Elementary school teacher salary

BLS occupation: Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · also called teacher · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $63,970 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $57,710–$81,450 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Elementary school teachers employed 1,388,390 −0.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an elementary school teacher make?

  • The median elementary school teacher salary in the US is $63,970 a year: half of the 1,388,390 elementary school teachers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,650.
  • The middle half earn between $57,710 and $81,450. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $47,960 and the top 10% more than $104,340.
  • That is 25% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays elementary school teachers the most (median $102,350), followed by California ($99,650) and the District of Columbia ($96,580). Oklahoma pays the least ($48,200).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $95,643 in typical US prices, then California and Rhode Island.
  • In 216 of the 373 metro areas with data, the median elementary school teacher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of elementary school teachers to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 87,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what elementary school teachers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Elementary school teacher salary range

Half of elementary school teachers earn between $57,710 and $81,450 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,960
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $57,710
Median
Yearly pay: $63,970
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $81,450
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $104,340

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$47,960
Lowest 25% earn under$57,710
Median$63,970
Top 25% earn over$81,450
Top 10% earn over$104,340

Elementary school teacher salary by state

Washington pays elementary school teachers the most; Oklahoma the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($63,970), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$102,350 median
California$99,650 median
District of Columbia$96,580 median
Massachusetts$94,000 median
Rhode Island$90,930 median
New York$85,760 median
Connecticut$80,600 median
Alaska$79,260 median
New Jersey$78,200 median
Maryland$77,680 median
Ohio$77,370 median
Oregon$77,130 median
Pennsylvania$77,060 median
Minnesota$76,350 median
Delaware$75,920 median
Illinois$75,320 median
Utah$74,810 median
New Mexico$74,550 median
New Hampshire$72,410 median
Georgia$72,290 median
Hawaii$71,410 median
Virginia$65,550 median
Michigan$65,110 median
Nevada$65,040 median
Colorado$63,410 median
Vermont$63,070 median
Texas$62,760 median
Maine$62,390 median
Nebraska$62,380 median
Idaho$61,600 median
Alabama$61,380 median
Wisconsin$61,210 median
Wyoming$61,150 median
South Carolina$60,820 median
Kentucky$60,610 median
Iowa$60,580 median
North Dakota$60,030 median
Tennessee$59,980 median
Indiana$59,700 median
Florida$58,930 median
Louisiana$58,770 median
Montana$57,530 median
Arizona$56,590 median
Kansas$56,450 median
West Virginia$55,630 median
North Carolina$54,930 median
Arkansas$52,700 median
Missouri$50,910 median
South Dakota$50,130 median
Mississippi$49,790 median
Oklahoma$48,200 median

Where elementary school teacher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Elementary school teachers' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $102,350
Worth, in US prices: $95,643
California paid $99,650
Worth, in US prices: $90,002
Rhode Island paid $90,930
Worth, in US prices: $88,903
Massachusetts paid $94,000
Worth, in US prices: $88,883
District of Columbia paid $96,580
Worth, in US prices: $87,879
Ohio paid $77,370
Worth, in US prices: $83,396
New Mexico paid $74,550
Worth, in US prices: $80,846
New York paid $85,760
Worth, in US prices: $79,466
Pennsylvania paid $77,060
Worth, in US prices: $78,978
Connecticut paid $80,600
Worth, in US prices: $77,792

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$95,643
California$90,002
Rhode Island$88,903
Massachusetts$88,883
District of Columbia$87,879
Ohio$83,396
New Mexico$80,846
New York$79,466
Pennsylvania$78,978
Connecticut$77,792

Elementary school teacher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $102,350 $64,610 $127,570 28,980 $95,643
California $99,650 $61,940 $127,070 155,160 $90,002
District of Columbia $96,580 $63,950 $128,370 3,750 $87,879
Massachusetts $94,000 $60,620 $118,190 29,930 $88,883
Rhode Island $90,930 $45,070 $99,610 3,830 $88,903
New York $85,760 $56,760 $136,260 101,410 $79,466
Connecticut $80,600 $58,870 $105,890 16,330 $77,792
Alaska $79,260 $62,140 $98,610 3,500 $77,433
New Jersey $78,200 $61,840 $105,480 40,300 $71,872
Maryland $77,680 $56,290 $107,040 29,610 $74,010
Ohio $77,370 $47,680 $99,210 47,870 $83,396
Oregon $77,130 $48,500 $103,540 12,600 $74,622
Pennsylvania $77,060 $51,990 $99,630 48,370 $78,978
Minnesota $76,350 $48,870 $100,880 26,640 $77,418
Delaware $75,920 $50,330 $94,100 2,900 $76,066
Illinois $75,320 $47,040 $105,250 61,520 $75,352
Utah $74,810 $49,610 $100,340 14,820 $75,670
New Mexico $74,550 $58,120 $86,560 6,210 $80,846
New Hampshire $72,410 $48,110 $92,920 5,190 $69,515
Georgia $72,290 $49,260 $98,030 43,820 $75,073
Hawaii $71,410 $55,210 $95,120 6,040 $64,947
Virginia $65,550 $49,770 $100,290 37,880 $64,834
Michigan $65,110 $47,670 $94,680 40,910 $67,670
Nevada $65,040 $49,560 $82,670 9,550 $65,054
Colorado $63,410 $48,410 $98,950 24,860 $61,532
Vermont $63,070 $48,700 $97,230 3,610 $64,385
Texas $62,760 $48,500 $73,570 116,260 $64,663
Maine $62,390 $46,570 $92,100 7,490 $64,286
Nebraska $62,380 $46,700 $78,130 8,710 $69,232
Idaho $61,600 $45,940 $80,710 6,850 $64,507
Alabama $61,380 $47,750 $73,950 22,030 $69,104
Wisconsin $61,210 $48,610 $84,470 24,920 $65,051
Wyoming $61,150 $51,630 $76,860 2,600 $65,972
South Carolina $60,820 $48,410 $77,570 25,030 $64,875
Kentucky $60,610 $45,600 $79,740 19,080 $67,226
Iowa $60,580 $47,260 $77,400 17,300 $69,028
North Dakota $60,030 $46,530 $75,990 4,430 $67,481
Tennessee $59,980 $48,100 $76,840 28,240 $65,288
Indiana $59,700 $47,330 $77,730 27,720 $63,967
Florida $58,930 $48,680 $75,780 79,090 $56,985
Louisiana $58,770 $46,680 $76,380 22,060 $66,627
Montana $57,530 $38,160 $78,450 4,960 $60,785
Arizona $56,590 $43,370 $79,470 24,240 $56,209
Kansas $56,450 $47,700 $71,730 14,350 $62,675
West Virginia $55,630 $48,080 $60,790 5,420 $62,159
North Carolina $54,930 $45,570 $62,590 42,410 $58,234
Arkansas $52,700 $49,380 $63,120 12,590 $60,619
Missouri $50,910 $39,980 $78,820 33,180 $56,058
South Dakota $50,130 $47,120 $60,180 4,290 $56,589
Mississippi $49,790 $46,020 $62,990 11,060 $57,261
Oklahoma $48,200 $41,400 $61,930 18,500 $54,871

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Elementary school teacher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes elementary school teacher pay: 377 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 377 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Olympia, WA $104,650 950 $100,945 23%
Sacramento, CA $103,390 10,480 $96,925 26%
Walla Walla, WA $102,980 220 $104,528 17%
Seattle, WA $102,920 14,560 $92,610 26%
San Jose, CA $102,860 7,810 $93,151 44%
Bremerton, WA $102,650 900 $97,200 24%
Los Angeles, CA $101,860 44,790 $89,692 35%
San Francisco, CA $101,860 17,860 $88,104 41%
Modesto, CA $101,640 2,450 $97,629 24%
Bellingham, WA $101,230 790 $97,964 23%
Santa Maria, CA $101,030 2,170 $92,860 39%
Vallejo, CA $100,790 1,680 $92,912 29%
Mount Vernon, WA $100,730 500 $98,328 26%
Napa, CA $100,410 570 $89,211 35%
El Centro, CA $100,390 860 $105,480 22%
Kennewick, WA $100,380 1,410 $100,301 20%
Wenatchee, WA $100,340 510 $96,615 21%
Barnstable, MA $100,320 810 $102,002 31%
Salinas, CA $100,220 2,280 $91,910 33%
Merced, CA $100,120 1,560 $101,877 25%
Oxnard, CA $99,420 3,060 $89,945 36%
Santa Cruz, CA $99,260 1,000 $90,322 42%
Santa Rosa, CA $99,060 2,180 $91,906 32%
Spokane, WA $98,800 2,340 $98,459 18%
Bridgeport, CT $98,600 4,590 $92,267 35%
Riverside, CA $98,520 18,850 $92,557 31%
Hanford, CA $98,470 950 $96,908 24%
Visalia, CA $98,430 2,440 $98,603 21%
Yakima, WA $98,330 1,360 $102,915 17%
Boston, MA $98,060 20,340 $90,573 37%
Kingston, NY $97,920 710 $97,231 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $97,620 1,140 $89,893 34%
Stockton, CA $97,400 3,380 $92,683 30%
San Diego, CA $97,000 11,340 $86,695 37%
Yuba City, CA $97,000 920 $93,061 25%
New York, NY $96,900 98,900 $86,085 44%
Chico, CA $95,000 1,120 $93,876 20%
Providence, RI $86,720 6,280 $85,209 30%
Norwich, CT $83,840 1,060 $83,469 30%
Redding, CA $83,780 1,110 $83,211 24%
Worcester, MA $82,810 3,850 $80,772 31%
Portland, OR $82,330 7,530 $78,096 26%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $81,770 3,140 $74,729 33%
Boulder, CO $80,640 1,630 $76,653 33%
Atlantic City, NJ $80,480 1,620 $81,411 31%
Dayton, OH $80,360 3,430 $86,694 20%
Longview, WA $79,910 440 $81,921 21%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $79,900 640 $79,706 –
Bakersfield, CA $79,900 4,540 $79,198 27%
Reading, PA $79,860 1,780 $82,279 23%
New Haven, CT $79,820 2,730 $76,340 31%
Hartford, CT $79,800 4,980 $77,667 30%
Minneapolis, MN $79,730 16,990 $76,062 26%
York, PA $79,730 2,260 $83,052 21%
Springfield, MA $79,640 2,340 $82,906 30%
Waterbury, CT $79,640 2,110 $79,817 –
Washington, DC $79,470 30,940 $72,986 36%
Anchorage, AK $79,270 1,720 $75,194 29%
Albany, NY $79,240 3,550 $79,585 26%
Fairbanks, AK $79,160 290 $76,699 28%
Allentown, PA $79,040 4,260 $79,065 28%
Pittsfield, MA $78,910 530 $82,971 27%
Fresno, CA $78,800 5,610 $77,135 31%
Philadelphia, PA $78,570 23,380 $76,613 29%
Akron, OH $78,560 2,010 $84,138 20%
Syracuse, NY $78,560 2,620 $82,054 25%
Glens Falls, NY $78,470 620 $82,717 22%
Chicago, IL $78,390 45,840 $75,670 33%
Lancaster, PA $78,360 2,350 $79,750 24%
Vineland, NJ $78,260 760 $81,548 25%
Columbus, OH $78,150 9,950 $81,859 23%
Canton, OH $77,940 1,540 $87,175 18%
Salt Lake City, UT $77,920 4,840 $77,249 25%
Trenton, NJ $77,850 1,830 $75,451 39%
Bend, OR $77,810 650 $75,101 34%
Harrisonburg, VA $77,340 660 $81,503 26%
Springfield, OH $77,320 580 $85,453 19%
Harrisburg, PA $77,160 2,990 $78,216 23%
Burlington, VT $77,030 1,140 $76,306 40%
Utica, NY $77,010 1,160 $83,094 22%
Denver, CO $76,910 12,030 $72,706 30%
Farmington, NM $76,840 640 $87,610 22%
Portland, ME $76,770 2,830 $75,370 36%
State College, PA $76,760 540 $79,329 30%
Chambersburg, PA $76,750 500 $81,095 21%
Corvallis, OR $76,710 300 $73,748 28%
Athens, GA $76,600 1,360 $82,063 28%
Scranton, PA $76,590 1,780 $81,865 21%
Atlanta, GA $76,570 23,370 $76,526 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $76,550 7,640 $80,859 23%
Binghamton, NY $76,540 980 $82,422 25%
Buffalo, NY $76,490 5,810 $79,807 23%
Lebanon, PA $76,490 480 $82,058 23%
Cleveland, OH $76,470 5,460 $81,418 23%
Baltimore, MD $76,400 13,150 $73,119 30%
Lexington Park, MD $76,170 1,200 $75,595 32%
Lima, OH $75,830 540 $84,567 19%
Rochester, MN $75,770 910 $83,428 25%
Brunswick, GA $75,530 620 $86,115 27%
Albuquerque, NM $75,520 1,900 $79,040 24%
Gettysburg, PA $75,450 380 $79,105 22%
Dover, DE $75,080 580 $77,000 28%
Salem, OR $74,810 1,120 $72,176 26%
Logan, UT $74,790 520 $77,966 23%
Williamsport, PA $74,610 420 $80,790 17%
Grants Pass, OR $74,260 290 $75,962 26%
Las Cruces, NM $74,100 890 $82,140 24%
Bay City, MI $74,010 350 $80,515 17%
Warner Robins, GA $74,000 940 $78,901 24%
Saginaw, MI $73,810 740 $81,207 17%
Santa Fe, NM $73,750 320 $74,671 32%
Manchester, NH $73,380 1,510 $69,451 35%
St. Cloud, MN $73,160 950 $83,485 20%
Honolulu, HI $73,080 4,220 $65,861 50%
Albany, OR $72,960 380 $71,459 27%
Lansing, MI $72,930 1,730 $76,776 21%
Youngstown, OH $72,560 1,780 $83,026 17%
Salisbury, MD $72,250 630 $75,562 32%
St. George, UT $72,100 650 $74,085 31%
Kahului, HI $71,830 640 $65,662 54%
Johnstown, PA $71,300 600 $82,975 15%
Erie, PA $69,920 960 $76,877 19%
Hinesville, GA $67,090 310 $71,423 31%
Traverse City, MI $66,020 450 $70,706 34%
Duluth, MN $65,840 1,100 $74,171 24%
Medford, OR $65,830 780 $64,900 34%
Flint, MI $65,620 1,340 $70,533 19%
Bloomington, IL $65,590 670 $70,122 24%
Detroit, MI $65,210 18,390 $65,016 28%
Battle Creek, MI $65,090 500 $71,890 21%
Dallas, TX $65,070 27,350 $63,120 31%
Las Vegas, NV $65,040 6,660 $64,900 32%
Hilton Head Island, SC $64,990 870 $66,305 36%
Gainesville, GA $64,780 820 $66,945 32%
Cincinnati, OH $64,740 9,150 $67,883 28%
Lewiston, ID $64,600 230 $70,864 27%
Grand Island, NE $64,530 360 $74,466 25%
Houston, TX $64,500 30,980 $65,397 30%
Rome, GA $64,360 400 $71,383 24%
Eugene, OR $64,260 1,090 $63,268 33%
Rockford, IL $64,200 1,530 $69,666 24%
Ann Arbor, MI $64,060 1,630 $63,501 36%
Mansfield, OH $63,980 410 $71,991 17%
Ogden, UT $63,910 2,850 $63,688 31%
El Paso, TX $63,800 2,580 $70,958 29%
Jackson, MI $63,770 750 $69,482 22%
Savannah, GA $63,710 1,570 $66,918 33%
Madison, WI $63,690 3,530 $65,466 34%
Ithaca, NY $63,610 460 $61,568 37%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $63,550 480 $64,654 34%
Valdosta, GA $63,480 570 $71,915 25%
Kalamazoo, MI $63,450 1,180 $66,902 24%
Virginia Beach, VA $63,380 7,130 $64,712 36%
Brownsville, TX $63,350 1,950 $73,684 29%
Dalton, GA $63,340 1,120 $70,500 27%
Toledo, OH $63,250 3,350 $69,160 24%
Hagerstown, MD $63,190 1,180 $67,101 31%
Killeen, TX $63,120 2,280 $69,262 25%
McAllen, TX $63,110 4,090 $73,473 21%
Mankato, MN $63,070 350 $69,342 24%
Monroe, MI $63,030 560 $67,418 24%
Odessa, TX $63,020 820 $67,117 30%
Owensboro, KY $63,010 470 $71,109 24%
Augusta, GA $63,000 2,400 $68,551 28%
Fort Collins, CO $62,930 1,370 $62,228 38%
Provo, UT $62,930 3,420 $64,063 34%
Rochester, NY $62,840 5,100 $64,760 29%
Omaha, NE $62,670 4,030 $68,186 27%
Muskegon, MI $62,660 620 $67,727 25%
Birmingham, AL $62,630 5,340 $68,341 27%
Palm Bay, FL $62,510 2,310 $62,507 36%
Ames, IA $62,430 440 $70,280 22%
Reno, NV $62,430 1,890 $61,803 40%
Billings, MT $62,390 820 $66,709 27%
North Port, FL $62,370 2,550 $60,898 41%
Springfield, IL $62,340 1,000 $67,217 23%
Sioux City, IA $62,270 890 $72,027 25%
Huntsville, AL $62,250 1,990 $66,884 27%
Watertown, NY $62,150 440 $70,875 29%
Paducah, KY $62,030 360 $72,058 22%
Roanoke, VA $62,010 1,450 $66,237 27%
Pueblo, CO $62,000 640 $67,566 26%
Knoxville, TN $61,980 3,360 $66,955 33%
Lincoln, NE $61,940 1,240 $67,634 25%
Altoona, PA $61,920 360 $69,179 19%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,900 5,080 $64,786 31%
Shreveport, LA $61,850 2,280 $72,966 25%
Elizabethtown, KY $61,840 470 $68,277 25%
San Antonio, TX $61,720 12,220 $65,163 28%
Daphne, AL $61,680 – $65,139 33%
Davenport, IA $61,650 1,760 $69,208 20%
Des Moines, IA $61,650 3,640 $67,229 25%
Louisville, KY $61,610 5,510 $66,195 26%
Midland, MI $61,540 290 $66,949 27%
Macon, GA $61,510 1,080 $69,481 24%
Memphis, TN $61,510 5,410 $66,729 27%
Milwaukee, WI $61,480 6,620 $63,423 30%
Lexington, KY $61,460 2,420 $66,165 31%
Nashville, TN $61,460 8,400 $63,796 35%
Cedar Rapids, IA $61,430 980 $69,051 24%
Grand Forks, ND $61,430 540 $70,884 22%
Columbus, GA $61,360 1,340 $68,715 26%
Midland, TX $61,350 380 $64,051 31%
Minot, ND $61,350 400 $70,495 24%
Johnson City, TN $61,330 570 $69,750 29%
Laredo, TX $61,310 1,710 $70,507 22%
Richmond, VA $61,290 5,270 $62,632 33%
Austin, TX $61,270 8,450 $62,478 31%
Bowling Green, KY $61,260 910 $67,932 24%
Boise, ID $61,230 2,490 $62,231 38%
Elmira, NY $61,220 450 $64,853 22%
Anniston, AL $61,200 670 $71,205 19%
Winchester, VA $61,200 730 $63,453 36%
Kokomo, IN $61,180 300 $68,245 21%
Amarillo, TX $61,170 960 $66,619 26%
Cheyenne, WY $61,150 380 $63,374 30%
Colorado Springs, CO $61,140 3,640 $60,711 35%
Sheboygan, WI $61,110 490 $65,001 26%
Decatur, AL $61,090 – $70,048 21%
Idaho Falls, ID $61,080 680 $64,695 28%
Jacksonville, FL $61,080 6,220 $61,397 33%
Kansas City, MO $61,060 11,500 $65,980 30%
Charleston, SC $61,020 4,670 $60,439 40%
Bismarck, ND $61,010 640 $67,026 26%
Fayetteville, AR $61,010 2,380 $66,785 31%
Spartanburg, SC $60,990 1,530 $66,984 29%
Mobile, AL $60,970 – $69,207 25%
Dothan, AL $60,950 – $72,704 24%
Florence, SC $60,910 1,010 $70,194 30%
Twin Falls, ID $60,890 490 $66,107 31%
Iowa City, IA $60,870 760 $66,518 35%
Appleton, WI $60,840 1,020 $65,831 24%
Pocatello, ID $60,840 270 $68,432 21%
Racine, WI $60,840 860 $63,401 29%
Waterloo, IA $60,780 890 $69,816 20%
Charlottesville, VA $60,770 1,040 $61,293 40%
Niles, MI $60,760 750 $65,779 28%
Bozeman, MT $60,740 400 $59,253 43%
La Crosse, WI $60,690 710 $66,133 27%
Greenville, SC $60,680 4,390 $65,065 31%
Staunton, VA $60,680 560 $66,588 29%
Weirton, WV $60,670 390 $68,150 16%
St. Louis, MO $60,650 13,440 $63,783 28%
Blacksburg, VA $60,600 630 $65,365 33%
Green Bay, WI $60,600 1,150 $65,101 22%
Florence, AL $60,580 – $71,424 21%
Kenosha, WI $60,530 510 $59,861 –
Indianapolis, IN $60,510 8,610 $63,231 30%
Cape Coral, FL $60,470 2,230 $59,082 36%
Naples, FL $60,470 1,370 $58,595 52%
New Orleans, LA $60,350 4,400 $65,175 31%
Eau Claire, WI $60,340 580 $65,024 23%
Crestview, FL $60,330 970 $62,176 39%
Beaumont, TX $60,260 1,780 $66,921 26%
Janesville, WI $60,220 720 $64,267 26%
Tuscaloosa, AL $60,220 1,150 $68,649 33%
Corpus Christi, TX $60,210 1,840 $64,972 28%
Fargo, ND $60,210 1,380 $66,259 22%
Longview, TX $60,210 1,200 $67,285 23%
Orlando, FL $60,190 10,950 $59,348 38%
Raleigh, NC $60,170 5,830 $61,300 33%
Greeley, CO $60,160 1,370 $60,054 34%
Oshkosh, WI $60,150 690 $64,727 25%
Tampa, FL $60,120 11,000 $59,590 40%
Tyler, TX $60,120 920 $65,237 26%
Bangor, ME $60,080 940 $62,254 30%
Columbia, SC $60,050 4,360 $64,114 31%
Sherman, TX $60,030 420 $64,018 27%
Auburn, AL $59,970 550 $68,200 32%
Elkhart, IN $59,930 1,130 $66,349 24%
Fond du Lac, WI $59,920 420 $65,384 23%
Slidell, LA $59,850 2,080 $64,545 –
Chattanooga, TN $59,830 2,020 $65,414 30%
Fort Wayne, IN $59,800 1,980 $64,598 25%
Clarksville, TN $59,760 1,560 $65,709 27%
Greensboro, NC $59,730 2,590 $64,319 28%
Champaign, IL $59,650 990 $64,345 28%
Montgomery, AL $59,610 1,560 $66,468 28%
Lafayette, IN $59,590 720 $63,780 30%
Wausau, WI $59,500 460 $64,219 19%
Michigan City, IN $59,480 470 $64,876 24%
Rapid City, SD $59,480 530 $66,712 29%
The Villages, FL $59,360 300 $69,489 35%
Cleveland, TN $59,330 410 $67,359 29%
Baton Rouge, LA $59,310 4,450 $65,334 28%
Lubbock, TX $59,220 1,840 $64,851 27%
Phoenix, AZ $59,180 16,560 $57,281 35%
Lewiston, ME $59,110 670 $62,394 32%
Waco, TX $59,100 1,180 $63,857 29%
Decatur, IL $59,050 370 $66,782 22%
Topeka, KS $58,950 1,170 $66,370 25%
Wichita Falls, TX $58,900 290 $65,800 27%
Wheeling, WV $58,830 510 $66,608 18%
Houma, LA $58,780 750 $69,069 27%
Charlotte, NC $58,680 10,770 $60,279 35%
Panama City, FL $58,640 820 $60,270 36%
Wichita, KS $58,640 2,940 $65,928 25%
Muncie, IN $58,610 340 $66,490 21%
Little Rock, AR $58,580 3,210 $65,552 25%
Bloomington, IN $58,410 450 $61,430 36%
Miami, FL $58,300 19,910 $51,071 55%
Missoula, MT $58,240 490 $60,387 33%
South Bend, IN $58,180 1,220 $62,655 26%
Kingsport, TN $58,130 1,110 $67,244 27%
Helena, MT $57,980 350 $60,601 34%
Kankakee, IL $57,980 360 $60,149 27%
Gadsden, AL $57,890 – $67,587 22%
College Station, TX $57,870 960 $63,628 31%
Dubuque, IA $57,840 560 $66,233 22%
Deltona, FL $57,770 2,280 $58,138 37%
Hot Springs, AR $57,730 340 $67,339 26%
Sumter, SC $57,650 470 $65,496 31%
Ocala, FL $57,540 1,220 $60,420 33%
Huntington, WV $57,450 1,350 $64,973 23%
Peoria, IL $57,440 1,500 $62,961 24%
Victoria, TX $57,430 410 $63,925 24%
Terre Haute, IN $57,320 660 $65,287 20%
Charleston, WV $57,020 590 $64,272 25%
Burlington, NC $56,740 670 $60,882 28%
Winston-Salem, NC $56,510 2,220 $61,395 32%
Gainesville, FL $56,430 1,370 $58,336 35%
Jonesboro, AR $56,270 570 $65,525 26%
Greenville, NC $55,490 740 $62,770 32%
Parkersburg, WV $55,140 230 $63,331 23%
Tallahassee, FL $55,020 1,490 $58,582 32%
Fayetteville, NC $54,350 1,490 $59,090 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $53,900 430 $53,725 47%
Port St. Lucie, FL $53,610 1,730 $53,488 52%
Abilene, TX $53,480 660 $59,183 45%
Fort Smith, AR $52,620 840 $61,266 24%
Grand Junction, CO $52,230 610 $54,705 40%
Beckley, WV $51,910 300 $58,742 24%
San Angelo, TX $51,590 600 $55,801 31%
Lake Charles, LA $51,520 1,090 $60,010 32%
Jackson, TN $51,470 890 $60,183 32%
Durham, NC $51,400 2,430 $52,679 38%
Morgantown, WV $51,380 250 $55,056 32%
Gulfport, MS $50,820 1,590 $56,463 34%
Pinehurst, NC $50,540 530 $57,213 44%
Lynchburg, VA $50,470 1,080 $56,478 31%
Lakeland, FL $50,420 3,280 $51,904 43%
Pensacola, FL $50,360 2,760 $51,537 41%
Lawrence, KS $50,310 450 $55,749 37%
Monroe, LA $50,300 1,250 $60,170 28%
Texarkana, TX $50,270 720 $59,837 30%
Jackson, MS $50,240 2,430 $56,419 35%
Asheville, NC $50,080 1,450 $51,893 41%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,040 1,330 $55,213 30%
Hickory, NC $49,540 1,560 $55,986 39%
Manhattan, KS $49,520 570 $54,923 31%
Springfield, MO $49,380 2,400 $55,743 30%
Goldsboro, NC $49,240 640 $55,662 37%
St. Joseph, MO $49,140 770 $56,887 25%
Evansville, IN $49,120 1,110 $53,667 27%
Oklahoma City, OK $48,780 6,070 $53,955 34%
Joplin, MO $48,770 1,100 $56,896 31%
Rocky Mount, NC $48,670 550 $55,299 31%
Sebring, FL $48,660 390 $52,622 37%
Jacksonville, NC $48,370 1,000 $52,528 39%
Yuma, AZ $48,360 730 $52,165 35%
Great Falls, MT $48,320 310 $49,894 35%
Wilmington, NC $48,240 1,920 $50,030 43%
Tulsa, OK $48,220 4,030 $54,050 34%
Sierra Vista, AZ $47,980 450 $53,763 32%
Jefferson City, MO $47,960 600 $54,515 25%
Alexandria, LA $47,950 680 $55,960 26%
Columbia, MO $47,920 840 $53,579 36%
Lafayette, LA $47,770 950 $54,776 35%
Hattiesburg, MS $47,650 450 $54,374 33%
Sebastian, FL $47,600 510 $48,419 54%
Hammond, LA $47,470 610 $56,204 33%
Prescott Valley, AZ $47,400 600 $48,242 48%
Lawton, OK $47,330 450 $55,073 29%
Tucson, AZ $47,220 3,530 $48,733 38%
Cape Girardeau, MO $47,100 1,030 $54,718 26%
Enid, OK $46,840 280 $55,584 29%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $46,460 520 $49,374 40%

What the median elementary school teacher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$63,970
Month$5,331
Every two weeks$2,460
Week$1,230

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an elementary school teacher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)87,500
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about elementary school teacher pay

How much does an elementary school teacher make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for elementary school teachers, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $63,970 a year.

How much does an elementary school teacher make a month?

About $5,331 a month before taxes at the median salary of $63,970, or $2,460 every two weeks.

What state pays elementary school teachers the most?

Washington, with a median of $102,350. California ($99,650), the District of Columbia ($96,580), Massachusetts ($94,000) and Rhode Island ($90,930) follow.

Where do elementary school teachers make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $102,350 is worth $95,643 at typical US prices. California, Rhode Island and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level elementary school teachers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of elementary school teachers earn under $47,960 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $57,710, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an elementary school teacher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-2021 (Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries