Librarian salary

BLS occupation: Librarians and Media Collections Specialists · Education and libraries · data for May 2025

Median salary $68,270 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $32.82 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $56,310–$84,480 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Librarians employed 133,790 +2.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a librarian make?

  • The median librarian salary in the US is $68,270 a year ($32.82 an hour): half of the 133,790 librarians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,840.
  • The middle half earn between $56,310 and $84,480. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $43,660 and the top 10% more than $103,990.
  • That is 34% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays librarians the most (median $100,030), followed by the District of Columbia ($96,550) and California ($89,790). West Virginia pays the least ($42,980).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $93,475 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and Nevada.
  • In 225 of the 350 metro areas with data, the median librarian salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of librarians to grow 2.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what librarians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Librarian salary range

Half of librarians earn between $56,310 and $84,480 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,660
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $56,310
Median
Yearly pay: $68,270
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $84,480
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $103,990

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$43,660
Lowest 25% earn under$56,310
Median$68,270
Top 25% earn over$84,480
Top 10% earn over$103,990

Librarian salary by state

Washington pays librarians the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($68,270), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$100,030 median
District of Columbia$96,550 median
California$89,790 median
Maryland$88,570 median
Nevada$84,540 median
Connecticut$79,210 median
Alaska$78,810 median
New York$78,590 median
Massachusetts$78,540 median
New Jersey$78,380 median
Oregon$78,070 median
Delaware$77,700 median
Minnesota$77,650 median
Virginia$77,430 median
Georgia$76,750 median
Colorado$76,480 median
Rhode Island$75,860 median
Texas$71,860 median
Hawaii$68,270 median
Florida$67,060 median
Wisconsin$66,870 median
Kentucky$65,200 median
Alabama$64,650 median
Nebraska$64,060 median
Montana$63,870 median
New Hampshire$63,580 median
Pennsylvania$62,880 median
North Dakota$62,830 median
Illinois$62,700 median
South Carolina$62,640 median
New Mexico$62,530 median
Vermont$62,360 median
Tennessee$62,090 median
Kansas$61,900 median
North Carolina$61,420 median
Louisiana$60,650 median
Ohio$60,630 median
Arizona$60,500 median
Michigan$60,010 median
Maine$59,540 median
Missouri$58,700 median
Iowa$58,440 median
Oklahoma$58,180 median
Mississippi$56,970 median
Arkansas$56,800 median
Idaho$54,130 median
Utah$53,730 median
Indiana$53,500 median
South Dakota$51,210 median
Wyoming$46,530 median
West Virginia$42,980 median

Where librarian pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Librarians' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $100,030
Worth, in US prices: $93,475
District of Columbia paid $96,550
Worth, in US prices: $87,852
Nevada paid $84,540
Worth, in US prices: $84,558
Maryland paid $88,570
Worth, in US prices: $84,385
California paid $89,790
Worth, in US prices: $81,096
Georgia paid $76,750
Worth, in US prices: $79,705
Minnesota paid $77,650
Worth, in US prices: $78,736
Delaware paid $77,700
Worth, in US prices: $77,849
Alaska paid $78,810
Worth, in US prices: $76,994
Virginia paid $77,430
Worth, in US prices: $76,585

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$93,475
District of Columbia$87,852
Nevada$84,558
Maryland$84,385
California$81,096
Georgia$79,705
Minnesota$78,736
Delaware$77,849
Alaska$76,994
Virginia$76,585

Librarian pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $100,030 $48.09 $64,440 $129,690 2,750 $93,475
District of Columbia $96,550 $46.42 $63,540 $126,660 960 $87,852
California $89,790 $43.17 $50,750 $132,870 10,180 $81,096
Maryland $88,570 $42.58 $57,380 $123,910 3,220 $84,385
Nevada $84,540 $40.64 $56,310 $102,940 610 $84,558
Connecticut $79,210 $38.08 $50,340 $116,720 2,550 $76,450
Alaska $78,810 $37.89 $48,760 $98,530 350 $76,994
New York $78,590 $37.78 $52,340 $129,970 11,870 $72,822
Massachusetts $78,540 $37.76 $50,260 $109,060 4,980 $74,265
New Jersey $78,380 $37.68 $56,320 $107,050 4,100 $72,037
Oregon $78,070 $37.53 $43,740 $116,250 1,690 $75,531
Delaware $77,700 $37.36 $56,940 $102,160 370 $77,849
Minnesota $77,650 $37.33 $48,040 $99,990 2,220 $78,736
Virginia $77,430 $37.23 $48,510 $107,600 4,590 $76,585
Georgia $76,750 $36.90 $48,500 $101,730 3,330 $79,705
Colorado $76,480 $36.77 $51,200 $101,280 1,990 $74,215
Rhode Island $75,860 $36.47 $50,040 $100,990 780 $74,169
Texas $71,860 $34.55 $49,240 $100,790 9,150 $74,039
Hawaii $68,270 $32.82 $51,280 $97,760 300 $62,091
Florida $67,060 $32.24 $49,320 $92,240 6,670 $64,846
Wisconsin $66,870 $32.15 $46,350 $85,970 2,450 $71,066
Kentucky $65,200 $31.35 $45,950 $85,190 1,980 $72,317
Alabama $64,650 $31.08 $37,890 $78,310 2,750 $72,785
Nebraska $64,060 $30.80 $33,820 $92,860 1,200 $71,096
Montana $63,870 $30.71 $40,750 $84,440 640 $67,484
New Hampshire $63,580 $30.57 $40,560 $94,300 1,150 $61,038
Pennsylvania $62,880 $30.23 $37,240 $98,490 5,050 $64,445
North Dakota $62,830 $30.21 $36,400 $98,000 570 $70,628
Illinois $62,700 $30.14 $38,650 $103,540 5,390 $62,726
South Carolina $62,640 $30.12 $36,490 $92,890 2,130 $66,817
New Mexico $62,530 $30.06 $41,600 $97,490 580 $67,811
Vermont $62,360 $29.98 $36,390 $86,070 600 $63,660
Tennessee $62,090 $29.85 $36,860 $80,140 2,540 $67,585
Kansas $61,900 $29.76 $34,780 $80,570 1,620 $68,726
North Carolina $61,420 $29.53 $44,600 $83,650 4,010 $65,115
Louisiana $60,650 $29.16 $46,800 $78,240 2,130 $68,759
Ohio $60,630 $29.15 $39,710 $92,900 4,820 $65,352
Arizona $60,500 $29.09 $35,730 $96,490 1,990 $60,093
Michigan $60,010 $28.85 $39,450 $89,750 3,940 $62,369
Maine $59,540 $28.63 $36,580 $83,640 780 $61,350
Missouri $58,700 $28.22 $34,510 $86,850 2,970 $64,635
Iowa $58,440 $28.10 $31,620 $86,600 1,770 $66,589
Oklahoma $58,180 $27.97 $32,350 $82,650 1,820 $66,232
Mississippi $56,970 $27.39 $29,340 $68,970 1,060 $65,518
Arkansas $56,800 $27.31 $31,640 $73,210 1,490 $65,335
Idaho $54,130 $26.02 $35,940 $90,950 650 $56,684
Utah $53,730 $25.83 $35,810 $99,890 1,630 $54,347
Indiana $53,500 $25.72 $32,520 $79,300 1,920 $57,324
South Dakota $51,210 $24.62 $37,760 $77,500 490 $57,808
Wyoming $46,530 $22.37 $27,990 $74,290 440 $50,199
West Virginia $42,980 $20.66 $29,910 $63,130 610 $48,024

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Librarian salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes librarian pay: 354 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 354 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Naples, FL $106,550 90 $103,246 29%
Kennewick, WA $105,240 90 $105,157 19%
San Jose, CA $103,240 700 $93,495 44%
Seattle, WA $101,780 1,590 $91,584 27%
San Francisco, CA $101,490 1,940 $87,784 41%
Bremerton, WA $100,240 110 $94,918 25%
Merced, CA $98,630 50 $100,361 25%
Los Angeles, CA $97,510 3,270 $85,862 36%
Yakima, WA $96,250 80 $100,738 17%
Washington, DC $95,480 3,630 $87,690 30%
Santa Maria, CA $94,380 130 $86,748 42%
Olympia, WA $92,610 130 $89,332 26%
San Luis Obispo, CA $92,140 110 $84,847 36%
Santa Cruz, CA $91,090 40 $82,887 46%
Bakersfield, CA $87,490 100 $86,722 25%
Mount Vernon, WA $85,730 40 $83,686 31%
San Diego, CA $84,810 820 $75,800 42%
Las Vegas, NV $84,540 420 $84,359 25%
Charlottesville, VA $84,430 250 $85,157 29%
Odessa, TX $84,260 30 $89,738 23%
Sacramento, CA $83,890 540 $78,644 32%
Bellingham, WA $83,810 100 $81,106 28%
Ann Arbor, MI $83,200 330 $82,474 28%
Baltimore, MD $83,090 1,540 $79,522 28%
Bend, OR $82,430 90 $79,560 32%
New Haven, CT $82,420 570 $78,826 30%
Trenton, NJ $82,280 390 $79,744 37%
Laredo, TX $82,130 100 $94,450 16%
Portland, OR $82,130 1,070 $77,907 26%
Anchorage, AK $82,110 170 $77,888 28%
Santa Rosa, CA $81,890 150 $75,976 39%
Lincoln, NE $81,810 160 $89,331 19%
New York, NY $81,670 10,690 $72,555 52%
Bridgeport, CT $81,610 540 $76,368 42%
Boulder, CO $81,550 170 $77,518 32%
McAllen, TX $81,470 310 $94,848 16%
Modesto, CA $80,860 80 $77,669 31%
Chico, CA $80,840 70 $79,884 23%
Minneapolis, MN $80,800 1,390 $77,083 26%
Fresno, CA $80,450 220 $78,751 31%
Rochester, MN $80,250 130 $88,361 24%
Spokane, WA $79,880 140 $79,605 23%
Brunswick, GA $79,660 40 $90,824 25%
Denver, CO $79,620 1,000 $75,268 29%
Salisbury, MD $79,520 80 $83,165 29%
Boston, MA $79,450 3,660 $73,384 45%
Mankato, MN $79,420 40 $87,318 19%
Oxnard, CA $79,290 160 $71,734 45%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $78,780 250 $78,589 –
Tyler, TX $78,500 60 $85,182 20%
Napa, CA $78,490 40 $69,735 44%
Atlanta, GA $78,460 1,810 $78,415 28%
Ithaca, NY $78,460 110 $75,941 30%
Albany, OR $78,330 30 $76,719 25%
Bozeman, MT $78,160 80 $76,246 34%
El Centro, CA $78,110 30 $82,071 28%
Madison, WI $78,050 440 $80,227 27%
Eugene, OR $77,950 140 $76,747 27%
Brownsville, TX $77,930 140 $90,643 23%
Vallejo, CA $77,860 70 $71,774 38%
Hartford, CT $77,800 900 $75,721 31%
Panama City, FL $77,760 70 $79,921 27%
Iowa City, IA $77,680 170 $84,888 27%
Crestview, FL $77,640 50 $80,016 30%
State College, PA $77,560 180 $80,155 30%
Virginia Beach, VA $77,520 880 $79,150 29%
Gainesville, GA $77,460 70 $80,049 26%
Richmond, VA $77,430 720 $79,125 26%
Philadelphia, PA $77,330 2,430 $75,404 30%
Salem, OR $77,320 140 $74,598 26%
Hilton Head Island, SC $77,030 60 $78,588 31%
Redding, CA $76,970 40 $76,447 26%
Elizabethtown, KY $76,920 40 $84,927 20%
Reno, NV $76,840 110 $76,069 32%
Atlantic City, NJ $76,720 130 $77,607 32%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $76,680 370 $70,077 35%
Savannah, GA $76,660 140 $80,520 28%
Harrisonburg, VA $76,240 110 $80,344 27%
Clarksville, TN $76,110 80 $83,686 21%
Salinas, CA $76,080 150 $69,771 44%
Corvallis, OR $76,030 50 $73,094 29%
Dalton, GA $76,000 30 $84,591 22%
Des Moines, IA $75,960 280 $82,834 20%
Warner Robins, GA $75,910 60 $80,937 24%
Dover, DE $75,880 70 $77,820 28%
Providence, RI $75,730 970 $74,411 34%
Houston, TX $75,280 1,880 $76,326 26%
Winchester, VA $75,250 60 $78,020 29%
Worcester, MA $75,160 490 $73,310 34%
Durham, NC $74,980 470 $76,846 26%
Allentown, PA $74,930 280 $74,954 29%
Kingston, NY $74,890 100 $74,363 32%
Wausau, WI $74,780 30 $80,711 15%
Stockton, CA $74,760 120 $71,140 39%
Binghamton, NY $74,720 110 $80,463 26%
Dallas, TX $74,340 2,550 $72,112 27%
Milwaukee, WI $74,240 610 $76,586 25%
Lexington Park, MD $74,010 190 $73,452 33%
Elmira, NY $73,850 30 $78,233 19%
Vineland, NJ $73,540 40 $76,630 27%
El Paso, TX $73,160 360 $81,368 25%
Bismarck, ND $73,120 70 $80,330 21%
Grand Forks, ND $72,990 70 $84,223 19%
Owensboro, KY $72,490 50 $81,808 20%
Greenville, SC $72,270 310 $77,493 26%
Green Bay, WI $72,020 120 $77,369 19%
Syracuse, NY $71,850 470 $75,045 27%
College Station, TX $71,780 140 $78,922 25%
Columbus, GA $71,690 110 $80,284 23%
Springfield, MA $71,430 270 $74,359 33%
Louisville, KY $71,260 440 $76,563 23%
Omaha, NE $71,050 410 $77,303 24%
Lansing, MI $71,030 250 $74,776 22%
Honolulu, HI $71,000 230 $63,986 51%
Valdosta, GA $70,840 40 $80,253 23%
Miami, FL $70,090 1,660 $61,399 45%
Albany, NY $69,870 650 $70,175 29%
Fort Collins, CO $69,850 120 $69,071 34%
Kenosha, WI $69,640 40 $68,870 –
Roanoke, VA $69,210 170 $73,928 24%
North Port, FL $68,980 190 $67,352 37%
Champaign, IL $68,910 160 $74,333 24%
Austin, TX $68,800 910 $70,157 28%
Tampa, FL $68,800 1,020 $68,193 35%
Albany, GA $68,660 50 $78,317 19%
Augusta, GA $68,430 230 $74,459 26%
Decatur, AL $68,220 50 $78,223 19%
Cape Coral, FL $68,210 140 $66,645 32%
Mobile, AL $68,200 190 $77,414 23%
Racine, WI $68,100 40 $70,966 26%
Visalia, CA $67,970 70 $68,089 31%
Jacksonville, FL $67,840 530 $68,192 30%
Billings, MT $67,760 100 $72,450 25%
Daphne, AL $67,550 100 $71,338 30%
Waterbury, CT $67,250 190 $67,400 –
Buffalo, NY $67,090 500 $69,999 26%
Gainesville, FL $67,060 460 $69,325 29%
Orlando, FL $67,040 800 $66,103 35%
Barnstable, MA $66,940 180 $68,062 46%
San Antonio, TX $66,870 810 $70,601 25%
Huntsville, AL $66,750 430 $71,719 25%
Midland, TX $66,720 50 $69,657 28%
Killeen, TX $66,400 130 $72,861 24%
Chicago, IL $66,250 3,740 $63,951 39%
Burlington, VT $66,190 150 $65,568 47%
Bloomington, IL $66,180 130 $70,753 23%
Las Cruces, NM $66,170 60 $73,349 27%
Oshkosh, WI $66,020 70 $71,043 23%
Helena, MT $65,870 50 $68,848 30%
Memphis, TN $65,820 420 $71,405 25%
Bloomington, IN $65,720 160 $69,118 32%
Amarillo, TX $65,620 90 $71,466 24%
Raleigh, NC $65,550 660 $66,781 31%
Anniston, AL $65,540 50 $76,255 18%
Birmingham, AL $65,450 650 $71,418 26%
Duluth, MN $65,340 120 $73,608 24%
Norwich, CT $65,300 180 $65,011 39%
Reading, PA $65,290 140 $67,268 29%
Bowling Green, KY $65,280 110 $72,389 22%
Sheboygan, WI $65,250 50 $69,405 25%
Pensacola, FL $65,180 130 $66,703 32%
Columbus, OH $65,120 850 $68,211 28%
Fond du Lac, WI $65,120 40 $71,058 21%
Minot, ND $65,090 30 $74,792 23%
Lawrence, KS $64,990 110 $72,017 29%
Wichita, KS $64,990 290 $73,067 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $64,970 610 $64,411 30%
Nashville, TN $64,830 830 $67,294 33%
Lubbock, TX $64,820 140 $70,983 25%
Myrtle Beach, SC $64,710 80 $69,104 32%
Logan, UT $64,560 110 $67,301 27%
Athens, GA $64,550 120 $69,154 33%
Portland, ME $64,550 290 $63,373 43%
Santa Fe, NM $64,500 70 $65,305 36%
St. Louis, MO $64,350 1,220 $67,674 27%
Auburn, AL $64,240 110 $73,056 30%
Charlotte, NC $64,240 960 $65,990 32%
New Orleans, LA $64,240 480 $69,376 29%
Kansas City, MO $64,180 1,040 $69,352 29%
Cincinnati, OH $64,070 870 $67,180 29%
Monroe, MI $64,060 40 $68,519 24%
La Crosse, WI $64,050 100 $69,795 25%
Grand Junction, CO $63,980 60 $67,012 32%
Williamsport, PA $63,960 50 $69,258 20%
Corpus Christi, TX $63,940 140 $68,997 27%
Eau Claire, WI $63,920 70 $68,882 22%
Utica, NY $63,890 170 $68,938 27%
Tuscaloosa, AL $63,800 160 $72,730 31%
Lewiston, ME $63,750 50 $67,292 30%
Tallahassee, FL $63,620 330 $67,739 28%
Cedar Rapids, IA $63,550 140 $71,434 23%
Knoxville, TN $63,500 310 $68,597 33%
Rochester, NY $63,490 760 $65,430 29%
Waco, TX $63,290 130 $68,385 27%
Pueblo, CO $63,240 50 $68,917 25%
Waterloo, IA $63,180 80 $72,573 19%
Florence, AL $63,170 60 $74,478 20%
Shreveport, LA $63,100 160 $74,440 24%
Dothan, AL $63,040 70 $75,197 23%
Wilmington, NC $63,030 160 $65,369 33%
Spartanburg, SC $62,940 160 $69,126 28%
Fayetteville, AR $62,900 300 $68,854 30%
Lexington, KY $62,900 380 $67,715 31%
Paducah, KY $62,900 50 $73,068 22%
Manchester, NH $62,860 280 $59,494 41%
Fargo, ND $62,830 130 $69,142 21%
Fort Smith, AR $62,770 100 $73,084 21%
Montgomery, AL $62,730 290 $69,947 26%
Appleton, WI $62,670 90 $67,811 23%
Hagerstown, MD $62,630 90 $66,507 31%
Beaumont, TX $62,570 100 $69,487 25%
Cheyenne, WY $62,570 30 $64,845 29%
Albuquerque, NM $62,530 230 $65,445 29%
Greeley, CO $62,400 140 $62,290 32%
Cleveland, TN $62,390 40 $70,833 27%
Lawton, OK $62,320 50 $72,515 22%
Bay City, MI $62,190 30 $67,656 20%
Chattanooga, TN $62,150 110 $67,950 29%
Slidell, LA $62,150 120 $67,025 –
Bangor, ME $62,090 70 $64,337 29%
Hot Springs, AR $62,060 30 $72,390 24%
Cleveland, OH $61,970 1,050 $65,980 28%
Florence, SC $61,970 90 $71,415 29%
Toledo, OH $61,950 290 $67,738 24%
Kalamazoo, MI $61,920 160 $65,289 25%
Charleston, SC $61,900 500 $61,310 39%
Springfield, IL $61,790 90 $66,624 23%
Little Rock, AR $61,720 280 $69,066 24%
Rome, GA $61,560 40 $68,278 25%
Janesville, WI $61,520 40 $65,654 25%
Port St. Lucie, FL $61,460 60 $61,320 45%
Colorado Springs, CO $61,370 230 $60,939 34%
Gadsden, AL $61,330 50 $71,603 21%
Columbia, SC $61,290 440 $65,437 30%
Oklahoma City, OK $61,290 730 $67,793 27%
Burlington, NC $61,210 60 $65,679 26%
Morgantown, WV $61,110 60 $65,482 27%
Monroe, LA $61,090 60 $73,077 23%
Phoenix, AZ $61,070 1,210 $59,110 34%
Harrisburg, PA $61,000 250 $61,835 29%
Dayton, OH $60,980 390 $65,786 26%
Topeka, KS $60,980 190 $68,656 25%
Indianapolis, IN $60,890 390 $63,629 30%
Huntington, WV $60,800 120 $68,761 21%
Medford, OR $60,770 100 $59,911 36%
Pittsburgh, PA $60,760 1,180 $64,180 29%
Johnson City, TN $60,650 50 $68,977 29%
Rockford, IL $60,630 100 $65,792 26%
Ames, IA $60,610 90 $68,231 23%
Columbia, MO $60,570 140 $67,723 29%
Houma, LA $60,570 50 $71,173 26%
Midland, MI $60,530 50 $65,850 27%
Tucson, AZ $60,500 360 $62,438 30%
Longview, TX $60,480 70 $67,587 23%
Palm Bay, FL $60,460 220 $60,457 37%
Gettysburg, PA $60,440 40 $63,368 27%
Winston-Salem, NC $60,440 220 $65,665 30%
San Angelo, TX $60,430 40 $65,363 26%
Baton Rouge, LA $60,420 480 $66,557 27%
Kokomo, IN $60,400 30 $67,375 22%
Manhattan, KS $60,370 70 $66,957 25%
St. Cloud, MN $60,330 40 $68,845 24%
Lancaster, PA $60,240 180 $61,309 31%
Ocala, FL $60,210 110 $63,223 32%
Greensboro, NC $60,090 270 $64,707 28%
Detroit, MI $60,060 1,520 $59,882 30%
Boise, ID $60,030 240 $61,012 38%
Rapid City, SD $59,990 40 $67,284 29%
Great Falls, MT $59,800 40 $61,748 29%
Flint, MI $59,640 90 $64,106 21%
Sumter, SC $59,520 40 $67,621 30%
Kingsport, TN $59,500 150 $68,828 27%
Fayetteville, NC $59,440 140 $64,624 29%
Jonesboro, AR $59,260 70 $69,006 25%
Muskegon, MI $59,180 40 $63,965 26%
Gulfport, MS $59,070 140 $65,629 29%
Lafayette, LA $58,920 150 $67,562 28%
Deltona, FL $58,890 180 $59,265 36%
Asheville, NC $58,870 140 $61,001 35%
Mansfield, OH $58,860 80 $66,230 18%
Jackson, MI $58,780 40 $64,045 24%
Lakeland, FL $58,730 190 $60,459 37%
Pittsfield, MA $58,710 130 $61,731 36%
Battle Creek, MI $58,610 60 $64,733 23%
Missoula, MT $58,570 70 $60,729 33%
Decatur, IL $58,550 40 $66,217 22%
Glens Falls, NY $58,430 90 $61,592 30%
Lynchburg, VA $58,390 110 $65,340 26%
Hickory, NC $58,370 90 $65,965 33%
Blacksburg, VA $58,310 130 $62,895 34%
The Villages, FL $58,210 40 $68,142 36%
Tulsa, OK $58,040 390 $65,057 28%
Evansville, IN $57,930 110 $63,292 23%
Scranton, PA $57,920 190 $61,909 28%
Sebastian, FL $57,900 50 $58,897 44%
South Bend, IN $57,780 150 $62,224 26%
Yuma, AZ $57,650 50 $62,186 30%
Grand Rapids, MI $57,630 420 $60,316 34%
Jackson, TN $57,560 70 $67,304 29%
Riverside, CA $57,410 930 $53,935 53%
Flagstaff, AZ $57,220 70 $57,035 45%
Watertown, NY $57,220 80 $65,253 31%
Greenville, NC $57,050 70 $64,535 31%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $57,020 30 $60,596 32%
Davenport, IA $56,850 200 $63,820 21%
Macon, GA $56,850 90 $64,217 26%
Springfield, MO $56,840 160 $64,164 26%
Springfield, OH $56,720 40 $62,687 25%
Texarkana, TX $56,650 30 $67,431 27%
Jackson, MS $56,540 240 $63,494 31%
Kankakee, IL $56,090 50 $58,188 28%
Sandusky, OH $56,070 50 $62,802 39%
Saginaw, MI $56,050 90 $61,667 23%
Joplin, MO $55,700 80 $64,981 27%
Youngstown, OH $55,430 130 $63,425 23%
Morristown, TN $55,160 40 $63,869 34%
Abilene, TX $54,110 50 $59,880 44%
Lake Charles, LA $53,940 140 $62,829 30%
Jefferson City, MO $53,370 80 $60,665 23%
Lafayette, IN $52,850 50 $56,566 33%
Jacksonville, NC $51,460 40 $55,883 37%
Erie, PA $51,300 80 $56,405 26%
Akron, OH $51,260 240 $54,900 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $51,210 130 $56,504 30%
Pinehurst, NC $50,870 30 $57,587 44%
Terre Haute, IN $50,840 60 $57,906 23%
Idaho Falls, ID $50,810 70 $53,817 34%
Charleston, WV $50,740 60 $57,193 29%
Sioux City, IA $50,700 50 $58,644 31%
Muncie, IN $50,280 40 $57,040 25%
Canton, OH $50,220 140 $56,171 27%
Elkhart, IN $50,150 40 $55,522 28%
Niles, MI $50,120 90 $54,260 34%
Alexandria, LA $49,860 80 $58,189 25%
Goldsboro, NC $49,780 30 $56,273 37%
Traverse City, MI $49,680 90 $53,207 45%
Peoria, IL $49,580 150 $54,346 28%
Provo, UT $49,400 370 $50,289 43%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,690 160 $52,597 31%
Homosassa Springs, FL $48,360 40 $51,740 44%
Wichita Falls, TX $48,230 50 $53,880 32%
York, PA $47,840 130 $49,833 35%
St. George, UT $47,800 80 $49,116 46%
St. Joseph, MO $47,670 50 $55,185 25%
Lebanon, PA $47,450 40 $50,904 37%
Rocky Mount, NC $46,550 40 $52,891 33%
Sierra Vista, AZ $46,550 30 $52,161 33%
Ogden, UT $46,380 260 $46,219 42%
Lima, OH $46,180 30 $51,501 31%
Prescott Valley, AZ $45,130 80 $45,932 50%
Wheeling, WV $43,560 60 $49,319 24%
Chambersburg, PA $42,800 120 $45,223 37%
Johnstown, PA $42,400 60 $49,343 25%
Hattiesburg, MS $39,720 50 $45,325 39%

What the median librarian salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$68,270
Month$5,689
Every two weeks$2,626
Week$1,313
Hour$32.82

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a librarian: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)12,600
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Elementary school teacher $63,970 Bachelor's degree
Middle school teacher $64,370 Bachelor's degree
Kindergarten teacher $62,680 Bachelor's degree
High school teacher $72,040 Bachelor's degree
Teacher assistant $36,780 Some college
Preschool teacher $38,140 Associate's degree
Substitute teacher $41,670 Bachelor's degree
Special education teacher $65,120 Bachelor's degree

Questions about librarian pay

How much does a librarian make an hour?

The median is $32.82 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.99 and the top 10% over $50.00.

How much does a librarian make a month?

About $5,689 a month before taxes at the median salary of $68,270, or $2,626 every two weeks.

What state pays librarians the most?

Washington, with a median of $100,030. The District of Columbia ($96,550), California ($89,790), Maryland ($88,570) and Nevada ($84,540) follow.

Where do librarians make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $100,030 is worth $93,475 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, Nevada and Maryland come next.

How much do entry-level librarians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of librarians earn under $43,660 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $56,310, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a librarian?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 25-4022 (Librarians and Media Collections Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries