Vet assistant salary

BLS occupation: Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $38,150 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $18.34 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $35,660–$45,710 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Vet assistants employed 126,580 +9.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a vet assistant make?

  • The median vet assistant salary in the US is $38,150 a year ($18.34 an hour): half of the 126,580 vet assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $40,340.
  • The middle half earn between $35,660 and $45,710. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $30,120 and the top 10% more than $49,150.
  • That is 25% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays vet assistants the most (median $49,770), followed by the District of Columbia ($49,080) and Massachusetts ($46,670). Mississippi pays the least ($30,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Rhode Island, where the median is worth $48,661 in typical US prices, then Maine and Minnesota.
  • In 0 of the 279 metro areas with data, the median vet assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of vet assistants to grow 9.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 23,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what vet assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Vet assistant salary range

Half of vet assistants earn between $35,660 and $45,710 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $30,120
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,660
Median
Yearly pay: $38,150
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $45,710
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $49,150

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$30,120
Lowest 25% earn under$35,660
Median$38,150
Top 25% earn over$45,710
Top 10% earn over$49,150

Vet assistant salary by state

Rhode Island pays vet assistants the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($38,150), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$49,770 median
District of Columbia$49,080 median
Massachusetts$46,670 median
California$46,260 median
New Jersey$46,160 median
Maine$45,510 median
Minnesota$45,280 median
Maryland$44,770 median
New York$44,750 median
Oregon$44,370 median
Connecticut$44,250 median
Washington$44,150 median
Hawaii$44,070 median
Colorado$38,900 median
Delaware$38,610 median
Montana$38,340 median
Arizona$38,250 median
Michigan$37,960 median
Wyoming$37,880 median
Florida$37,830 median
Utah$37,560 median
Idaho$37,530 median
New Mexico$37,500 median
Illinois$37,480 median
Virginia$37,450 median
Vermont$37,290 median
North Dakota$37,160 median
Pennsylvania$37,140 median
North Carolina$37,070 median
South Carolina$36,980 median
Nevada$36,920 median
New Hampshire$36,910 median
Wisconsin$36,850 median
Missouri$36,660 median
Alaska$36,490 median
Indiana$36,420 median
Ohio$36,340 median
Tennessee$36,320 median
Nebraska$36,100 median
Georgia$35,850 median
Alabama$35,800 median
Iowa$35,720 median
Kansas$35,680 median
Oklahoma$34,850 median
Texas$34,850 median
South Dakota$34,700 median
Arkansas$34,570 median
Kentucky$34,140 median
West Virginia$32,350 median
Louisiana$30,480 median
Mississippi$30,360 median

Where vet assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Vet assistants' pay goes furthest in Rhode Island once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Rhode Island paid $49,770
Worth, in US prices: $48,661
Maine paid $45,510
Worth, in US prices: $46,893
Minnesota paid $45,280
Worth, in US prices: $45,913
District of Columbia paid $49,080
Worth, in US prices: $44,658
Massachusetts paid $46,670
Worth, in US prices: $44,129
Oregon paid $44,370
Worth, in US prices: $42,927
Connecticut paid $44,250
Worth, in US prices: $42,708
Maryland paid $44,770
Worth, in US prices: $42,655
New Jersey paid $46,160
Worth, in US prices: $42,425
California paid $46,260
Worth, in US prices: $41,781

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Rhode Island$48,661
Maine$46,893
Minnesota$45,913
District of Columbia$44,658
Massachusetts$44,129
Oregon$42,927
Connecticut$42,708
Maryland$42,655
New Jersey$42,425
California$41,781

Vet assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $49,770 $23.93 $35,510 $50,130 380 $48,661
District of Columbia $49,080 $23.60 $46,570 $72,840 240 $44,658
Massachusetts $46,670 $22.44 $35,460 $63,130 2,130 $44,129
California $46,260 $22.24 $37,800 $57,940 16,080 $41,781
New Jersey $46,160 $22.19 $36,720 $57,670 3,270 $42,425
Maine $45,510 $21.88 $37,380 $59,790 690 $46,893
Minnesota $45,280 $21.77 $36,410 $49,060 1,450 $45,913
Maryland $44,770 $21.52 $37,150 $60,710 2,220 $42,655
New York $44,750 $21.51 $36,450 $53,460 5,790 $41,466
Oregon $44,370 $21.33 $36,480 $49,470 3,170 $42,927
Connecticut $44,250 $21.27 $35,920 $59,950 1,390 $42,708
Washington $44,150 $21.23 $38,470 $55,050 4,380 $41,257
Hawaii $44,070 $21.19 $35,200 $49,400 570 $40,081
Colorado $38,900 $18.70 $35,710 $47,450 2,910 $37,748
Delaware $38,610 $18.56 $34,680 $57,930 – $38,684
Montana $38,340 $18.43 $29,430 $45,220 550 $40,509
Arizona $38,250 $18.39 $35,530 $47,460 3,340 $37,993
Michigan $37,960 $18.25 $30,410 $46,730 4,420 $39,452
Wyoming $37,880 $18.21 $30,610 $39,080 150 $40,867
Florida $37,830 $18.19 $31,090 $47,270 6,790 $36,581
Utah $37,560 $18.06 $31,890 $49,100 580 $37,992
Idaho $37,530 $18.04 $24,230 $44,730 680 $39,301
New Mexico $37,500 $18.03 $29,870 $48,310 520 $40,667
Illinois $37,480 $18.02 $31,550 $47,000 3,270 $37,496
Virginia $37,450 $18.00 $30,430 $48,580 4,810 $37,041
Vermont $37,290 $17.93 $30,690 $45,880 370 $38,067
North Dakota $37,160 $17.87 $33,800 $46,830 270 $41,772
Pennsylvania $37,140 $17.86 $30,010 $47,200 3,760 $38,064
North Carolina $37,070 $17.82 $28,830 $46,470 6,910 $39,300
South Carolina $36,980 $17.78 $27,390 $48,630 1,720 $39,446
Nevada $36,920 $17.75 $35,920 $47,910 1,380 $36,928
New Hampshire $36,910 $17.75 $29,160 $45,690 770 $35,434
Wisconsin $36,850 $17.72 $30,400 $45,630 2,200 $39,163
Missouri $36,660 $17.63 $30,280 $45,940 2,010 $40,367
Alaska $36,490 $17.54 $27,690 $47,010 130 $35,649
Indiana $36,420 $17.51 $29,580 $44,780 2,810 $39,023
Ohio $36,340 $17.47 $29,330 $47,070 4,640 $39,170
Tennessee $36,320 $17.46 $30,230 $43,700 3,530 $39,534
Nebraska $36,100 $17.36 $29,930 $42,050 900 $40,065
Georgia $35,850 $17.24 $29,210 $44,810 4,570 $37,230
Alabama $35,800 $17.21 $27,970 $43,360 1,240 $40,305
Iowa $35,720 $17.17 $29,440 $47,220 1,380 $40,701
Kansas $35,680 $17.15 $28,720 $47,930 1,570 $39,615
Oklahoma $34,850 $16.75 $23,170 $46,810 1,740 $39,673
Texas $34,850 $16.75 $24,070 $46,890 8,440 $35,907
South Dakota $34,700 $16.68 $28,390 $36,700 250 $39,171
Arkansas $34,570 $16.62 $27,860 $42,180 1,460 $39,764
Kentucky $34,140 $16.41 $26,520 $45,430 1,840 $37,866
West Virginia $32,350 $15.55 $25,830 $38,040 730 $36,146
Louisiana $30,480 $14.65 $28,400 $37,510 1,230 $34,555
Mississippi $30,360 $14.60 $26,060 $45,440 560 $34,915

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Vet assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes vet assistant pay: 281 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 281 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $49,400 2,150 $42,729 84%
San Jose, CA $49,210 620 $44,565 93%
Kahului, HI $49,200 60 $44,975 78%
Santa Rosa, CA $47,270 350 $43,856 68%
Santa Cruz, CA $47,150 200 $42,904 88%
Sacramento, CA $46,990 1,740 $44,052 58%
Salinas, CA $46,990 160 $43,093 71%
San Diego, CA $46,720 1,970 $41,756 76%
Vallejo, CA $46,590 130 $42,948 63%
New York, NY $46,160 5,560 $41,008 92%
Los Angeles, CA $46,070 4,830 $40,567 76%
Minneapolis, MN $45,910 1,150 $43,798 45%
Boston, MA $45,790 1,800 $42,294 78%
Napa, CA $45,710 50 $40,612 76%
Portland, OR $45,690 1,890 $43,341 47%
Seattle, WA $45,640 2,400 $41,068 59%
Modesto, CA $45,560 230 $43,762 54%
Oxnard, CA $45,530 480 $41,191 78%
Santa Maria, CA $45,490 210 $41,811 86%
Yuba City, CA $45,490 50 $43,643 54%
Naples, FL $45,470 100 $44,060 69%
Washington, DC $45,320 2,740 $41,622 64%
Mount Vernon, WA $45,260 80 $44,181 58%
Portland, ME $45,150 210 $44,326 61%
Riverside, CA $44,810 1,270 $42,098 68%
Wenatchee, WA $44,530 50 $42,877 47%
Salem, OR $44,460 230 $42,895 44%
Denver, CO $44,260 1,520 $41,841 52%
Bend, OR $44,190 290 $42,652 60%
Bellingham, WA $44,160 120 $42,735 53%
Trenton, NJ $44,140 150 $42,780 69%
Baltimore, MD $44,110 1,120 $42,216 53%
Honolulu, HI $44,050 440 $39,699 82%
Fresno, CA $44,040 230 $43,110 56%
Bremerton, WA $44,020 160 $41,683 56%
Redding, CA $43,930 80 $43,632 45%
Ithaca, NY $43,900 90 $42,491 54%
Chico, CA $43,830 120 $43,312 42%
Worcester, MA $43,510 270 $42,439 58%
San Luis Obispo, CA $43,270 170 $39,845 78%
Providence, RI $43,190 480 $42,438 60%
Bozeman, MT $42,740 110 $41,693 62%
Crestview, FL $42,590 200 $43,893 55%
Atlantic City, NJ $41,600 90 $42,081 59%
Boulder, CO $40,390 270 $38,393 65%
Kennewick, WA $40,100 130 $40,068 51%
Merced, CA $40,040 50 $40,743 62%
Bakersfield, CA $39,850 180 $39,500 55%
Philadelphia, PA $39,840 2,150 $38,848 57%
Olympia, WA $39,760 190 $38,352 62%
Eugene, OR $39,670 310 $39,058 54%
Albany, NY $39,520 400 $39,692 51%
Santa Fe, NM $39,500 50 $39,993 59%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $39,380 240 $35,989 69%
Chicago, IL $39,280 2,190 $37,917 66%
Spokane, WA $39,240 340 $39,105 46%
Barnstable, MA $39,170 110 $39,827 79%
Lewiston, ID $39,160 30 $42,957 45%
Anchorage, AK $39,110 80 $37,099 58%
Syracuse, NY $39,020 220 $40,755 50%
Vineland, NJ $39,000 30 $40,639 51%
Grand Rapids, MI $38,970 590 $40,787 50%
Bridgeport, CT $38,870 360 $36,373 89%
Detroit, MI $38,830 1,470 $38,715 47%
Corvallis, OR $38,820 160 $37,321 56%
Midland, MI $38,740 50 $42,145 43%
Phoenix, AZ $38,710 2,390 $37,468 53%
Kingston, NY $38,690 80 $38,418 62%
Hartford, CT $38,620 460 $37,588 62%
Missoula, MT $38,520 60 $39,940 51%
Madison, WI $38,490 410 $39,563 55%
Visalia, CA $38,410 70 $38,477 54%
Ann Arbor, MI $38,350 250 $38,015 60%
Miami, FL $38,340 1,440 $33,586 83%
Grants Pass, OR $38,310 60 $39,188 50%
Ames, IA $38,300 90 $43,116 36%
Salt Lake City, UT $38,220 270 $37,891 52%
Traverse City, MI $38,130 110 $40,837 58%
Greenville, SC $38,120 400 $40,875 49%
Lansing, MI $38,120 210 $40,130 41%
Raleigh, NC $38,110 1,210 $38,826 53%
Medford, OR $38,080 160 $37,542 58%
Buffalo, NY $38,050 420 $39,700 46%
Springfield, IL $38,050 70 $41,026 38%
North Port, FL $38,030 210 $37,133 66%
Tampa, FL $38,000 1,110 $37,665 63%
Durham, NC $37,980 480 $38,925 52%
Reno, NV $37,970 310 $37,589 65%
Champaign, IL $37,920 160 $40,904 44%
Glens Falls, NY $37,900 50 $39,951 46%
Boise, ID $37,890 310 $38,510 61%
Albany, OR $37,880 60 $37,101 52%
Albuquerque, NM $37,870 260 $39,635 47%
Cape Coral, FL $37,870 220 $37,001 58%
Bangor, ME $37,840 40 $39,209 48%
Nashville, TN $37,790 1,070 $39,226 57%
St. Louis, MO $37,790 970 $39,742 45%
Charlotte, NC $37,780 1,690 $38,809 55%
Duluth, MN $37,770 60 $42,549 42%
Milwaukee, WI $37,770 560 $38,963 49%
Allentown, PA $37,720 250 $37,732 59%
Lawrence, KS $37,720 50 $41,798 50%
Jacksonville, FL $37,710 620 $37,906 53%
Waterbury, CT $37,690 80 $37,774 –
Coeur d'Alene, ID $37,670 80 $38,324 58%
Rockford, IL $37,670 50 $40,877 41%
Charleston, SC $37,660 350 $37,301 65%
Appleton, WI $37,610 100 $40,695 38%
Kansas City, MO $37,600 960 $40,630 49%
Rochester, NY $37,580 360 $38,728 49%
Des Moines, IA $37,560 320 $40,959 41%
State College, PA $37,500 80 $38,755 62%
Oshkosh, WI $37,490 50 $40,343 41%
Palm Bay, FL $37,490 170 $37,488 60%
Charlottesville, VA $37,480 270 $37,803 65%
Richmond, VA $37,470 820 $38,290 55%
Punta Gorda, FL $37,390 60 $37,195 59%
Flint, MI $37,370 140 $40,168 33%
Indianapolis, IN $37,330 980 $39,009 49%
Eau Claire, WI $37,320 60 $40,217 37%
Lafayette, IN $37,320 150 $39,944 47%
Columbus, OH $37,280 1,100 $39,049 49%
Sebastian, FL $37,260 70 $37,901 69%
Orlando, FL $37,220 720 $36,700 62%
Harrisburg, PA $37,190 150 $37,699 48%
Idaho Falls, ID $37,180 60 $39,381 46%
Port St. Lucie, FL $37,170 140 $37,085 75%
Lebanon, PA $37,110 30 $39,812 47%
Memphis, TN $36,990 680 $40,128 45%
Birmingham, AL $36,980 430 $40,352 46%
Racine, WI $36,960 60 $38,516 47%
Pittsburgh, PA $36,940 660 $39,019 48%
Fort Collins, CO $36,920 270 $36,508 64%
Cincinnati, OH $36,890 1,000 $38,681 50%
Lincoln, NE $36,870 150 $40,259 42%
Ogden, UT $36,870 100 $36,742 53%
Prescott Valley, AZ $36,860 110 $37,515 61%
Wilmington, NC $36,860 510 $38,228 57%
Omaha, NE $36,840 430 $40,082 46%
Jackson, MI $36,800 50 $40,096 39%
Reading, PA $36,780 120 $37,894 51%
Pueblo, CO $36,760 50 $40,060 43%
Las Vegas, NV $36,710 970 $36,631 57%
Cleveland, OH $36,680 700 $39,053 47%
Columbia, SC $36,680 240 $39,162 51%
Deltona, FL $36,680 210 $36,914 58%
Burlington, VT $36,670 150 $36,325 85%
Bismarck, ND $36,660 50 $40,275 43%
Kalamazoo, MI $36,650 220 $38,644 42%
York, PA $36,640 110 $38,167 45%
Winston-Salem, NC $36,620 430 $39,786 50%
Augusta, GA $36,570 220 $39,792 48%
Bloomington, IL $36,540 90 $39,065 42%
Elkhart, IN $36,530 50 $40,443 39%
Gainesville, FL $36,510 130 $37,743 54%
Davenport, IA $36,470 150 $40,941 33%
Colorado Springs, CO $36,460 380 $36,204 58%
Binghamton, NY $36,440 50 $39,241 53%
Tucson, AZ $36,430 420 $37,597 49%
Akron, OH $36,400 300 $38,985 43%
Lexington, KY $36,400 400 $39,187 53%
Greeley, CO $36,380 120 $36,316 56%
Auburn, AL $36,360 130 $41,350 53%
Pocatello, ID $36,360 30 $40,897 36%
Wausau, WI $36,350 50 $39,233 32%
Virginia Beach, VA $36,320 910 $37,084 62%
Hickory, NC $36,310 170 $41,035 53%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $36,310 50 $38,587 51%
Greensboro, NC $36,280 470 $39,067 47%
Manchester, NH $36,270 170 $34,328 72%
Sioux Falls, SD $36,250 60 $39,997 42%
Utica, NY $36,250 70 $39,114 47%
Kenosha, WI $36,240 50 $35,839 –
South Bend, IN $36,240 140 $39,027 42%
Waterloo, IA $36,240 70 $41,628 34%
Blacksburg, VA $36,230 150 $39,079 55%
Cedar Rapids, IA $36,210 150 $40,702 41%
Chattanooga, TN $36,170 340 $39,546 50%
Saginaw, MI $36,170 70 $39,795 35%
Ocala, FL $36,160 130 $37,970 53%
Atlanta, GA $36,110 2,880 $36,089 61%
Fargo, ND $36,100 100 $39,727 37%
Dallas, TX $36,040 2,350 $34,960 55%
Tallahassee, FL $36,030 190 $38,363 49%
Dayton, OH $36,020 320 $38,859 44%
Gainesville, GA $36,020 90 $37,224 57%
Topeka, KS $36,020 130 $40,554 42%
San Antonio, TX $36,010 950 $38,019 47%
Green Bay, WI $35,990 120 $38,663 37%
La Crosse, WI $35,990 50 $39,218 45%
Provo, UT $35,980 70 $36,628 59%
Lakeland, FL $35,950 160 $37,008 61%
Louisville, KY $35,950 550 $38,625 45%
Panama City, FL $35,940 80 $36,939 58%
Fort Wayne, IN $35,930 170 $38,813 42%
Muskegon, MI $35,930 50 $38,835 43%
Jefferson City, MO $35,920 50 $40,830 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $35,900 120 $38,337 58%
Michigan City, IN $35,880 70 $39,135 40%
Huntsville, AL $35,870 150 $38,540 46%
Jackson, TN $35,840 50 $41,907 47%
Grand Junction, CO $35,810 80 $37,507 58%
Las Cruces, NM $35,800 50 $39,684 49%
Gettysburg, PA $35,780 40 $37,513 46%
Pinehurst, NC $35,780 100 $40,504 62%
Savannah, GA $35,770 190 $37,571 59%
Homosassa Springs, FL $35,750 50 $38,249 59%
Winchester, VA $35,750 90 $37,066 61%
Bay City, MI $35,740 40 $38,881 34%
Burlington, NC $35,690 80 $38,296 45%
Knoxville, TN $35,660 530 $38,523 58%
Toledo, OH $35,660 200 $38,992 43%
Rapid City, SD $35,640 40 $39,973 49%
Oklahoma City, OK $35,630 670 $39,410 47%
Chambersburg, PA $35,590 60 $37,605 45%
Evansville, IN $35,570 90 $38,862 37%
Austin, TX $35,530 780 $36,231 54%
New Orleans, LA $35,520 250 $38,360 53%
Harrisonburg, VA $35,440 60 $37,348 57%
Roanoke, VA $35,410 200 $37,824 47%
Tulsa, OK $35,410 470 $39,691 47%
Fayetteville, NC $35,370 160 $38,455 49%
Houston, TX $35,370 2,140 $35,862 56%
Norwich, CT $35,370 60 $35,213 71%
Fayetteville, AR $35,320 440 $38,663 53%
Warner Robins, GA $35,320 80 $37,659 51%
Iowa City, IA $35,310 50 $38,586 60%
Morgantown, WV $35,310 100 $37,836 46%
Battle Creek, MI $35,260 50 $38,944 39%
Peoria, IL $35,220 80 $38,605 39%
Morristown, TN $35,210 50 $40,769 53%
Little Rock, AR $35,060 360 $39,233 42%
Jacksonville, NC $35,010 100 $38,019 54%
Greenville, NC $34,940 80 $39,524 50%
Lynchburg, VA $34,940 120 $39,099 44%
Bloomington, IN $34,920 50 $36,725 60%
Grand Island, NE $34,920 50 $40,297 46%
Columbia, MO $34,900 130 $39,021 50%
Erie, PA $34,890 80 $38,362 39%
Florence, AL $34,880 40 $41,124 37%
Clarksville, TN $34,810 110 $38,275 46%
Staunton, VA $34,720 80 $38,100 50%
Brunswick, GA $34,660 50 $39,517 58%
Wichita, KS $34,650 290 $38,956 42%
Johnson City, TN $34,520 90 $39,259 52%
Rocky Mount, NC $34,450 50 $39,142 44%
Macon, GA $34,390 50 $38,846 42%
Beckley, WV $34,270 40 $38,781 36%
Lima, OH $34,270 30 $38,218 42%
Youngstown, OH $34,260 130 $39,202 37%
Springfield, MO $34,230 150 $38,641 44%
Rome, GA $34,050 50 $37,766 45%
Athens, GA $34,020 160 $36,446 63%
Joplin, MO $33,800 40 $39,432 44%
Wheeling, WV $33,690 50 $38,144 31%
Corpus Christi, TX $33,650 100 $36,311 51%
Manhattan, KS $33,630 140 $37,300 45%
Kingsport, TN $33,590 140 $38,856 48%
Beaumont, TX $33,000 80 $36,648 48%
Huntington, WV $32,610 150 $36,880 40%
Fort Smith, AR $32,590 120 $37,945 40%
Charleston, WV $32,070 90 $36,149 45%
Logan, UT $31,890 40 $33,244 54%
Bowling Green, KY $31,050 70 $34,432 47%
Columbus, GA $31,000 110 $34,716 52%
Baton Rouge, LA $30,930 230 $34,071 53%
Jonesboro, AR $30,620 60 $35,656 48%
Hot Springs, AR $30,540 70 $35,623 49%
Killeen, TX $30,490 90 $33,457 51%
Longview, TX $30,320 60 $33,883 45%
Amarillo, TX $30,210 100 $32,901 52%
Houma, LA $30,140 40 $35,416 52%
Shreveport, LA $29,980 120 $35,368 51%
College Station, TX $29,960 410 $32,941 60%
Spartanburg, SC $29,900 100 $32,839 59%
Abilene, TX $29,710 60 $32,878 80%
Hattiesburg, MS $28,850 50 $32,921 54%
Alexandria, LA $28,700 30 $33,494 43%
Gulfport, MS $28,650 60 $31,831 60%
Jackson, MS $28,570 100 $32,084 62%
El Paso, TX $28,140 150 $31,297 65%

What the median vet assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$38,150
Month$3,179
Every two weeks$1,467
Week$734
Hour$18.34

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a vet assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)23,200
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Physical therapist assistant $68,380 Associate's degree
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Dental assistant $48,070 Postsecondary certificate
Massage therapist $58,450 Postsecondary certificate
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Sterile processing technician $47,700 High school diploma
Home health aide $35,800 High school diploma

Questions about vet assistant pay

How much does a vet assistant make an hour?

The median is $18.34 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $14.48 and the top 10% over $23.63.

How much does a vet assistant make a month?

About $3,179 a month before taxes at the median salary of $38,150, or $1,467 every two weeks.

What state pays vet assistants the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $49,770. The District of Columbia ($49,080), Massachusetts ($46,670), California ($46,260) and New Jersey ($46,160) follow.

Where do vet assistants make the most after cost of living?

Rhode Island: its median of $49,770 is worth $48,661 at typical US prices. Maine, Minnesota and the District of Columbia come next.

How much do entry-level vet assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of vet assistants earn under $30,120 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $35,660, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a vet assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-9096 (Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries