$29 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $60,320 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $5,027 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $2,320 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,160 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $29 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $29 an hour is $60,320 a year before taxes: $5,027 a month, $2,320 every two weeks or $1,160 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $58,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $30,160.
  • About 58% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $60,320 is worth $69,384 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $54,480 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 192 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 9 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$29 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $580$2,513$30,160
Part time, 30 hours $870$3,770$45,240
35 hours $1,015$4,398$52,780
Full time, 40 hours $1,160$5,027$60,320
45 hours (5 overtime) $1,378$5,969$71,630
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,595$6,912$82,940

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $60,320 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$60,320 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $60,320 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $69,384
Mississippi
Worth: $69,371
Iowa
Worth: $68,731
Oklahoma
Worth: $68,668
Louisiana
Worth: $68,385
South Dakota
Worth: $68,092
Alabama
Worth: $67,910
North Dakota
Worth: $67,807
Maryland
Worth: $57,470
Massachusetts
Worth: $57,036
Washington
Worth: $56,367
New York
Worth: $55,893
New Jersey
Worth: $55,439
District of Columbia
Worth: $54,886
Hawaii
Worth: $54,861
California
Worth: $54,480

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$69,384
Mississippi$69,371
Iowa$68,731
Oklahoma$68,668
Louisiana$68,385
South Dakota$68,092
Alabama$67,910
North Dakota$67,807
Maryland$57,470
Massachusetts$57,036
Washington$56,367
New York$55,893
New Jersey$55,439
District of Columbia$54,886
Hawaii$54,861
California$54,480
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$69,38486.9$43,630
Mississippi$69,37187.0$40,120
Iowa$68,73187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$68,66887.8$45,600
Louisiana$68,38588.2$45,520
South Dakota$68,09288.6$47,080
Alabama$67,91088.8$45,670
North Dakota$67,80789.0$52,480
West Virginia$67,39989.5$45,300
Kansas$66,97290.1$48,010
Nebraska$66,94690.1$48,980
Kentucky$66,90490.2$46,920
Missouri$66,41990.8$47,800
Tennessee$65,65891.9$47,380
New Mexico$65,41492.2$47,210
Wyoming$65,07692.7$50,270
Ohio$65,01892.8$49,380
Indiana$64,63293.3$47,860
South Carolina$64,34293.7$46,490
Wisconsin$64,10594.1$50,270
North Carolina$63,94894.3$47,970
Montana$63,73394.6$48,740
Idaho$63,16695.5$47,970
Michigan$62,69296.2$49,270
Georgia$62,64296.3$48,170
Maine$62,15497.0$51,430
Texas$62,14997.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$61,82197.6$49,690
Vermont$61,57798.0$56,390
Minnesota$61,16398.6$56,920
Utah$61,01398.9$50,110
Delaware$60,43699.8$52,190
Illinois$60,345100.0$51,960
Nevada$60,333100.0$47,660
Arizona$59,914100.7$50,060
Virginia$59,661101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$58,975102.3$56,780
Alaska$58,930102.4$61,000
Colorado$58,534103.1$59,800
Oregon$58,359103.4$57,000
Florida$58,329103.4$47,880
Connecticut$58,218103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$57,908104.2$55,880
Maryland$57,470105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$57,036105.8$63,590
Washington$56,367107.0$62,990
New York$55,893107.9$59,670
New Jersey$55,439108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$54,886109.9$91,540
Hawaii$54,861110.0$56,320
California$54,480110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $29 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $60,320 covers it in 9 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $60,320Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60027%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40028%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70028%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20028%Yes
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60028%Yes
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10028%Yes
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60029%Yes
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00029%Yes
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70029%Yes
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60030%No
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90030%No
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00030%No
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10030%No
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40031%No
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00031%No
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10031%No
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10032%No
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50033%No
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80033%No
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40033%No
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80033%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20033%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20034%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80034%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30034%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40035%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40035%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10036%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10036%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70037%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40038%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00038%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10038%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20038%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50039%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60040%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90040%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50043%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60043%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00045%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80045%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30048%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30050%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20053%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20058%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70059%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50059%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80069%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80071%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50076%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including New Orleans, Salt Lake City, Hartford.

Jobs that pay about $29 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $60,320 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Truck driver $58,640$28.192,062,040
Electrician $63,190$30.38757,220
IT support specialist $61,860$29.74717,190
Carpenter $60,580$29.13670,090
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors $62,890$30.24623,640
Mental health counselor $59,350$28.53491,930
Insurance agent $62,280$29.94479,100
Heavy equipment operator $59,850$28.77478,090
HVAC technician $61,010$29.33409,670
Paralegal $62,890$30.24392,880
Social worker $59,550$28.63392,550
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks $59,650$28.68390,160

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources