$35 an hour is how much a year?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

A year $72,800 40 hours × 52 weeks derivedCalculation
A month $6,067 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $2,800 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,400 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $35 an hour comes to

  • Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks), $35 an hour is $72,800 a year before taxes: $6,067 a month, $2,800 every two weeks or $1,400 a week.
  • With two unpaid weeks off it is $70,000; part time at 20 hours a week it is $36,400.
  • About 68% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $72,800 is worth $83,739 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $65,751 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 292 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 29 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$35 an hour at different hours

HoursA weekA monthA year
Part time, 20 hours $700$3,033$36,400
Part time, 30 hours $1,050$4,550$54,600
35 hours $1,225$5,308$63,700
Full time, 40 hours $1,400$6,067$72,800
45 hours (5 overtime) $1,663$7,204$86,450
50 hours (10 overtime) $1,925$8,342$100,100

Overtime at time and a half over 40 hours, as federal law requires for most hourly workers.

What $72,800 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$72,800 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $72,800 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $83,739
Mississippi
Worth: $83,723
Iowa
Worth: $82,952
Oklahoma
Worth: $82,875
Louisiana
Worth: $82,533
South Dakota
Worth: $82,180
Alabama
Worth: $81,961
North Dakota
Worth: $81,835
Maryland
Worth: $69,360
Massachusetts
Worth: $68,837
Washington
Worth: $68,029
New York
Worth: $67,457
New Jersey
Worth: $66,909
District of Columbia
Worth: $66,241
Hawaii
Worth: $66,211
California
Worth: $65,751

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$83,739
Mississippi$83,723
Iowa$82,952
Oklahoma$82,875
Louisiana$82,533
South Dakota$82,180
Alabama$81,961
North Dakota$81,835
Maryland$69,360
Massachusetts$68,837
Washington$68,029
New York$67,457
New Jersey$66,909
District of Columbia$66,241
Hawaii$66,211
California$65,751
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$83,73986.9$43,630
Mississippi$83,72387.0$40,120
Iowa$82,95287.8$48,540
Oklahoma$82,87587.8$45,600
Louisiana$82,53388.2$45,520
South Dakota$82,18088.6$47,080
Alabama$81,96188.8$45,670
North Dakota$81,83589.0$52,480
West Virginia$81,34489.5$45,300
Kansas$80,82890.1$48,010
Nebraska$80,79690.1$48,980
Kentucky$80,74690.2$46,920
Missouri$80,16190.8$47,800
Tennessee$79,24291.9$47,380
New Mexico$78,94992.2$47,210
Wyoming$78,54192.7$50,270
Ohio$78,47092.8$49,380
Indiana$78,00493.3$47,860
South Carolina$77,65493.7$46,490
Wisconsin$77,36994.1$50,270
North Carolina$77,17994.3$47,970
Montana$76,91994.6$48,740
Idaho$76,23595.5$47,970
Michigan$75,66296.2$49,270
Georgia$75,60396.3$48,170
Maine$75,01397.0$51,430
Texas$75,00797.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$74,61297.6$49,690
Vermont$74,31898.0$56,390
Minnesota$73,81898.6$56,920
Utah$73,63798.9$50,110
Delaware$72,94099.8$52,190
Illinois$72,831100.0$51,960
Nevada$72,815100.0$47,660
Arizona$72,310100.7$50,060
Virginia$72,005101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$71,177102.3$56,780
Alaska$71,122102.4$61,000
Colorado$70,644103.1$59,800
Oregon$70,433103.4$57,000
Florida$70,397103.4$47,880
Connecticut$70,263103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$69,889104.2$55,880
Maryland$69,360105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$68,837105.8$63,590
Washington$68,029107.0$62,990
New York$67,457107.9$59,670
New Jersey$66,909108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$66,241109.9$91,540
Hawaii$66,211110.0$56,320
California$65,751110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $35 an hour?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $72,800 covers it in 29 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $72,800Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60022%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40023%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70023%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20023%Yes
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60023%Yes
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10024%Yes
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60024%Yes
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00024%Yes
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70024%Yes
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60025%Yes
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90025%Yes
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00025%Yes
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10025%Yes
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40025%Yes
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00026%Yes
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10026%Yes
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10026%Yes
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50027%Yes
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80027%Yes
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40027%Yes
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80028%Yes
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20028%Yes
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20028%Yes
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80028%Yes
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30029%Yes
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40029%Yes
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40029%Yes
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10030%Yes
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10030%Yes
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70030%No
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40031%No
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00031%No
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10031%No
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20032%No
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50032%No
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60033%No
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90033%No
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50036%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60036%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00037%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80037%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30040%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30042%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20044%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20048%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70049%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50049%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80057%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80058%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50063%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including Virginia Beach, Providence, Hartford.

Jobs that pay about $35 an hour

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $72,800 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers $69,500$33.411,436,680
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel $69,990$33.651,256,010
Sales representative $72,080$34.651,238,190
High school teacher $72,040$34.631,065,210
HR specialist $75,940$36.51912,430
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers $74,450$35.79673,430
Police officer $76,210$36.64670,520
Training and Development Specialists $69,280$33.31458,300
Property manager $69,990$33.65311,180
Public Relations Specialists $74,750$35.94283,380
Restaurant manager $69,390$33.36238,430
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School $74,260$35.70163,930

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources