Physical therapist assistant salary

BLS occupation: Physical Therapist Assistants · also called PTA · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $68,380 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $32.88 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $59,820–$78,680 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Physical therapist assistants employed 112,430 +23.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a physical therapist assistant make?

  • The median physical therapist assistant salary in the US is $68,380 a year ($32.88 an hour): half of the 112,430 physical therapist assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $68,730.
  • The middle half earn between $59,820 and $78,680. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $47,750 and the top 10% more than $89,510.
  • That is 34% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays physical therapist assistants the most (median $83,110), followed by Massachusetts ($79,460) and New Jersey ($78,440). South Dakota pays the least ($49,310).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Texas, where the median is worth $80,365 in typical US prices, then Alaska and Georgia. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 225 of the 340 metro areas with data, the median physical therapist assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of physical therapist assistants to grow 23.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 18,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what physical therapist assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Physical therapist assistant salary range

Half of physical therapist assistants earn between $59,820 and $78,680 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,750
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $59,820
Median
Yearly pay: $68,380
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $78,680
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $89,510

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$47,750
Lowest 25% earn under$59,820
Median$68,380
Top 25% earn over$78,680
Top 10% earn over$89,510

Physical therapist assistant salary by state

California pays physical therapist assistants the most; South Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($68,380), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$83,110 median
Massachusetts$79,460 median
New Jersey$78,440 median
Texas$78,000 median
Maryland$77,670 median
Alaska$77,640 median
Connecticut$75,880 median
Nevada$75,520 median
Delaware$74,610 median
Virginia$73,760 median
Oregon$73,180 median
Georgia$72,800 median
Florida$72,530 median
Vermont$71,600 median
New Hampshire$71,440 median
South Carolina$70,500 median
Rhode Island$68,640 median
North Carolina$67,540 median
Hawaii$67,510 median
Minnesota$66,770 median
Washington$66,450 median
Maine$66,250 median
Louisiana$65,370 median
Indiana$65,280 median
Illinois$65,240 median
Colorado$64,810 median
Arizona$64,650 median
Arkansas$64,520 median
Kansas$64,500 median
New York$64,100 median
Wisconsin$64,080 median
Ohio$63,820 median
Missouri$63,770 median
Wyoming$63,550 median
North Dakota$63,520 median
District of Columbia$63,400 median
Montana$62,650 median
Pennsylvania$62,580 median
Tennessee$62,500 median
New Mexico$62,280 median
Utah$61,980 median
Mississippi$61,770 median
Michigan$61,670 median
Kentucky$61,480 median
Alabama$61,430 median
Nebraska$61,370 median
Iowa$61,030 median
Idaho$61,020 median
West Virginia$60,430 median
Oklahoma$59,480 median
South Dakota$49,310 median

Where physical therapist assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Physical therapist assistants' pay goes furthest in Texas once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Texas paid $78,000
Worth, in US prices: $80,365
Alaska paid $77,640
Worth, in US prices: $75,851
Georgia paid $72,800
Worth, in US prices: $75,603
Nevada paid $75,520
Worth, in US prices: $75,536
South Carolina paid $70,500
Worth, in US prices: $75,201
Massachusetts paid $79,460
Worth, in US prices: $75,135
California paid $83,110
Worth, in US prices: $75,063
Delaware paid $74,610
Worth, in US prices: $74,754
Arkansas paid $64,520
Worth, in US prices: $74,215
Louisiana paid $65,370
Worth, in US prices: $74,110

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Texas$80,365
Alaska$75,851
Georgia$75,603
Nevada$75,536
South Carolina$75,201
Massachusetts$75,135
California$75,063
Delaware$74,754
Arkansas$74,215
Louisiana$74,110

Physical therapist assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $83,110 $39.96 $59,500 $102,800 9,400 $75,063
Massachusetts $79,460 $38.20 $62,030 $88,280 2,640 $75,135
New Jersey $78,440 $37.71 $62,620 $90,090 1,810 $72,092
Texas $78,000 $37.50 $43,900 $99,640 10,510 $80,365
Maryland $77,670 $37.34 $39,260 $91,570 1,430 $74,000
Alaska $77,640 $37.33 $65,640 $87,850 110 $75,851
Connecticut $75,880 $36.48 $62,070 $82,870 980 $73,236
Nevada $75,520 $36.31 $49,140 $87,930 560 $75,536
Delaware $74,610 $35.87 $51,750 $83,510 340 $74,754
Virginia $73,760 $35.46 $54,170 $93,600 3,370 $72,955
Oregon $73,180 $35.18 $56,620 $89,480 890 $70,800
Georgia $72,800 $35.00 $43,400 $89,600 2,620 $75,603
Florida $72,530 $34.87 $58,650 $81,080 9,870 $70,136
Vermont $71,600 $34.42 $60,580 $83,250 100 $73,093
New Hampshire $71,440 $34.35 $59,540 $80,940 500 $68,583
South Carolina $70,500 $33.89 $47,510 $88,070 1,870 $75,201
Rhode Island $68,640 $33.00 $58,380 $76,990 420 $67,110
North Carolina $67,540 $32.47 $56,100 $80,850 3,280 $71,603
Hawaii $67,510 $32.46 $49,920 $74,770 250 $61,400
Minnesota $66,770 $32.10 $58,010 $77,420 1,230 $67,704
Washington $66,450 $31.95 $36,610 $93,140 2,150 $62,095
Maine $66,250 $31.85 $53,440 $80,530 410 $68,264
Louisiana $65,370 $31.43 $24,360 $81,520 1,670 $74,110
Indiana $65,280 $31.38 $46,410 $80,060 2,830 $69,946
Illinois $65,240 $31.37 $41,600 $81,890 4,890 $65,267
Colorado $64,810 $31.16 $48,580 $89,550 1,350 $62,891
Arizona $64,650 $31.08 $36,160 $79,570 2,010 $64,215
Arkansas $64,520 $31.02 $31,540 $85,280 1,620 $74,215
Kansas $64,500 $31.01 $52,520 $79,550 1,300 $71,613
New York $64,100 $30.82 $46,350 $81,000 3,620 $59,395
Wisconsin $64,080 $30.81 $51,960 $77,440 1,650 $68,101
Ohio $63,820 $30.68 $51,280 $84,130 7,040 $68,791
Missouri $63,770 $30.66 $50,460 $79,000 2,490 $70,218
Wyoming $63,550 $30.55 $48,180 $79,320 240 $68,561
North Dakota $63,520 $30.54 $30,480 $77,600 120 $71,404
District of Columbia $63,400 $30.48 $45,750 $82,250 40 $57,688
Montana $62,650 $30.12 $52,310 $77,990 250 $66,195
Pennsylvania $62,580 $30.09 $49,610 $78,010 4,270 $64,137
Tennessee $62,500 $30.05 $48,010 $80,800 3,390 $68,031
New Mexico $62,280 $29.94 $30,470 $85,040 700 $67,540
Utah $61,980 $29.80 $34,190 $84,000 970 $62,692
Mississippi $61,770 $29.70 $51,720 $78,830 1,150 $71,038
Michigan $61,670 $29.65 $35,700 $78,600 4,520 $64,095
Kentucky $61,480 $29.56 $27,870 $79,500 2,580 $68,191
Alabama $61,430 $29.53 $49,340 $79,060 2,700 $69,160
Nebraska $61,370 $29.50 $48,100 $77,690 980 $68,111
Iowa $61,030 $29.34 $45,760 $74,950 1,060 $69,540
Idaho $61,020 $29.34 $37,780 $75,050 560 $63,899
West Virginia $60,430 $29.05 $45,510 $79,160 980 $67,522
Oklahoma $59,480 $28.60 $24,960 $79,860 2,380 $67,712
South Dakota $49,310 $23.71 $40,120 $63,930 300 $55,663

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Physical therapist assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes physical therapist assistant pay: 344 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 344 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $97,190 400 $88,016 47%
San Francisco, CA $95,920 1,040 $82,966 43%
Spartanburg, SC $88,070 160 $96,726 20%
Santa Cruz, CA $87,330 60 $79,466 48%
Santa Rosa, CA $87,300 90 $80,995 37%
Vallejo, CA $86,630 50 $79,859 34%
Santa Maria, CA $85,150 100 $78,264 46%
Austin, TX $84,930 1,180 $86,605 23%
Salinas, CA $84,850 70 $77,814 39%
Sacramento, CA $84,290 570 $79,019 32%
Bakersfield, CA $84,100 150 $83,361 26%
Modesto, CA $83,450 150 $80,157 30%
Midland, TX $82,620 70 $86,257 23%
San Diego, CA $82,160 870 $73,431 43%
Los Angeles, CA $82,140 3,730 $72,328 43%
Stockton, CA $81,310 160 $77,373 36%
Boston, MA $80,430 1,860 $74,289 45%
Dallas, TX $80,370 2,110 $77,961 25%
Barnstable, MA $79,790 90 $81,128 39%
Staunton, VA $79,590 50 $87,339 22%
Oxnard, CA $79,480 210 $71,905 45%
Visalia, CA $79,440 100 $79,579 26%
Baltimore, MD $79,250 620 $75,847 29%
Riverside, CA $79,210 860 $74,416 38%
San Luis Obispo, CA $78,990 70 $72,737 43%
Washington, DC $78,790 1,340 $72,361 37%
Wichita Falls, TX $78,310 60 $87,484 20%
San Angelo, TX $78,200 60 $84,584 20%
Beaumont, TX $77,830 150 $86,434 20%
Redding, CA $77,740 60 $77,212 26%
Anchorage, AK $77,570 80 $73,582 29%
Houston, TX $77,280 2,210 $78,354 25%
Reno, NV $77,200 70 $76,425 32%
Fresno, CA $77,000 220 $75,373 32%
Worcester, MA $76,900 310 $75,008 33%
San Antonio, TX $76,830 960 $81,116 22%
Naples, FL $76,690 120 $74,312 41%
Longview, TX $76,680 120 $85,690 18%
Chico, CA $76,580 100 $75,674 24%
Lexington Park, MD $76,530 40 $75,953 32%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $76,380 40 $76,195 –
Medford, OR $76,340 50 $75,262 29%
Waco, TX $76,340 140 $82,485 22%
Bridgeport, CT $76,190 240 $71,296 45%
Killeen, TX $76,140 150 $83,549 21%
New Haven, CT $76,140 170 $72,820 32%
Abilene, TX $76,090 60 $84,204 31%
Burlington, NC $76,010 40 $81,559 21%
Florence, SC $75,920 90 $87,492 24%
Wilmington, NC $75,820 220 $78,634 28%
Sherman, TX $75,800 80 $80,835 21%
Tyler, TX $75,670 150 $82,111 21%
New York, NY $75,620 3,220 $67,180 56%
Dover, DE $75,580 70 $77,512 28%
Hartford, CT $75,570 270 $73,550 32%
Las Vegas, NV $75,520 430 $75,358 28%
Lynchburg, VA $75,420 150 $84,397 20%
Norwich, CT $75,420 60 $75,086 33%
Trenton, NJ $75,410 80 $73,086 40%
Salisbury, MD $75,370 50 $78,825 31%
College Station, TX $74,980 90 $82,440 24%
Atlanta, GA $74,730 1,370 $74,687 30%
Portland, OR $74,690 470 $70,849 29%
Waterbury, CT $74,510 150 $74,676 –
Olympia, WA $74,250 80 $71,621 33%
Greenville, SC $74,140 380 $79,498 25%
Yakima, WA $74,100 50 $77,555 22%
Charlottesville, VA $74,010 80 $74,647 33%
New Orleans, LA $73,980 260 $79,895 26%
Durham, NC $73,970 130 $75,811 27%
Springfield, MA $73,930 180 $76,962 32%
Corpus Christi, TX $73,920 200 $79,766 23%
Flagstaff, AZ $73,710 40 $73,471 35%
Richmond, VA $73,640 560 $75,252 28%
Rochester, MN $73,580 50 $81,017 26%
Yuba City, CA $73,580 30 $70,592 33%
Winchester, VA $73,570 60 $76,278 30%
Texarkana, TX $73,560 90 $87,559 20%
Atlantic City, NJ $73,440 50 $74,289 33%
Sebring, FL $73,410 40 $79,388 25%
Victoria, TX $73,310 80 $81,602 19%
Virginia Beach, VA $73,300 790 $74,841 31%
Fayetteville, AR $73,100 200 $80,019 26%
Brownsville, TX $73,020 140 $84,932 25%
Blacksburg, VA $73,000 50 $78,740 27%
Kennewick, WA $72,980 70 $72,922 28%
Amarillo, TX $72,750 150 $79,231 22%
Lubbock, TX $72,740 180 $79,657 22%
Palm Bay, FL $72,600 320 $72,596 31%
Miami, FL $72,530 3,420 $63,536 44%
McAllen, TX $72,520 410 $84,429 19%
Brunswick, GA $72,500 30 $82,661 28%
Chicago, IL $72,230 3,520 $69,723 36%
Providence, RI $72,150 630 $70,893 36%
Rome, GA $71,680 80 $79,502 21%
Crestview, FL $71,540 110 $73,729 33%
Philadelphia, PA $71,540 1,650 $69,758 32%
Manchester, NH $71,440 110 $67,615 36%
El Paso, TX $71,140 320 $79,122 26%
Orlando, FL $71,110 930 $70,116 33%
Cape Coral, FL $71,100 280 $69,468 31%
Charlotte, NC $70,720 870 $72,647 29%
The Villages, FL $70,480 60 $82,506 29%
Odessa, TX $70,470 60 $75,051 27%
Santa Fe, NM $70,200 40 $71,076 33%
Tampa, FL $70,170 1,340 $69,551 34%
Pittsfield, MA $70,140 50 $73,749 30%
Janesville, WI $69,900 50 $74,597 22%
Minneapolis, MN $69,790 730 $66,580 30%
Reading, PA $69,530 90 $71,636 27%
Columbus, OH $69,480 1,100 $72,778 26%
North Port, FL $69,380 450 $67,743 36%
Goldsboro, NC $69,150 30 $78,169 26%
Wenatchee, WA $69,140 40 $66,574 30%
Indianapolis, IN $69,050 1,040 $72,156 27%
Grand Rapids, MI $68,700 700 $71,903 28%
Slidell, LA $68,520 110 $73,895 –
Valdosta, GA $68,470 30 $77,568 23%
Prescott Valley, AZ $68,330 60 $69,544 33%
Gainesville, FL $68,230 170 $70,534 29%
Lewiston, ME $68,190 30 $71,979 28%
Macon, GA $68,070 50 $76,891 21%
Homosassa Springs, FL $68,030 150 $72,785 31%
Raleigh, NC $67,890 390 $69,165 30%
Sebastian, FL $67,720 80 $68,886 38%
Jacksonville, FL $67,460 750 $67,810 30%
Chambersburg, PA $67,190 60 $70,994 24%
Portland, ME $67,140 150 $65,915 41%
Roanoke, VA $67,140 130 $71,717 25%
Salem, OR $67,090 130 $64,728 29%
Punta Gorda, FL $66,820 90 $66,471 33%
Bremerton, WA $66,810 80 $63,263 37%
Terre Haute, IN $66,760 50 $76,039 18%
Dalton, GA $66,650 30 $74,184 25%
Shreveport, LA $66,550 180 $78,510 23%
Deltona, FL $66,540 260 $66,964 32%
Baton Rouge, LA $66,510 290 $73,265 25%
Honolulu, HI $66,500 200 $59,931 54%
Bellingham, WA $66,450 80 $64,306 35%
Springfield, IL $66,390 70 $71,583 22%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $66,320 150 $60,609 41%
Battle Creek, MI $66,310 100 $73,238 21%
South Bend, IN $66,300 110 $71,399 23%
Lakeland, FL $66,090 220 $68,035 33%
Port St. Lucie, FL $66,080 280 $65,930 42%
Hagerstown, MD $65,980 120 $70,064 29%
Pueblo, CO $65,970 – $71,893 24%
Athens, GA $65,910 70 $70,611 32%
St. Louis, MO $65,820 1,100 $69,220 26%
Nashville, TN $65,650 830 $68,145 33%
Milwaukee, WI $65,630 480 $67,704 28%
Colorado Springs, CO $65,620 230 $65,159 32%
Kansas City, MO $65,580 880 $70,864 28%
Allentown, PA $65,510 250 $65,531 34%
Houma, LA $65,480 70 $76,942 24%
Seattle, WA $65,450 1,120 $58,893 41%
Denver, CO $65,320 590 $61,750 35%
Wheeling, WV $65,280 100 $73,911 16%
Pensacola, FL $65,220 220 $66,744 32%
Rocky Mount, NC $65,220 70 $74,104 23%
Tucson, AZ $65,220 260 $67,309 27%
Decatur, IL $65,210 40 $73,749 19%
Cincinnati, OH $65,170 930 $68,334 28%
Grand Junction, CO $65,140 30 $68,227 32%
Tallahassee, FL $65,110 110 $69,326 27%
Gadsden, AL $65,060 160 $75,958 20%
Gainesville, GA $65,040 60 $67,214 31%
Salt Lake City, UT $64,990 310 $64,431 30%
Kankakee, IL $64,960 40 $67,390 25%
Kenosha, WI $64,940 50 $64,222 –
Dayton, OH $64,930 510 $70,048 24%
Duluth, MN $64,900 90 $73,112 25%
Springfield, OH $64,860 60 $71,683 22%
Cleveland, OH $64,800 1,280 $68,993 27%
Spokane, WA $64,740 220 $64,517 28%
Phoenix, AZ $64,720 1,440 $62,643 32%
Lawton, OK $64,660 50 $75,238 21%
Winston-Salem, NC $64,660 180 $70,250 28%
Greensboro, NC $64,610 190 $69,574 26%
Ocala, FL $64,580 130 $67,812 30%
Lake Charles, LA $64,550 100 $75,188 25%
Fayetteville, NC $64,520 130 $70,147 27%
Laredo, TX $64,500 110 $74,175 21%
Panama City, FL $64,380 70 $66,169 32%
Cleveland, TN $64,290 40 $72,990 26%
Johnson City, TN $64,270 100 $73,094 28%
Myrtle Beach, SC $64,270 150 $68,634 32%
Monroe, LA $64,250 70 $76,857 22%
Topeka, KS $64,250 170 $72,337 23%
Appleton, WI $64,240 50 $69,510 22%
St. Cloud, MN $64,120 60 $73,170 23%
Little Rock, AR $64,110 460 $71,740 23%
Albany, NY $64,050 120 $64,329 32%
Rockford, IL $64,040 90 $69,492 24%
Tuscaloosa, AL $64,040 100 $73,003 31%
Morristown, TN $63,940 70 $74,035 29%
Greenville, NC $63,900 80 $72,283 28%
Asheville, NC $63,860 140 $66,172 32%
Elkhart, IN $63,860 50 $70,700 22%
Canton, OH $63,820 330 $71,382 21%
Hickory, NC $63,800 140 $72,102 30%
Savannah, GA $63,600 70 $66,803 33%
Green Bay, WI $63,590 100 $68,313 21%
Columbia, MO $63,540 110 $71,044 28%
Omaha, NE $63,470 440 $69,056 26%
Toledo, OH $63,450 530 $69,378 24%
Madison, WI $63,380 180 $65,147 34%
Hot Springs, AR $63,280 60 $73,813 23%
Fort Smith, AR $63,210 140 $73,596 20%
La Crosse, WI $63,180 80 $68,847 26%
Logan, UT $63,120 40 $65,800 27%
Akron, OH $63,050 450 $67,527 25%
Charleston, WV $63,020 80 $71,035 23%
Cheyenne, WY $63,010 60 $65,301 29%
Columbia, SC $62,920 300 $67,178 30%
Wichita, KS $62,900 230 $70,717 23%
Billings, MT $62,870 60 $67,222 27%
Kalamazoo, MI $62,860 90 $66,280 25%
Owensboro, KY $62,860 80 $70,940 24%
Waterloo, IA $62,850 60 $72,194 20%
Decatur, AL $62,810 60 $72,020 21%
Bowling Green, KY $62,740 130 $69,573 23%
Lexington, KY $62,730 310 $67,532 31%
Jonesboro, AR $62,700 170 $73,012 24%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $62,670 60 $66,601 29%
Kingsport, TN $62,620 160 $72,437 25%
Alexandria, LA $62,530 50 $72,976 20%
Augusta, GA $62,510 150 $68,017 28%
Bend, OR $62,490 80 $60,314 43%
Columbus, GA $62,410 100 $69,891 26%
Warner Robins, GA $62,400 30 $66,532 29%
York, PA $62,400 130 $65,000 27%
Birmingham, AL $62,380 800 $68,068 27%
Chattanooga, TN $62,360 340 $68,180 29%
Fort Wayne, IN $62,360 230 $67,364 24%
Pinehurst, NC $62,350 40 $70,583 36%
Harrisburg, PA $62,330 190 $63,183 29%
Charleston, SC $62,270 280 $61,677 39%
Twin Falls, ID $62,270 40 $67,605 30%
Detroit, MI $62,220 1,880 $62,035 29%
Casper, WY $62,110 40 $66,195 28%
Jackson, MS $62,100 260 $69,738 28%
Ames, IA $62,040 30 $69,841 22%
Lafayette, IN $62,030 110 $66,392 28%
Lancaster, PA $61,950 220 $63,049 31%
Anniston, AL $61,910 50 $72,031 19%
Great Falls, MT $61,900 30 $63,917 28%
Evansville, IN $61,860 150 $67,586 21%
Louisville, KY $61,830 750 $66,431 26%
Gulfport, MS $61,820 190 $68,684 28%
Jacksonville, NC $61,780 30 $67,090 31%
Glens Falls, NY $61,740 30 $65,081 28%
Altoona, PA $61,670 80 $68,900 20%
Yuma, AZ $61,610 50 $66,457 28%
Hammond, LA $61,590 70 $72,922 26%
Cape Girardeau, MO $61,560 90 $71,517 20%
Memphis, TN $61,560 490 $66,783 27%
St. Joseph, MO $61,510 50 $71,207 20%
Bloomington, IN $61,460 50 $64,638 34%
Champaign, IL $61,430 80 $66,265 27%
Mobile, AL $61,430 210 $69,729 25%
Mount Vernon, WA $61,420 50 $59,955 43%
Springfield, MO $61,420 190 $69,335 24%
Des Moines, IA $61,360 170 $66,913 25%
Boise, ID $61,350 200 $62,353 38%
Provo, UT $61,320 190 $62,424 35%
Traverse City, MI $61,290 130 $65,641 36%
Oshkosh, WI $61,270 40 $65,932 25%
Jefferson City, MO $61,250 50 $69,622 20%
Las Cruces, NM $61,220 100 $67,862 29%
Ann Arbor, MI $61,200 230 $60,666 38%
Columbus, IN $61,140 40 $65,740 27%
Davenport, IA $61,130 140 $68,624 20%
Peoria, IL $61,120 160 $66,995 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $61,110 80 $62,171 36%
Bangor, ME $61,090 60 $63,300 30%
Syracuse, NY $61,010 130 $63,723 32%
Jackson, MI $60,990 – $66,453 23%
Jackson, TN $60,980 120 $71,303 27%
Fort Collins, CO $60,970 100 $60,290 39%
Mansfield, OH $60,940 50 $68,571 18%
Muskegon, MI $60,940 110 $65,868 25%
Eugene, OR $60,930 90 $59,989 35%
Montgomery, AL $60,910 170 $67,918 27%
Grand Island, NE $60,880 60 $70,254 26%
Ogden, UT $60,880 210 $60,668 32%
Huntsville, AL $60,870 260 $65,401 27%
Lafayette, LA $60,760 180 $69,672 27%
Lansing, MI $60,740 120 $63,943 26%
Sandusky, OH $60,610 50 $67,887 36%
Elizabethtown, KY $60,560 50 $66,864 26%
Sioux City, IA $60,530 40 $70,014 26%
Scranton, PA $60,520 200 $64,689 27%
Williamsport, PA $60,480 50 $65,490 22%
Lima, OH $60,420 80 $67,381 24%
St. George, UT $60,350 120 $62,011 37%
Binghamton, NY $60,280 80 $64,913 32%
Knoxville, TN $60,280 440 $65,119 34%
Wausau, WI $60,250 40 $65,029 19%
Eau Claire, WI $60,210 50 $64,884 23%
Manhattan, KS $60,210 50 $66,780 25%
Lebanon, PA $60,180 40 $64,561 29%
Saginaw, MI $60,050 70 $66,068 21%
Utica, NY $59,970 80 $64,708 28%
Huntington, WV $59,930 280 $67,777 22%
Morgantown, WV $59,920 130 $64,207 27%
Tulsa, OK $59,910 680 $67,153 28%
Youngstown, OH $59,830 380 $68,460 21%
Greeley, CO $59,780 50 $59,675 34%
Florence, AL $59,700 80 $70,387 22%
Daphne, AL $59,640 90 $62,984 34%
Albuquerque, NM $59,620 370 $62,399 30%
Bloomington, IL $59,590 80 $63,707 26%
Beckley, WV $59,400 70 $67,218 21%
Boulder, CO $59,250 100 $56,320 44%
Flint, MI $59,210 130 $63,643 21%
Rochester, NY $59,190 210 $60,999 31%
Clarksville, TN $59,160 100 $65,049 27%
Erie, PA $59,120 110 $65,003 23%
Bay City, MI $58,970 110 $64,153 21%
Racine, WI $58,950 80 $61,431 30%
Oklahoma City, OK $58,850 1,060 $65,094 28%
State College, PA $58,780 50 $60,747 40%
Paducah, KY $58,720 60 $68,212 24%
Idaho Falls, ID $58,690 40 $62,164 29%
Lincoln, NE $58,650 170 $64,042 26%
Hattiesburg, MS $58,610 90 $66,881 27%
Joplin, MO $58,240 80 $67,944 26%
Hilton Head Island, SC $58,190 70 $59,367 41%
Cedar Rapids, IA $58,180 110 $65,398 25%
Iowa City, IA $58,140 60 $63,535 36%
Johnstown, PA $58,080 50 $67,591 18%
Weirton, WV $58,070 60 $65,230 17%
Muncie, IN $57,940 40 $65,730 22%
Pocatello, ID $57,870 60 $65,091 22%
Parkersburg, WV $57,790 60 $66,375 22%
Buffalo, NY $56,630 340 $59,086 31%
Dothan, AL $56,150 130 $66,978 26%
Pittsburgh, PA $56,020 670 $59,173 31%
Farmington, NM $54,100 60 $61,683 31%
Dubuque, IA $51,640 50 $59,133 25%
Michigan City, IN $51,000 30 $55,627 28%
Rapid City, SD $50,010 40 $56,090 35%
Sioux Falls, SD $49,080 120 $54,154 31%

What the median physical therapist assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$68,380
Month$5,698
Every two weeks$2,630
Week$1,315
Hour$32.88

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a physical therapist assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+23.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)18,500
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Dental assistant $48,070 Postsecondary certificate
Massage therapist $58,450 Postsecondary certificate
Vet assistant $38,150 High school diploma
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Sterile processing technician $47,700 High school diploma
Home health aide $35,800 High school diploma

Questions about physical therapist assistant pay

How much does a physical therapist assistant make an hour?

The median is $32.88 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22.96 and the top 10% over $43.04.

How much does a physical therapist assistant make a month?

About $5,698 a month before taxes at the median salary of $68,380, or $2,630 every two weeks.

What state pays physical therapist assistants the most?

California, with a median of $83,110. Massachusetts ($79,460), New Jersey ($78,440), Texas ($78,000) and Maryland ($77,670) follow.

Where do physical therapist assistants make the most after cost of living?

Texas: its median of $78,000 is worth $80,365 at typical US prices. Alaska, Georgia and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level physical therapist assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of physical therapist assistants earn under $47,750 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $59,820, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a physical therapist assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-2021 (Physical Therapist Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries