Community health worker salary

BLS occupation: Community Health Workers · Community and social service · data for May 2025

Median salary $51,850 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $24.93 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $45,640–$62,540 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Community health workers employed 61,660 +12.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a community health worker make?

  • The median community health worker salary in the US is $51,850 a year ($24.93 an hour): half of the 61,660 community health workers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $56,180.
  • The middle half earn between $45,640 and $62,540. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $38,810 and the top 10% more than $77,180.
  • That is about the same as the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Hampshire pays community health workers the most (median $66,680), followed by the District of Columbia ($62,510) and North Dakota ($59,610). West Virginia pays the least ($37,950).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Dakota, where the median is worth $67,008 in typical US prices, then New Hampshire and New Mexico. New Hampshire's higher pay is offset by its prices (104.2 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 18 of the 202 metro areas with data, the median community health worker salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of community health workers to grow 12.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 7,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what community health workers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Community health worker salary range

Half of community health workers earn between $45,640 and $62,540 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,810
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $45,640
Median
Yearly pay: $51,850
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $62,540
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $77,180

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$38,810
Lowest 25% earn under$45,640
Median$51,850
Top 25% earn over$62,540
Top 10% earn over$77,180

Community health worker salary by state

New Hampshire pays community health workers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($51,850), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Hampshire$66,680 median
District of Columbia$62,510 median
North Dakota$59,610 median
Colorado$59,260 median
Hawaii$58,450 median
New York$58,130 median
California$58,050 median
Nevada$57,730 median
Washington$57,070 median
Delaware$55,850 median
New Jersey$55,790 median
Utah$55,700 median
Massachusetts$55,560 median
New Mexico$54,830 median
Wyoming$54,020 median
Connecticut$53,560 median
Oregon$53,350 median
Rhode Island$53,100 median
Idaho$52,050 median
Alaska$52,000 median
Nebraska$51,780 median
Vermont$51,500 median
Wisconsin$51,210 median
Pennsylvania$50,710 median
Georgia$50,680 median
Ohio$50,650 median
Maryland$50,550 median
Montana$49,780 median
Michigan$49,380 median
Illinois$49,240 median
Arizona$48,950 median
Virginia$48,910 median
Missouri$48,770 median
Texas$48,720 median
Maine$48,670 median
Kentucky$48,230 median
South Carolina$47,970 median
Indiana$47,960 median
Iowa$47,780 median
Minnesota$47,560 median
North Carolina$47,560 median
Kansas$47,300 median
Louisiana$46,450 median
Oklahoma$45,790 median
South Dakota$45,700 median
Florida$45,420 median
Arkansas$44,890 median
Alabama$43,340 median
Tennessee$42,310 median
Mississippi$39,520 median
West Virginia$37,950 median

Where community health worker pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Community health workers' pay goes furthest in North Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Dakota paid $59,610
Worth, in US prices: $67,008
New Hampshire paid $66,680
Worth, in US prices: $64,014
New Mexico paid $54,830
Worth, in US prices: $59,461
Wyoming paid $54,020
Worth, in US prices: $58,280
Nevada paid $57,730
Worth, in US prices: $57,742
Colorado paid $59,260
Worth, in US prices: $57,505
Nebraska paid $51,780
Worth, in US prices: $57,468
District of Columbia paid $62,510
Worth, in US prices: $56,878
Utah paid $55,700
Worth, in US prices: $56,340
Delaware paid $55,850
Worth, in US prices: $55,957

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Dakota$67,008
New Hampshire$64,014
New Mexico$59,461
Wyoming$58,280
Nevada$57,742
Colorado$57,505
Nebraska$57,468
District of Columbia$56,878
Utah$56,340
Delaware$55,957

Community health worker pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Hampshire $66,680 $32.06 $43,430 $77,010 200 $64,014
District of Columbia $62,510 $30.05 $51,010 $93,070 280 $56,878
North Dakota $59,610 $28.66 $44,800 $76,210 90 $67,008
Colorado $59,260 $28.49 $45,450 $76,790 – $57,505
Hawaii $58,450 $28.10 $37,700 $84,750 240 $53,160
New York $58,130 $27.95 $44,310 $87,980 5,800 $53,863
California $58,050 $27.91 $46,320 $88,590 9,500 $52,430
Nevada $57,730 $27.75 $41,980 $95,200 670 $57,742
Washington $57,070 $27.44 $43,820 $80,680 2,640 $53,330
Delaware $55,850 $26.85 $35,810 $74,530 280 $55,957
New Jersey $55,790 $26.82 $39,640 $83,600 1,330 $51,275
Utah $55,700 $26.78 $35,480 $74,880 580 $56,340
Massachusetts $55,560 $26.71 $42,910 $74,840 2,970 $52,536
New Mexico $54,830 $26.36 $38,210 $73,110 610 $59,461
Wyoming $54,020 $25.97 $39,520 $79,600 140 $58,280
Connecticut $53,560 $25.75 $43,120 $74,120 290 $51,694
Oregon $53,350 $25.65 $45,000 $73,760 1,980 $51,615
Rhode Island $53,100 $25.53 $45,370 $76,310 520 $51,916
Idaho $52,050 $25.02 $39,500 $94,280 270 $54,506
Alaska $52,000 $25.00 $38,780 $77,210 400 $50,802
Nebraska $51,780 $24.89 $38,550 $72,970 160 $57,468
Vermont $51,500 $24.76 $44,010 $62,320 170 $52,574
Wisconsin $51,210 $24.62 $39,010 $71,450 630 $54,424
Pennsylvania $50,710 $24.38 $38,960 $80,830 1,970 $51,972
Georgia $50,680 $24.37 $34,100 $73,130 490 $52,631
Ohio $50,650 $24.35 $35,950 $75,380 1,910 $54,595
Maryland $50,550 $24.30 $36,190 $79,290 3,030 $48,162
Montana $49,780 $23.93 $38,470 $79,580 330 $52,597
Michigan $49,380 $23.74 $37,720 $74,610 1,890 $51,321
Illinois $49,240 $23.67 $39,040 $65,540 2,040 $49,261
Arizona $48,950 $23.53 $39,310 $75,010 1,140 $48,621
Virginia $48,910 $23.51 $34,440 $79,990 620 $48,376
Missouri $48,770 $23.45 $36,990 $64,330 1,820 $53,701
Texas $48,720 $23.42 $36,250 $64,290 4,210 $50,197
Maine $48,670 $23.40 $41,770 $61,360 360 $50,149
Kentucky $48,230 $23.19 $33,310 $71,980 980 $53,494
South Carolina $47,970 $23.06 $38,110 $70,230 540 $51,169
Indiana $47,960 $23.06 $38,400 $68,620 1,310 $51,388
Iowa $47,780 $22.97 $37,690 $71,360 390 $54,443
Minnesota $47,560 $22.87 $42,610 $69,160 1,260 $48,225
North Carolina $47,560 $22.87 $36,160 $68,380 1,680 $50,421
Kansas $47,300 $22.74 $37,940 $63,650 240 $52,516
Louisiana $46,450 $22.33 $35,360 $59,440 210 $52,660
Oklahoma $45,790 $22.01 $34,520 $67,630 600 $52,127
South Dakota $45,700 $21.97 $39,230 $60,630 270 $51,588
Florida $45,420 $21.84 $31,350 $69,630 1,220 $43,921
Arkansas $44,890 $21.58 $38,680 $69,720 – $51,635
Alabama $43,340 $20.84 $33,470 $62,790 270 $48,794
Tennessee $42,310 $20.34 $34,180 $58,960 520 $46,054
Mississippi $39,520 $19.00 $30,930 $70,890 410 $45,450
West Virginia $37,950 $18.25 $29,480 $56,840 310 $42,404

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Community health worker salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes community health worker pay: 203 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 203 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Carson City, NV $81,600 100 $83,155 30%
San Luis Obispo, CA $80,290 70 $73,935 42%
Eau Claire, WI $78,090 40 $84,152 18%
San Francisco, CA $72,710 2,090 $62,891 57%
San Jose, CA $69,630 430 $63,058 66%
Boulder, CO $65,780 70 $62,527 40%
Columbus, OH $64,810 610 $67,886 28%
Santa Rosa, CA $64,720 100 $60,046 49%
Visalia, CA $63,960 100 $64,072 33%
Denver, CO $62,400 820 $58,989 37%
Traverse City, MI $62,160 50 $66,572 36%
Albany, NY $61,610 390 $61,879 33%
Lincoln, NE $61,310 40 $66,946 25%
Vallejo, CA $61,130 60 $56,352 48%
Modesto, CA $60,800 70 $58,401 41%
New Haven, CT $60,690 60 $58,044 40%
Yuba City, CA $60,610 40 $58,149 40%
Mount Vernon, WA $60,090 50 $58,657 44%
Santa Cruz, CA $59,470 80 $54,115 70%
New York, NY $59,340 4,790 $52,717 72%
Ann Arbor, MI $59,210 90 $58,693 39%
Salt Lake City, UT $59,200 410 $58,691 33%
Washington, DC $58,790 1,600 $53,993 49%
Fort Collins, CO $58,760 60 $58,105 40%
Fort Smith, AR $58,690 40 $68,333 22%
Medford, OR $58,600 90 $57,772 38%
Albuquerque, NM $58,290 400 $61,007 31%
Harrisburg, PA $58,250 100 $59,047 31%
Allentown, PA $58,180 100 $58,199 38%
Seattle, WA $57,980 1,220 $52,172 47%
Bellingham, WA $57,930 90 $56,061 40%
Bend, OR $57,690 120 $55,682 46%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $57,240 130 $52,311 47%
Sacramento, CA $57,060 500 $53,492 48%
Boston, MA $56,920 1,940 $52,574 63%
Salinas, CA $56,810 90 $52,099 59%
Honolulu, HI $56,460 140 $50,883 64%
Louisville, KY $56,180 270 $60,361 29%
Barnstable, MA $56,170 50 $57,112 55%
Madison, WI $56,040 100 $57,603 38%
Los Angeles, CA $56,030 3,200 $49,337 63%
Manchester, NH $55,790 70 $52,803 47%
Portland, OR $55,550 1,050 $52,693 39%
Lexington Park, MD $55,530 60 $55,111 44%
Trenton, NJ $55,530 80 $53,819 55%
Billings, MT $55,360 50 $59,192 30%
Las Vegas, NV $55,290 380 $55,171 38%
Fairbanks, AK $54,750 40 $53,048 40%
Bridgeport, CT $54,590 70 $51,084 63%
Greenville, SC $54,530 80 $58,471 34%
Syracuse, NY $54,320 190 $56,736 36%
Salem, OR $54,090 140 $52,186 37%
Olympia, WA $53,970 80 $52,059 45%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $53,850 80 $53,719 –
Fargo, ND $53,660 30 $59,051 25%
Worcester, MA $53,620 380 $52,300 47%
Anchorage, AK $53,610 140 $50,854 42%
Tulsa, OK $53,600 100 $60,080 31%
Colorado Springs, CO $53,360 110 $52,985 40%
Buffalo, NY $52,900 280 $55,194 33%
Oxnard, CA $52,770 200 $47,741 67%
Fresno, CA $52,520 150 $51,411 47%
San Diego, CA $52,350 590 $46,788 68%
Lansing, MI $52,260 180 $55,016 30%
Providence, RI $52,130 650 $51,222 50%
Rochester, NY $52,110 240 $53,702 35%
Santa Maria, CA $52,000 70 $47,795 76%
Omaha, NE $51,760 90 $56,315 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $51,750 30 $51,582 49%
Lewiston, ME $51,550 40 $54,414 37%
Akron, OH $51,530 100 $55,189 30%
Burlington, VT $51,500 60 $51,016 60%
San Antonio, TX $51,470 700 $54,341 33%
Corvallis, OR $51,420 50 $49,434 42%
Richmond, VA $51,420 – $52,546 40%
Austin, TX $51,010 500 $52,016 38%
Dallas, TX $51,010 810 $49,481 39%
Atlanta, GA $50,990 350 $50,960 43%
Charleston, SC $50,980 80 $50,494 48%
Raleigh, NC $50,980 210 $51,937 39%
Riverside, CA $50,950 740 $47,866 60%
Stockton, CA $50,830 120 $48,369 57%
Philadelphia, PA $50,760 1,230 $49,496 45%
Peoria, IL $50,710 50 $55,584 27%
Phoenix, AZ $50,550 750 $48,928 41%
Hagerstown, MD $50,350 100 $53,467 38%
Houston, TX $50,330 810 $51,030 39%
Dayton, OH $50,230 70 $54,189 32%
Pittsburgh, PA $49,940 370 $52,751 35%
Reno, NV $49,930 140 $49,429 50%
Charlotte, NC $49,920 380 $51,280 42%
Milwaukee, WI $49,920 160 $51,497 37%
Springfield, OH $49,870 30 $55,116 29%
Kennewick, WA $49,830 90 $49,791 41%
Chicago, IL $49,750 1,430 $48,024 52%
Baltimore, MD $49,720 1,300 $47,585 47%
Scranton, PA $49,660 80 $53,081 33%
Kansas City, MO $49,650 440 $53,651 37%
Las Cruces, NM $49,650 50 $55,037 36%
St. Louis, MO $49,650 740 $52,215 34%
Decatur, IL $49,630 70 $56,129 26%
Bakersfield, CA $49,610 90 $49,174 44%
Longview, WA $49,600 30 $50,848 34%
Detroit, MI $49,570 660 $49,423 37%
Lexington, KY $49,550 150 $53,343 39%
Springfield, MO $49,540 170 $55,924 30%
Sioux Falls, SD $49,420 70 $54,529 31%
Myrtle Beach, SC $49,410 60 $52,765 42%
York, PA $49,410 40 $51,469 34%
Atlantic City, NJ $49,330 50 $49,900 50%
Killeen, TX $49,300 40 $54,097 32%
Columbia, MO $49,270 80 $55,088 35%
Cincinnati, OH $49,200 270 $51,589 37%
Provo, UT $49,100 50 $49,984 43%
Binghamton, NY $49,010 50 $52,777 39%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,970 90 $52,899 31%
Asheville, NC $48,950 70 $50,722 42%
Indianapolis, IN $48,920 550 $51,120 37%
Winston-Salem, NC $48,910 110 $53,138 38%
Hartford, CT $48,890 90 $47,583 49%
Bangor, ME $48,680 60 $50,441 37%
Springfield, MA $48,540 270 $50,530 49%
Evansville, IN $48,430 50 $52,913 27%
Grand Rapids, MI $48,360 190 $50,614 40%
Flint, MI $48,340 90 $51,959 26%
Minneapolis, MN $48,340 860 $46,116 43%
Ogden, UT $48,290 30 $48,122 41%
Waco, TX $48,290 40 $52,177 35%
Cleveland, OH $48,260 320 $51,383 36%
Spokane, WA $48,260 360 $48,094 38%
Tucson, AZ $48,210 190 $49,754 37%
Missoula, MT $48,090 40 $49,863 40%
Eugene, OR $48,050 180 $47,308 44%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,950 210 $53,037 35%
Yakima, WA $47,940 150 $50,175 34%
Mobile, AL $47,880 30 $54,349 32%
Canton, OH $47,810 50 $53,475 29%
South Bend, IN $47,800 50 $51,476 32%
Portland, ME $47,600 130 $46,732 58%
Waterloo, IA $47,590 40 $54,665 26%
Bremerton, WA $47,540 80 $45,016 52%
Grants Pass, OR $47,470 40 $48,558 40%
Jefferson City, MO $47,400 40 $53,879 26%
Greensboro, NC $47,390 100 $51,031 36%
Chico, CA $47,240 60 $46,681 39%
Utica, NY $46,840 60 $50,541 36%
Rockford, IL $46,810 30 $50,795 33%
Des Moines, IA $46,790 70 $51,025 33%
Youngstown, OH $46,780 60 $53,528 27%
Durham, NC $46,760 260 $47,924 42%
Lubbock, TX $46,740 60 $51,184 34%
Fayetteville, AR $46,720 110 $51,142 40%
Joplin, MO $46,700 40 $54,481 32%
Davenport, IA $46,650 60 $52,369 26%
Greenville, NC $46,610 50 $52,725 38%
Sioux City, IA $46,600 50 $53,901 33%
Pittsfield, MA $46,530 50 $48,924 45%
Redding, CA $46,300 60 $45,985 43%
Miami, FL $46,270 550 $40,533 69%
Baton Rouge, LA $46,050 40 $50,727 36%
Kalamazoo, MI $46,010 70 $48,513 34%
Florence, SC $46,000 60 $53,011 40%
Boise, ID $45,950 130 $46,701 50%
Columbia, SC $45,820 80 $48,921 41%
Rapid City, SD $45,700 80 $51,256 38%
Jacksonville, FL $45,630 90 $45,867 44%
Tyler, TX $45,490 50 $49,362 35%
Tampa, FL $45,370 130 $44,970 53%
El Paso, TX $45,240 110 $50,316 40%
Salisbury, MD $45,110 100 $47,178 52%
Greeley, CO $44,990 30 $44,911 45%
Lafayette, IN $44,940 30 $48,100 39%
Toledo, OH $44,940 80 $49,139 34%
Virginia Beach, VA $44,930 120 $45,875 50%
Grand Forks, ND $44,800 30 $51,694 30%
Little Rock, AR $44,650 – $49,964 33%
Rochester, MN $44,630 60 $49,141 43%
Bowling Green, KY $44,620 40 $49,479 33%
St. Cloud, MN $44,610 40 $50,906 33%
Nashville, TN $44,440 210 $46,129 49%
New Orleans, LA $44,380 40 $47,928 43%
Duluth, MN $44,360 50 $49,973 36%
Orlando, FL $44,070 160 $43,454 53%
Laredo, TX $43,940 100 $50,531 31%
Terre Haute, IN $43,710 60 $49,785 27%
Wichita, KS $43,550 40 $48,962 33%
Wilmington, NC $42,510 60 $44,087 49%
Hickory, NC $42,450 60 $47,974 45%
Yuma, AZ $42,400 40 $45,736 40%
Tallahassee, FL $42,250 40 $44,986 42%
Jackson, MS $41,990 110 $47,154 42%
Huntington, WV $41,700 90 $47,160 31%
Memphis, TN $40,340 160 $43,763 41%
Knoxville, TN $39,510 40 $42,682 52%
Amarillo, TX $39,340 50 $42,845 40%
Champaign, IL $39,040 140 $42,113 43%
College Station, TX $39,040 40 $42,924 46%
Wichita Falls, TX $38,100 50 $42,564 41%
Charleston, WV $38,080 50 $42,923 38%
Montgomery, AL $37,860 60 $42,216 44%
Corpus Christi, TX $37,650 60 $40,628 45%
Brownsville, TX $33,080 80 $38,476 55%
McAllen, TX $31,340 210 $36,486 43%

What the median community health worker salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$51,850
Month$4,321
Every two weeks$1,994
Week$997
Hour$24.93

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a community health worker: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+12.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)7,000
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mental health counselor $59,350 Master's degree
School counselor $64,330 Master's degree
Social worker $59,550 Bachelor's degree
Marriage and family therapist $66,940 Master's degree
Probation officer $66,270 Bachelor's degree

Questions about community health worker pay

How much does a community health worker make an hour?

The median is $24.93 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.66 and the top 10% over $37.11.

How much does a community health worker make a month?

About $4,321 a month before taxes at the median salary of $51,850, or $1,994 every two weeks.

What state pays community health workers the most?

New Hampshire, with a median of $66,680. The District of Columbia ($62,510), North Dakota ($59,610), Colorado ($59,260) and Hawaii ($58,450) follow.

Where do community health workers make the most after cost of living?

North Dakota: its median of $59,610 is worth $67,008 at typical US prices. New Hampshire, New Mexico and Wyoming come next.

How much do entry-level community health workers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of community health workers earn under $38,810 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $45,640, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a community health worker?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 21-1094 (Community Health Workers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries