Cybersecurity analyst salary

BLS occupation: Information Security Analysts · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $129,180 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $62.11 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $97,810–$163,500 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Cybersecurity analysts employed 190,650 +21.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a cybersecurity analyst make?

  • The median cybersecurity analyst salary in the US is $129,180 a year ($62.11 an hour): half of the 190,650 cybersecurity analysts BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $132,510.
  • The middle half earn between $97,810 and $163,500. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $75,090 and the top 10% more than $199,850.
  • That is 2.5 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays cybersecurity analysts the most (median $154,940), followed by Maryland ($139,640) and California ($138,570). Montana pays the least ($81,950).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $144,786 in typical US prices, then New Mexico and North Carolina.
  • In 235 of the 241 metro areas with data, the median cybersecurity analyst salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of cybersecurity analysts to grow 21.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what cybersecurity analysts are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Cybersecurity analyst salary range

Half of cybersecurity analysts earn between $97,810 and $163,500 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $75,090
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $97,810
Median
Yearly pay: $129,180
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $163,500
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $199,850

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$75,090
Lowest 25% earn under$97,810
Median$129,180
Top 25% earn over$163,500
Top 10% earn over$199,850

Cybersecurity analyst salary by state

Washington pays cybersecurity analysts the most; Montana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($129,180), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$154,940 median
Maryland$139,640 median
California$138,570 median
Delaware$137,030 median
Massachusetts$136,550 median
Colorado$135,220 median
District of Columbia$135,090 median
Virginia$134,900 median
New Jersey$134,820 median
New York$134,660 median
North Carolina$131,540 median
Minnesota$130,710 median
Connecticut$130,570 median
New Mexico$130,070 median
Texas$129,890 median
Georgia$128,970 median
Hawaii$126,250 median
Arizona$125,260 median
Florida$124,860 median
Illinois$124,180 median
New Hampshire$124,000 median
Alabama$122,730 median
Iowa$119,710 median
Pennsylvania$117,770 median
South Dakota$116,640 median
Tennessee$115,430 median
Alaska$114,990 median
Ohio$110,480 median
Vermont$109,750 median
Rhode Island$109,420 median
North Dakota$107,540 median
Michigan$106,230 median
Nevada$106,200 median
South Carolina$105,800 median
Kentucky$103,630 median
Arkansas$103,490 median
Missouri$103,440 median
Maine$101,730 median
Wisconsin$101,550 median
Indiana$101,420 median
Kansas$100,620 median
Utah$99,690 median
Wyoming$98,710 median
Oklahoma$94,000 median
Louisiana$92,990 median
Nebraska$92,550 median
Mississippi$87,690 median
Montana$81,950 median

Where cybersecurity analyst pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Cybersecurity analysts' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $154,940
Worth, in US prices: $144,786
New Mexico paid $130,070
Worth, in US prices: $141,055
North Carolina paid $131,540
Worth, in US prices: $139,453
Alabama paid $122,730
Worth, in US prices: $138,174
Delaware paid $137,030
Worth, in US prices: $137,294
Iowa paid $119,710
Worth, in US prices: $136,403
Georgia paid $128,970
Worth, in US prices: $133,935
Texas paid $129,890
Worth, in US prices: $133,829
Virginia paid $134,900
Worth, in US prices: $133,427
Maryland paid $139,640
Worth, in US prices: $133,042

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$144,786
New Mexico$141,055
North Carolina$139,453
Alabama$138,174
Delaware$137,294
Iowa$136,403
Georgia$133,935
Texas$133,829
Virginia$133,427
Maryland$133,042

Cybersecurity analyst pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $154,940 $74.49 $96,730 $211,720 6,030 $144,786
Maryland $139,640 $67.13 $79,130 $216,570 8,650 $133,042
California $138,570 $66.62 $66,070 $221,000 15,570 $125,154
Delaware $137,030 $65.88 $82,500 $184,990 720 $137,294
Massachusetts $136,550 $65.65 $85,790 $226,190 6,100 $129,117
Colorado $135,220 $65.01 $87,560 $208,650 5,700 $131,215
District of Columbia $135,090 $64.95 $86,280 $189,510 1,510 $122,920
Virginia $134,900 $64.86 $81,410 $205,750 19,120 $133,427
New Jersey $134,820 $64.82 $86,860 $204,220 4,860 $123,910
New York $134,660 $64.74 $83,110 $216,220 10,060 $124,776
North Carolina $131,540 $63.24 $77,150 $173,670 8,670 $139,453
Minnesota $130,710 $62.84 $83,140 $169,750 2,680 $132,538
Connecticut $130,570 $62.77 $79,780 $175,590 1,170 $126,021
New Mexico $130,070 $62.53 $99,100 $199,990 2,470 $141,055
Texas $129,890 $62.45 $77,990 $178,550 16,130 $133,829
Georgia $128,970 $62.00 $77,060 $178,650 6,290 $133,935
Hawaii $126,250 $60.70 $76,390 $172,780 580 $114,824
Arizona $125,260 $60.22 $78,330 $176,390 3,420 $124,418
Florida $124,860 $60.03 $75,410 $174,600 14,220 $120,738
Illinois $124,180 $59.70 $78,760 $172,830 5,260 $124,232
New Hampshire $124,000 $59.62 $61,940 $187,820 590 $119,042
Alabama $122,730 $59.00 $66,090 $170,690 4,010 $138,174
Iowa $119,710 $57.55 $71,550 $169,620 1,160 $136,403
Pennsylvania $117,770 $56.62 $67,840 $170,870 4,660 $120,701
South Dakota $116,640 $56.08 $71,610 $161,700 770 $131,669
Tennessee $115,430 $55.50 $63,870 $250,590 3,330 $125,645
Alaska $114,990 $55.28 $75,770 $149,270 300 $112,340
Ohio $110,480 $53.12 $68,070 $171,450 6,010 $119,085
Vermont $109,750 $52.76 $74,840 $179,130 220 $112,038
Rhode Island $109,420 $52.61 $74,880 $170,180 710 $106,981
North Dakota $107,540 $51.70 $69,480 $139,360 310 $120,887
Michigan $106,230 $51.07 $64,150 $165,730 3,280 $110,407
Nevada $106,200 $51.06 $57,160 $178,990 1,330 $106,222
South Carolina $105,800 $50.87 $66,410 $166,530 1,720 $112,855
Kentucky $103,630 $49.82 $64,650 $157,810 1,680 $114,941
Arkansas $103,490 $49.75 $59,410 $140,900 1,460 $119,040
Missouri $103,440 $49.73 $60,700 $161,430 3,260 $113,899
Maine $101,730 $48.91 $63,210 $181,020 400 $104,822
Wisconsin $101,550 $48.82 $62,110 $162,260 2,130 $107,923
Indiana $101,420 $48.76 $60,450 $163,370 2,260 $108,669
Kansas $100,620 $48.38 $63,730 $155,490 1,830 $111,716
Utah $99,690 $47.93 $48,630 $168,830 1,910 $100,835
Wyoming $98,710 $47.46 $75,580 $198,230 140 $106,494
Oklahoma $94,000 $45.19 $56,050 $158,320 1,640 $107,009
Louisiana $92,990 $44.71 $66,660 $139,190 720 $105,422
Nebraska $92,550 $44.50 $66,630 $147,150 1,210 $102,716
Mississippi $87,690 $42.16 $51,170 $138,900 480 $100,848
Montana $81,950 $39.40 $57,000 $158,220 380 $86,587

BLS does not publish pay for cybersecurity analysts in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Cybersecurity analyst salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes cybersecurity analyst pay: 245 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 245 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $176,120 2,280 $159,496 26%
San Francisco, CA $162,310 3,730 $140,391 25%
Seattle, WA $161,780 4,700 $145,573 17%
Boulder, CO $154,990 520 $147,326 17%
Asheville, NC $149,350 200 $154,757 14%
Washington, DC $148,950 16,560 $136,797 19%
Wilmington, NC $145,170 230 $150,557 14%
Raleigh, NC $143,640 2,510 $146,337 14%
New York, NY $140,470 11,330 $124,792 30%
Baltimore, MD $138,170 4,600 $132,237 17%
Vallejo, CA $137,160 40 $126,439 22%
Denver, CO $136,670 3,580 $129,200 17%
New Haven, CT $136,590 130 $130,634 18%
Boston, MA $136,550 5,220 $126,125 26%
Austin, TX $134,100 2,390 $136,745 14%
Fort Collins, CO $133,850 170 $132,357 18%
Dallas, TX $133,610 7,080 $129,605 15%
Sacramento, CA $133,570 570 $125,218 20%
San Luis Obispo, CA $133,100 30 $122,564 25%
Philadelphia, PA $132,560 2,710 $129,259 17%
San Diego, CA $132,120 1,330 $118,083 27%
Peoria, IL $132,090 460 $144,786 11%
Kahului, HI $131,640 – $120,337 29%
Cape Coral, FL $131,500 180 $128,482 17%
Atlanta, GA $131,490 4,550 $131,414 17%
Charlotte, NC $131,440 2,640 $135,021 16%
Hartford, CT $131,410 560 $127,898 18%
Colorado Springs, CO $130,880 1,000 $129,961 16%
Santa Maria, CA $130,770 140 $120,195 30%
Minneapolis, MN $130,710 2,240 $124,697 16%
Oxnard, CA $130,440 190 $118,009 27%
Decatur, AL $130,400 50 $149,521 10%
Phoenix, AZ $130,360 2,590 $126,176 16%
Huntsville, AL $130,330 1,840 $140,031 13%
Jackson, MI $130,010 80 $141,655 11%
Winston-Salem, NC $129,980 280 $141,217 14%
Durham, NC $129,670 860 $132,897 15%
Los Angeles, CA $129,630 4,820 $114,145 27%
Albuquerque, NM $129,560 1,240 $135,600 14%
Trenton, NJ $129,540 210 $125,548 23%
Midland, TX $129,530 50 $135,233 15%
Orlando, FL $129,440 1,890 $127,630 18%
Springfield, MA $128,910 130 $134,196 18%
Worcester, MA $128,630 270 $125,465 20%
Staunton, VA $127,860 30 $140,308 14%
Olympia, WA $126,850 330 $122,359 19%
Waterbury, CT $126,810 50 $127,092 –
Salem, OR $126,680 210 $122,220 16%
Houston, TX $126,370 2,110 $128,127 16%
Charlottesville, VA $126,340 210 $127,428 19%
Richmond, VA $126,230 1,690 $128,993 16%
Virginia Beach, VA $126,030 1,490 $128,680 18%
Chicago, IL $125,310 3,480 $120,961 21%
Miami, FL $125,310 3,300 $109,772 25%
Bloomington, IL $125,110 220 $133,755 12%
Logan, UT $124,310 50 $129,588 14%
Des Moines, IA $123,740 720 $134,939 12%
Amarillo, TX $123,550 60 $134,557 13%
Bridgeport, CT $123,180 220 $115,268 28%
Columbus, OH $122,600 1,650 $128,419 15%
San Antonio, TX $122,560 1,350 $129,397 14%
Roanoke, VA $122,380 110 $130,723 14%
Manchester, NH $122,340 320 $115,790 21%
Palm Bay, FL $122,120 640 $122,114 19%
Mobile, AL $121,810 170 $138,266 13%
Anchorage, AK $121,710 220 $115,452 19%
Lexington Park, MD $121,470 320 $120,554 20%
Lynchburg, VA $121,340 90 $135,783 13%
Auburn, AL $120,950 70 $137,548 16%
Greeley, CO $120,780 80 $120,568 17%
Iowa City, IA $120,370 80 $131,539 18%
Winchester, VA $119,680 150 $124,085 18%
Rockford, IL $119,400 90 $129,566 13%
Tampa, FL $118,970 2,460 $117,921 20%
Fresno, CA $118,420 70 $115,918 21%
Bend, OR $116,990 30 $112,917 23%
Clarksville, TN $116,940 50 $128,580 14%
Bismarck, ND $116,920 90 $128,450 13%
Panama City, FL $116,880 170 $120,128 18%
Buffalo, NY $116,290 400 $121,333 15%
Blacksburg, VA $115,980 80 $125,100 17%
Birmingham, AL $115,520 670 $126,053 15%
Hickory, NC $115,250 40 $130,247 17%
Chattanooga, TN $115,160 200 $125,907 16%
Fairbanks, AK $114,990 40 $111,416 19%
Riverside, CA $114,970 350 $108,012 26%
Cincinnati, OH $114,300 1,320 $119,849 16%
Las Cruces, NM $113,550 70 $125,870 16%
Montgomery, AL $113,270 220 $126,302 15%
Honolulu, HI $113,080 510 $101,910 32%
Warner Robins, GA $113,040 70 $120,526 16%
Wheeling, WV $112,570 30 $127,453 9%
Dayton, OH $111,430 510 $120,213 14%
Jacksonville, FL $111,290 1,100 $111,867 18%
Port St. Lucie, FL $110,340 70 $110,089 25%
Santa Rosa, CA $110,340 40 $102,371 29%
Charleston, SC $110,310 450 $109,259 22%
Providence, RI $109,940 710 $108,025 24%
Oshkosh, WI $109,500 80 $117,832 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $109,290 80 $122,849 13%
New Orleans, LA $109,110 160 $117,833 17%
Detroit, MI $108,990 1,520 $108,666 17%
Binghamton, NY $108,630 50 $116,979 18%
Medford, OR $108,620 – $107,085 20%
Greenville, NC $108,590 50 $122,837 16%
Crestview, FL $108,420 400 $111,737 22%
Davenport, IA $108,280 130 $121,555 11%
Syracuse, NY $108,270 200 $113,085 18%
Cheyenne, WY $108,260 – $112,197 17%
Greenville, SC $108,050 260 $115,859 17%
Rapid City, SD $108,030 90 $121,164 16%
Bakersfield, CA $108,020 160 $107,071 20%
Saginaw, MI $107,970 30 $118,791 12%
Ames, IA $107,520 30 $121,040 13%
Sierra Vista, AZ $107,520 50 $120,480 14%
Baton Rouge, LA $107,380 170 $118,286 15%
Allentown, PA $107,300 190 $107,334 21%
Eugene, OR $107,050 50 $105,397 20%
Louisville, KY $106,760 650 $114,704 15%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $106,740 130 $97,549 25%
St. Louis, MO $106,420 1,640 $111,917 16%
Ithaca, NY $106,360 30 $102,945 22%
Waterloo, IA $106,350 30 $122,161 12%
Macon, GA $106,340 40 $120,120 14%
Fayetteville, AR $106,200 620 $116,252 18%
La Crosse, WI $106,190 50 $115,714 15%
Spokane, WA $106,190 120 $105,824 17%
Augusta, GA $106,110 190 $115,459 17%
Boise, ID $106,020 410 $107,754 22%
Cleveland, OH $105,890 920 $112,741 16%
Rochester, NY $105,860 410 $109,095 17%
Idaho Falls, ID $105,840 – $112,104 16%
Midland, MI $105,830 60 $115,131 16%
El Paso, TX $105,770 160 $117,637 17%
Bellingham, WA $105,470 40 $102,067 22%
Spartanburg, SC $105,260 90 $115,606 17%
Beaumont, TX $105,140 80 $116,763 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $105,010 250 $104,094 22%
Akron, OH $104,530 270 $111,952 15%
Madison, WI $104,110 410 $107,013 21%
Kansas City, MO $104,010 1,810 $112,391 18%
Gainesville, FL $104,000 110 $107,512 19%
Greensboro, NC $103,960 240 $111,947 16%
Harrisonburg, VA $103,920 50 $109,514 20%
Fargo, ND $103,910 140 $114,349 13%
Salisbury, MD $103,910 40 $108,673 22%
Barnstable, MA $103,900 50 $105,642 30%
Albany, NY $103,890 470 $104,343 20%
Toledo, OH $103,720 150 $113,411 15%
Las Vegas, NV $103,670 – $103,448 20%
Pittsburgh, PA $103,630 1,130 $109,463 17%
Portland, ME $103,440 180 $101,553 27%
Burlington, NC $103,140 50 $110,670 16%
Kalamazoo, MI $103,000 40 $108,604 15%
Salt Lake City, UT $102,830 1,190 $101,945 19%
Deltona, FL $102,750 120 $103,405 21%
Savannah, GA $102,630 90 $107,798 21%
Reading, PA $102,480 90 $105,584 18%
Kingsport, TN $102,450 110 $118,512 16%
Tucson, AZ $102,260 410 $105,536 17%
Columbus, GA $102,240 120 $114,496 16%
Knoxville, TN $102,210 480 $110,415 20%
Lexington, KY $102,190 270 $110,013 19%
Burlington, VT $102,160 110 $101,200 30%
College Station, TX $101,890 60 $112,027 18%
Gainesville, GA $101,860 40 $105,264 20%
Norwich, CT $101,860 80 $101,409 25%
Tulsa, OK $101,790 420 $114,096 16%
Milwaukee, WI $101,550 690 $104,759 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $101,520 30 $101,274 –
Lafayette, IN $101,390 – $108,520 17%
Columbia, SC $101,330 370 $108,187 18%
Stockton, CA $101,320 60 $96,414 29%
Killeen, TX $101,100 60 $110,938 16%
Atlantic City, NJ $101,010 50 $102,178 24%
Harrisburg, PA $100,780 230 $102,159 18%
Lakeland, FL $100,470 230 $103,427 22%
Scranton, PA $100,210 70 $107,112 16%
Topeka, KS $100,150 160 $112,756 15%
Tuscaloosa, AL $99,460 120 $113,381 20%
Fayetteville, NC $99,030 70 $107,667 18%
Naples, FL $99,000 90 $95,930 32%
Canton, OH $98,900 80 $110,619 14%
Longview, TX $98,560 30 $110,141 14%
Lubbock, TX $98,480 50 $107,844 16%
Evansville, IN $98,400 110 $107,508 13%
Utica, NY $98,280 90 $106,045 17%
Reno, NV $98,260 210 $97,274 25%
Indianapolis, IN $98,060 980 $102,470 19%
Columbia, MO $97,600 110 $109,126 18%
Lansing, MI $97,540 220 $102,683 16%
Manhattan, KS $97,490 60 $108,128 16%
Corpus Christi, TX $97,440 80 $105,146 18%
Provo, UT $97,430 380 $99,184 22%
Memphis, TN $97,370 490 $105,631 17%
Yuma, AZ $97,320 40 $104,977 18%
Brownsville, TX $97,210 40 $113,068 19%
Fort Wayne, IN $97,000 130 $104,783 16%
Eau Claire, WI $96,870 40 $104,390 14%
Lancaster, PA $96,540 70 $98,253 20%
Springfield, IL $96,230 70 $103,758 15%
Elkhart, IN $95,960 60 $106,239 15%
Omaha, NE $95,700 700 $104,122 18%
Grand Rapids, MI $95,660 310 $100,119 20%
St. Cloud, MN $95,450 50 $108,921 15%
Champaign, IL $95,220 100 $102,714 17%
Columbus, IN $94,770 40 $101,900 17%
Elizabethtown, KY $94,560 40 $104,403 16%
Little Rock, AR $94,070 460 $105,266 16%
Pocatello, ID $93,970 30 $105,696 14%
Erie, PA $92,660 40 $101,880 15%
Dover, DE $92,100 60 $94,455 23%
York, PA $91,790 50 $95,615 18%
Wichita, KS $91,670 370 $103,063 16%
Fort Smith, AR $91,020 70 $105,975 14%
Jackson, MS $90,460 160 $101,586 20%
Gulfport, MS $89,840 60 $99,816 19%
Ogden, UT $87,960 230 $87,654 22%
Kenosha, WI $87,660 40 $86,691 –
Sioux City, IA $87,240 60 $100,909 18%
Slidell, LA $87,060 40 $93,890 –
Billings, MT $86,010 40 $91,964 19%
Youngstown, OH $85,490 30 $97,821 15%
Jefferson City, MO $85,260 80 $96,914 14%
South Bend, IN $85,070 70 $91,613 18%
Shreveport, LA $85,030 80 $100,311 18%
Springfield, MO $84,690 120 $95,603 18%
Pensacola, FL $84,330 270 $86,300 25%
Lafayette, LA $83,030 70 $95,208 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $82,490 950 $91,242 20%
Helena, MT $81,950 – $85,655 24%
Huntington, WV $80,660 60 $91,222 16%
Bangor, ME $78,520 50 $81,361 23%
Green Bay, WI $78,330 150 $84,148 17%
McAllen, TX $78,200 100 $91,041 17%
Lincoln, NE $78,190 260 $85,378 20%
San Angelo, TX $77,940 40 $84,302 20%
Flint, MI $77,590 50 $83,400 16%
Missoula, MT $76,360 – $79,175 25%
Tallahassee, FL $75,090 230 $79,952 24%
Myrtle Beach, SC $73,490 40 $78,480 28%
Bozeman, MT $68,160 – $66,491 39%
Lawrence, KS $67,010 130 $74,255 28%
Charleston, WV $64,840 70 $73,086 22%
Jonesboro, AR $64,030 30 $74,561 23%

What the median cybersecurity analyst salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$129,180
Month$10,765
Every two weeks$4,968
Week$2,484
Hour$62.11

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a cybersecurity analyst: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+21.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)14,100
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
Data scientist $120,230 Bachelor's degree
UX designer $104,000 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree
Web developer $92,650 Bachelor's degree

Questions about cybersecurity analyst pay

How much does a cybersecurity analyst make an hour?

The median is $62.11 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36.10 and the top 10% over $96.08.

How much does a cybersecurity analyst make a month?

About $10,765 a month before taxes at the median salary of $129,180, or $4,968 every two weeks.

What state pays cybersecurity analysts the most?

Washington, with a median of $154,940. Maryland ($139,640), California ($138,570), Delaware ($137,030) and Massachusetts ($136,550) follow.

Where do cybersecurity analysts make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $154,940 is worth $144,786 at typical US prices. New Mexico, North Carolina and Alabama come next.

How much do entry-level cybersecurity analysts make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of cybersecurity analysts earn under $75,090 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $97,810, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a cybersecurity analyst?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-1212 (Information Security Analysts). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries