Chef salary

BLS occupation: Chefs and Head Cooks · also called head cook · Food service · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,470 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.03 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $48,440–$78,750 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Chefs employed 200,040 +6.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a chef make?

  • The median chef salary in the US is $62,470 a year ($30.03 an hour): half of the 200,040 chefs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $66,700.
  • The middle half earn between $48,440 and $78,750. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $37,900 and the top 10% more than $98,560.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays chefs the most (median $79,930), followed by Hawaii ($77,360) and the District of Columbia ($76,420). Louisiana pays the least ($45,570).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Dakota, where the median is worth $84,016 in typical US prices, then Wyoming and Rhode Island. Rhode Island's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.3 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 123 of the 332 metro areas with data, the median chef salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of chefs to grow 6.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 25,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what chefs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Chef salary range

Half of chefs earn between $48,440 and $78,750 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,900
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,440
Median
Yearly pay: $62,470
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $78,750
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,560

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$37,900
Lowest 25% earn under$48,440
Median$62,470
Top 25% earn over$78,750
Top 10% earn over$98,560

Chef salary by state

Rhode Island pays chefs the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,470), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$79,930 median
Hawaii$77,360 median
District of Columbia$76,420 median
Washington$76,010 median
North Dakota$74,740 median
New Jersey$74,280 median
Wyoming$73,170 median
South Carolina$71,860 median
New York$70,670 median
Tennessee$69,810 median
Massachusetts$69,540 median
Georgia$66,230 median
Vermont$65,440 median
Colorado$65,400 median
California$64,500 median
Missouri$64,480 median
Connecticut$64,310 median
Pennsylvania$63,860 median
Oregon$63,600 median
New Hampshire$63,400 median
Virginia$63,270 median
Minnesota$62,600 median
Alabama$62,400 median
Nevada$62,380 median
New Mexico$62,250 median
Maryland$61,590 median
Delaware$61,440 median
Wisconsin$61,300 median
North Carolina$61,130 median
West Virginia$61,100 median
Nebraska$60,510 median
Michigan$60,070 median
Arizona$59,890 median
Utah$59,060 median
Illinois$58,830 median
Oklahoma$58,540 median
Kansas$58,390 median
Florida$58,240 median
Montana$57,470 median
Maine$57,010 median
Texas$56,080 median
Mississippi$54,850 median
Ohio$53,990 median
Alaska$52,190 median
Indiana$52,190 median
Idaho$52,000 median
South Dakota$48,470 median
Kentucky$48,070 median
Iowa$47,990 median
Arkansas$46,170 median
Louisiana$45,570 median

Where chef pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Chefs' pay goes furthest in North Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Dakota paid $74,740
Worth, in US prices: $84,016
Wyoming paid $73,170
Worth, in US prices: $78,940
Rhode Island paid $79,930
Worth, in US prices: $78,148
South Carolina paid $71,860
Worth, in US prices: $76,651
Tennessee paid $69,810
Worth, in US prices: $75,988
Washington paid $76,010
Worth, in US prices: $71,029
Missouri paid $64,480
Worth, in US prices: $71,000
Hawaii paid $77,360
Worth, in US prices: $70,359
Alabama paid $62,400
Worth, in US prices: $70,252
District of Columbia paid $76,420
Worth, in US prices: $69,535

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Dakota$84,016
Wyoming$78,940
Rhode Island$78,148
South Carolina$76,651
Tennessee$75,988
Washington$71,029
Missouri$71,000
Hawaii$70,359
Alabama$70,252
District of Columbia$69,535

Chef pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $79,930 $38.43 $56,680 $127,080 740 $78,148
Hawaii $77,360 $37.19 $48,970 $118,000 1,240 $70,359
District of Columbia $76,420 $36.74 $56,570 $104,660 2,020 $69,535
Washington $76,010 $36.54 $49,920 $95,990 5,320 $71,029
North Dakota $74,740 $35.93 $48,240 $85,190 100 $84,016
New Jersey $74,280 $35.71 $49,200 $100,100 9,100 $68,269
Wyoming $73,170 $35.18 $48,460 $98,580 240 $78,940
South Carolina $71,860 $34.55 $47,640 $88,880 2,650 $76,651
New York $70,670 $33.98 $46,260 $120,370 17,430 $65,483
Tennessee $69,810 $33.56 $45,410 $98,860 3,820 $75,988
Massachusetts $69,540 $33.43 $47,460 $99,270 6,000 $65,755
Georgia $66,230 $31.84 $43,300 $100,970 3,680 $68,780
Vermont $65,440 $31.46 $48,950 $83,040 610 $66,804
Colorado $65,400 $31.44 $46,330 $93,270 3,970 $63,463
California $64,500 $31.01 $37,380 $101,870 31,670 $58,255
Missouri $64,480 $31.00 $39,650 $91,500 1,750 $71,000
Connecticut $64,310 $30.92 $44,530 $99,870 3,080 $62,069
Pennsylvania $63,860 $30.70 $39,040 $95,830 9,170 $65,449
Oregon $63,600 $30.58 $45,910 $95,180 2,510 $61,532
New Hampshire $63,400 $30.48 $40,220 $95,990 1,170 $60,865
Virginia $63,270 $30.42 $43,010 $90,470 3,600 $62,579
Minnesota $62,600 $30.10 $48,400 $95,890 1,730 $63,475
Alabama $62,400 $30.00 $39,940 $85,990 1,000 $70,252
Nevada $62,380 $29.99 $36,410 $100,980 3,940 $62,393
New Mexico $62,250 $29.93 $43,370 $100,010 770 $67,507
Maryland $61,590 $29.61 $38,310 $100,330 3,220 $58,680
Delaware $61,440 $29.54 $49,920 $84,680 590 $61,558
Wisconsin $61,300 $29.47 $41,990 $87,570 1,860 $65,147
North Carolina $61,130 $29.39 $38,210 $92,210 4,920 $64,807
West Virginia $61,100 $29.38 $40,520 $88,690 350 $68,270
Nebraska $60,510 $29.09 $39,650 $99,990 540 $67,156
Michigan $60,070 $28.88 $42,170 $82,000 5,360 $62,432
Arizona $59,890 $28.79 $33,970 $95,240 4,080 $59,487
Utah $59,060 $28.39 $27,940 $79,420 1,740 $59,739
Illinois $58,830 $28.28 $40,330 $88,420 8,290 $58,855
Oklahoma $58,540 $28.14 $28,920 $77,450 1,430 $66,642
Kansas $58,390 $28.07 $36,540 $89,990 860 $64,829
Florida $58,240 $28.00 $31,920 $92,300 19,670 $56,317
Montana $57,470 $27.63 $38,200 $80,180 720 $60,722
Maine $57,010 $27.41 $48,430 $81,120 1,250 $58,743
Texas $56,080 $26.96 $31,380 $92,290 13,270 $57,780
Mississippi $54,850 $26.37 $30,900 $83,850 840 $63,080
Ohio $53,990 $25.96 $38,370 $89,960 4,000 $58,195
Alaska $52,190 $25.09 $39,170 $91,520 680 $50,987
Indiana $52,190 $25.09 $30,930 $82,430 1,940 $55,920
Idaho $52,000 $25.00 $33,590 $83,240 550 $54,454
South Dakota $48,470 $23.30 $37,450 $57,820 300 $54,715
Kentucky $48,070 $23.11 $31,550 $88,410 1,790 $53,317
Iowa $47,990 $23.07 $36,770 $74,730 1,640 $54,682
Arkansas $46,170 $22.20 $33,500 $87,730 880 $53,107
Louisiana $45,570 $21.91 $32,320 $86,750 1,990 $51,663

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Chef salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes chef pay: 336 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 336 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Terre Haute, IN $85,920 50 $97,862 14%
Kahului, HI $84,990 250 $77,692 45%
Albany, NY $84,430 470 $84,798 24%
Morgantown, WV $81,330 70 $87,149 20%
Seattle, WA $80,330 3,740 $72,283 34%
Providence, RI $79,340 1,070 $77,958 33%
San Jose, CA $79,020 1,280 $71,561 58%
Napa, CA $78,960 300 $70,153 44%
Atlantic City, NJ $75,740 900 $76,616 32%
Vineland, NJ $75,050 100 $78,203 26%
Bremerton, WA $74,940 140 $70,961 33%
Washington, DC $74,900 4,680 $68,789 39%
Kingston, NY $74,710 140 $74,184 32%
Atlanta, GA $74,660 2,370 $74,617 30%
Honolulu, HI $74,380 740 $67,033 49%
Buffalo, NY $74,290 640 $77,511 23%
Charleston, SC $74,210 770 $73,503 33%
Kennewick, WA $73,750 100 $73,692 28%
Hilton Head Island, SC $73,690 240 $75,181 32%
Wenatchee, WA $73,690 80 $70,955 29%
Santa Rosa, CA $73,570 460 $68,257 43%
Spartanburg, SC $72,670 140 $79,812 24%
Boston, MA $72,470 4,430 $66,937 49%
Salinas, CA $72,440 360 $66,433 46%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $72,340 360 $66,111 37%
Olympia, WA $72,270 140 $69,712 34%
Santa Fe, NM $72,020 100 $72,919 33%
New York, NY $71,780 20,010 $63,769 59%
Myrtle Beach, SC $71,700 250 $76,568 29%
Spokane, WA $71,540 240 $71,293 25%
Gainesville, GA $70,780 40 $73,146 29%
Nashville, TN $70,420 1,780 $73,097 31%
Bellingham, WA $70,410 140 $68,138 33%
Trenton, NJ $70,210 480 $68,046 43%
Los Angeles, CA $69,990 11,430 $61,629 50%
Burlington, VT $69,920 200 $69,263 44%
Columbia, SC $69,820 280 $74,545 27%
Greenville, SC $69,680 360 $74,716 27%
Jackson, TN $69,280 60 $81,008 24%
San Francisco, CA $68,970 5,340 $59,656 60%
Auburn, AL $68,830 40 $78,276 28%
Daphne, AL $68,830 90 $72,690 30%
Naples, FL $68,830 640 $66,696 45%
Walla Walla, WA $68,120 40 $69,144 26%
Augusta, GA $68,070 230 $74,067 26%
Barnstable, MA $67,700 260 $68,835 46%
Glens Falls, NY $67,590 80 $71,248 26%
Florence, SC $67,550 70 $77,846 27%
Warner Robins, GA $67,530 40 $72,002 27%
Springfield, MO $67,460 80 $76,153 22%
Sandusky, OH $67,190 60 $75,257 32%
Reading, PA $66,980 210 $69,009 28%
Denver, CO $66,970 1,820 $63,309 34%
Bridgeport, CT $66,930 760 $62,631 52%
New Haven, CT $66,700 460 $63,792 37%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $66,450 150 $66,289 –
Pittsburgh, PA $66,320 1,340 $70,053 27%
Memphis, TN $66,230 540 $71,849 25%
Dalton, GA $66,090 40 $73,561 25%
Durham, NC $66,090 270 $67,735 30%
Rochester, NY $66,080 690 $68,099 28%
Wausau, WI $65,910 30 $71,138 17%
Tuscaloosa, AL $65,900 70 $75,124 30%
Portland, OR $65,690 1,580 $62,312 33%
Philadelphia, PA $65,680 5,700 $64,044 35%
Santa Maria, CA $65,060 520 $59,799 60%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $65,030 80 $66,159 34%
Sumter, SC $65,020 30 $73,870 27%
Medford, OR $64,700 120 $63,786 34%
Worcester, MA $64,620 560 $63,030 39%
Jackson, MS $64,480 120 $72,410 27%
Riverside, CA $64,480 2,770 $60,578 47%
St. Louis, MO $64,480 1,030 $67,811 27%
Madison, WI $64,300 270 $66,093 33%
Charlotte, NC $64,260 1,480 $66,011 32%
Syracuse, NY $64,170 240 $67,024 30%
Dallas, TX $64,100 3,550 $62,179 31%
Ithaca, NY $64,010 80 $61,955 37%
Kansas City, MO $64,010 890 $69,168 29%
Huntsville, AL $64,000 90 $68,764 26%
Springfield, MA $64,000 300 $66,624 37%
Salem, OR $63,750 210 $61,506 31%
Savannah, GA $63,700 260 $66,908 33%
Chattanooga, TN $63,690 280 $69,634 28%
Sheboygan, WI $63,430 40 $67,469 25%
Elmira, NY $63,410 40 $67,173 22%
Harrisonburg, VA $63,270 60 $66,676 32%
Manchester, NH $63,260 340 $59,873 41%
Minneapolis, MN $63,240 1,280 $60,331 33%
Vallejo, CA $63,230 170 $58,288 47%
Allentown, PA $63,220 570 $63,240 35%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,160 590 $69,861 26%
Longview, WA $63,080 40 $64,668 27%
Kalamazoo, MI $63,050 150 $66,480 24%
Binghamton, NY $63,010 110 $67,853 31%
Eugene, OR $62,960 230 $61,988 34%
Columbus, GA $62,920 90 $70,462 26%
Yakima, WA $62,920 80 $65,854 26%
Hartford, CT $62,820 1,110 $61,141 38%
Knoxville, TN $62,770 470 $67,809 33%
Birmingham, AL $62,760 240 $68,482 27%
Watertown, NY $62,740 40 $71,547 29%
Greeley, CO $62,730 100 $62,620 32%
Oxnard, CA $62,620 480 $56,652 57%
Rochester, MN $62,520 90 $68,839 31%
Bozeman, MT $62,460 140 $60,931 42%
Austin, TX $62,400 1,710 $63,631 31%
Las Vegas, NV $62,380 3,430 $62,246 33%
Pinehurst, NC $62,260 90 $70,481 36%
Omaha, NE $62,240 330 $67,718 27%
Norwich, CT $62,220 330 $61,944 40%
Appleton, WI $62,200 90 $67,302 23%
Cleveland, TN $62,180 30 $70,595 27%
Bend, OR $62,110 180 $59,948 43%
Reno, NV $62,070 350 $61,447 40%
Charlottesville, VA $61,990 180 $62,524 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,890 610 $64,775 31%
Fresno, CA $61,870 490 $60,563 40%
Grand Junction, CO $61,810 110 $64,739 34%
Boulder, CO $61,740 280 $58,687 43%
Brunswick, GA $61,600 90 $70,233 33%
Milwaukee, WI $61,580 570 $63,526 30%
Pittsfield, MA $61,580 180 $64,749 34%
Phoenix, AZ $61,400 2,870 $59,429 34%
Orlando, FL $61,390 2,360 $60,532 38%
Modesto, CA $61,330 170 $58,910 40%
Montgomery, AL $61,330 90 $68,386 27%
Morristown, TN $61,290 30 $70,967 31%
Raleigh, NC $61,190 820 $62,339 33%
Fort Collins, CO $61,090 250 $60,409 39%
Utica, NY $61,090 220 $65,916 28%
Las Cruces, NM $61,030 40 $67,652 29%
Ann Arbor, MI $60,910 260 $60,379 38%
Janesville, WI $60,890 40 $64,982 25%
Clarksville, TN $60,880 100 $66,940 26%
Detroit, MI $60,870 2,660 $60,689 30%
Chicago, IL $60,770 6,840 $58,661 43%
Scranton, PA $60,750 450 $64,934 27%
Pueblo, CO $60,710 70 $66,160 26%
San Diego, CA $60,600 3,890 $54,162 59%
St. Cloud, MN $60,500 40 $69,039 24%
Greenville, NC $60,400 80 $68,324 29%
Asheville, NC $60,390 290 $62,576 34%
Billings, MT $60,200 – $64,367 28%
North Port, FL $60,180 880 $58,760 42%
Mankato, MN $60,050 30 $66,022 25%
Albuquerque, NM $60,040 390 $62,839 30%
Salt Lake City, UT $60,030 900 $59,513 33%
Dover, DE $59,990 80 $61,524 36%
Johnson City, TN $59,990 100 $68,226 30%
Chambersburg, PA $59,950 50 $63,344 27%
Columbus, OH $59,830 750 $62,670 31%
Richmond, VA $59,730 540 $61,037 34%
Midland, MI $59,700 30 $64,947 28%
Harrisburg, PA $59,690 400 $60,507 30%
Lincoln, NE $59,680 140 $65,166 26%
Racine, WI $59,640 40 $62,150 29%
Albany, GA $59,540 40 $67,915 22%
Battle Creek, MI $59,540 80 $65,760 23%
Kenosha, WI $59,530 50 $58,872 –
Hagerstown, MD $59,510 40 $63,194 33%
Jackson, MI $59,510 50 $64,841 24%
The Villages, FL $59,510 130 $69,664 35%
Hickory, NC $59,480 110 $67,220 32%
Salisbury, MD $59,470 50 $62,196 39%
San Luis Obispo, CA $59,400 270 $54,698 57%
Oshkosh, WI $59,390 50 $63,909 26%
Flagstaff, AZ $59,380 150 $59,188 43%
Baltimore, MD $59,290 1,740 $56,744 39%
Lansing, MI $59,280 210 $62,406 26%
Eau Claire, WI $59,240 60 $63,839 23%
Santa Cruz, CA $59,190 200 $53,860 70%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,180 490 $58,765 36%
Greensboro, NC $59,160 280 $63,705 29%
Waterbury, CT $59,080 270 $59,211 –
Lexington Park, MD $58,820 80 $58,376 41%
Niles, MI $58,570 120 $63,408 29%
State College, PA $58,560 120 $60,520 40%
Green Bay, WI $58,480 100 $62,824 23%
Beaumont, TX $58,440 120 $64,900 27%
La Crosse, WI $58,300 60 $63,529 28%
Corvallis, OR $58,240 90 $55,991 37%
Hot Springs, AR $58,240 40 $67,934 25%
Tampa, FL $58,240 1,720 $57,726 41%
Mobile, AL $58,130 100 $65,983 26%
Wilmington, NC $58,120 270 $60,277 36%
Midland, TX $58,100 100 $60,658 32%
Lancaster, PA $58,040 280 $59,070 33%
Prescott Valley, AZ $57,990 130 $59,020 39%
Miami, FL $57,940 8,210 $50,756 55%
College Station, TX $57,920 170 $63,683 31%
Rocky Mount, NC $57,920 40 $65,809 26%
Sacramento, CA $57,870 1,630 $54,251 47%
Fayetteville, NC $57,830 100 $62,874 30%
Flint, MI $57,800 110 $62,128 22%
Virginia Beach, VA $57,730 530 $58,944 39%
Visalia, CA $57,600 160 $57,701 36%
Provo, UT $57,540 230 $58,576 37%
Helena, MT $57,510 40 $60,110 34%
Merced, CA $57,500 90 $58,509 43%
Portland, ME $57,380 780 $56,333 48%
Roanoke, VA $57,350 100 $61,260 29%
Bakersfield, CA $57,220 290 $56,717 38%
South Bend, IN $57,180 80 $61,578 26%
Missoula, MT $57,170 80 $59,277 34%
Cleveland, OH $57,020 930 $60,709 30%
Traverse City, MI $57,000 130 $61,046 39%
Lubbock, TX $56,950 100 $62,365 28%
Lynchburg, VA $56,930 90 $63,706 27%
York, PA $56,860 160 $59,229 29%
Crestview, FL $56,830 380 $58,569 42%
Duluth, MN $56,790 100 $63,976 28%
Lexington, KY $56,790 270 $61,137 34%
Cincinnati, OH $56,620 1,060 $59,369 32%
Blacksburg, VA $56,580 70 $61,029 35%
Muskegon, MI $56,580 70 $61,155 27%
Redding, CA $56,550 70 $56,166 35%
Johnstown, PA $56,440 70 $65,682 19%
Lewiston, ME $56,440 60 $59,576 34%
Cape Coral, FL $56,220 660 $54,930 39%
Port St. Lucie, FL $56,130 340 $56,002 49%
Chico, CA $55,990 110 $55,328 33%
Bloomington, IL $55,700 100 $59,549 28%
Winston-Salem, NC $55,550 240 $60,352 33%
Ocala, FL $55,540 120 $58,320 34%
Burlington, NC $55,530 60 $59,584 29%
Kingsport, TN $55,360 100 $64,039 29%
Stockton, CA $55,210 320 $52,536 53%
Fairbanks, AK $55,130 90 $53,416 40%
Akron, OH $55,060 220 $58,970 28%
Jacksonville, FL $55,060 1,230 $55,346 37%
Topeka, KS $55,030 80 $61,957 27%
Bangor, ME $54,990 120 $56,980 33%
Tulsa, OK $54,930 520 $61,571 30%
Hattiesburg, MS $54,870 40 $62,613 28%
Wheeling, WV $54,400 30 $61,592 19%
Fargo, ND $54,390 40 $59,854 24%
Punta Gorda, FL $54,340 160 $54,056 41%
Ogden, UT $54,260 170 $54,071 36%
Winchester, VA $54,110 40 $56,102 40%
Bowling Green, KY $54,080 50 $59,970 27%
Youngstown, OH $53,570 120 $61,297 23%
Huntington, WV $53,240 80 $60,211 24%
Tallahassee, FL $53,060 220 $56,495 33%
Killeen, TX $53,000 110 $58,157 30%
Jonesboro, AR $52,970 40 $61,682 28%
Columbia, MO $52,870 60 $59,114 33%
Lebanon, PA $52,870 70 $56,719 33%
Bloomington, IN $52,760 100 $55,488 40%
Sebring, FL $52,760 40 $57,056 35%
Deltona, FL $52,110 330 $52,442 41%
Tyler, TX $52,050 90 $56,480 30%
Gettysburg, PA $52,000 50 $54,519 32%
Saginaw, MI $51,430 80 $56,584 25%
Ames, IA $51,360 60 $57,818 27%
Erie, PA $51,340 150 $56,449 26%
Gulfport, MS $51,240 230 $56,930 33%
Fayetteville, AR $51,230 220 $56,079 37%
Logan, UT $51,220 40 $53,395 34%
Des Moines, IA $51,210 460 $55,845 30%
Toledo, OH $50,790 220 $55,536 30%
Lakeland, FL $50,720 280 $52,213 43%
Athens, GA $50,330 60 $53,919 42%
Texarkana, TX $50,270 50 $59,837 30%
Palm Bay, FL $50,220 270 $50,217 45%
San Angelo, TX $50,190 50 $54,287 32%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,150 120 $55,334 30%
Macon, GA $50,080 60 $56,570 29%
Tucson, AZ $49,990 580 $51,591 36%
Odessa, TX $49,820 70 $53,059 38%
Canton, OH $49,730 110 $55,623 28%
Laredo, TX $49,670 60 $57,121 27%
Sebastian, FL $49,660 200 $50,515 51%
Sioux City, IA $49,590 70 $57,360 31%
Fort Wayne, IN $49,490 120 $53,461 31%
Wichita, KS $49,440 170 $55,584 29%
Bay City, MI $49,310 40 $53,644 25%
Anchorage, AK $49,190 280 $46,661 46%
Altoona, PA $49,040 60 $54,789 25%
Indianapolis, IN $49,010 960 $51,214 37%
San Antonio, TX $48,900 1,260 $51,628 35%
Davenport, IA $48,850 180 $54,839 25%
Iowa City, IA $48,760 160 $53,284 43%
Pensacola, FL $48,710 280 $49,848 43%
Idaho Falls, ID $48,670 40 $51,551 35%
Manhattan, KS $48,640 40 $53,947 31%
Yuma, AZ $48,590 80 $52,413 35%
Rapid City, SD $48,350 60 $54,228 36%
Springfield, IL $48,100 100 $51,863 30%
Champaign, IL $48,040 130 $51,821 35%
Brownsville, TX $47,850 120 $55,656 38%
Abilene, TX $47,840 60 $52,941 50%
Williamsport, PA $47,840 80 $51,803 27%
Peoria, IL $47,800 190 $52,394 29%
Rockford, IL $47,740 130 $51,805 33%
Dubuque, IA $47,690 70 $54,610 27%
Alexandria, LA $47,670 60 $55,633 26%
Owensboro, KY $47,620 30 $53,741 31%
Dayton, OH $47,580 210 $51,330 33%
Panama City, FL $47,540 200 $48,861 44%
Boise, ID $47,500 270 $48,277 49%
Gainesville, FL $47,380 250 $48,980 42%
Kankakee, IL $47,160 40 $48,924 34%
Longview, TX $46,870 90 $52,377 29%
St. George, UT $46,610 120 $47,893 48%
Evansville, IN $46,480 90 $50,782 28%
New Orleans, LA $46,400 660 $50,110 41%
Louisville, KY $46,310 750 $49,756 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $46,150 150 $49,800 37%
Hanford, CA $45,800 60 $45,073 51%
Baton Rouge, LA $45,570 290 $50,198 36%
Houston, TX $45,400 3,610 $46,031 43%
Amarillo, TX $45,370 80 $49,412 35%
Lima, OH $45,270 30 $50,486 32%
Paducah, KY $44,720 40 $51,949 31%
Lawrence, KS $44,700 80 $49,533 42%
Waterloo, IA $44,610 60 $51,242 28%
Cedar Rapids, IA $44,480 170 $49,998 33%
Yuba City, CA $44,340 70 $42,539 55%
Little Rock, AR $44,050 230 $49,293 34%
Lake Charles, LA $43,520 110 $50,692 37%
Shreveport, LA $43,240 130 $51,011 36%
El Paso, TX $43,020 320 $47,847 42%
Sherman, TX $43,020 40 $45,878 38%
Slidell, LA $42,930 100 $46,298 –
Hammond, LA $42,680 50 $50,533 37%
Waco, TX $42,660 110 $46,094 40%
Lafayette, LA $42,060 180 $48,229 40%
Homosassa Springs, FL $41,680 70 $44,593 51%
Lafayette, IN $40,300 60 $43,134 44%
Monroe, LA $39,990 80 $47,837 35%
McAllen, TX $39,140 230 $45,567 34%
Houma, LA $38,560 90 $45,310 41%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $38,470 80 $40,883 48%
Muncie, IN $37,920 40 $43,019 33%
Sierra Vista, AZ $37,570 40 $42,099 41%

What the median chef salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,470
Month$5,206
Every two weeks$2,403
Week$1,201
Hour$30.03

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a chef: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)25,200
Self-employed6.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Line cook $37,390 No formal education

Questions about chef pay

How much does a chef make an hour?

The median is $30.03 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.22 and the top 10% over $47.39.

How much does a chef make a month?

About $5,206 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,470, or $2,403 every two weeks.

What state pays chefs the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $79,930. Hawaii ($77,360), the District of Columbia ($76,420), Washington ($76,010) and North Dakota ($74,740) follow.

Where do chefs make the most after cost of living?

North Dakota: its median of $74,740 is worth $84,016 at typical US prices. Wyoming, Rhode Island and South Carolina come next.

How much do entry-level chefs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of chefs earn under $37,900 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $48,440, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a chef?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 35-1011 (Chefs and Head Cooks). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries