Line cook salary

BLS occupation: Cooks, Restaurant · also called restaurant cook · Food service · data for May 2025

Median salary $37,390 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $17.98 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $34,010–$44,620 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Line cooks employed 1,409,890 +12.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a line cook make?

  • The median line cook salary in the US is $37,390 a year ($17.98 an hour): half of the 1,409,890 line cooks BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $38,730.
  • The middle half earn between $34,010 and $44,620. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $28,700 and the top 10% more than $47,900.
  • That is 27% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays line cooks the most (median $46,800), followed by the District of Columbia ($46,130) and Massachusetts ($45,600). Louisiana pays the least ($29,050).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Maine, where the median is worth $46,667 in typical US prices, then Vermont and Washington. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 0 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median line cook salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of line cooks to grow 12.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 218,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is no formal educational credential.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what line cooks are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Line cook salary range

Half of line cooks earn between $34,010 and $44,620 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $28,700
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $34,010
Median
Yearly pay: $37,390
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $44,620
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $47,900

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$28,700
Lowest 25% earn under$34,010
Median$37,390
Top 25% earn over$44,620
Top 10% earn over$47,900

Line cook salary by state

Washington pays line cooks the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($37,390), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$46,800 median
District of Columbia$46,130 median
Massachusetts$45,600 median
Hawaii$45,420 median
Vermont$45,390 median
Maine$45,290 median
California$44,880 median
New York$43,680 median
Oregon$43,100 median
Colorado$41,600 median
New Hampshire$40,200 median
Alaska$40,140 median
Connecticut$39,480 median
Arizona$38,670 median
Nevada$38,610 median
Minnesota$38,590 median
New Jersey$38,460 median
Montana$38,060 median
Delaware$37,840 median
Maryland$37,820 median
Illinois$37,580 median
Nebraska$37,030 median
Florida$37,020 median
Michigan$36,980 median
Missouri$36,940 median
Wyoming$36,830 median
Virginia$36,750 median
Pennsylvania$36,580 median
Wisconsin$36,550 median
Rhode Island$36,510 median
Utah$36,490 median
North Dakota$36,470 median
Idaho$36,440 median
Tennessee$36,420 median
South Dakota$36,220 median
Georgia$35,940 median
South Carolina$35,740 median
Iowa$35,670 median
Ohio$35,540 median
North Carolina$35,400 median
Indiana$35,170 median
Kansas$35,130 median
New Mexico$35,020 median
Texas$34,760 median
Kentucky$34,640 median
Alabama$32,180 median
Oklahoma$31,720 median
Arkansas$30,180 median
West Virginia$29,590 median
Mississippi$29,560 median
Louisiana$29,050 median

Where line cook pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Line cooks' pay goes furthest in Maine once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Maine paid $45,290
Worth, in US prices: $46,667
Vermont paid $45,390
Worth, in US prices: $46,336
Washington paid $46,800
Worth, in US prices: $43,733
Massachusetts paid $45,600
Worth, in US prices: $43,118
District of Columbia paid $46,130
Worth, in US prices: $41,974
Oregon paid $43,100
Worth, in US prices: $41,699
Hawaii paid $45,420
Worth, in US prices: $41,309
Nebraska paid $37,030
Worth, in US prices: $41,097
North Dakota paid $36,470
Worth, in US prices: $40,996
South Dakota paid $36,220
Worth, in US prices: $40,887

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Maine$46,667
Vermont$46,336
Washington$43,733
Massachusetts$43,118
District of Columbia$41,974
Oregon$41,699
Hawaii$41,309
Nebraska$41,097
North Dakota$40,996
South Dakota$40,887

Line cook pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $46,800 $22.50 $37,940 $57,910 35,140 $43,733
District of Columbia $46,130 $22.18 $36,440 $53,020 7,720 $41,974
Massachusetts $45,600 $21.92 $36,540 $58,590 29,570 $43,118
Hawaii $45,420 $21.84 $35,740 $65,320 11,090 $41,309
Vermont $45,390 $21.82 $31,210 $56,180 2,360 $46,336
Maine $45,290 $21.77 $38,040 $49,530 5,130 $46,667
California $44,880 $21.58 $37,100 $55,580 152,250 $40,535
New York $43,680 $21.00 $34,490 $54,240 71,530 $40,474
Oregon $43,100 $20.72 $36,080 $58,280 21,550 $41,699
Colorado $41,600 $20.00 $34,590 $49,650 30,600 $40,368
New Hampshire $40,200 $19.33 $34,390 $49,400 7,190 $38,593
Alaska $40,140 $19.30 $36,230 $46,800 2,350 $39,215
Connecticut $39,480 $18.98 $35,460 $49,420 14,830 $38,104
Arizona $38,670 $18.59 $33,250 $46,240 30,870 $38,410
Nevada $38,610 $18.56 $30,300 $56,540 27,250 $38,618
Minnesota $38,590 $18.55 $31,280 $47,850 26,080 $39,130
New Jersey $38,460 $18.49 $32,220 $50,010 28,800 $35,348
Montana $38,060 $18.30 $29,380 $47,670 7,580 $40,213
Delaware $37,840 $18.19 $31,250 $46,940 5,280 $37,913
Maryland $37,820 $18.18 $35,030 $47,840 17,690 $36,033
Illinois $37,580 $18.07 $31,200 $46,460 53,540 $37,596
Nebraska $37,030 $17.80 $28,680 $44,880 4,750 $41,097
Florida $37,020 $17.80 $29,710 $46,450 124,040 $35,798
Michigan $36,980 $17.78 $29,570 $46,030 39,100 $38,434
Missouri $36,940 $17.76 $28,890 $46,970 25,990 $40,675
Wyoming $36,830 $17.71 $27,850 $52,530 2,710 $39,734
Virginia $36,750 $17.67 $29,340 $45,740 40,310 $36,349
Pennsylvania $36,580 $17.59 $22,650 $45,120 54,100 $37,490
Wisconsin $36,550 $17.57 $28,010 $46,270 25,410 $38,844
Rhode Island $36,510 $17.55 $31,840 $49,450 6,950 $35,696
Utah $36,490 $17.54 $28,800 $46,580 10,520 $36,909
North Dakota $36,470 $17.53 $28,850 $45,650 4,490 $40,996
Idaho $36,440 $17.52 $25,470 $47,020 8,130 $38,159
Tennessee $36,420 $17.51 $27,910 $45,650 28,220 $39,643
South Dakota $36,220 $17.41 $30,140 $44,990 1,890 $40,887
Georgia $35,940 $17.28 $24,160 $43,210 46,350 $37,324
South Carolina $35,740 $17.18 $26,200 $45,680 25,890 $38,123
Iowa $35,670 $17.15 $28,690 $44,460 12,270 $40,644
Ohio $35,540 $17.09 $27,590 $44,940 46,910 $38,308
North Carolina $35,400 $17.02 $27,980 $45,450 50,150 $37,529
Indiana $35,170 $16.91 $26,000 $44,190 26,960 $37,684
Kansas $35,130 $16.89 $26,120 $44,540 11,620 $39,004
New Mexico $35,020 $16.84 $28,100 $43,400 7,810 $37,978
Texas $34,760 $16.71 $23,330 $42,810 126,620 $35,814
Kentucky $34,640 $16.65 $24,750 $43,750 13,510 $38,421
Alabama $32,180 $15.47 $24,170 $39,220 16,260 $36,229
Oklahoma $31,720 $15.25 $22,850 $44,170 17,050 $36,110
Arkansas $30,180 $14.51 $26,020 $37,140 11,270 $34,715
West Virginia $29,590 $14.23 $22,180 $38,010 6,450 $33,063
Mississippi $29,560 $14.21 $22,010 $36,880 10,770 $33,995
Louisiana $29,050 $13.97 $21,970 $39,540 14,910 $32,934

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Line cook salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes line cook pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Kahului, HI $49,560 1,770 $45,305 78%
Seattle, WA $47,730 20,850 $42,949 57%
Napa, CA $47,320 1,270 $42,042 74%
San Jose, CA $47,170 8,900 $42,718 97%
Barnstable, MA $46,930 1,760 $47,717 66%
Portland, ME $46,560 2,730 $45,711 59%
Bremerton, WA $46,460 1,090 $43,993 53%
Mount Vernon, WA $46,450 590 $45,342 56%
San Diego, CA $46,440 15,670 $41,506 77%
San Francisco, CA $46,030 20,540 $39,814 90%
Boston, MA $45,830 22,900 $42,331 78%
Santa Rosa, CA $45,720 2,340 $42,418 70%
Burlington, VT $45,390 950 $44,963 69%
Bellingham, WA $45,370 1,090 $43,906 52%
Kennewick, WA $45,280 1,150 $45,244 45%
Portland, OR $45,200 13,020 $42,876 48%
Longview, WA $44,980 310 $46,112 38%
Olympia, WA $44,960 1,090 $43,368 55%
Salinas, CA $44,930 1,910 $41,204 74%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $44,680 540 $44,572 –
Santa Cruz, CA $44,560 1,020 $40,547 93%
Wenatchee, WA $44,550 780 $42,896 47%
Bend, OR $44,540 1,530 $42,989 60%
Lewiston, ME $44,510 250 $46,983 43%
Los Angeles, CA $44,460 54,320 $39,149 79%
Yakima, WA $44,390 680 $46,460 37%
Denver, CO $44,370 15,410 $41,945 51%
Worcester, MA $44,250 2,490 $43,161 57%
Sacramento, CA $44,230 9,240 $41,464 62%
Spokane, WA $44,230 2,490 $44,077 41%
Vallejo, CA $44,100 1,020 $40,653 67%
Walla Walla, WA $44,050 260 $44,712 40%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $44,000 2,200 $40,211 62%
Pittsfield, MA $43,970 630 $46,233 48%
New York, NY $43,740 69,250 $38,858 97%
Bridgeport, CT $43,400 3,970 $40,612 80%
Santa Maria, CA $43,340 2,300 $39,835 91%
San Luis Obispo, CA $43,220 1,640 $39,799 78%
Kingston, NY $43,150 750 $42,846 56%
Washington, DC $42,920 29,670 $39,418 67%
Riverside, CA $42,450 14,280 $39,881 72%
Honolulu, HI $42,450 6,960 $38,257 85%
Bozeman, MT $42,430 1,370 $41,391 62%
Boulder, CO $42,220 2,190 $40,132 62%
Oxnard, CA $42,060 3,000 $38,052 84%
Modesto, CA $41,910 1,300 $40,256 59%
Naples, FL $41,220 3,650 $39,942 76%
Stockton, CA $41,170 1,560 $39,176 71%
Bangor, ME $40,760 510 $42,235 45%
Atlantic City, NJ $40,250 3,370 $40,715 61%
Fairbanks, AK $40,150 280 $38,902 55%
Anchorage, AK $40,140 1,340 $38,076 57%
Springfield, MA $39,970 1,410 $41,609 59%
Minneapolis, MN $39,640 17,760 $37,816 53%
Albany, NY $39,610 3,100 $39,783 51%
Ithaca, NY $39,280 350 $38,019 61%
Phoenix, AZ $39,170 21,780 $37,913 53%
Salem, OR $39,170 1,610 $37,791 50%
Yuba City, CA $39,160 400 $37,570 62%
Hartford, CT $39,150 4,900 $38,104 61%
Grants Pass, OR $39,110 280 $40,006 49%
New Haven, CT $39,100 2,350 $37,395 63%
Manchester, NH $38,960 1,900 $36,874 67%
Chicago, IL $38,930 41,690 $37,579 67%
Reno, NV $38,930 3,200 $38,539 64%
Hanford, CA $38,810 260 $38,194 60%
Las Vegas, NV $38,800 22,530 $38,717 54%
Albany, OR $38,780 380 $37,982 51%
Flagstaff, AZ $38,760 1,230 $38,634 66%
Syracuse, NY $38,740 1,890 $40,463 50%
Glens Falls, NY $38,730 480 $40,826 45%
Waterbury, CT $38,570 1,290 $38,656 –
Merced, CA $38,480 410 $39,155 64%
Madison, WI $38,440 3,190 $39,512 56%
Carson City, NV $38,430 290 $39,162 65%
Medford, OR $38,430 960 $37,887 58%
Trenton, NJ $38,400 1,020 $37,217 79%
Corvallis, OR $38,380 430 $36,898 57%
Rochester, NY $38,380 3,290 $39,553 48%
Fort Collins, CO $38,370 1,930 $37,942 62%
Ann Arbor, MI $38,290 1,600 $37,956 60%
Philadelphia, PA $38,270 24,220 $37,317 60%
Billings, MT $38,260 1,370 $40,908 44%
Fresno, CA $38,260 2,980 $37,452 64%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $38,200 1,010 $38,863 57%
Redding, CA $38,200 500 $37,940 52%
Norwich, CT $38,180 1,670 $38,011 66%
Nashville, TN $38,170 10,420 $39,621 57%
Rochester, MN $38,150 1,060 $42,006 50%
Utica, NY $38,150 830 $41,164 45%
Missoula, MT $38,080 1,020 $39,484 51%
Buffalo, NY $38,060 3,990 $39,710 46%
Helena, MT $38,030 570 $39,749 52%
Colorado Springs, CO $38,000 3,330 $37,733 56%
Chico, CA $37,980 600 $37,531 49%
Orlando, FL $37,970 19,960 $37,439 61%
Eugene, OR $37,960 1,660 $37,374 56%
Omaha, NE $37,840 2,850 $41,170 44%
Bakersfield, CA $37,800 2,100 $37,468 58%
El Centro, CA $37,710 380 $39,622 57%
St. Louis, MO $37,690 12,970 $39,637 45%
Binghamton, NY $37,530 750 $40,414 51%
Tucson, AZ $37,500 3,810 $38,701 48%
Providence, RI $37,460 8,850 $36,807 69%
North Port, FL $37,440 4,780 $36,556 68%
Baltimore, MD $37,420 7,760 $35,813 62%
Detroit, MI $37,410 16,490 $37,299 49%
Prescott Valley, AZ $37,380 1,150 $38,044 60%
Kansas City, MO $37,370 9,940 $40,381 49%
Grand Rapids, MI $37,360 4,850 $39,102 52%
Sioux Falls, SD $37,310 690 $41,167 41%
Lincoln, NE $37,290 890 $40,718 41%
Traverse City, MI $37,270 1,060 $39,916 60%
Santa Fe, NM $37,250 1,100 $37,715 63%
Cape Coral, FL $37,240 4,330 $36,385 59%
Atlanta, GA $37,230 29,040 $37,208 59%
Boise, ID $37,230 3,700 $37,839 62%
Mankato, MN $37,190 510 $40,888 40%
Milwaukee, WI $37,180 7,220 $38,355 50%
Lexington Park, MD $37,170 530 $36,890 66%
Allentown, PA $37,120 3,200 $37,132 60%
Lansing, MI $37,100 1,850 $39,056 42%
Visalia, CA $37,090 1,000 $37,155 56%
Richmond, VA $37,080 6,160 $37,892 55%
Cleveland, OH $37,060 8,190 $39,458 47%
Charlotte, NC $37,030 14,430 $38,039 56%
Fargo, ND $37,020 1,560 $40,739 36%
Tampa, FL $37,010 18,640 $36,684 65%
Battle Creek, MI $37,000 520 $40,865 37%
Elmira, NY $36,970 260 $39,164 37%
Charlottesville, VA $36,960 1,370 $37,278 66%
Miami, FL $36,920 37,210 $32,342 86%
Greeley, CO $36,900 1,000 $36,835 55%
Vineland, NJ $36,890 260 $38,440 54%
Watertown, NY $36,830 360 $42,000 49%
Hilton Head Island, SC $36,820 1,730 $37,565 64%
Austin, TX $36,810 13,000 $37,536 52%
Grand Forks, ND $36,800 560 $42,463 37%
Jacksonville, FL $36,770 7,770 $36,961 55%
Green Bay, WI $36,760 1,620 $39,490 37%
Kalamazoo, MI $36,760 1,140 $38,760 42%
Palm Bay, FL $36,750 2,890 $36,748 62%
Kenosha, WI $36,730 640 $36,324 –
Punta Gorda, FL $36,730 990 $36,538 60%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $36,720 750 $39,023 50%
Charleston, SC $36,710 6,040 $36,360 67%
Salt Lake City, UT $36,700 4,600 $36,384 54%
Duluth, MN $36,680 1,460 $41,321 43%
Jackson, MI $36,680 520 $39,966 39%
Bismarck, ND $36,610 770 $40,220 43%
Great Falls, MT $36,610 490 $37,803 47%
Indianapolis, IN $36,610 9,180 $38,257 50%
Niles, MI $36,610 840 $39,634 46%
Crestview, FL $36,600 2,400 $37,720 65%
Asheville, NC $36,590 2,480 $37,915 56%
Columbus, OH $36,590 8,600 $38,327 50%
Springfield, IL $36,550 850 $39,409 40%
Midland, MI $36,540 260 $39,752 45%
Port St. Lucie, FL $36,540 2,240 $36,457 76%
Provo, UT $36,540 1,400 $37,198 58%
Appleton, WI $36,520 1,060 $39,516 39%
Harrisburg, PA $36,520 2,510 $37,020 49%
Knoxville, TN $36,520 3,820 $39,452 57%
Grand Island, NE $36,500 200 $42,120 44%
Lancaster, PA $36,500 2,230 $37,147 52%
Oshkosh, WI $36,500 700 $39,277 42%
Dallas, TX $36,490 34,430 $35,396 55%
Sebastian, FL $36,490 870 $37,118 70%
Decatur, IL $36,440 320 $41,211 35%
Ogden, UT $36,430 1,340 $36,303 54%
Grand Junction, CO $36,420 690 $38,146 57%
Ames, IA $36,410 570 $40,988 38%
Lewiston, ID $36,410 220 $39,941 49%
Minot, ND $36,390 380 $41,814 41%
Deltona, FL $36,350 3,280 $36,582 58%
Flint, MI $36,350 1,330 $39,072 34%
Memphis, TN $36,340 4,800 $39,423 46%
York, PA $36,310 1,470 $37,823 46%
Raleigh, NC $36,280 7,160 $36,961 55%
Virginia Beach, VA $36,280 8,380 $37,043 62%
St. Cloud, MN $36,270 780 $41,389 40%
Sioux City, IA $36,270 560 $41,953 43%
La Crosse, WI $36,260 860 $39,512 45%
Lebanon, PA $36,250 470 $38,889 48%
Monroe, MI $36,200 440 $38,720 42%
Rockford, IL $36,200 1,130 $39,282 43%
Wausau, WI $36,180 530 $39,050 32%
Durham, NC $36,170 2,660 $37,070 54%
Oklahoma City, OK $36,130 7,130 $39,963 46%
Pittsburgh, PA $36,130 13,260 $38,164 49%
Yuma, AZ $36,080 590 $38,919 47%
Des Moines, IA $36,070 3,320 $39,334 43%
Champaign, IL $36,040 970 $38,876 46%
Peoria, IL $36,040 1,420 $39,504 39%
Akron, OH $36,030 2,820 $38,588 43%
Cincinnati, OH $36,030 10,810 $37,779 51%
Reading, PA $36,020 1,420 $37,111 52%
Chattanooga, TN $36,010 2,490 $39,371 50%
Saginaw, MI $36,000 780 $39,608 35%
State College, PA $35,990 730 $37,194 65%
Lexington, KY $35,970 2,300 $38,724 53%
Louisville, KY $35,950 5,390 $38,625 45%
Salisbury, MD $35,940 320 $37,587 65%
Savannah, GA $35,940 2,570 $37,750 59%
Harrisonburg, VA $35,920 740 $37,854 56%
Janesville, WI $35,920 640 $38,334 43%
Pueblo, CO $35,920 580 $39,145 44%
The Villages, FL $35,920 560 $42,049 58%
Iowa City, IA $35,910 1,060 $39,242 59%
Rapid City, SD $35,910 390 $40,276 49%
Staunton, VA $35,900 500 $39,395 48%
Idaho Falls, ID $35,830 650 $37,951 48%
Muskegon, MI $35,810 600 $38,706 43%
Pensacola, FL $35,800 2,260 $36,636 58%
Racine, WI $35,800 600 $37,307 49%
Eau Claire, WI $35,780 790 $38,558 38%
Gainesville, FL $35,760 1,320 $36,968 55%
Cedar Rapids, IA $35,720 1,110 $40,152 41%
Fond du Lac, WI $35,720 320 $38,977 38%
Panama City, FL $35,720 1,310 $36,713 58%
Dayton, OH $35,700 2,960 $38,514 44%
Pinehurst, NC $35,690 670 $40,403 63%
Greenville, SC $35,680 4,360 $38,259 53%
Midland, TX $35,670 900 $37,240 53%
Morristown, TN $35,670 320 $41,302 52%
Dubuque, IA $35,610 440 $40,777 36%
Canton, OH $35,600 1,570 $39,818 38%
Lakeland, FL $35,600 2,080 $36,648 61%
St. George, UT $35,590 840 $36,570 62%
Dover, DE $35,570 590 $36,479 60%
Kankakee, IL $35,560 320 $36,890 45%
St. Joseph, MO $35,560 320 $41,166 34%
Toledo, OH $35,560 2,920 $38,883 43%
Huntsville, AL $35,520 1,800 $38,164 47%
Ocala, FL $35,500 1,260 $37,277 54%
Spartanburg, SC $35,500 1,180 $38,989 50%
Columbia, SC $35,490 3,520 $37,892 53%
Jackson, TN $35,490 490 $41,498 47%
Davenport, IA $35,480 1,560 $39,830 34%
Bay City, MI $35,420 330 $38,533 34%
Waterloo, IA $35,420 670 $40,686 35%
Winchester, VA $35,390 660 $36,693 62%
Sierra Vista, AZ $35,380 300 $39,645 43%
Sheboygan, WI $35,360 450 $37,611 46%
Gettysburg, PA $35,350 400 $37,063 47%
Bloomington, IL $35,310 850 $37,750 44%
Gainesville, GA $35,310 700 $36,490 58%
Cheyenne, WY $35,300 370 $36,584 52%
Kokomo, IN $35,300 370 $39,376 37%
Casper, WY $35,250 390 $37,568 49%
Sandusky, OH $35,250 910 $39,482 62%
Columbia, MO $35,240 990 $39,402 50%
Logan, UT $35,210 360 $36,705 49%
Albuquerque, NM $35,190 3,390 $36,830 51%
Myrtle Beach, SC $35,190 3,420 $37,579 59%
Lawrence, KS $35,140 690 $38,939 53%
Springfield, MO $35,100 1,910 $39,623 43%
Lynchburg, VA $35,080 1,000 $39,256 44%
Blacksburg, VA $35,050 720 $37,806 57%
Houston, TX $35,050 32,710 $35,537 56%
Cleveland, TN $35,030 340 $39,771 48%
Twin Falls, ID $34,940 450 $37,934 54%
Wilmington, NC $34,940 3,440 $36,237 60%
Pocatello, ID $34,920 330 $39,277 37%
Roanoke, VA $34,920 1,560 $37,301 48%
Bloomington, IN $34,910 930 $36,715 60%
Odessa, TX $34,900 840 $37,169 54%
Cape Girardeau, MO $34,870 380 $40,510 35%
Lafayette, IN $34,870 930 $37,322 51%
Scranton, PA $34,870 2,170 $37,272 47%
San Antonio, TX $34,860 10,860 $36,805 49%
Clarksville, TN $34,840 880 $38,308 46%
Homosassa Springs, FL $34,720 530 $37,147 61%
Jefferson City, MO $34,670 460 $39,409 35%
South Bend, IN $34,650 1,300 $37,315 44%
Chambersburg, PA $34,620 500 $36,580 46%
Johnson City, TN $34,620 780 $39,373 52%
Tallahassee, FL $34,610 1,520 $36,851 51%
Kingsport, TN $34,600 1,020 $40,025 46%
Winston-Salem, NC $34,600 2,580 $37,591 53%
Florence, SC $34,550 730 $39,816 53%
Greensboro, NC $34,550 3,250 $37,205 49%
Farmington, NM $34,540 370 $39,381 49%
Sebring, FL $34,530 300 $37,342 53%
Wichita, KS $34,510 2,810 $38,799 42%
Fort Wayne, IN $34,490 2,030 $37,257 44%
Springfield, OH $34,490 320 $38,118 42%
Brunswick, GA $34,480 760 $39,312 58%
Topeka, KS $34,450 770 $38,786 44%
Birmingham, AL $34,340 4,020 $37,471 49%
Hagerstown, MD $34,330 800 $36,455 56%
Evansville, IN $34,290 1,330 $37,464 38%
Altoona, PA $34,210 530 $38,220 35%
Lima, OH $34,200 380 $38,140 42%
Greenville, NC $34,130 890 $38,608 52%
Augusta, GA $33,990 2,200 $36,985 52%
Joplin, MO $33,930 700 $39,583 44%
Daphne, AL $33,850 1,600 $35,748 60%
Elkhart, IN $33,770 640 $37,387 42%
Fayetteville, AR $33,730 2,940 $36,923 56%
Rome, GA $33,620 400 $37,289 45%
Erie, PA $33,550 1,330 $36,888 40%
Athens, GA $33,540 1,120 $35,932 64%
Tulsa, OK $33,410 4,420 $37,449 49%
Montgomery, AL $33,070 1,280 $36,875 50%
Mobile, AL $33,030 1,310 $37,492 47%
Burlington, NC $32,830 740 $35,227 49%
Fayetteville, NC $32,720 1,210 $35,574 53%
College Station, TX $32,630 1,410 $35,876 55%
Goldsboro, NC $32,420 420 $36,649 56%
Decatur, AL $32,410 380 $37,162 40%
Williamsport, PA $32,340 500 $35,019 40%
Manhattan, KS $32,280 520 $35,802 47%
Warner Robins, GA $32,180 780 $34,311 56%
Youngstown, OH $32,150 1,600 $36,787 39%
Sherman, TX $31,760 510 $33,870 51%
Macon, GA $31,650 970 $35,751 46%
Waco, TX $31,500 1,140 $34,036 54%
Sumter, SC $31,370 290 $35,640 56%
Mansfield, OH $31,300 480 $35,219 34%
Paducah, KY $31,200 490 $36,244 44%
Dalton, GA $31,060 410 $34,571 54%
Bowling Green, KY $31,040 570 $34,420 47%
Las Cruces, NM $30,980 730 $34,341 57%
Little Rock, AR $30,690 3,560 $34,343 48%
Tuscaloosa, AL $30,690 890 $34,986 65%
Corpus Christi, TX $30,670 2,130 $33,096 56%
Gulfport, MS $30,590 2,520 $33,987 56%
Auburn, AL $30,580 760 $34,776 63%
Amarillo, TX $30,560 1,300 $33,283 51%
Beaumont, TX $30,520 1,480 $33,894 51%
New Orleans, LA $30,520 4,720 $32,960 62%
Killeen, TX $30,510 1,340 $33,479 51%
Columbus, GA $30,470 1,130 $34,122 53%
Hickory, NC $30,380 1,410 $34,333 63%
Florence, AL $30,350 590 $35,783 42%
Tyler, TX $30,300 1,050 $32,879 52%
Lubbock, TX $30,250 1,700 $33,126 53%
Jonesboro, AR $30,190 540 $35,155 49%
Abilene, TX $30,180 730 $33,398 79%
Elizabethtown, KY $30,120 370 $33,255 52%
Muncie, IN $30,050 460 $34,090 42%
Johnstown, PA $30,040 460 $34,959 35%
Weirton, WV $30,030 320 $33,732 32%
Owensboro, KY $30,010 440 $33,868 49%
Longview, TX $29,930 920 $33,447 46%
Baton Rouge, LA $29,910 2,420 $32,948 55%
Valdosta, GA $29,880 680 $33,850 53%
Michigan City, IN $29,860 490 $32,569 48%
Anniston, AL $29,850 390 $34,730 39%
Terre Haute, IN $29,830 600 $33,976 39%
San Angelo, TX $29,800 510 $32,233 53%
Wichita Falls, TX $29,790 520 $33,280 53%
Columbus, IN $29,740 360 $31,977 56%
Morgantown, WV $29,740 760 $31,868 55%
Dothan, AL $29,710 560 $35,440 49%
Wheeling, WV $29,710 580 $33,638 35%
Parkersburg, WV $29,700 410 $34,112 43%
Victoria, TX $29,680 340 $33,037 47%
Jacksonville, NC $29,580 730 $32,122 64%
Huntington, WV $29,550 1,090 $33,419 44%
Texarkana, TX $29,490 640 $35,102 51%
Charleston, WV $29,450 770 $33,195 49%
Fort Smith, AR $29,370 850 $34,196 44%
Hattiesburg, MS $29,360 610 $33,503 53%
Enid, OK $29,340 220 $34,817 46%
Hot Springs, AR $29,260 690 $34,130 51%
Jackson, MS $29,260 2,280 $32,859 60%
Albany, GA $29,150 470 $33,250 44%
Rocky Mount, NC $29,070 420 $33,030 53%
Slidell, LA $29,050 1,100 $31,329 –
El Paso, TX $28,990 3,550 $32,243 63%
Lawton, OK $28,800 410 $33,511 47%
Gadsden, AL $28,790 400 $33,612 45%
Beckley, WV $28,770 420 $32,557 43%
Brownsville, TX $28,670 1,510 $33,347 63%
Lake Charles, LA $28,550 850 $33,255 57%
Shreveport, LA $28,440 1,240 $33,551 54%
McAllen, TX $28,380 2,590 $33,040 47%
Laredo, TX $28,120 1,060 $32,338 48%
Houma, LA $27,690 530 $32,537 56%
Lafayette, LA $27,660 1,430 $31,717 60%
Alexandria, LA $27,220 360 $31,767 45%
Hammond, LA $27,130 460 $32,122 58%
Monroe, LA $27,090 570 $32,405 52%

What the median line cook salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$37,390
Month$3,116
Every two weeks$1,438
Week$719
Hour$17.98

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a line cook: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationNo formal educational credential
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+12.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)218,600
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Chef $62,470 High school diploma

Questions about line cook pay

How much does a line cook make an hour?

The median is $17.98 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.80 and the top 10% over $23.03.

How much does a line cook make a month?

About $3,116 a month before taxes at the median salary of $37,390, or $1,438 every two weeks.

What state pays line cooks the most?

Washington, with a median of $46,800. The District of Columbia ($46,130), Massachusetts ($45,600), Hawaii ($45,420) and Vermont ($45,390) follow.

Where do line cooks make the most after cost of living?

Maine: its median of $45,290 is worth $46,667 at typical US prices. Vermont, Washington and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level line cooks make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of line cooks earn under $28,700 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $34,010, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a line cook?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as no formal educational credential. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 35-2014 (Cooks, Restaurant). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries