Sterile processing technician salary

BLS occupation: Medical Equipment Preparers · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $47,700 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.93 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $39,800–$58,570 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Sterile processing technicians employed 77,420 +10.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a sterile processing technician make?

  • The median sterile processing technician salary in the US is $47,700 a year ($22.93 an hour): half of the 77,420 sterile processing technicians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $50,510.
  • The middle half earn between $39,800 and $58,570. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,410 and the top 10% more than $69,950.
  • That is 6% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays sterile processing technicians the most (median $61,370), followed by Washington ($58,830) and Massachusetts ($58,580). Mississippi pays the least ($35,160).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $55,428 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and Washington.
  • In 8 of the 241 metro areas with data, the median sterile processing technician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of sterile processing technicians to grow 10.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what sterile processing technicians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Sterile processing technician salary range

Half of sterile processing technicians earn between $39,800 and $58,570 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,410
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,800
Median
Yearly pay: $47,700
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $58,570
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $69,950

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,410
Lowest 25% earn under$39,800
Median$47,700
Top 25% earn over$58,570
Top 10% earn over$69,950

Sterile processing technician salary by state

California pays sterile processing technicians the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($47,700), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$61,370 median
Washington$58,830 median
Massachusetts$58,580 median
New York$57,320 median
Delaware$53,300 median
Hawaii$51,630 median
Rhode Island$51,460 median
New Jersey$50,280 median
Minnesota$50,070 median
Alaska$49,920 median
Vermont$48,990 median
New Hampshire$48,900 median
Oregon$48,890 median
Maryland$48,680 median
District of Columbia$48,670 median
Wyoming$48,210 median
Illinois$48,050 median
Connecticut$47,980 median
Utah$47,980 median
Georgia$47,850 median
Colorado$47,700 median
Wisconsin$47,570 median
Tennessee$46,990 median
Texas$46,970 median
Kentucky$46,880 median
Maine$46,860 median
Arizona$46,790 median
Nevada$46,640 median
Virginia$46,580 median
Idaho$46,450 median
Florida$45,890 median
Pennsylvania$45,820 median
Michigan$45,670 median
Ohio$45,540 median
Kansas$45,280 median
Indiana$45,210 median
North Carolina$45,130 median
West Virginia$44,830 median
Montana$44,670 median
Missouri$43,480 median
Oklahoma$43,460 median
South Carolina$42,510 median
South Dakota$42,330 median
Nebraska$41,480 median
Iowa$39,930 median
North Dakota$38,910 median
Arkansas$38,100 median
New Mexico$36,720 median
Louisiana$35,960 median
Alabama$35,800 median
Mississippi$35,160 median

Where sterile processing technician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Sterile processing technicians' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $61,370
Worth, in US prices: $55,428
Massachusetts paid $58,580
Worth, in US prices: $55,391
Washington paid $58,830
Worth, in US prices: $54,975
Delaware paid $53,300
Worth, in US prices: $53,403
New York paid $57,320
Worth, in US prices: $53,113
Wyoming paid $48,210
Worth, in US prices: $52,012
Kentucky paid $46,880
Worth, in US prices: $51,997
Tennessee paid $46,990
Worth, in US prices: $51,148
Minnesota paid $50,070
Worth, in US prices: $50,770
Wisconsin paid $47,570
Worth, in US prices: $50,555

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$55,428
Massachusetts$55,391
Washington$54,975
Delaware$53,403
New York$53,113
Wyoming$52,012
Kentucky$51,997
Tennessee$51,148
Minnesota$50,770
Wisconsin$50,555

Sterile processing technician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $61,370 $29.50 $43,680 $85,240 8,720 $55,428
Washington $58,830 $28.28 $41,210 $79,880 1,670 $54,975
Massachusetts $58,580 $28.16 $40,980 $77,130 1,900 $55,391
New York $57,320 $27.56 $39,140 $71,000 5,190 $53,113
Delaware $53,300 $25.63 $47,120 $63,450 190 $53,403
Hawaii $51,630 $24.82 $42,830 $61,170 220 $46,957
Rhode Island $51,460 $24.74 $39,940 $62,500 190 $50,313
New Jersey $50,280 $24.17 $38,050 $69,570 2,440 $46,211
Minnesota $50,070 $24.07 $40,900 $61,580 1,390 $50,770
Alaska $49,920 $24.00 $45,750 $77,590 220 $48,770
Vermont $48,990 $23.55 $39,560 $73,330 140 $50,011
New Hampshire $48,900 $23.51 $40,180 $62,170 380 $46,945
Oregon $48,890 $23.50 $35,810 $63,770 1,570 $47,300
Maryland $48,680 $23.40 $37,440 $62,820 1,160 $46,380
District of Columbia $48,670 $23.40 $39,190 $77,820 310 $44,285
Wyoming $48,210 $23.18 $37,590 $60,220 120 $52,012
Illinois $48,050 $23.10 $38,280 $66,390 2,800 $48,070
Connecticut $47,980 $23.07 $38,910 $62,690 1,060 $46,308
Utah $47,980 $23.07 $39,760 $64,920 600 $48,531
Georgia $47,850 $23.00 $36,660 $62,960 1,860 $49,692
Colorado $47,700 $22.93 $35,760 $65,170 1,950 $46,287
Wisconsin $47,570 $22.87 $38,170 $59,180 1,380 $50,555
Tennessee $46,990 $22.59 $35,090 $60,360 1,590 $51,148
Texas $46,970 $22.58 $35,390 $69,950 4,520 $48,394
Kentucky $46,880 $22.54 $35,340 $60,410 1,120 $51,997
Maine $46,860 $22.53 $38,010 $59,780 510 $48,284
Arizona $46,790 $22.50 $35,290 $60,760 2,320 $46,475
Nevada $46,640 $22.42 $38,450 $60,890 510 $46,650
Virginia $46,580 $22.39 $37,320 $61,280 1,840 $46,071
Idaho $46,450 $22.33 $35,600 $60,350 580 $48,642
Florida $45,890 $22.06 $35,630 $62,000 5,250 $44,375
Pennsylvania $45,820 $22.03 $37,500 $57,070 3,450 $46,960
Michigan $45,670 $21.96 $37,750 $58,050 2,420 $47,466
Ohio $45,540 $21.89 $36,620 $57,870 3,210 $49,087
Kansas $45,280 $21.77 $34,320 $59,750 740 $50,273
Indiana $45,210 $21.74 $35,400 $60,530 1,750 $48,442
North Carolina $45,130 $21.70 $36,410 $58,950 2,900 $47,845
West Virginia $44,830 $21.55 $34,690 $51,970 530 $50,091
Montana $44,670 $21.48 $36,810 $56,770 330 $47,197
Missouri $43,480 $20.90 $34,510 $58,420 1,970 $47,876
Oklahoma $43,460 $20.89 $34,400 $57,770 690 $49,475
South Carolina $42,510 $20.44 $31,840 $57,910 1,160 $45,344
South Dakota $42,330 $20.35 $31,680 $54,680 480 $47,784
Nebraska $41,480 $19.94 $36,250 $57,260 550 $46,036
Iowa $39,930 $19.20 $37,070 $52,300 590 $45,498
North Dakota $38,910 $18.71 $37,600 $61,440 350 $43,739
Arkansas $38,100 $18.32 $32,490 $48,530 320 $43,825
New Mexico $36,720 $17.65 $31,040 $56,530 300 $39,821
Louisiana $35,960 $17.29 $27,880 $50,440 620 $40,768
Alabama $35,800 $17.21 $30,180 $45,670 1,000 $40,305
Mississippi $35,160 $16.90 $30,140 $47,330 350 $40,436

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Sterile processing technician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes sterile processing technician pay: 244 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 244 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Vallejo, CA $82,610 140 $76,153 36%
San Francisco, CA $82,140 1,070 $71,047 50%
Santa Cruz, CA $81,370 50 $74,043 51%
San Jose, CA $81,090 540 $73,436 56%
Sacramento, CA $79,490 680 $74,520 34%
San Luis Obispo, CA $75,800 60 $69,800 44%
San Diego, CA $67,830 630 $60,624 52%
Seattle, WA $61,870 910 $55,672 44%
Redding, CA $61,840 40 $61,420 32%
Barnstable, MA $61,160 40 $62,185 51%
Stockton, CA $61,060 100 $58,103 48%
Santa Rosa, CA $60,980 150 $56,576 52%
Boston, MA $60,840 1,310 $56,195 59%
Salinas, CA $60,490 70 $55,474 55%
Oxnard, CA $60,380 100 $54,626 59%
Riverside, CA $59,560 800 $55,955 51%
Los Angeles, CA $59,520 3,010 $52,410 59%
New York, NY $58,870 5,270 $52,300 72%
Worcester, MA $57,760 200 $56,339 44%
Boulder, CO $54,110 90 $51,434 49%
Minneapolis, MN $53,420 920 $50,963 39%
Idaho Falls, ID $51,730 80 $54,792 33%
Spokane, WA $51,660 140 $51,482 35%
Colorado Springs, CO $51,540 180 $51,178 41%
Honolulu, HI $51,520 160 $46,431 70%
Fort Collins, CO $51,360 – $50,787 46%
Wenatchee, WA $51,360 30 $49,454 41%
Merced, CA $51,110 40 $52,007 48%
Santa Maria, CA $51,010 80 $46,885 77%
Portland, OR $51,000 890 $48,377 42%
Burlington, VT $50,890 70 $50,412 61%
Atlantic City, NJ $50,860 90 $51,448 48%
Washington, DC $50,600 1,070 $46,471 57%
North Port, FL $50,510 210 $49,318 50%
Philadelphia, PA $50,370 1,660 $49,116 45%
Dallas, TX $50,300 1,210 $48,792 40%
Grants Pass, OR $50,280 30 $51,432 38%
Ann Arbor, MI $50,030 230 $49,594 46%
Eau Claire, WI $49,860 60 $53,731 28%
Madison, WI $49,600 220 $50,983 43%
Atlanta, GA $49,430 1,060 $49,401 45%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $49,290 120 $45,046 55%
Austin, TX $49,270 370 $50,242 39%
Anchorage, AK $49,260 150 $46,727 46%
Nashville, TN $49,260 540 $51,132 44%
Mount Vernon, WA $49,070 40 $47,900 53%
Greeley, CO $48,950 30 $48,864 41%
New Haven, CT $48,950 270 $46,816 50%
Providence, RI $48,930 340 $48,078 53%
Visalia, CA $48,810 50 $48,896 43%
Louisville, KY $48,800 480 $52,431 33%
Manchester, NH $48,800 90 $46,187 53%
Greenville, SC $48,720 220 $52,241 39%
Waterbury, CT $48,720 70 $48,828 –
Las Vegas, NV $48,710 320 $48,605 43%
Chicago, IL $48,630 2,140 $46,942 53%
Ogden, UT $48,610 90 $48,441 40%
Grand Junction, CO $48,530 60 $50,830 43%
Baltimore, MD $48,510 680 $46,427 48%
Cincinnati, OH $48,130 780 $50,467 38%
Fresno, CA $48,060 330 $47,045 51%
Kennewick, WA $48,050 70 $48,012 42%
Kingsport, TN $48,050 80 $55,583 33%
Bridgeport, CT $48,020 230 $44,936 72%
Provo, UT $47,980 110 $48,844 44%
Rochester, MN $47,960 140 $52,807 40%
Bismarck, ND $47,910 60 $52,634 33%
Bend, OR $47,880 110 $46,213 56%
Medford, OR $47,860 80 $47,184 46%
Syracuse, NY $47,830 250 $49,957 41%
Duluth, MN $47,800 80 $53,848 33%
Milwaukee, WI $47,800 500 $49,310 39%
Corvallis, OR $47,670 40 $45,829 46%
Hagerstown, MD $47,630 50 $50,578 41%
Athens, GA $47,600 60 $50,995 45%
Bakersfield, CA $47,540 170 $47,122 46%
Appleton, WI $47,460 40 $51,353 30%
Bellingham, WA $47,440 70 $45,909 49%
Salem, OR $47,430 90 $45,760 42%
Eugene, OR $47,420 260 $46,688 45%
Phoenix, AZ $47,320 1,800 $45,801 44%
Houston, TX $47,270 1,270 $47,927 42%
Tampa, FL $47,180 920 $46,764 51%
Lexington, KY $47,150 250 $50,760 41%
Green Bay, WI $47,100 100 $50,598 29%
Buffalo, NY $47,050 410 $49,090 37%
Pueblo, CO $47,030 70 $51,252 34%
Cape Coral, FL $47,020 220 $45,941 47%
Charleston, SC $46,890 150 $46,443 52%
Chico, CA $46,870 – $46,316 40%
Lansing, MI $46,830 80 $49,299 33%
Pensacola, FL $46,780 130 $47,873 45%
Bremerton, WA $46,740 40 $44,258 53%
Evansville, IN $46,650 90 $50,968 28%
Wausau, WI $46,650 40 $50,350 25%
Flint, MI $46,640 80 $50,132 27%
Richmond, VA $46,640 300 $47,661 44%
Raleigh, NC $46,630 320 $47,506 43%
Binghamton, NY $46,550 70 $50,128 42%
Boise, ID $46,450 260 $47,210 50%
Springfield, MA $46,450 190 $48,355 51%
Charlotte, NC $46,420 630 $47,685 45%
Columbia, MO $46,340 160 $51,812 38%
Miami, FL $46,330 1,350 $40,585 69%
York, PA $46,320 110 $48,250 36%
Hartford, CT $46,310 400 $45,072 52%
Indianapolis, IN $46,280 770 $48,361 40%
Knoxville, TN $46,250 210 $49,963 45%
Bangor, ME $46,200 60 $47,872 39%
Kansas City, MO $46,190 800 $49,912 40%
Huntington, WV $46,170 100 $52,216 28%
Trenton, NJ $46,170 100 $44,747 66%
Missoula, MT $46,080 50 $47,779 42%
Jacksonville, FL $46,030 430 $46,269 44%
Yakima, WA $46,020 40 $48,166 36%
Albany, NY $46,010 230 $46,211 44%
Billings, MT $45,940 110 $49,120 36%
Elkhart, IN $45,910 40 $50,828 31%
Macon, GA $45,900 70 $51,848 32%
St. Louis, MO $45,880 890 $48,250 37%
Grand Rapids, MI $45,870 300 $48,008 42%
Chattanooga, TN $45,860 220 $50,140 39%
Spartanburg, SC $45,840 90 $50,345 39%
Columbus, OH $45,820 550 $47,995 40%
Lancaster, PA $45,820 160 $46,633 41%
Oklahoma City, OK $45,790 320 $50,648 36%
Scranton, PA $45,760 160 $48,912 36%
Portland, ME $45,660 250 $44,827 60%
Little Rock, AR $45,620 140 $51,050 32%
Charleston, WV $45,610 100 $51,411 32%
Peoria, IL $45,610 130 $49,994 30%
Utica, NY $45,600 40 $49,203 37%
Greensboro, NC $45,590 190 $49,093 37%
Rochester, NY $45,590 320 $46,983 40%
Detroit, MI $45,570 1,030 $45,435 40%
Akron, OH $45,540 190 $48,774 34%
Denver, CO $45,490 1,280 $43,004 50%
Memphis, TN $45,480 280 $49,339 37%
Johnson City, TN $45,470 60 $51,713 39%
Mansfield, OH $45,460 30 $51,152 24%
Rapid City, SD $45,460 80 $50,987 38%
Sebastian, FL $45,410 40 $46,192 56%
Harrisburg, PA $45,330 300 $45,950 39%
Cleveland, OH $45,300 680 $48,231 38%
Winston-Salem, NC $45,130 480 $49,031 41%
Allentown, PA $45,110 270 $45,124 49%
San Antonio, TX $45,090 390 $47,605 38%
Lafayette, IN $45,060 60 $48,229 39%
Saginaw, MI $45,060 60 $49,576 28%
Des Moines, IA $45,020 110 $49,094 34%
Toledo, OH $45,020 180 $49,226 34%
Amarillo, TX $45,010 40 $49,020 35%
Joplin, MO $44,890 40 $52,369 33%
Bloomington, IN $44,880 50 $47,200 47%
Bozeman, MT $44,670 40 $43,576 59%
Tucson, AZ $44,610 260 $46,039 40%
Tyler, TX $44,590 120 $48,385 35%
Rockford, IL $44,540 90 $48,332 35%
Durham, NC $44,230 – $45,331 44%
Columbia, SC $44,180 310 $47,170 42%
Kenosha, WI $44,180 30 $43,692 –
Ocala, FL $44,120 60 $46,328 43%
Paducah, KY $44,050 30 $51,171 31%
Prescott Valley, AZ $43,950 40 $44,731 51%
Erie, PA $43,870 70 $48,235 31%
Dayton, OH $43,720 350 $47,166 36%
Olympia, WA $43,680 60 $42,134 56%
Orlando, FL $43,680 860 $43,069 53%
Reno, NV $43,680 150 $43,242 57%
Savannah, GA $43,650 120 $45,848 49%
Naples, FL $43,550 50 $42,200 72%
Asheville, NC $43,540 120 $45,116 47%
Chambersburg, PA $43,480 30 $45,942 37%
Canton, OH $43,310 100 $48,442 32%
Kalamazoo, MI $43,250 90 $45,603 36%
Augusta, GA $43,180 130 $46,984 41%
Janesville, WI $43,010 40 $45,900 36%
Homosassa Springs, FL $42,730 30 $45,717 49%
Reading, PA $42,590 70 $43,880 44%
Sioux City, IA $42,430 40 $49,078 37%
Hickory, NC $42,260 70 $47,759 45%
Tulsa, OK $41,720 220 $46,764 40%
Pittsburgh, PA $41,670 640 $44,016 42%
El Paso, TX $41,620 90 $46,290 44%
Bloomington, IL $41,550 40 $44,421 37%
Palm Bay, FL $41,550 120 $41,548 54%
Lincoln, NE $41,410 100 $45,217 37%
Cedar Rapids, IA $41,070 40 $46,165 36%
Deltona, FL $40,760 160 $41,020 52%
Wilmington, NC $40,580 130 $42,086 52%
Sioux Falls, SD $40,280 300 $44,444 38%
Lima, OH $40,150 40 $44,776 36%
Lakeland, FL $40,100 100 $41,280 54%
Myrtle Beach, SC $40,000 60 $42,716 52%
South Bend, IN $39,950 80 $43,023 38%
Davenport, IA $39,930 50 $44,825 30%
Traverse City, MI $39,840 60 $42,668 56%
Springfield, IL $39,780 80 $42,892 36%
Lubbock, TX $39,580 120 $43,344 40%
Youngstown, OH $39,580 90 $45,289 32%
Waterloo, IA $39,530 40 $45,407 31%
Port St. Lucie, FL $39,490 120 $39,400 70%
Omaha, NE $39,430 320 $42,900 43%
Norwich, CT $39,360 60 $39,186 64%
Iowa City, IA $39,170 150 $42,805 54%
Fargo, ND $38,910 220 $42,819 34%
Virginia Beach, VA $38,890 560 $39,708 58%
Fort Wayne, IN $38,780 140 $41,892 39%
Jackson, TN $38,740 50 $45,298 43%
Gulfport, MS $38,430 50 $42,697 44%
Columbus, GA $38,350 60 $42,947 42%
New Orleans, LA $38,320 130 $41,384 49%
Greenville, NC $38,280 130 $43,302 46%
Slidell, LA $38,260 40 $41,261 –
Springfield, MO $38,130 190 $43,043 39%
McAllen, TX $37,990 80 $44,228 35%
Wichita, KS $37,930 150 $42,644 38%
Fayetteville, NC $37,890 40 $41,195 46%
The Villages, FL $37,880 30 $44,344 55%
Grand Forks, ND $37,600 30 $43,386 36%
Jackson, MS $37,190 110 $41,764 47%
Champaign, IL $37,160 – $40,085 45%
Cape Girardeau, MO $36,970 70 $42,949 33%
Lafayette, LA $36,930 60 $42,347 45%
Montgomery, AL $36,920 180 $41,168 45%
Albuquerque, NM $36,820 190 $38,536 49%
Fayetteville, AR $36,810 90 $40,294 51%
Farmington, NM $36,720 40 $41,867 46%
Baton Rouge, LA $36,660 70 $40,383 45%
Corpus Christi, TX $36,320 80 $39,192 47%
Tallahassee, FL $36,250 50 $38,597 49%
Birmingham, AL $36,240 320 $39,544 46%
Daphne, AL $36,080 40 $38,103 57%
Beaumont, TX $35,980 60 $39,957 44%
Shreveport, LA $35,830 150 $42,269 43%
Longview, TX $35,780 50 $39,984 39%
Huntsville, AL $35,590 80 $38,239 47%
Pocatello, ID $35,550 30 $39,986 36%
Hattiesburg, MS $34,320 50 $39,163 46%
Mobile, AL $34,250 90 $38,877 45%
Alexandria, LA $31,710 30 $37,007 39%
Florence, SC $30,910 160 $35,621 59%
Dothan, AL $30,270 90 $36,107 48%
Houma, LA $29,350 30 $34,488 53%

What the median sterile processing technician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$47,700
Month$3,975
Every two weeks$1,835
Week$917
Hour$22.93

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a sterile processing technician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+10.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)10,700
Self-employed2.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Physical therapist assistant $68,380 Associate's degree
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Dental assistant $48,070 Postsecondary certificate
Massage therapist $58,450 Postsecondary certificate
Vet assistant $38,150 High school diploma
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Home health aide $35,800 High school diploma

Questions about sterile processing technician pay

How much does a sterile processing technician make an hour?

The median is $22.93 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.50 and the top 10% over $33.63.

How much does a sterile processing technician make a month?

About $3,975 a month before taxes at the median salary of $47,700, or $1,835 every two weeks.

What state pays sterile processing technicians the most?

California, with a median of $61,370. Washington ($58,830), Massachusetts ($58,580), New York ($57,320) and Delaware ($53,300) follow.

Where do sterile processing technicians make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $61,370 is worth $55,428 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, Washington and Delaware come next.

How much do entry-level sterile processing technicians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of sterile processing technicians earn under $36,410 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $39,800, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a sterile processing technician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-9093 (Medical Equipment Preparers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries