$18 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $37,440 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $3,120 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $1,440 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $720 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $18 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $18 an hour is $37,440 a year before taxes: $3,120 a month, $1,440 every two weeks or $720 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $36,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $18,720.
  • About 25% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $37,440 is worth $43,066 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $33,815 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 4 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, but in none of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$18 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $360$1,560$18,720
Part time, 30 hours $540$2,340$28,080
35 hours $630$2,730$32,760
Full time, 40 hours $720$3,120$37,440
45 hours (5 overtime) $855$3,705$44,460
50 hours (10 overtime) $990$4,290$51,480

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $37,440 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$37,440 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $37,440 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $43,066
Mississippi
Worth: $43,058
Iowa
Worth: $42,661
Oklahoma
Worth: $42,621
Louisiana
Worth: $42,446
South Dakota
Worth: $42,264
Alabama
Worth: $42,151
North Dakota
Worth: $42,087
Maryland
Worth: $35,671
Massachusetts
Worth: $35,402
Washington
Worth: $34,986
New York
Worth: $34,692
New Jersey
Worth: $34,410
District of Columbia
Worth: $34,067
Hawaii
Worth: $34,052
California
Worth: $33,815

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$43,066
Mississippi$43,058
Iowa$42,661
Oklahoma$42,621
Louisiana$42,446
South Dakota$42,264
Alabama$42,151
North Dakota$42,087
Maryland$35,671
Massachusetts$35,402
Washington$34,986
New York$34,692
New Jersey$34,410
District of Columbia$34,067
Hawaii$34,052
California$33,815
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$43,06686.9$43,630
Mississippi$43,05887.0$40,120
Iowa$42,66187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$42,62187.8$45,600
Louisiana$42,44688.2$45,520
South Dakota$42,26488.6$47,080
Alabama$42,15188.8$45,670
North Dakota$42,08789.0$52,480
West Virginia$41,83489.5$45,300
Kansas$41,56990.1$48,010
Nebraska$41,55290.1$48,980
Kentucky$41,52790.2$46,920
Missouri$41,22690.8$47,800
Tennessee$40,75391.9$47,380
New Mexico$40,60292.2$47,210
Wyoming$40,39292.7$50,270
Ohio$40,35692.8$49,380
Indiana$40,11693.3$47,860
South Carolina$39,93693.7$46,490
Wisconsin$39,79094.1$50,270
North Carolina$39,69294.3$47,970
Montana$39,55894.6$48,740
Idaho$39,20795.5$47,970
Michigan$38,91296.2$49,270
Georgia$38,88196.3$48,170
Maine$38,57897.0$51,430
Texas$38,57597.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$38,37297.6$49,690
Vermont$38,22098.0$56,390
Minnesota$37,96498.6$56,920
Utah$37,87098.9$50,110
Delaware$37,51299.8$52,190
Illinois$37,456100.0$51,960
Nevada$37,448100.0$47,660
Arizona$37,188100.7$50,060
Virginia$37,031101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$36,605102.3$56,780
Alaska$36,577102.4$61,000
Colorado$36,331103.1$59,800
Oregon$36,223103.4$57,000
Florida$36,204103.4$47,880
Connecticut$36,136103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$35,943104.2$55,880
Maryland$35,671105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$35,402105.8$63,590
Washington$34,986107.0$62,990
New York$34,692107.9$59,670
New Jersey$34,410108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$34,067109.9$91,540
Hawaii$34,052110.0$56,320
California$33,815110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $18 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $37,440 covers it in none of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $37,440Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60043%No
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40044%No
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70045%No
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20045%No
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60045%No
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10046%No
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60046%No
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00047%No
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70047%No
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60049%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90049%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00049%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10049%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40049%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00050%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10051%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10051%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50053%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80053%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40053%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80053%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20054%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20055%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80055%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30056%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40056%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40056%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10058%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10058%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70059%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40060%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00061%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10061%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20062%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50062%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60064%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90064%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50069%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60069%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00072%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80073%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30077%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30081%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20085%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20094%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70095%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50096%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,800110%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,800114%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,500122%No

Jobs that pay about $18 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $37,440 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Home health aide $35,800$17.214,305,810
Stockers and Order Fillers $37,330$17.952,833,810
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners $36,840$17.712,209,760
Teacher assistant $36,780$17.681,420,350
Line cook $37,390$17.981,409,890
Security guard $38,020$18.281,283,470
Landscaper $39,150$18.82952,640
Receptionist $38,010$18.27910,180
Packers and Packagers, Hand $36,280$17.44559,820
Preschool teacher $38,140$18.34478,780
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria $37,450$18.00441,050
Driver/Sales Workers $38,770$18.64409,180

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources