$15 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $31,200 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $2,600 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $1,200 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $600 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $15 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $15 an hour is $31,200 a year before taxes: $2,600 a month, $1,200 every two weeks or $600 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $30,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $15,600.
  • About 10% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $31,200 is worth $35,888 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $28,179 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 0 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, but in none of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$15 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $300$1,300$15,600
Part time, 30 hours $450$1,950$23,400
35 hours $525$2,275$27,300
Full time, 40 hours $600$2,600$31,200
45 hours (5 overtime) $713$3,088$37,050
50 hours (10 overtime) $825$3,575$42,900

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $31,200 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$31,200 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $31,200 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $35,888
Mississippi
Worth: $35,881
Iowa
Worth: $35,551
Oklahoma
Worth: $35,518
Louisiana
Worth: $35,371
South Dakota
Worth: $35,220
Alabama
Worth: $35,126
North Dakota
Worth: $35,072
Maryland
Worth: $29,726
Massachusetts
Worth: $29,502
Washington
Worth: $29,155
New York
Worth: $28,910
New Jersey
Worth: $28,675
District of Columbia
Worth: $28,389
Hawaii
Worth: $28,376
California
Worth: $28,179

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$35,888
Mississippi$35,881
Iowa$35,551
Oklahoma$35,518
Louisiana$35,371
South Dakota$35,220
Alabama$35,126
North Dakota$35,072
Maryland$29,726
Massachusetts$29,502
Washington$29,155
New York$28,910
New Jersey$28,675
District of Columbia$28,389
Hawaii$28,376
California$28,179
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$35,88886.9$43,630
Mississippi$35,88187.0$40,120
Iowa$35,55187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$35,51887.8$45,600
Louisiana$35,37188.2$45,520
South Dakota$35,22088.6$47,080
Alabama$35,12688.8$45,670
North Dakota$35,07289.0$52,480
West Virginia$34,86289.5$45,300
Kansas$34,64090.1$48,010
Nebraska$34,62790.1$48,980
Kentucky$34,60690.2$46,920
Missouri$34,35590.8$47,800
Tennessee$33,96191.9$47,380
New Mexico$33,83592.2$47,210
Wyoming$33,66092.7$50,270
Ohio$33,63092.8$49,380
Indiana$33,43093.3$47,860
South Carolina$33,28093.7$46,490
Wisconsin$33,15894.1$50,270
North Carolina$33,07794.3$47,970
Montana$32,96594.6$48,740
Idaho$32,67295.5$47,970
Michigan$32,42796.2$49,270
Georgia$32,40196.3$48,170
Maine$32,14897.0$51,430
Texas$32,14697.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$31,97697.6$49,690
Vermont$31,85098.0$56,390
Minnesota$31,63698.6$56,920
Utah$31,55998.9$50,110
Delaware$31,26099.8$52,190
Illinois$31,213100.0$51,960
Nevada$31,207100.0$47,660
Arizona$30,990100.7$50,060
Virginia$30,859101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$30,504102.3$56,780
Alaska$30,481102.4$61,000
Colorado$30,276103.1$59,800
Oregon$30,185103.4$57,000
Florida$30,170103.4$47,880
Connecticut$30,113103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$29,952104.2$55,880
Maryland$29,726105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$29,502105.8$63,590
Washington$29,155107.0$62,990
New York$28,910107.9$59,670
New Jersey$28,675108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$28,389109.9$91,540
Hawaii$28,376110.0$56,320
California$28,179110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $15 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $31,200 covers it in none of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $31,200Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60052%No
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40053%No
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70054%No
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20054%No
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60054%No
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10055%No
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60055%No
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00056%No
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70056%No
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60058%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90059%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00059%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10059%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40059%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00060%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10061%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10062%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50063%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80063%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40064%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80064%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20065%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20066%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80066%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30067%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40067%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40067%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10069%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10069%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70071%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40073%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00073%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10073%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20074%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50075%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60077%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90077%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50083%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60083%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00087%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80087%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30093%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30097%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,200102%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,200113%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,700114%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,500115%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,800133%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,800136%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,500147%No

Jobs that pay about $15 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $31,200 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Fast Food and Counter Workers $31,200$15.003,854,050
Cooks, Fast Food $30,890$14.85641,070
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop $31,200$15.00432,690
Amusement and Recreation Attendants $32,150$15.46397,830
Shampooers $32,600$15.678,070
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other $32,640$15.697,060

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources