Mental health counselor salary

BLS occupation: Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors · also called substance abuse counselor, LPC · Community and social service · data for May 2025

Median salary $59,350 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $28.53 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $47,100–$76,530 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Mental health counselors employed 491,930 +18.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a mental health counselor make?

  • The median mental health counselor salary in the US is $59,350 a year ($28.53 an hour): half of the 491,930 mental health counselors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $64,440.
  • The middle half earn between $47,100 and $76,530. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $38,940 and the top 10% more than $97,590.
  • That is 16% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays mental health counselors the most (median $80,770), followed by Oregon ($74,590) and New Mexico ($74,100). Louisiana pays the least ($37,910).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $80,358 in typical US prices, then Alaska and North Dakota. Alaska's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.4 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 150 of the 382 metro areas with data, the median mental health counselor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of mental health counselors to grow 18.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 50,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what mental health counselors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Mental health counselor salary range

Half of mental health counselors earn between $47,100 and $76,530 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,940
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,100
Median
Yearly pay: $59,350
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $76,530
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $97,590

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$38,940
Lowest 25% earn under$47,100
Median$59,350
Top 25% earn over$76,530
Top 10% earn over$97,590

Mental health counselor salary by state

Alaska pays mental health counselors the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($59,350), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$80,770 median
Oregon$74,590 median
New Mexico$74,100 median
Washington$68,910 median
North Dakota$68,630 median
Arizona$65,300 median
Rhode Island$65,120 median
Utah$63,890 median
Nebraska$63,770 median
Connecticut$63,590 median
Idaho$63,360 median
Wyoming$62,980 median
New Jersey$62,820 median
Texas$62,630 median
Colorado$62,390 median
Wisconsin$62,220 median
Vermont$61,810 median
Michigan$61,690 median
Iowa$60,880 median
Illinois$60,730 median
District of Columbia$60,450 median
Hawaii$60,090 median
Maine$59,970 median
Massachusetts$59,890 median
Virginia$59,880 median
Maryland$59,530 median
Kansas$59,470 median
New York$59,450 median
Oklahoma$59,350 median
California$59,250 median
Montana$59,000 median
Georgia$58,960 median
Minnesota$58,780 median
Ohio$58,360 median
Nevada$57,210 median
Missouri$56,910 median
Florida$56,790 median
Delaware$56,020 median
North Carolina$55,490 median
New Hampshire$54,840 median
Kentucky$54,190 median
Indiana$53,760 median
South Dakota$53,650 median
South Carolina$52,370 median
Pennsylvania$52,010 median
Arkansas$51,580 median
Tennessee$49,580 median
West Virginia$49,430 median
Alabama$47,310 median
Mississippi$46,990 median
Louisiana$37,910 median

Where mental health counselor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Mental health counselors' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $74,100
Worth, in US prices: $80,358
Alaska paid $80,770
Worth, in US prices: $78,909
North Dakota paid $68,630
Worth, in US prices: $77,148
Oregon paid $74,590
Worth, in US prices: $72,165
Nebraska paid $63,770
Worth, in US prices: $70,775
Iowa paid $60,880
Worth, in US prices: $69,369
Wyoming paid $62,980
Worth, in US prices: $67,946
Oklahoma paid $59,350
Worth, in US prices: $67,564
Idaho paid $63,360
Worth, in US prices: $66,350
Wisconsin paid $62,220
Worth, in US prices: $66,125

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$80,358
Alaska$78,909
North Dakota$77,148
Oregon$72,165
Nebraska$70,775
Iowa$69,369
Wyoming$67,946
Oklahoma$67,564
Idaho$66,350
Wisconsin$66,125

Mental health counselor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $80,770 $38.83 $58,240 $114,650 1,290 $78,909
Oregon $74,590 $35.86 $49,860 $102,830 8,160 $72,165
New Mexico $74,100 $35.63 $48,900 $113,420 2,420 $80,358
Washington $68,910 $33.13 $47,220 $110,580 14,250 $64,394
North Dakota $68,630 $33.00 $43,270 $86,630 1,290 $77,148
Arizona $65,300 $31.39 $44,520 $95,210 9,990 $64,861
Rhode Island $65,120 $31.31 $43,960 $98,440 2,170 $63,668
Utah $63,890 $30.72 $35,410 $106,080 6,320 $64,624
Nebraska $63,770 $30.66 $42,400 $109,610 2,170 $70,775
Connecticut $63,590 $30.57 $44,080 $99,540 7,540 $61,374
Idaho $63,360 $30.46 $36,400 $98,760 2,990 $66,350
Wyoming $62,980 $30.28 $36,960 $103,150 910 $67,946
New Jersey $62,820 $30.20 $40,630 $104,310 14,210 $57,736
Texas $62,630 $30.11 $37,650 $95,910 21,400 $64,529
Colorado $62,390 $30.00 $44,060 $100,020 14,920 $60,542
Wisconsin $62,220 $29.91 $46,510 $94,640 8,340 $66,125
Vermont $61,810 $29.72 $47,820 $80,690 1,120 $63,098
Michigan $61,690 $29.66 $38,490 $94,400 10,100 $64,115
Iowa $60,880 $29.27 $44,450 $102,890 3,530 $69,369
Illinois $60,730 $29.20 $43,010 $109,100 20,250 $60,756
District of Columbia $60,450 $29.06 $43,060 $107,980 1,260 $55,004
Hawaii $60,090 $28.89 $48,460 $104,790 2,110 $54,652
Maine $59,970 $28.83 $43,310 $89,220 1,930 $61,793
Massachusetts $59,890 $28.79 $43,180 $96,200 18,190 $56,630
Virginia $59,880 $28.79 $39,730 $100,040 17,940 $59,226
Maryland $59,530 $28.62 $44,050 $91,980 9,730 $56,717
Kansas $59,470 $28.59 $37,910 $85,860 2,600 $66,028
New York $59,450 $28.58 $42,410 $90,590 26,770 $55,087
Oklahoma $59,350 $28.53 $35,350 $92,870 5,150 $67,564
California $59,250 $28.49 $44,640 $111,080 75,610 $53,513
Montana $59,000 $28.37 $36,840 $83,640 1,820 $62,338
Georgia $58,960 $28.35 $37,390 $90,980 9,600 $61,230
Minnesota $58,780 $28.26 $45,250 $77,320 7,110 $59,602
Ohio $58,360 $28.06 $39,010 $83,730 18,020 $62,906
Nevada $57,210 $27.50 $42,920 $98,010 1,810 $57,222
Missouri $56,910 $27.36 $37,650 $89,400 8,130 $62,664
Florida $56,790 $27.30 $39,430 $84,410 29,750 $54,915
Delaware $56,020 $26.93 $36,940 $80,710 1,700 $56,128
North Carolina $55,490 $26.68 $37,440 $86,010 10,300 $58,828
New Hampshire $54,840 $26.37 $38,480 $81,050 3,690 $52,647
Kentucky $54,190 $26.05 $35,150 $83,070 7,690 $60,105
Indiana $53,760 $25.85 $37,580 $83,200 11,890 $57,603
South Dakota $53,650 $25.79 $39,210 $67,010 1,710 $60,563
South Carolina $52,370 $25.18 $35,010 $81,420 6,300 $55,862
Pennsylvania $52,010 $25.00 $36,280 $81,970 30,620 $53,304
Arkansas $51,580 $24.80 $35,760 $100,270 2,570 $59,330
Tennessee $49,580 $23.84 $34,950 $76,620 9,040 $53,968
West Virginia $49,430 $23.76 $36,990 $73,360 2,100 $55,231
Alabama $47,310 $22.75 $34,420 $76,510 – $53,263
Mississippi $46,990 $22.59 $32,770 $77,310 2,090 $54,041
Louisiana $37,910 $18.23 $29,860 $65,720 6,420 $42,978

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Mental health counselor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes mental health counselor pay: 386 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 386 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Fairbanks, AK $83,680 100 $81,079 26%
Anchorage, AK $81,120 810 $76,949 28%
San Luis Obispo, CA $80,770 350 $74,377 42%
Albany, OR $78,910 110 $77,287 25%
Salem, OR $78,870 560 $76,093 25%
Bellingham, WA $77,620 440 $75,116 30%
Lincoln, NE $76,480 560 $83,511 20%
Las Cruces, NM $76,350 310 $84,634 23%
Corvallis, OR $75,700 170 $72,777 29%
Bend, OR $75,470 590 $72,843 35%
Portland, OR $75,420 4,640 $71,542 29%
Wenatchee, WA $75,180 120 $72,389 28%
Boulder, CO $75,020 620 $71,310 35%
Santa Fe, NM $74,100 180 $75,025 32%
Albuquerque, NM $73,990 1,280 $77,439 24%
Salinas, CA $73,940 620 $67,809 45%
El Centro, CA $73,620 220 $77,353 29%
Seattle, WA $73,580 7,350 $66,209 37%
Grants Pass, OR $73,550 140 $75,235 26%
Kennewick, WA $73,540 450 $73,482 28%
Midland, MI $73,450 130 $79,906 23%
Niles, MI $73,200 80 $79,247 23%
Farmington, NM $73,070 120 $83,311 23%
Hanford, CA $72,960 190 $71,803 32%
Stockton, CA $72,770 1,260 $69,246 40%
Idaho Falls, ID $72,630 310 $76,929 24%
Logan, UT $72,580 170 $75,662 24%
San Jose, CA $72,550 2,550 $65,702 63%
St. George, UT $72,510 440 $74,506 31%
Fort Collins, CO $71,120 900 $70,327 33%
Mount Vernon, WA $70,970 250 $69,278 37%
Bismarck, ND $70,810 360 $77,793 22%
Brownsville, TX $69,770 340 $81,151 26%
Ames, IA $69,750 130 $78,521 20%
Ogden, UT $69,590 1,070 $69,348 28%
Lewiston, ID $69,200 90 $75,910 26%
Muskegon, MI $69,090 170 $74,677 22%
Medford, OR $68,990 340 $68,015 32%
San Francisco, CA $68,400 9,520 $59,163 60%
Battle Creek, MI $68,370 140 $75,513 20%
Champaign, IL $68,300 310 $73,675 24%
Walla Walla, WA $68,160 100 $69,185 26%
Bridgeport, CT $68,140 1,030 $63,763 51%
Olympia, WA $67,650 610 $65,255 36%
Amarillo, TX $67,630 170 $73,655 23%
Lansing, MI $67,510 790 $71,070 23%
Oshkosh, WI $67,450 300 $72,582 23%
Houston, TX $67,370 5,050 $68,306 29%
Vallejo, CA $66,940 670 $61,708 44%
Iowa City, IA $66,810 290 $73,009 32%
Austin, TX $66,780 2,930 $68,097 29%
Kalamazoo, MI $66,750 370 $70,382 23%
Burlington, VT $66,540 370 $65,914 47%
Waterbury, CT $66,060 910 $66,207 –
Phoenix, AZ $66,020 7,950 $63,901 31%
Carson City, NV $66,000 40 $67,258 38%
Trenton, NJ $65,940 1,370 $63,908 46%
Ann Arbor, MI $65,440 320 $64,869 35%
McAllen, TX $65,370 420 $76,105 21%
Enid, OK $65,360 60 $77,561 20%
Yuma, AZ $65,300 90 $70,438 26%
Washington, DC $65,270 9,030 $59,945 44%
Eugene, OR $65,220 1,040 $64,213 33%
Longview, WA $65,140 270 $66,779 26%
Ithaca, NY $65,010 200 $62,923 37%
Bozeman, MT $64,990 160 $63,399 41%
Sierra Vista, AZ $64,950 60 $72,779 24%
Oxnard, CA $64,910 1,330 $58,724 55%
Janesville, WI $64,560 230 $68,899 24%
Norwich, CT $64,450 500 $64,164 39%
Lawrence, KS $64,370 170 $71,330 29%
Madison, WI $64,250 1,500 $66,042 33%
Grand Rapids, MI $64,100 1,130 $67,088 30%
Spokane, WA $64,100 1,650 $63,879 28%
Santa Rosa, CA $63,980 870 $59,359 50%
Lexington Park, MD $63,820 140 $63,339 38%
Sheboygan, WI $63,820 150 $67,884 25%
Flagstaff, AZ $63,560 160 $63,354 40%
San Angelo, TX $63,560 70 $68,748 25%
Vineland, NJ $63,560 260 $66,230 31%
Mankato, MN $63,460 500 $69,771 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $63,360 220 $64,460 35%
Waterloo, IA $63,230 130 $72,631 19%
New Haven, CT $63,110 1,430 $60,358 39%
Salt Lake City, UT $63,100 2,720 $62,557 31%
Helena, MT $63,060 160 $65,911 31%
Santa Maria, CA $63,010 860 $57,915 62%
Denver, CO $62,810 8,480 $59,377 36%
Chico, CA $62,780 380 $62,037 30%
Kahului, HI $62,760 210 $57,371 61%
Modesto, CA $62,700 1,390 $60,226 40%
Sherman, TX $62,700 80 $66,865 26%
Napa, CA $62,580 240 $55,600 56%
Dallas, TX $62,560 5,000 $60,685 32%
El Paso, TX $62,510 760 $69,524 29%
Visalia, CA $62,500 710 $62,610 33%
La Crosse, WI $62,460 330 $68,062 26%
Cheyenne, WY $62,410 160 $64,680 29%
Portland, ME $62,300 700 $61,164 44%
Casper, WY $62,250 180 $66,344 28%
Fond du Lac, WI $62,190 130 $67,861 22%
Boston, MA $62,130 11,150 $57,386 58%
Wichita Falls, TX $62,070 120 $69,342 25%
Yuba City, CA $62,030 270 $59,511 39%
Traverse City, MI $61,990 130 $66,390 36%
Milwaukee, WI $61,960 2,360 $63,918 30%
Barnstable, MA $61,880 440 $62,918 50%
Twin Falls, ID $61,870 190 $67,171 30%
Pocatello, ID $61,860 210 $69,579 21%
Harrisonburg, VA $61,830 260 $65,158 33%
Eau Claire, WI $61,810 220 $66,608 22%
Boise, ID $61,730 1,580 $62,739 37%
Chicago, IL $61,600 15,580 $59,462 42%
Hartford, CT $61,400 3,230 $59,759 39%
Des Moines, IA $61,320 920 $66,869 25%
Jacksonville, FL $61,260 2,030 $61,578 33%
Tucson, AZ $61,250 1,240 $63,212 29%
Wausau, WI $61,240 250 $66,098 19%
North Port, FL $61,200 740 $59,756 41%
Topeka, KS $61,100 300 $68,791 25%
Sacramento, CA $61,050 4,360 $57,233 45%
New York, NY $61,020 26,200 $54,210 70%
Dover, DE $60,990 220 $62,549 35%
Grand Forks, ND $60,970 180 $70,353 22%
Detroit, MI $60,890 4,290 $60,709 30%
Atlanta, GA $60,880 5,880 $60,845 36%
Punta Gorda, FL $60,880 180 $60,562 36%
Elkhart, IN $60,830 120 $67,346 23%
Laredo, TX $60,780 110 $69,897 22%
Merced, CA $60,780 420 $61,847 41%
Minneapolis, MN $60,770 4,160 $57,974 34%
Kansas City, MO $60,690 2,470 $65,580 30%
Omaha, NE $60,650 1,140 $65,988 28%
Prescott Valley, AZ $60,580 220 $61,656 37%
Davenport, IA $60,430 600 $67,839 20%
Michigan City, IN $60,430 100 $65,913 24%
Appleton, WI $60,380 480 $65,333 24%
Grand Island, NE $60,320 100 $69,608 27%
Kenosha, WI $60,300 170 $59,633 –
Sioux City, IA $60,240 200 $69,679 26%
Lynchburg, VA $60,220 780 $67,388 26%
Monroe, MI $60,170 110 $64,358 25%
Fargo, ND $60,130 610 $66,171 22%
Minot, ND $60,130 120 $69,093 25%
Bremerton, WA $60,070 520 $56,881 41%
Kingston, NY $60,040 210 $59,617 40%
Akron, OH $60,030 1,070 $64,293 26%
Rochester, MN $60,010 270 $66,075 32%
Cedar Rapids, IA $59,990 410 $67,433 25%
Bangor, ME $59,970 350 $62,140 30%
Green Bay, WI $59,930 510 $64,381 22%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $59,800 60 $63,551 31%
Racine, WI $59,800 110 $62,317 29%
Dayton, OH $59,790 1,090 $64,503 26%
Fresno, CA $59,790 2,150 $58,527 41%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,740 2,230 $59,321 35%
Beaumont, TX $59,680 220 $66,277 26%
Oklahoma City, OK $59,660 1,970 $65,990 28%
Cleveland, OH $59,630 2,860 $63,488 29%
Bakersfield, CA $59,620 1,730 $59,096 37%
Rochester, NY $59,620 1,380 $61,442 31%
Raleigh, NC $59,600 1,400 $60,719 34%
Greeley, CO $59,580 410 $59,475 34%
Durham, NC $59,560 680 $61,042 33%
Lebanon, PA $59,510 200 $63,842 29%
Missoula, MT $59,480 280 $61,672 33%
Springfield, IL $59,450 270 $64,100 24%
Kankakee, IL $59,440 130 $61,664 27%
Columbus, OH $59,370 3,890 $62,188 31%
Glens Falls, NY $59,350 – $62,562 29%
Virginia Beach, VA $59,280 3,760 $60,526 38%
Wichita, KS $59,280 380 $66,647 24%
Fort Wayne, IN $59,250 740 $64,004 26%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $59,230 880 $54,130 46%
San Antonio, TX $59,180 2,140 $62,482 29%
Providence, RI $59,120 3,850 $58,090 44%
Kokomo, IN $59,040 170 $65,858 22%
Brunswick, GA $58,980 70 $67,246 34%
Columbia, SC $58,920 1,260 $62,907 32%
Tulsa, OK $58,880 1,320 $65,999 28%
Naples, FL $58,870 500 $57,045 53%
Killeen, TX $58,820 340 $64,544 27%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $58,810 590 $58,667 –
Santa Cruz, CA $58,790 530 $53,496 71%
Springfield, MA $58,750 1,790 $61,159 40%
Elizabethtown, KY $58,720 260 $64,832 27%
Reno, NV $58,720 370 $58,131 42%
Yakima, WA $58,590 500 $61,322 28%
St. Louis, MO $58,570 3,330 $61,596 29%
Sandusky, OH $58,570 70 $65,602 37%
Cincinnati, OH $58,520 3,460 $61,361 31%
Honolulu, HI $58,500 1,500 $52,721 62%
Pueblo, CO $58,380 700 $63,621 27%
Billings, MT $58,350 390 $62,389 29%
Grand Junction, CO $58,300 330 $61,062 36%
Flint, MI $58,250 360 $62,612 21%
Paducah, KY $58,240 140 $67,655 24%
Tallahassee, FL $58,240 470 $62,011 30%
Lexington, KY $58,190 970 $62,645 33%
Toledo, OH $58,190 1,080 $63,627 26%
Philadelphia, PA $58,140 14,920 $56,692 39%
Hagerstown, MD $58,070 380 $61,664 33%
Worcester, MA $57,950 2,460 $56,524 44%
Syracuse, NY $57,940 690 $60,517 34%
Riverside, CA $57,880 6,980 $54,377 53%
Richmond, VA $57,860 4,150 $59,126 35%
Great Falls, MT $57,850 160 $59,735 30%
Baltimore, MD $57,750 5,160 $55,270 40%
Binghamton, NY $57,720 220 $62,156 33%
Bowling Green, KY $57,720 370 $64,006 25%
San Diego, CA $57,660 6,500 $51,534 62%
Dubuque, IA $57,530 90 $65,878 22%
College Station, TX $57,360 170 $63,067 31%
Peoria, IL $57,350 560 $62,862 24%
Fort Smith, AR $57,340 210 $66,761 22%
Miami, FL $57,290 10,240 $50,186 56%
Lima, OH $57,230 120 $63,824 25%
Charlottesville, VA $57,220 – $57,713 43%
Harrisburg, PA $57,210 1,330 $57,993 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $57,080 760 $62,981 27%
Albany, NY $57,030 1,210 $57,279 36%
Columbia, MO $57,010 350 $63,742 31%
Jonesboro, AR $56,930 210 $66,293 26%
Macon, GA $56,870 160 $64,240 26%
Myrtle Beach, SC $56,780 300 $60,635 36%
Orlando, FL $56,710 3,270 $55,917 41%
Canton, OH $56,640 400 $63,351 24%
Lakeland, FL $56,580 750 $58,245 38%
St. Cloud, MN $56,390 220 $64,349 26%
Redding, CA $56,340 350 $55,957 35%
Provo, UT $56,260 1,470 $57,273 38%
Charlotte, NC $56,130 3,380 $57,659 37%
Youngstown, OH $56,090 840 $64,181 22%
Texarkana, TX $56,030 50 $66,693 27%
Atlantic City, NJ $55,990 630 $56,637 44%
Saginaw, MI $55,960 370 $61,568 23%
Springfield, OH $55,940 140 $61,824 26%
Columbus, GA $55,910 310 $62,612 29%
Bloomington, IL $55,890 280 $59,752 28%
Buffalo, NY $55,750 1,480 $58,167 31%
Reading, PA $55,690 840 $57,377 33%
Tampa, FL $55,570 4,370 $55,080 43%
Hinesville, GA $55,540 70 $59,127 38%
Allentown, PA $55,520 1,550 $55,538 40%
Greenville, NC $55,490 170 $62,770 32%
Lewiston, ME $55,480 160 $58,563 34%
Florence, SC $55,340 200 $63,775 33%
Augusta, GA $55,320 510 $60,194 32%
Chattanooga, TN $55,270 600 $60,428 33%
Crestview, FL $55,270 360 $56,961 43%
Port St. Lucie, FL $55,220 750 $55,094 50%
Pittsfield, MA $55,100 440 $57,935 38%
Las Vegas, NV $55,060 1,270 $54,942 38%
Staunton, VA $55,060 190 $60,421 32%
Terre Haute, IN $55,050 210 $62,701 21%
Palm Bay, FL $54,820 430 $54,817 41%
Greenville, SC $54,760 1,070 $58,718 34%
Gainesville, GA $54,670 70 $56,497 37%
Cape Coral, FL $54,630 1,080 $53,376 40%
Little Rock, AR $54,450 710 $60,931 27%
Pittsburgh, PA $54,290 6,110 $57,346 32%
Weirton, WV $54,060 60 $60,725 18%
Birmingham, AL $53,990 – $58,913 31%
Waco, TX $53,920 260 $58,260 32%
Jackson, MI $53,820 70 $58,641 26%
Ocala, FL $53,820 430 $56,513 36%
Indianapolis, IN $53,760 4,610 $56,178 34%
Rockford, IL $53,670 460 $58,239 29%
Mansfield, OH $53,650 200 $60,368 20%
State College, PA $53,540 400 $55,332 44%
Salisbury, MD $53,480 220 $55,931 44%
Deltona, FL $53,420 620 $53,760 40%
Charleston, SC $53,260 890 $52,753 46%
Asheville, NC $53,090 680 $55,012 38%
Joplin, MO $52,800 300 $61,597 28%
Bloomington, IN $52,710 960 $55,435 40%
Jacksonville, NC $52,620 80 $57,143 36%
Wheeling, WV $52,270 200 $59,181 20%
Lafayette, IN $52,100 380 $55,764 34%
Blacksburg, VA $52,060 730 $56,154 38%
Rocky Mount, NC $52,060 120 $59,151 29%
Roanoke, VA $52,040 570 $55,588 32%
Huntington, WV $52,000 860 $58,809 25%
Rome, GA $51,990 80 $57,664 29%
Los Angeles, CA $51,910 26,960 $45,709 68%
Owensboro, KY $51,770 220 $58,425 29%
Decatur, IL $51,740 130 $58,515 25%
South Bend, IN $51,740 580 $55,719 29%
Morgantown, WV $51,680 190 $55,378 31%
Beckley, WV $51,660 150 $58,459 24%
Savannah, GA $51,620 460 $54,219 41%
Manchester, NH $51,470 1,300 $48,714 50%
York, PA $51,470 800 $53,615 32%
Greensboro, NC $51,410 480 $55,360 33%
Gettysburg, PA $51,330 110 $53,817 32%
Gainesville, FL $51,280 390 $53,012 38%
Warner Robins, GA $51,280 110 $54,676 35%
Duluth, MN $51,170 520 $57,645 31%
St. Joseph, MO $51,070 130 $59,121 24%
Hickory, NC $51,060 310 $57,704 37%
Morristown, TN $50,990 50 $59,041 37%
Louisville, KY $50,970 2,870 $54,763 32%
Utica, NY $50,890 390 $54,911 34%
Nashville, TN $50,810 3,440 $52,741 43%
Odessa, TX $50,680 60 $53,975 37%
Panama City, FL $50,580 300 $51,986 41%
Winchester, VA $50,580 340 $52,442 43%
Daphne, AL $50,500 140 $53,332 40%
Burlington, NC $50,440 90 $54,122 32%
Valdosta, GA $50,360 160 $57,052 32%
Midland, TX $50,330 80 $52,546 37%
Memphis, TN $50,260 1,560 $54,524 33%
Corpus Christi, TX $50,250 340 $54,224 34%
Tyler, TX $50,160 260 $54,429 31%
Dalton, GA $50,050 50 $55,708 34%
Goldsboro, NC $49,990 110 $56,510 36%
Pensacola, FL $49,910 780 $51,076 42%
Erie, PA $49,820 770 $54,777 27%
Hilton Head Island, SC $49,630 200 $50,634 48%
Chambersburg, PA $49,570 210 $52,376 32%
Tuscaloosa, AL $49,560 300 $56,497 40%
The Villages, FL $49,500 80 $57,946 42%
Decatur, AL $49,360 200 $56,598 26%
Columbus, IN $49,240 240 $52,945 34%
Kingsport, TN $49,220 250 $56,937 32%
Elmira, NY $49,210 90 $52,130 28%
Gulfport, MS $49,180 210 $54,641 35%
Sebastian, FL $49,120 90 $49,965 52%
Lancaster, PA $49,060 1,200 $49,930 39%
Sumter, SC $49,030 120 $55,703 36%
Wilmington, NC $48,970 480 $50,787 43%
Charleston, WV $48,960 330 $55,187 30%
Knoxville, TN $48,910 1,060 $52,836 42%
Muncie, IN $48,800 230 $55,361 26%
Abilene, TX $48,580 130 $53,760 49%
Dothan, AL $48,580 150 $57,949 30%
Cape Girardeau, MO $48,570 240 $56,426 25%
Johnstown, PA $48,560 270 $56,512 22%
Huntsville, AL $48,530 400 $52,142 34%
Evansville, IN $48,490 470 $52,978 27%
Parkersburg, WV $48,490 160 $55,693 26%
Watertown, NY $48,310 150 $55,092 37%
Fayetteville, AR $48,220 330 $52,784 39%
Hot Springs, AR $48,220 80 $56,246 31%
Springfield, MO $48,120 810 $54,321 31%
Shreveport, LA $48,100 410 $56,744 32%
Fayetteville, NC $47,980 320 $52,165 36%
Albany, GA $47,820 40 $54,546 27%
Rapid City, SD $47,620 350 $53,410 37%
Winston-Salem, NC $47,620 380 $51,737 39%
Jefferson City, MO $47,480 160 $53,970 26%
Jackson, MS $47,380 760 $53,207 37%
Johnson City, TN $46,980 220 $53,430 38%
Athens, GA $46,900 120 $50,245 45%
Baton Rouge, LA $46,840 840 $51,597 35%
Victoria, TX $46,820 40 $52,115 30%
Scranton, PA $46,810 1,470 $50,034 35%
Anniston, AL $46,690 100 $54,323 25%
Montgomery, AL $46,580 400 $51,939 36%
Sebring, FL $46,550 100 $50,341 39%
Jackson, TN $46,520 420 $54,395 36%
Homosassa Springs, FL $46,480 – $49,729 45%
Lubbock, TX $46,390 280 $50,801 34%
Pinehurst, NC $46,380 150 $52,504 48%
Williamsport, PA $46,380 270 $50,222 28%
Auburn, AL $46,310 150 $52,665 41%
Altoona, PA $46,260 510 $51,683 26%
Mobile, AL $45,740 540 $51,919 34%
Lawton, OK $45,660 80 $53,129 30%
Monroe, LA $45,310 420 $54,201 31%
Longview, TX $44,990 150 $50,277 31%
Cleveland, TN $44,820 110 $50,886 38%
Florence, AL $44,250 90 $52,171 29%
Clarksville, TN $43,970 590 $48,347 37%
Spartanburg, SC $43,810 550 $48,116 40%
Manhattan, KS $42,200 160 $46,805 36%
New Orleans, LA $42,140 1,580 $45,509 45%
Gadsden, AL $41,690 100 $48,673 31%
Lake Charles, LA $38,610 350 $44,973 42%
Hattiesburg, MS $38,300 80 $43,705 41%
Lafayette, LA $37,660 620 $43,184 44%
Bay City, MI $37,620 350 $40,926 32%
Alexandria, LA $37,150 300 $43,356 33%
Hammond, LA $36,750 130 $43,512 43%
Houma, LA $36,520 600 $42,913 43%
Slidell, LA $34,470 470 $37,174 –

What the median mental health counselor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$59,350
Month$4,946
Every two weeks$2,283
Week$1,141
Hour$28.53

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a mental health counselor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+18.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)50,500
Self-employed5.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School counselor $64,330 Master's degree
Social worker $59,550 Bachelor's degree
Marriage and family therapist $66,940 Master's degree
Probation officer $66,270 Bachelor's degree
Community health worker $51,850 High school diploma

Questions about mental health counselor pay

How much does a mental health counselor make an hour?

The median is $28.53 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.72 and the top 10% over $46.92.

How much does a mental health counselor make a month?

About $4,946 a month before taxes at the median salary of $59,350, or $2,283 every two weeks.

What state pays mental health counselors the most?

Alaska, with a median of $80,770. Oregon ($74,590), New Mexico ($74,100), Washington ($68,910) and North Dakota ($68,630) follow.

Where do mental health counselors make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $74,100 is worth $80,358 at typical US prices. Alaska, North Dakota and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level mental health counselors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of mental health counselors earn under $38,940 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $47,100, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a mental health counselor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 21-1018 (Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries