$24 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $49,920 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $4,160 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $1,920 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $960 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $24 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $24 an hour is $49,920 a year before taxes: $4,160 a month, $1,920 every two weeks or $960 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $48,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $24,960.
  • About 48% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $49,920 is worth $57,421 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $45,087 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 73 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, but in none of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$24 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $480$2,080$24,960
Part time, 30 hours $720$3,120$37,440
35 hours $840$3,640$43,680
Full time, 40 hours $960$4,160$49,920
45 hours (5 overtime) $1,140$4,940$59,280
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,320$5,720$68,640

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $49,920 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$49,920 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $49,920 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $57,421
Mississippi
Worth: $57,410
Iowa
Worth: $56,881
Oklahoma
Worth: $56,829
Louisiana
Worth: $56,594
South Dakota
Worth: $56,352
Alabama
Worth: $56,202
North Dakota
Worth: $56,116
Maryland
Worth: $47,561
Massachusetts
Worth: $47,203
Washington
Worth: $46,649
New York
Worth: $46,256
New Jersey
Worth: $45,880
District of Columbia
Worth: $45,423
Hawaii
Worth: $45,402
California
Worth: $45,087

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$57,421
Mississippi$57,410
Iowa$56,881
Oklahoma$56,829
Louisiana$56,594
South Dakota$56,352
Alabama$56,202
North Dakota$56,116
Maryland$47,561
Massachusetts$47,203
Washington$46,649
New York$46,256
New Jersey$45,880
District of Columbia$45,423
Hawaii$45,402
California$45,087
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$57,42186.9$43,630
Mississippi$57,41087.0$40,120
Iowa$56,88187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$56,82987.8$45,600
Louisiana$56,59488.2$45,520
South Dakota$56,35288.6$47,080
Alabama$56,20288.8$45,670
North Dakota$56,11689.0$52,480
West Virginia$55,77889.5$45,300
Kansas$55,42590.1$48,010
Nebraska$55,40390.1$48,980
Kentucky$55,36990.2$46,920
Missouri$54,96890.8$47,800
Tennessee$54,33891.9$47,380
New Mexico$54,13692.2$47,210
Wyoming$53,85692.7$50,270
Ohio$53,80892.8$49,380
Indiana$53,48893.3$47,860
South Carolina$53,24993.7$46,490
Wisconsin$53,05394.1$50,270
North Carolina$52,92394.3$47,970
Montana$52,74494.6$48,740
Idaho$52,27695.5$47,970
Michigan$51,88396.2$49,270
Georgia$51,84296.3$48,170
Maine$51,43797.0$51,430
Texas$51,43497.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$51,16297.6$49,690
Vermont$50,96198.0$56,390
Minnesota$50,61898.6$56,920
Utah$50,49498.9$50,110
Delaware$50,01699.8$52,190
Illinois$49,941100.0$51,960
Nevada$49,930100.0$47,660
Arizona$49,584100.7$50,060
Virginia$49,375101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$48,807102.3$56,780
Alaska$48,770102.4$61,000
Colorado$48,442103.1$59,800
Oregon$48,297103.4$57,000
Florida$48,272103.4$47,880
Connecticut$48,181103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$47,924104.2$55,880
Maryland$47,561105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$47,203105.8$63,590
Washington$46,649107.0$62,990
New York$46,256107.9$59,670
New Jersey$45,880108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$45,423109.9$91,540
Hawaii$45,402110.0$56,320
California$45,087110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $24 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $49,920 covers it in none of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $49,920Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60032%No
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40033%No
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70033%No
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20034%No
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60034%No
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10034%No
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60035%No
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00035%No
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70035%No
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60036%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90037%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00037%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10037%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40037%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00037%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10038%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10039%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50039%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80040%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40040%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80040%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20040%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20041%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80041%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30042%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40042%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40042%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10043%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10043%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70044%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40045%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00046%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10046%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20046%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50047%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60048%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90048%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50052%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60052%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00054%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80055%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30058%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30061%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20064%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20070%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70071%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50072%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80083%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80085%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50092%No

Jobs that pay about $24 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $49,920 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Administrative assistant $47,540$22.861,706,790
Maintenance technician $49,590$23.841,529,700
Bookkeeper $50,670$24.361,373,680
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers $48,520$23.331,121,800
Auto mechanic $50,620$24.34704,640
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers $48,570$23.35597,370
Billing and Posting Clerks $48,500$23.32404,060
School bus driver $47,920$23.04402,930
Dental assistant $48,070$23.11387,790
Painters, Construction and Maintenance $49,400$23.75225,190
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks $49,230$23.67214,260
Dispatcher $50,340$24.20202,810

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources