Substitute teacher salary

BLS occupation: Substitute Teachers, Short-Term · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $41,670 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $20.03 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $34,170–$54,890 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Substitute teachers employed 524,770 +2.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a substitute teacher make?

  • The median substitute teacher salary in the US is $41,670 a year ($20.03 an hour): half of the 524,770 substitute teachers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $46,420.
  • The middle half earn between $34,170 and $54,890. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $28,560 and the top 10% more than $65,790.
  • That is 18% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays substitute teachers the most (median $66,920), followed by California ($60,300) and Hawaii ($58,530). Mississippi pays the least ($22,340).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $65,378 in typical US prices, then Oregon and West Virginia.
  • In 13 of the 320 metro areas with data, the median substitute teacher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of substitute teachers to grow 2.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 65,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what substitute teachers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Substitute teacher salary range

Half of substitute teachers earn between $34,170 and $54,890 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $28,560
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $34,170
Median
Yearly pay: $41,670
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $54,890
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $65,790

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$28,560
Lowest 25% earn under$34,170
Median$41,670
Top 25% earn over$54,890
Top 10% earn over$65,790

Substitute teacher salary by state

Alaska pays substitute teachers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($41,670), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$66,920 median
California$60,300 median
Hawaii$58,530 median
Oregon$58,280 median
Washington$55,740 median
Minnesota$50,390 median
District of Columbia$49,790 median
West Virginia$49,020 median
Maryland$46,470 median
Rhode Island$45,590 median
Pennsylvania$44,870 median
Wisconsin$43,950 median
New Jersey$43,780 median
New York$43,490 median
North Dakota$42,570 median
Massachusetts$41,350 median
Michigan$39,500 median
Illinois$39,410 median
Virginia$39,020 median
Georgia$38,870 median
Arizona$38,500 median
Connecticut$38,460 median
Vermont$38,200 median
Nebraska$37,690 median
Maine$37,440 median
Iowa$37,230 median
Ohio$37,150 median
Florida$37,080 median
Wyoming$36,990 median
Delaware$36,510 median
Utah$36,490 median
New Mexico$36,400 median
Indiana$36,360 median
Kansas$36,190 median
New Hampshire$34,990 median
Missouri$34,790 median
Idaho$34,080 median
North Carolina$33,780 median
Texas$32,040 median
South Carolina$30,400 median
Kentucky$29,730 median
Tennessee$29,500 median
Arkansas$29,230 median
Montana$28,050 median
South Dakota$27,840 median
Louisiana$27,370 median
Alabama$25,340 median
Nevada$24,960 median
Oklahoma$23,770 median
Mississippi$22,340 median

Where substitute teacher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Substitute teachers' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $66,920
Worth, in US prices: $65,378
Oregon paid $58,280
Worth, in US prices: $56,385
West Virginia paid $49,020
Worth, in US prices: $54,773
California paid $60,300
Worth, in US prices: $54,462
Hawaii paid $58,530
Worth, in US prices: $53,233
Washington paid $55,740
Worth, in US prices: $52,087
Minnesota paid $50,390
Worth, in US prices: $51,095
North Dakota paid $42,570
Worth, in US prices: $47,854
Wisconsin paid $43,950
Worth, in US prices: $46,708
Pennsylvania paid $44,870
Worth, in US prices: $45,987

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$65,378
Oregon$56,385
West Virginia$54,773
California$54,462
Hawaii$53,233
Washington$52,087
Minnesota$51,095
North Dakota$47,854
Wisconsin$46,708
Pennsylvania$45,987

Substitute teacher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $66,920 $32.17 $38,250 $132,530 1,420 $65,378
California $60,300 $28.99 $39,040 $78,670 115,660 $54,462
Hawaii $58,530 $28.14 $45,690 $60,620 3,990 $53,233
Oregon $58,280 $28.02 $54,870 $74,290 8,090 $56,385
Washington $55,740 $26.80 $45,790 $67,700 14,820 $52,087
Minnesota $50,390 $24.23 $37,750 $75,890 8,660 $51,095
District of Columbia $49,790 $23.94 $46,450 $51,090 750 $45,304
West Virginia $49,020 $23.57 $41,440 $75,290 4,840 $54,773
Maryland $46,470 $22.34 $32,870 $47,360 7,610 $44,274
Rhode Island $45,590 $21.92 $36,410 $60,640 1,910 $44,574
Pennsylvania $44,870 $21.57 $30,470 $63,930 22,360 $45,987
Wisconsin $43,950 $21.13 $35,740 $59,890 8,420 $46,708
New Jersey $43,780 $21.05 $34,170 $58,670 17,100 $40,237
New York $43,490 $20.91 $35,090 $60,010 36,090 $40,298
North Dakota $42,570 $20.47 $33,780 $55,080 420 $47,854
Massachusetts $41,350 $19.88 $33,590 $58,930 8,410 $39,099
Michigan $39,500 $18.99 $29,720 $61,370 3,600 $41,053
Illinois $39,410 $18.95 $31,200 $58,040 17,220 $39,427
Virginia $39,020 $18.76 $27,670 $53,540 24,350 $38,594
Georgia $38,870 $18.69 $20,800 $45,900 16,400 $40,366
Arizona $38,500 $18.51 $31,170 $50,290 4,710 $38,241
Connecticut $38,460 $18.49 $35,050 $63,980 5,950 $37,120
Vermont $38,200 $18.37 $31,470 $54,120 1,400 $38,996
Nebraska $37,690 $18.12 $28,080 $61,450 3,430 $41,830
Maine $37,440 $18.00 $31,110 $49,590 – $38,578
Iowa $37,230 $17.90 $30,980 $47,770 7,300 $42,422
Ohio $37,150 $17.86 $28,480 $47,470 9,140 $40,044
Florida $37,080 $17.83 $30,300 $60,520 25,270 $35,856
Wyoming $36,990 $17.78 $30,600 $45,590 2,230 $39,907
Delaware $36,510 $17.55 $31,200 $50,590 – $36,580
Utah $36,490 $17.54 $24,710 $53,780 4,710 $36,909
New Mexico $36,400 $17.50 $30,170 $43,960 3,510 $39,474
Indiana $36,360 $17.48 $28,540 $56,330 9,920 $38,959
Kansas $36,190 $17.40 $28,980 $44,900 9,360 $40,181
New Hampshire $34,990 $16.82 $28,870 $46,490 1,070 $33,591
Missouri $34,790 $16.73 $29,220 $49,850 11,480 $38,308
Idaho $34,080 $16.38 $29,110 $45,240 1,800 $35,688
North Carolina $33,780 $16.24 $28,390 $45,040 20,360 $35,812
Texas $32,040 $15.40 $22,870 $39,090 29,150 $33,012
South Carolina $30,400 $14.62 $22,460 $78,690 7,700 $32,427
Kentucky $29,730 $14.29 $24,120 $64,680 320 $32,975
Tennessee $29,500 $14.18 $21,570 $35,970 7,690 $32,111
Arkansas $29,230 $14.05 $24,440 $36,040 2,560 $33,622
Montana $28,050 $13.49 $22,930 $38,230 2,370 $29,637
South Dakota $27,840 $13.38 $25,560 $34,700 1,610 $31,427
Louisiana $27,370 $13.16 $20,730 $44,350 1,090 $31,029
Alabama $25,340 $12.18 $18,170 $30,020 9,290 $28,529
Nevada $24,960 $12.00 $24,960 $40,620 6,600 $24,965
Oklahoma $23,770 $11.43 $18,300 $42,550 4,990 $27,060
Mississippi $22,340 $10.74 $16,430 $33,320 2,390 $25,692

BLS does not publish pay for substitute teachers in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Substitute teacher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes substitute teacher pay: 323 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 323 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Anchorage, AK $78,840 330 $74,787 29%
Napa, CA $76,520 300 $67,985 46%
San Jose, CA $72,330 3,800 $65,503 63%
Bakersfield, CA $66,480 5,390 $65,896 33%
Vallejo, CA $66,000 700 $60,841 45%
Stockton, CA $65,190 3,060 $62,033 45%
Salinas, CA $63,970 1,220 $58,665 52%
Modesto, CA $63,440 1,990 $60,937 39%
Eugene, OR $62,660 480 $61,693 34%
La Crosse, WI $62,400 170 $67,997 26%
Santa Maria, CA $62,310 610 $57,271 63%
Kahului, HI $62,280 350 $56,932 62%
Oxnard, CA $62,260 2,100 $56,327 57%
Yuba City, CA $61,710 370 $59,204 40%
Hanford, CA $61,590 210 $60,613 38%
Santa Rosa, CA $61,290 1,430 $56,864 52%
Longview, WA $61,260 230 $62,802 28%
Portland, OR $61,190 4,110 $58,043 35%
Chico, CA $61,030 450 $60,308 30%
San Francisco, CA $60,790 10,570 $52,581 68%
Riverside, CA $60,780 15,430 $57,102 50%
Merced, CA $60,770 1,450 $61,837 41%
Seattle, WA $60,070 7,220 $54,052 45%
St. Cloud, MN $59,980 70 $68,445 24%
Santa Cruz, CA $59,900 1,070 $54,506 69%
San Diego, CA $59,860 9,480 $53,500 59%
Sacramento, CA $59,780 6,510 $56,042 46%
Rochester, MN $59,510 240 $65,524 32%
Corvallis, OR $59,030 30 $56,750 37%
San Luis Obispo, CA $58,620 680 $53,980 57%
Honolulu, HI $58,520 2,900 $52,739 62%
Beckley, WV $58,250 500 $65,917 21%
Redding, CA $57,460 200 $57,070 35%
Los Angeles, CA $57,210 35,740 $50,376 61%
Bend, OR $56,600 700 $54,630 47%
Visalia, CA $56,040 1,880 $56,138 37%
Bremerton, WA $55,950 450 $52,979 44%
Albany, OR $55,740 90 $54,594 35%
Bellingham, WA $55,740 600 $53,942 42%
Medford, OR $55,580 460 $54,795 40%
Fresno, CA $54,890 8,670 $53,730 45%
El Centro, CA $54,420 690 $57,179 40%
Mount Vernon, WA $54,350 290 $53,054 48%
Miami, FL $54,050 7,940 $47,348 59%
Hagerstown, MD $53,850 580 $57,183 36%
Walla Walla, WA $53,610 150 $54,416 33%
Green Bay, WI $52,680 620 $56,593 25%
Traverse City, MI $52,450 90 $56,173 42%
Spokane, WA $52,000 1,110 $51,821 35%
Yakima, WA $51,490 710 $53,891 32%
Jackson, MI $51,390 40 $55,993 28%
Minneapolis, MN $50,390 7,510 $48,072 41%
Parkersburg, WV $49,630 460 $57,003 26%
Erie, PA $49,580 400 $54,513 27%
Huntington, WV $48,270 860 $54,590 27%
Olympia, WA $48,060 280 $46,359 51%
Lansing, MI $47,880 210 $50,405 33%
Morgantown, WV $46,760 330 $50,106 35%
Detroit, MI $46,680 1,480 $46,541 39%
Weirton, WV $46,610 140 $52,357 21%
Sioux City, IA $46,530 360 $53,821 33%
Washington, DC $46,470 15,060 $42,678 62%
Reading, PA $46,310 1,140 $47,713 40%
Milwaukee, WI $46,190 1,560 $47,650 40%
Virginia Beach, VA $45,800 2,750 $46,763 49%
Duluth, MN $45,790 190 $51,584 35%
Lebanon, PA $45,760 240 $49,091 38%
Philadelphia, PA $45,680 11,210 $44,542 50%
Providence, RI $45,510 2,780 $44,717 57%
New York, NY $45,220 26,760 $40,173 94%
Charleston, WV $45,080 210 $50,813 32%
Kennewick, WA $45,050 750 $45,014 45%
Wenatchee, WA $45,050 320 $43,378 47%
Wheeling, WV $44,880 200 $50,813 23%
Naples, FL $44,690 970 $43,304 70%
Fayetteville, NC $44,680 720 $48,577 39%
Atlantic City, NJ $44,550 430 $45,065 55%
Racine, WI $44,420 200 $46,290 39%
Greensboro, NC $44,370 1,320 $47,779 38%
Kenosha, WI $44,240 470 $43,751 –
Madison, WI $43,960 1,000 $45,186 49%
Lexington Park, MD $43,940 590 $43,609 55%
Pittsfield, MA $43,900 210 $46,159 48%
Kingston, NY $43,490 380 $43,184 56%
Chicago, IL $43,460 11,110 $41,952 60%
Omaha, NE $43,440 1,240 $47,263 39%
Harrisburg, PA $43,350 620 $43,943 41%
Bridgeport, CT $43,180 1,100 $40,406 80%
Muskegon, MI $43,140 80 $46,628 36%
York, PA $43,110 410 $44,906 38%
Syracuse, NY $43,070 1,880 $44,985 45%
Warner Robins, GA $43,030 460 $45,880 42%
Buffalo, NY $42,740 3,380 $44,593 41%
Charleston, SC $42,640 1,180 $42,234 57%
Fond du Lac, WI $42,580 40 $46,463 32%
Glens Falls, NY $42,470 310 $44,768 41%
Rochester, NY $42,280 3,130 $43,572 43%
Champaign, IL $42,270 360 $45,597 39%
Boston, MA $42,080 5,450 $38,867 85%
Altoona, PA $42,060 70 $46,991 29%
Portland, ME $41,930 – $41,165 66%
Pittsburgh, PA $41,820 2,230 $44,174 42%
Salt Lake City, UT $41,620 2,420 $41,262 47%
Burlington, VT $41,600 430 $41,209 75%
Grand Forks, ND $41,600 70 $48,002 33%
Phoenix, AZ $41,590 3,220 $40,255 50%
Springfield, MA $41,350 570 $43,046 57%
Kansas City, MO $40,440 5,000 $43,699 46%
North Port, FL $40,000 930 $39,056 63%
Sheboygan, WI $39,980 100 $42,526 40%
Albany, NY $39,870 2,270 $40,044 51%
Binghamton, NY $39,860 650 $42,923 48%
Atlanta, GA $39,340 12,070 $39,317 56%
Norwich, CT $39,340 670 $39,166 64%
Columbia, SC $39,250 770 $41,906 48%
Hartford, CT $39,050 2,000 $38,006 61%
Trenton, NJ $39,040 1,200 $37,837 78%
Appleton, WI $39,010 250 $42,210 37%
Flagstaff, AZ $39,010 60 $38,884 65%
Decatur, IL $39,000 160 $44,107 33%
Utica, NY $39,000 540 $42,081 44%
Ann Arbor, MI $38,920 130 $38,580 59%
Cheyenne, WY $38,830 240 $40,242 47%
Oshkosh, WI $38,830 260 $41,785 39%
Flint, MI $38,600 280 $41,490 32%
Allentown, PA $38,540 690 $38,552 57%
Las Cruces, NM $38,520 720 $42,699 46%
Worcester, MA $38,460 940 $37,514 66%
Lancaster, PA $38,420 180 $39,102 49%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $38,060 1,470 $34,783 71%
Columbus, OH $37,940 3,390 $39,741 48%
Tucson, AZ $37,890 450 $39,104 47%
Charlottesville, VA $37,870 560 $38,196 65%
Ithaca, NY $37,820 240 $36,606 63%
Elmira, NY $37,810 190 $40,054 36%
Watertown, NY $37,810 470 $43,118 47%
Des Moines, IA $37,750 1,780 $41,166 41%
Santa Fe, NM $37,730 140 $38,201 62%
Orlando, FL $37,690 2,180 $37,163 61%
Palm Bay, FL $37,650 890 $37,648 60%
Ogden, UT $37,480 1,030 $37,350 52%
New Haven, CT $37,450 1,160 $35,817 65%
Barnstable, MA $37,390 310 $38,017 83%
Vineland, NJ $37,360 160 $38,930 53%
Scranton, PA $37,260 740 $39,826 44%
Kokomo, IN $37,220 120 $41,518 35%
Waterbury, CT $37,150 610 $37,233 –
Gainesville, GA $37,110 230 $38,350 55%
Baltimore, MD $37,090 2,250 $35,497 63%
Dover, DE $37,070 180 $38,018 57%
Rockford, IL $37,000 580 $40,150 42%
Fargo, ND $36,990 50 $40,706 36%
Evansville, IN $36,950 270 $40,370 36%
Lawrence, KS $36,940 80 $40,934 51%
Deltona, FL $36,890 780 $37,125 57%
Davenport, IA $36,850 990 $41,368 33%
Iowa City, IA $36,850 470 $40,269 57%
Sebring, FL $36,750 160 $39,743 50%
Wausau, WI $36,720 250 $39,633 31%
Cedar Rapids, IA $36,710 650 $41,264 40%
Kankakee, IL $36,700 200 $38,073 43%
Roanoke, VA $36,670 620 $39,170 46%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $36,560 280 $36,471 –
Ocala, FL $36,540 400 $38,369 52%
Elkhart, IN $36,450 280 $40,354 39%
Waterloo, IA $36,440 400 $41,858 34%
South Bend, IN $36,420 170 $39,221 41%
St. George, UT $36,380 420 $37,381 61%
Indianapolis, IN $36,360 2,920 $37,995 50%
Ames, IA $36,330 260 $40,898 38%
Bloomington, IL $36,330 450 $38,840 43%
Logan, UT $36,330 150 $37,873 47%
Farmington, NM $36,170 260 $41,240 46%
Tampa, FL $36,100 3,300 $35,782 66%
Fort Wayne, IN $36,060 860 $38,953 42%
Jacksonville, FL $36,040 1,480 $36,227 56%
Topeka, KS $36,040 480 $40,576 42%
Louisville, KY $36,030 450 $38,711 45%
Prescott Valley, AZ $35,980 90 $36,619 63%
St. Louis, MO $35,900 6,180 $37,755 48%
Winchester, VA $35,900 410 $37,221 61%
Lafayette, IN $35,760 350 $38,275 49%
Albuquerque, NM $35,750 790 $37,417 50%
Springfield, IL $35,620 210 $38,406 41%
Raleigh, NC $35,510 1,860 $36,177 56%
Lewiston, ME $35,490 140 $37,462 54%
Grand Rapids, MI $35,300 490 $36,946 55%
Saginaw, MI $35,260 70 $38,794 36%
Richmond, VA $35,230 4,160 $36,001 58%
Durham, NC $35,190 1,280 $36,066 56%
Bangor, ME $35,030 230 $36,298 52%
Bloomington, IN $35,030 230 $36,841 60%
Dayton, OH $34,980 700 $37,737 45%
Boise, ID $34,960 850 $35,532 66%
Greenville, SC $34,930 2,680 $37,454 54%
Gettysburg, PA $34,880 40 $36,570 47%
Sierra Vista, AZ $34,850 150 $39,051 44%
Muncie, IN $34,730 150 $39,400 36%
Manchester, NH $34,700 340 $32,842 75%
Salisbury, MD $34,620 50 $36,207 67%
Manhattan, KS $34,510 470 $38,276 44%
Cape Coral, FL $34,480 220 $33,689 64%
Provo, UT $34,440 460 $35,060 62%
Sandusky, OH $34,440 80 $38,575 63%
Canton, OH $34,420 270 $38,499 40%
Port St. Lucie, FL $34,410 410 $34,332 81%
Kalamazoo, MI $34,310 110 $36,177 45%
Austin, TX $34,280 1,910 $34,956 56%
Clarksville, TN $34,280 490 $37,692 47%
Dallas, TX $34,270 8,050 $33,243 58%
Springfield, OH $34,230 100 $37,831 42%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $34,200 60 $36,345 54%
Savannah, GA $34,170 280 $35,891 62%
Terre Haute, IN $34,150 170 $38,897 34%
Lincoln, NE $34,140 430 $37,278 45%
Cincinnati, OH $34,130 810 $35,787 54%
Cleveland, OH $34,080 530 $36,285 51%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $34,080 130 $34,672 64%
Sebastian, FL $34,070 30 $34,656 75%
Asheville, NC $34,060 540 $35,293 60%
Midland, MI $33,860 30 $36,836 49%
Pensacola, FL $33,840 60 $34,631 62%
Wilmington, NC $33,780 880 $35,033 62%
Lima, OH $33,730 60 $37,616 43%
Wichita, KS $33,700 1,810 $37,888 43%
Akron, OH $33,610 250 $35,997 47%
St. Joseph, MO $33,480 130 $38,758 36%
Hickory, NC $33,220 1,060 $37,543 58%
Youngstown, OH $32,990 220 $37,749 38%
Midland, TX $32,810 560 $34,255 57%
Houston, TX $32,550 9,600 $33,002 60%
Athens, GA $32,350 290 $34,657 66%
Toledo, OH $32,350 290 $35,373 47%
Niles, MI $32,270 50 $34,936 52%
Springfield, MO $32,190 630 $36,338 47%
Charlotte, NC $32,010 2,570 $32,882 65%
Pinehurst, NC $31,960 90 $36,180 70%
Memphis, TN $31,930 1,270 $34,639 52%
Jefferson City, MO $31,750 130 $36,090 38%
Yuma, AZ $31,740 260 $34,237 54%
Michigan City, IN $31,530 270 $34,391 46%
Twin Falls, ID $31,490 110 $34,188 59%
Panama City, FL $31,470 480 $32,345 66%
Winston-Salem, NC $31,470 2,370 $34,191 58%
Brunswick, GA $31,370 180 $35,766 64%
Laredo, TX $31,220 990 $35,903 43%
Crestview, FL $31,200 1,280 $32,155 76%
Peoria, IL $31,200 1,100 $34,199 45%
Jacksonville, NC $31,130 170 $33,806 61%
Fayetteville, AR $31,050 240 $33,989 61%
Nashville, TN $30,820 3,260 $31,992 70%
Joplin, MO $30,780 540 $35,908 48%
Kingsport, TN $30,760 350 $35,582 52%
Columbia, MO $30,740 220 $34,370 57%
Rocky Mount, NC $30,590 150 $34,757 50%
Sioux Falls, SD $30,310 400 $33,443 50%
Billings, MT $30,250 250 $32,344 55%
Greenville, NC $30,240 210 $34,207 58%
Cape Girardeau, MO $30,000 60 $34,852 41%
Corpus Christi, TX $29,970 200 $32,340 57%
Gainesville, FL $29,890 110 $30,899 66%
Bozeman, MT $29,880 200 $29,148 88%
San Antonio, TX $29,510 1,170 $31,156 58%
Chattanooga, TN $29,500 280 $32,253 61%
Jackson, MS $29,470 450 $33,095 60%
Mansfield, OH $29,370 100 $33,048 37%
Missoula, MT $29,310 230 $30,390 66%
Tallahassee, FL $29,280 500 $31,176 60%
Harrisonburg, VA $29,240 360 $30,814 69%
Little Rock, AR $29,230 1,000 $32,709 51%
Abilene, TX $29,120 610 $32,225 82%
Tyler, TX $29,010 240 $31,479 54%
Wichita Falls, TX $28,980 240 $32,375 54%
Staunton, VA $28,750 320 $31,549 60%
Rapid City, SD $28,550 100 $32,021 61%
Dothan, AL $28,410 100 $33,889 51%
Odessa, TX $28,410 – $30,257 67%
Brownsville, TX $28,220 120 $32,823 64%
Oklahoma City, OK $27,970 1,900 $30,938 59%
New Orleans, LA $27,830 300 $30,055 68%
Blacksburg, VA $27,720 370 $29,900 72%
Helena, MT $27,700 110 $28,952 71%
Albany, GA $27,410 140 $31,265 47%
Lynchburg, VA $27,360 580 $30,617 56%
Sherman, TX $27,300 50 $29,113 60%
McAllen, TX $27,260 480 $31,736 49%
Baton Rouge, LA $26,890 430 $29,621 61%
Hilton Head Island, SC $26,890 – $27,434 88%
Tulsa, OK $26,890 1,180 $30,141 61%
Monroe, LA $26,770 50 $32,023 53%
Great Falls, MT $26,730 150 $27,601 64%
Waco, TX $26,690 140 $28,838 64%
Cleveland, TN $26,590 220 $30,188 64%
Mobile, AL $25,720 290 $29,195 60%
Johnson City, TN $25,520 170 $29,024 70%
Shreveport, LA $25,510 120 $30,095 60%
Daphne, AL $25,340 1,190 $26,761 81%
Gadsden, AL $25,340 210 $29,584 51%
Huntsville, AL $25,340 820 $27,226 66%
Tuscaloosa, AL $25,340 290 $28,887 79%
Amarillo, TX $25,280 70 $27,532 62%
El Paso, TX $24,980 1,170 $27,783 73%
Las Vegas, NV $24,960 5,920 $24,906 83%
Montgomery, AL $24,950 210 $27,821 67%
Longview, TX $24,820 150 $27,736 56%
Augusta, GA $24,800 360 $26,985 71%
Auburn, AL $24,690 130 $28,078 78%
Lubbock, TX $23,770 100 $26,030 67%
Killeen, TX $23,710 350 $26,017 66%
Columbus, GA $23,670 110 $26,507 69%
Jackson, TN $23,400 100 $27,361 71%
Macon, GA $23,350 110 $26,376 62%
Florence, AL $23,060 360 $27,188 56%
Gulfport, MS $22,950 110 $25,498 74%
College Station, TX $22,620 80 $24,871 80%
Valdosta, GA $22,340 – $25,308 71%
Sumter, SC $22,050 60 $25,051 80%
Hinesville, GA $22,030 100 $23,453 95%
Hattiesburg, MS $21,730 120 $24,797 72%
Knoxville, TN $21,520 200 $23,248 96%
Enid, OK $20,980 70 $24,896 64%
Lawton, OK $19,490 70 $22,678 69%
Decatur, AL $17,680 310 $20,272 73%

What the median substitute teacher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$41,670
Month$3,473
Every two weeks$1,603
Week$801
Hour$20.03

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a substitute teacher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)65,000
Self-employed5.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Librarian $68,270 Master's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about substitute teacher pay

How much does a substitute teacher make an hour?

The median is $20.03 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.73 and the top 10% over $31.63.

How much does a substitute teacher make a month?

About $3,473 a month before taxes at the median salary of $41,670, or $1,603 every two weeks.

What state pays substitute teachers the most?

Alaska, with a median of $66,920. California ($60,300), Hawaii ($58,530), Oregon ($58,280) and Washington ($55,740) follow.

Where do substitute teachers make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $66,920 is worth $65,378 at typical US prices. Oregon, West Virginia and California come next.

How much do entry-level substitute teachers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of substitute teachers earn under $28,560 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $34,170, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a substitute teacher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-3031 (Substitute Teachers, Short-Term). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries