Data scientist salary

BLS occupation: Data Scientists · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $120,230 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $57.80 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $85,660–$158,880 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Data scientists employed 262,440 +34.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a data scientist make?

  • The median data scientist salary in the US is $120,230 a year ($57.80 an hour): half of the 262,440 data scientists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $126,800.
  • The middle half earn between $85,660 and $158,880. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $67,240 and the top 10% more than $199,130.
  • That is 2.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays data scientists the most (median $163,350), followed by California ($141,590) and Maryland ($136,370). Mississippi pays the least ($69,490).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $152,645 in typical US prices, then Minnesota and Maryland.
  • In 270 of the 277 metro areas with data, the median data scientist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of data scientists to grow 34.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what data scientists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Data scientist salary range

Half of data scientists earn between $85,660 and $158,880 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $67,240
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $85,660
Median
Yearly pay: $120,230
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $158,880
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $199,130

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$67,240
Lowest 25% earn under$85,660
Median$120,230
Top 25% earn over$158,880
Top 10% earn over$199,130

Data scientist salary by state

Washington pays data scientists the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($120,230), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$163,350 median
California$141,590 median
Maryland$136,370 median
New Jersey$135,280 median
Massachusetts$131,750 median
New York$130,460 median
Minnesota$128,800 median
Vermont$127,070 median
District of Columbia$126,490 median
Virginia$126,430 median
Connecticut$126,340 median
Oregon$125,990 median
Texas$122,090 median
North Carolina$119,090 median
Colorado$117,400 median
Florida$115,820 median
Arkansas$109,390 median
Utah$108,090 median
Arizona$107,240 median
Pennsylvania$106,850 median
Wisconsin$106,680 median
Illinois$106,560 median
Georgia$104,340 median
Alabama$103,120 median
Ohio$102,630 median
Rhode Island$102,440 median
Hawaii$102,130 median
New Hampshire$100,620 median
Michigan$100,590 median
Montana$100,490 median
Tennessee$100,330 median
Nevada$98,540 median
Nebraska$98,230 median
Kansas$98,130 median
Missouri$97,090 median
South Dakota$96,150 median
New Mexico$95,850 median
Iowa$95,830 median
South Carolina$91,990 median
Kentucky$91,760 median
Indiana$91,470 median
Maine$90,880 median
Idaho$89,380 median
Oklahoma$86,310 median
West Virginia$85,090 median
Alaska$84,110 median
North Dakota$81,900 median
Louisiana$78,760 median
Mississippi$69,490 median

Where data scientist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Data scientists' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $163,350
Worth, in US prices: $152,645
Minnesota paid $128,800
Worth, in US prices: $130,601
Maryland paid $136,370
Worth, in US prices: $129,927
Vermont paid $127,070
Worth, in US prices: $129,719
California paid $141,590
Worth, in US prices: $127,881
North Carolina paid $119,090
Worth, in US prices: $126,254
Arkansas paid $109,390
Worth, in US prices: $125,827
Texas paid $122,090
Worth, in US prices: $125,792
Virginia paid $126,430
Worth, in US prices: $125,049
Massachusetts paid $131,750
Worth, in US prices: $124,578

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$152,645
Minnesota$130,601
Maryland$129,927
Vermont$129,719
California$127,881
North Carolina$126,254
Arkansas$125,827
Texas$125,792
Virginia$125,049
Massachusetts$124,578

Data scientist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $163,350 $78.53 $79,930 $220,040 9,600 $152,645
California $141,590 $68.07 $77,480 $224,920 39,310 $127,881
Maryland $136,370 $65.56 $77,930 $213,270 3,340 $129,927
New Jersey $135,280 $65.04 $80,720 $203,950 6,430 $124,333
Massachusetts $131,750 $63.34 $81,030 $206,220 9,420 $124,578
New York $130,460 $62.72 $73,330 $214,080 23,970 $120,885
Minnesota $128,800 $61.92 $65,730 $179,640 4,020 $130,601
Vermont $127,070 $61.09 $76,570 $160,430 200 $129,719
District of Columbia $126,490 $60.81 $89,750 $209,730 2,680 $115,094
Virginia $126,430 $60.78 $76,420 $207,890 8,920 $125,049
Connecticut $126,340 $60.74 $75,700 $204,680 1,760 $121,938
Oregon $125,990 $60.57 $78,110 $206,550 2,140 $121,893
Texas $122,090 $58.70 $64,540 $170,780 25,860 $125,792
North Carolina $119,090 $57.25 $65,970 $172,830 11,430 $126,254
Colorado $117,400 $56.44 $74,470 $189,630 6,280 $113,923
Florida $115,820 $55.68 $63,080 $174,140 10,240 $111,996
Arkansas $109,390 $52.59 $67,090 $169,110 530 $125,827
Utah $108,090 $51.97 $60,680 $167,890 4,360 $109,332
Arizona $107,240 $51.56 $65,200 $161,730 4,560 $106,519
Pennsylvania $106,850 $51.37 $63,340 $162,290 13,810 $109,509
Wisconsin $106,680 $51.29 $76,300 $168,810 4,370 $113,375
Illinois $106,560 $51.23 $68,810 $168,880 10,520 $106,605
Georgia $104,340 $50.16 $67,750 $170,010 9,260 $108,357
Alabama $103,120 $49.58 $59,130 $161,590 1,740 $116,096
Ohio $102,630 $49.34 $61,710 $160,650 6,100 $110,624
Rhode Island $102,440 $49.25 $75,310 $158,820 1,160 $100,156
Hawaii $102,130 $49.10 $77,270 $172,870 300 $92,887
New Hampshire $100,620 $48.38 $73,480 $155,020 1,100 $96,597
Michigan $100,590 $48.36 $60,830 $162,670 7,360 $104,545
Montana $100,490 $48.31 $67,120 $167,150 220 $106,176
Tennessee $100,330 $48.24 $60,200 $156,160 2,790 $109,209
Nevada $98,540 $47.38 $57,150 $164,110 1,680 $98,561
Nebraska $98,230 $47.23 $66,230 $133,140 1,980 $109,020
Kansas $98,130 $47.18 $60,520 $154,990 490 $108,951
Missouri $97,090 $46.68 $58,960 $151,380 4,730 $106,907
South Dakota $96,150 $46.23 $67,510 $145,510 220 $108,539
New Mexico $95,850 $46.08 $49,990 $133,660 560 $103,945
Iowa $95,830 $46.07 $56,070 $146,700 2,300 $109,193
South Carolina $91,990 $44.23 $61,600 $156,000 3,750 $98,124
Kentucky $91,760 $44.12 $61,990 $156,480 1,540 $101,776
Indiana $91,470 $43.98 $58,750 $141,250 3,580 $98,008
Maine $90,880 $43.69 $60,280 $138,530 1,210 $93,642
Idaho $89,380 $42.97 $63,980 $169,010 1,350 $93,598
Oklahoma $86,310 $41.50 $58,690 $145,580 1,900 $98,255
West Virginia $85,090 $40.91 $57,500 $125,100 390 $95,076
Alaska $84,110 $40.44 $51,550 $138,400 230 $82,172
North Dakota $81,900 $39.38 $59,030 $126,710 210 $92,065
Louisiana $78,760 $37.87 $53,050 $128,210 1,300 $89,290
Mississippi $69,490 $33.41 $43,940 $125,990 440 $79,917

BLS does not publish pay for data scientists in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Data scientist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes data scientist pay: 281 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 281 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $185,080 6,060 $167,610 25%
San Francisco, CA $170,110 10,460 $147,137 24%
Idaho Falls, ID $167,840 230 $177,774 10%
Seattle, WA $164,740 8,370 $148,237 16%
Kennewick, WA $156,830 150 $156,706 13%
Charlottesville, VA $149,800 – $151,090 16%
North Port, FL $146,980 210 $143,511 17%
Bridgeport, CT $141,760 570 $132,655 24%
Corvallis, OR $140,190 60 $134,776 16%
New York, NY $135,980 23,160 $120,803 31%
Trenton, NJ $135,320 430 $131,149 22%
Baltimore, MD $134,320 1,090 $128,552 17%
Bremerton, WA $134,220 60 $127,094 18%
Boulder, CO $134,040 540 $127,412 20%
Charlotte, NC $132,460 4,420 $136,069 16%
Washington, DC $132,200 9,260 $121,414 22%
Boston, MA $132,040 7,930 $121,959 27%
Burlington, VT $131,820 100 $130,581 24%
San Diego, CA $130,990 2,830 $117,073 27%
Santa Cruz, CA $130,980 80 $119,185 32%
Winchester, VA $129,990 60 $134,774 17%
Minneapolis, MN $129,780 3,250 $123,810 16%
Los Angeles, CA $129,740 9,850 $114,242 27%
Portland, OR $129,600 1,700 $122,936 17%
Barnstable, MA $129,530 70 $131,702 24%
Lexington Park, MD $129,020 90 $128,047 19%
Dallas, TX $127,750 10,120 $123,921 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $127,600 580 $126,704 17%
Miami, FL $127,450 3,040 $111,646 25%
Austin, TX $127,360 3,730 $129,872 15%
Oxnard, CA $126,360 460 $114,318 28%
Hartford, CT $126,340 560 $122,963 19%
Sheboygan, WI $126,270 40 $134,310 13%
Fayetteville, AR $125,590 280 $137,478 15%
Midland, TX $125,330 100 $130,848 15%
Salem, OR $124,040 90 $119,673 16%
Worcester, MA $123,640 490 $120,597 20%
Jacksonville, FL $122,680 880 $123,316 16%
Richmond, VA $122,510 1,050 $125,192 17%
New Haven, CT $121,880 150 $116,566 20%
Springfield, MA $121,090 300 $126,055 19%
Bloomington, IL $120,760 590 $129,104 13%
Raleigh, NC $120,710 1,990 $122,976 17%
Bozeman, MT $120,500 50 $117,550 22%
Bellingham, WA $120,180 40 $116,302 19%
Olympia, WA $120,040 120 $115,790 20%
Peoria, IL $120,000 340 $131,534 12%
Santa Rosa, CA $119,930 130 $111,269 27%
Lakeland, FL $119,340 190 $122,852 18%
Spokane, WA $117,250 160 $116,846 15%
Greeley, CO $116,790 100 $116,585 17%
Naples, FL $115,140 50 $111,570 27%
Slidell, LA $115,140 40 $124,172 –
Salt Lake City, UT $114,990 2,970 $114,000 17%
San Luis Obispo, CA $114,830 60 $105,741 29%
Phoenix, AZ $114,540 3,480 $110,864 18%
Santa Maria, CA $113,990 190 $104,772 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $113,450 80 $122,422 15%
Riverside, CA $112,910 1,000 $106,077 27%
Ann Arbor, MI $112,680 340 $111,697 20%
Denver, CO $112,520 4,510 $106,370 20%
Rocky Mount, NC $111,870 30 $127,108 14%
Huntsville, AL $111,810 620 $120,133 15%
Fort Collins, CO $111,310 220 $110,068 21%
Grand Junction, CO $111,300 40 $116,574 19%
Tampa, FL $109,990 1,730 $109,020 22%
Philadelphia, PA $109,910 6,480 $107,173 21%
Gainesville, FL $109,800 70 $113,508 18%
Atlanta, GA $108,940 6,820 $108,877 20%
Tyler, TX $108,780 – $118,039 14%
Syracuse, NY $108,680 350 $113,513 18%
Columbus, OH $107,950 1,480 $113,073 17%
Chicago, IL $107,640 7,940 $103,905 24%
Jackson, MI $107,640 70 $117,282 13%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $107,310 240 $98,070 25%
Longview, TX $107,270 60 $119,875 13%
Eugene, OR $107,130 90 $105,476 20%
Bend, OR $106,790 80 $103,072 25%
Houston, TX $106,750 4,060 $108,234 18%
Orlando, FL $106,590 1,440 $105,100 22%
Durham, NC $106,500 1,320 $109,150 18%
Davenport, IA $106,340 280 $119,377 11%
Fayetteville, NC $106,270 90 $115,538 16%
Kenosha, WI $106,120 80 $104,947 –
Roanoke, VA $106,090 – $113,322 16%
Greensboro, NC $106,060 370 $114,209 16%
Palm Bay, FL $105,400 280 $105,395 21%
Kingston, NY $105,160 40 $104,420 23%
Modesto, CA $104,990 80 $100,847 24%
Milwaukee, WI $104,710 1,080 $108,019 18%
Glens Falls, NY $104,620 30 $110,282 17%
Racine, WI $104,530 50 $108,930 17%
Vallejo, CA $104,530 70 $96,360 28%
Wausau, WI $104,420 50 $112,703 11%
Manchester, NH $103,790 280 $98,233 25%
Sacramento, CA $103,700 2,710 $97,216 26%
Pittsfield, MA $103,590 50 $108,921 20%
Little Rock, AR $103,510 130 $115,830 14%
Sierra Vista, AZ $103,440 40 $115,908 15%
Provo, UT $103,340 840 $105,200 21%
Detroit, MI $103,330 3,810 $103,023 18%
San Antonio, TX $103,290 1,730 $109,052 16%
Appleton, WI $103,210 90 $111,676 14%
Binghamton, NY $103,130 110 $111,056 19%
Des Moines, IA $103,030 1,240 $112,354 15%
Nashville, TN $103,020 1,360 $106,936 21%
Pinehurst, NC $102,740 40 $116,306 22%
Cincinnati, OH $102,650 1,680 $107,633 18%
Providence, RI $102,440 1,170 $100,655 25%
Buffalo, NY $102,250 840 $106,684 17%
Memphis, TN $102,220 410 $110,893 16%
Honolulu, HI $102,080 250 $91,996 35%
Allentown, PA $101,970 490 $102,003 22%
Norwich, CT $101,940 60 $101,488 25%
Cleveland, OH $101,860 1,260 $108,451 17%
Napa, CA $101,830 30 $90,472 34%
Winston-Salem, NC $101,570 300 $110,351 18%
Greenville, NC $101,520 80 $114,839 17%
Pensacola, FL $101,490 130 $103,861 21%
Stockton, CA $101,370 100 $96,461 29%
Amarillo, TX $101,350 70 $110,379 15%
Fresno, CA $101,250 220 $99,111 24%
Dalton, GA $101,020 50 $112,439 17%
La Crosse, WI $100,990 90 $110,048 16%
Deltona, FL $100,950 90 $101,593 21%
Oshkosh, WI $100,920 290 $108,599 15%
Omaha, NE $100,830 1,200 $109,704 17%
Reading, PA $100,340 190 $103,379 19%
Virginia Beach, VA $100,300 770 $102,409 23%
College Station, TX $100,280 110 $110,257 18%
Ogden, UT $100,190 310 $99,842 20%
Louisville, KY $99,980 650 $107,420 16%
Kansas City, MO $99,870 1,260 $107,917 18%
Salinas, CA $99,850 90 $91,570 33%
Akron, OH $99,780 270 $106,865 16%
Janesville, WI $99,630 70 $106,325 16%
St. Louis, MO $99,600 2,640 $104,745 17%
Sioux Falls, SD $99,560 150 $109,852 15%
Cedar Rapids, IA $99,410 180 $111,743 15%
Eau Claire, WI $99,410 70 $107,127 14%
Duluth, MN $99,400 50 $111,977 16%
Green Bay, WI $99,340 240 $106,719 14%
Indianapolis, IN $99,110 1,880 $103,568 19%
Albany, NY $98,940 830 $99,371 21%
Las Vegas, NV $98,930 1,180 $98,718 21%
Albuquerque, NM $98,750 360 $103,353 18%
Anchorage, AK $98,630 120 $93,559 23%
Killeen, TX $98,620 100 $108,217 16%
Kingsport, TN $98,470 90 $113,908 16%
Shreveport, LA $98,400 40 $116,084 16%
New Orleans, LA $98,390 200 $106,256 19%
Jackson, MS $98,290 110 $110,379 18%
Lafayette, LA $98,130 50 $112,523 17%
St. George, UT $98,130 60 $100,831 23%
Beaumont, TX $97,980 90 $108,811 16%
Boise, ID $97,950 600 $99,552 24%
Reno, NV $97,940 330 $96,957 25%
Atlantic City, NJ $97,930 70 $99,062 25%
Visalia, CA $97,870 40 $98,042 21%
Portland, ME $97,840 620 $96,055 28%
Asheville, NC $97,690 130 $101,227 21%
Yuma, AZ $97,580 50 $105,257 18%
York, PA $97,510 130 $101,573 17%
Albany, GA $97,350 50 $111,043 13%
Billings, MT $97,280 50 $104,014 17%
Savannah, GA $97,200 160 $102,094 22%
Hagerstown, MD $97,190 50 $103,206 20%
Redding, CA $96,960 60 $96,301 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $96,880 850 $101,396 20%
Harrisburg, PA $96,760 500 $98,084 18%
Pittsburgh, PA $96,670 2,270 $102,112 18%
Joplin, MO $96,650 60 $112,753 15%
Burlington, NC $96,300 80 $103,331 17%
Monroe, MI $96,140 40 $102,832 16%
Waco, TX $95,730 100 $103,436 18%
Macon, GA $95,550 80 $107,932 15%
El Paso, TX $95,430 320 $106,137 19%
Niles, MI $95,350 50 $103,226 18%
Hickory, NC $95,290 110 $107,689 20%
Port St. Lucie, FL $95,190 40 $94,973 29%
Flagstaff, AZ $95,080 50 $94,772 27%
Las Cruces, NM $94,950 30 $105,252 19%
Topeka, KS $94,780 40 $106,710 16%
Columbus, IN $94,700 40 $101,825 17%
Wichita, KS $94,680 70 $106,447 15%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $94,640 40 $94,411 –
Dayton, OH $94,620 310 $102,078 17%
Tallahassee, FL $94,620 160 $100,746 19%
Fort Wayne, IN $94,470 270 $102,050 16%
Spartanburg, SC $94,330 170 $103,601 19%
Birmingham, AL $94,240 490 $102,833 18%
Hilton Head Island, SC $93,930 60 $95,830 25%
Ocala, FL $93,760 40 $98,452 20%
Twin Falls, ID $93,330 30 $101,327 20%
Wilmington, NC $93,090 160 $96,544 22%
Rockford, IL $92,990 100 $100,907 17%
Tuscaloosa, AL $92,880 50 $105,880 22%
Augusta, GA $92,800 220 $100,976 19%
Rochester, NY $92,800 1,190 $95,636 20%
Knoxville, TN $92,640 320 $100,077 22%
Bakersfield, CA $92,200 200 $91,390 24%
Rome, GA $92,130 30 $102,184 17%
Fargo, ND $92,050 100 $101,297 14%
Springfield, IL $92,000 100 $99,197 16%
Champaign, IL $91,760 140 $98,982 18%
Myrtle Beach, SC $91,740 100 $97,969 23%
McAllen, TX $91,630 130 $106,677 15%
Greenville, SC $91,490 660 $98,102 21%
Chattanooga, TN $91,340 200 $99,864 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $91,240 820 $100,920 18%
Altoona, PA $91,170 50 $101,858 13%
Huntington, WV $91,130 50 $103,063 14%
Lancaster, PA $90,960 190 $92,574 21%
Missoula, MT $90,850 30 $94,199 21%
Sioux City, IA $90,030 40 $104,136 17%
Lubbock, TX $89,490 90 $97,999 18%
Blacksburg, VA $89,070 60 $96,074 22%
Columbia, SC $88,260 590 $94,232 21%
Canton, OH $88,110 60 $98,550 16%
Lincoln, NE $87,890 450 $95,970 17%
Panama City, FL $87,750 50 $90,189 24%
Montgomery, AL $87,640 80 $97,723 19%
Lansing, MI $87,160 490 $91,756 18%
Warner Robins, GA $87,060 110 $92,825 21%
Tulsa, OK $86,310 600 $96,745 19%
Chambersburg, PA $86,060 40 $90,932 19%
Saginaw, MI $85,460 80 $94,025 15%
Scranton, PA $84,750 200 $90,587 19%
Gainesville, GA $84,670 70 $87,500 24%
Midland, MI $84,520 70 $91,949 20%
Lexington, KY $84,460 230 $90,926 23%
Mobile, AL $83,910 100 $95,246 18%
Tucson, AZ $83,650 360 $86,330 21%
Abilene, TX $83,600 40 $92,515 29%
Crestview, FL $83,340 160 $85,890 28%
Evansville, IN $83,140 140 $90,836 16%
Bloomington, IN $83,020 50 $87,312 25%
Muncie, IN $82,160 30 $93,207 15%
Waterloo, IA $82,050 70 $94,249 15%
Toledo, OH $82,000 150 $89,662 18%
State College, PA $81,840 90 $84,579 29%
Lewiston, ME $81,570 70 $86,102 23%
South Bend, IN $81,570 130 $87,844 19%
Elkhart, IN $81,420 100 $90,141 17%
Springfield, MO $81,310 190 $91,788 18%
Lewiston, ID $81,250 40 $89,129 22%
Columbia, MO $80,980 190 $90,543 22%
Kalamazoo, MI $80,830 150 $85,228 19%
Jefferson City, MO $80,220 120 $91,185 15%
Florence, SC $80,050 110 $92,251 23%
Prescott Valley, AZ $79,990 50 $81,411 28%
Logan, UT $79,880 70 $83,272 22%
Charleston, WV $79,860 100 $90,017 18%
Youngstown, OH $79,720 50 $91,219 16%
Flint, MI $79,610 110 $85,571 16%
Erie, PA $79,560 140 $87,477 17%
Harrisonburg, VA $79,560 40 $83,843 26%
Muskegon, MI $79,480 40 $85,907 19%
Ames, IA $79,430 100 $89,418 18%
Pocatello, ID $79,300 40 $89,195 16%
Lafayette, IN $79,280 70 $84,855 22%
Clarksville, TN $79,200 50 $87,084 20%
Utica, NY $79,100 150 $85,349 22%
Morgantown, WV $78,950 40 $84,599 21%
Baton Rouge, LA $78,760 770 $86,759 21%
Columbus, GA $78,620 140 $88,044 21%
Laredo, TX $78,100 50 $89,816 17%
Traverse City, MI $77,420 60 $82,916 29%
Terre Haute, IN $77,220 50 $87,953 15%
Bismarck, ND $76,960 50 $84,549 20%
Athens, GA $76,090 30 $81,517 28%
Dubuque, IA $74,790 90 $85,643 17%
Ithaca, NY $74,170 140 $71,789 32%
Gulfport, MS $73,360 40 $81,506 23%
Hattiesburg, MS $72,930 40 $83,222 21%
Iowa City, IA $72,120 170 $78,812 29%
Daphne, AL $71,240 30 $75,235 29%
Williamsport, PA $70,190 40 $76,004 19%
Johnson City, TN $69,330 30 $78,849 26%
Bowling Green, KY $65,620 40 $72,766 22%
Waterbury, CT $59,160 170 $59,292 –

What the median data scientist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$120,230
Month$10,019
Every two weeks$4,624
Week$2,312
Hour$57.80

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a data scientist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+34.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)24,800
Self-employed1.9%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Cybersecurity analyst $129,180 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
UX designer $104,000 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree
Web developer $92,650 Bachelor's degree

Questions about data scientist pay

How much does a data scientist make an hour?

The median is $57.80 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32.33 and the top 10% over $95.74.

How much does a data scientist make a month?

About $10,019 a month before taxes at the median salary of $120,230, or $4,624 every two weeks.

What state pays data scientists the most?

Washington, with a median of $163,350. California ($141,590), Maryland ($136,370), New Jersey ($135,280) and Massachusetts ($131,750) follow.

Where do data scientists make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $163,350 is worth $152,645 at typical US prices. Minnesota, Maryland and Vermont come next.

How much do entry-level data scientists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of data scientists earn under $67,240 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $85,660, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a data scientist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-2051 (Data Scientists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries