Insurance agent salary

BLS occupation: Insurance Sales Agents · Sales · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,280 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.94 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $46,870–$96,950 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Insurance agents employed 479,100 +3.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an insurance agent make?

  • The median insurance agent salary in the US is $62,280 a year ($29.94 an hour): half of the 479,100 insurance agents BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $81,480.
  • The middle half earn between $46,870 and $96,950. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $37,330 and the top 10% more than $138,140.
  • That is 22% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays insurance agents the most (median $84,530), followed by New Jersey ($81,640) and Rhode Island ($79,930). New Mexico pays the least ($45,180).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Wisconsin, where the median is worth $84,436 in typical US prices, then South Dakota and North Dakota. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 155 of the 371 metro areas with data, the median insurance agent salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of insurance agents to grow 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 43,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what insurance agents are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Insurance agent salary range

Half of insurance agents earn between $46,870 and $96,950 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,330
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $46,870
Median
Yearly pay: $62,280
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $96,950
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $138,140

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$37,330
Lowest 25% earn under$46,870
Median$62,280
Top 25% earn over$96,950
Top 10% earn over$138,140

Insurance agent salary by state

The District of Columbia pays insurance agents the most; New Mexico the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,280), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$84,530 median
New Jersey$81,640 median
Rhode Island$79,930 median
Wisconsin$79,450 median
Massachusetts$79,300 median
Minnesota$78,640 median
New York$78,110 median
California$76,120 median
Connecticut$74,840 median
New Hampshire$74,370 median
Pennsylvania$73,370 median
South Dakota$71,990 median
Wyoming$71,830 median
North Dakota$71,220 median
Vermont$70,720 median
Colorado$68,730 median
Alabama$65,510 median
Illinois$64,280 median
Hawaii$64,170 median
Maine$62,920 median
Montana$62,040 median
Michigan$61,900 median
Georgia$61,850 median
Oregon$61,680 median
Nebraska$61,590 median
Arizona$61,560 median
Indiana$61,360 median
South Carolina$61,350 median
Ohio$61,260 median
Utah$61,230 median
Washington$61,040 median
Kentucky$60,880 median
Virginia$60,520 median
Kansas$60,370 median
Iowa$60,140 median
Florida$59,790 median
Missouri$58,990 median
North Carolina$58,710 median
Idaho$58,510 median
Maryland$58,300 median
Tennessee$57,120 median
Arkansas$56,720 median
Louisiana$55,440 median
Texas$51,180 median
Alaska$50,500 median
Nevada$49,100 median
Mississippi$47,930 median
Oklahoma$47,920 median
Delaware$46,710 median
West Virginia$45,480 median
New Mexico$45,180 median

Where insurance agent pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Insurance agents' pay goes furthest in Wisconsin once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Wisconsin paid $79,450
Worth, in US prices: $84,436
South Dakota paid $71,990
Worth, in US prices: $81,266
North Dakota paid $71,220
Worth, in US prices: $80,059
Minnesota paid $78,640
Worth, in US prices: $79,740
Rhode Island paid $79,930
Worth, in US prices: $78,148
Wyoming paid $71,830
Worth, in US prices: $77,494
District of Columbia paid $84,530
Worth, in US prices: $76,915
Pennsylvania paid $73,370
Worth, in US prices: $75,196
New Jersey paid $81,640
Worth, in US prices: $75,033
Massachusetts paid $79,300
Worth, in US prices: $74,983

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Wisconsin$84,436
South Dakota$81,266
North Dakota$80,059
Minnesota$79,740
Rhode Island$78,148
Wyoming$77,494
District of Columbia$76,915
Pennsylvania$75,196
New Jersey$75,033
Massachusetts$74,983

Insurance agent pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $84,530 $40.64 $48,570 $222,460 – $76,915
New Jersey $81,640 $39.25 $49,330 $169,770 11,370 $75,033
Rhode Island $79,930 $38.43 $48,100 $169,090 1,700 $78,148
Wisconsin $79,450 $38.20 $47,430 $163,380 7,860 $84,436
Massachusetts $79,300 $38.13 $57,620 $163,380 9,940 $74,983
Minnesota $78,640 $37.81 $49,350 $161,030 10,010 $79,740
New York $78,110 $37.55 $37,790 $173,750 22,420 $72,377
California $76,120 $36.60 $38,560 $165,430 41,160 $68,750
Connecticut $74,840 $35.98 $42,670 $161,690 5,230 $72,232
New Hampshire $74,370 $35.75 $46,580 $144,310 2,320 $71,396
Pennsylvania $73,370 $35.27 $39,770 $163,970 19,390 $75,196
South Dakota $71,990 $34.61 $49,090 $131,540 1,870 $81,266
Wyoming $71,830 $34.53 $43,310 $136,380 850 $77,494
North Dakota $71,220 $34.24 $46,770 $161,130 1,460 $80,059
Vermont $70,720 $34.00 $51,070 $118,890 730 $72,194
Colorado $68,730 $33.04 $42,450 $158,690 9,530 $66,694
Alabama $65,510 $31.50 $36,540 $184,800 7,430 $73,753
Illinois $64,280 $30.90 $37,020 $160,130 16,360 $64,307
Hawaii $64,170 $30.85 $38,750 $107,990 1,070 $58,362
Maine $62,920 $30.25 $47,370 $106,990 2,240 $64,833
Montana $62,040 $29.83 $42,260 $120,430 2,090 $65,550
Michigan $61,900 $29.76 $38,350 $131,180 12,160 $64,334
Georgia $61,850 $29.74 $36,340 $161,690 18,030 $64,231
Oregon $61,680 $29.65 $44,660 $123,800 5,370 $59,674
Nebraska $61,590 $29.61 $37,500 $125,930 6,160 $68,355
Arizona $61,560 $29.60 $40,300 $104,290 11,870 $61,146
Indiana $61,360 $29.50 $37,890 $128,380 10,440 $65,746
South Carolina $61,350 $29.50 $35,140 $154,650 8,220 $65,441
Ohio $61,260 $29.45 $37,720 $123,370 16,250 $66,031
Utah $61,230 $29.44 $35,270 $132,090 4,620 $61,934
Washington $61,040 $29.35 $44,140 $128,680 10,500 $57,040
Kentucky $60,880 $29.27 $32,160 $144,780 6,210 $67,525
Virginia $60,520 $29.10 $36,310 $133,100 9,480 $59,859
Kansas $60,370 $29.02 $38,020 $153,520 6,360 $67,027
Iowa $60,140 $28.91 $37,590 $126,840 6,840 $68,526
Florida $59,790 $28.75 $37,180 $124,830 47,560 $57,816
Missouri $58,990 $28.36 $31,200 $127,150 10,030 $64,955
North Carolina $58,710 $28.23 $36,000 $124,900 20,540 $62,242
Idaho $58,510 $28.13 $37,400 $112,600 3,200 $61,271
Maryland $58,300 $28.03 $39,050 $133,160 5,700 $55,545
Tennessee $57,120 $27.46 $37,130 $122,040 7,610 $62,175
Arkansas $56,720 $27.27 $34,300 $122,530 4,580 $65,243
Louisiana $55,440 $26.65 $35,140 $103,560 7,100 $62,852
Texas $51,180 $24.61 $30,140 $128,590 47,060 $52,732
Alaska $50,500 $24.28 $38,080 $88,190 540 $49,336
Nevada $49,100 $23.61 $37,970 $87,690 4,200 $49,110
Mississippi $47,930 $23.04 $31,910 $104,480 3,210 $55,122
Oklahoma $47,920 $23.04 $35,630 $102,130 5,310 $54,552
Delaware $46,710 $22.46 $35,950 $100,050 1,220 $46,800
West Virginia $45,480 $21.87 $29,420 $106,490 1,430 $50,817
New Mexico $45,180 $21.72 $29,290 $99,340 2,200 $48,996

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Insurance agent salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes insurance agent pay: 375 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 375 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $95,640 4,860 $82,724 43%
Fond du Lac, WI $95,110 120 $103,783 14%
Minneapolis, MN $84,670 6,750 $80,775 25%
Santa Maria, CA $83,990 350 $77,198 47%
Bloomington, IL $82,040 780 $87,709 19%
Sheboygan, WI $81,550 100 $86,742 20%
Philadelphia, PA $81,540 8,480 $79,509 28%
Milwaukee, WI $81,080 2,250 $83,642 23%
Sacramento, CA $80,940 2,780 $75,879 34%
Madison, WI $80,700 1,090 $82,950 26%
New York, NY $80,620 21,280 $71,622 53%
La Crosse, WI $80,300 130 $87,502 20%
Boston, MA $80,120 7,420 $74,003 45%
Sioux Falls, SD $79,690 660 $87,928 19%
Santa Rosa, CA $79,680 440 $73,926 40%
Barnstable, MA $79,520 180 $80,853 39%
Rochester, NY $79,150 930 $81,569 23%
Charleston, SC $78,890 1,330 $78,138 31%
Providence, RI $78,610 1,950 $77,241 33%
Green Bay, WI $78,490 380 $84,320 17%
Oxnard, CA $77,780 840 $70,367 46%
Denver, CO $77,590 5,150 $73,349 29%
Monroe, MI $77,560 80 $82,959 20%
Oshkosh, WI $77,340 200 $83,225 20%
Appleton, WI $77,250 550 $83,587 19%
San Diego, CA $77,020 3,680 $68,837 46%
Waterbury, CT $77,000 490 $77,171 –
Los Angeles, CA $76,870 14,680 $67,688 46%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $76,650 100 $76,464 –
Hartford, CT $76,620 2,300 $74,572 31%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $76,580 490 $69,986 35%
Rapid City, SD $76,500 310 $85,801 23%
Vineland, NJ $76,480 40 $79,693 26%
Jackson, MS $76,310 760 $85,695 23%
Anniston, AL $76,200 90 $88,657 15%
Worcester, MA $76,200 970 $74,325 33%
New Haven, CT $76,090 480 $72,772 32%
Atlanta, GA $75,990 9,660 $75,946 29%
Cheyenne, WY $75,860 180 $78,619 24%
Vallejo, CA $75,580 220 $69,672 39%
Manchester, NH $75,480 640 $71,439 34%
Allentown, PA $75,080 850 $75,104 29%
Greeley, CO $74,990 310 $74,858 27%
Lakeland, FL $74,810 1,170 $77,012 29%
Grand Island, NE $74,500 160 $85,971 22%
Medford, OR $74,190 200 $73,142 30%
Columbia, SC $74,100 1,540 $79,114 25%
Springfield, MA $74,100 600 $77,138 32%
Pittsfield, MA $73,420 90 $77,198 29%
Kenosha, WI $73,400 90 $72,588 –
Modesto, CA $73,270 310 $70,379 34%
Janesville, WI $72,660 90 $77,543 21%
Trenton, NJ $72,200 320 $69,975 42%
Norwich, CT $72,130 150 $71,810 35%
Cleveland, OH $72,020 3,260 $76,680 24%
Burlington, VT $71,990 300 $71,313 43%
Albany, NY $71,960 1,120 $72,274 28%
Dubuque, IA $71,840 280 $82,265 18%
Iowa City, IA $71,440 190 $78,069 30%
Fargo, ND $71,220 610 $78,375 19%
Minot, ND $71,040 120 $81,629 21%
Rochester, MN $70,340 190 $77,449 27%
Merced, CA $70,220 170 $71,453 35%
Salinas, CA $70,220 240 $64,397 47%
Lancaster, PA $69,500 530 $70,733 27%
Chicago, IL $69,240 11,870 $66,837 37%
Kingston, NY $67,730 140 $67,253 36%
Hanford, CA $67,110 70 $66,045 35%
Birmingham, AL $66,640 2,670 $72,716 25%
Sumter, SC $66,370 90 $75,403 27%
Olympia, WA $66,150 480 $63,808 37%
Portland, ME $65,950 1,080 $64,747 42%
Syracuse, NY $65,910 670 $68,841 30%
Lansing, MI $65,820 640 $69,291 24%
Indianapolis, IN $65,710 4,140 $68,665 28%
Columbus, GA $65,680 630 $73,553 25%
Salt Lake City, UT $65,530 2,360 $64,966 30%
Kansas City, MO $65,410 5,310 $70,681 28%
Harrisburg, PA $65,370 880 $66,265 27%
Washington, DC $65,260 4,030 $59,935 44%
Mankato, MN $65,200 120 $71,684 23%
Erie, PA $65,160 290 $71,644 21%
Knoxville, TN $65,060 940 $70,283 32%
Rome, GA $65,030 140 $72,127 23%
Eau Claire, WI $65,020 230 $70,068 21%
Mobile, AL $64,910 540 $73,679 24%
Flint, MI $64,600 340 $69,437 19%
Bismarck, ND $64,590 220 $70,959 24%
Athens, GA $64,490 220 $69,089 33%
Jackson, TN $64,310 190 $75,197 26%
Honolulu, HI $64,170 820 $57,831 56%
San Jose, CA $63,950 1,590 $57,914 72%
Huntsville, AL $63,860 470 $68,614 26%
South Bend, IN $63,860 370 $68,772 24%
Bellingham, WA $63,760 300 $61,703 37%
Grand Forks, ND $63,740 120 $73,549 21%
Detroit, MI $63,580 4,840 $63,391 29%
Omaha, NE $63,520 2,770 $69,110 26%
Provo, UT $63,430 820 $64,572 34%
Ames, IA $63,400 160 $71,372 22%
Johnson City, TN $63,400 120 $72,104 28%
Kahului, HI $63,310 60 $57,874 61%
Santa Cruz, CA $63,300 170 $57,600 66%
Jefferson City, MO $63,250 220 $71,895 19%
Bozeman, MT $63,240 260 $61,692 42%
Traverse City, MI $63,150 300 $67,633 35%
Cincinnati, OH $63,110 2,990 $66,174 29%
Auburn, AL $63,010 140 $71,657 30%
Eugene, OR $62,880 430 $61,909 34%
Wausau, WI $62,760 160 $67,738 18%
Canton, OH $62,550 430 $69,962 22%
Charlotte, NC $62,490 6,800 $64,192 33%
Florence, SC $62,440 260 $71,957 29%
Boulder, CO $62,410 390 $59,324 42%
Utica, NY $62,390 280 $67,319 27%
North Port, FL $62,350 1,040 $60,879 41%
Richmond, VA $62,330 2,040 $63,694 33%
Bend, OR $62,240 230 $60,073 43%
Tuscaloosa, AL $62,230 170 $70,940 32%
Cedar Rapids, IA $62,220 610 $69,939 24%
Tucson, AZ $62,160 1,330 $64,151 29%
Lafayette, IN $62,150 240 $66,520 28%
St. Louis, MO $62,080 3,320 $65,287 28%
York, PA $61,990 540 $64,573 27%
Waterloo, IA $61,860 230 $71,057 20%
Savannah, GA $61,840 260 $64,954 34%
Billings, MT $61,810 420 $66,089 27%
Springfield, OH $61,780 70 $68,279 23%
Topeka, KS $61,760 580 $69,534 24%
Watertown, NY $61,720 50 $70,384 29%
Fresno, CA $61,710 950 $60,406 40%
Fayetteville, AR $61,640 500 $67,475 31%
Seattle, WA $61,630 5,890 $55,456 44%
Sioux City, IA $61,630 200 $71,286 25%
Reading, PA $61,600 390 $63,466 30%
Florence, AL $61,590 160 $72,615 21%
Phoenix, AZ $61,570 9,020 $59,594 34%
Jacksonville, FL $61,490 3,610 $61,809 33%
Albany, OR $61,450 70 $60,186 32%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,360 2,090 $64,220 32%
Missoula, MT $61,200 230 $63,456 32%
Des Moines, IA $61,140 2,940 $66,673 25%
Bloomington, IN $61,080 200 $64,238 34%
Akron, OH $61,070 1,010 $65,406 26%
Hilton Head Island, SC $60,980 240 $62,214 39%
Kalamazoo, MI $60,950 240 $64,266 25%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $60,890 300 $61,947 36%
Columbia, MO $60,890 350 $68,081 29%
Bangor, ME $60,850 160 $63,052 30%
Houma, LA $60,840 260 $71,490 26%
Springfield, IL $60,840 260 $65,599 24%
Tampa, FL $60,820 8,750 $60,283 39%
Fort Smith, AR $60,800 190 $70,790 21%
St. Joseph, MO $60,680 130 $70,246 20%
Killeen, TX $60,620 250 $66,519 26%
Niles, MI $60,570 170 $65,573 28%
San Luis Obispo, CA $60,500 240 $55,711 56%
Staunton, VA $60,500 80 $66,390 29%
Lafayette, LA $60,490 760 $69,362 27%
Portland, OR $60,480 3,690 $57,370 36%
Bowling Green, KY $60,400 260 $66,978 24%
Toledo, OH $60,390 770 $66,032 25%
Great Falls, MT $60,350 220 $62,316 28%
Panama City, FL $60,310 280 $61,986 35%
Elmira, NY $60,270 70 $63,847 23%
Miami, FL $60,260 14,160 $52,788 53%
Oklahoma City, OK $60,170 1,790 $66,554 28%
Visalia, CA $60,150 200 $60,255 35%
Salem, OR $60,130 380 $58,013 33%
Lawrence, KS $60,120 130 $66,620 31%
Baton Rouge, LA $60,090 1,550 $66,193 27%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $60,090 170 $63,859 31%
Flagstaff, AZ $60,020 120 $59,826 43%
Twin Falls, ID $60,000 110 $65,141 31%
Pittsburgh, PA $59,990 3,710 $63,367 29%
Dover, DE $59,980 160 $61,514 36%
Raleigh, NC $59,900 2,900 $61,025 33%
Wilmington, NC $59,880 660 $62,102 35%
Ithaca, NY $59,840 50 $57,919 40%
Mount Vernon, WA $59,800 110 $58,374 44%
Charlottesville, VA $59,630 270 $60,144 41%
Salisbury, MD $59,620 180 $62,353 39%
Palm Bay, FL $59,540 750 $59,537 38%
Decatur, IL $59,530 40 $67,325 21%
Dallas, TX $59,510 15,800 $57,726 33%
Lexington, KY $59,510 750 $64,066 32%
Kokomo, IN $59,500 70 $66,371 22%
Boise, ID $59,470 1,490 $60,443 39%
Casper, WY $59,460 160 $63,371 29%
Dayton, OH $59,420 760 $64,103 27%
Spokane, WA $59,420 1,310 $59,215 31%
Cape Coral, FL $59,300 1,130 $57,939 37%
Durham, NC $59,120 560 $60,591 33%
Gadsden, AL $59,120 130 $69,023 22%
New Orleans, LA $59,120 1,690 $63,847 32%
Harrisonburg, VA $58,950 100 $62,123 34%
Owensboro, KY $58,950 160 $66,527 25%
Ann Arbor, MI $58,930 200 $58,416 39%
Duluth, MN $58,890 340 $66,341 27%
Tulsa, OK $58,830 1,750 $65,943 28%
Greensboro, NC $58,780 1,360 $63,296 29%
Manhattan, KS $58,750 140 $65,160 26%
Cape Girardeau, MO $58,730 120 $68,229 21%
State College, PA $58,680 140 $60,644 40%
Colorado Springs, CO $58,640 2,150 $58,228 36%
Muncie, IN $58,520 80 $66,388 21%
Terre Haute, IN $58,520 160 $66,654 20%
Idaho Falls, ID $58,490 230 $61,952 29%
Longview, WA $58,460 100 $59,931 29%
Hickory, NC $58,410 340 $66,010 33%
Roanoke, VA $58,410 470 $62,392 29%
Napa, CA $58,360 110 $51,851 60%
Kankakee, IL $58,340 70 $60,522 27%
Baltimore, MD $58,300 2,840 $55,796 40%
Pueblo, CO $58,300 110 $63,534 27%
Paducah, KY $58,270 120 $67,690 24%
Columbus, IN $58,180 90 $62,557 28%
Pensacola, FL $58,130 450 $59,488 36%
Prescott Valley, AZ $58,110 160 $59,142 39%
Michigan City, IN $58,000 70 $63,262 25%
Little Rock, AR $57,890 1,610 $64,780 26%
Buffalo, NY $57,790 1,350 $60,296 30%
Charleston, WV $57,710 180 $65,050 25%
Davenport, IA $57,700 450 $64,774 21%
Battle Creek, MI $57,510 90 $63,518 24%
Racine, WI $57,270 180 $59,680 31%
Walla Walla, WA $57,250 50 $58,111 31%
Lewiston, ME $57,240 110 $60,421 33%
Nashville, TN $57,140 2,680 $59,312 38%
Lincoln, NE $57,000 700 $62,240 27%
Chambersburg, PA $56,980 100 $60,206 28%
Ocala, FL $56,940 380 $59,790 34%
Parkersburg, WV $56,840 90 $65,284 22%
Fort Collins, CO $56,730 410 $56,097 42%
Saginaw, MI $56,630 170 $62,305 22%
Lebanon, PA $56,560 80 $60,678 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $56,490 1,440 $57,678 40%
Bridgeport, CT $56,240 1,090 $52,628 61%
Lewiston, ID $56,240 80 $61,694 31%
Wheeling, WV $56,060 80 $63,472 18%
Williamsport, PA $56,030 140 $60,671 23%
Riverside, CA $56,020 3,130 $52,630 54%
Hot Springs, AR $56,000 140 $65,321 26%
Mansfield, OH $55,970 70 $62,978 19%
Grants Pass, OR $55,830 100 $57,109 34%
St. Cloud, MN $55,670 300 $63,527 26%
Altoona, PA $55,380 80 $61,872 22%
Macon, GA $55,160 450 $62,308 26%
Winchester, VA $55,090 130 $57,118 40%
Fayetteville, NC $55,060 190 $59,862 32%
Chattanooga, TN $54,940 790 $60,067 33%
Punta Gorda, FL $54,880 260 $54,593 40%
Grand Junction, CO $54,000 190 $56,559 38%
Elkhart, IN $53,960 90 $59,740 26%
Brunswick, GA $53,750 100 $61,283 37%
Sebastian, FL $53,150 150 $54,065 48%
Champaign, IL $53,050 100 $57,225 31%
Lima, OH $52,990 90 $59,095 27%
Port St. Lucie, FL $52,950 380 $52,830 52%
Naples, FL $52,650 660 $51,017 59%
St. George, UT $52,580 220 $54,027 42%
Pocatello, ID $52,410 80 $58,950 25%
Gettysburg, PA $52,400 60 $54,939 31%
Yuma, AZ $52,350 130 $56,469 33%
Yakima, WA $52,220 170 $54,655 31%
Warner Robins, GA $52,010 120 $55,454 35%
Gainesville, GA $51,820 400 $53,552 39%
Memphis, TN $51,570 1,130 $55,945 32%
San Angelo, TX $51,570 110 $55,780 31%
Rockford, IL $51,530 200 $55,917 30%
Sandusky, OH $51,530 80 $57,717 42%
Valdosta, GA $51,530 100 $58,377 31%
Jonesboro, AR $51,520 110 $59,993 29%
Dalton, GA $51,500 80 $57,322 33%
San Antonio, TX $51,450 4,580 $54,320 33%
Glens Falls, NY $51,440 100 $54,224 34%
Crestview, FL $51,420 390 $52,993 46%
Columbus, OH $51,220 3,250 $53,651 36%
Reno, NV $51,130 670 $50,617 49%
Cleveland, TN $51,120 80 $58,038 33%
Johnstown, PA $51,000 120 $59,351 21%
Carson City, NV $50,910 50 $51,880 49%
Hagerstown, MD $50,890 260 $54,040 38%
Austin, TX $50,850 4,350 $51,853 38%
Corpus Christi, TX $50,810 420 $54,828 34%
Jacksonville, NC $50,560 150 $54,906 37%
Lexington Park, MD $50,560 100 $50,179 48%
Goldsboro, NC $50,500 120 $57,087 36%
Fairbanks, AK $50,440 40 $48,872 44%
Anchorage, AK $50,430 390 $47,837 45%
Joplin, MO $50,400 170 $58,797 30%
Slidell, LA $50,320 400 $54,267 –
Orlando, FL $50,280 5,130 $49,577 46%
Burlington, NC $49,990 320 $53,640 32%
Abilene, TX $49,960 200 $55,288 48%
Alexandria, LA $49,940 230 $58,283 25%
Redding, CA $49,890 160 $49,551 40%
Scranton, PA $49,880 650 $53,316 33%
Asheville, NC $49,810 520 $51,613 41%
Greenville, NC $49,570 210 $56,073 35%
Clarksville, TN $49,550 180 $54,482 33%
Youngstown, OH $49,520 440 $56,663 25%
Winston-Salem, NC $49,460 800 $53,736 37%
Yuba City, CA $49,270 120 $47,269 50%
Hammond, LA $49,240 120 $58,300 32%
Fort Wayne, IN $49,210 750 $53,159 31%
Corvallis, OR $49,140 60 $47,242 44%
Pinehurst, NC $49,090 100 $55,572 45%
Midland, MI $49,030 30 $53,339 34%
Rocky Mount, NC $48,990 90 $55,663 31%
Spartanburg, SC $48,980 240 $53,794 36%
Deltona, FL $48,940 690 $49,252 43%
Wichita, KS $48,910 1,130 $54,988 30%
Evansville, IN $48,800 420 $53,317 27%
Shreveport, LA $48,630 540 $57,370 32%
Lubbock, TX $48,580 510 $53,199 33%
Augusta, GA $48,560 430 $52,838 36%
Wichita Falls, TX $48,520 100 $54,204 32%
Greenville, SC $48,450 1,500 $51,952 39%
Gainesville, FL $48,340 510 $49,973 41%
McAllen, TX $48,340 610 $56,278 28%
Elizabethtown, KY $48,270 150 $53,295 32%
Chico, CA $48,170 190 $47,600 39%
Midland, TX $48,140 150 $50,259 39%
Sherman, TX $48,120 130 $51,317 34%
Muskegon, MI $48,050 120 $51,935 32%
Albany, GA $48,020 130 $54,774 27%
Lynchburg, VA $47,990 380 $53,702 32%
Monroe, LA $47,980 250 $57,394 30%
The Villages, FL $47,900 100 $56,073 43%
Homosassa Springs, FL $47,750 120 $51,088 44%
Kennewick, WA $47,630 180 $47,592 43%
Sebring, FL $47,630 100 $51,509 38%
Wenatchee, WA $47,530 100 $45,766 44%
Las Vegas, NV $47,470 3,200 $47,368 44%
Peoria, IL $47,180 300 $51,715 29%
Gulfport, MS $47,040 540 $52,263 36%
Enid, OK $46,990 100 $55,762 28%
Victoria, TX $46,960 70 $52,271 30%
Bremerton, WA $46,950 190 $44,457 52%
Myrtle Beach, SC $46,950 540 $50,138 44%
Huntington, WV $46,880 250 $53,018 28%
Kingsport, TN $46,830 210 $54,172 34%
Santa Fe, NM $46,580 90 $47,162 50%
Houston, TX $46,460 8,000 $47,106 42%
Montgomery, AL $46,410 – $51,750 36%
Odessa, TX $46,250 130 $49,257 41%
Ogden, UT $46,240 690 $46,079 42%
Brownsville, TX $46,220 390 $53,760 39%
Eagle Pass, TX $46,220 40 $55,152 30%
Morgantown, WV $46,080 100 $49,377 35%
Albuquerque, NM $45,760 1,140 $47,893 39%
Bakersfield, CA $45,750 390 $45,348 48%
Blacksburg, VA $45,720 90 $49,315 44%
Stockton, CA $45,710 380 $43,496 64%
Bay City, MI $45,370 50 $49,358 27%
Beckley, WV $45,270 100 $51,228 28%
Springfield, MO $45,160 830 $50,979 33%
Jackson, MI $45,080 100 $49,118 32%
Tyler, TX $45,060 320 $48,895 35%
Waco, TX $44,820 340 $48,428 38%
College Station, TX $44,730 240 $49,180 40%
Tallahassee, FL $44,550 960 $47,434 40%
Longview, TX $44,490 310 $49,718 31%
Farmington, NM $43,780 120 $49,916 38%
Laredo, TX $43,260 140 $49,749 31%
Texarkana, TX $40,830 90 $48,600 37%
Amarillo, TX $38,580 380 $42,017 41%
Weirton, WV $38,390 80 $43,123 25%
Lake Charles, LA $37,650 270 $43,855 43%
Beaumont, TX $37,530 310 $41,679 42%
Las Cruces, NM $36,760 260 $40,748 48%
Logan, UT $36,760 220 $38,321 47%
Lawton, OK $36,280 120 $42,215 37%
El Paso, TX $35,210 1,000 $39,161 52%

What the median insurance agent salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,280
Month$5,190
Every two weeks$2,395
Week$1,198
Hour$29.94

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an insurance agent: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)43,100
Self-employed11.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Real estate agent $52,830 High school diploma
Financial services sales agent $78,660 Bachelor's degree
Sales representative $72,080 High school diploma
Retail sales associate $35,410 No formal education
Real estate broker $73,220 High school diploma

Questions about insurance agent pay

How much does an insurance agent make an hour?

The median is $29.94 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.95 and the top 10% over $66.41.

How much does an insurance agent make a month?

About $5,190 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,280, or $2,395 every two weeks.

What state pays insurance agents the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $84,530. New Jersey ($81,640), Rhode Island ($79,930), Wisconsin ($79,450) and Massachusetts ($79,300) follow.

Where do insurance agents make the most after cost of living?

Wisconsin: its median of $79,450 is worth $84,436 at typical US prices. South Dakota, North Dakota and Minnesota come next.

How much do entry-level insurance agents make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of insurance agents earn under $37,330 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $46,870, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an insurance agent?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 41-3021 (Insurance Sales Agents). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries