Real estate agent salary

BLS occupation: Real Estate Sales Agents · also called realtor · Sales · data for May 2025

Median salary $52,830 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $25.40 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $40,040–$82,020 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Real estate agents employed 193,370 +1.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a real estate agent make?

  • The median real estate agent salary in the US is $52,830 a year ($25.40 an hour): half of the 193,370 real estate agents BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $69,510.
  • The middle half earn between $40,040 and $82,020. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $32,970 and the top 10% more than $123,590.
  • That is about the same as the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays real estate agents the most (median $123,770), followed by New York ($102,990) and New Jersey ($99,990). Arkansas pays the least ($38,180).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $112,620 in typical US prices, then New York and New Jersey.
  • In 66 of the 280 metro areas with data, the median real estate agent salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of real estate agents to grow 1.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 32,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what real estate agents are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Real estate agent salary range

Half of real estate agents earn between $40,040 and $82,020 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $32,970
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $40,040
Median
Yearly pay: $52,830
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $82,020
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $123,590

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$32,970
Lowest 25% earn under$40,040
Median$52,830
Top 25% earn over$82,020
Top 10% earn over$123,590

Real estate agent salary by state

The District of Columbia pays real estate agents the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($52,830), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$123,770 median
New York$102,990 median
New Jersey$99,990 median
Alaska$89,170 median
Nevada$79,990 median
Washington$79,130 median
Montana$79,100 median
New Mexico$76,170 median
North Dakota$73,920 median
South Dakota$65,170 median
Virginia$63,980 median
Colorado$63,670 median
Oregon$61,610 median
Alabama$60,890 median
Rhode Island$60,310 median
Illinois$59,220 median
West Virginia$59,050 median
Arizona$58,780 median
Kentucky$58,610 median
Wisconsin$58,120 median
Michigan$57,880 median
New Hampshire$57,620 median
California$57,560 median
Maine$56,930 median
South Carolina$56,580 median
Pennsylvania$56,040 median
Maryland$52,630 median
North Carolina$51,240 median
Utah$50,720 median
Wyoming$49,990 median
Florida$49,310 median
Oklahoma$47,980 median
Nebraska$47,240 median
Delaware$47,180 median
Indiana$46,880 median
Connecticut$46,770 median
Georgia$46,730 median
Minnesota$46,410 median
Tennessee$46,250 median
Ohio$46,240 median
Hawaii$46,220 median
Louisiana$45,850 median
Texas$45,740 median
Missouri$43,960 median
Idaho$39,820 median
Kansas$39,770 median
Mississippi$39,550 median
Arkansas$38,180 median

Where real estate agent pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Real estate agents' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $123,770
Worth, in US prices: $112,620
New York paid $102,990
Worth, in US prices: $95,431
New Jersey paid $99,990
Worth, in US prices: $91,898
Alaska paid $89,170
Worth, in US prices: $87,115
Montana paid $79,100
Worth, in US prices: $83,575
North Dakota paid $73,920
Worth, in US prices: $83,094
New Mexico paid $76,170
Worth, in US prices: $82,603
Nevada paid $79,990
Worth, in US prices: $80,007
Washington paid $79,130
Worth, in US prices: $73,944
South Dakota paid $65,170
Worth, in US prices: $73,567

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$112,620
New York$95,431
New Jersey$91,898
Alaska$87,115
Montana$83,575
North Dakota$83,094
New Mexico$82,603
Nevada$80,007
Washington$73,944
South Dakota$73,567

Real estate agent pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $123,770 $59.50 $38,450 $129,760 590 $112,620
New York $102,990 $49.51 $48,350 $178,710 8,660 $95,431
New Jersey $99,990 $48.07 $47,130 $124,990 – $91,898
Alaska $89,170 $42.87 $52,420 $123,120 170 $87,115
Nevada $79,990 $38.46 $28,340 $153,680 1,490 $80,007
Washington $79,130 $38.04 $48,680 $114,090 5,150 $73,944
Montana $79,100 $38.03 $49,010 $194,630 370 $83,575
New Mexico $76,170 $36.62 $38,340 $151,560 550 $82,603
North Dakota $73,920 $35.54 $36,500 $115,920 – $83,094
South Dakota $65,170 $31.33 $45,970 $110,160 640 $73,567
Virginia $63,980 $30.76 $36,610 $122,100 5,750 $63,281
Colorado $63,670 $30.61 $37,040 $128,220 6,120 $61,784
Oregon $61,610 $29.62 $37,100 $105,020 1,940 $59,607
Alabama $60,890 $29.27 $24,750 $236,210 1,580 $68,552
Rhode Island $60,310 $29.00 $38,840 $122,430 – $58,966
Illinois $59,220 $28.47 $35,830 $79,750 6,030 $59,245
West Virginia $59,050 $28.39 $32,180 $97,470 370 $65,980
Arizona $58,780 $28.26 $35,160 $113,460 5,610 $58,385
Kentucky $58,610 $28.18 $34,320 $105,000 1,120 $65,007
Wisconsin $58,120 $27.94 $37,960 $96,780 5,680 $61,767
Michigan $57,880 $27.83 $31,590 $104,170 2,210 $60,156
New Hampshire $57,620 $27.70 $43,950 $97,780 240 $55,316
California $57,560 $27.67 $40,150 $111,320 17,500 $51,987
Maine $56,930 $27.37 $30,920 $114,130 740 $58,660
South Carolina $56,580 $27.20 $36,530 $189,590 4,930 $60,353
Pennsylvania $56,040 $26.94 $31,500 $95,760 5,510 $57,435
Maryland $52,630 $25.30 $37,370 $99,990 2,940 $50,143
North Carolina $51,240 $24.63 $27,940 $126,380 7,960 $54,322
Utah $50,720 $24.38 $30,290 $82,790 4,240 $51,303
Wyoming $49,990 $24.03 $30,930 $87,430 300 $53,932
Florida $49,310 $23.71 $31,190 $153,200 26,790 $47,682
Oklahoma $47,980 $23.07 $27,480 $120,690 3,710 $54,620
Nebraska $47,240 $22.71 $34,380 $90,530 1,400 $52,429
Delaware $47,180 $22.68 $34,220 $103,140 900 $47,271
Indiana $46,880 $22.54 $27,550 $82,270 3,680 $50,231
Connecticut $46,770 $22.49 $39,820 $92,100 – $45,140
Georgia $46,730 $22.47 $30,220 $130,460 9,940 $48,529
Minnesota $46,410 $22.31 $36,150 $108,040 2,530 $47,059
Tennessee $46,250 $22.24 $32,160 $92,010 2,360 $50,343
Ohio $46,240 $22.23 $29,990 $96,840 5,130 $49,842
Hawaii $46,220 $22.22 $36,030 $101,750 690 $42,037
Louisiana $45,850 $22.04 $20,210 $86,590 1,940 $51,980
Texas $45,740 $21.99 $29,110 $120,050 22,250 $47,127
Missouri $43,960 $21.13 $30,160 $104,770 1,590 $48,405
Idaho $39,820 $19.14 $21,120 $79,440 1,170 $41,699
Kansas $39,770 $19.12 $30,190 $83,760 1,450 $44,156
Mississippi $39,550 $19.01 $20,950 $94,500 670 $45,484
Arkansas $38,180 $18.36 $24,600 $100,800 1,640 $43,917

BLS does not publish pay for real estate agents in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Real estate agent salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes real estate agent pay: 282 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 282 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Santa Rosa, CA $115,820 – $107,456 28%
Midland, TX $109,760 340 $114,592 17%
Reno, NV $106,190 380 $105,124 23%
New York, NY $103,550 8,320 $91,993 41%
Las Cruces, NM $100,280 70 $111,160 18%
Walla Walla, WA $97,470 50 $98,935 18%
San Jose, CA $96,170 – $87,092 48%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $93,910 – $85,824 29%
Buffalo, NY $93,750 120 $97,815 19%
Oxnard, CA $91,690 530 $82,952 39%
Farmington, NM $91,170 30 $103,948 18%
Fairbanks, AK $89,840 40 $87,048 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $88,370 – $81,375 38%
Rochester, NY $88,310 270 $91,008 21%
Carson City, NV $87,420 50 $89,086 28%
Anchorage, AK $86,380 100 $81,939 26%
Redding, CA $83,260 70 $82,694 24%
Syracuse, NY $82,520 120 $86,190 24%
Olympia, WA $82,500 180 $79,579 30%
Billings, MT $81,330 – $86,960 21%
Seattle, WA $79,990 3,790 $71,977 34%
Fort Collins, CO $79,380 – $78,495 30%
Palm Bay, FL $79,250 730 $79,246 29%
Helena, MT $79,100 30 $82,676 25%
Washington, DC $78,160 3,250 $71,783 37%
Yuba City, CA $77,440 90 $74,295 32%
Hilton Head Island, SC $76,820 420 $78,374 31%
Greenville, NC $76,500 110 $86,537 23%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $76,430 140 $81,224 24%
Bremerton, WA $75,340 80 $71,340 33%
Missoula, MT $74,870 – $77,630 26%
Bismarck, ND $74,720 – $82,088 21%
Huntington, WV $73,920 70 $83,599 18%
Sioux Falls, SD $73,790 260 $81,418 21%
Albany, NY $73,560 160 $73,881 28%
Mount Vernon, WA $73,540 40 $71,786 36%
Kennewick, WA $72,990 80 $72,932 28%
Yakima, WA $72,520 40 $75,901 23%
Wenatchee, WA $72,290 70 $69,607 29%
Bellingham, WA $72,010 100 $69,687 33%
San Francisco, CA $70,990 2,100 $61,403 58%
Spokane, WA $69,260 220 $69,021 26%
Hagerstown, MD $68,710 80 $72,963 28%
Utica, NY $67,200 40 $72,509 25%
South Bend, IN $66,040 – $71,119 23%
Portland, OR $65,380 1,410 $62,018 33%
Richmond, VA $64,850 – $66,269 32%
Charlotte, NC $63,930 3,190 $65,672 33%
Las Vegas, NV $63,880 940 $63,743 33%
Albuquerque, NM $63,810 – $66,785 28%
Riverside, CA $63,790 2,080 $59,929 48%
Vallejo, CA $63,670 70 $58,693 46%
The Villages, FL $63,630 260 $74,487 32%
Virginia Beach, VA $62,940 1,140 $64,263 36%
Fargo, ND $62,680 – $68,977 21%
San Diego, CA $62,680 1,350 $56,021 57%
Orlando, FL $62,630 4,470 $61,754 37%
Madison, WI $62,440 1,120 $64,181 34%
Albany, OR $62,220 40 $60,940 32%
Bend, OR $62,060 – $59,899 43%
Mobile, AL $62,010 150 $70,388 25%
Altoona, PA $61,910 40 $69,168 19%
Salinas, CA $61,900 150 $56,767 54%
Chicago, IL $61,790 5,100 $59,646 42%
Minot, ND $61,780 – $70,989 24%
Tuscaloosa, AL $61,770 70 $70,416 32%
Montgomery, AL $61,690 – $68,787 27%
Salem, OR $61,650 260 $59,480 32%
Jacksonville, FL $61,450 1,070 $61,769 33%
Salisbury, MD $61,430 50 $64,246 38%
Phoenix, AZ $60,890 3,930 $58,936 34%
Modesto, CA $60,620 140 $58,228 41%
Milwaukee, WI $60,530 2,020 $62,443 31%
Traverse City, MI $60,470 50 $64,762 37%
Durham, NC $60,230 280 $61,729 33%
Charleston, SC $60,110 1,350 $59,537 41%
Gettysburg, PA $60,020 30 $62,928 27%
Stockton, CA $59,970 210 $57,066 49%
Lynchburg, VA $59,880 90 $67,008 26%
Kalamazoo, MI $59,800 90 $63,054 26%
Slidell, LA $59,700 140 $64,383 –
Sacramento, CA $59,520 900 $55,798 46%
Yuma, AZ $59,350 120 $64,020 29%
Appleton, WI $59,240 230 $64,099 24%
Atlantic City, NJ $58,890 – $59,571 42%
Providence, RI $58,580 450 $57,559 44%
Janesville, WI $58,540 130 $62,474 26%
Flint, MI $58,400 80 $62,773 21%
Fresno, CA $58,270 440 $57,039 42%
Manchester, NH $58,250 100 $55,131 45%
Tulsa, OK $58,160 1,440 $65,192 28%
Santa Maria, CA $58,000 140 $53,310 68%
Lincoln, NE $57,990 290 $63,321 27%
Sheboygan, WI $57,880 40 $61,565 28%
Fond du Lac, WI $57,730 60 $62,994 23%
Cheyenne, WY $57,470 40 $59,560 32%
Racine, WI $57,370 90 $59,785 31%
Prescott Valley, AZ $57,160 – $58,175 40%
Detroit, MI $57,090 930 $56,920 32%
Bakersfield, CA $56,960 240 $56,460 38%
Portland, ME $56,930 490 $55,892 48%
Birmingham, AL $56,920 500 $62,110 30%
Chico, CA $56,710 50 $56,039 33%
Grand Rapids, MI $55,800 400 $58,401 35%
Savannah, GA $55,580 360 $58,379 38%
Lexington, KY $55,460 200 $59,706 35%
Pittsburgh, PA $55,190 1,000 $58,297 32%
Medford, OR $55,030 – $54,253 40%
Lancaster, PA $55,000 250 $55,976 34%
Kenosha, WI $54,870 140 $54,263 –
Philadelphia, PA $54,710 2,780 $53,348 42%
Eau Claire, WI $54,080 130 $58,278 25%
Allentown, PA $53,870 340 $53,887 41%
Salt Lake City, UT $52,990 2,020 $52,534 37%
Chambersburg, PA $52,740 30 $55,726 30%
Lebanon, PA $52,720 40 $56,558 33%
Nashville, TN $52,250 1,080 $54,236 41%
La Crosse, WI $52,050 90 $56,718 31%
Harrisburg, PA $51,950 310 $52,661 34%
Reading, PA $51,930 120 $53,503 36%
St. George, UT $51,800 – $53,226 43%
Charleston, WV $51,670 50 $58,241 28%
Lexington Park, MD $51,570 – $51,181 47%
Santa Cruz, CA $51,530 70 $46,890 81%
Ogden, UT $51,440 570 $51,261 38%
Baltimore, MD $51,390 1,490 $49,183 45%
Florence, SC $51,230 70 $59,038 36%
Oshkosh, WI $51,130 140 $55,020 30%
Baton Rouge, LA $50,920 480 $56,092 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $50,770 100 $50,606 50%
Scranton, PA $50,660 – $54,149 32%
Green Bay, WI $50,280 230 $54,015 27%
Lansing, MI $50,130 110 $52,773 31%
Raleigh, NC $49,970 2,150 $50,908 40%
Augusta, GA $49,750 260 $54,133 35%
Williamsport, PA $49,720 50 $53,839 26%
Columbia, SC $49,480 490 $52,828 38%
Louisville, KY $49,480 – $53,162 32%
Cape Coral, FL $49,440 – $48,305 44%
Crestview, FL $49,330 200 $50,839 48%
North Port, FL $49,260 710 $48,097 51%
Houston, TX $49,250 5,320 $49,935 40%
York, PA $49,250 140 $51,302 34%
Lafayette, IN $49,190 130 $52,649 36%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,810 260 $52,727 31%
Cincinnati, OH $48,540 1,430 $50,897 38%
Tampa, FL $48,540 4,210 $48,112 49%
Kahului, HI $48,530 – $44,363 79%
Hinesville, GA $48,450 40 $51,579 43%
Sierra Vista, AZ $48,360 – $54,189 32%
San Antonio, TX $48,350 2,330 $51,047 35%
Elkhart, IN $48,340 50 $53,518 29%
Bloomington, IN $48,300 80 $50,797 43%
Deltona, FL $48,240 590 $48,547 44%
Brunswick, GA $48,220 – $54,978 42%
Logan, UT $47,900 160 $49,934 36%
Rockford, IL $47,890 – $51,967 33%
San Angelo, TX $47,890 50 $51,799 33%
Abilene, TX $47,790 100 $52,886 50%
Warner Robins, GA $47,720 80 $50,880 38%
Staunton, VA $47,530 50 $52,157 37%
Greensboro, NC $47,450 250 $51,096 36%
Roanoke, VA $47,450 240 $50,685 35%
Bridgeport, CT $47,440 – $44,393 73%
Wausau, WI $47,440 100 $51,203 24%
Harrisonburg, VA $47,370 70 $49,920 43%
Erie, PA $47,290 50 $51,996 29%
Fayetteville, NC $47,260 200 $51,382 37%
Omaha, NE $47,240 860 $51,398 36%
Sherman, TX $47,200 80 $50,335 35%
Rochester, MN $47,170 80 $51,937 40%
Visalia, CA $47,110 100 $47,193 44%
Miami, FL $47,080 9,160 $41,242 68%
Panama City, FL $47,070 200 $48,378 44%
Los Angeles, CA $47,020 7,340 $41,403 75%
Davenport, IA $46,980 80 $52,740 26%
Tucson, AZ $46,940 950 $48,444 38%
Chattanooga, TN $46,910 170 $51,288 39%
Indianapolis, IN $46,880 1,920 $48,988 39%
Beaumont, TX $46,850 180 $52,029 34%
Waco, TX $46,810 150 $50,578 36%
Atlanta, GA $46,730 6,960 $46,703 47%
Kingsport, TN $46,670 60 $53,987 34%
Dover, DE $46,650 100 $47,843 46%
Killeen, TX $46,610 320 $51,146 34%
Monroe, LA $46,530 90 $55,660 30%
Lakeland, FL $46,500 – $47,869 47%
Peoria, IL $46,500 100 $50,970 30%
Memphis, TN $46,490 470 $50,434 36%
Dalton, GA $46,430 40 $51,678 36%
Minneapolis, MN $46,410 1,980 $44,275 45%
New Haven, CT $46,370 80 $44,348 53%
Rapid City, SD $46,270 160 $51,895 38%
Victoria, TX $46,190 40 $51,414 30%
Florence, AL $46,110 30 $54,364 28%
Winchester, VA $46,110 60 $47,807 47%
State College, PA $45,960 80 $47,498 51%
Shreveport, LA $45,930 150 $54,184 33%
Port St. Lucie, FL $45,860 – $45,756 60%
Sandusky, OH $45,810 40 $51,310 47%
Odessa, TX $45,750 70 $48,724 41%
Honolulu, HI $45,750 530 $41,231 79%
Austin, TX $45,740 2,580 $46,642 42%
Asheville, NC $45,640 – $47,292 45%
Canton, OH $45,620 200 $51,026 30%
Hartford, CT $45,590 – $44,372 53%
St. Louis, MO $45,500 740 $47,850 38%
Bloomington, IL $45,360 50 $48,494 34%
Alexandria, LA $45,260 30 $52,821 27%
Idaho Falls, ID $45,210 50 $47,886 38%
Denver, CO $45,100 – $42,635 51%
Jackson, MS $44,990 120 $50,523 39%
Kansas City, MO $44,780 990 $48,388 41%
Mankato, MN $44,750 30 $49,200 33%
Jefferson City, MO $44,740 – $50,855 27%
Gainesville, FL $44,730 360 $46,241 44%
Dallas, TX $44,580 6,950 $43,244 45%
Blacksburg, VA $44,570 – $48,075 45%
Cleveland, OH $44,320 1,040 $47,188 39%
Lake Charles, LA $44,220 70 $51,507 37%
Springfield, IL $44,030 80 $47,474 33%
Duluth, MN $44,010 90 $49,579 36%
Youngstown, OH $43,990 110 $50,335 29%
Clarksville, TN $43,960 90 $48,336 37%
Tyler, TX $43,890 110 $47,626 36%
Jonesboro, AR $43,860 – $51,074 34%
Lafayette, LA $43,610 210 $50,006 38%
Gulfport, MS $43,600 180 $48,441 39%
Dayton, OH $43,570 180 $47,004 36%
Gainesville, GA $43,310 150 $44,757 47%
Toledo, OH $43,220 220 $47,258 35%
Macon, GA $43,140 130 $48,730 34%
St. Cloud, MN $43,070 60 $49,149 34%
Athens, GA $42,670 280 $45,713 50%
College Station, TX $42,630 250 $46,871 42%
Wilmington, NC $42,260 580 $43,828 50%
Tallahassee, FL $42,220 300 $44,954 42%
Columbus, OH $41,970 1,520 $43,962 44%
Lubbock, TX $41,610 210 $45,567 38%
Evansville, IN $41,550 80 $45,396 32%
Rocky Mount, NC $41,530 50 $47,187 37%
Laredo, TX $41,110 110 $47,277 33%
Amarillo, TX $40,970 80 $44,620 38%
Albany, GA $40,820 90 $46,561 32%
Wichita, KS $40,770 360 $45,837 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $40,700 320 $43,919 42%
Punta Gorda, FL $40,270 190 $40,060 55%
Boise, ID $39,820 520 $40,471 58%
Provo, UT $39,740 870 $40,455 54%
Hattiesburg, MS $39,480 60 $45,052 40%
Sebastian, FL $39,450 230 $40,129 65%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $39,200 160 $39,881 56%
Eugene, OR $38,840 140 $38,240 55%
Pensacola, FL $38,780 – $39,686 54%
Bowling Green, KY $38,760 40 $42,981 38%
Fayetteville, AR $38,710 600 $42,374 49%
Columbus, GA $38,640 230 $43,272 42%
Columbia, MO $38,620 100 $43,181 45%
Longview, TX $38,540 90 $43,069 36%
Topeka, KS $38,380 90 $43,211 39%
El Paso, TX $38,280 340 $42,575 48%
Champaign, IL $38,220 130 $41,228 43%
Twin Falls, ID $38,180 60 $41,451 49%
Little Rock, AR $38,080 500 $42,612 39%
Knoxville, TN $37,820 290 $40,856 55%
Valdosta, GA $37,760 130 $42,777 42%
Lawrence, KS $37,740 80 $41,820 50%
Fort Smith, AR $37,120 – $43,219 35%
Manhattan, KS $37,000 110 $41,037 41%
Texarkana, TX $36,660 30 $43,637 41%
Johnson City, TN $36,650 40 $41,682 49%
Pocatello, ID $36,110 50 $40,616 36%
McAllen, TX $36,080 190 $42,005 37%
Joplin, MO $35,990 40 $41,987 41%
Wichita Falls, TX $35,920 40 $40,128 44%
Lawton, OK $35,710 100 $41,552 38%
Hot Springs, AR $35,530 80 $41,444 42%
Brownsville, TX $34,050 130 $39,605 53%
Homosassa Springs, FL $31,190 120 $33,370 68%
Springfield, MO $30,360 160 $34,272 49%
Cedar Rapids, IA $26,520 – $29,810 55%
Terre Haute, IN $25,730 100 $29,306 46%

What the median real estate agent salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$52,830
Month$4,403
Every two weeks$2,032
Week$1,016
Hour$25.40

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a real estate agent: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+1.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)32,600
Self-employed54.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Financial services sales agent $78,660 Bachelor's degree
Insurance agent $62,280 High school diploma
Sales representative $72,080 High school diploma
Retail sales associate $35,410 No formal education
Real estate broker $73,220 High school diploma

Questions about real estate agent pay

How much does a real estate agent make an hour?

The median is $25.40 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $15.85 and the top 10% over $59.42.

How much does a real estate agent make a month?

About $4,403 a month before taxes at the median salary of $52,830, or $2,032 every two weeks.

What state pays real estate agents the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $123,770. New York ($102,990), New Jersey ($99,990), Alaska ($89,170) and Nevada ($79,990) follow.

Where do real estate agents make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $123,770 is worth $112,620 at typical US prices. New York, New Jersey and Alaska come next.

How much do entry-level real estate agents make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of real estate agents earn under $32,970 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $40,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a real estate agent?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 41-9022 (Real Estate Sales Agents). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries