School counselor salary

BLS occupation: Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors · also called guidance counselor · Community and social service · data for May 2025

Median salary $64,330 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.93 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $51,270–$82,870 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
School counselors employed 353,310 +2.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a school counselor make?

  • The median school counselor salary in the US is $64,330 a year ($30.93 an hour): half of the 353,310 school counselors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $71,430.
  • The middle half earn between $51,270 and $82,870. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $45,020 and the top 10% more than $104,770.
  • That is 26% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays school counselors the most (median $86,500), followed by Alaska ($82,900) and Washington ($82,670). South Dakota pays the least ($51,830).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $84,458 in typical US prices, then Alaska and California. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 215 of the 377 metro areas with data, the median school counselor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of school counselors to grow 2.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 27,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what school counselors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

School counselor salary range

Half of school counselors earn between $51,270 and $82,870 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $45,020
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $51,270
Median
Yearly pay: $64,330
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $82,870
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $104,770

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$45,020
Lowest 25% earn under$51,270
Median$64,330
Top 25% earn over$82,870
Top 10% earn over$104,770

School counselor salary by state

California pays school counselors the most; South Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($64,330), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$86,500 median
Alaska$82,900 median
Washington$82,670 median
District of Columbia$80,470 median
Massachusetts$79,930 median
New Jersey$77,910 median
New Mexico$77,880 median
Maryland$75,820 median
Rhode Island$75,000 median
Delaware$74,070 median
Connecticut$73,910 median
New York$71,610 median
New Hampshire$71,080 median
Texas$67,900 median
Virginia$67,660 median
Nevada$66,710 median
Oregon$66,690 median
Colorado$64,780 median
Minnesota$64,600 median
Vermont$64,570 median
Kentucky$64,350 median
Georgia$63,720 median
Wyoming$63,430 median
Wisconsin$62,690 median
Nebraska$62,500 median
Illinois$62,420 median
Louisiana$61,870 median
Ohio$61,760 median
Hawaii$61,730 median
Utah$61,320 median
Pennsylvania$60,880 median
South Carolina$60,340 median
Idaho$60,320 median
Tennessee$59,960 median
Arkansas$59,770 median
Alabama$59,570 median
Michigan$59,440 median
Indiana$59,260 median
North Dakota$58,960 median
Mississippi$58,710 median
Maine$58,630 median
Arizona$58,250 median
Missouri$58,040 median
Montana$57,900 median
North Carolina$57,630 median
Kansas$56,590 median
Iowa$56,540 median
West Virginia$55,520 median
Florida$53,140 median
Oklahoma$52,040 median
South Dakota$51,830 median

Where school counselor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

School counselors' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $77,880
Worth, in US prices: $84,458
Alaska paid $82,900
Worth, in US prices: $80,989
California paid $86,500
Worth, in US prices: $78,125
Washington paid $82,670
Worth, in US prices: $77,252
Massachusetts paid $79,930
Worth, in US prices: $75,579
Delaware paid $74,070
Worth, in US prices: $74,212
Rhode Island paid $75,000
Worth, in US prices: $73,328
District of Columbia paid $80,470
Worth, in US prices: $73,220
Maryland paid $75,820
Worth, in US prices: $72,238
New Jersey paid $77,910
Worth, in US prices: $71,605

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$84,458
Alaska$80,989
California$78,125
Washington$77,252
Massachusetts$75,579
Delaware$74,212
Rhode Island$73,328
District of Columbia$73,220
Maryland$72,238
New Jersey$71,605

School counselor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $86,500 $41.59 $51,890 $136,660 45,140 $78,125
Alaska $82,900 $39.86 $50,870 $103,420 540 $80,989
Washington $82,670 $39.75 $57,980 $125,950 6,610 $77,252
District of Columbia $80,470 $38.69 $50,900 $113,620 1,690 $73,220
Massachusetts $79,930 $38.43 $59,460 $117,630 11,460 $75,579
New Jersey $77,910 $37.46 $57,850 $108,500 8,190 $71,605
New Mexico $77,880 $37.44 $46,660 $103,110 1,780 $84,458
Maryland $75,820 $36.45 $48,460 $116,650 6,600 $72,238
Rhode Island $75,000 $36.06 $49,100 $102,340 1,340 $73,328
Delaware $74,070 $35.61 $47,750 $96,140 1,700 $74,212
Connecticut $73,910 $35.53 $46,510 $108,540 3,370 $71,335
New York $71,610 $34.43 $46,100 $123,850 23,380 $66,354
New Hampshire $71,080 $34.17 $47,990 $96,630 1,650 $68,238
Texas $67,900 $32.64 $42,380 $101,830 31,730 $69,959
Virginia $67,660 $32.53 $45,700 $103,380 9,450 $66,921
Nevada $66,710 $32.07 $46,570 $94,530 2,250 $66,724
Oregon $66,690 $32.06 $50,190 $119,780 3,990 $64,521
Colorado $64,780 $31.14 $48,690 $97,960 6,530 $62,861
Minnesota $64,600 $31.06 $47,870 $94,100 4,200 $65,503
Vermont $64,570 $31.04 $50,810 $94,010 1,120 $65,916
Kentucky $64,350 $30.94 $40,840 $99,390 5,030 $71,374
Georgia $63,720 $30.63 $42,040 $101,880 11,460 $66,173
Wyoming $63,430 $30.50 $49,440 $91,330 770 $68,432
Wisconsin $62,690 $30.14 $47,470 $86,510 5,330 $66,624
Nebraska $62,500 $30.05 $45,050 $100,160 2,190 $69,365
Illinois $62,420 $30.01 $44,890 $110,580 13,580 $62,446
Louisiana $61,870 $29.75 $45,340 $87,940 4,820 $70,142
Ohio $61,760 $29.69 $43,010 $99,810 13,250 $66,570
Hawaii $61,730 $29.68 $49,350 $93,720 1,620 $56,143
Utah $61,320 $29.48 $37,260 $101,780 4,070 $62,025
Pennsylvania $60,880 $29.27 $46,200 $97,810 13,570 $62,395
South Carolina $60,340 $29.01 $39,800 $86,250 6,460 $64,363
Idaho $60,320 $29.00 $46,710 $79,620 1,990 $63,166
Tennessee $59,960 $28.83 $42,410 $84,550 6,470 $65,266
Arkansas $59,770 $28.74 $38,520 $78,070 2,310 $68,751
Alabama $59,570 $28.64 $37,670 $78,570 4,410 $67,066
Michigan $59,440 $28.58 $42,380 $89,280 9,170 $61,777
Indiana $59,260 $28.49 $41,180 $82,690 5,610 $63,496
North Dakota $58,960 $28.35 $46,860 $79,500 840 $66,278
Mississippi $58,710 $28.23 $38,580 $76,610 2,620 $67,519
Maine $58,630 $28.19 $45,300 $82,460 1,780 $60,412
Arizona $58,250 $28.00 $46,400 $82,240 7,330 $57,858
Missouri $58,040 $27.90 $41,890 $78,740 8,890 $63,909
Montana $57,900 $27.84 $39,180 $87,610 890 $61,176
North Carolina $57,630 $27.71 $40,400 $74,070 9,430 $61,097
Kansas $56,590 $27.21 $42,020 $77,920 3,100 $62,830
Iowa $56,540 $27.18 $43,470 $77,110 3,690 $64,424
West Virginia $55,520 $26.69 $37,940 $73,090 1,260 $62,036
Florida $53,140 $25.55 $38,290 $82,780 22,800 $51,386
Oklahoma $52,040 $25.02 $38,100 $81,630 4,830 $59,242
South Dakota $51,830 $24.92 $41,560 $65,990 1,000 $58,508

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

School counselor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes school counselor pay: 381 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 381 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
El Centro, CA $141,760 200 $148,948 15%
Grand Island, NE $109,480 90 $126,337 15%
Bremerton, WA $102,650 150 $97,200 24%
Odessa, TX $101,810 120 $108,428 19%
Yuba City, CA $101,350 140 $97,234 24%
Fresno, CA $101,280 1,210 $99,141 24%
Sacramento, CA $100,930 2,730 $94,619 27%
Oxnard, CA $100,790 690 $91,185 35%
Hanford, CA $100,390 110 $98,797 23%
Salinas, CA $100,360 400 $92,038 33%
Napa, CA $99,900 120 $88,757 35%
San Luis Obispo, CA $99,330 390 $91,467 34%
Santa Rosa, CA $98,480 500 $91,368 32%
Bakersfield, CA $97,700 830 $96,842 22%
Mount Vernon, WA $96,780 90 $94,472 27%
Riverside, CA $96,780 3,800 $90,923 31%
Visalia, CA $96,720 390 $96,890 22%
Yakima, WA $96,370 230 $100,863 17%
Chico, CA $96,080 330 $94,944 19%
San Jose, CA $95,390 2,440 $86,386 48%
San Francisco, CA $94,600 5,270 $81,825 44%
Modesto, CA $94,370 430 $90,646 26%
Vallejo, CA $91,670 270 $84,505 32%
Kennewick, WA $88,900 260 $88,830 23%
Casper, WY $88,180 60 $93,979 19%
Lake Charles, LA $87,940 850 $102,432 19%
Seattle, WA $87,280 3,570 $78,537 31%
Eagle Pass, TX $86,520 70 $103,240 16%
Santa Maria, CA $86,500 710 $79,505 45%
Victoria, TX $84,430 100 $93,979 17%
San Diego, CA $83,520 3,900 $74,647 43%
Midland, TX $83,300 180 $86,967 23%
Olympia, WA $83,050 220 $80,110 30%
Merced, CA $83,020 350 $84,477 30%
Anchorage, AK $82,900 320 $78,638 27%
Elizabethtown, KY $82,770 100 $91,386 19%
Wenatchee, WA $82,300 80 $79,245 26%
Bend, OR $82,020 200 $79,165 32%
Naples, FL $81,380 230 $78,857 38%
Sebastian, FL $80,840 70 $82,231 32%
Barnstable, MA $80,820 250 $82,175 38%
Boston, MA $80,760 8,170 $74,594 44%
Brunswick, GA $80,740 100 $92,055 25%
McAllen, TX $80,390 990 $93,591 17%
Fairbanks, AK $80,220 40 $77,727 28%
Billings, MT $80,140 160 $85,687 21%
Stockton, CA $79,840 580 $75,974 37%
Albuquerque, NM $79,180 810 $82,871 23%
Los Angeles, CA $79,000 17,110 $69,563 44%
Springfield, MA $78,870 720 $82,104 30%
Longview, WA $78,490 90 $80,465 22%
Farmington, NM $78,440 100 $89,434 21%
Portland, OR $78,400 2,400 $74,368 28%
Worcester, MA $78,040 1,170 $76,120 32%
New York, NY $77,580 19,890 $68,921 55%
Washington, DC $77,420 7,260 $71,103 37%
Trenton, NJ $77,320 440 $74,937 39%
Lexington Park, MD $76,730 170 $76,151 32%
Bridgeport, CT $76,680 810 $71,755 45%
Dallas, TX $76,380 7,980 $74,091 26%
York, PA $76,360 250 $79,542 22%
Kingston, NY $76,320 170 $75,783 32%
Spokane, WA $75,990 540 $75,728 24%
Houston, TX $75,930 6,480 $76,985 26%
Atlantic City, NJ $75,920 330 $76,798 32%
Providence, RI $75,910 1,920 $74,588 34%
Pittsfield, MA $75,630 180 $79,522 28%
Salem, OR $75,510 340 $72,852 26%
Santa Fe, NM $75,400 180 $76,341 31%
Winchester, VA $75,220 150 $77,989 29%
Boulder, CO $75,030 530 $71,320 35%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $75,020 720 $68,560 36%
Santa Cruz, CA $74,990 550 $68,237 56%
Bloomington, IN $74,940 170 $78,815 28%
Baltimore, MD $74,740 3,100 $71,530 31%
Dover, DE $74,620 350 $76,528 29%
Hartford, CT $74,360 1,160 $72,373 32%
Chambersburg, PA $74,290 80 $78,496 22%
Hinesville, GA $73,920 50 $78,694 28%
New Haven, CT $73,910 550 $70,687 33%
Albany, OR $73,650 110 $72,135 27%
Kahului, HI $73,590 120 $67,271 52%
Norwich, CT $73,590 270 $73,264 34%
Louisville, KY $72,910 1,510 $78,336 22%
Killeen, TX $72,800 390 $79,884 22%
Tyler, TX $72,770 220 $78,964 22%
Brownsville, TX $72,520 510 $84,350 25%
Monroe, LA $72,420 270 $86,630 20%
Decatur, AL $72,380 80 $82,993 18%
Dalton, GA $71,840 80 $79,961 23%
Medford, OR $71,340 110 $70,332 31%
Gettysburg, PA $71,270 80 $74,723 23%
El Paso, TX $70,810 960 $78,755 26%
Minot, ND $70,390 70 $80,882 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $69,840 1,830 $71,308 32%
Bellingham, WA $69,800 230 $67,548 34%
Carson City, NV $69,690 30 $71,018 36%
Hilton Head Island, SC $69,200 190 $70,600 34%
Helena, MT $69,040 70 $72,161 29%
Las Vegas, NV $68,450 1,610 $68,303 30%
Wichita Falls, TX $68,440 160 $76,458 23%
Lansing, MI $68,280 980 $71,880 23%
Lubbock, TX $67,900 630 $74,356 24%
Syracuse, NY $67,870 1,020 $70,888 29%
Atlanta, GA $67,730 6,550 $67,691 33%
Richmond, VA $67,620 1,480 $69,100 30%
Vineland, NJ $67,620 180 $70,461 29%
Madison, WI $67,510 910 $69,393 32%
Panama City, FL $67,200 160 $69,068 31%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $67,180 540 $67,017 –
Denver, CO $67,080 2,990 $63,413 34%
Kenosha, WI $66,700 150 $65,963 –
Shreveport, LA $66,610 540 $78,581 23%
Rochester, MN $66,570 120 $73,298 29%
Fort Smith, AR $66,270 160 $77,159 19%
Reno, NV $66,210 510 $65,545 37%
Philadelphia, PA $66,190 7,050 $64,542 35%
Beaumont, TX $66,000 300 $73,296 24%
Sandusky, OH $65,990 110 $73,913 33%
Hot Springs, AR $65,790 70 $76,741 23%
Fort Collins, CO $65,720 530 $64,987 36%
Sherman, TX $65,660 150 $70,022 25%
Waco, TX $65,630 380 $70,913 26%
Omaha, NE $65,330 1,000 $71,080 26%
Bowling Green, KY $65,310 220 $72,423 22%
Memphis, TN $65,290 1,270 $70,830 26%
Lexington, KY $65,230 830 $70,224 29%
Janesville, WI $65,090 110 $69,464 24%
Hagerstown, MD $65,020 180 $69,045 30%
Manchester, NH $65,020 520 $61,539 40%
St. Cloud, MN $64,910 110 $74,071 23%
Walla Walla, WA $64,900 80 $65,876 27%
Chicago, IL $64,730 9,790 $62,484 40%
Longview, TX $64,680 260 $72,280 21%
Racine, WI $64,630 100 $67,350 27%
Minneapolis, MN $64,600 3,050 $61,628 32%
Paducah, KY $64,350 70 $74,753 21%
Ocala, FL $64,310 260 $67,528 30%
Ogden, UT $64,240 650 $64,017 30%
Logan, UT $63,900 270 $66,613 27%
Cheyenne, WY $63,760 90 $66,079 29%
Amarillo, TX $63,660 300 $69,331 25%
Staunton, VA $63,660 110 $69,858 27%
Allentown, PA $63,590 960 $63,610 35%
Harrisburg, PA $63,500 620 $64,369 28%
Canton, OH $63,470 370 $70,991 22%
Charlottesville, VA $63,330 480 $63,875 39%
Green Bay, WI $63,240 300 $67,937 21%
Corpus Christi, TX $63,220 430 $68,220 27%
Raleigh, NC $63,080 1,320 $64,264 32%
Birmingham, AL $63,020 870 $68,766 27%
Waterbury, CT $62,970 380 $63,110 –
Albany, NY $62,920 1,240 $63,194 32%
Burlington, VT $62,920 480 $62,329 49%
Detroit, MI $62,840 3,420 $62,653 29%
Cleveland, TN $62,820 110 $71,322 27%
Daphne, AL $62,740 170 $66,258 33%
Ann Arbor, MI $62,710 470 $62,163 37%
Colorado Springs, CO $62,640 860 $62,200 34%
Rockford, IL $62,610 250 $67,941 25%
Augusta, GA $62,600 450 $68,115 28%
Mankato, MN $62,440 100 $68,649 24%
Auburn, AL $62,270 310 $70,815 31%
Glens Falls, NY $62,220 100 $65,587 28%
Charleston, SC $62,140 1,080 $61,548 39%
Ithaca, NY $62,100 230 $60,106 38%
Columbus, OH $62,080 2,440 $65,026 29%
Altoona, PA $62,060 100 $69,335 19%
Binghamton, NY $62,010 290 $66,776 31%
Buffalo, NY $62,000 1,530 $64,688 28%
Spartanburg, SC $61,980 350 $68,072 29%
Bismarck, ND $61,970 130 $68,081 25%
Topeka, KS $61,960 200 $69,759 24%
Myrtle Beach, SC $61,940 270 $66,146 33%
Appleton, WI $61,890 180 $66,967 23%
Houma, LA $61,870 120 $72,700 25%
Cincinnati, OH $61,830 2,470 $64,832 30%
Traverse City, MI $61,780 100 $66,165 36%
Sheboygan, WI $61,760 90 $65,692 26%
North Port, FL $61,670 550 $60,215 41%
Little Rock, AR $61,660 520 $68,999 24%
Texarkana, TX $61,650 130 $73,382 24%
Cleveland, OH $61,620 2,410 $65,607 28%
Fayetteville, AR $61,600 440 $67,431 31%
Gulfport, MS $61,600 270 $68,440 28%
Blacksburg, VA $61,580 340 $66,422 32%
Austin, TX $61,570 3,500 $62,784 31%
Lebanon, PA $61,490 100 $65,966 28%
Utica, NY $61,420 370 $66,272 28%
Akron, OH $61,330 870 $65,685 26%
Roanoke, VA $61,270 320 $65,447 27%
Slidell, LA $61,270 170 $66,076 –
Salt Lake City, UT $61,240 1,430 $60,713 32%
Battle Creek, MI $61,200 120 $67,594 22%
Portland, ME $61,130 700 $60,015 45%
Great Falls, MT $61,110 80 $63,101 28%
Huntsville, AL $61,070 430 $65,616 27%
Honolulu, HI $61,030 1,170 $55,001 59%
Boise, ID $60,990 900 $61,987 38%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $60,980 120 $62,039 36%
Owensboro, KY $60,970 100 $68,807 24%
Reading, PA $60,960 390 $62,807 31%
Salisbury, MD $60,860 170 $63,650 38%
Corvallis, OR $60,830 240 $58,481 36%
Greeley, CO $60,820 340 $60,713 33%
Kansas City, MO $60,820 2,240 $65,721 30%
Milwaukee, WI $60,790 1,500 $62,711 31%
Clarksville, TN $60,760 310 $66,808 27%
Lawton, OK $60,750 170 $70,688 22%
Watertown, NY $60,740 130 $69,267 30%
La Crosse, WI $60,730 160 $66,177 27%
Indianapolis, IN $60,690 1,390 $63,420 30%
Rochester, NY $60,670 1,560 $62,524 30%
Dayton, OH $60,650 980 $65,430 26%
Nashville, TN $60,550 1,940 $62,852 36%
Pueblo, CO $60,540 240 $65,975 26%
San Angelo, TX $60,530 110 $65,471 26%
Phoenix, AZ $60,520 4,330 $58,578 34%
Lafayette, LA $60,450 310 $69,316 27%
Grand Junction, CO $60,430 170 $63,293 34%
Laredo, TX $60,430 420 $69,495 22%
Parkersburg, WV $60,420 50 $69,396 21%
Gainesville, GA $60,400 210 $62,419 34%
Kingsport, TN $60,350 220 $69,812 26%
Lancaster, PA $60,220 460 $61,288 31%
Muskegon, MI $60,160 130 $65,024 26%
St. Louis, MO $60,160 3,680 $63,268 28%
Crestview, FL $60,120 160 $61,960 39%
Columbia, SC $60,070 1,560 $64,135 31%
Harrisonburg, VA $60,010 240 $63,240 34%
Iowa City, IA $59,850 500 $65,403 35%
Lima, OH $59,790 140 $66,679 24%
Sebring, FL $59,790 60 $64,659 30%
Saginaw, MI $59,720 100 $65,705 21%
Fort Wayne, IN $59,580 330 $64,361 25%
Pittsburgh, PA $59,560 2,620 $62,913 30%
Twin Falls, ID $59,540 110 $64,642 31%
Charlotte, NC $59,530 2,070 $61,152 35%
Lewiston, ID $59,530 50 $65,303 30%
Lafayette, IN $59,520 460 $63,705 30%
Peoria, IL $59,510 280 $65,230 23%
Lewiston, ME $59,500 120 $62,806 32%
Palm Bay, FL $59,470 420 $59,467 38%
Hammond, LA $59,430 90 $70,365 27%
Huntington, WV $59,380 290 $67,155 22%
Duluth, MN $59,280 260 $66,781 27%
Sumter, SC $59,270 100 $67,337 30%
Scranton, PA $59,220 620 $63,299 28%
New Orleans, LA $59,200 770 $63,933 32%
Burlington, NC $59,190 190 $63,511 27%
Youngstown, OH $59,180 350 $67,716 21%
Columbus, GA $59,120 280 $66,207 27%
San Antonio, TX $59,090 3,120 $62,387 29%
Dothan, AL $59,070 100 $70,462 25%
Elkhart, IN $59,060 120 $65,386 24%
Lynchburg, VA $58,990 250 $66,012 26%
Grand Forks, ND $58,960 190 $68,034 23%
Idaho Falls, ID $58,950 130 $62,439 29%
Redding, CA $58,890 280 $58,490 34%
Alexandria, LA $58,810 70 $68,634 21%
Cedar Rapids, IA $58,800 330 $66,095 25%
Toledo, OH $58,770 940 $64,261 26%
Eau Claire, WI $58,730 190 $63,289 23%
Knoxville, TN $58,640 790 $63,347 35%
Jackson, MS $58,620 580 $65,830 30%
Greenville, SC $58,590 1,240 $62,824 32%
Fond du Lac, WI $58,520 90 $63,856 23%
Warner Robins, GA $58,470 170 $62,342 31%
Durham, NC $58,460 740 $59,915 34%
Florence, SC $58,460 290 $67,370 31%
Williamsport, PA $58,430 100 $63,270 22%
Eugene, OR $58,380 330 $57,479 36%
Wausau, WI $58,350 140 $62,978 20%
Lakeland, FL $58,320 640 $60,036 37%
South Bend, IN $58,320 390 $62,806 26%
Florence, AL $58,250 140 $68,677 22%
Champaign, IL $58,230 620 $62,813 29%
Mansfield, OH $58,050 130 $65,319 18%
Abilene, TX $58,000 350 $64,185 41%
Beckley, WV $57,970 70 $65,600 22%
Baton Rouge, LA $57,930 1,130 $63,814 28%
Kalamazoo, MI $57,890 280 $61,040 27%
Weirton, WV $57,880 110 $65,016 17%
Athens, GA $57,870 180 $61,997 37%
Mobile, AL $57,800 350 $65,609 27%
Macon, GA $57,790 300 $65,279 25%
Bozeman, MT $57,670 130 $56,258 46%
Port St. Lucie, FL $57,600 450 $57,469 48%
Des Moines, IA $57,580 650 $62,791 27%
Fayetteville, NC $57,580 320 $62,602 30%
Erie, PA $57,430 260 $63,145 24%
Provo, UT $57,400 870 $58,433 37%
Davenport, IA $57,360 340 $64,392 21%
Savannah, GA $57,320 660 $60,206 37%
Springfield, IL $57,210 190 $61,685 25%
Prescott Valley, AZ $57,200 310 $58,216 40%
Pinehurst, NC $57,160 60 $64,707 39%
Miami, FL $57,110 6,250 $50,028 56%
Goldsboro, NC $57,000 100 $64,434 32%
Oshkosh, WI $56,930 110 $61,262 27%
State College, PA $56,930 – $58,835 41%
Montgomery, AL $56,840 360 $63,379 29%
Cape Coral, FL $56,760 480 $55,457 39%
Bay City, MI $56,690 100 $61,673 22%
Chattanooga, TN $56,660 600 $61,948 32%
Wichita, KS $56,590 680 $63,623 26%
Monroe, MI $56,460 70 $60,390 27%
Springfield, OH $56,370 140 $62,300 26%
Sioux City, IA $56,340 120 $65,168 28%
Greensboro, NC $56,230 660 $60,550 30%
Gadsden, AL $56,140 80 $65,544 23%
St. George, UT $56,120 210 $57,665 40%
Elmira, NY $56,060 100 $59,387 24%
Tampa, FL $56,060 3,230 $55,565 43%
Rapid City, SD $56,040 120 $62,853 31%
Jacksonville, NC $55,970 120 $60,781 34%
Wilmington, NC $55,890 370 $57,964 37%
Hickory, NC $55,870 200 $63,140 34%
St. Joseph, MO $55,830 150 $64,632 22%
Winston-Salem, NC $55,790 540 $60,613 33%
Asheville, NC $55,700 350 $57,717 37%
Cape Girardeau, MO $55,520 190 $64,500 22%
Jacksonville, FL $55,520 1,390 $55,808 36%
Jefferson City, MO $55,520 300 $63,109 22%
Lincoln, NE $55,510 470 $60,613 28%
Jackson, TN $55,400 170 $64,779 30%
Midland, MI $55,120 60 $59,965 30%
Tucson, AZ $54,930 1,460 $56,690 33%
Kankakee, IL $54,860 100 $56,912 29%
Albany, GA $54,500 170 $62,166 24%
Greenville, NC $54,480 190 $61,628 32%
Anniston, AL $53,840 120 $62,642 22%
Rome, GA $53,780 70 $59,649 28%
Springfield, MO $53,720 740 $60,642 28%
Tulsa, OK $53,660 940 $60,148 31%
Hattiesburg, MS $53,430 150 $60,970 29%
Waterloo, IA $53,220 190 $61,132 23%
Fargo, ND $52,960 220 $58,280 25%
Terre Haute, IN $52,910 200 $60,264 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $52,810 1,880 $58,413 31%
Evansville, IN $52,740 230 $57,622 25%
Las Cruces, NM $52,720 140 $58,440 34%
Sierra Vista, AZ $52,480 120 $58,806 29%
Jonesboro, AR $52,420 150 $61,042 28%
Flagstaff, AZ $52,410 410 $52,240 49%
Deltona, FL $52,270 480 $52,603 41%
Rocky Mount, NC $52,270 120 $59,390 29%
Wheeling, WV $52,270 100 $59,181 20%
Yuma, AZ $52,090 180 $56,188 33%
Bloomington, IL $51,820 290 $55,401 30%
Manhattan, KS $51,720 170 $57,363 29%
Bangor, ME $51,670 250 $53,540 35%
Columbia, MO $51,260 700 $57,313 34%
Sioux Falls, SD $51,060 260 $56,338 30%
Joplin, MO $51,040 260 $59,544 29%
Missoula, MT $50,860 100 $52,735 38%
Lawrence, KS $50,850 230 $56,348 37%
Decatur, IL $50,290 100 $56,875 25%
Ames, IA $50,260 400 $56,580 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $49,960 1,090 $52,289 39%
Charleston, WV $49,900 170 $56,246 29%
Kokomo, IN $49,660 70 $55,394 26%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $49,490 130 $52,594 37%
College Station, TX $49,420 830 $54,337 37%
Johnstown, PA $49,370 140 $57,454 22%
Valdosta, GA $49,330 130 $55,885 32%
Niles, MI $49,240 140 $53,307 34%
Dubuque, IA $49,150 120 $56,282 26%
Jackson, MI $48,870 110 $53,247 29%
Orlando, FL $48,840 3,620 $48,157 47%
Morristown, TN $48,760 120 $56,459 38%
Flint, MI $48,500 400 $52,131 26%
Tuscaloosa, AL $47,800 320 $54,490 42%
Morgantown, WV $47,720 110 $51,134 34%
Muncie, IN $47,700 170 $54,114 26%
Gainesville, FL $47,600 1,540 $49,208 41%
Tallahassee, FL $46,900 1,120 $49,937 38%
Michigan City, IN $46,640 130 $50,871 31%
Pensacola, FL $46,270 440 $47,351 45%
Enid, OK $45,780 70 $54,326 29%
Johnson City, TN $45,250 180 $51,463 39%

What the median school counselor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$64,330
Month$5,361
Every two weeks$2,474
Week$1,237
Hour$30.93

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a school counselor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)27,800
Self-employed0.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mental health counselor $59,350 Master's degree
Social worker $59,550 Bachelor's degree
Marriage and family therapist $66,940 Master's degree
Probation officer $66,270 Bachelor's degree
Community health worker $51,850 High school diploma

Questions about school counselor pay

How much does a school counselor make an hour?

The median is $30.93 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $21.65 and the top 10% over $50.37.

How much does a school counselor make a month?

About $5,361 a month before taxes at the median salary of $64,330, or $2,474 every two weeks.

What state pays school counselors the most?

California, with a median of $86,500. Alaska ($82,900), Washington ($82,670), the District of Columbia ($80,470) and Massachusetts ($79,930) follow.

Where do school counselors make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $77,880 is worth $84,458 at typical US prices. Alaska, California and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level school counselors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of school counselors earn under $45,020 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $51,270, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a school counselor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 21-1012 (Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries