$27 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $56,160 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $4,680 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $2,160 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,080 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $27 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $27 an hour is $56,160 a year before taxes: $4,680 a month, $2,160 every two weeks or $1,080 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $54,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $28,080.
  • About 54% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $56,160 is worth $64,599 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $50,723 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 150 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 3 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$27 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $540$2,340$28,080
Part time, 30 hours $810$3,510$42,120
35 hours $945$4,095$49,140
Full time, 40 hours $1,080$4,680$56,160
45 hours (5 overtime) $1,283$5,558$66,690
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,485$6,435$77,220

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $56,160 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$56,160 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $56,160 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $64,599
Mississippi
Worth: $64,587
Iowa
Worth: $63,991
Oklahoma
Worth: $63,932
Louisiana
Worth: $63,668
South Dakota
Worth: $63,396
Alabama
Worth: $63,227
North Dakota
Worth: $63,130
Maryland
Worth: $53,507
Massachusetts
Worth: $53,103
Washington
Worth: $52,480
New York
Worth: $52,038
New Jersey
Worth: $51,615
District of Columbia
Worth: $51,101
Hawaii
Worth: $51,077
California
Worth: $50,723

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$64,599
Mississippi$64,587
Iowa$63,991
Oklahoma$63,932
Louisiana$63,668
South Dakota$63,396
Alabama$63,227
North Dakota$63,130
Maryland$53,507
Massachusetts$53,103
Washington$52,480
New York$52,038
New Jersey$51,615
District of Columbia$51,101
Hawaii$51,077
California$50,723
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$64,59986.9$43,630
Mississippi$64,58787.0$40,120
Iowa$63,99187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$63,93287.8$45,600
Louisiana$63,66888.2$45,520
South Dakota$63,39688.6$47,080
Alabama$63,22788.8$45,670
North Dakota$63,13089.0$52,480
West Virginia$62,75189.5$45,300
Kansas$62,35390.1$48,010
Nebraska$62,32990.1$48,980
Kentucky$62,29090.2$46,920
Missouri$61,83990.8$47,800
Tennessee$61,13091.9$47,380
New Mexico$60,90392.2$47,210
Wyoming$60,58892.7$50,270
Ohio$60,53492.8$49,380
Indiana$60,17493.3$47,860
South Carolina$59,90593.7$46,490
Wisconsin$59,68494.1$50,270
North Carolina$59,53894.3$47,970
Montana$59,33894.6$48,740
Idaho$58,81095.5$47,970
Michigan$58,36896.2$49,270
Georgia$58,32296.3$48,170
Maine$57,86797.0$51,430
Texas$57,86397.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$57,55797.6$49,690
Vermont$57,33198.0$56,390
Minnesota$56,94598.6$56,920
Utah$56,80598.9$50,110
Delaware$56,26899.8$52,190
Illinois$56,184100.0$51,960
Nevada$56,172100.0$47,660
Arizona$55,782100.7$50,060
Virginia$55,547101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$54,908102.3$56,780
Alaska$54,866102.4$61,000
Colorado$54,497103.1$59,800
Oregon$54,334103.4$57,000
Florida$54,306103.4$47,880
Connecticut$54,203103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$53,914104.2$55,880
Maryland$53,507105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$53,103105.8$63,590
Washington$52,480107.0$62,990
New York$52,038107.9$59,670
New Jersey$51,615108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$51,101109.9$91,540
Hawaii$51,077110.0$56,320
California$50,723110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $27 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $56,160 covers it in 3 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $56,160Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60029%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40030%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70030%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20030%No
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60030%No
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10030%No
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60031%No
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00031%No
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70031%No
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60032%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90033%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00033%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10033%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40033%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00033%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10034%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10034%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50035%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80035%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40035%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80036%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20036%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20036%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80037%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30037%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40037%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40037%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10039%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10039%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70039%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40040%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00041%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10041%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20041%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50041%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60043%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90043%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50046%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60046%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00048%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80048%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30051%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30054%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20057%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20063%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70063%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50064%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80074%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80076%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50081%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including Hartford, Buffalo, Birmingham.

Jobs that pay about $27 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $56,160 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Truck driver $58,640$28.192,062,040
Welder $53,750$25.84416,210
Correctional officer $58,940$28.34380,500
Machinist $58,750$28.25287,050
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers $57,020$27.41206,170
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants $55,570$26.72156,280
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs $54,210$26.06154,800
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks $58,260$28.01153,140
Automotive Body and Related Repairers $54,890$26.39149,310
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders $58,040$27.90139,630
Roofer $55,440$26.65135,490
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers $58,430$28.09130,760

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources