$32 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $66,560 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $5,547 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $2,560 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,280 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $32 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $32 an hour is $66,560 a year before taxes: $5,547 a month, $2,560 every two weeks or $1,280 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $64,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $33,280.
  • About 63% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $66,560 is worth $76,561 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $60,116 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 248 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 20 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$32 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $640$2,773$33,280
Part time, 30 hours $960$4,160$49,920
35 hours $1,120$4,853$58,240
Full time, 40 hours $1,280$5,547$66,560
45 hours (5 overtime) $1,520$6,587$79,040
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,760$7,627$91,520

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $66,560 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$66,560 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $66,560 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $76,561
Mississippi
Worth: $76,547
Iowa
Worth: $75,841
Oklahoma
Worth: $75,772
Louisiana
Worth: $75,459
South Dakota
Worth: $75,136
Alabama
Worth: $74,936
North Dakota
Worth: $74,821
Maryland
Worth: $63,415
Massachusetts
Worth: $62,937
Washington
Worth: $62,198
New York
Worth: $61,675
New Jersey
Worth: $61,174
District of Columbia
Worth: $60,564
Hawaii
Worth: $60,536
California
Worth: $60,116

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$76,561
Mississippi$76,547
Iowa$75,841
Oklahoma$75,772
Louisiana$75,459
South Dakota$75,136
Alabama$74,936
North Dakota$74,821
Maryland$63,415
Massachusetts$62,937
Washington$62,198
New York$61,675
New Jersey$61,174
District of Columbia$60,564
Hawaii$60,536
California$60,116
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$76,56186.9$43,630
Mississippi$76,54787.0$40,120
Iowa$75,84187.8$48,540
Oklahoma$75,77287.8$45,600
Louisiana$75,45988.2$45,520
South Dakota$75,13688.6$47,080
Alabama$74,93688.8$45,670
North Dakota$74,82189.0$52,480
West Virginia$74,37189.5$45,300
Kansas$73,90090.1$48,010
Nebraska$73,87190.1$48,980
Kentucky$73,82590.2$46,920
Missouri$73,29090.8$47,800
Tennessee$72,45091.9$47,380
New Mexico$72,18192.2$47,210
Wyoming$71,80892.7$50,270
Ohio$71,74492.8$49,380
Indiana$71,31893.3$47,860
South Carolina$70,99893.7$46,490
Wisconsin$70,73794.1$50,270
North Carolina$70,56494.3$47,970
Montana$70,32694.6$48,740
Idaho$69,70195.5$47,970
Michigan$69,17796.2$49,270
Georgia$69,12296.3$48,170
Maine$68,58397.0$51,430
Texas$68,57897.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$68,21697.6$49,690
Vermont$67,94798.0$56,390
Minnesota$67,49198.6$56,920
Utah$67,32598.9$50,110
Delaware$66,68899.8$52,190
Illinois$66,588100.0$51,960
Nevada$66,574100.0$47,660
Arizona$66,112100.7$50,060
Virginia$65,833101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$65,076102.3$56,780
Alaska$65,026102.4$61,000
Colorado$64,589103.1$59,800
Oregon$64,396103.4$57,000
Florida$64,363103.4$47,880
Connecticut$64,241103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$63,899104.2$55,880
Maryland$63,415105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$62,937105.8$63,590
Washington$62,198107.0$62,990
New York$61,675107.9$59,670
New Jersey$61,174108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$60,564109.9$91,540
Hawaii$60,536110.0$56,320
California$60,116110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $32 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $66,560 covers it in 20 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $66,560Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60024%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40025%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70025%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20025%Yes
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60026%Yes
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10026%Yes
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60026%Yes
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00026%Yes
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70026%Yes
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60027%Yes
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90027%Yes
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00027%Yes
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10028%Yes
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40028%Yes
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00028%Yes
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10028%Yes
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10029%Yes
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50030%Yes
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80030%Yes
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40030%Yes
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80030%No
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20030%No
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20031%No
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80031%No
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30031%No
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40031%No
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40031%No
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10033%No
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10033%No
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70033%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40034%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00034%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10034%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20035%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50035%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60036%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90036%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50039%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60039%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00041%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80041%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30043%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30046%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20048%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20053%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70053%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50054%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80062%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80064%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50069%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including Raleigh, Richmond, Hartford.

Jobs that pay about $32 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $66,560 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers $69,500$33.411,436,680
Elementary school teacher $63,970$30.751,388,390
LPN $64,400$30.96648,410
Middle school teacher $64,370$30.95620,090
Plumber $63,800$30.67465,840
Training and Development Specialists $69,280$33.31458,300
Industrial Machinery Mechanics $64,520$31.02439,640
School counselor $64,330$30.93353,310
Special education teacher $65,120$31.31260,870
Restaurant manager $69,390$33.36238,430
Healthcare Social Workers $67,880$32.63187,630
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines $65,510$31.50176,600

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources