UX designer salary

BLS occupation: Web and Digital Interface Designers · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $104,000 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $50.00 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $73,290–$158,820 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
UX designers employed 113,330 +6.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a UX designer make?

  • The median UX designer salary in the US is $104,000 a year ($50.00 an hour): half of the 113,330 UX designers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $117,490.
  • The middle half earn between $73,290 and $158,820. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $53,750 and the top 10% more than $201,550.
  • That is 2.0 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays UX designers the most (median $136,110), followed by Washington ($130,480) and New York ($120,990). Mississippi pays the least ($48,550).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $122,932 in typical US prices, then Washington and New York.
  • In 120 of the 152 metro areas with data, the median UX designer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of UX designers to grow 6.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what UX designers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

UX designer salary range

Half of UX designers earn between $73,290 and $158,820 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $53,750
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $73,290
Median
Yearly pay: $104,000
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $158,820
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $201,550

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$53,750
Lowest 25% earn under$73,290
Median$104,000
Top 25% earn over$158,820
Top 10% earn over$201,550

UX designer salary by state

California pays UX designers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($104,000), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$136,110 median
Washington$130,480 median
New York$120,990 median
Massachusetts$113,540 median
New Hampshire$111,150 median
District of Columbia$107,650 median
Rhode Island$105,990 median
Pennsylvania$104,160 median
Georgia$103,810 median
Texas$102,650 median
Oregon$102,220 median
Utah$99,990 median
Arizona$98,070 median
North Carolina$97,990 median
Maryland$96,760 median
Colorado$95,880 median
Wisconsin$95,340 median
New Jersey$95,310 median
Connecticut$94,660 median
Delaware$93,880 median
Illinois$85,710 median
Ohio$83,360 median
Minnesota$82,650 median
Michigan$81,010 median
South Carolina$80,930 median
Nevada$80,120 median
Florida$77,730 median
Virginia$77,140 median
Montana$77,030 median
Kentucky$77,000 median
Oklahoma$76,440 median
West Virginia$71,880 median
Alaska$71,300 median
Missouri$70,970 median
Kansas$70,620 median
Iowa$69,060 median
Louisiana$68,790 median
Wyoming$67,020 median
Nebraska$65,520 median
North Dakota$64,260 median
Idaho$64,250 median
Tennessee$63,510 median
Indiana$63,430 median
New Mexico$53,300 median
Alabama$51,860 median
Mississippi$48,550 median

Where UX designer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

UX designers' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $136,110
Worth, in US prices: $122,932
Washington paid $130,480
Worth, in US prices: $121,929
New York paid $120,990
Worth, in US prices: $112,110
Georgia paid $103,810
Worth, in US prices: $107,806
Massachusetts paid $113,540
Worth, in US prices: $107,359
Pennsylvania paid $104,160
Worth, in US prices: $106,752
New Hampshire paid $111,150
Worth, in US prices: $106,706
Texas paid $102,650
Worth, in US prices: $105,763
North Carolina paid $97,990
Worth, in US prices: $103,884
Rhode Island paid $105,990
Worth, in US prices: $103,627

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$122,932
Washington$121,929
New York$112,110
Georgia$107,806
Massachusetts$107,359
Pennsylvania$106,752
New Hampshire$106,706
Texas$105,763
North Carolina$103,884
Rhode Island$103,627

UX designer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $136,110 $65.44 $68,090 $219,750 27,090 $122,932
Washington $130,480 $62.73 $60,580 $217,290 11,580 $121,929
New York $120,990 $58.17 $63,960 $204,510 16,560 $112,110
Massachusetts $113,540 $54.59 $71,110 $178,050 2,740 $107,359
New Hampshire $111,150 $53.44 $51,550 $162,960 430 $106,706
District of Columbia $107,650 $51.75 $78,120 $172,130 480 $97,952
Rhode Island $105,990 $50.96 $65,640 $166,320 240 $103,627
Pennsylvania $104,160 $50.08 $54,450 $155,200 2,820 $106,752
Georgia $103,810 $49.91 $54,910 $172,950 2,800 $107,806
Texas $102,650 $49.35 $59,290 $168,620 5,910 $105,763
Oregon $102,220 $49.14 $65,260 $180,580 1,230 $98,896
Utah $99,990 $48.07 $57,890 $159,710 1,060 $101,139
Arizona $98,070 $47.15 $53,260 $183,000 810 $97,411
North Carolina $97,990 $47.11 $44,530 $163,850 3,400 $103,884
Maryland $96,760 $46.52 $52,930 $164,460 1,310 $92,188
Colorado $95,880 $46.10 $60,620 $169,050 3,250 $93,040
Wisconsin $95,340 $45.84 $57,980 $138,410 880 $101,323
New Jersey $95,310 $45.82 $50,340 $173,470 2,170 $87,597
Connecticut $94,660 $45.51 $53,240 $131,470 1,060 $91,362
Delaware $93,880 $45.13 $50,880 $136,490 130 $94,061
Illinois $85,710 $41.21 $58,090 $157,670 2,050 $85,746
Ohio $83,360 $40.08 $48,940 $151,090 2,520 $89,853
Minnesota $82,650 $39.74 $47,190 $133,710 1,520 $83,806
Michigan $81,010 $38.95 $42,660 $140,830 1,750 $84,195
South Carolina $80,930 $38.91 $43,720 $162,880 800 $86,326
Nevada $80,120 $38.52 $52,000 $130,260 1,180 $80,137
Florida $77,730 $37.37 $49,710 $142,910 4,620 $75,164
Virginia $77,140 $37.09 $42,080 $140,490 1,990 $76,298
Montana $77,030 $37.03 $47,670 $138,520 100 $81,388
Kentucky $77,000 $37.02 $52,750 $121,520 590 $85,405
Oklahoma $76,440 $36.75 $37,730 $120,960 340 $87,019
West Virginia $71,880 $34.56 $30,800 $271,340 200 $80,316
Alaska $71,300 $34.28 $50,800 $114,150 30 $69,657
Missouri $70,970 $34.12 $43,680 $132,550 1,210 $78,146
Kansas $70,620 $33.95 $44,520 $114,190 200 $78,407
Iowa $69,060 $33.20 $42,140 $108,160 670 $78,690
Louisiana $68,790 $33.07 $38,090 $101,280 170 $77,987
Wyoming $67,020 $32.22 $44,740 $103,590 110 $72,305
Nebraska $65,520 $31.50 $46,990 $100,590 720 $72,717
North Dakota $64,260 $30.89 $50,940 $89,440 40 $72,236
Idaho $64,250 $30.89 $45,240 $129,620 340 $67,282
Tennessee $63,510 $30.53 $45,510 $83,220 3,610 $69,130
Indiana $63,430 $30.50 $37,960 $114,390 1,160 $67,964
New Mexico $53,300 $25.63 $32,660 $123,910 200 $57,802
Alabama $51,860 $24.93 $44,190 $127,500 130 $58,386
Mississippi $48,550 $23.34 $41,180 $96,190 230 $55,835

BLS does not publish pay for UX designers in 5 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

UX designer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes UX designer pay: 153 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 153 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $201,260 4,400 $182,263 23%
San Francisco, CA $163,810 6,630 $141,688 25%
Boulder, CO $139,900 360 $132,982 19%
Seattle, WA $133,760 10,330 $120,360 20%
Durham, NC $133,340 510 $136,658 15%
Ithaca, NY $125,810 40 $121,771 19%
San Diego, CA $123,850 1,270 $110,692 29%
Boston, MA $122,270 2,330 $112,935 29%
Portland, OR $120,640 880 $114,436 18%
Austin, TX $119,950 1,080 $122,316 16%
New York, NY $119,190 14,990 $105,887 36%
Atlanta, GA $118,190 1,890 $118,121 19%
Santa Cruz, CA $114,220 60 $103,935 36%
Manchester, NH $113,700 140 $107,612 23%
Sacramento, CA $112,840 480 $105,784 24%
Bremerton, WA $111,420 50 $105,504 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $107,320 580 $106,396 18%
Provo, UT $107,210 330 $109,140 20%
Los Angeles, CA $106,550 9,220 $93,822 33%
Phoenix, AZ $104,940 640 $101,572 20%
Philadelphia, PA $104,840 1,420 $102,229 22%
Dallas, TX $104,150 2,380 $101,028 19%
Santa Maria, CA $103,430 190 $95,066 38%
Raleigh, NC $102,860 770 $104,791 19%
San Antonio, TX $100,960 330 $106,592 17%
Milwaukee, WI $100,710 240 $103,892 18%
New Haven, CT $100,060 – $95,697 25%
Buffalo, NY $99,990 460 $104,326 17%
Detroit, MI $99,450 790 $99,155 18%
Albany, NY $99,210 310 $99,642 20%
Denver, CO $98,330 2,120 $92,955 23%
Oshkosh, WI $97,780 30 $105,220 16%
Santa Rosa, CA $97,420 70 $90,384 33%
Washington, DC $97,000 1,900 $89,086 30%
Baltimore, MD $96,760 500 $92,605 24%
Houston, TX $96,750 830 $98,095 20%
Charleston, SC $96,190 90 $95,273 25%
Vallejo, CA $96,120 30 $88,607 31%
Columbus, OH $96,010 620 $100,567 19%
Olympia, WA $95,070 210 $91,704 26%
Worcester, MA $94,500 120 $92,174 27%
Charlotte, NC $94,290 1,070 $96,859 22%
Fort Collins, CO $93,130 – $92,091 25%
Providence, RI $93,020 290 $91,399 28%
Bridgeport, CT $92,800 220 $86,839 37%
Ogden, UT $92,800 40 $92,477 21%
Spokane, WA $92,790 170 $92,470 20%
Fresno, CA $92,390 100 $90,438 27%
Honolulu, HI $92,130 40 $83,029 39%
Rochester, NY $91,540 400 $94,337 20%
Springfield, MA $91,280 50 $95,023 26%
Jacksonville, FL $89,790 250 $90,256 22%
Green Bay, WI $88,550 40 $95,127 15%
Peoria, IL $87,950 30 $96,404 16%
Chicago, IL $87,920 1,470 $84,869 30%
Trenton, NJ $87,530 130 $84,832 35%
Cleveland, OH $86,340 360 $91,926 20%
Salem, OR $86,330 70 $83,291 23%
Waco, TX $86,310 30 $93,258 20%
Pittsburgh, PA $85,900 600 $90,735 20%
Yakima, WA $85,760 50 $89,759 19%
Deltona, FL $85,010 40 $85,552 25%
Allentown, PA $84,230 90 $84,257 26%
Santa Fe, NM $83,880 30 $84,927 28%
Kennewick, WA $83,300 40 $83,234 24%
Spartanburg, SC $82,890 50 $91,037 21%
Hartford, CT $82,870 310 $80,655 29%
San Luis Obispo, CA $82,860 60 $76,301 41%
Cincinnati, OH $82,820 570 $86,841 22%
Bakersfield, CA $82,800 50 $82,073 26%
Las Vegas, NV $82,750 840 $82,572 25%
Tampa, FL $82,480 – $81,752 29%
Harrisburg, PA $81,830 100 $82,950 22%
Minneapolis, MN $81,730 970 $77,970 25%
Madison, WI $81,080 200 $83,341 26%
Augusta, GA $80,990 60 $88,126 22%
Columbia, SC $80,930 140 $86,406 23%
Syracuse, NY $80,710 180 $84,299 24%
Asheville, NC $80,530 60 $83,446 25%
Tucson, AZ $79,980 70 $82,542 22%
College Station, TX $79,920 40 $87,871 23%
Cape Coral, FL $79,710 50 $77,881 28%
St. George, UT $79,570 40 $81,760 28%
St. Cloud, MN $79,350 30 $90,549 19%
Bend, OR $78,880 40 $76,134 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $78,650 70 $83,990 26%
Grand Rapids, MI $78,430 190 $82,086 25%
North Port, FL $78,340 100 $76,491 32%
Florence, SC $78,290 30 $90,223 23%
State College, PA $78,040 40 $80,651 30%
Akron, OH $77,990 110 $83,528 20%
Greensboro, NC $77,790 210 $83,767 22%
Miami, FL $77,730 1,250 $68,092 41%
Reno, NV $77,290 120 $76,514 32%
Burlington, VT $76,970 50 $76,246 40%
Tulsa, OK $76,890 80 $86,186 21%
Utica, NY $76,780 40 $82,846 22%
Orlando, FL $76,660 1,240 $75,588 30%
El Paso, TX $76,490 80 $85,072 24%
Louisville, KY $76,280 290 $81,956 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $76,110 30 $76,990 32%
Kansas City, MO $75,690 310 $81,789 24%
Des Moines, IA $75,680 210 $82,529 20%
St. Louis, MO $74,780 650 $78,643 23%
Gainesville, FL $74,590 80 $77,109 26%
Lexington, KY $74,590 130 $80,300 26%
Cedar Rapids, IA $74,440 60 $83,675 20%
New Orleans, LA $73,280 50 $79,139 26%
Toledo, OH $72,860 70 $79,668 21%
Baton Rouge, LA $72,360 50 $79,709 23%
Winston-Salem, NC $72,170 110 $78,409 25%
Omaha, NE $71,210 380 $77,477 24%
Wichita, KS $70,910 30 $79,723 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $70,610 160 $78,101 24%
Fort Wayne, IN $70,270 100 $75,908 22%
Gulfport, MS $69,780 30 $77,528 24%
Champaign, IL $69,320 30 $74,776 24%
Portland, ME $68,700 100 $67,447 40%
Davenport, IA $68,680 40 $77,100 18%
Virginia Beach, VA $68,590 250 $70,032 33%
Scranton, PA $68,580 40 $73,304 24%
Lafayette, IN $68,150 40 $72,942 26%
Dubuque, IA $67,900 40 $77,753 19%
Lansing, MI $67,770 80 $71,344 23%
Duluth, MN $67,540 30 $76,086 24%
Indianapolis, IN $67,530 490 $70,567 27%
Lancaster, PA $67,090 40 $68,280 28%
Flint, MI $65,320 30 $70,211 19%
Logan, UT $65,230 30 $68,000 26%
Lincoln, NE $64,510 190 $70,440 24%
Charlottesville, VA $64,490 60 $65,045 38%
Richmond, VA $63,660 230 $65,053 32%
Nashville, TN $63,510 2,500 $65,924 34%
Jackson, MS $62,820 60 $70,546 28%
Memphis, TN $62,460 240 $67,759 27%
Tallahassee, FL $61,650 90 $65,642 29%
Hickory, NC $60,910 50 $68,836 31%
Knoxville, TN $60,720 240 $65,594 34%
Springfield, MO $60,650 60 $68,465 25%
Birmingham, AL $60,130 40 $65,613 28%
Youngstown, OH $58,990 30 $67,499 21%
South Bend, IN $58,630 40 $63,139 26%
Boise, ID $58,240 170 $59,192 40%
Albuquerque, NM $58,180 100 $60,892 31%
Fayetteville, AR $57,640 – $63,096 33%
Ann Arbor, MI $56,920 160 $56,423 40%
Little Rock, AR $54,990 90 $61,535 27%
Waterbury, CT $53,240 100 $53,358 –
Athens, GA $52,360 80 $56,094 41%
McAllen, TX $51,330 50 $59,759 26%
Chattanooga, TN $49,730 – $54,371 36%
Blacksburg, VA $47,420 40 $51,149 42%
Kingsport, TN $45,430 50 $52,552 35%

What the median UX designer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$104,000
Month$8,667
Every two weeks$4,000
Week$2,000
Hour$50.00

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a UX designer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)8,300
Self-employed13.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Cybersecurity analyst $129,180 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
Data scientist $120,230 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree
Web developer $92,650 Bachelor's degree

Questions about UX designer pay

How much does a UX designer make an hour?

The median is $50.00 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $25.84 and the top 10% over $96.90.

How much does a UX designer make a month?

About $8,667 a month before taxes at the median salary of $104,000, or $4,000 every two weeks.

What state pays UX designers the most?

California, with a median of $136,110. Washington ($130,480), New York ($120,990), Massachusetts ($113,540) and New Hampshire ($111,150) follow.

Where do UX designers make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $136,110 is worth $122,932 at typical US prices. Washington, New York and Georgia come next.

How much do entry-level UX designers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of UX designers earn under $53,750 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $73,290, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a UX designer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-1255 (Web and Digital Interface Designers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries