Dental assistant salary

BLS occupation: Dental Assistants · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $48,070 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $23.11 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $44,340–$58,090 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Dental assistants employed 387,790 +7.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a dental assistant make?

  • The median dental assistant salary in the US is $48,070 a year ($23.11 an hour): half of the 387,790 dental assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $50,200.
  • The middle half earn between $44,340 and $58,090. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $37,130 and the top 10% more than $62,250.
  • That is 6% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Minnesota pays dental assistants the most (median $65,270), followed by the District of Columbia ($60,580) and Maine ($60,070). Utah pays the least ($37,760).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Minnesota, where the median is worth $66,183 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Maine.
  • In 42 of the 378 metro areas with data, the median dental assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of dental assistants to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 53,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what dental assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Dental assistant salary range

Half of dental assistants earn between $44,340 and $58,090 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,130
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $44,340
Median
Yearly pay: $48,070
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $58,090
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $62,250

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$37,130
Lowest 25% earn under$44,340
Median$48,070
Top 25% earn over$58,090
Top 10% earn over$62,250

Dental assistant salary by state

Minnesota pays dental assistants the most; Utah the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($48,070), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Minnesota$65,270 median
District of Columbia$60,580 median
Maine$60,070 median
New Hampshire$59,530 median
Oregon$59,490 median
Washington$58,090 median
Massachusetts$57,980 median
North Dakota$57,770 median
Alaska$57,710 median
Connecticut$56,850 median
Vermont$52,760 median
North Carolina$50,380 median
Rhode Island$50,150 median
California$50,110 median
New Jersey$49,390 median
Arizona$49,000 median
Michigan$48,820 median
Indiana$48,670 median
Maryland$48,620 median
Illinois$48,610 median
Iowa$48,430 median
Colorado$48,340 median
New York$48,110 median
Ohio$47,970 median
Pennsylvania$47,930 median
South Dakota$47,900 median
Kentucky$47,730 median
Florida$47,620 median
Delaware$47,600 median
Wisconsin$47,520 median
South Carolina$47,320 median
Nevada$47,110 median
Georgia$46,840 median
Tennessee$46,720 median
Montana$46,680 median
Virginia$46,670 median
Nebraska$46,660 median
Missouri$45,970 median
Idaho$45,880 median
Oklahoma$45,740 median
Texas$45,430 median
Wyoming$44,990 median
Hawaii$44,720 median
New Mexico$44,400 median
Louisiana$44,090 median
Arkansas$42,830 median
Mississippi$39,160 median
Alabama$39,080 median
West Virginia$37,960 median
Utah$37,760 median

Where dental assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Dental assistants' pay goes furthest in Minnesota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Minnesota paid $65,270
Worth, in US prices: $66,183
North Dakota paid $57,770
Worth, in US prices: $64,940
Maine paid $60,070
Worth, in US prices: $61,896
Oregon paid $59,490
Worth, in US prices: $57,556
New Hampshire paid $59,530
Worth, in US prices: $57,150
Alaska paid $57,710
Worth, in US prices: $56,380
Iowa paid $48,430
Worth, in US prices: $55,183
District of Columbia paid $60,580
Worth, in US prices: $55,122
Connecticut paid $56,850
Worth, in US prices: $54,869
Massachusetts paid $57,980
Worth, in US prices: $54,824

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Minnesota$66,183
North Dakota$64,940
Maine$61,896
Oregon$57,556
New Hampshire$57,150
Alaska$56,380
Iowa$55,183
District of Columbia$55,122
Connecticut$54,869
Massachusetts$54,824

Dental assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Minnesota $65,270 $31.38 $46,960 $76,110 5,980 $66,183
District of Columbia $60,580 $29.13 $47,530 $74,960 630 $55,122
Maine $60,070 $28.88 $47,290 $62,660 1,550 $61,896
New Hampshire $59,530 $28.62 $47,820 $64,360 1,600 $57,150
Oregon $59,490 $28.60 $49,010 $75,570 5,930 $57,556
Washington $58,090 $27.93 $46,280 $68,230 13,050 $54,283
Massachusetts $57,980 $27.88 $47,270 $72,790 9,680 $54,824
North Dakota $57,770 $27.77 $43,680 $72,710 860 $64,940
Alaska $57,710 $27.75 $40,300 $62,780 1,140 $56,380
Connecticut $56,850 $27.33 $38,630 $60,900 3,840 $54,869
Vermont $52,760 $25.37 $45,260 $66,410 580 $53,860
North Carolina $50,380 $24.22 $38,240 $60,200 11,450 $53,411
Rhode Island $50,150 $24.11 $45,640 $60,900 1,050 $49,032
California $50,110 $24.09 $38,790 $73,700 56,220 $45,258
New Jersey $49,390 $23.75 $38,660 $64,200 9,990 $45,393
Arizona $49,000 $23.56 $38,500 $59,380 8,680 $48,671
Michigan $48,820 $23.47 $37,110 $58,900 11,990 $50,739
Indiana $48,670 $23.40 $36,880 $60,590 6,690 $52,149
Maryland $48,620 $23.38 $35,560 $61,710 6,560 $46,323
Illinois $48,610 $23.37 $37,360 $59,910 13,740 $48,630
Iowa $48,430 $23.28 $39,360 $59,580 3,210 $55,183
Colorado $48,340 $23.24 $38,500 $60,540 8,360 $46,908
New York $48,110 $23.13 $36,410 $60,490 19,800 $44,579
Ohio $47,970 $23.06 $36,870 $78,000 12,150 $51,706
Pennsylvania $47,930 $23.04 $38,040 $61,430 12,080 $49,123
South Dakota $47,900 $23.03 $38,190 $60,310 1,290 $54,072
Kentucky $47,730 $22.95 $35,600 $62,050 4,530 $52,940
Florida $47,620 $22.89 $37,800 $58,880 26,620 $46,048
Delaware $47,600 $22.88 $36,410 $56,840 990 $47,692
Wisconsin $47,520 $22.85 $39,500 $58,840 7,760 $50,502
South Carolina $47,320 $22.75 $37,070 $58,480 5,530 $50,475
Nevada $47,110 $22.65 $36,870 $56,700 4,230 $47,120
Georgia $46,840 $22.52 $36,410 $57,710 10,540 $48,643
Tennessee $46,720 $22.46 $37,810 $61,260 7,420 $50,854
Montana $46,680 $22.44 $37,340 $57,900 1,450 $49,321
Virginia $46,670 $22.44 $37,720 $58,910 10,760 $46,160
Nebraska $46,660 $22.43 $37,810 $57,430 2,520 $51,785
Missouri $45,970 $22.10 $36,580 $59,410 6,760 $50,618
Idaho $45,880 $22.06 $37,430 $59,740 2,680 $48,045
Oklahoma $45,740 $21.99 $36,030 $58,430 4,550 $52,070
Texas $45,430 $21.84 $35,400 $57,640 33,230 $46,808
Wyoming $44,990 $21.63 $35,530 $57,110 630 $48,538
Hawaii $44,720 $21.50 $31,540 $50,340 1,960 $40,673
New Mexico $44,400 $21.35 $37,060 $55,950 2,150 $48,150
Louisiana $44,090 $21.20 $31,050 $49,640 4,540 $49,985
Arkansas $42,830 $20.59 $35,060 $48,330 2,950 $49,266
Mississippi $39,160 $18.83 $30,650 $58,620 3,080 $45,036
Alabama $39,080 $18.79 $30,840 $51,400 3,740 $43,998
West Virginia $37,960 $18.25 $31,760 $52,630 1,290 $42,415
Utah $37,760 $18.15 $35,380 $47,680 6,640 $38,194

BLS does not publish pay for dental assistants in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Dental assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes dental assistant pay: 382 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 382 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $74,600 2,870 $67,558 61%
Minneapolis, MN $72,370 3,910 $69,041 29%
San Francisco, CA $64,390 7,530 $55,694 64%
Rochester, MN $63,450 320 $69,863 30%
Seattle, WA $62,040 7,100 $55,825 44%
Portland, ME $61,240 830 $60,123 45%
Mankato, MN $61,010 120 $67,077 24%
St. Cloud, MN $61,000 270 $69,609 24%
Santa Rosa, CA $60,590 680 $56,214 53%
Napa, CA $60,270 230 $53,548 58%
Portland, OR $59,890 4,120 $56,810 36%
Manchester, NH $59,700 600 $56,504 44%
Bend, OR $59,590 420 $57,515 45%
Duluth, MN $59,390 310 $66,905 27%
Salem, OR $59,210 570 $57,125 33%
Vallejo, CA $59,000 630 $54,388 50%
Bismarck, ND $58,960 210 $64,774 27%
Oxnard, CA $58,930 1,250 $53,314 60%
Boulder, CO $58,760 520 $55,854 45%
Raleigh, NC $58,750 1,850 $59,853 34%
Sacramento, CA $58,580 3,100 $54,917 46%
Santa Cruz, CA $58,580 370 $53,305 71%
Eugene, OR $58,500 470 $57,597 36%
Grants Pass, OR $58,180 90 $59,513 33%
Boston, MA $58,160 7,190 $53,720 62%
San Diego, CA $58,120 4,260 $51,945 61%
Barnstable, MA $58,080 240 $59,054 53%
Bridgeport, CT $57,770 970 $54,059 60%
Grand Forks, ND $57,770 110 $66,661 24%
Minot, ND $57,770 70 $66,381 26%
Anchorage, AK $57,710 640 $54,743 39%
Lewiston, ME $57,650 100 $60,853 33%
Trenton, NJ $57,400 470 $55,631 53%
Medford, OR $57,300 310 $56,490 39%
Naples, FL $57,260 550 $55,484 55%
Burlington, VT $57,230 270 $56,692 54%
Albany, OR $57,180 130 $56,004 34%
San Luis Obispo, CA $57,150 440 $52,626 59%
Corvallis, OR $57,080 100 $54,876 38%
Fargo, ND $56,940 330 $62,660 23%
Norwich, CT $56,850 240 $56,598 44%
Fairbanks, AK $56,810 140 $55,044 39%
Salinas, CA $56,790 570 $52,081 59%
Asheville, NC $56,680 560 $58,732 36%
New Haven, CT $56,650 530 $54,180 43%
Hartford, CT $56,160 1,590 $54,659 43%
Lansing, MI $56,150 550 $59,111 28%
El Centro, CA $56,050 130 $58,892 39%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $54,970 160 $54,837 –
Ann Arbor, MI $53,370 490 $52,904 43%
Elkhart, IN $52,830 160 $58,489 27%
Durham, NC $51,670 640 $52,956 38%
Pittsfield, MA $51,470 130 $54,119 41%
Santa Maria, CA $51,310 610 $47,161 77%
Wilmington, NC $51,110 600 $53,007 41%
Punta Gorda, FL $51,020 200 $50,754 44%
Spokane, WA $50,980 1,000 $50,804 36%
Worcester, MA $50,720 880 $49,472 50%
Grand Rapids, MI $50,490 1,470 $52,844 38%
Jacksonville, FL $50,270 1,850 $50,531 40%
Modesto, CA $50,170 890 $48,190 49%
Burlington, NC $50,140 150 $53,801 32%
Detroit, MI $50,110 6,030 $49,961 36%
Charlotte, NC $50,060 3,540 $51,424 42%
Winston-Salem, NC $50,060 480 $54,388 37%
Fresno, CA $50,040 1,360 $48,983 49%
Yuba City, CA $50,030 240 $47,998 49%
Des Moines, IA $50,020 660 $54,547 31%
Hanford, CA $49,980 200 $49,187 47%
Madison, WI $49,930 920 $51,322 43%
Waterbury, CT $49,900 370 $50,011 –
Bellingham, WA $49,830 410 $48,222 47%
Bremerton, WA $49,800 470 $47,156 49%
Greensboro, NC $49,800 800 $53,626 34%
Walla Walla, WA $49,790 110 $50,538 36%
Phoenix, AZ $49,760 6,270 $48,163 41%
Springfield, MA $49,690 610 $51,728 47%
Cincinnati, OH $49,590 2,440 $51,997 37%
Philadelphia, PA $49,570 6,510 $48,336 46%
Kennewick, WA $49,540 520 $49,501 41%
Mount Vernon, WA $49,530 230 $48,349 53%
Fayetteville, NC $49,520 460 $53,839 35%
Denver, CO $49,490 4,160 $46,785 46%
Fond du Lac, WI $49,470 130 $53,981 27%
Providence, RI $49,460 1,650 $48,598 53%
Elmira, NY $49,450 40 $52,385 28%
Greenville, NC $49,420 230 $55,904 36%
Iowa City, IA $49,230 280 $53,798 43%
Bangor, ME $49,160 190 $50,939 37%
Bozeman, MT $49,160 190 $47,956 54%
Ames, IA $49,140 110 $55,319 28%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $49,120 620 $44,890 55%
Louisville, KY $49,100 1,500 $52,754 33%
Stockton, CA $49,090 780 $46,713 59%
Charleston, SC $49,040 1,050 $48,573 50%
Indianapolis, IN $48,970 2,200 $51,172 37%
Chicago, IL $48,950 10,490 $47,251 53%
Michigan City, IN $48,920 80 $53,358 29%
Flagstaff, AZ $48,900 150 $48,742 52%
Olympia, WA $48,890 480 $47,159 50%
Sioux Falls, SD $48,890 450 $53,944 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $48,810 270 $49,374 50%
Vineland, NJ $48,790 130 $50,840 41%
Rochester, NY $48,780 1,020 $50,271 38%
Columbus, OH $48,760 2,560 $51,074 38%
Lafayette, IN $48,730 190 $52,157 36%
Hickory, NC $48,720 320 $55,060 39%
Dayton, OH $48,710 840 $52,549 33%
Green Bay, WI $48,700 410 $52,317 28%
Lexington, KY $48,690 750 $52,417 39%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,670 630 $52,575 31%
Carson City, NV $48,590 100 $49,516 51%
Sioux City, IA $48,590 190 $56,203 32%
Nashville, TN $48,540 2,730 $50,385 45%
Merced, CA $48,520 250 $49,372 51%
Austin, TX $48,500 3,010 $49,456 40%
Riverside, CA $48,500 5,240 $45,565 63%
Redding, CA $48,490 240 $48,161 41%
Rocky Mount, NC $48,490 80 $55,095 32%
Lincoln, NE $48,440 580 $52,893 32%
New York, NY $48,430 20,870 $43,025 88%
Baltimore, MD $48,410 2,930 $46,331 48%
Reno, NV $48,400 790 $47,914 51%
Flint, MI $48,360 430 $51,981 26%
Kokomo, IN $48,360 140 $53,944 27%
Midland, MI $48,360 130 $52,610 34%
Cedar Rapids, IA $48,310 370 $54,303 30%
Wenatchee, WA $48,300 210 $46,507 44%
Colorado Springs, CO $48,290 1,360 $47,951 44%
Akron, OH $48,230 740 $51,655 32%
Albany, NY $48,220 970 $48,430 42%
Goldsboro, NC $48,210 120 $54,498 38%
Memphis, TN $48,200 1,200 $52,290 35%
Kansas City, MO $48,190 2,470 $52,073 38%
North Port, FL $48,190 1,170 $47,053 52%
Bloomington, IN $48,170 130 $50,660 43%
Chico, CA $48,170 290 $47,600 39%
Ithaca, NY $48,170 100 $46,623 49%
St. Louis, MO $48,120 2,990 $50,606 36%
Bakersfield, CA $48,100 990 $47,678 45%
Fort Collins, CO $48,080 510 $47,544 49%
Lexington Park, MD $48,030 170 $47,668 51%
Omaha, NE $48,020 1,150 $52,246 35%
Casper, WY $48,000 100 $51,157 36%
Evansville, IN $48,000 300 $52,443 27%
Jacksonville, NC $47,970 170 $52,093 39%
Waterloo, IA $47,970 170 $55,102 26%
Kingston, NY $47,940 130 $47,602 50%
Miami, FL $47,860 9,180 $41,925 67%
Dubuque, IA $47,850 160 $54,793 27%
Rapid City, SD $47,850 320 $53,668 37%
Cleveland, OH $47,800 2,540 $50,893 36%
Decatur, IL $47,770 60 $54,025 27%
South Bend, IN $47,770 360 $51,444 32%
Richmond, VA $47,760 1,610 $48,805 43%
Sheboygan, WI $47,760 160 $50,801 34%
Janesville, WI $47,750 170 $50,959 32%
Greenville, SC $47,730 1,140 $51,179 39%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $47,710 310 $48,539 46%
Pittsburgh, PA $47,690 2,260 $50,374 37%
Buffalo, NY $47,610 1,230 $49,674 37%
Allentown, PA $47,590 970 $47,605 46%
Dallas, TX $47,570 9,010 $46,144 42%
Billings, MT $47,550 330 $50,841 35%
Washington, DC $47,540 8,440 $43,661 61%
Prescott Valley, AZ $47,520 300 $48,364 48%
Tucson, AZ $47,510 970 $49,032 38%
Longview, WA $47,500 190 $48,695 36%
Harrisburg, PA $47,420 720 $48,069 37%
Davenport, IA $47,410 380 $53,222 25%
Palm Bay, FL $47,400 800 $47,398 48%
Syracuse, NY $47,370 690 $49,477 41%
Lewiston, ID $47,360 100 $51,953 37%
Kenosha, WI $47,310 180 $46,787 –
Lancaster, PA $47,310 630 $48,149 40%
Peoria, IL $47,280 300 $51,824 29%
Greeley, CO $47,270 360 $47,187 43%
Columbus, IN $47,260 120 $50,816 35%
Boise, ID $47,250 1,000 $48,023 49%
Appleton, WI $47,240 370 $51,115 30%
Scranton, PA $47,220 450 $50,472 35%
Atlanta, GA $47,210 6,700 $47,183 47%
Crestview, FL $47,180 300 $48,624 50%
La Crosse, WI $47,180 230 $51,412 34%
Reading, PA $47,160 370 $48,589 39%
Santa Fe, NM $47,160 210 $47,749 50%
Milwaukee, WI $47,140 2,400 $48,630 39%
Champaign, IL $47,120 180 $50,828 35%
Hilton Head Island, SC $47,120 270 $48,073 50%
Glens Falls, NY $47,070 110 $49,617 37%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $47,070 370 $50,022 39%
Fayetteville, AR $47,050 680 $51,504 40%
Columbia, MO $46,920 220 $52,461 37%
Kalamazoo, MI $46,920 280 $49,473 33%
Grand Island, NE $46,910 100 $54,133 34%
Jackson, MS $46,910 790 $52,679 38%
Traverse City, MI $46,910 290 $50,240 47%
Los Angeles, CA $46,900 21,090 $41,298 75%
Las Vegas, NV $46,890 3,080 $46,789 44%
Tampa, FL $46,890 3,560 $46,476 51%
Helena, MT $46,870 130 $48,989 42%
Eau Claire, WI $46,850 330 $50,487 29%
Salisbury, MD $46,850 80 $48,998 50%
Spartanburg, SC $46,840 310 $51,444 38%
Columbia, SC $46,800 860 $49,967 40%
Knoxville, TN $46,790 1,030 $50,546 44%
Topeka, KS $46,780 200 $52,668 32%
Paducah, KY $46,750 190 $54,307 30%
Lebanon, PA $46,740 80 $50,143 37%
Wausau, WI $46,740 230 $50,447 25%
Hagerstown, MD $46,690 260 $49,580 41%
Lakeland, FL $46,670 580 $48,044 47%
Virginia Beach, VA $46,670 1,860 $47,651 48%
Yakima, WA $46,670 480 $48,846 35%
Visalia, CA $46,630 480 $46,712 45%
Williamsport, PA $46,620 70 $50,482 28%
Jackson, TN $46,590 190 $54,477 36%
Toledo, OH $46,580 700 $50,932 33%
Muskegon, MI $46,570 170 $50,336 33%
Utica, NY $46,560 250 $50,238 37%
Missoula, MT $46,550 210 $48,266 42%
York, PA $46,550 350 $48,490 36%
Tulsa, OK $46,510 1,440 $52,133 35%
Blacksburg, VA $46,480 120 $50,135 43%
Orlando, FL $46,480 3,260 $45,830 50%
Cheyenne, WY $46,470 110 $48,160 39%
Terre Haute, IN $46,450 110 $52,906 25%
Oshkosh, WI $46,440 200 $49,974 33%
Sebastian, FL $46,430 220 $47,229 55%
Panama City, FL $46,420 180 $47,710 45%
Port St. Lucie, FL $46,420 530 $46,314 60%
Elizabethtown, KY $46,410 140 $51,241 34%
Bloomington, IL $46,390 140 $49,595 33%
Cape Coral, FL $46,370 900 $45,306 47%
Chattanooga, TN $46,360 670 $50,687 39%
Great Falls, MT $46,360 120 $47,870 37%
Grand Junction, CO $46,350 300 $48,546 45%
Gainesville, FL $46,340 440 $47,905 42%
Kahului, HI $46,320 220 $42,343 83%
Monroe, MI $46,320 70 $49,544 33%
Winchester, VA $46,310 180 $48,015 47%
Sandusky, OH $46,260 90 $51,814 47%
Oklahoma City, OK $46,250 1,820 $51,157 36%
State College, PA $46,210 150 $47,756 51%
Chambersburg, PA $46,200 120 $48,816 35%
Pensacola, FL $46,180 550 $47,259 45%
Niles, MI $46,170 130 $49,984 36%
The Villages, FL $46,120 150 $53,990 45%
Clarksville, TN $46,050 320 $50,634 35%
Saginaw, MI $46,050 170 $50,665 27%
Sherman, TX $46,040 240 $49,098 35%
Bowling Green, KY $45,970 220 $50,976 32%
Rockford, IL $45,970 530 $49,884 34%
Hammond, LA $45,950 100 $54,404 34%
Gettysburg, PA $45,930 70 $48,155 36%
New Orleans, LA $45,920 760 $49,591 41%
San Antonio, TX $45,920 3,820 $48,482 37%
Rome, GA $45,870 110 $50,876 33%
Gainesville, GA $45,850 220 $47,382 45%
Midland, TX $45,820 190 $47,837 41%
Staunton, VA $45,810 110 $50,270 38%
Myrtle Beach, SC $45,750 390 $48,856 45%
Pueblo, CO $45,710 260 $49,814 35%
Savannah, GA $45,710 380 $48,012 46%
Dover, DE $45,700 190 $46,868 47%
Springfield, OH $45,660 100 $50,463 32%
Sierra Vista, AZ $45,620 80 $51,119 34%
Kankakee, IL $45,610 60 $47,316 35%
Lima, OH $45,570 90 $50,820 32%
Morristown, TN $45,550 130 $52,742 41%
Jackson, MI $45,540 150 $49,619 31%
Johnson City, TN $45,540 220 $51,792 39%
Deltona, FL $45,530 670 $45,820 47%
Muncie, IN $45,500 140 $51,618 28%
Springfield, MO $45,500 850 $51,363 33%
Sumter, SC $45,500 120 $51,693 39%
Springfield, IL $45,390 360 $48,941 32%
Yuma, AZ $45,350 130 $48,918 38%
Canton, OH $45,340 400 $50,712 30%
Owensboro, KY $45,330 160 $51,157 33%
Tallahassee, FL $45,330 340 $48,265 39%
Harrisonburg, VA $45,320 170 $47,760 45%
Altoona, PA $45,310 90 $50,622 27%
Cleveland, TN $45,230 140 $51,351 37%
Sebring, FL $45,200 90 $48,881 40%
Racine, WI $45,190 310 $47,092 39%
Roanoke, VA $45,170 300 $48,249 37%
Homosassa Springs, FL $45,140 100 $48,295 47%
Little Rock, AR $45,140 920 $50,513 33%
Idaho Falls, ID $45,110 360 $47,780 38%
Kingsport, TN $45,110 320 $52,182 35%
Lynchburg, VA $45,110 230 $50,480 34%
Bay City, MI $45,070 90 $49,031 27%
Charlottesville, VA $45,040 280 $45,428 54%
Gulfport, MS $45,020 450 $50,019 38%
Slidell, LA $45,020 370 $48,552 –
Lafayette, LA $44,940 620 $51,531 37%
Erie, PA $44,930 230 $49,401 30%
Ocala, FL $44,900 370 $47,147 43%
Battle Creek, MI $44,860 100 $49,547 31%
Binghamton, NY $44,840 270 $48,286 43%
Beaumont, TX $44,820 350 $49,775 35%
Albuquerque, NM $44,810 1,000 $46,899 40%
Baton Rouge, LA $44,800 950 $49,350 37%
Pocatello, ID $44,620 160 $50,188 29%
Twin Falls, ID $44,610 200 $48,432 42%
Wheeling, WV $44,610 110 $50,508 23%
Killeen, TX $44,450 470 $48,775 35%
Mansfield, OH $44,410 110 $49,971 24%
Cape Girardeau, MO $44,370 150 $51,546 27%
Odessa, TX $44,300 150 $47,180 43%
Hinesville, GA $44,150 70 $47,002 47%
Jefferson City, MO $44,090 150 $50,117 27%
Warner Robins, GA $44,030 180 $46,946 41%
Amarillo, TX $44,010 280 $47,931 36%
Victoria, TX $43,980 90 $48,954 32%
Waco, TX $43,980 250 $47,520 39%
Athens, GA $43,970 160 $47,106 48%
Huntsville, AL $43,930 390 $47,200 38%
Macon, GA $43,920 200 $49,611 33%
Brunswick, GA $43,820 140 $49,961 46%
Youngstown, OH $43,800 340 $50,118 29%
Augusta, GA $43,790 670 $47,648 40%
Weirton, WV $43,790 60 $49,189 22%
Houston, TX $43,730 8,150 $44,338 45%
College Station, TX $43,630 270 $47,971 41%
St. Joseph, MO $43,500 140 $50,358 28%
Lawton, OK $43,430 120 $50,535 31%
Valdosta, GA $43,380 120 $49,144 37%
Johnstown, PA $43,370 110 $50,472 25%
Longview, TX $43,300 280 $48,388 32%
Alexandria, LA $43,270 120 $50,498 29%
Joplin, MO $43,010 210 $50,176 35%
Watertown, NY $43,010 110 $49,048 42%
Albany, GA $42,820 110 $48,843 30%
Honolulu, HI $42,750 1,450 $38,527 85%
Huntington, WV $42,660 240 $48,246 31%
Farmington, NM $42,400 210 $48,343 40%
Florence, SC $42,220 240 $48,655 43%
Birmingham, AL $42,050 1,120 $45,884 40%
Columbus, GA $42,050 260 $47,091 39%
Decatur, AL $40,440 90 $46,370 32%
Wichita Falls, TX $40,280 120 $44,999 39%
Lake Charles, LA $40,200 220 $46,825 41%
Lubbock, TX $39,900 440 $43,694 40%
Abilene, TX $39,510 170 $43,723 60%
El Paso, TX $39,090 840 $43,476 47%
Shreveport, LA $38,950 410 $45,950 39%
Mobile, AL $38,800 310 $44,042 40%
Corpus Christi, TX $38,730 380 $41,793 44%
San Angelo, TX $38,710 110 $41,870 41%
Auburn, AL $38,550 130 $43,840 50%
Morgantown, WV $38,540 100 $41,297 42%
Las Cruces, NM $38,400 200 $42,566 46%
Tyler, TX $38,390 370 $41,658 41%
Salt Lake City, UT $38,330 2,470 $38,000 51%
Montgomery, AL $38,260 280 $42,662 43%
Daphne, AL $38,220 260 $40,363 53%
Hattiesburg, MS $38,190 260 $43,579 41%
Texarkana, TX $38,180 120 $45,446 39%
Charleston, WV $38,090 210 $42,934 38%
Tuscaloosa, AL $38,050 200 $43,376 53%
Laredo, TX $37,900 190 $43,585 36%
Houma, LA $37,870 210 $44,499 41%
Brownsville, TX $37,560 330 $43,687 48%
Dalton, GA $37,530 180 $41,772 45%
Hot Springs, AR $37,440 100 $43,672 40%
Beckley, WV $37,410 110 $42,334 33%
Enid, OK $37,320 70 $44,287 36%
Ogden, UT $37,300 1,120 $37,170 52%
McAllen, TX $37,230 670 $43,344 36%
Florence, AL $37,170 120 $43,824 35%
Fort Smith, AR $37,160 220 $43,266 35%
Anniston, AL $37,060 80 $43,119 31%
Monroe, LA $37,020 310 $44,284 38%
Dothan, AL $36,820 140 $43,921 39%
Parkersburg, WV $36,820 70 $42,290 35%
Jonesboro, AR $36,720 170 $42,759 40%
Provo, UT $36,580 1,640 $37,238 58%
St. George, UT $36,350 460 $37,351 61%
Gadsden, AL $35,690 70 $41,668 36%
Logan, UT $35,680 270 $37,195 48%

What the median dental assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$48,070
Month$4,006
Every two weeks$1,849
Week$924
Hour$23.11

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a dental assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)53,000
Self-employed0.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Physical therapist assistant $68,380 Associate's degree
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Massage therapist $58,450 Postsecondary certificate
Vet assistant $38,150 High school diploma
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Sterile processing technician $47,700 High school diploma
Home health aide $35,800 High school diploma

Questions about dental assistant pay

How much does a dental assistant make an hour?

The median is $23.11 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.85 and the top 10% over $29.93.

How much does a dental assistant make a month?

About $4,006 a month before taxes at the median salary of $48,070, or $1,849 every two weeks.

What state pays dental assistants the most?

Minnesota, with a median of $65,270. The District of Columbia ($60,580), Maine ($60,070), New Hampshire ($59,530) and Oregon ($59,490) follow.

Where do dental assistants make the most after cost of living?

Minnesota: its median of $65,270 is worth $66,183 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Maine and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level dental assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of dental assistants earn under $37,130 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $44,340, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a dental assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-9091 (Dental Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries