Financial services sales agent salary

BLS occupation: Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents · also called stockbroker, securities sales agent · Sales · data for May 2025

Median salary $78,660 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $37.82 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $56,540–$129,950 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Financial services sales agents employed 489,570 +1.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a financial services sales agent make?

  • The median financial services sales agent salary in the US is $78,660 a year ($37.82 an hour): half of the 489,570 financial services sales agents BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $109,150.
  • The middle half earn between $56,540 and $129,950. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $48,040 and the top 10% more than $212,880.
  • That is 54% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays financial services sales agents the most (median $168,340), followed by Massachusetts ($100,310) and Illinois ($99,840). Mississippi pays the least ($46,680).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $155,984 in typical US prices, then Illinois and South Dakota.
  • In 175 of the 361 metro areas with data, the median financial services sales agent salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of financial services sales agents to grow 1.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 35,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what financial services sales agents are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Financial services sales agent salary range

Half of financial services sales agents earn between $56,540 and $129,950 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,040
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $56,540
Median
Yearly pay: $78,660
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $129,950
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $212,880

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$48,040
Lowest 25% earn under$56,540
Median$78,660
Top 25% earn over$129,950
Top 10% earn over$212,880

Financial services sales agent salary by state

New York pays financial services sales agents the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($78,660), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$168,340 median
Massachusetts$100,310 median
Illinois$99,840 median
Connecticut$98,560 median
Vermont$88,280 median
South Dakota$86,780 median
Delaware$83,750 median
Minnesota$83,350 median
Nebraska$82,560 median
New Jersey$82,420 median
California$79,730 median
New Hampshire$78,930 median
Missouri$78,500 median
Texas$78,470 median
Oregon$76,710 median
Alaska$76,360 median
Oklahoma$76,080 median
Kansas$75,810 median
Washington$75,510 median
Arizona$74,840 median
North Carolina$74,040 median
Wisconsin$74,010 median
Michigan$73,480 median
Ohio$73,300 median
District of Columbia$72,010 median
Pennsylvania$71,840 median
Indiana$68,290 median
Colorado$67,010 median
Utah$64,660 median
Idaho$64,620 median
Iowa$64,290 median
North Dakota$63,670 median
Virginia$62,910 median
Florida$62,770 median
Maryland$61,660 median
Nevada$61,490 median
New Mexico$60,850 median
Georgia$59,990 median
Maine$59,970 median
Kentucky$59,110 median
Tennessee$58,050 median
Hawaii$57,590 median
South Carolina$55,390 median
Arkansas$54,660 median
West Virginia$50,050 median
Alabama$49,230 median
Louisiana$48,040 median
Mississippi$46,680 median

Where financial services sales agent pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Financial services sales agents' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $168,340
Worth, in US prices: $155,984
Illinois paid $99,840
Worth, in US prices: $99,882
South Dakota paid $86,780
Worth, in US prices: $97,961
Connecticut paid $98,560
Worth, in US prices: $95,126
Massachusetts paid $100,310
Worth, in US prices: $94,850
Nebraska paid $82,560
Worth, in US prices: $91,628
Vermont paid $88,280
Worth, in US prices: $90,120
Oklahoma paid $76,080
Worth, in US prices: $86,609
Missouri paid $78,500
Worth, in US prices: $86,438
Minnesota paid $83,350
Worth, in US prices: $84,515

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$155,984
Illinois$99,882
South Dakota$97,961
Connecticut$95,126
Massachusetts$94,850
Nebraska$91,628
Vermont$90,120
Oklahoma$86,609
Missouri$86,438
Minnesota$84,515

Financial services sales agent pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $168,340 $80.93 $59,960 $329,460 55,630 $155,984
Massachusetts $100,310 $48.23 $50,540 $219,190 14,510 $94,850
Illinois $99,840 $48.00 $50,330 $209,840 27,920 $99,882
Connecticut $98,560 $47.38 $51,310 $283,730 5,730 $95,126
Vermont $88,280 $42.44 $54,370 $201,350 240 $90,120
South Dakota $86,780 $41.72 $47,750 $226,210 730 $97,961
Delaware $83,750 $40.26 $48,420 $184,960 2,300 $83,911
Minnesota $83,350 $40.07 $50,600 $320,440 8,820 $84,515
Nebraska $82,560 $39.69 $50,300 $203,600 2,150 $91,628
New Jersey $82,420 $39.63 $50,850 $212,840 15,230 $75,750
California $79,730 $38.33 $50,520 $197,200 55,860 $72,010
New Hampshire $78,930 $37.95 $49,770 $177,440 1,530 $75,774
Missouri $78,500 $37.74 $47,620 $194,070 8,770 $86,438
Texas $78,470 $37.73 $48,160 $214,220 41,640 $80,849
Oregon $76,710 $36.88 $49,700 $170,640 2,900 $74,216
Alaska $76,360 $36.71 $50,570 $281,730 260 $74,600
Oklahoma $76,080 $36.58 $37,680 $220,130 2,310 $86,609
Kansas $75,810 $36.45 $46,650 $136,150 2,310 $84,170
Washington $75,510 $36.30 $47,820 $154,620 8,770 $70,562
Arizona $74,840 $35.98 $48,860 $137,800 14,600 $74,337
North Carolina $74,040 $35.60 $46,660 $178,630 21,890 $78,494
Wisconsin $74,010 $35.58 $48,600 $157,770 5,980 $78,655
Michigan $73,480 $35.33 $46,640 $172,680 7,160 $76,369
Ohio $73,300 $35.24 $47,540 $168,100 13,520 $79,009
District of Columbia $72,010 $34.62 $51,830 $215,070 1,500 $65,523
Pennsylvania $71,840 $34.54 $47,720 $166,280 15,510 $73,628
Indiana $68,290 $32.83 $46,370 $176,240 6,460 $73,171
Colorado $67,010 $32.22 $46,930 $171,880 12,360 $65,025
Utah $64,660 $31.09 $48,230 $127,050 4,520 $65,403
Idaho $64,620 $31.07 $48,520 $148,010 1,690 $67,669
Iowa $64,290 $30.91 $46,140 $163,510 2,300 $73,255
North Dakota $63,670 $30.61 $45,510 $234,590 740 $71,572
Virginia $62,910 $30.25 $48,450 $167,130 11,320 $62,223
Florida $62,770 $30.18 $47,750 $160,760 42,600 $60,698
Maryland $61,660 $29.64 $50,300 $133,200 8,420 $58,747
Nevada $61,490 $29.56 $50,070 $126,960 3,140 $61,503
New Mexico $60,850 $29.25 $48,920 $145,280 1,690 $65,989
Georgia $59,990 $28.84 $46,900 $169,180 14,950 $62,299
Maine $59,970 $28.83 $49,100 $177,170 690 $61,793
Kentucky $59,110 $28.42 $45,640 $127,820 5,340 $65,562
Tennessee $58,050 $27.91 $38,980 $145,230 11,370 $63,187
Hawaii $57,590 $27.69 $47,260 $268,080 420 $52,378
South Carolina $55,390 $26.63 $43,630 $164,130 7,230 $59,083
Arkansas $54,660 $26.28 $38,360 $131,020 2,330 $62,873
West Virginia $50,050 $24.06 $37,270 $108,450 930 $55,924
Alabama $49,230 $23.67 $38,460 $132,130 4,710 $55,425
Louisiana $48,040 $23.10 $36,800 $173,680 4,130 $54,463
Mississippi $46,680 $22.44 $37,110 $93,420 1,950 $53,684

BLS does not publish pay for financial services sales agents in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Financial services sales agent salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes financial services sales agent pay: 365 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 365 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $167,890 59,450 $149,152 25%
Bridgeport, CT $133,530 2,910 $124,953 26%
Elmira, NY $116,910 50 $123,848 12%
Glens Falls, NY $107,070 100 $112,864 16%
Billings, MT $102,790 80 $109,905 16%
San Francisco, CA $102,290 10,420 $88,476 40%
Boston, MA $101,200 11,860 $93,473 35%
Chicago, IL $100,760 24,080 $97,263 26%
San Jose, CA $100,030 3,250 $90,588 46%
Minneapolis, MN $97,670 6,700 $93,177 21%
Albany, OR $93,070 50 $91,156 21%
Peoria, IL $92,920 410 $101,851 15%
Trenton, NJ $92,060 2,040 $89,223 33%
New Haven, CT $89,040 530 $85,158 28%
Burlington, VT $88,280 160 $87,450 35%
Sioux Falls, SD $86,780 480 $95,751 17%
Dallas, TX $86,740 15,370 $84,140 23%
Springfield, MO $83,340 350 $94,079 18%
Omaha, NE $82,560 1,390 $89,826 20%
Ithaca, NY $82,510 60 $79,861 29%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $82,100 430 $75,031 33%
Pittsfield, MA $81,760 70 $85,967 26%
Kingston, NY $81,650 70 $81,075 30%
Charlotte, NC $81,370 9,890 $83,587 26%
Albany, NY $80,820 1,130 $81,172 25%
Topeka, KS $80,550 150 $90,689 19%
Mankato, MN $80,310 90 $88,296 18%
Oklahoma City, OK $79,590 990 $88,034 21%
Kansas City, MO $79,410 2,920 $85,809 23%
Rochester, NY $79,300 850 $81,723 23%
St. Louis, MO $79,300 5,230 $83,396 22%
Norwich, CT $79,160 180 $78,809 32%
Boulder, CO $78,810 780 $74,913 33%
Chambersburg, PA $78,640 70 $83,092 20%
Anchorage, AK $78,630 150 $74,587 29%
Lafayette, IN $78,560 90 $84,084 23%
Lawrence, KS $78,460 30 $86,943 24%
Los Angeles, CA $78,160 21,050 $68,823 45%
Rapid City, SD $78,120 60 $87,618 22%
Springfield, IL $77,980 210 $84,080 19%
Austin, TX $77,870 4,000 $79,406 25%
Seattle, WA $77,860 5,400 $70,060 35%
Phoenix, AZ $77,780 12,220 $75,284 27%
Philadelphia, PA $77,760 9,700 $75,823 29%
Lubbock, TX $77,650 370 $85,033 21%
Houston, TX $77,550 10,140 $78,628 25%
Detroit, MI $77,540 3,770 $77,310 23%
Portland, OR $77,410 2,140 $73,429 28%
Great Falls, MT $77,310 60 $79,829 22%
Kokomo, IN $77,190 60 $86,103 17%
Wichita, KS $77,180 310 $86,772 19%
Columbus, OH $77,030 3,850 $80,686 24%
Manchester, NH $77,020 410 $72,896 34%
Eugene, OR $76,900 260 $75,713 28%
Jacksonville, FL $76,610 4,020 $77,007 26%
Cincinnati, OH $76,310 2,980 $80,015 24%
Napa, CA $76,190 180 $67,692 46%
San Diego, CA $76,180 5,520 $68,087 47%
Oxnard, CA $75,990 1,160 $68,748 47%
Cleveland, OH $75,900 3,100 $80,811 23%
Worcester, MA $75,320 670 $73,466 34%
Rockford, IL $75,190 260 $81,592 21%
Prescott Valley, AZ $75,140 140 $76,474 30%
Green Bay, WI $75,070 260 $80,646 18%
Jefferson City, MO $75,040 130 $85,297 16%
Milwaukee, WI $75,000 2,810 $77,370 25%
Madison, WI $74,950 570 $77,040 28%
Yuba City, CA $74,880 130 $71,839 33%
Sierra Vista, AZ $74,830 100 $83,850 20%
Lincoln, NE $74,550 290 $81,403 21%
Salinas, CA $74,550 330 $68,368 45%
San Luis Obispo, CA $74,510 300 $68,612 45%
Springfield, MA $74,440 400 $77,492 32%
San Antonio, TX $74,420 2,900 $78,572 23%
Santa Cruz, CA $74,380 240 $67,682 56%
Buffalo, NY $74,310 1,480 $77,532 23%
Helena, MT $74,030 40 $77,377 27%
Richmond, VA $73,500 2,990 $75,109 28%
Akron, OH $73,460 490 $78,676 21%
Tulsa, OK $73,370 840 $82,240 22%
Oshkosh, WI $73,150 130 $78,716 21%
Fort Wayne, IN $73,090 310 $78,955 21%
Cape Girardeau, MO $72,820 50 $84,598 17%
Santa Rosa, CA $72,490 590 $67,255 44%
Amarillo, TX $72,100 340 $78,523 22%
Davenport, IA $72,080 250 $80,917 17%
Raleigh, NC $71,990 2,540 $73,342 28%
Lewiston, ID $71,370 60 $78,291 25%
Santa Fe, NM $71,290 170 $72,180 33%
Altoona, PA $71,030 80 $79,357 17%
Sacramento, CA $70,870 2,450 $66,439 38%
Hartford, CT $70,690 1,310 $68,801 34%
Bangor, ME $70,410 60 $72,958 26%
Ann Arbor, MI $70,060 220 $69,449 33%
St. Joseph, MO $70,010 80 $81,047 17%
Chico, CA $69,820 220 $68,994 27%
Joplin, MO $69,640 120 $81,243 21%
Iowa City, IA $69,510 90 $75,960 30%
Waterbury, CT $69,260 280 $69,414 –
Tampa, FL $69,160 6,950 $68,550 35%
Carson City, NV $69,050 60 $70,366 36%
Reno, NV $68,750 470 $68,060 36%
Bremerton, WA $68,610 200 $64,967 36%
San Angelo, TX $68,530 70 $74,124 23%
Stockton, CA $68,470 380 $65,154 43%
Niles, MI $68,420 100 $74,072 25%
Flint, MI $68,410 180 $73,532 18%
Appleton, WI $68,330 240 $73,935 21%
Reading, PA $67,740 290 $69,792 27%
South Bend, IN $67,570 250 $72,767 22%
Bend, OR $67,330 240 $64,986 40%
Santa Maria, CA $67,100 590 $61,674 59%
Decatur, IL $66,980 130 $75,750 19%
Denver, CO $66,940 8,400 $63,281 34%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $66,660 140 $67,818 33%
Waco, TX $66,490 380 $71,842 26%
Merced, CA $65,930 100 $67,087 37%
Fort Collins, CO $65,870 550 $65,135 36%
Indianapolis, IN $65,740 3,230 $68,697 28%
Des Moines, IA $65,670 940 $71,613 23%
Salt Lake City, UT $65,520 3,260 $64,956 30%
Salisbury, MD $65,040 70 $68,021 36%
Elkhart, IN $64,990 170 $71,951 22%
Longview, WA $64,880 50 $66,513 26%
Racine, WI $64,850 120 $67,580 27%
Boise, ID $64,620 770 $65,677 36%
State College, PA $64,450 90 $66,607 36%
Greensboro, NC $64,370 1,220 $69,316 26%
Washington, DC $64,300 8,070 $59,054 45%
Barnstable, MA $64,170 260 $65,246 48%
Watertown, NY $64,150 40 $73,155 28%
Naples, FL $63,880 910 $61,899 49%
Rochester, MN $63,850 180 $70,303 30%
Spokane, WA $63,850 660 $63,630 28%
Miami, FL $63,790 14,190 $55,880 50%
Colorado Springs, CO $63,690 1,130 $63,243 33%
Atlanta, GA $63,610 9,530 $63,573 35%
Winston-Salem, NC $63,500 870 $68,989 29%
Longview, TX $63,490 350 $70,950 22%
Gainesville, FL $63,370 370 $65,510 31%
St. Cloud, MN $63,040 190 $71,937 23%
Modesto, CA $62,970 400 $60,485 39%
North Port, FL $62,890 1,270 $61,406 40%
Pittsburgh, PA $62,710 3,110 $66,240 28%
Saginaw, MI $62,690 80 $68,973 20%
Vallejo, CA $62,560 250 $57,670 47%
Eau Claire, WI $62,450 140 $67,298 22%
Sheboygan, WI $62,280 120 $66,245 26%
Grants Pass, OR $62,270 30 $63,697 31%
Fresno, CA $62,250 630 $60,935 40%
Scranton, PA $62,150 450 $66,431 26%
Lebanon, PA $62,130 50 $66,653 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $62,090 650 $64,984 31%
Baltimore, MD $62,080 4,750 $59,414 37%
Janesville, WI $62,080 110 $66,252 25%
Durham, NC $62,070 950 $63,615 32%
Ames, IA $62,050 70 $69,853 22%
Victoria, TX $61,940 100 $68,946 23%
Jonesboro, AR $61,910 60 $72,092 24%
Allentown, PA $61,830 610 $61,850 36%
Riverside, CA $61,790 2,600 $58,050 49%
Wenatchee, WA $61,790 110 $59,496 34%
Fond du Lac, WI $61,760 80 $67,392 22%
Orlando, FL $61,720 4,380 $60,857 38%
Kalamazoo, MI $61,690 170 $65,046 25%
Cedar Rapids, IA $61,610 230 $69,254 24%
Fargo, ND $61,580 330 $67,766 21%
Albuquerque, NM $61,540 920 $64,409 29%
Mount Vernon, WA $61,540 140 $60,072 43%
Bakersfield, CA $61,360 520 $60,821 36%
Lansing, MI $61,280 280 $64,511 25%
Atlantic City, NJ $61,250 220 $61,958 40%
Tyler, TX $61,250 370 $66,463 26%
Kennewick, WA $61,240 190 $61,192 33%
Lafayette, LA $61,230 260 $70,211 27%
Dubuque, IA $61,200 100 $70,081 21%
Battle Creek, MI $61,180 50 $67,572 22%
Redding, CA $61,160 210 $60,745 32%
Sherman, TX $61,140 120 $65,201 27%
El Centro, CA $61,090 90 $64,188 35%
Little Rock, AR $61,010 930 $68,271 24%
Visalia, CA $61,000 310 $61,107 34%
Johnstown, PA $60,900 50 $70,872 17%
Bellingham, WA $60,840 250 $58,877 38%
Traverse City, MI $60,760 80 $65,073 37%
Duluth, MN $60,750 250 $68,437 26%
Erie, PA $60,630 170 $66,663 22%
Wichita Falls, TX $60,610 140 $67,711 26%
Abilene, TX $60,600 170 $67,062 39%
Nashville, TN $60,590 4,880 $62,893 36%
Sioux City, IA $60,570 110 $70,060 26%
Dayton, OH $60,480 420 $65,247 26%
Evansville, IN $60,480 200 $66,078 22%
Deltona, FL $60,440 730 $60,825 35%
Beaumont, TX $60,410 240 $67,088 26%
Killeen, TX $60,380 270 $66,256 26%
Hanford, CA $60,370 50 $59,412 39%
Idaho Falls, ID $60,290 130 $63,858 29%
Crestview, FL $60,280 450 $62,124 39%
Toledo, OH $60,270 300 $65,901 25%
Kahului, HI $60,250 50 $55,077 64%
Utica, NY $60,250 140 $65,010 28%
Las Vegas, NV $60,200 2,330 $60,071 35%
Kenosha, WI $60,180 80 $59,515 –
Lexington, KY $60,170 660 $64,776 32%
Punta Gorda, FL $60,120 210 $59,806 37%
Harrisburg, PA $60,110 500 $60,933 30%
Bloomington, IL $60,100 180 $64,253 26%
Columbus, IN $60,040 70 $64,557 28%
Greeley, CO $59,990 240 $59,885 34%
Medford, OR $59,780 120 $58,935 37%
Michigan City, IN $59,730 60 $65,149 24%
Port St. Lucie, FL $59,690 550 $59,554 46%
Yakima, WA $59,690 180 $62,473 27%
New Orleans, LA $59,630 860 $64,397 32%
Ogden, UT $59,630 460 $59,423 33%
Charlottesville, VA $59,580 270 $60,093 41%
La Crosse, WI $59,580 150 $64,924 27%
Provo, UT $59,420 390 $60,489 36%
St. George, UT $59,410 120 $61,045 37%
Twin Falls, ID $59,330 80 $64,414 32%
El Paso, TX $59,280 700 $65,931 31%
Logan, UT $59,280 120 $61,797 29%
Tucson, AZ $59,240 900 $61,138 30%
Gettysburg, PA $59,220 40 $62,089 28%
Muskegon, MI $59,220 70 $64,008 26%
Odessa, TX $59,190 120 $63,038 32%
Cape Coral, FL $59,120 930 $57,763 37%
Muncie, IN $59,120 80 $67,069 21%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $59,030 60 $58,887 –
Williamsport, PA $59,030 100 $63,920 22%
Athens, GA $58,970 230 $63,176 36%
Columbia, SC $58,890 910 $62,875 32%
York, PA $58,830 210 $61,281 28%
Farmington, NM $58,720 50 $66,950 29%
Portland, ME $58,700 420 $57,629 47%
Lakeland, FL $58,540 490 $60,263 37%
Memphis, TN $58,500 2,210 $63,463 29%
Walla Walla, WA $58,490 50 $59,369 30%
College Station, TX $58,410 150 $64,221 31%
Sebring, FL $58,210 80 $62,950 31%
Flagstaff, AZ $58,190 80 $58,001 44%
Olympia, WA $58,180 230 $56,120 42%
Sebastian, FL $58,130 260 $59,130 44%
Charleston, SC $58,120 1,050 $57,566 42%
Wausau, WI $58,060 140 $62,665 20%
Youngstown, OH $58,030 130 $66,400 22%
Asheville, NC $58,010 480 $60,110 35%
McAllen, TX $58,010 430 $67,536 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $58,000 1,290 $59,219 39%
Wilmington, NC $58,000 640 $60,152 36%
Tallahassee, FL $57,900 390 $61,649 31%
Palm Bay, FL $57,840 570 $57,837 39%
Las Cruces, NM $57,820 150 $64,093 31%
The Villages, FL $57,810 220 $67,674 36%
Bloomington, IN $57,640 90 $60,620 36%
Jackson, MI $57,580 110 $62,738 25%
Sandusky, OH $57,460 80 $64,359 38%
Blacksburg, VA $57,410 80 $61,924 35%
Champaign, IL $57,400 180 $61,918 29%
Hilton Head Island, SC $57,320 310 $58,480 41%
Louisville, KY $57,310 2,060 $61,575 28%
Honolulu, HI $57,300 330 $51,640 63%
Charleston, WV $57,240 150 $64,520 25%
Gainesville, GA $57,130 220 $59,039 36%
Yuma, AZ $57,020 110 $61,506 30%
Augusta, GA $56,950 420 $61,968 31%
Lexington Park, MD $56,810 140 $56,382 43%
Terre Haute, IN $56,810 80 $64,706 21%
Kankakee, IL $56,730 70 $58,852 28%
Panama City, FL $56,660 300 $58,235 37%
Winchester, VA $56,630 180 $58,714 39%
Pocatello, ID $56,440 60 $63,483 23%
Rocky Mount, NC $56,360 200 $64,037 27%
Grand Junction, CO $56,290 160 $58,957 37%
Corvallis, OR $56,220 60 $54,049 39%
Florence, SC $56,130 150 $64,685 32%
Springfield, OH $55,980 40 $61,869 26%
Hagerstown, MD $55,970 190 $59,434 35%
Lancaster, PA $55,670 1,030 $56,658 34%
Salem, OR $55,580 210 $53,623 36%
Dover, DE $55,340 160 $56,755 38%
Bay City, MI $55,270 40 $60,128 22%
Owensboro, KY $55,260 120 $62,363 27%
Homosassa Springs, FL $55,230 170 $59,090 38%
Paducah, KY $54,800 120 $63,659 25%
Ocala, FL $54,670 320 $57,406 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $54,260 440 $58,551 32%
Spartanburg, SC $54,220 280 $59,549 33%
Monroe, MI $54,170 50 $57,941 28%
Greenville, SC $54,070 1,950 $57,978 35%
Staunton, VA $53,930 60 $59,180 32%
Roanoke, VA $53,510 420 $57,158 31%
Gulfport, MS $52,760 150 $58,618 32%
Myrtle Beach, SC $52,640 400 $56,214 39%
Birmingham, AL $52,420 1,430 $57,200 32%
Vineland, NJ $52,100 80 $54,289 38%
Mansfield, OH $52,080 70 $58,601 21%
Burlington, NC $51,890 140 $55,678 31%
Lima, OH $51,320 60 $57,233 28%
Texarkana, TX $51,220 130 $60,967 29%
Columbus, GA $51,140 320 $57,270 32%
Knoxville, TN $50,970 1,070 $55,062 41%
Savannah, GA $50,790 610 $53,347 42%
Harrisonburg, VA $50,750 160 $53,482 40%
Rome, GA $50,710 80 $56,244 30%
Brunswick, GA $50,640 110 $57,737 40%
Mobile, AL $50,520 410 $57,345 30%
Chattanooga, TN $50,480 940 $55,191 36%
Wheeling, WV $50,130 60 $56,758 21%
Hickory, NC $50,040 350 $56,551 38%
Albany, GA $50,010 130 $57,044 26%
Macon, GA $49,890 260 $56,355 29%
Lynchburg, VA $49,860 250 $55,795 31%
Auburn, AL $49,850 100 $56,691 38%
Greenville, NC $49,810 230 $56,345 35%
Fayetteville, NC $49,640 290 $53,969 35%
Brownsville, TX $49,540 370 $57,621 37%
Slidell, LA $49,500 310 $53,383 –
Morgantown, WV $49,410 120 $52,945 33%
Canton, OH $49,370 360 $55,220 28%
Pinehurst, NC $49,350 150 $55,866 45%
Fayetteville, AR $49,310 540 $53,977 38%
Huntsville, AL $49,180 530 $52,841 34%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $49,170 170 $52,254 38%
Pensacola, FL $49,080 1,000 $50,227 42%
Warner Robins, GA $48,970 130 $52,213 37%
Beckley, WV $48,940 70 $55,381 26%
Elizabethtown, KY $48,920 90 $54,012 32%
Laredo, TX $48,810 370 $56,132 28%
Goldsboro, NC $48,680 100 $55,029 37%
Dalton, GA $48,490 90 $53,971 35%
Pueblo, CO $48,460 100 $52,811 33%
Decatur, AL $48,430 160 $55,531 27%
Morristown, TN $48,360 90 $55,996 39%
Clarksville, TN $48,230 210 $53,031 33%
Parkersburg, WV $48,190 60 $55,349 26%
Houma, LA $48,020 170 $56,426 33%
Daphne, AL $47,900 250 $50,586 43%
Jackson, TN $47,830 250 $55,927 35%
Valdosta, GA $47,810 130 $54,163 33%
Cleveland, TN $47,800 130 $54,269 35%
Kingsport, TN $47,760 250 $55,248 33%
Jacksonville, NC $47,720 140 $51,822 40%
Bowling Green, KY $47,670 190 $52,862 31%
Montgomery, AL $47,640 230 $53,121 35%
Huntington, WV $47,460 160 $53,674 27%
Waterloo, IA $47,230 140 $54,252 26%
Sumter, SC $47,020 80 $53,420 37%
Johnson City, TN $46,950 170 $53,396 38%
Columbia, MO $46,840 390 $52,371 37%
Jackson, MS $46,810 570 $52,567 38%
Florence, AL $46,170 150 $54,435 28%
Tuscaloosa, AL $46,170 180 $52,632 43%
Anniston, AL $45,990 70 $53,508 25%
Dothan, AL $45,970 160 $54,835 32%
Hot Springs, AR $45,970 80 $53,622 32%
Gadsden, AL $45,660 80 $53,308 28%
Fort Smith, AR $45,610 210 $53,104 28%
Lake Charles, LA $45,360 260 $52,835 36%
Baton Rouge, LA $45,250 830 $49,846 36%
Shreveport, LA $45,090 300 $53,193 34%
Alexandria, LA $43,530 120 $50,802 28%
Monroe, LA $42,880 200 $51,294 33%
Hattiesburg, MS $39,210 120 $44,743 40%

What the median financial services sales agent salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$78,660
Month$6,555
Every two weeks$3,025
Week$1,513
Hour$37.82

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a financial services sales agent: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+1.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)35,100
Self-employed6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Real estate agent $52,830 High school diploma
Insurance agent $62,280 High school diploma
Sales representative $72,080 High school diploma
Retail sales associate $35,410 No formal education
Real estate broker $73,220 High school diploma

Questions about financial services sales agent pay

How much does a financial services sales agent make an hour?

The median is $37.82 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23.10 and the top 10% over $102.35.

How much does a financial services sales agent make a month?

About $6,555 a month before taxes at the median salary of $78,660, or $3,025 every two weeks.

What state pays financial services sales agents the most?

New York, with a median of $168,340. Massachusetts ($100,310), Illinois ($99,840), Connecticut ($98,560) and Vermont ($88,280) follow.

Where do financial services sales agents make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $168,340 is worth $155,984 at typical US prices. Illinois, South Dakota and Connecticut come next.

How much do entry-level financial services sales agents make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of financial services sales agents earn under $48,040 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $56,540, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a financial services sales agent?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 41-3031 (Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries