Middle school teacher salary

BLS occupation: Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $64,370 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $58,530–$80,490 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Middle school teachers employed 620,090 −0.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a middle school teacher make?

  • The median middle school teacher salary in the US is $64,370 a year: half of the 620,090 middle school teachers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,030.
  • The middle half earn between $58,530 and $80,490. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $48,080 and the top 10% more than $102,540.
  • That is 26% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays middle school teachers the most (median $102,140), followed by California ($98,950) and New York ($94,840). Oklahoma pays the least ($48,440).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $95,446 in typical US prices, then Rhode Island and Connecticut.
  • In 222 of the 347 metro areas with data, the median middle school teacher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of middle school teachers to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 38,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what middle school teachers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Middle school teacher salary range

Half of middle school teachers earn between $58,530 and $80,490 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,080
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $58,530
Median
Yearly pay: $64,370
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,490
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $102,540

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$48,080
Lowest 25% earn under$58,530
Median$64,370
Top 25% earn over$80,490
Top 10% earn over$102,540

Middle school teacher salary by state

Washington pays middle school teachers the most; Oklahoma the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($64,370), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$102,140 median
California$98,950 median
New York$94,840 median
Connecticut$93,610 median
Rhode Island$92,760 median
Massachusetts$89,450 median
District of Columbia$79,900 median
Utah$79,180 median
Alaska$78,940 median
New Jersey$78,770 median
Maryland$78,510 median
Oregon$78,350 median
Pennsylvania$77,930 median
Ohio$77,090 median
Illinois$76,110 median
New Mexico$75,240 median
Vermont$73,940 median
New Hampshire$71,140 median
Hawaii$69,230 median
Delaware$67,780 median
Nevada$66,300 median
Georgia$64,780 median
Michigan$63,790 median
Colorado$63,760 median
Maine$63,590 median
Virginia$63,520 median
Texas$63,390 median
Minnesota$62,640 median
Nebraska$62,510 median
Wyoming$62,480 median
Wisconsin$61,960 median
Alabama$61,770 median
Montana$61,550 median
Kentucky$61,120 median
Idaho$60,930 median
South Carolina$60,810 median
Indiana$60,700 median
Tennessee$60,690 median
Kansas$60,580 median
Iowa$60,450 median
North Dakota$60,100 median
Arizona$59,710 median
Arkansas$59,570 median
Missouri$59,310 median
Florida$58,940 median
Louisiana$58,760 median
West Virginia$57,210 median
North Carolina$52,010 median
South Dakota$50,980 median
Mississippi$50,790 median
Oklahoma$48,440 median

Where middle school teacher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Middle school teachers' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $102,140
Worth, in US prices: $95,446
Rhode Island paid $92,760
Worth, in US prices: $90,692
Connecticut paid $93,610
Worth, in US prices: $90,348
California paid $98,950
Worth, in US prices: $89,370
New York paid $94,840
Worth, in US prices: $87,879
Massachusetts paid $89,450
Worth, in US prices: $84,581
Ohio paid $77,090
Worth, in US prices: $83,094
New Mexico paid $75,240
Worth, in US prices: $81,595
Utah paid $79,180
Worth, in US prices: $80,090
Pennsylvania paid $77,930
Worth, in US prices: $79,869

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$95,446
Rhode Island$90,692
Connecticut$90,348
California$89,370
New York$87,879
Massachusetts$84,581
Ohio$83,094
New Mexico$81,595
Utah$80,090
Pennsylvania$79,869

Middle school teacher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $102,140 $65,250 $128,170 10,510 $95,446
California $98,950 $62,410 $129,500 37,300 $89,370
New York $94,840 $60,040 $137,370 38,670 $87,879
Connecticut $93,610 $60,070 $110,120 7,920 $90,348
Rhode Island $92,760 $46,460 $99,150 2,370 $90,692
Massachusetts $89,450 $60,590 $107,610 16,570 $84,581
District of Columbia $79,900 $59,860 $108,730 1,540 $72,702
Utah $79,180 $54,940 $102,400 5,960 $80,090
Alaska $78,940 $62,630 $97,110 1,150 $77,121
New Jersey $78,770 $61,450 $104,790 23,650 $72,396
Maryland $78,510 $59,890 $115,540 14,530 $74,801
Oregon $78,350 $49,360 $100,250 6,940 $75,802
Pennsylvania $77,930 $48,610 $105,330 22,720 $79,869
Ohio $77,090 $46,040 $101,940 30,450 $83,094
Illinois $76,110 $47,810 $105,580 24,770 $76,142
New Mexico $75,240 $61,630 $82,880 4,260 $81,595
Vermont $73,940 $49,300 $97,630 1,620 $75,481
New Hampshire $71,140 $47,600 $92,660 3,120 $68,295
Hawaii $69,230 $51,180 $96,720 2,480 $62,964
Delaware $67,780 $48,310 $94,760 2,350 $67,910
Nevada $66,300 $49,610 $83,160 3,910 $66,314
Georgia $64,780 $47,540 $97,960 23,610 $67,274
Michigan $63,790 $46,530 $95,370 15,420 $66,298
Colorado $63,760 $49,580 $99,400 13,280 $61,872
Maine $63,590 $47,640 $80,650 2,780 $65,523
Virginia $63,520 $50,590 $99,370 18,290 $62,826
Texas $63,390 $51,410 $75,750 80,160 $65,312
Minnesota $62,640 $47,560 $99,340 8,890 $63,516
Nebraska $62,510 $38,790 $78,290 4,150 $69,376
Wyoming $62,480 $51,900 $78,670 1,290 $67,407
Wisconsin $61,960 $47,870 $79,990 14,460 $65,848
Alabama $61,770 $48,320 $74,090 10,000 $69,543
Montana $61,550 $39,140 $80,290 1,980 $65,032
Kentucky $61,120 $46,270 $79,650 8,040 $67,791
Idaho $60,930 $46,870 $79,070 2,360 $63,805
South Carolina $60,810 $48,090 $78,160 9,750 $64,865
Indiana $60,700 $47,720 $79,750 11,700 $65,039
Tennessee $60,690 $48,540 $76,830 13,060 $66,061
Kansas $60,580 $48,290 $78,430 6,230 $67,260
Iowa $60,450 $40,920 $79,110 6,270 $68,879
North Dakota $60,100 $47,090 $79,760 1,400 $67,559
Arizona $59,710 $46,940 $81,420 9,020 $59,308
Arkansas $59,570 $49,780 $74,100 6,140 $68,521
Missouri $59,310 $43,760 $91,130 11,330 $65,307
Florida $58,940 $49,310 $75,520 31,370 $56,994
Louisiana $58,760 $46,260 $78,020 5,560 $66,616
West Virginia $57,210 $45,540 $63,130 4,090 $63,924
North Carolina $52,010 $44,660 $61,770 20,650 $55,139
South Dakota $50,980 $47,000 $60,790 2,130 $57,549
Mississippi $50,790 $46,020 $60,860 6,260 $58,411
Oklahoma $48,440 $43,400 $68,990 7,620 $55,144

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Middle school teacher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes middle school teacher pay: 351 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 351 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Mount Vernon, WA $106,920 160 $104,370 25%
San Jose, CA $105,030 3,330 $95,116 44%
Olympia, WA $104,410 420 $100,714 23%
Bremerton, WA $104,320 300 $98,781 24%
Fresno, CA $104,250 850 $102,048 24%
El Centro, CA $104,140 250 $109,421 21%
Oxnard, CA $103,880 530 $93,980 34%
Seattle, WA $102,560 5,230 $92,286 26%
Merced, CA $101,770 180 $103,556 24%
Walla Walla, WA $101,540 80 $103,066 17%
Kennewick, WA $101,390 600 $101,310 20%
Modesto, CA $101,250 740 $97,255 25%
Wenatchee, WA $100,900 180 $97,155 21%
Riverside, CA $100,810 4,860 $94,709 30%
Bellingham, WA $100,430 330 $97,190 23%
Barnstable, MA $99,600 480 $101,270 31%
Bridgeport, CT $99,360 2,340 $92,978 35%
Sacramento, CA $99,360 1,570 $93,147 27%
Salt Lake City, UT $98,880 1,860 $98,029 20%
Yakima, WA $98,760 470 $103,365 17%
Kingston, NY $98,660 360 $97,965 25%
Los Angeles, CA $98,370 12,780 $86,619 36%
Santa Rosa, CA $98,020 380 $90,941 33%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $97,900 2,390 $89,470 28%
Spokane, WA $97,850 920 $97,513 19%
New York, NY $96,500 39,310 $85,730 44%
Hartford, CT $96,030 2,490 $93,463 25%
Napa, CA $95,590 130 $84,928 36%
Longview, WA $94,190 150 $96,561 18%
Boston, MA $94,170 11,530 $86,980 38%
Vallejo, CA $93,680 270 $86,358 32%
Bakersfield, CA $93,480 – $92,659 23%
Hanford, CA $92,040 120 $90,580 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $90,870 310 $83,677 37%
Buffalo, NY $89,950 2,870 $93,850 19%
Portland, OR $89,590 3,540 $84,983 24%
Providence, RI $89,450 3,810 $87,892 29%
New Haven, CT $89,100 1,080 $85,215 28%
Pittsburgh, PA $84,800 4,390 $89,573 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $82,760 860 $83,717 30%
Worcester, MA $82,380 1,990 $80,353 31%
Norwich, CT $82,160 630 $81,796 31%
Stockton, CA $82,030 1,110 $78,058 36%
York, PA $81,830 810 $85,240 20%
Williamsport, PA $81,760 230 $88,533 16%
Reading, PA $81,120 780 $83,577 23%
San Francisco, CA $81,100 4,310 $70,148 51%
Lancaster, PA $80,960 740 $82,396 23%
Waterbury, CT $80,960 900 $81,140 –
Albany, NY $80,760 1,890 $81,112 25%
Lexington Park, MD $80,760 310 $80,151 30%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $80,750 310 $80,554 –
Cleveland, OH $80,580 6,750 $85,794 21%
Santa Maria, CA $80,100 220 $73,623 49%
Scranton, PA $80,030 1,560 $85,542 20%
Springfield, MA $79,920 1,170 $83,197 29%
Boulder, CO $79,830 850 $75,883 33%
Visalia, CA $79,740 770 $79,880 26%
Allentown, PA $79,620 1,460 $79,645 28%
Eugene, OR $79,580 800 $78,351 27%
Ithaca, NY $79,520 180 $76,967 30%
Santa Cruz, CA $79,490 200 $72,332 52%
Lewiston, ID $79,430 120 $87,133 22%
Baltimore, MD $79,360 6,420 $75,952 29%
Ogden, UT $79,360 1,610 $79,084 25%
Chico, CA $79,300 230 $78,362 23%
Utica, NY $79,120 630 $85,371 22%
Anchorage, AK $78,940 590 $74,881 29%
Bend, OR $78,780 510 $76,037 34%
Yuba City, CA $78,760 170 $75,561 31%
Salisbury, MD $78,690 330 $82,297 30%
Fairbanks, AK $78,660 120 $76,215 28%
Watertown, NY $78,600 320 $89,634 23%
Glens Falls, NY $78,580 340 $82,833 22%
Syracuse, NY $78,500 2,210 $81,991 25%
San Diego, CA $78,460 2,310 $70,124 45%
State College, PA $78,280 220 $80,900 30%
Burlington, VT $78,240 580 $77,504 40%
Philadelphia, PA $78,130 13,090 $76,184 29%
Chicago, IL $78,000 17,300 $75,293 33%
Pittsfield, MA $77,780 270 $81,782 27%
Trenton, NJ $77,740 1,280 $75,344 39%
St. George, UT $77,550 460 $79,685 29%
Washington, DC $77,350 14,890 $71,039 37%
Denver, CO $77,340 6,600 $73,113 29%
Salem, OR $77,340 1,010 $74,617 26%
Rockford, IL $76,920 750 $83,469 20%
Harrisonburg, VA $76,830 340 $80,966 26%
Farmington, NM $76,820 280 $87,587 22%
Provo, UT $76,730 820 $78,111 28%
Vineland, NJ $76,690 450 $79,912 26%
Traverse City, MI $76,580 200 $82,016 29%
Akron, OH $76,460 1,040 $81,889 20%
Brunswick, GA $76,400 340 $87,107 26%
Logan, UT $76,340 380 $79,581 23%
Binghamton, NY $76,290 700 $82,153 25%
Rochester, NY $76,160 2,320 $78,487 24%
Harrisburg, PA $76,140 1,190 $77,182 23%
Canton, OH $76,000 900 $85,005 18%
Chambersburg, PA $75,840 310 $80,134 21%
Albuquerque, NM $75,640 1,890 $79,166 24%
Springfield, IL $75,570 540 $81,481 19%
Atlanta, GA $75,490 13,650 $75,446 29%
Springfield, OH $75,230 390 $83,144 19%
Toledo, OH $75,130 1,370 $82,150 20%
Corvallis, OR $75,100 140 $72,200 29%
Altoona, PA $74,730 190 $83,491 16%
Dayton, OH $74,420 2,280 $80,286 21%
St. Cloud, MN $73,750 320 $84,159 20%
Mansfield, OH $73,710 400 $82,940 15%
Lima, OH $73,060 320 $81,477 20%
Manchester, NH $72,880 910 $68,978 36%
Youngstown, OH $72,850 1,060 $83,358 17%
Las Cruces, NM $72,170 400 $80,000 24%
Muskegon, MI $71,790 240 $77,595 22%
Honolulu, HI $71,000 1,790 $63,986 51%
Kalamazoo, MI $69,460 270 $73,239 22%
Fort Collins, CO $68,930 670 $68,161 34%
Portland, ME $67,630 1,470 $66,396 41%
Dalton, GA $67,380 340 $74,997 25%
Cincinnati, OH $67,180 4,480 $70,441 27%
Kahului, HI $67,010 250 $61,256 57%
Las Vegas, NV $66,300 2,570 $66,158 31%
Niles, MI $65,850 290 $71,289 26%
Houston, TX $65,830 19,340 $66,745 30%
Dallas, TX $65,660 21,590 $63,692 30%
Jackson, MI $65,580 310 $71,454 22%
Grand Island, NE $65,480 180 $75,562 25%
Virginia Beach, VA $65,300 3,790 $66,673 35%
Athens, GA $65,210 320 $69,861 33%
Bozeman, MT $65,160 200 $63,565 41%
Lexington, KY $65,150 1,130 $70,137 29%
Detroit, MI $65,140 6,900 $64,946 28%
Helena, MT $64,760 170 $67,687 31%
Monroe, MI $64,670 280 $69,172 24%
Eau Claire, WI $64,660 320 $69,680 21%
Hilton Head Island, SC $64,600 370 $65,907 37%
Staunton, VA $64,560 310 $70,845 27%
Saginaw, MI $64,550 210 $71,019 20%
El Paso, TX $64,480 2,270 $71,715 28%
Columbus, OH $64,410 6,640 $67,467 28%
Rochester, MN $64,390 150 $70,898 30%
Milwaukee, WI $64,360 3,310 $66,394 29%
Midland, TX $64,300 1,170 $67,131 29%
Hinesville, GA $64,170 250 $68,315 33%
Billings, MT $64,130 280 $68,569 26%
Albany, OR $63,910 280 $62,595 31%
Casper, WY $63,830 140 $68,028 27%
Reno, NV $63,770 950 $63,130 39%
Omaha, NE $63,750 1,930 $69,361 26%
Boise, ID $63,620 640 $64,660 36%
Green Bay, WI $63,620 1,320 $68,345 21%
Hagerstown, MD $63,420 730 $67,346 31%
Knoxville, TN $63,410 1,830 $68,500 33%
Odessa, TX $63,390 450 $67,511 30%
Shreveport, LA $63,390 310 $74,782 24%
North Port, FL $63,380 980 $61,884 40%
Flint, MI $63,360 430 $68,104 20%
Madison, WI $63,320 1,200 $65,086 34%
Killeen, TX $63,250 1,290 $69,405 25%
Ames, IA $63,200 250 $71,147 22%
Elkhart, IN $63,190 490 $69,958 22%
Bloomington, IL $63,110 370 $67,471 25%
Battle Creek, MI $63,100 210 $69,692 22%
Lewiston, ME $63,090 100 $66,596 30%
Owensboro, KY $63,070 250 $71,177 24%
Cedar Rapids, IA $63,040 780 $70,861 23%
Chattanooga, TN $63,030 1,060 $68,912 29%
Johnson City, TN $63,010 370 $71,661 28%
Savannah, GA $62,970 800 $66,141 34%
Charlottesville, VA $62,800 510 $63,341 39%
Davenport, IA $62,800 790 $70,499 19%
Minneapolis, MN $62,800 6,660 $59,911 33%
Minot, ND $62,750 170 $72,103 24%
Blacksburg, VA $62,700 260 $67,630 32%
Jacksonville, FL $62,630 2,620 $62,955 32%
Birmingham, AL $62,580 3,770 $68,286 27%
Kansas City, MO $62,570 4,010 $67,612 29%
McAllen, TX $62,560 2,730 $72,833 21%
Charleston, SC $62,530 810 $61,934 39%
Ann Arbor, MI $62,520 520 $61,975 37%
Lansing, MI $62,520 640 $65,817 25%
Paducah, KY $62,470 220 $72,569 22%
Duluth, MN $62,420 330 $70,318 26%
Laredo, TX $62,340 810 $71,691 22%
Erie, PA $62,330 600 $68,532 22%
Spartanburg, SC $62,270 1,060 $68,390 28%
La Crosse, WI $62,210 440 $67,790 26%
Pueblo, CO $62,190 350 $67,773 25%
St. Louis, MO $62,180 5,650 $65,392 28%
Albany, GA $62,160 380 $70,903 21%
Huntsville, AL $62,140 760 $66,766 27%
Bangor, ME $62,090 210 $64,337 29%
Mobile, AL $62,060 810 $70,444 25%
San Antonio, TX $62,050 6,700 $65,512 27%
Missoula, MT $62,030 180 $64,316 31%
Fayetteville, AR $62,020 1,180 $67,890 30%
Brownsville, TX $62,000 1,220 $72,114 29%
Montgomery, AL $61,980 550 $69,111 27%
Fort Wayne, IN $61,970 660 $66,942 25%
Lincoln, NE $61,960 1,010 $67,656 25%
Decatur, AL $61,950 360 $71,034 21%
Mankato, MN $61,850 140 $68,001 24%
Sheboygan, WI $61,810 250 $65,746 26%
Cleveland, TN $61,760 240 $70,118 27%
Rome, GA $61,700 230 $68,433 25%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,660 2,610 $64,534 31%
Louisville, KY $61,610 2,350 $66,195 26%
Bowling Green, KY $61,600 310 $68,309 24%
Roanoke, VA $61,530 640 $65,725 27%
Indianapolis, IN $61,430 4,160 $64,193 30%
Austin, TX $61,380 5,730 $62,591 31%
Iowa City, IA $61,380 410 $67,075 34%
Corpus Christi, TX $61,370 1,150 $66,224 28%
Janesville, WI $61,350 490 $65,473 25%
Richmond, VA $61,350 2,760 $62,693 33%
Phoenix, AZ $61,330 6,550 $59,362 34%
Wichita, KS $61,300 1,580 $68,918 24%
Wichita Falls, TX $61,250 310 $68,426 26%
Lawton, OK $61,240 270 $71,258 22%
Elizabethtown, KY $61,220 240 $67,593 25%
Peoria, IL $61,220 920 $67,104 23%
Medford, OR $61,210 260 $60,345 36%
Grand Forks, ND $61,150 210 $70,561 22%
Dover, DE $61,100 520 $62,662 35%
Fargo, ND $61,090 450 $67,227 22%
Nashville, TN $61,090 4,010 $63,412 35%
Little Rock, AR $61,030 1,830 $68,294 24%
Des Moines, IA $60,980 1,150 $66,499 25%
Oshkosh, WI $60,980 380 $65,620 25%
Kokomo, IN $60,960 160 $67,999 22%
Racine, WI $60,950 400 $63,515 29%
Sherman, TX $60,920 350 $64,967 27%
Hot Springs, AR $60,880 130 $71,014 24%
Auburn, AL $60,850 – $69,200 31%
New Orleans, LA $60,830 920 $65,693 31%
Tyler, TX $60,800 680 $65,975 26%
Beaumont, TX $60,780 800 $67,499 26%
Lafayette, IN $60,700 310 $64,968 29%
Bismarck, ND $60,680 90 $66,664 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,680 1,740 $60,254 35%
Kingsport, TN $60,600 590 $70,101 26%
Kenosha, WI $60,560 310 $59,890 –
Cheyenne, WY $60,550 220 $62,752 30%
Gainesville, GA $60,500 600 $62,522 34%
Tuscaloosa, AL $60,480 390 $68,945 33%
Daphne, AL $60,460 370 $63,850 34%
Waterloo, IA $60,460 400 $69,449 20%
Greeley, CO $60,430 790 $60,324 33%
Naples, FL $60,410 530 $58,537 52%
Columbus, GA $60,380 550 $67,618 27%
Cape Coral, FL $60,370 1,150 $58,984 36%
Wheeling, WV $60,360 440 $68,340 17%
Lynchburg, VA $60,310 370 $67,489 26%
Crestview, FL $60,290 460 $62,135 39%
Florence, SC $60,250 420 $69,433 30%
Longview, TX $60,240 940 $67,319 23%
Lubbock, TX $60,210 1,030 $65,935 27%
Morristown, TN $60,180 390 $69,682 31%
Fond du Lac, WI $60,120 190 $65,602 23%
Orlando, FL $60,120 5,120 $59,279 39%
Macon, GA $60,090 350 $67,877 24%
Idaho Falls, ID $60,080 240 $63,636 29%
Augusta, GA $60,060 1,590 $65,352 29%
Slidell, LA $60,050 150 $64,761 –
Rapid City, SD $60,020 330 $67,317 29%
Valdosta, GA $60,020 300 $67,995 27%
Palm Bay, FL $59,950 670 $59,947 38%
Baton Rouge, LA $59,900 1,340 $65,984 27%
Kankakee, IL $59,800 280 $62,037 27%
Decatur, IL $59,690 180 $67,506 21%
Muncie, IN $59,690 170 $67,716 21%
Michigan City, IN $59,640 170 $65,051 24%
Champaign, IL $59,630 550 $64,323 28%
Clarksville, TN $59,520 660 $65,445 27%
Topeka, KS $59,520 520 $67,012 25%
Abilene, TX $59,510 430 $65,856 40%
Jonesboro, AR $59,430 280 $69,204 25%
Columbia, SC $59,400 2,450 $63,420 31%
Lawrence, KS $59,400 230 $65,822 32%
Waco, TX $59,340 830 $64,117 29%
Great Falls, MT $59,290 110 $61,222 29%
Weirton, WV $59,220 330 $66,521 16%
Wausau, WI $59,130 300 $63,820 19%
Charlotte, NC $59,110 6,270 $60,720 35%
Terre Haute, IN $59,000 250 $67,200 20%
Fort Smith, AR $58,960 530 $68,648 22%
Tampa, FL $58,940 3,120 $58,420 41%
Amarillo, TX $58,870 740 $64,115 27%
Houma, LA $58,760 320 $69,046 27%
Dothan, AL $58,750 210 $70,080 25%
Port St. Lucie, FL $58,660 860 $58,527 47%
Evansville, IN $58,560 510 $63,980 23%
Victoria, TX $58,420 230 $65,027 24%
Memphis, TN $58,380 1,750 $63,333 29%
Greenville, SC $58,360 1,840 $62,578 32%
Appleton, WI $58,340 510 $63,126 25%
Miami, FL $58,070 9,060 $50,869 55%
Flagstaff, AZ $58,020 110 $57,832 44%
Sioux City, IA $57,900 290 $66,972 27%
College Station, TX $57,550 770 $63,276 31%
Asheville, NC $57,510 1,020 $59,592 36%
Tucson, AZ $57,460 1,040 $59,301 31%
Sumter, SC $57,430 190 $65,247 31%
Huntington, WV $57,390 950 $64,905 23%
Raleigh, NC $57,330 1,230 $58,406 35%
South Bend, IN $57,080 490 $61,470 26%
Charleston, WV $56,970 480 $64,215 25%
Greensboro, NC $56,800 2,380 $61,164 30%
Morgantown, WV $56,740 270 $60,800 29%
Cape Girardeau, MO $56,090 100 $65,162 22%
Jackson, TN $55,860 430 $65,317 30%
Beckley, WV $55,640 290 $62,963 22%
Manhattan, KS $54,980 240 $60,979 28%
Winston-Salem, NC $54,720 – $59,450 34%
Greenville, NC $54,590 320 $61,752 32%
Tallahassee, FL $53,930 550 $57,422 33%
Wilmington, NC $52,310 680 $54,251 40%
Lake Charles, LA $52,220 450 $60,826 31%
Hickory, NC $51,970 850 $58,732 37%
Panama City, FL $51,860 350 $53,301 40%
San Angelo, TX $51,750 260 $55,974 31%
Grand Junction, CO $51,740 350 $54,192 40%
Durham, NC $51,340 1,210 $52,618 38%
Texarkana, TX $51,230 380 $60,979 29%
Jackson, MS $50,820 1,310 $57,070 35%
St. Joseph, MO $50,600 260 $58,577 24%
Lakeland, FL $50,360 1,420 $51,842 43%
Pensacola, FL $50,340 940 $51,516 41%
Hattiesburg, MS $50,290 250 $57,387 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,280 720 $55,478 30%
Sierra Vista, AZ $50,180 120 $56,228 31%
Gulfport, MS $50,160 740 $55,730 34%
Gainesville, FL $50,040 380 $51,730 39%
Monroe, LA $49,660 120 $59,404 29%
Sebastian, FL $49,400 200 $50,250 52%
Joplin, MO $49,110 430 $57,293 30%
Fayetteville, NC $49,080 560 $53,361 36%
Springfield, MO $48,990 1,350 $55,303 31%
Tulsa, OK $48,850 1,670 $54,756 34%
Yuma, AZ $48,770 200 $52,607 35%
Columbia, MO $48,590 300 $54,328 36%
Oklahoma City, OK $48,440 2,480 $53,579 34%
Jefferson City, MO $47,960 210 $54,515 25%
Rocky Mount, NC $47,830 360 $54,345 32%
Prescott Valley, AZ $47,590 260 $48,435 47%
Goldsboro, NC $47,560 300 $53,763 38%
Hammond, LA $47,480 270 $56,216 33%
Alexandria, LA $47,280 200 $55,178 26%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $47,230 160 $50,192 39%
Enid, OK $46,460 130 $55,133 29%

What the median middle school teacher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$64,370
Month$5,364
Every two weeks$2,476
Week$1,238

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a middle school teacher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)38,800
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about middle school teacher pay

How much does a middle school teacher make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for middle school teachers, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $64,370 a year.

How much does a middle school teacher make a month?

About $5,364 a month before taxes at the median salary of $64,370, or $2,476 every two weeks.

What state pays middle school teachers the most?

Washington, with a median of $102,140. California ($98,950), New York ($94,840), Connecticut ($93,610) and Rhode Island ($92,760) follow.

Where do middle school teachers make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $102,140 is worth $95,446 at typical US prices. Rhode Island, Connecticut and California come next.

How much do entry-level middle school teachers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of middle school teachers earn under $48,080 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $58,530, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a middle school teacher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-2022 (Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries