Teacher assistant salary

BLS occupation: Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary · also called paraprofessional · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $36,780 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $31,060–$45,360 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Teacher assistants employed 1,420,350 −0.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a teacher assistant make?

  • The median teacher assistant salary in the US is $36,780 a year: half of the 1,420,350 teacher assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $38,290.
  • The middle half earn between $31,060 and $45,360. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $27,150 and the top 10% more than $50,040.
  • That is 28% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays teacher assistants the most (median $49,120), followed by the District of Columbia ($46,920) and Maine ($46,750). Alabama pays the least ($24,070).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Maine, where the median is worth $48,171 in typical US prices, then Washington and Vermont. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 1 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median teacher assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of teacher assistants to shrink 0.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 176,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is some college but no degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what teacher assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Teacher assistant salary range

Half of teacher assistants earn between $31,060 and $45,360 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $27,150
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $31,060
Median
Yearly pay: $36,780
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $45,360
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $50,040

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$27,150
Lowest 25% earn under$31,060
Median$36,780
Top 25% earn over$45,360
Top 10% earn over$50,040

Teacher assistant salary by state

Washington pays teacher assistants the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($36,780), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$49,120 median
District of Columbia$46,920 median
Maine$46,750 median
California$46,490 median
Vermont$43,800 median
Minnesota$40,100 median
Oregon$39,850 median
Massachusetts$39,380 median
Virginia$38,520 median
New Hampshire$38,440 median
New York$38,240 median
North Dakota$38,240 median
Connecticut$38,110 median
Delaware$37,830 median
Wisconsin$37,800 median
New Jersey$37,290 median
Rhode Island$37,220 median
Alaska$37,190 median
Maryland$37,060 median
Utah$37,050 median
Illinois$36,990 median
Hawaii$36,810 median
Missouri$36,300 median
Wyoming$36,100 median
Ohio$35,920 median
Arizona$35,900 median
New Mexico$35,900 median
Colorado$35,760 median
Idaho$35,560 median
Nebraska$35,160 median
Michigan$35,110 median
Montana$34,750 median
Pennsylvania$34,740 median
Florida$34,430 median
Indiana$33,300 median
Nevada$31,900 median
Iowa$30,510 median
Kentucky$30,160 median
Texas$29,850 median
West Virginia$29,800 median
North Carolina$29,790 median
Kansas$29,490 median
Tennessee$29,210 median
Arkansas$28,790 median
Georgia$28,770 median
South Dakota$28,220 median
Oklahoma$27,920 median
South Carolina$27,860 median
Louisiana$27,400 median
Mississippi$25,840 median
Alabama$24,070 median

Where teacher assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Teacher assistants' pay goes furthest in Maine once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Maine paid $46,750
Worth, in US prices: $48,171
Washington paid $49,120
Worth, in US prices: $45,901
Vermont paid $43,800
Worth, in US prices: $44,713
North Dakota paid $38,240
Worth, in US prices: $42,986
District of Columbia paid $46,920
Worth, in US prices: $42,693
California paid $46,490
Worth, in US prices: $41,989
Minnesota paid $40,100
Worth, in US prices: $40,661
Wisconsin paid $37,800
Worth, in US prices: $40,172
Missouri paid $36,300
Worth, in US prices: $39,970
Nebraska paid $35,160
Worth, in US prices: $39,022

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Maine$48,171
Washington$45,901
Vermont$44,713
North Dakota$42,986
District of Columbia$42,693
California$41,989
Minnesota$40,661
Wisconsin$40,172
Missouri$39,970
Nebraska$39,022

Teacher assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $49,120 $37,870 $62,810 43,420 $45,901
District of Columbia $46,920 $38,370 $58,100 3,950 $42,693
Maine $46,750 $36,210 $56,920 8,700 $48,171
California $46,490 $37,240 $59,520 177,140 $41,989
Vermont $43,800 $29,140 $51,580 4,960 $44,713
Minnesota $40,100 $31,420 $50,410 38,540 $40,661
Oregon $39,850 $30,300 $50,860 23,030 $38,554
Massachusetts $39,380 $31,200 $59,970 39,210 $37,236
Virginia $38,520 $28,220 $57,030 31,370 $38,099
New Hampshire $38,440 $28,920 $48,780 7,880 $36,903
New York $38,240 $32,240 $54,990 137,820 $35,433
North Dakota $38,240 $29,130 $46,260 5,600 $42,986
Connecticut $38,110 $34,010 $49,690 19,740 $36,782
Delaware $37,830 $31,200 $47,300 5,040 $37,903
Wisconsin $37,800 $29,060 $46,270 26,520 $40,172
New Jersey $37,290 $32,220 $49,580 55,580 $34,272
Rhode Island $37,220 $31,200 $47,720 5,200 $36,390
Alaska $37,190 $27,440 $57,210 3,810 $36,333
Maryland $37,060 $31,200 $59,680 23,340 $35,309
Utah $37,050 $27,730 $47,400 18,170 $37,476
Illinois $36,990 $31,200 $48,100 64,210 $37,006
Hawaii $36,810 $30,130 $46,990 5,470 $33,479
Missouri $36,300 $28,600 $47,310 20,930 $39,970
Wyoming $36,100 $27,840 $44,040 3,680 $38,947
Ohio $35,920 $26,810 $46,890 47,300 $38,718
Arizona $35,900 $30,960 $42,590 25,280 $35,659
New Mexico $35,900 $27,050 $46,390 8,970 $38,932
Colorado $35,760 $30,800 $48,470 21,910 $34,701
Idaho $35,560 $23,980 $48,800 8,710 $37,238
Nebraska $35,160 $28,080 $45,110 11,190 $39,022
Michigan $35,110 $27,550 $45,370 39,030 $36,490
Montana $34,750 $23,950 $45,430 3,930 $36,716
Pennsylvania $34,740 $23,380 $45,980 48,310 $35,604
Florida $34,430 $28,490 $40,150 54,530 $33,293
Indiana $33,300 $23,970 $44,610 28,450 $35,680
Nevada $31,900 $27,880 $41,640 7,100 $31,907
Iowa $30,510 $22,400 $37,520 24,520 $34,764
Kentucky $30,160 $23,980 $46,370 16,330 $33,452
Texas $29,850 $22,480 $42,520 108,960 $30,755
West Virginia $29,800 $27,400 $36,750 5,110 $33,297
North Carolina $29,790 $25,110 $38,050 32,150 $31,582
Kansas $29,490 $21,800 $38,190 20,000 $32,742
Tennessee $29,210 $22,010 $40,310 23,280 $31,795
Arkansas $28,790 $23,670 $38,360 11,270 $33,116
Georgia $28,770 $21,190 $39,120 33,410 $29,878
South Dakota $28,220 $24,800 $35,410 4,650 $31,856
Oklahoma $27,920 $17,940 $37,370 13,860 $31,784
South Carolina $27,860 $21,910 $44,290 14,410 $29,718
Louisiana $27,400 $20,680 $38,620 14,530 $31,063
Mississippi $25,840 $18,830 $32,300 9,750 $29,717
Alabama $24,070 $21,440 $30,590 10,140 $27,099

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Teacher assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes teacher assistant pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Mount Vernon, WA $57,950 870 $56,568 45%
Seattle, WA $53,950 21,040 $48,545 50%
Bellingham, WA $51,670 1,200 $50,003 45%
Olympia, WA $51,350 1,700 $49,532 48%
Bremerton, WA $50,530 1,370 $47,847 49%
San Francisco, CA $49,360 18,710 $42,694 84%
San Jose, CA $49,010 7,240 $44,384 93%
Portland, ME $48,770 3,170 $47,880 56%
Decatur, IL $48,480 550 $54,828 26%
Napa, CA $48,450 530 $43,046 72%
Santa Rosa, CA $48,270 1,930 $44,784 66%
Vallejo, CA $48,200 1,630 $44,433 61%
Salinas, CA $48,030 2,290 $44,047 69%
Modesto, CA $47,990 3,470 $46,096 52%
Oxnard, CA $47,860 3,870 $43,299 74%
Santa Cruz, CA $47,430 1,060 $43,159 88%
Yakima, WA $47,380 2,150 $49,589 34%
Lewiston, ME $47,120 820 $49,738 40%
Santa Maria, CA $46,540 2,360 $42,777 85%
San Diego, CA $46,440 13,260 $41,506 77%
San Luis Obispo, CA $46,410 1,270 $42,736 72%
Riverside, CA $46,330 22,500 $43,526 66%
Pueblo, CO $46,280 530 $50,435 34%
Los Angeles, CA $46,240 53,010 $40,716 76%
Washington, DC $46,200 25,050 $42,430 63%
Sacramento, CA $45,990 11,110 $43,114 59%
Yuba City, CA $45,880 1,220 $44,017 53%
Hanford, CA $45,780 1,080 $45,054 51%
Chico, CA $45,660 1,220 $45,120 41%
Stockton, CA $45,550 3,500 $43,344 64%
Kennewick, WA $45,510 2,450 $45,474 45%
Longview, WA $45,400 710 $46,543 37%
Wenatchee, WA $45,370 830 $43,686 46%
Fresno, CA $45,340 6,530 $44,382 54%
Minneapolis, MN $45,310 23,370 $43,226 46%
Portland, OR $45,280 12,500 $42,952 48%
Visalia, CA $45,230 2,760 $45,309 46%
Walla Walla, WA $45,140 330 $45,819 39%
Bangor, ME $45,120 1,030 $46,753 40%
Burlington, VT $44,730 1,520 $44,310 70%
Merced, CA $44,680 1,950 $45,464 55%
Redding, CA $44,430 1,030 $44,128 45%
Bismarck, ND $44,110 850 $48,460 35%
El Centro, CA $43,970 1,110 $46,200 49%
Bend, OR $43,550 1,170 $42,034 61%
Greeley, CO $42,460 1,040 $42,385 48%
Rochester, MN $41,250 1,460 $45,419 46%
Boston, MA $40,930 26,350 $37,805 88%
Las Cruces, NM $40,930 1,020 $45,371 43%
Kahului, HI $40,280 640 $36,821 96%
Eugene, OR $40,180 2,270 $39,560 53%
Spokane, WA $40,160 3,090 $40,022 45%
Pittsfield, MA $40,110 830 $42,174 53%
Farmington, NM $39,960 560 $45,561 42%
Lexington, KY $39,960 2,080 $43,019 48%
Flagstaff, AZ $39,870 530 $39,741 64%
Madison, WI $39,640 3,280 $40,745 54%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $39,630 930 $39,534 –
Duluth, MN $39,510 1,590 $44,509 40%
Naples, FL $39,430 910 $38,207 79%
Fargo, ND $39,270 1,650 $43,215 34%
Worcester, MA $39,240 5,050 $38,274 64%
Bridgeport, CT $39,210 4,570 $36,691 88%
Grand Junction, CO $39,070 700 $40,921 53%
Salisbury, MD $38,980 560 $40,767 60%
Salem, OR $38,950 3,050 $37,579 51%
Bakersfield, CA $38,930 6,040 $38,588 56%
New York, NY $38,890 126,920 $34,550 109%
Medford, OR $38,750 1,190 $38,203 57%
St. Cloud, MN $38,730 1,350 $44,196 38%
Hartford, CT $38,720 6,900 $37,685 62%
La Crosse, WI $38,710 850 $42,182 42%
Corvallis, OR $38,470 450 $36,984 56%
Eau Claire, WI $38,370 820 $41,349 36%
Sebastian, FL $38,240 280 $38,898 67%
Lewiston, ID $38,230 370 $41,937 46%
Ogden, UT $38,170 3,680 $38,037 51%
Grants Pass, OR $38,140 560 $39,014 50%
Albany, NY $38,110 7,170 $38,276 53%
Milwaukee, WI $38,060 6,530 $39,263 49%
Providence, RI $38,060 8,400 $37,397 68%
Virginia Beach, VA $38,050 6,030 $38,850 59%
Minot, ND $38,040 740 $43,710 39%
New Haven, CT $38,020 3,160 $36,362 64%
Green Bay, WI $37,980 1,270 $40,801 35%
Albany, OR $37,930 800 $37,150 52%
Mankato, MN $37,850 570 $41,614 39%
Sheboygan, WI $37,850 550 $40,260 43%
Chicago, IL $37,840 46,770 $36,527 69%
Appleton, WI $37,800 1,020 $40,901 38%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $37,760 5,120 $34,509 72%
Lincoln, NE $37,690 1,010 $41,155 41%
Bozeman, MT $37,670 390 $36,748 70%
Janesville, WI $37,670 980 $40,201 41%
Racine, WI $37,640 700 $39,224 47%
Harrisonburg, VA $37,600 470 $39,624 54%
Winchester, VA $37,590 500 $38,974 58%
Ithaca, NY $37,420 690 $36,219 64%
Cleveland, OH $37,380 7,940 $39,799 46%
Roanoke, VA $37,360 1,290 $39,907 45%
Syracuse, NY $37,330 4,670 $38,990 52%
Atlantic City, NJ $37,280 1,890 $37,711 66%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $37,220 600 $37,866 59%
Manchester, NH $37,220 2,330 $35,227 70%
Kingston, NY $37,180 1,130 $36,918 65%
Dover, DE $37,170 920 $38,120 57%
Lexington Park, MD $37,060 720 $36,780 66%
Richmond, VA $37,050 3,770 $37,861 55%
Dayton, OH $36,980 3,320 $39,895 43%
Wausau, WI $36,970 560 $39,902 31%
Kenosha, WI $36,940 590 $36,532 –
Cape Coral, FL $36,910 1,680 $36,063 59%
Denver, CO $36,910 10,870 $34,893 62%
Oshkosh, WI $36,860 760 $39,665 42%
Traverse City, MI $36,860 640 $39,477 60%
Fond du Lac, WI $36,830 370 $40,189 37%
Provo, UT $36,770 3,730 $37,432 58%
Austin, TX $36,740 8,160 $37,465 52%
Barnstable, MA $36,710 1,130 $37,325 84%
Brownsville, TX $36,710 2,160 $42,698 49%
Staunton, VA $36,710 480 $40,284 47%
Trenton, NJ $36,700 2,570 $35,569 82%
Jackson, MI $36,620 700 $39,900 39%
Grand Forks, ND $36,580 1,030 $42,209 37%
Kansas City, MO $36,520 8,690 $39,463 50%
Springfield, OH $36,480 530 $40,317 39%
Phoenix, AZ $36,450 17,320 $35,280 57%
Sandusky, OH $36,450 530 $40,826 60%
St. Louis, MO $36,410 10,010 $38,291 47%
Cincinnati, OH $36,360 9,540 $38,125 50%
Salt Lake City, UT $36,340 5,660 $36,027 54%
Grand Rapids, MI $36,310 5,490 $38,003 53%
Norwich, CT $36,290 1,630 $36,129 69%
Elmira, NY $36,250 630 $38,401 38%
Glens Falls, NY $36,250 960 $38,212 48%
Louisville, KY $36,250 3,760 $38,948 44%
Rochester, NY $36,240 8,090 $37,347 51%
Baltimore, MD $36,200 11,310 $34,645 64%
Toledo, OH $36,120 2,800 $39,495 42%
Honolulu, HI $36,100 3,750 $32,534 100%
Philadelphia, PA $36,080 26,990 $35,181 63%
South Bend, IN $36,060 1,320 $38,833 42%
Ann Arbor, MI $36,030 1,760 $35,716 64%
St. George, UT $36,020 880 $37,012 62%
Utica, NY $36,020 2,020 $38,866 47%
Boise, ID $35,990 2,870 $36,579 64%
Logan, UT $35,980 800 $37,508 48%
Peoria, IL $35,970 1,980 $39,427 39%
Akron, OH $35,960 2,500 $38,513 44%
Springfield, MO $35,950 1,430 $40,582 42%
Elkhart, IN $35,930 800 $39,779 39%
Waterbury, CT $35,920 2,120 $36,000 –
Gainesville, FL $35,910 1,120 $37,123 55%
Omaha, NE $35,910 5,210 $39,070 47%
Columbus, OH $35,900 8,270 $37,604 51%
Vineland, NJ $35,900 990 $37,408 55%
Charlottesville, VA $35,890 790 $36,199 68%
Owensboro, KY $35,890 520 $40,503 41%
Palm Bay, FL $35,890 1,330 $35,888 63%
Crestview, FL $35,810 720 $36,906 66%
Hagerstown, MD $35,810 940 $38,027 54%
Canton, OH $35,790 1,560 $40,031 38%
Missoula, MT $35,710 430 $37,026 55%
Buffalo, NY $35,670 7,560 $37,217 49%
Idaho Falls, ID $35,670 1,170 $37,781 48%
York, PA $35,540 1,940 $37,021 47%
Battle Creek, MI $35,500 490 $39,209 39%
Jefferson City, MO $35,500 440 $40,352 34%
Niles, MI $35,490 690 $38,422 47%
Jacksonville, FL $35,470 4,480 $35,654 57%
Mansfield, OH $35,470 370 $39,911 30%
Deltona, FL $35,450 1,490 $35,676 60%
Detroit, MI $35,450 14,660 $35,345 51%
Kankakee, IL $35,430 590 $36,755 45%
Miami, FL $35,410 14,380 $31,019 90%
Raleigh, NC $35,300 4,960 $35,963 57%
Santa Fe, NM $35,290 410 $35,731 66%
Columbia, MO $35,270 570 $39,435 50%
Helena, MT $35,210 250 $36,802 56%
Binghamton, NY $35,190 2,000 $37,895 55%
Allentown, PA $35,120 3,860 $35,131 63%
Joplin, MO $35,050 800 $40,890 43%
Chambersburg, PA $35,040 430 $37,024 46%
Lebanon, PA $35,020 410 $37,569 50%
Muskegon, MI $34,990 530 $37,819 44%
Tucson, AZ $34,980 3,390 $36,101 51%
Lansing, MI $34,960 1,950 $36,803 45%
Lancaster, PA $34,900 1,880 $35,519 54%
Colorado Springs, CO $34,840 3,110 $34,595 61%
Great Falls, MT $34,830 300 $35,965 49%
Odessa, TX $34,800 730 $37,062 54%
Gettysburg, PA $34,720 320 $36,402 47%
Twin Falls, ID $34,650 570 $37,619 54%
Monroe, MI $34,630 640 $37,041 44%
Des Moines, IA $34,620 5,140 $37,753 44%
Indianapolis, IN $34,550 8,630 $36,104 53%
Ocala, FL $34,550 810 $36,279 55%
Punta Gorda, FL $34,540 370 $34,360 64%
Davenport, IA $34,530 2,100 $38,763 35%
Fort Wayne, IN $34,530 1,650 $37,301 44%
Reading, PA $34,450 1,880 $35,494 54%
Harrisburg, PA $34,320 2,100 $34,790 52%
Topeka, KS $34,280 1,620 $38,595 44%
Reno, NV $34,210 1,380 $33,867 73%
Watertown, NY $34,190 990 $38,990 53%
Lima, OH $34,130 440 $38,062 42%
Greenville, SC $34,070 2,030 $36,532 55%
Orlando, FL $34,040 7,540 $33,564 68%
Saginaw, MI $34,020 810 $37,429 37%
Port St. Lucie, FL $33,850 950 $33,773 82%
Erie, PA $33,770 1,090 $37,130 40%
The Villages, FL $33,770 250 $39,532 61%
Springfield, IL $33,740 1,020 $36,379 43%
North Port, FL $33,700 1,650 $32,905 75%
Pittsburgh, PA $33,700 7,230 $35,597 52%
Pensacola, FL $33,610 1,370 $34,395 62%
Yuma, AZ $33,590 810 $36,233 51%
Flint, MI $33,570 1,860 $36,084 37%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $33,500 610 $35,601 55%
Prescott Valley, AZ $33,190 650 $33,779 68%
Wilmington, NC $33,030 1,240 $34,256 63%
Cedar Rapids, IA $32,890 1,870 $36,970 45%
Williamsport, PA $32,780 380 $35,495 40%
Panama City, FL $32,680 860 $33,588 64%
Nashville, TN $32,620 6,060 $33,860 66%
Lakeland, FL $32,610 2,050 $33,570 67%
Lafayette, IN $32,520 1,010 $34,807 54%
State College, PA $32,470 520 $33,557 72%
Sierra Vista, AZ $32,400 520 $36,305 47%
Albuquerque, NM $32,380 3,490 $33,889 55%
Champaign, IL $32,220 1,080 $34,756 52%
Muncie, IN $32,200 380 $36,529 39%
Billings, MT $32,140 630 $34,365 52%
Rockford, IL $32,020 1,470 $34,746 49%
Bloomington, IL $31,710 800 $33,901 49%
Lake Charles, LA $31,610 600 $36,819 52%
Bloomington, IN $31,600 520 $33,234 66%
Lynchburg, VA $31,570 930 $35,328 49%
Midland, MI $31,540 490 $34,312 53%
Bowling Green, KY $31,530 680 $34,964 46%
Bay City, MI $31,510 300 $34,279 39%
Dallas, TX $31,480 25,270 $30,536 63%
Tampa, FL $31,470 8,540 $31,192 76%
Springfield, MA $31,200 3,150 $32,479 76%
Tallahassee, FL $31,200 1,030 $33,220 57%
Kalamazoo, MI $31,170 730 $32,866 50%
Pocatello, ID $31,130 360 $35,015 42%
Columbus, IN $31,110 390 $33,451 53%
Fairbanks, AK $31,090 260 $30,124 71%
Cheyenne, WY $31,070 490 $32,200 59%
Brunswick, GA $31,020 420 $35,367 65%
Manhattan, KS $31,020 1,100 $34,405 49%
Casper, WY $31,000 440 $33,039 55%
Pinehurst, NC $30,970 350 $35,059 72%
Sioux City, IA $30,880 990 $35,718 50%
Wichita, KS $30,870 4,740 $34,706 47%
St. Joseph, MO $30,840 400 $35,702 39%
Las Vegas, NV $30,810 4,650 $30,744 67%
Boulder, CO $30,800 1,340 $29,277 86%
Fort Collins, CO $30,800 1,170 $30,456 77%
Anchorage, AK $30,690 1,490 $29,112 74%
Wheeling, WV $30,630 440 $34,680 34%
Shreveport, LA $30,500 1,460 $35,981 50%
Johnstown, PA $30,480 440 $35,471 35%
Michigan City, IN $30,480 350 $33,245 47%
Oklahoma City, OK $30,460 4,200 $33,692 55%
Blacksburg, VA $30,440 590 $32,834 65%
Kokomo, IN $30,440 300 $33,955 43%
Ames, IA $30,420 780 $34,245 46%
Dubuque, IA $30,410 710 $34,823 42%
Waco, TX $30,400 1,320 $32,847 56%
Iowa City, IA $30,340 1,290 $33,155 69%
Tulsa, OK $30,320 3,480 $33,986 54%
Terre Haute, IN $30,150 700 $34,341 39%
Winston-Salem, NC $30,100 1,780 $32,702 61%
Midland, TX $30,000 600 $31,321 63%
Goldsboro, NC $29,980 410 $33,890 61%
Paducah, KY $29,970 350 $34,815 46%
Youngstown, OH $29,940 1,780 $34,259 42%
Scranton, PA $29,930 1,960 $31,992 55%
Waterloo, IA $29,900 1,350 $34,345 41%
Chattanooga, TN $29,840 1,210 $32,625 61%
Burlington, NC $29,780 520 $31,954 54%
Charleston, WV $29,760 770 $33,545 49%
El Paso, TX $29,740 2,570 $33,077 61%
Charlotte, NC $29,730 7,850 $30,540 70%
Greenville, NC $29,700 470 $33,597 59%
Asheville, NC $29,600 1,270 $30,672 69%
Altoona, PA $29,550 450 $33,014 41%
McAllen, TX $29,520 4,030 $34,368 45%
Atlanta, GA $29,500 17,230 $29,483 75%
Parkersburg, WV $29,500 210 $33,882 43%
Savannah, GA $29,490 1,310 $30,975 72%
Morgantown, WV $29,430 320 $31,536 55%
Weirton, WV $29,430 300 $33,059 33%
Evansville, IN $29,400 1,010 $32,121 45%
Fort Smith, AR $29,370 870 $34,196 44%
Memphis, TN $29,330 4,280 $31,819 57%
Houston, TX $29,300 23,930 $29,707 67%
Kingsport, TN $29,260 1,410 $33,847 55%
Sherman, TX $29,260 610 $31,204 56%
Killeen, TX $29,250 2,110 $32,096 54%
Hinesville, GA $29,230 300 $31,118 72%
Jackson, TN $29,190 850 $34,132 57%
Eagle Pass, TX $29,170 290 $34,807 48%
Rome, GA $29,120 300 $32,298 52%
Jacksonville, NC $29,110 680 $31,612 65%
Sebring, FL $29,110 270 $31,480 63%
Elizabethtown, KY $29,100 740 $32,129 53%
San Antonio, TX $29,100 8,600 $30,723 58%
Durham, NC $29,090 1,910 $29,814 68%
Cape Girardeau, MO $29,070 600 $33,772 42%
Greensboro, NC $29,050 1,970 $31,282 58%
Hot Springs, AR $29,010 270 $33,839 51%
Wichita Falls, TX $29,000 650 $32,398 54%
Beckley, WV $28,980 300 $32,794 43%
Fayetteville, AR $28,980 1,990 $31,723 65%
Laredo, TX $28,920 1,320 $33,258 47%
Little Rock, AR $28,850 2,570 $32,284 51%
Longview, TX $28,740 1,340 $32,117 48%
Abilene, TX $28,700 750 $31,760 83%
Lawton, OK $28,700 460 $33,395 47%
Fayetteville, NC $28,690 1,100 $31,192 61%
New Orleans, LA $28,560 2,710 $30,843 66%
College Station, TX $28,510 1,460 $31,347 63%
Huntington, WV $28,500 1,230 $32,232 46%
Johnson City, TN $28,370 750 $32,265 63%
Gainesville, GA $28,360 640 $29,308 72%
Slidell, LA $28,330 850 $30,552 –
Jonesboro, AR $28,300 550 $32,954 52%
Sioux Falls, SD $28,230 1,200 $31,148 54%
Monroe, LA $28,210 730 $33,745 50%
Victoria, TX $28,100 470 $31,278 50%
Grand Island, NE $28,080 440 $32,404 57%
Charleston, SC $28,040 2,370 $27,773 87%
Texarkana, TX $28,040 660 $33,376 54%
Dalton, GA $27,970 470 $31,132 60%
Tyler, TX $27,930 900 $30,307 56%
Columbia, SC $27,860 2,680 $29,745 67%
Rapid City, SD $27,740 540 $31,113 63%
Warner Robins, GA $27,640 640 $29,470 65%
Hickory, NC $27,630 890 $31,225 69%
Rocky Mount, NC $27,590 410 $31,348 55%
Spartanburg, SC $27,500 1,020 $30,203 64%
Birmingham, AL $27,480 2,450 $29,986 61%
Valdosta, GA $27,440 510 $31,086 58%
Athens, GA $27,310 940 $29,258 78%
Lubbock, TX $27,290 1,580 $29,885 58%
Knoxville, TN $26,960 3,070 $29,124 77%
Baton Rouge, LA $26,880 2,840 $29,610 61%
Albany, GA $26,820 470 $30,592 48%
Gulfport, MS $26,760 1,400 $29,731 64%
Amarillo, TX $26,670 1,020 $29,046 59%
Daphne, AL $26,620 500 $28,113 77%
Clarksville, TN $26,520 1,070 $29,160 61%
Enid, OK $26,410 230 $31,340 51%
Columbus, GA $26,340 870 $29,497 62%
Macon, GA $26,310 830 $29,719 55%
Morristown, TN $26,200 450 $30,337 71%
Sumter, SC $26,180 280 $29,743 67%
Huntsville, AL $26,110 840 $28,054 64%
Hattiesburg, MS $25,590 440 $29,201 61%
Hilton Head Island, SC $24,950 350 $25,455 95%
Beaumont, TX $24,470 1,500 $27,175 64%
Montgomery, AL $24,030 690 $26,795 69%
Cleveland, TN $23,940 390 $27,180 71%
Houma, LA $23,630 610 $27,766 66%
Augusta, GA $23,420 2,190 $25,483 75%
Mobile, AL $23,400 830 $26,561 66%
Florence, AL $23,330 240 $27,506 55%
Auburn, AL $23,300 710 $26,497 82%
Dothan, AL $23,300 240 $27,793 62%
Corpus Christi, TX $23,270 1,720 $25,110 73%
Decatur, AL $23,210 310 $26,613 56%
Myrtle Beach, SC $22,980 790 $24,540 90%
Florence, SC $22,830 780 $26,310 80%
Jackson, MS $22,640 1,830 $25,424 78%
Lawrence, KS $22,360 590 $24,778 84%
Anniston, AL $22,230 260 $25,864 52%
Lafayette, LA $22,000 1,130 $25,227 76%
Gadsden, AL $21,940 190 $25,615 59%
San Angelo, TX $21,820 360 $23,601 73%
Tuscaloosa, AL $21,690 540 $24,726 92%
Hammond, LA $20,930 510 $24,781 75%
Alexandria, LA $20,730 480 $24,193 60%

What the median teacher assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$36,780
Month$3,065
Every two weeks$1,415
Week$707

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a teacher assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationSome college, no degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)176,200
Self-employed0.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about teacher assistant pay

How much does a teacher assistant make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for teacher assistants, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $36,780 a year.

How much does a teacher assistant make a month?

About $3,065 a month before taxes at the median salary of $36,780, or $1,415 every two weeks.

What state pays teacher assistants the most?

Washington, with a median of $49,120. The District of Columbia ($46,920), Maine ($46,750), California ($46,490) and Vermont ($43,800) follow.

Where do teacher assistants make the most after cost of living?

Maine: its median of $46,750 is worth $48,171 at typical US prices. Washington, Vermont and North Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level teacher assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of teacher assistants earn under $27,150 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $31,060, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a teacher assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as some college but no degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-9045 (Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries