Preschool teacher salary

BLS occupation: Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $38,140 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $18.34 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $34,530–$47,550 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Preschool teachers employed 478,780 +4.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a preschool teacher make?

  • The median preschool teacher salary in the US is $38,140 a year ($18.34 an hour): half of the 478,780 preschool teachers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $43,030.
  • The middle half earn between $34,530 and $47,550. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $28,990 and the top 10% more than $61,390.
  • That is 25% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays preschool teachers the most (median $62,150), followed by Vermont ($49,730) and Hawaii ($48,780). Alabama pays the least ($28,310).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $56,551 in typical US prices, then Kansas and Nebraska.
  • In 3 of the 373 metro areas with data, the median preschool teacher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of preschool teachers to grow 4.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what preschool teachers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Preschool teacher salary range

Half of preschool teachers earn between $34,530 and $47,550 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $28,990
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $34,530
Median
Yearly pay: $38,140
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $47,550
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $61,390

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$28,990
Lowest 25% earn under$34,530
Median$38,140
Top 25% earn over$47,550
Top 10% earn over$61,390

Preschool teacher salary by state

The District of Columbia pays preschool teachers the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($38,140), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$62,150 median
Vermont$49,730 median
Hawaii$48,780 median
New Jersey$48,220 median
Kansas$47,750 median
California$47,400 median
Nebraska$47,040 median
New York$46,520 median
Alaska$46,130 median
Massachusetts$45,890 median
Connecticut$45,740 median
Washington$45,660 median
Colorado$45,500 median
Oregon$45,140 median
Maryland$44,600 median
South Dakota$44,500 median
New Mexico$44,070 median
Georgia$43,920 median
Maine$43,890 median
Minnesota$43,430 median
Illinois$40,910 median
North Dakota$39,720 median
New Hampshire$39,350 median
Nevada$38,870 median
Louisiana$38,020 median
Virginia$37,140 median
Michigan$37,110 median
Rhode Island$36,830 median
Indiana$36,650 median
Montana$36,540 median
Delaware$36,360 median
Arizona$36,300 median
Mississippi$36,250 median
Wisconsin$36,160 median
Missouri$36,090 median
Pennsylvania$36,050 median
Florida$35,860 median
North Carolina$35,710 median
Ohio$35,180 median
Utah$35,010 median
South Carolina$34,500 median
Tennessee$34,280 median
Arkansas$34,190 median
Texas$33,860 median
Iowa$33,830 median
Idaho$32,800 median
West Virginia$32,480 median
Oklahoma$31,790 median
Wyoming$29,930 median
Kentucky$29,780 median
Alabama$28,310 median

Where preschool teacher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Preschool teachers' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $62,150
Worth, in US prices: $56,551
Kansas paid $47,750
Worth, in US prices: $53,015
Nebraska paid $47,040
Worth, in US prices: $52,207
Vermont paid $49,730
Worth, in US prices: $50,767
South Dakota paid $44,500
Worth, in US prices: $50,234
New Mexico paid $44,070
Worth, in US prices: $47,792
Georgia paid $43,920
Worth, in US prices: $45,611
Maine paid $43,890
Worth, in US prices: $45,224
Alaska paid $46,130
Worth, in US prices: $45,067
North Dakota paid $39,720
Worth, in US prices: $44,650

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$56,551
Kansas$53,015
Nebraska$52,207
Vermont$50,767
South Dakota$50,234
New Mexico$47,792
Georgia$45,611
Maine$45,224
Alaska$45,067
North Dakota$44,650

Preschool teacher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $62,150 $29.88 $40,240 $108,270 2,350 $56,551
Vermont $49,730 $23.91 $36,650 $66,020 940 $50,767
Hawaii $48,780 $23.45 $37,160 $64,110 1,410 $44,365
New Jersey $48,220 $23.18 $37,020 $86,910 16,190 $44,318
Kansas $47,750 $22.96 $27,850 $61,790 1,330 $53,015
California $47,400 $22.79 $37,870 $65,350 55,700 $42,811
Nebraska $47,040 $22.62 $31,620 $73,620 1,630 $52,207
New York $46,520 $22.37 $36,050 $75,660 23,870 $43,106
Alaska $46,130 $22.18 $35,090 $76,950 520 $45,067
Massachusetts $45,890 $22.06 $35,890 $60,440 18,710 $43,392
Connecticut $45,740 $21.99 $35,460 $80,400 5,230 $44,146
Washington $45,660 $21.95 $38,080 $60,130 13,210 $42,668
Colorado $45,500 $21.88 $35,820 $84,700 5,210 $44,152
Oregon $45,140 $21.70 $35,680 $63,550 6,300 $43,672
Maryland $44,600 $21.44 $35,760 $67,510 8,020 $42,493
South Dakota $44,500 $21.39 $30,980 $56,370 1,470 $50,234
New Mexico $44,070 $21.19 $32,270 $79,560 2,490 $47,792
Georgia $43,920 $21.12 $28,150 $77,130 16,850 $45,611
Maine $43,890 $21.10 $36,170 $60,110 1,110 $45,224
Minnesota $43,430 $20.88 $36,060 $61,190 10,320 $44,037
Illinois $40,910 $19.67 $36,030 $60,890 22,420 $40,927
North Dakota $39,720 $19.10 $25,990 $59,560 540 $44,650
New Hampshire $39,350 $18.92 $34,670 $51,470 2,220 $37,777
Nevada $38,870 $18.69 $30,100 $64,590 2,360 $38,878
Louisiana $38,020 $18.28 $23,700 $59,970 3,570 $43,103
Virginia $37,140 $17.86 $30,290 $60,710 13,570 $36,734
Michigan $37,110 $17.84 $30,310 $50,720 10,950 $38,569
Rhode Island $36,830 $17.71 $31,200 $46,180 1,890 $36,009
Indiana $36,650 $17.62 $28,720 $50,920 7,110 $39,270
Montana $36,540 $17.57 $28,370 $49,550 960 $38,607
Delaware $36,360 $17.48 $31,200 $44,270 2,000 $36,430
Arizona $36,300 $17.45 $31,760 $47,790 9,400 $36,056
Mississippi $36,250 $17.43 $20,980 $53,370 3,600 $41,689
Wisconsin $36,160 $17.38 $28,530 $46,090 11,330 $38,429
Missouri $36,090 $17.35 $29,030 $54,610 5,580 $39,739
Pennsylvania $36,050 $17.33 $29,590 $46,460 22,760 $36,947
Florida $35,860 $17.24 $29,550 $46,980 35,740 $34,676
North Carolina $35,710 $17.17 $28,700 $47,530 18,370 $37,858
Ohio $35,180 $16.91 $27,260 $48,240 19,840 $37,920
Utah $35,010 $16.83 $28,770 $47,300 3,670 $35,412
South Carolina $34,500 $16.59 $26,820 $49,900 4,550 $36,800
Tennessee $34,280 $16.48 $27,160 $64,480 5,420 $37,314
Arkansas $34,190 $16.44 $27,190 $56,690 3,270 $39,327
Texas $33,860 $16.28 $26,430 $49,680 41,200 $34,887
Iowa $33,830 $16.26 $27,730 $48,390 5,910 $38,547
Idaho $32,800 $15.77 $26,500 $46,950 1,010 $34,348
West Virginia $32,480 $15.62 $23,520 $58,810 2,190 $36,292
Oklahoma $31,790 $15.28 $23,100 $58,130 7,010 $36,190
Wyoming $29,930 $14.39 $23,600 $58,880 1,040 $32,290
Kentucky $29,780 $14.32 $23,490 $51,760 8,520 $33,031
Alabama $28,310 $13.61 $21,150 $47,350 7,910 $31,872

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Preschool teacher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes preschool teacher pay: 377 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 377 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Vineland, NJ $63,340 330 $66,001 31%
Albany, GA $62,680 400 $71,496 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $59,320 460 $60,006 41%
Brunswick, GA $58,000 100 $66,129 35%
Fairbanks, AK $57,680 60 $55,887 38%
Visalia, CA $56,930 430 $57,030 37%
Kahului, HI $55,340 160 $50,588 70%
San Francisco, CA $53,810 10,280 $46,543 77%
Houma, LA $51,310 140 $60,292 30%
San Jose, CA $51,190 3,570 $46,358 89%
New York, NY $50,230 28,140 $44,624 85%
Hinesville, GA $49,690 150 $52,899 42%
Modesto, CA $49,500 640 $47,547 50%
Manhattan, KS $49,160 70 $54,524 31%
Bridgeport, CT $48,820 1,500 $45,684 71%
Mount Vernon, WA $48,510 180 $47,353 54%
Honolulu, HI $48,410 1,070 $43,628 75%
Santa Maria, CA $48,130 630 $44,238 82%
Merced, CA $48,120 290 $48,965 51%
Wichita, KS $47,920 290 $53,875 30%
Santa Cruz, CA $47,780 420 $43,477 87%
Salinas, CA $47,280 600 $43,359 70%
Barnstable, MA $47,190 270 $47,981 66%
Lewiston, ME $47,010 90 $49,622 41%
Vallejo, CA $46,960 450 $43,289 63%
Rockford, IL $46,730 380 $50,709 33%
Santa Rosa, CA $46,710 620 $43,337 68%
Burlington, VT $46,690 350 $46,251 67%
Rapid City, SD $46,620 190 $52,288 38%
Los Angeles, CA $46,600 18,430 $41,033 75%
Boulder, CO $46,530 390 $44,229 57%
Stockton, CA $46,470 680 $44,220 63%
Santa Fe, NM $46,400 100 $46,979 51%
Seattle, WA $46,380 8,590 $41,734 58%
Sioux Falls, SD $46,370 710 $51,164 33%
Elmira, NY $46,320 60 $49,069 30%
San Luis Obispo, CA $46,200 320 $42,543 73%
Oxnard, CA $46,120 1,260 $41,725 77%
Dalton, GA $46,090 150 $51,300 37%
Boston, MA $46,030 14,500 $42,516 78%
Riverside, CA $46,010 3,560 $43,225 66%
Ithaca, NY $45,980 130 $44,504 52%
Norwich, CT $45,960 360 $45,756 55%
Topeka, KS $45,950 110 $51,734 33%
Bakersfield, CA $45,880 890 $45,477 48%
Denver, CO $45,680 3,210 $43,183 50%
Napa, CA $45,660 190 $40,567 76%
Lake Charles, LA $45,480 150 $52,975 36%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $45,430 340 $45,320 –
Portland, OR $45,310 3,950 $42,980 48%
Yuba City, CA $45,240 210 $43,403 54%
Gainesville, GA $45,140 340 $46,649 45%
Kingston, NY $45,080 130 $44,763 54%
Hanford, CA $45,040 140 $44,325 52%
Grants Pass, OR $45,020 100 $46,052 43%
Savannah, GA $44,980 460 $47,245 47%
San Diego, CA $44,940 5,130 $40,166 79%
Trenton, NJ $44,880 850 $43,497 67%
Fresno, CA $44,740 1,800 $43,795 55%
Waterbury, CT $44,670 580 $44,769 –
Washington, DC $44,660 11,910 $41,016 65%
Bend, OR $44,610 390 $43,057 60%
New Haven, CT $44,610 810 $42,665 55%
Redding, CA $44,580 220 $44,277 44%
Salisbury, MD $44,570 120 $46,613 52%
Pittsfield, MA $44,540 320 $46,832 47%
Warner Robins, GA $44,500 290 $47,447 41%
Glens Falls, NY $44,460 110 $46,866 39%
Worcester, MA $44,460 1,650 $43,366 57%
Omaha, NE $44,440 800 $48,351 38%
Las Cruces, NM $44,430 250 $49,251 40%
El Centro, CA $44,370 140 $46,620 49%
Longview, WA $44,350 130 $45,466 38%
Hartford, CT $44,300 1,690 $43,116 54%
Fort Collins, CO $44,260 230 $43,766 53%
Sacramento, CA $44,250 3,070 $41,483 62%
Medford, OR $44,200 220 $43,576 50%
Kennewick, WA $44,180 400 $44,145 46%
Chico, CA $44,080 300 $43,559 42%
Salem, OR $44,060 650 $42,509 45%
Albuquerque, NM $44,050 1,170 $46,103 41%
Minneapolis, MN $43,960 7,650 $41,938 47%
Eugene, OR $43,900 550 $43,222 48%
Springfield, MA $43,890 740 $45,690 54%
Albany, NY $43,790 1,000 $43,981 46%
Lexington Park, MD $43,510 190 $43,182 56%
Bremerton, WA $43,440 260 $41,134 57%
Olympia, WA $43,290 430 $41,757 57%
Binghamton, NY $43,080 200 $46,391 45%
Chicago, IL $43,050 17,180 $41,556 60%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $43,030 880 $39,325 63%
Rochester, MN $42,750 470 $47,071 45%
Decatur, IL $42,740 130 $48,336 30%
Greeley, CO $42,640 190 $42,565 47%
New Orleans, LA $42,570 730 $45,973 44%
Wenatchee, WA $42,270 150 $40,701 50%
Walla Walla, WA $41,960 50 $42,591 42%
Mankato, MN $41,820 230 $45,979 35%
Yakima, WA $41,670 380 $43,613 39%
Rome, GA $41,360 70 $45,873 37%
Fargo, ND $41,170 280 $45,306 32%
Colorado Springs, CO $40,850 400 $40,563 52%
Fort Smith, AR $40,710 140 $47,399 32%
Corvallis, OR $40,300 170 $38,744 54%
Bozeman, MT $40,150 120 $39,167 66%
Albany, OR $40,010 120 $39,187 49%
Spokane, WA $39,990 940 $39,852 45%
Utica, NY $39,950 200 $43,106 43%
Reno, NV $39,940 490 $39,539 62%
Atlanta, GA $39,870 10,630 $39,847 55%
Bismarck, ND $39,720 110 $43,637 39%
Champaign, IL $39,510 630 $42,620 42%
Macon, GA $39,430 410 $44,540 37%
Kokomo, IN $39,400 50 $43,950 33%
Bellingham, WA $39,350 290 $38,080 59%
Portland, ME $39,350 530 $38,632 70%
Baltimore, MD $39,280 4,610 $37,593 59%
Grand Junction, CO $39,140 100 $40,995 53%
Grand Forks, ND $39,110 110 $45,129 35%
Rochester, NY $38,890 1,390 $40,078 47%
Pueblo, CO $38,880 50 $42,370 41%
Baton Rouge, LA $38,840 810 $42,785 42%
Syracuse, NY $38,800 730 $40,526 50%
Bangor, ME $38,780 120 $40,183 47%
Jackson, MI $38,570 130 $42,025 37%
Naples, FL $38,530 530 $37,335 81%
St. Cloud, MN $38,420 310 $43,842 38%
Springfield, IL $38,300 450 $41,296 38%
Hagerstown, MD $38,290 230 $40,660 51%
Slidell, LA $38,100 180 $41,089 –
Madison, WI $38,090 1,960 $39,152 56%
Traverse City, MI $38,070 160 $40,772 58%
Anchorage, AK $38,040 300 $36,084 60%
Kankakee, IL $38,030 190 $39,453 42%
Buffalo, NY $37,990 1,460 $39,637 46%
Duluth, MN $37,920 480 $42,718 42%
Providence, RI $37,900 3,410 $37,240 69%
Las Vegas, NV $37,880 1,710 $37,799 55%
Peoria, IL $37,850 590 $41,488 37%
Manchester, NH $37,840 700 $35,814 69%
Sioux City, IA $37,840 140 $43,769 41%
Lincoln, NE $37,800 360 $41,275 41%
Bloomington, IL $37,720 310 $40,326 41%
Muskegon, MI $37,710 100 $40,759 41%
Winchester, VA $37,660 120 $39,046 58%
Detroit, MI $37,500 4,570 $37,389 48%
Kansas City, MO $37,400 1,190 $40,414 49%
Grand Rapids, MI $37,350 1,530 $39,091 52%
Charlottesville, VA $37,250 280 $37,571 66%
Farmington, NM $37,230 190 $42,448 45%
Davenport, IA $37,200 580 $41,761 32%
Billings, MT $37,090 170 $39,657 45%
Monroe, MI $37,090 130 $39,672 41%
Ann Arbor, MI $37,070 610 $36,747 62%
Indianapolis, IN $37,030 3,130 $38,695 50%
St. Louis, MO $37,020 3,680 $38,932 46%
Lansing, MI $36,990 590 $38,941 42%
Watertown, NY $36,890 60 $42,069 49%
Alexandria, LA $36,840 160 $42,994 34%
Michigan City, IN $36,840 50 $40,182 39%
Augusta, GA $36,830 580 $40,075 48%
Philadelphia, PA $36,750 15,260 $35,835 62%
Columbus, IN $36,640 120 $39,397 45%
Janesville, WI $36,610 280 $39,070 42%
Durham, NC $36,600 1,290 $37,511 54%
Hammond, LA $36,600 160 $43,334 43%
Midland, MI $36,600 90 $39,817 45%
Bay City, MI $36,570 70 $39,784 33%
Elkhart, IN $36,570 130 $40,487 39%
Saginaw, MI $36,550 230 $40,213 35%
Sheboygan, WI $36,540 120 $38,867 44%
Phoenix, AZ $36,500 6,880 $35,329 57%
Charlotte, NC $36,480 4,570 $37,474 57%
Athens, GA $36,410 360 $39,007 59%
Kalamazoo, MI $36,380 260 $38,359 42%
Miami, FL $36,380 11,650 $31,869 88%
Flagstaff, AZ $36,330 200 $36,212 70%
Jacksonville, FL $36,330 3,110 $36,518 55%
Virginia Beach, VA $36,330 1,980 $37,094 62%
Battle Creek, MI $36,310 120 $40,103 38%
Tampa, FL $36,270 5,150 $35,950 66%
Memphis, TN $36,250 1,290 $39,326 46%
Milwaukee, WI $36,240 3,950 $37,385 51%
Racine, WI $36,230 250 $37,755 48%
Austin, TX $36,160 4,280 $36,873 53%
La Crosse, WI $36,150 390 $39,392 45%
Green Bay, WI $36,070 610 $38,749 37%
Missoula, MT $36,040 130 $37,368 54%
Raleigh, NC $36,030 3,780 $36,707 56%
Jackson, TN $35,980 120 $42,071 46%
Richmond, VA $35,980 2,060 $36,768 57%
Valdosta, GA $35,970 230 $40,750 44%
Hilton Head Island, SC $35,960 160 $36,688 66%
North Port, FL $35,920 950 $35,072 70%
Palm Bay, FL $35,920 880 $35,918 63%
Roanoke, VA $35,900 370 $38,347 47%
Asheville, NC $35,890 610 $37,189 57%
Crestview, FL $35,840 360 $36,937 66%
Lafayette, LA $35,820 300 $41,074 46%
Allentown, PA $35,780 1,420 $35,791 62%
Charleston, SC $35,710 870 $35,370 68%
Greensboro, NC $35,710 1,390 $38,454 47%
Fayetteville, AR $35,680 770 $39,057 53%
Pittsburgh, PA $35,650 3,890 $37,657 49%
Fond du Lac, WI $35,630 130 $38,879 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $35,610 370 $38,467 43%
Hot Springs, AR $35,600 70 $41,526 42%
Port St. Lucie, FL $35,600 770 $35,519 78%
Shreveport, LA $35,590 280 $41,986 43%
Orlando, FL $35,540 5,120 $35,043 65%
Lawrence, KS $35,530 90 $39,371 53%
Cleveland, OH $35,520 3,750 $37,818 49%
Lafayette, IN $35,490 240 $37,986 50%
Parkersburg, WV $35,470 130 $40,739 36%
Tucson, AZ $35,470 1,410 $36,606 50%
Monroe, LA $35,450 210 $42,406 40%
Helena, MT $35,440 70 $37,042 56%
Cincinnati, OH $35,430 4,390 $37,150 52%
Bloomington, IN $35,400 160 $37,230 59%
Columbus, OH $35,370 4,890 $37,049 52%
Punta Gorda, FL $35,340 130 $35,155 63%
Prescott Valley, AZ $35,320 200 $35,947 64%
Evansville, IN $35,280 240 $38,546 37%
Eau Claire, WI $35,270 500 $38,008 39%
Great Falls, MT $35,270 120 $36,419 49%
Lancaster, PA $35,240 560 $35,865 54%
Cape Coral, FL $35,230 840 $34,421 62%
South Bend, IN $35,210 380 $37,918 43%
Dallas, TX $35,190 11,100 $34,135 57%
Gainesville, FL $35,150 680 $36,337 56%
St. Joseph, MO $35,150 90 $40,691 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $35,130 1,550 $34,828 56%
Midland, TX $35,100 180 $36,645 54%
The Villages, FL $35,060 40 $41,042 59%
Dayton, OH $35,050 1,570 $37,813 45%
Niles, MI $35,050 130 $37,945 48%
York, PA $35,050 510 $36,510 47%
Columbus, GA $35,030 460 $39,229 46%
Sebastian, FL $35,030 210 $35,633 73%
Provo, UT $34,950 750 $35,579 61%
Yuma, AZ $34,950 260 $37,700 49%
Harrisburg, PA $34,890 980 $35,367 51%
Cedar Rapids, IA $34,880 550 $39,207 42%
Wilmington, NC $34,880 740 $36,174 60%
Reading, PA $34,870 520 $35,926 53%
Pinehurst, NC $34,860 220 $39,463 64%
Deltona, FL $34,840 800 $35,062 61%
Kingsport, TN $34,810 200 $40,267 46%
Lakeland, FL $34,780 910 $35,804 63%
Harrisonburg, VA $34,740 120 $36,610 58%
Kenosha, WI $34,740 390 $34,356 –
Lewiston, ID $34,680 80 $38,043 51%
Dover, DE $34,620 190 $35,505 62%
Greenville, SC $34,620 840 $37,122 54%
Chattanooga, TN $34,600 500 $37,829 52%
Lebanon, PA $34,530 70 $37,044 51%
Nashville, TN $34,510 2,290 $35,822 63%
Appleton, WI $34,500 490 $37,330 42%
Akron, OH $34,490 1,130 $36,939 45%
Scranton, PA $34,490 810 $36,866 47%
State College, PA $34,440 190 $35,592 68%
Ogden, UT $34,400 660 $34,280 57%
Louisville, KY $34,360 2,810 $36,917 47%
Jonesboro, AR $34,340 230 $39,988 43%
Elizabethtown, KY $34,290 170 $37,859 45%
Spartanburg, SC $34,290 350 $37,660 52%
San Antonio, TX $34,210 3,450 $36,119 50%
Williamsport, PA $34,210 130 $37,044 38%
Altoona, PA $34,180 160 $38,187 35%
Winston-Salem, NC $34,180 910 $37,135 54%
Little Rock, AR $34,080 870 $38,136 43%
Panama City, FL $34,000 300 $34,945 61%
Columbia, MO $33,990 400 $38,004 51%
Terre Haute, IN $33,980 170 $38,703 35%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $33,930 150 $36,058 54%
Houston, TX $33,860 11,000 $34,331 58%
Des Moines, IA $33,850 1,800 $36,913 45%
St. George, UT $33,810 110 $34,741 66%
Beckley, WV $33,800 140 $38,249 37%
Gettysburg, PA $33,720 80 $35,354 49%
Burlington, NC $33,680 240 $36,139 48%
Sandusky, OH $33,630 120 $37,668 65%
Tallahassee, FL $33,600 670 $35,776 53%
Erie, PA $33,580 430 $36,921 40%
Toledo, OH $33,580 930 $36,718 45%
Ocala, FL $33,520 380 $35,198 57%
Pensacola, FL $33,500 670 $34,283 62%
Lima, OH $33,480 130 $37,337 43%
Springfield, OH $33,410 170 $36,924 43%
Chambersburg, PA $33,350 140 $35,238 48%
Sierra Vista, AZ $33,340 90 $37,359 46%
Logan, UT $33,270 220 $34,683 52%
Fayetteville, NC $33,260 610 $36,161 52%
Jefferson City, MO $33,190 160 $37,727 37%
Greenville, NC $33,130 320 $37,477 53%
Homosassa Springs, FL $33,110 160 $35,424 64%
Myrtle Beach, SC $33,100 410 $35,347 62%
Sebring, FL $33,000 170 $35,687 55%
Hickory, NC $32,970 350 $37,260 58%
Wheeling, WV $32,700 110 $37,023 32%
Boise, ID $32,660 440 $33,194 71%
Wausau, WI $32,520 160 $35,099 35%
Charleston, WV $32,450 220 $36,577 45%
Beaumont, TX $32,270 460 $35,837 49%
Tulsa, OK $32,130 1,740 $36,015 51%
Flint, MI $31,760 630 $34,138 39%
Florence, SC $31,600 140 $36,416 58%
Columbia, SC $31,510 560 $33,642 59%
Oshkosh, WI $31,450 280 $33,843 49%
Joplin, MO $31,330 180 $36,550 48%
Jacksonville, NC $31,320 290 $34,012 60%
Oklahoma City, OK $31,300 2,890 $34,621 53%
Killeen, TX $31,280 520 $34,324 50%
Blacksburg, VA $31,200 200 $33,653 64%
Dubuque, IA $31,130 200 $35,647 41%
Minot, ND $31,000 50 $35,621 48%
Huntington, WV $30,850 480 $34,890 42%
Iowa City, IA $30,720 470 $33,570 69%
Muncie, IN $30,700 190 $34,828 41%
Ames, IA $30,590 290 $34,437 46%
Idaho Falls, ID $30,550 100 $32,358 56%
Wichita Falls, TX $30,480 150 $34,051 51%
Morgantown, WV $30,420 220 $32,596 53%
Waterloo, IA $30,420 360 $34,943 40%
Springfield, MO $30,410 330 $34,329 49%
Johnstown, PA $30,380 160 $35,355 35%
Rocky Mount, NC $30,280 150 $34,404 50%
Odessa, TX $30,250 170 $32,216 63%
Lynchburg, VA $30,070 350 $33,649 51%
Twin Falls, ID $30,060 60 $32,636 62%
Goldsboro, NC $30,050 240 $33,969 61%
El Paso, TX $30,030 960 $33,399 61%
Cape Girardeau, MO $29,830 120 $34,655 41%
Weirton, WV $29,790 80 $33,463 33%
Amarillo, TX $29,700 320 $32,346 53%
McAllen, TX $29,700 1,240 $34,577 45%
Waco, TX $29,660 290 $32,048 57%
Canton, OH $29,530 470 $33,029 46%
Knoxville, TN $29,500 520 $31,868 70%
Corpus Christi, TX $29,490 450 $31,822 58%
Longview, TX $29,480 300 $32,944 47%
Youngstown, OH $29,450 710 $33,698 43%
Tyler, TX $29,410 310 $31,913 54%
Sherman, TX $29,390 140 $31,342 55%
Johnson City, TN $29,370 80 $33,402 61%
Lexington, KY $29,370 1,280 $31,618 65%
Laredo, TX $29,310 250 $33,707 46%
Casper, WY $29,250 80 $31,174 59%
Texarkana, TX $29,210 200 $34,769 51%
Abilene, TX $29,190 270 $32,303 82%
Mobile, AL $29,090 990 $33,020 53%
Gulfport, MS $29,070 430 $32,298 59%
Brownsville, TX $29,010 610 $33,742 62%
Jackson, MS $29,000 730 $32,567 61%
College Station, TX $28,990 340 $31,874 62%
Victoria, TX $28,950 70 $32,224 48%
Lubbock, TX $28,860 560 $31,604 55%
Hattiesburg, MS $28,830 190 $32,899 54%
Huntsville, AL $28,760 – $30,901 58%
Tuscaloosa, AL $28,630 330 $32,637 70%
Mansfield, OH $28,620 100 $32,204 37%
Birmingham, AL $28,540 2,070 $31,142 59%
Montgomery, AL $28,540 640 $31,824 58%
Auburn, AL $28,490 500 $32,400 67%
Daphne, AL $28,480 360 $30,077 72%
Lawton, OK $28,390 230 $33,034 48%
Clarksville, TN $28,320 320 $31,139 57%
Cheyenne, WY $28,290 200 $29,319 65%
Cleveland, TN $28,130 70 $31,937 60%
Owensboro, KY $28,110 260 $31,723 53%
Bowling Green, KY $28,040 360 $31,094 52%
Paducah, KY $28,010 240 $32,538 49%
Enid, OK $27,910 130 $33,120 48%
Anniston, AL $27,780 150 $32,321 42%
Dothan, AL $27,700 240 $33,042 52%
Florence, AL $27,660 – $32,611 47%
Gadsden, AL $25,290 110 $29,526 51%

What the median preschool teacher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$38,140
Month$3,178
Every two weeks$1,467
Week$733
Hour$18.34

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a preschool teacher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)66,700
Self-employed0.9%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about preschool teacher pay

How much does a preschool teacher make an hour?

The median is $18.34 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.94 and the top 10% over $29.52.

How much does a preschool teacher make a month?

About $3,178 a month before taxes at the median salary of $38,140, or $1,467 every two weeks.

What state pays preschool teachers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $62,150. Vermont ($49,730), Hawaii ($48,780), New Jersey ($48,220) and Kansas ($47,750) follow.

Where do preschool teachers make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $62,150 is worth $56,551 at typical US prices. Kansas, Nebraska and Vermont come next.

How much do entry-level preschool teachers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of preschool teachers earn under $28,990 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $34,530, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a preschool teacher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-2011 (Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries