Special education teacher salary

BLS occupation: Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School · also called elementary special education teacher · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $65,120 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $59,710–$80,280 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Special education teachers employed 260,870 −0.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a special education teacher make?

  • The median special education teacher salary in the US is $65,120 a year: half of the 260,870 special education teachers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,650.
  • The middle half earn between $59,710 and $80,280. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $49,350 and the top 10% more than $103,010.
  • That is 28% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays special education teachers the most (median $97,910), followed by California ($97,170) and Washington ($95,040). West Virginia pays the least ($50,380).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $89,089 in typical US prices, then Washington and California.
  • In 193 of the 326 metro areas with data, the median special education teacher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of special education teachers to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 16,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what special education teachers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Special education teacher salary range

Half of special education teachers earn between $59,710 and $80,280 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,350
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $59,710
Median
Yearly pay: $65,120
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,280
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $103,010

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$49,350
Lowest 25% earn under$59,710
Median$65,120
Top 25% earn over$80,280
Top 10% earn over$103,010

Special education teacher salary by state

The District of Columbia pays special education teachers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($65,120), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$97,910 median
California$97,170 median
Washington$95,040 median
Massachusetts$91,350 median
Rhode Island$84,300 median
Connecticut$82,950 median
New York$81,260 median
Alaska$80,230 median
Maryland$78,850 median
Illinois$77,960 median
Oregon$77,700 median
New Jersey$76,660 median
New Mexico$76,420 median
Michigan$74,600 median
Colorado$74,290 median
Vermont$74,200 median
Ohio$73,970 median
Georgia$72,880 median
Pennsylvania$72,680 median
Virginia$67,740 median
Minnesota$67,620 median
Delaware$65,990 median
New Hampshire$65,160 median
Nevada$65,110 median
Alabama$64,520 median
Idaho$63,610 median
Tennessee$62,560 median
Nebraska$62,420 median
South Carolina$62,360 median
Texas$62,330 median
Maine$61,880 median
Wisconsin$61,520 median
Utah$61,290 median
Hawaii$60,940 median
Wyoming$60,930 median
Iowa$60,440 median
Kentucky$60,060 median
Kansas$59,970 median
Florida$58,850 median
Louisiana$58,800 median
Indiana$58,760 median
North Carolina$58,260 median
North Dakota$57,950 median
Montana$57,630 median
Missouri$57,260 median
Arizona$56,030 median
Arkansas$54,290 median
South Dakota$51,090 median
Oklahoma$50,630 median
Mississippi$50,570 median
West Virginia$50,380 median

Where special education teacher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Special education teachers' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $97,910
Worth, in US prices: $89,089
Washington paid $95,040
Worth, in US prices: $88,812
California paid $97,170
Worth, in US prices: $87,762
Massachusetts paid $91,350
Worth, in US prices: $86,377
New Mexico paid $76,420
Worth, in US prices: $82,874
Rhode Island paid $84,300
Worth, in US prices: $82,421
Connecticut paid $82,950
Worth, in US prices: $80,060
Ohio paid $73,970
Worth, in US prices: $79,731
Alaska paid $80,230
Worth, in US prices: $78,381
Illinois paid $77,960
Worth, in US prices: $77,993

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$89,089
Washington$88,812
California$87,762
Massachusetts$86,377
New Mexico$82,874
Rhode Island$82,421
Connecticut$80,060
Ohio$79,731
Alaska$78,381
Illinois$77,993

Special education teacher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $97,910 $65,450 $128,370 1,070 $89,089
California $97,170 $63,180 $123,590 23,280 $87,762
Washington $95,040 $65,950 $126,570 3,450 $88,812
Massachusetts $91,350 $61,200 $127,210 7,220 $86,377
Rhode Island $84,300 $60,420 $98,170 1,070 $82,421
Connecticut $82,950 $58,560 $107,040 2,810 $80,060
New York $81,260 $59,460 $133,280 21,130 $75,296
Alaska $80,230 $58,690 $97,820 320 $78,381
Maryland $78,850 $60,720 $121,310 2,760 $75,125
Illinois $77,960 $49,790 $104,490 14,040 $77,993
Oregon $77,700 $58,620 $105,820 1,520 $75,173
New Jersey $76,660 $61,710 $103,680 11,610 $70,456
New Mexico $76,420 $58,110 $100,460 880 $82,874
Michigan $74,600 $48,720 $100,370 4,010 $77,533
Colorado $74,290 $50,700 $98,480 4,010 $72,090
Vermont $74,200 $49,730 $97,620 770 $75,747
Ohio $73,970 $46,870 $99,490 9,550 $79,731
Georgia $72,880 $49,510 $98,750 9,370 $75,686
Pennsylvania $72,680 $51,730 $98,170 7,640 $74,489
Virginia $67,740 $50,830 $101,120 7,440 $67,000
Minnesota $67,620 $49,050 $96,240 3,960 $68,566
Delaware $65,990 $51,350 $95,500 1,070 $66,117
New Hampshire $65,160 $44,620 $89,080 1,110 $62,555
Nevada $65,110 $47,810 $93,550 430 $65,124
Alabama $64,520 $50,510 $77,150 870 $72,639
Idaho $63,610 $48,670 $86,370 620 $66,612
Tennessee $62,560 $49,860 $79,360 3,910 $68,096
Nebraska $62,420 $47,430 $79,470 1,900 $69,276
South Carolina $62,360 $49,540 $79,150 2,950 $66,518
Texas $62,330 $50,030 $74,240 56,760 $64,220
Maine $61,880 $45,620 $79,390 1,320 $63,761
Wisconsin $61,520 $47,940 $79,210 4,280 $65,381
Utah $61,290 $37,970 $100,280 1,890 $61,994
Hawaii $60,940 $58,730 $78,760 1,270 $55,425
Wyoming $60,930 $52,200 $77,070 650 $65,735
Iowa $60,440 $47,490 $77,260 2,560 $68,868
Kentucky $60,060 $46,070 $75,560 3,710 $66,616
Kansas $59,970 $48,830 $75,940 1,610 $66,583
Florida $58,850 $51,730 $74,160 8,740 $56,907
Louisiana $58,800 $46,690 $71,620 4,000 $66,661
Indiana $58,760 $46,730 $78,490 3,640 $62,960
North Carolina $58,260 $44,720 $73,990 4,430 $61,765
North Dakota $57,950 $47,060 $77,150 590 $65,142
Montana $57,630 $42,890 $78,930 560 $60,891
Missouri $57,260 $43,880 $83,330 2,860 $63,050
Arizona $56,030 $46,400 $75,420 2,450 $55,653
Arkansas $54,290 $49,890 $63,630 1,430 $62,448
South Dakota $51,090 $47,300 $61,740 790 $57,673
Oklahoma $50,630 $43,870 $73,990 2,360 $57,637
Mississippi $50,570 $46,600 $60,900 2,530 $58,158
West Virginia $50,380 $42,890 $63,460 1,690 $56,292

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Special education teacher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes special education teacher pay: 329 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 329 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $105,290 3,440 $91,071 39%
Oxnard, CA $104,810 490 $94,822 34%
Seattle, WA $100,150 1,740 $90,117 27%
Mount Vernon, WA $99,840 60 $97,459 26%
El Centro, CA $99,020 180 $104,041 22%
Santa Maria, CA $98,940 300 $90,939 40%
San Jose, CA $98,640 790 $89,329 46%
Sacramento, CA $98,330 1,700 $92,181 28%
Vallejo, CA $98,260 210 $90,580 30%
San Diego, CA $97,860 1,970 $87,463 36%
Boston, MA $97,410 4,980 $89,973 37%
Merced, CA $97,340 160 $99,049 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $97,260 130 $89,561 35%
Los Angeles, CA $96,970 6,410 $85,386 36%
Bridgeport, CT $96,290 770 $90,105 36%
Fresno, CA $95,950 700 $93,923 26%
Bellingham, WA $95,610 110 $92,525 24%
Bremerton, WA $95,040 130 $89,994 26%
Yuba City, CA $94,260 130 $90,432 26%
Napa, CA $92,970 60 $82,600 38%
Redding, CA $92,820 170 $92,189 21%
Riverside, CA $91,840 3,140 $86,282 33%
New York, NY $91,610 22,270 $81,386 46%
Chico, CA $91,510 160 $90,428 20%
Norwich, CT $87,550 260 $87,162 29%
Providence, RI $85,330 1,590 $83,843 30%
Kennewick, WA $85,000 170 $84,933 24%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $84,730 90 $84,525 –
Portland, OR $83,140 890 $78,865 26%
Yakima, WA $82,790 140 $86,650 20%
Santa Fe, NM $82,590 50 $83,621 28%
Hartford, CT $82,180 930 $79,984 29%
Santa Rosa, CA $81,910 250 $75,995 39%
Hanford, CA $81,750 150 $80,453 28%
Kingston, NY $81,540 170 $80,966 30%
Worcester, MA $81,330 960 $79,329 31%
Barnstable, MA $81,250 160 $82,612 38%
Olympia, WA $81,150 140 $78,277 30%
Baltimore, MD $81,140 1,360 $77,656 29%
Bend, OR $81,050 80 $78,228 33%
Boulder, CO $80,920 280 $76,919 33%
Longview, WA $80,800 60 $82,834 21%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $80,730 640 $73,779 34%
Modesto, CA $80,570 270 $77,391 31%
Salem, OR $80,110 180 $77,290 25%
Springfield, MA $79,970 600 $83,249 29%
Washington, DC $79,880 5,110 $73,362 36%
Stockton, CA $79,760 400 $75,898 37%
Chicago, IL $79,690 11,210 $76,925 33%
Denver, CO $79,310 2,110 $74,975 29%
Spokane, WA $79,220 260 $78,947 23%
New Haven, CT $79,150 460 $75,699 31%
Detroit, MI $78,980 1,920 $78,745 23%
Albuquerque, NM $78,670 330 $82,337 23%
Lancaster, PA $78,470 340 $79,862 24%
Virginia Beach, VA $78,330 1,750 $79,977 29%
Atlanta, GA $77,960 5,860 $77,915 28%
Waterbury, CT $77,930 270 $78,103 –
Salt Lake City, UT $77,840 540 $77,170 25%
Burlington, VT $77,740 240 $77,009 40%
Corvallis, OR $77,700 30 $74,699 28%
Eugene, OR $77,460 120 $76,264 27%
Saginaw, MI $77,430 100 $85,190 16%
Springfield, IL $77,430 150 $83,487 19%
Trenton, NJ $77,240 440 $74,859 39%
Reading, PA $77,230 280 $79,569 24%
Albany, NY $77,210 710 $77,547 26%
Harrisonburg, VA $76,940 60 $81,082 26%
Akron, OH $76,760 540 $82,211 20%
Springfield, OH $76,580 110 $84,636 19%
Atlantic City, NJ $76,450 420 $77,334 32%
Minneapolis, MN $76,320 2,340 $72,809 27%
Lexington Park, MD $76,190 120 $75,615 32%
York, PA $76,120 300 $79,292 22%
Farmington, NM $75,830 40 $86,458 22%
Columbus, OH $75,710 2,330 $79,303 24%
Syracuse, NY $75,690 560 $79,056 26%
Portland, ME $75,340 450 $73,966 37%
Bakersfield, CA $75,250 800 $74,589 29%
Dayton, OH $75,240 430 $81,170 21%
Allentown, PA $75,190 530 $75,214 29%
Lansing, MI $75,080 170 $79,039 21%
Wenatchee, WA $74,860 60 $72,081 28%
Las Cruces, NM $74,470 170 $82,550 24%
Philadelphia, PA $74,290 5,660 $72,440 31%
Cleveland, OH $73,630 810 $78,394 23%
Battle Creek, MI $73,380 30 $81,046 19%
Jackson, MI $72,910 40 $79,441 20%
Rockford, IL $72,910 300 $79,118 21%
Canton, OH $72,440 290 $81,024 19%
Warner Robins, GA $72,080 140 $76,853 25%
Buffalo, NY $71,570 1,290 $74,673 24%
Medford, OR $70,910 90 $69,908 31%
Montgomery, AL $70,790 80 $78,934 23%
St. Cloud, MN $70,790 180 $80,781 21%
Youngstown, OH $70,780 260 $80,990 18%
Vineland, NJ $70,120 220 $73,066 28%
Hinesville, GA $67,650 50 $72,019 31%
Chambersburg, PA $67,510 80 $71,332 24%
Eau Claire, WI $66,960 170 $72,158 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $66,710 230 $66,128 34%
Hilton Head Island, SC $66,500 80 $67,845 36%
Duluth, MN $66,420 180 $74,824 24%
Binghamton, NY $66,300 330 $71,395 29%
Las Vegas, NV $66,000 150 $65,858 31%
Niles, MI $65,970 50 $71,419 26%
Flint, MI $65,860 130 $70,791 19%
Rochester, MN $65,620 200 $72,252 29%
Decatur, IL $65,390 40 $73,952 19%
Nashville, TN $65,170 1,030 $67,647 33%
Houston, TX $65,080 12,680 $65,985 30%
Dallas, TX $64,830 15,810 $62,887 31%
Daphne, AL $64,750 50 $68,381 32%
Harrisburg, PA $64,640 440 $65,525 27%
Memphis, TN $64,640 1,330 $70,124 26%
Toledo, OH $64,580 790 $70,614 23%
Grand Junction, CO $64,540 90 $67,598 32%
Pittsfield, MA $64,460 140 $67,777 33%
Cincinnati, OH $64,430 2,020 $67,558 28%
Utica, NY $64,280 260 $69,358 27%
Madison, WI $64,270 660 $66,062 33%
Salisbury, MD $64,270 60 $67,216 36%
Bloomington, IL $64,250 270 $68,689 24%
Charleston, SC $64,230 480 $63,618 38%
Kalamazoo, MI $64,220 110 $67,714 24%
Grand Island, NE $64,080 80 $73,947 25%
Lima, OH $64,020 140 $71,396 23%
Anniston, AL $64,010 40 $74,474 18%
El Paso, TX $64,000 2,380 $71,181 29%
Mobile, AL $63,850 100 $72,476 24%
La Crosse, WI $63,750 140 $69,468 25%
Gainesville, GA $63,650 130 $65,777 32%
Twin Falls, ID $63,600 40 $69,049 29%
Idaho Falls, ID $63,590 60 $67,354 27%
Albany, OR $63,510 50 $62,204 31%
Ames, IA $63,480 70 $71,462 22%
Boise, ID $63,480 210 $64,518 36%
Elkhart, IN $63,430 40 $70,224 22%
Mansfield, OH $63,400 70 $71,339 17%
Elmira, NY $63,370 70 $67,131 22%
Columbia, SC $63,270 300 $67,551 30%
Augusta, GA $63,220 360 $68,790 28%
Chattanooga, TN $63,220 580 $69,120 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $63,200 990 $66,758 28%
St. Louis, MO $63,190 1,380 $66,454 27%
Roanoke, VA $63,160 290 $67,466 27%
Greeley, CO $63,150 140 $63,039 32%
North Port, FL $63,140 190 $61,650 40%
Pueblo, CO $63,010 120 $68,667 25%
Billings, MT $63,000 120 $67,361 26%
Omaha, NE $62,970 750 $68,512 27%
Glens Falls, NY $62,920 130 $66,325 28%
State College, PA $62,730 70 $64,829 37%
McAllen, TX $62,600 1,530 $72,880 21%
Monroe, MI $62,580 40 $66,936 24%
Johnson City, TN $62,560 80 $71,149 29%
Ogden, UT $62,440 530 $62,223 31%
Altoona, PA $62,430 50 $69,749 19%
Reno, NV $62,370 240 $61,744 40%
Huntsville, AL $62,350 150 $66,991 27%
Louisville, KY $62,340 790 $66,979 26%
Spartanburg, SC $62,340 290 $68,467 28%
Champaign, IL $62,320 160 $67,225 27%
Richmond, VA $62,310 910 $63,674 33%
San Antonio, TX $62,230 3,670 $65,702 27%
Traverse City, MI $62,230 80 $66,647 36%
Tuscaloosa, AL $62,230 90 $70,940 32%
Wheeling, WV $62,200 130 $70,423 17%
Killeen, TX $62,190 700 $68,242 25%
Florence, SC $62,180 80 $71,657 29%
Milwaukee, WI $62,110 960 $64,073 30%
Weirton, WV $62,020 90 $69,667 16%
Scranton, PA $61,940 290 $66,206 26%
Lincoln, NE $61,930 280 $67,623 25%
Ithaca, NY $61,910 80 $59,922 39%
Kenosha, WI $61,880 100 $61,196 –
Grand Rapids, MI $61,850 390 $64,733 31%
Williamsport, PA $61,830 80 $66,952 21%
Laredo, TX $61,780 150 $71,047 22%
Fayetteville, AR $61,680 210 $67,518 31%
Shreveport, LA $61,610 410 $72,682 25%
Charlottesville, VA $61,590 170 $62,121 40%
Bowling Green, KY $61,500 130 $68,198 24%
Lexington, KY $61,450 480 $66,154 31%
Brownsville, TX $61,440 1,060 $71,463 29%
Iowa City, IA $61,440 120 $67,141 34%
Fort Collins, CO $61,420 170 $60,735 39%
Kankakee, IL $61,420 110 $63,718 26%
Manchester, NH $61,350 270 $58,065 42%
Davenport, IA $61,240 320 $68,748 20%
Peoria, IL $61,200 290 $67,082 23%
Green Bay, WI $61,170 240 $65,713 22%
Valdosta, GA $61,170 80 $69,298 26%
Erie, PA $61,160 170 $67,246 22%
Orlando, FL $61,100 1,690 $60,246 38%
Charlotte, NC $61,050 1,390 $62,713 34%
Greenville, SC $61,030 380 $65,441 31%
Mankato, MN $61,010 70 $67,077 24%
Jacksonville, FL $60,990 300 $61,306 33%
Johnstown, PA $60,980 90 $70,966 17%
Elizabethtown, KY $60,910 110 $67,250 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,900 560 $60,472 35%
Raleigh, NC $60,860 1,360 $62,003 33%
Cheyenne, WY $60,800 60 $63,011 30%
Rapid City, SD $60,800 120 $68,192 29%
Sheboygan, WI $60,790 90 $64,661 27%
Minot, ND $60,780 60 $69,840 25%
Owensboro, KY $60,760 90 $68,570 24%
Rochester, NY $60,760 1,320 $62,617 30%
Austin, TX $60,750 6,190 $61,948 32%
Columbus, GA $60,680 220 $67,954 27%
Grand Forks, ND $60,670 80 $70,007 22%
Athens, GA $60,610 140 $64,933 35%
St. George, UT $60,590 100 $62,258 37%
Waco, TX $60,580 500 $65,457 28%
Sioux City, IA $60,570 170 $70,060 26%
Dover, DE $60,520 210 $62,067 35%
Dubuque, IA $60,470 90 $69,245 21%
Corpus Christi, TX $60,440 700 $65,220 28%
Knoxville, TN $60,390 400 $65,238 34%
Sherman, TX $60,390 540 $64,402 27%
Amarillo, TX $60,340 670 $65,716 26%
Appleton, WI $60,330 180 $65,279 24%
Baton Rouge, LA $60,310 800 $66,435 27%
Beaumont, TX $60,300 500 $66,966 26%
Topeka, KS $60,240 170 $67,823 25%
Indianapolis, IN $60,220 1,030 $62,928 30%
Cedar Rapids, IA $60,160 190 $67,624 24%
Lewiston, ME $60,150 170 $63,492 32%
Wausau, WI $60,150 90 $64,921 19%
Racine, WI $60,110 140 $62,640 29%
Fond du Lac, WI $60,060 80 $65,537 23%
Greensboro, NC $60,000 270 $64,610 28%
New Orleans, LA $60,000 850 $64,797 32%
Kansas City, MO $59,970 1,550 $64,802 31%
Wichita Falls, TX $59,790 510 $66,795 26%
Des Moines, IA $59,780 490 $65,190 26%
Muskegon, MI $59,710 60 $64,538 26%
Tampa, FL $59,670 460 $59,144 40%
Crestview, FL $59,660 120 $61,486 40%
Savannah, GA $59,660 290 $62,664 36%
Decatur, AL $59,650 50 $68,397 22%
Midland, TX $59,650 40 $62,276 32%
Waterloo, IA $59,500 180 $68,346 21%
Blacksburg, VA $59,460 110 $64,135 33%
Dalton, GA $59,440 90 $66,159 28%
Wichita, KS $59,350 420 $66,726 24%
Oshkosh, WI $59,280 110 $63,791 26%
Cleveland, TN $59,220 70 $67,234 29%
Janesville, WI $59,220 170 $63,200 26%
Hagerstown, MD $59,130 180 $62,790 33%
Fort Smith, AR $59,110 120 $68,822 22%
Fort Wayne, IN $59,000 330 $63,734 26%
Michigan City, IN $58,960 60 $64,309 24%
Hot Springs, AR $58,950 50 $68,762 25%
Phoenix, AZ $58,930 1,430 $57,039 35%
Bismarck, ND $58,880 40 $64,686 27%
Manhattan, KS $58,860 100 $65,282 26%
Lubbock, TX $58,820 570 $64,413 27%
Macon, GA $58,810 230 $66,431 25%
Watertown, NY $58,810 60 $67,066 31%
Longview, TX $58,650 690 $65,542 23%
Durham, NC $58,260 330 $59,710 34%
Pensacola, FL $58,090 180 $59,447 36%
Abilene, TX $58,080 220 $64,273 41%
College Station, TX $58,040 430 $63,815 31%
Lynchburg, VA $57,940 150 $64,837 27%
Victoria, TX $57,720 180 $64,248 24%
Houma, LA $57,660 150 $67,753 27%
Lawton, OK $57,630 70 $67,058 23%
Tyler, TX $57,610 430 $62,514 27%
Bangor, ME $57,570 150 $59,653 32%
Bloomington, IN $57,230 120 $60,189 37%
Muncie, IN $56,900 40 $64,551 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $56,790 840 $62,815 29%
Lakeland, FL $56,410 70 $58,070 39%
Little Rock, AR $56,230 400 $62,922 26%
South Bend, IN $56,040 150 $60,350 27%
Greenville, NC $55,970 90 $63,313 31%
Fayetteville, NC $55,820 180 $60,688 31%
Winston-Salem, NC $55,750 130 $60,570 33%
Kingsport, TN $55,380 180 $64,062 29%
Port St. Lucie, FL $55,220 220 $55,094 50%
Jonesboro, AR $54,760 60 $63,766 27%
Hickory, NC $54,350 120 $61,422 35%
Burlington, NC $53,920 70 $57,857 30%
Monroe, LA $53,820 40 $64,380 26%
Jacksonville, NC $53,660 130 $58,272 35%
Miami, FL $53,250 4,240 $46,647 60%
Jackson, TN $52,370 110 $61,236 32%
Huntington, WV $52,360 390 $59,216 25%
Gulfport, MS $52,290 360 $58,096 33%
Lake Charles, LA $51,630 300 $60,138 32%
St. Joseph, MO $51,490 40 $59,607 23%
Terre Haute, IN $51,320 80 $58,453 23%
Texarkana, TX $51,130 130 $60,860 29%
Evansville, IN $51,120 150 $55,852 26%
Jackson, MS $50,770 520 $57,014 35%
Tulsa, OK $50,720 580 $56,852 33%
Tucson, AZ $50,660 620 $52,283 35%
San Angelo, TX $50,600 100 $54,731 31%
Goldsboro, NC $50,420 70 $56,996 36%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,400 230 $55,610 30%
Pinehurst, NC $50,270 50 $56,908 44%
Charleston, WV $49,240 200 $55,502 29%
Joplin, MO $49,210 100 $57,409 30%
Wilmington, NC $49,170 230 $50,995 43%
Provo, UT $49,120 380 $50,004 43%
Paducah, KY $49,110 60 $57,049 28%
Lafayette, IN $49,050 170 $52,499 36%
Asheville, NC $49,030 80 $50,805 42%
Springfield, MO $48,970 180 $55,280 31%
Lawrence, KS $48,930 70 $54,220 38%
Enid, OK $48,890 30 $58,017 27%
Alexandria, LA $48,710 160 $56,847 25%
Morgantown, WV $48,690 70 $52,174 33%
Yuma, AZ $48,680 80 $52,510 35%
Clarksville, TN $48,440 50 $53,262 33%
Rocky Mount, NC $47,910 50 $54,436 32%
Hattiesburg, MS $47,790 140 $54,534 33%
Lafayette, LA $47,710 150 $54,708 35%
Logan, UT $47,560 100 $49,579 36%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $47,420 50 $50,394 39%
Prescott Valley, AZ $47,300 40 $48,140 48%
Fargo, ND $47,070 230 $51,799 28%
Jefferson City, MO $46,230 50 $52,549 26%
Columbia, MO $46,120 80 $51,566 38%
Sierra Vista, AZ $45,600 40 $51,096 34%
Missoula, MT $44,420 60 $46,057 44%

What the median special education teacher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$65,120
Month$5,427
Every two weeks$2,505
Week$1,252

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a special education teacher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)16,400
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree

Questions about special education teacher pay

How much does a special education teacher make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for special education teachers, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $65,120 a year.

How much does a special education teacher make a month?

About $5,427 a month before taxes at the median salary of $65,120, or $2,505 every two weeks.

What state pays special education teachers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $97,910. California ($97,170), Washington ($95,040), Massachusetts ($91,350) and Rhode Island ($84,300) follow.

Where do special education teachers make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $97,910 is worth $89,089 at typical US prices. Washington, California and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level special education teachers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of special education teachers earn under $49,350 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $59,710, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a special education teacher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-2052 (Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries