$21 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $43,680 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $3,640 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $1,680 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $840 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $21 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $21 an hour is $43,680 a year before taxes: $3,640 a month, $1,680 every two weeks or $840 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $42,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $21,840.
  • About 36% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $43,680 is worth $50,243 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $39,451 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 31 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, but in none of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$21 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $420$1,820$21,840
Part time, 30 hours $630$2,730$32,760
35 hours $735$3,185$38,220
Full time, 40 hours $840$3,640$43,680
45 hours (5 overtime) $998$4,323$51,870
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,155$5,005$60,060

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $43,680 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$43,680 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $43,680 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $50,243
Mississippi
Worth: $50,234
Iowa
Worth: $49,771
Oklahoma
Worth: $49,725
Louisiana
Worth: $49,520
South Dakota
Worth: $49,308
Alabama
Worth: $49,176
North Dakota
Worth: $49,101
Maryland
Worth: $41,616
Massachusetts
Worth: $41,302
Washington
Worth: $40,817
New York
Worth: $40,474
New Jersey
Worth: $40,145
District of Columbia
Worth: $39,745
Hawaii
Worth: $39,727
California
Worth: $39,451

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$50,243
Mississippi$50,234
Iowa$49,771
Oklahoma$49,725
Louisiana$49,520
South Dakota$49,308
Alabama$49,176
North Dakota$49,101
Maryland$41,616
Massachusetts$41,302
Washington$40,817
New York$40,474
New Jersey$40,145
District of Columbia$39,745
Hawaii$39,727
California$39,451
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$50,24386.9$43,630
Mississippi$50,23487.0$40,120
Iowa$49,77187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$49,72587.8$45,600
Louisiana$49,52088.2$45,520
South Dakota$49,30888.6$47,080
Alabama$49,17688.8$45,670
North Dakota$49,10189.0$52,480
West Virginia$48,80689.5$45,300
Kansas$48,49790.1$48,010
Nebraska$48,47890.1$48,980
Kentucky$48,44890.2$46,920
Missouri$48,09790.8$47,800
Tennessee$47,54591.9$47,380
New Mexico$47,36992.2$47,210
Wyoming$47,12492.7$50,270
Ohio$47,08292.8$49,380
Indiana$46,80293.3$47,860
South Carolina$46,59293.7$46,490
Wisconsin$46,42194.1$50,270
North Carolina$46,30794.3$47,970
Montana$46,15194.6$48,740
Idaho$45,74195.5$47,970
Michigan$45,39796.2$49,270
Georgia$45,36296.3$48,170
Maine$45,00897.0$51,430
Texas$45,00497.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$44,76797.6$49,690
Vermont$44,59198.0$56,390
Minnesota$44,29198.6$56,920
Utah$44,18298.9$50,110
Delaware$43,76499.8$52,190
Illinois$43,698100.0$51,960
Nevada$43,689100.0$47,660
Arizona$43,386100.7$50,060
Virginia$43,203101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$42,706102.3$56,780
Alaska$42,673102.4$61,000
Colorado$42,386103.1$59,800
Oregon$42,260103.4$57,000
Florida$42,238103.4$47,880
Connecticut$42,158103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$41,933104.2$55,880
Maryland$41,616105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$41,302105.8$63,590
Washington$40,817107.0$62,990
New York$40,474107.9$59,670
New Jersey$40,145108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$39,745109.9$91,540
Hawaii$39,727110.0$56,320
California$39,451110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $21 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $43,680 covers it in none of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $43,680Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60037%No
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40038%No
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70038%No
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20039%No
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60039%No
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10039%No
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60040%No
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00040%No
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70040%No
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60042%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90042%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00042%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10042%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40042%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00043%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10043%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10044%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50045%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80045%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40046%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80046%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20046%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20047%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80047%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30048%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40048%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40048%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10050%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10050%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70051%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40052%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00052%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10052%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20053%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50053%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60055%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90055%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50059%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60060%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00062%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80062%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30066%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30070%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20073%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20080%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70082%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50082%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80095%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80097%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,500105%No

Jobs that pay about $21 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $43,680 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Customer service representative $44,770$21.522,595,750
Office Clerks, General $45,010$21.642,464,940
CNA $42,260$20.321,448,910
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators $44,650$21.471,405,030
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers $44,080$21.191,223,240
Light Truck Drivers $44,860$21.57983,300
Medical assistant $45,690$21.97817,870
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks $45,260$21.76816,870
Substitute teacher $41,670$20.03524,770
Pharmacy technician $45,750$22.00471,680
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders $43,220$20.78379,060
Bank teller $43,030$20.69329,480

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources