Massage therapist salary

BLS occupation: Massage Therapists · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $58,450 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $28.10 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $43,480–$78,320 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Massage therapists employed 98,790 +15.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a massage therapist make?

  • The median massage therapist salary in the US is $58,450 a year ($28.10 an hour): half of the 98,790 massage therapists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $63,830.
  • The middle half earn between $43,480 and $78,320. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $33,640 and the top 10% more than $100,200.
  • That is 15% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays massage therapists the most (median $134,930), followed by Washington ($87,360) and Oregon ($86,970). Louisiana pays the least ($36,480).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $131,820 in typical US prices, then Oregon and North Dakota.
  • In 86 of the 236 metro areas with data, the median massage therapist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of massage therapists to grow 15.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 20,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what massage therapists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Massage therapist salary range

Half of massage therapists earn between $43,480 and $78,320 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $33,640
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,480
Median
Yearly pay: $58,450
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $78,320
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $100,200

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$33,640
Lowest 25% earn under$43,480
Median$58,450
Top 25% earn over$78,320
Top 10% earn over$100,200

Massage therapist salary by state

Alaska pays massage therapists the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($58,450), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$134,930 median
Washington$87,360 median
Oregon$86,970 median
Hawaii$81,280 median
New Hampshire$80,360 median
Rhode Island$74,960 median
North Dakota$74,140 median
Maine$73,290 median
Michigan$70,960 median
District of Columbia$64,110 median
Massachusetts$63,390 median
Minnesota$63,070 median
New York$62,630 median
Arizona$62,400 median
Maryland$62,270 median
Connecticut$62,260 median
Virginia$62,220 median
Utah$62,130 median
Missouri$62,050 median
Wyoming$61,980 median
Colorado$61,060 median
North Carolina$60,650 median
Illinois$60,490 median
Idaho$60,420 median
Kentucky$59,790 median
Texas$59,370 median
Delaware$58,870 median
Pennsylvania$58,300 median
Wisconsin$58,070 median
South Carolina$58,000 median
Iowa$57,710 median
Ohio$55,990 median
Indiana$55,590 median
Nebraska$53,950 median
Montana$53,540 median
Nevada$53,540 median
South Dakota$52,000 median
Georgia$50,820 median
New Jersey$50,150 median
Tennessee$50,070 median
Kansas$49,990 median
Florida$49,680 median
Alabama$48,930 median
West Virginia$46,600 median
California$45,970 median
Mississippi$40,490 median
Arkansas$39,990 median
New Mexico$37,840 median
Oklahoma$36,630 median
Louisiana$36,480 median

Where massage therapist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Massage therapists' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $134,930
Worth, in US prices: $131,820
Oregon paid $86,970
Worth, in US prices: $84,142
North Dakota paid $74,140
Worth, in US prices: $83,342
Washington paid $87,360
Worth, in US prices: $81,635
New Hampshire paid $80,360
Worth, in US prices: $77,147
Maine paid $73,290
Worth, in US prices: $75,518
Hawaii paid $81,280
Worth, in US prices: $73,924
Michigan paid $70,960
Worth, in US prices: $73,750
Rhode Island paid $74,960
Worth, in US prices: $73,289
Missouri paid $62,050
Worth, in US prices: $68,324

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$131,820
Oregon$84,142
North Dakota$83,342
Washington$81,635
New Hampshire$77,147
Maine$75,518
Hawaii$73,924
Michigan$73,750
Rhode Island$73,289
Missouri$68,324

Massage therapist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $134,930 $64.87 $34,140 $161,400 570 $131,820
Washington $87,360 $42.00 $61,850 $115,800 3,740 $81,635
Oregon $86,970 $41.81 $47,270 $103,630 2,250 $84,142
Hawaii $81,280 $39.08 $36,660 $166,730 1,330 $73,924
New Hampshire $80,360 $38.63 $36,500 $114,400 270 $77,147
Rhode Island $74,960 $36.04 $43,480 $126,150 290 $73,289
North Dakota $74,140 $35.64 $34,120 $110,870 100 $83,342
Maine $73,290 $35.24 $32,450 $119,580 370 $75,518
Michigan $70,960 $34.12 $32,610 $89,950 2,410 $73,750
District of Columbia $64,110 $30.82 $44,130 $134,110 120 $58,334
Massachusetts $63,390 $30.48 $40,420 $104,510 2,830 $59,939
Minnesota $63,070 $30.32 $28,320 $97,870 1,690 $63,952
New York $62,630 $30.11 $33,280 $110,210 4,500 $58,033
Arizona $62,400 $30.00 $37,800 $90,780 2,530 $61,980
Maryland $62,270 $29.94 $35,360 $96,440 1,350 $59,328
Connecticut $62,260 $29.93 $34,010 $97,870 700 $60,091
Virginia $62,220 $29.91 $38,070 $119,570 2,730 $61,541
Utah $62,130 $29.87 $23,160 $97,970 1,840 $62,844
Missouri $62,050 $29.83 $43,680 $101,900 1,500 $68,324
Wyoming $61,980 $29.80 $18,570 $98,090 150 $66,867
Colorado $61,060 $29.36 $35,990 $101,710 3,950 $59,252
North Carolina $60,650 $29.16 $31,050 $96,510 2,460 $64,298
Illinois $60,490 $29.08 $33,770 $82,910 4,950 $60,515
Idaho $60,420 $29.05 $35,360 $94,610 170 $63,271
Kentucky $59,790 $28.75 $30,210 $95,290 780 $66,316
Texas $59,370 $28.54 $34,870 $109,970 8,630 $61,170
Delaware $58,870 $28.30 $46,250 $98,220 230 $58,983
Pennsylvania $58,300 $28.03 $31,000 $110,770 2,990 $59,751
Wisconsin $58,070 $27.92 $20,280 $105,360 1,520 $61,714
South Carolina $58,000 $27.88 $17,340 $95,540 1,840 $61,867
Iowa $57,710 $27.75 $37,560 $91,570 540 $65,757
Ohio $55,990 $26.92 $40,340 $78,520 1,760 $60,351
Indiana $55,590 $26.73 $38,140 $83,140 1,480 $59,563
Nebraska $53,950 $25.94 $47,360 $93,390 270 $59,876
Montana $53,540 $25.74 $25,020 $96,740 200 $56,569
Nevada $53,540 $25.74 $25,230 $121,980 1,620 $53,551
South Dakota $52,000 $25.00 $35,720 $56,310 180 $58,700
Georgia $50,820 $24.43 $19,010 $83,130 1,700 $52,776
New Jersey $50,150 $24.11 $33,280 $81,930 2,890 $46,092
Tennessee $50,070 $24.07 $36,960 $95,260 1,230 $54,501
Kansas $49,990 $24.03 $31,490 $81,760 780 $55,503
Florida $49,680 $23.88 $30,310 $79,220 9,280 $48,040
Alabama $48,930 $23.52 $22,250 $91,260 600 $55,087
West Virginia $46,600 $22.40 $22,450 $82,950 250 $52,069
California $45,970 $22.10 $34,320 $89,880 14,600 $41,519
Mississippi $40,490 $19.47 $28,820 $103,020 230 $46,565
Arkansas $39,990 $19.23 $24,180 $74,530 430 $45,999
New Mexico $37,840 $18.19 $29,430 $91,730 360 $41,036
Oklahoma $36,630 $17.61 $24,790 $101,100 520 $41,699
Louisiana $36,480 $17.54 $18,080 $59,680 890 $41,357

BLS does not publish pay for massage therapists in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Massage therapist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes massage therapist pay: 237 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 237 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Fairbanks, AK $130,590 50 $126,531 17%
Pittsfield, MA $102,120 50 $107,375 21%
Kahului, HI $96,820 330 $88,507 40%
Salem, OR $96,080 160 $92,697 21%
Grants Pass, OR $94,610 40 $96,778 20%
Bend, OR $94,580 210 $91,287 28%
Seattle, WA $94,220 2,230 $84,781 29%
Bozeman, MT $85,670 40 $83,572 31%
Portland, OR $84,730 1,580 $80,373 26%
Yakima, WA $84,100 60 $88,021 19%
Eugene, OR $83,880 180 $82,585 25%
Bellingham, WA $83,790 140 $81,087 28%
Sheboygan, WI $83,200 40 $88,497 19%
Bremerton, WA $82,690 60 $78,300 30%
State College, PA $82,490 40 $85,250 28%
Medford, OR $82,370 150 $81,206 27%
Wilmington, NC $81,390 120 $84,410 26%
Wenatchee, WA $81,030 70 $78,022 26%
Manchester, NH $80,360 110 $76,057 32%
Ithaca, NY $80,340 40 $77,761 30%
Kennewick, WA $79,950 80 $79,887 25%
Prescott Valley, AZ $79,600 110 $81,014 28%
Olympia, WA $78,320 200 $75,547 31%
Portland, ME $78,090 230 $76,666 35%
Kingston, NY $77,150 60 $76,607 31%
Spokane, WA $77,150 370 $76,884 24%
Lexington, KY $76,250 170 $82,087 25%
Des Moines, IA $76,090 150 $82,976 20%
Minneapolis, MN $75,340 1,290 $71,874 28%
Boston, MA $75,160 2,180 $69,422 48%
Lansing, MI $74,880 130 $78,829 21%
Fargo, ND $74,140 60 $81,588 18%
Bridgeport, CT $73,540 190 $68,816 47%
Athens, GA $73,330 60 $78,560 29%
Elkhart, IN $73,260 30 $81,107 19%
St. George, UT $72,780 160 $74,783 30%
Waco, TX $72,560 60 $78,401 23%
Flint, MI $72,100 30 $77,499 17%
Boulder, CO $71,870 420 $68,316 37%
Raleigh, NC $71,480 650 $72,822 28%
Detroit, MI $70,960 1,310 $70,749 26%
Ogden, UT $70,430 340 $70,185 28%
Winston-Salem, NC $70,120 70 $76,182 26%
Niles, MI $69,580 40 $75,327 24%
Abilene, TX $68,730 60 $76,059 35%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $68,640 120 $62,730 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $68,470 350 $71,662 28%
Louisville, KY $68,230 380 $73,307 24%
Savannah, GA $67,470 50 $70,867 31%
Springfield, MO $66,150 120 $74,674 23%
Rochester, NY $66,110 200 $68,130 28%
Saginaw, MI $66,090 50 $72,713 19%
Lincoln, NE $65,860 40 $71,914 23%
Washington, DC $65,220 1,540 $59,899 44%
Racine, WI $64,740 40 $67,465 27%
Appleton, WI $64,360 60 $69,639 22%
Greeley, CO $64,020 120 $63,908 32%
Baltimore, MD $63,820 840 $61,079 36%
Chico, CA $63,290 40 $62,541 29%
Greensboro, NC $63,250 130 $68,110 27%
New Haven, CT $63,160 100 $60,406 39%
Phoenix, AZ $63,080 1,890 $61,055 33%
Roanoke, VA $63,070 60 $67,370 27%
Grand Junction, CO $62,550 90 $65,514 33%
Davenport, IA $62,400 100 $70,050 19%
Albany, NY $62,310 190 $62,582 33%
Charleston, SC $62,140 400 $61,548 39%
Hilton Head Island, SC $62,120 140 $63,377 38%
Salt Lake City, UT $61,980 610 $61,447 32%
Sioux City, IA $61,890 30 $71,587 25%
Norwich, CT $61,870 70 $61,596 41%
Buffalo, NY $61,830 210 $64,511 28%
Fort Collins, CO $61,770 390 $61,081 38%
Salinas, CA $61,400 240 $56,309 54%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $61,310 50 $62,375 36%
Provo, UT $61,290 480 $62,393 35%
Springfield, IL $61,280 100 $66,074 24%
Chicago, IL $61,200 3,890 $59,076 42%
Champaign, IL $61,170 110 $65,984 27%
Durham, NC $61,170 130 $62,692 32%
La Crosse, WI $61,050 50 $66,526 27%
Rockford, IL $60,880 230 $66,063 26%
Oshkosh, WI $60,840 70 $65,469 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $60,640 120 $55,840 55%
Denver, CO $60,490 1,890 $57,184 38%
Austin, TX $60,460 1,360 $61,652 32%
Boise, ID $60,420 – $61,408 38%
Providence, RI $60,420 440 $59,367 43%
Pueblo, CO $60,410 40 $65,833 26%
Ann Arbor, MI $60,370 80 $59,843 38%
Janesville, WI $60,320 30 $64,374 26%
Daphne, AL $60,160 30 $63,534 34%
Spartanburg, SC $60,100 270 $66,007 29%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,030 630 $59,609 35%
Green Bay, WI $59,630 90 $64,059 23%
Philadelphia, PA $59,560 1,500 $58,077 38%
Duluth, MN $59,550 90 $67,085 27%
York, PA $59,540 80 $62,021 28%
Columbia, SC $59,310 240 $63,323 32%
Pittsburgh, PA $59,290 560 $62,627 30%
Houston, TX $59,150 1,930 $59,972 33%
St. Louis, MO $59,020 1,010 $62,069 29%
Dallas, TX $59,010 2,930 $57,241 34%
Lancaster, PA $59,000 160 $60,047 32%
Charlotte, NC $58,930 930 $60,535 35%
Vallejo, CA $58,870 100 $54,269 50%
Augusta, GA $58,800 130 $63,981 30%
Montgomery, AL $58,750 70 $65,509 28%
Tucson, AZ $58,610 340 $60,488 30%
Erie, PA $58,600 80 $64,431 23%
Springfield, MA $58,500 80 $60,899 40%
Charlottesville, VA $58,450 100 $58,953 42%
Scranton, PA $58,380 110 $62,401 28%
Santa Cruz, CA $58,050 110 $52,823 72%
Richmond, VA $57,730 490 $58,994 35%
Columbus, OH $57,580 390 $60,313 32%
Virginia Beach, VA $57,510 540 $58,719 39%
Bakersfield, CA $57,300 90 $56,797 38%
Youngstown, OH $57,130 40 $65,371 22%
Kokomo, IN $57,060 40 $63,649 23%
Hagerstown, MD $57,010 70 $60,539 34%
San Antonio, TX $56,870 790 $60,043 30%
Indianapolis, IN $56,850 660 $59,407 32%
Punta Gorda, FL $56,800 60 $56,503 39%
Dayton, OH $56,720 130 $61,191 28%
Milwaukee, WI $56,350 440 $58,131 33%
Tyler, TX $56,300 90 $61,092 28%
Peoria, IL $56,270 120 $61,679 25%
Pinehurst, NC $56,260 80 $63,689 40%
Fayetteville, NC $56,230 60 $61,134 31%
Rochester, MN $56,220 80 $61,902 34%
Corpus Christi, TX $56,210 80 $60,655 30%
Cincinnati, OH $55,990 440 $58,708 33%
Kansas City, MO $55,810 650 $60,307 33%
Atlantic City, NJ $55,730 240 $56,374 44%
Naples, FL $55,160 320 $53,450 57%
Bloomington, IL $55,150 50 $58,961 28%
Toledo, OH $54,850 90 $59,975 28%
Cleveland, OH $54,770 350 $58,314 32%
Longview, TX $54,480 50 $60,882 25%
Fort Wayne, IN $54,470 120 $58,841 28%
Lubbock, TX $54,200 60 $59,354 29%
Killeen, TX $54,120 120 $59,386 29%
Sioux Falls, SD $53,920 70 $59,494 28%
Las Vegas, NV $53,540 1,390 $53,425 39%
Rapid City, SD $52,970 50 $59,410 33%
Barnstable, MA $52,560 50 $53,441 59%
Evansville, IN $52,560 60 $57,425 25%
Johnson City, TN $52,410 40 $59,606 34%
Nashville, TN $52,140 530 $54,122 41%
Sacramento, CA $51,980 720 $48,730 52%
Omaha, NE $51,950 210 $56,522 32%
The Villages, FL $51,770 50 $60,604 40%
St. Cloud, MN $51,760 50 $59,065 28%
Tampa, FL $51,470 1,530 $51,016 46%
Canton, OH $50,980 30 $57,021 27%
Sebastian, FL $50,980 80 $51,857 50%
Hartford, CT $50,860 250 $49,501 47%
Redding, CA $50,690 40 $50,346 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $50,620 310 $46,964 63%
Jacksonville, FL $50,600 650 $50,862 40%
New York, NY $50,600 5,420 $44,953 84%
Altoona, PA $50,480 40 $56,398 24%
Reading, PA $50,430 100 $51,958 37%
Lakeland, FL $50,300 100 $51,780 43%
Gainesville, FL $50,270 130 $51,968 39%
Oxnard, CA $50,240 210 $45,452 71%
Cape Coral, FL $50,190 390 $49,038 44%
San Jose, CA $50,060 680 $45,335 91%
Kalamazoo, MI $50,010 60 $52,731 31%
Allentown, PA $49,940 170 $49,956 44%
North Port, FL $49,830 380 $48,654 51%
Port St. Lucie, FL $49,760 120 $49,647 56%
Worcester, MA $49,600 250 $48,379 51%
Tuscaloosa, AL $49,560 40 $56,497 40%
Huntsville, AL $49,410 70 $53,088 34%
Crestview, FL $49,360 140 $50,870 48%
Cedar Rapids, IA $49,350 70 $55,472 30%
College Station, TX $49,320 60 $54,227 37%
Fresno, CA $49,290 190 $48,249 50%
Madison, WI $49,080 260 $50,449 44%
Pensacola, FL $48,960 140 $50,104 43%
Lawrence, KS $48,880 40 $54,165 38%
Palm Bay, FL $48,850 230 $48,848 46%
Greenville, SC $48,730 270 $52,252 39%
Atlanta, GA $48,610 1,220 $48,582 45%
Orlando, FL $48,480 1,250 $47,802 48%
Miami, FL $48,370 2,740 $42,372 66%
Harrisburg, PA $48,190 190 $48,849 37%
Topeka, KS $48,140 60 $54,200 31%
Chattanooga, TN $48,030 90 $52,512 38%
Akron, OH $47,990 190 $51,398 33%
Asheville, NC $47,780 130 $49,510 43%
Reno, NV $47,560 200 $47,083 52%
Ocala, FL $47,550 80 $49,930 40%
McAllen, TX $47,410 140 $55,195 28%
Santa Fe, NM $47,390 50 $47,982 49%
Memphis, TN $47,320 160 $51,335 35%
Knoxville, TN $47,120 170 $50,903 44%
South Bend, IN $47,090 80 $50,712 32%
El Paso, TX $46,820 190 $52,073 39%
Shreveport, LA $46,810 50 $55,223 33%
Wichita, KS $46,560 200 $52,346 31%
Auburn, AL $46,060 30 $52,381 42%
Stockton, CA $45,400 140 $43,201 64%
Modesto, CA $45,360 60 $43,570 55%
San Diego, CA $45,200 1,820 $40,398 79%
Jackson, MS $45,090 90 $50,636 39%
Terre Haute, IN $44,830 50 $51,061 26%
Riverside, CA $44,760 1,330 $42,051 68%
Huntington, WV $44,150 40 $49,931 30%
Santa Maria, CA $43,920 170 $40,368 90%
Los Angeles, CA $43,530 5,680 $38,330 81%
Eau Claire, WI $43,480 40 $46,855 32%
Syracuse, NY $43,480 110 $45,414 45%
Little Rock, AR $43,030 210 $48,151 34%
Lake Charles, LA $42,830 60 $49,888 38%
Billings, MT $42,090 40 $45,004 40%
Fayetteville, AR $41,920 – $45,888 45%
Bloomington, IN $41,350 40 $43,488 51%
San Francisco, CA $40,280 1,800 $34,840 103%
Deltona, FL $39,780 250 $40,033 53%
Charleston, WV $39,520 30 $44,546 37%
New Orleans, LA $39,500 180 $42,658 48%
Myrtle Beach, SC $39,360 160 $42,032 53%
Napa, CA $39,330 250 $34,943 89%
Slidell, LA $38,130 100 $41,121 –
Tulsa, OK $37,500 170 $42,034 44%
Fort Smith, AR $37,110 40 $43,207 35%
Gulfport, MS $36,920 80 $41,019 46%
Albuquerque, NM $36,440 240 $38,139 49%
Oklahoma City, OK $36,380 270 $40,240 46%
Lafayette, LA $35,610 90 $40,833 47%
Baton Rouge, LA $30,820 250 $33,950 53%
Mobile, AL $28,010 70 $31,794 55%
Hot Springs, AR $27,040 40 $31,541 55%
Monroe, LA $21,730 60 $25,994 65%

What the median massage therapist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$58,450
Month$4,871
Every two weeks$2,248
Week$1,124
Hour$28.10

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a massage therapist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+15.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)20,400
Self-employed35.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Physical therapist assistant $68,380 Associate's degree
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Dental assistant $48,070 Postsecondary certificate
Vet assistant $38,150 High school diploma
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Sterile processing technician $47,700 High school diploma
Home health aide $35,800 High school diploma

Questions about massage therapist pay

How much does a massage therapist make an hour?

The median is $28.10 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $16.17 and the top 10% over $48.17.

How much does a massage therapist make a month?

About $4,871 a month before taxes at the median salary of $58,450, or $2,248 every two weeks.

What state pays massage therapists the most?

Alaska, with a median of $134,930. Washington ($87,360), Oregon ($86,970), Hawaii ($81,280) and New Hampshire ($80,360) follow.

Where do massage therapists make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $134,930 is worth $131,820 at typical US prices. Oregon, North Dakota and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level massage therapists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of massage therapists earn under $33,640 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $43,480, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a massage therapist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-9011 (Massage Therapists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries