
San Luis Obispo, CA $75,810 680 $69,809 44%
Walla Walla, WA $75,720 170 $76,858 23%
Kenosha, WI $75,580 900 $74,744 –
Lawrence, KS $75,560 320 $83,729 25%
Rochester, NY $75,450 3,220 $77,755 24%
Burlington, VT $75,400 810 $74,691 41%
Chicago, IL $75,350 38,490 $72,735 34%
Santa Cruz, CA $75,310 750 $68,528 55%
Albany, OR $75,260 280 $73,712 26%
Sacramento, CA $75,250 5,620 $70,545 36%
Elkhart, IN $75,220 2,370 $83,277 19%
Fort Collins, CO $75,190 1,590 $74,351 31%
Stockton, CA $75,140 2,000 $71,501 39%
Manchester, NH $75,090 1,040 $71,070 35%
Buffalo, NY $75,030 3,680 $78,283 23%
Midland, MI $75,010 230 $81,603 22%
Akron, OH $74,990 4,170 $80,315 21%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $74,810 1,710 $68,368 36%
Phoenix, AZ $74,790 14,870 $72,390 28%
Washington, DC $74,730 7,740 $68,633 39%
Pittsfield, MA $74,510 280 $78,344 28%
Los Angeles, CA $74,490 54,950 $65,592 47%
Pueblo, CO $74,450 370 $81,134 21%
Michigan City, IN $74,430 440 $81,183 19%
Monroe, MI $74,320 310 $79,493 21%
Austin, TX $74,310 5,970 $75,775 26%
Santa Maria, CA $74,300 1,110 $68,292 53%
Bakersfield, CA $74,190 1,530 $73,538 29%
Indianapolis, IN $74,000 10,320 $77,328 25%
Fresno, CA $73,970 3,080 $72,407 33%
Visalia, CA $73,950 770 $74,080 28%
Milwaukee, WI $73,880 10,790 $76,214 25%
Winchester, VA $73,750 590 $76,464 30%
Spokane, WA $73,710 2,220 $73,456 25%
Sheboygan, WI $73,530 660 $78,212 22%
Sioux City, IA $73,500 780 $85,016 21%
Davenport, IA $73,480 1,580 $82,489 16%
Utica, NY $73,400 690 $79,199 23%
El Centro, CA $73,270 360 $76,985 30%
Baltimore, MD $73,080 3,970 $69,942 32%
Carson City, NV $73,060 190 $74,452 34%
Houston, TX $73,030 25,630 $74,045 27%
Lexington Park, MD $73,010 80 $72,459 33%
Colorado Springs, CO $72,780 1,920 $72,269 29%
Greensboro, NC $72,630 4,350 $78,210 23%
Corvallis, OR $72,550 120 $69,748 30%
Lewiston, ID $72,520 210 $79,552 24%
Kingston, NY $72,510 350 $72,000 33%
Charlotte, NC $72,500 15,910 $74,475 29%
New Haven, CT $72,340 1,810 $69,186 34%
Jackson, MI $72,310 410 $78,787 20%
Raleigh, NC $72,220 7,550 $73,576 28%
Rochester, MN $72,210 680 $79,508 26%
Champaign, IL $72,180 530 $77,861 23%
Waterbury, CT $72,180 1,010 $72,341 –
Grand Rapids, MI $72,170 6,980 $75,534 27%
Riverside, CA $72,100 11,950 $67,736 42%
Chambersburg, PA $71,730 480 $75,791 22%
Janesville, WI $71,620 910 $76,433 22%
Birmingham, AL $71,450 6,210 $77,965 24%
Fort Wayne, IN $71,330 2,490 $77,054 21%
Merced, CA $71,170 360 $72,419 35%
Decatur, AL $71,110 620 $81,537 18%
Durham, NC $70,870 1,720 $72,634 28%
Louisville, KY $70,800 5,860 $76,069 23%
Allentown, PA $70,740 3,100 $70,763 31%
Kalamazoo, MI $70,700 1,260 $74,547 22%
Springfield, IL $70,680 510 $76,209 20%
Kokomo, IN $70,620 210 $78,775 19%
Muncie, IN $70,420 270 $79,888 18%
Albany, NY $70,360 2,850 $70,667 29%
Salisbury, MD $70,230 230 $73,449 33%
Redding, CA $70,100 350 $69,624 28%
Fargo, ND $70,070 1,740 $77,109 19%
Hagerstown, MD $69,990 480 $74,322 28%
Dover, DE $69,980 340 $71,769 30%
Bismarck, ND $69,760 580 $76,639 22%
Goldsboro, NC $69,220 260 $78,248 26%
Fond du Lac, WI $69,140 560 $75,445 20%
Mankato, MN $69,100 530 $75,972 21%
Grand Junction, CO $68,990 570 $72,259 30%
Rockford, IL $68,970 1,320 $74,842 23%
Binghamton, NY $68,770 550 $74,055 28%
Atlantic City, NJ $68,690 600 $69,484 36%
Racine, WI $68,690 1,010 $71,581 26%
Ames, IA $68,680 440 $77,316 20%
Gainesville, GA $68,520 940 $70,810 30%
Spartanburg, SC $68,450 1,500 $75,178 26%
Ithaca, NY $68,240 120 $66,049 35%
Santa Fe, NM $68,200 180 $69,051 34%
Las Vegas, NV $68,150 6,040 $68,004 30%
Lafayette, IN $68,080 630 $72,867 26%
Dayton, OH $67,880 3,290 $73,230 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $67,730 540 $68,906 32%
Salem, OR $67,700 870 $65,317 29%
Minot, ND $67,590 310 $77,665 22%
Iowa City, IA $67,440 600 $73,698 31%
Columbus, OH $67,410 8,900 $70,609 27%
Hickory, NC $67,150 1,730 $75,888 29%
Glens Falls, NY $67,100 410 $70,731 26%
Des Moines, IA $67,040 4,900 $73,107 23%
Sandusky, OH $67,040 290 $75,089 32%
Waterloo, IA $67,040 780 $77,007 18%
York, PA $66,990 1,760 $69,781 25%
Slidell, LA $66,970 1,060 $72,224 –
Burlington, NC $66,890 600 $71,773 24%
Grants Pass, OR $66,780 160 $68,310 29%
Battle Creek, MI $66,710 350 $73,679 21%
Kankakee, IL $66,500 350 $68,988 24%
Grand Forks, ND $66,450 400 $76,676 20%
Portland, ME $66,390 1,520 $65,179 42%
Kansas City, MO $66,250 9,930 $71,588 28%
South Bend, IN $66,230 1,340 $71,324 23%
Blacksburg, VA $66,180 300 $71,384 30%
Reading, PA $66,130 1,460 $68,133 28%
Bangor, ME $65,970 410 $68,357 28%
Mansfield, OH $65,970 390 $74,230 16%
Dalton, GA $65,930 790 $73,383 26%
Decatur, IL $65,900 270 $74,529 19%
Chico, CA $65,830 360 $65,051 28%
Toledo, OH $65,800 2,630 $71,948 23%
Boise, ID $65,760 3,470 $66,835 35%
Odessa, TX $65,750 900 $70,024 29%
New Orleans, LA $65,720 4,490 $70,974 29%
Columbus, IN $65,630 450 $70,568 25%
Cedar Rapids, IA $65,490 1,910 $73,615 22%
Madison, WI $65,400 3,750 $67,224 33%
Omaha, NE $65,320 3,930 $71,069 26%
Bend, OR $65,300 800 $63,027 41%
Elmira, NY $65,230 250 $69,101 21%
Huntsville, AL $65,070 1,950 $69,914 26%
Houma, LA $65,030 770 $76,413 24%
Atlanta, GA $64,990 27,650 $64,952 34%
Saginaw, MI $64,970 630 $71,481 19%
Dallas, TX $64,940 29,100 $62,994 31%
Fayetteville, AR $64,810 2,760 $70,945 29%
Yuma, AZ $64,710 280 $69,801 26%
St. Cloud, MN $64,700 1,240 $73,831 23%
Charleston, WV $64,620 480 $72,838 22%
St. Louis, MO $64,590 10,710 $67,927 27%
Youngstown, OH $64,570 1,460 $73,884 19%
Baton Rouge, LA $64,540 3,910 $71,095 25%
St. Joseph, MO $64,450 320 $74,610 19%
Grand Island, NE $64,420 420 $74,339 25%
Lebanon, PA $64,360 390 $69,045 27%
Naples, FL $64,330 1,110 $62,335 49%
Winston-Salem, NC $64,330 2,330 $69,891 29%
Eugene, OR $64,310 1,230 $63,317 33%
Daphne, AL $64,290 840 $67,895 32%
Lancaster, PA $64,180 2,790 $65,319 29%
Savannah, GA $64,170 1,480 $67,401 33%
Charleston, SC $64,120 3,170 $63,509 38%
Wausau, WI $64,100 970 $69,184 18%
Huntington, WV $63,950 790 $72,324 20%
Cheyenne, WY $63,940 220 $66,265 29%
Asheville, NC $63,920 1,670 $66,234 32%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,920 5,700 $70,702 26%
Evansville, IN $63,860 1,290 $69,771 21%
Appleton, WI $63,840 1,640 $69,077 23%
Gettysburg, PA $63,830 220 $66,922 26%
Lansing, MI $63,820 1,320 $67,185 24%
Pinehurst, NC $63,820 240 $72,247 35%
Springfield, OH $63,810 380 $70,522 23%
Nashville, TN $63,800 7,890 $66,225 34%
Wichita, KS $63,750 2,330 $71,673 23%
Watertown, NY $63,740 210 $72,688 28%
Duluth, MN $63,670 860 $71,726 25%
Reno, NV $63,670 2,060 $63,031 39%
Dubuque, IA $63,560 640 $72,783 20%
Wilmington, NC $63,510 1,670 $65,867 33%
Beckley, WV $63,490 230 $71,846 20%
Rome, GA $63,420 230 $70,341 24%
Terre Haute, IN $63,410 430 $72,223 18%
State College, PA $63,340 260 $65,460 37%
Pittsburgh, PA $63,270 8,760 $66,831 28%
Palm Bay, FL $63,260 1,540 $63,257 36%
North Port, FL $63,240 3,410 $61,748 40%
Columbus, GA $63,180 570 $70,753 26%
Richmond, VA $63,180 5,080 $64,563 32%
Manhattan, KS $63,040 220 $69,919 24%
Mobile, AL $63,040 1,930 $71,557 24%
Montgomery, AL $63,020 1,240 $70,271 26%
Bozeman, MT $62,980 600 $61,438 42%
Idaho Falls, ID $62,980 670 $66,708 27%
Lakeland, FL $62,960 2,510 $64,813 35%
Roanoke, VA $62,950 1,290 $67,241 27%
Green Bay, WI $62,910 2,190 $67,583 21%
Waco, TX $62,880 790 $67,942 27%
Lincoln, NE $62,810 1,310 $68,584 24%
Lafayette, LA $62,800 2,430 $72,011 26%
Anniston, AL $62,710 370 $72,962 18%
Charlottesville, VA $62,660 430 $63,200 39%
Fayetteville, NC $62,650 530 $68,114 28%
Morgantown, WV $62,600 220 $67,079 26%
Canton, OH $62,580 1,560 $69,995 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $62,560 8,370 $62,022 32%
Greenville, NC $62,500 500 $70,700 28%
Columbia, SC $62,470 3,290 $66,697 30%
Traverse City, MI $62,470 490 $66,904 36%
Panama City, FL $62,460 590 $64,196 33%
Tyler, TX $62,450 640 $67,766 25%
Beaumont, TX $62,410 980 $69,309 25%
Billings, MT $62,410 970 $66,730 27%
Miami, FL $62,400 30,740 $54,663 51%
Harrisburg, PA $62,310 2,450 $63,163 29%
Killeen, TX $62,270 660 $68,329 25%
Peoria, IL $62,240 1,110 $68,222 22%
Norwich, CT $62,130 410 $61,855 41%
Albuquerque, NM $62,120 1,990 $65,016 29%
Auburn, AL $62,120 340 $70,645 31%
Tucson, AZ $62,120 1,400 $64,110 29%
Twin Falls, ID $62,120 490 $67,443 30%
La Crosse, WI $62,110 880 $67,681 26%
San Antonio, TX $62,110 5,570 $65,575 27%
Bloomington, IN $62,100 330 $65,311 34%
Athens, GA $62,080 560 $66,507 34%
Pensacola, FL $62,050 1,490 $63,500 34%
Tampa, FL $62,000 13,460 $61,453 39%
Eau Claire, WI $61,990 900 $66,802 22%
Ogden, UT $61,990 1,610 $61,774 32%
Sumter, SC $61,890 170 $70,314 28%
Hilton Head Island, SC $61,860 530 $63,112 38%
Muskegon, MI $61,850 590 $66,851 25%
Monroe, LA $61,840 770 $73,974 23%
Tulsa, OK $61,840 4,420 $69,316 27%
Helena, MT $61,830 150 $64,625 32%
Lexington, KY $61,810 2,140 $66,542 31%
Flint, MI $61,790 910 $66,417 20%
Virginia Beach, VA $61,780 3,650 $63,079 37%
Lima, OH $61,690 460 $68,797 23%
Williamsport, PA $61,690 490 $66,800 21%
Kahului, HI $61,640 320 $56,347 62%
Farmington, NM $61,540 250 $70,165 27%
Augusta, GA $61,510 1,250 $66,929 29%
Florence, AL $61,490 580 $72,497 21%
Jackson, MS $61,470 1,960 $69,030 29%
Memphis, TN $61,430 4,290 $66,642 27%
Orlando, FL $61,410 10,740 $60,551 38%
Longview, TX $61,400 870 $68,615 22%
Macon, GA $61,400 640 $69,357 24%
Port St. Lucie, FL $61,380 1,470 $61,240 45%
Scranton, PA $61,340 2,040 $65,565 27%
Sebastian, FL $61,310 410 $62,365 42%
Staunton, VA $61,290 340 $67,257 28%
Oshkosh, WI $61,240 1,280 $65,900 25%
Parkersburg, WV $61,240 110 $70,337 21%
Niles, MI $61,170 450 $66,223 28%
Jacksonville, FL $61,160 6,450 $61,477 33%
Shreveport, LA $61,150 1,680 $72,140 25%
Cape Coral, FL $61,120 2,750 $59,717 36%
Tuscaloosa, AL $61,090 680 $69,640 33%
Medford, OR $61,030 620 $60,168 36%
Gadsden, AL $61,000 240 $71,218 21%
Missoula, MT $61,000 450 $63,248 32%
Jonesboro, AR $60,910 590 $70,928 24%
Greenville, SC $60,840 4,430 $65,237 31%
Lewiston, ME $60,790 390 $64,168 31%
Corpus Christi, TX $60,740 1,080 $65,544 28%
Rocky Mount, NC $60,740 490 $69,013 25%
Erie, PA $60,680 960 $66,718 22%
San Angelo, TX $60,680 280 $65,633 26%
The Villages, FL $60,680 210 $71,034 34%
Chattanooga, TN $60,600 1,750 $66,256 30%
Lake Charles, LA $60,570 930 $70,552 27%
Abilene, TX $60,440 430 $66,885 40%
Deltona, FL $60,380 1,760 $60,765 35%
Tallahassee, FL $60,370 1,030 $64,279 29%
Paducah, KY $60,340 420 $70,094 23%
Gainesville, FL $60,330 860 $62,368 33%
Homosassa Springs, FL $60,120 190 $64,322 35%
Provo, UT $60,070 1,870 $61,151 35%
College Station, TX $60,050 580 $66,025 30%
Crestview, FL $60,020 630 $61,857 39%
Amarillo, TX $59,990 700 $65,334 26%
Punta Gorda, FL $59,990 390 $59,677 37%
Fairbanks, AK $59,840 80 $57,980 37%
Cape Girardeau, MO $59,830 310 $69,507 20%
Pocatello, ID $59,740 270 $67,195 22%
Logan, UT $59,710 600 $62,245 29%
Hammond, LA $59,610 400 $70,578 26%
Springfield, MO $59,580 1,710 $67,257 25%
Altoona, PA $59,560 470 $66,542 20%
Jackson, TN $59,560 590 $69,643 28%
Prescott Valley, AZ $59,540 330 $60,597 38%
Bloomington, IL $59,500 430 $63,611 26%
Ocala, FL $59,490 1,250 $62,467 32%
Lubbock, TX $59,460 1,080 $65,114 27%
Knoxville, TN $59,430 3,110 $64,201 35%
Weirton, WV $59,430 180 $66,757 16%
Great Falls, MT $59,410 240 $61,345 29%
Harrisonburg, VA $59,370 430 $62,566 34%
Jacksonville, NC $59,280 210 $64,375 32%
Dothan, AL $59,240 700 $70,664 25%
Clarksville, TN $59,200 570 $65,093 27%
Honolulu, HI $59,190 2,480 $53,343 61%
Bowling Green, KY $59,120 700 $65,559 25%
Owensboro, KY $59,050 390 $66,640 25%
Texarkana, TX $58,940 390 $70,157 26%
Florence, SC $58,780 790 $67,739 31%
Las Cruces, NM $58,670 290 $65,036 30%
Kingsport, TN $58,570 770 $67,752 27%
Albany, GA $58,560 500 $66,797 22%
Elizabethtown, KY $58,540 360 $64,634 27%
Sebring, FL $58,260 180 $63,004 31%
Enid, OK $58,120 150 $68,970 23%
Sherman, TX $58,030 300 $61,885 28%
Myrtle Beach, SC $57,890 1,040 $61,821 36%
Wheeling, WV $57,870 280 $65,521 18%
St. George, UT $57,650 580 $59,237 38%
Cleveland, TN $57,390 320 $65,157 29%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $57,290 300 $60,883 32%
Joplin, MO $57,270 670 $66,812 26%
Morristown, TN $57,270 340 $66,312 33%
Bay City, MI $57,200 280 $62,227 21%
Gulfport, MS $57,150 590 $63,496 30%
Victoria, TX $56,990 240 $63,436 25%
Brownsville, TX $56,710 530 $65,961 32%
Alexandria, LA $56,690 440 $66,160 22%
Warner Robins, GA $56,300 230 $60,028 32%
Jefferson City, MO $56,010 410 $63,666 22%
Laredo, TX $56,000 450 $64,400 24%
McAllen, TX $55,950 1,260 $65,138 24%
Anchorage, AK $55,570 690 $52,713 41%
Columbia, MO $55,200 570 $61,719 32%
Little Rock, AR $55,190 3,330 $61,759 27%
Johnstown, PA $55,140 310 $64,169 19%
Brunswick, GA $54,990 220 $62,697 37%
Wichita Falls, TX $54,760 310 $61,175 29%
Johnson City, TN $54,440 650 $61,914 33%
Flagstaff, AZ $53,630 280 $53,456 48%
El Paso, TX $52,440 1,930 $58,324 35%
Valdosta, GA $52,360 430 $59,317 30%
Lynchburg, VA $51,730 790 $57,887 30%
Fort Smith, AR $50,920 870 $59,287 25%
Hattiesburg, MS $50,690 370 $57,844 31%
Sierra Vista, AZ $50,320 80 $56,385 30%
Hinesville, GA $49,500 50 $52,697 42%
Hot Springs, AR $49,280 300 $57,483 30%

What the median sales representative salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$72,080
Month$6,007
Every two weeks$2,772
Week$1,386
Hour$34.65

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a sales representative: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)99,800
Self-employed2.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Real estate agent $52,830 High school diploma
Financial services sales agent $78,660 Bachelor's degree
Insurance agent $62,280 High school diploma
Retail sales associate $35,410 No formal education
Real estate broker $73,220 High school diploma

Questions about sales representative pay

How much does a sales representative make an hour?

The median is $34.65 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.79 and the top 10% over $66.13.

How much does a sales representative make a month?

About $6,007 a month before taxes at the median salary of $72,080, or $2,772 every two weeks.

What state pays sales representatives the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $82,420. The District of Columbia ($80,010), Washington ($79,830), Massachusetts ($79,810) and New York ($79,590) follow.

Where do sales representatives make the most after cost of living?

South Dakota: its median of $77,210 is worth $87,158 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Rhode Island and Ohio come next.

How much do entry-level sales representatives make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of sales representatives earn under $39,090 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $50,470, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a sales representative?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 41-4012 (Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries