Plumber salary

BLS occupation: Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters · also called pipefitter, steamfitter · Construction · data for May 2025

Median salary $63,800 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.67 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $50,190–$85,110 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Plumbers employed 465,840 +6.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a plumber make?

  • The median plumber salary in the US is $63,800 a year ($30.67 an hour): half of the 465,840 plumbers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,170.
  • The middle half earn between $50,190 and $85,110. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $44,150 and the top 10% more than $108,420.
  • That is 25% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays plumbers the most (median $101,020), followed by Illinois ($99,950) and Oregon ($97,050). Arkansas pays the least ($48,660).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Illinois, where the median is worth $99,992 in typical US prices, then Minnesota and Oregon. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 194 of the 380 metro areas with data, the median plumber salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of plumbers to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what plumbers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Plumber salary range

Half of plumbers earn between $50,190 and $85,110 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $44,150
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,190
Median
Yearly pay: $63,800
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $85,110
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $108,420

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$44,150
Lowest 25% earn under$50,190
Median$63,800
Top 25% earn over$85,110
Top 10% earn over$108,420

Plumber salary by state

The District of Columbia pays plumbers the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($63,800), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$101,020 median
Illinois$99,950 median
Oregon$97,050 median
Minnesota$94,410 median
Alaska$93,920 median
Massachusetts$93,880 median
Wisconsin$81,210 median
Washington$81,030 median
Michigan$80,190 median
Montana$79,960 median
New Jersey$78,240 median
Hawaii$78,060 median
New York$77,490 median
Connecticut$77,280 median
Rhode Island$76,470 median
Indiana$76,320 median
California$72,830 median
Pennsylvania$68,080 median
New Hampshire$66,810 median
Missouri$66,790 median
Maryland$65,400 median
Kansas$65,220 median
Delaware$64,720 median
Kentucky$64,160 median
Maine$64,000 median
Iowa$63,890 median
Louisiana$63,680 median
North Dakota$63,560 median
Ohio$63,330 median
Colorado$63,240 median
Wyoming$62,410 median
Vermont$62,170 median
Arizona$62,070 median
Utah$61,900 median
Nevada$61,610 median
New Mexico$61,440 median
Nebraska$60,970 median
Virginia$60,470 median
Texas$59,840 median
Alabama$58,670 median
Tennessee$58,600 median
Oklahoma$57,970 median
Georgia$57,200 median
North Carolina$57,080 median
West Virginia$56,980 median
Mississippi$55,480 median
South Carolina$53,940 median
Florida$52,910 median
Idaho$52,380 median
South Dakota$51,620 median
Arkansas$48,660 median

Where plumber pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Plumbers' pay goes furthest in Illinois once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Illinois paid $99,950
Worth, in US prices: $99,992
Minnesota paid $94,410
Worth, in US prices: $95,730
Oregon paid $97,050
Worth, in US prices: $93,894
District of Columbia paid $101,020
Worth, in US prices: $91,919
Alaska paid $93,920
Worth, in US prices: $91,755
Massachusetts paid $93,880
Worth, in US prices: $88,770
Wisconsin paid $81,210
Worth, in US prices: $86,306
Montana paid $79,960
Worth, in US prices: $84,484
Michigan paid $80,190
Worth, in US prices: $83,343
Indiana paid $76,320
Worth, in US prices: $81,775

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Illinois$99,992
Minnesota$95,730
Oregon$93,894
District of Columbia$91,919
Alaska$91,755
Massachusetts$88,770
Wisconsin$86,306
Montana$84,484
Michigan$83,343
Indiana$81,775

Plumber pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $101,020 $48.57 $52,310 $117,180 1,010 $91,919
Illinois $99,950 $48.05 $50,250 $126,430 16,750 $99,992
Oregon $97,050 $46.66 $58,230 $147,100 5,370 $93,894
Minnesota $94,410 $45.39 $48,720 $121,050 10,720 $95,730
Alaska $93,920 $45.15 $53,730 $122,660 1,200 $91,755
Massachusetts $93,880 $45.13 $52,010 $135,080 13,460 $88,770
Wisconsin $81,210 $39.04 $50,020 $120,070 10,210 $86,306
Washington $81,030 $38.96 $49,490 $141,860 12,470 $75,720
Michigan $80,190 $38.55 $46,560 $103,430 14,120 $83,343
Montana $79,960 $38.44 $48,250 $100,860 1,860 $84,484
New Jersey $78,240 $37.62 $48,720 $136,710 8,750 $71,908
Hawaii $78,060 $37.53 $47,750 $113,300 2,500 $70,995
New York $77,490 $37.25 $46,130 $130,420 23,210 $71,803
Connecticut $77,280 $37.15 $45,670 $102,990 5,410 $74,587
Rhode Island $76,470 $36.76 $49,680 $110,360 1,820 $74,765
Indiana $76,320 $36.69 $46,890 $102,520 11,280 $81,775
California $72,830 $35.01 $47,350 $131,100 47,660 $65,779
Pennsylvania $68,080 $32.73 $46,770 $134,110 13,620 $69,774
New Hampshire $66,810 $32.12 $44,850 $87,730 1,950 $64,139
Missouri $66,790 $32.11 $44,780 $117,180 8,310 $73,543
Maryland $65,400 $31.44 $45,630 $108,420 11,420 $62,310
Kansas $65,220 $31.36 $39,130 $109,290 4,590 $72,412
Delaware $64,720 $31.12 $40,990 $95,520 1,590 $64,845
Kentucky $64,160 $30.85 $44,860 $94,710 6,360 $71,163
Maine $64,000 $30.77 $48,120 $80,760 2,710 $65,945
Iowa $63,890 $30.72 $45,510 $97,500 5,730 $72,799
Louisiana $63,680 $30.62 $38,120 $79,540 8,360 $72,194
North Dakota $63,560 $30.56 $45,520 $83,560 1,620 $71,449
Ohio $63,330 $30.45 $45,470 $101,410 16,390 $68,263
Colorado $63,240 $30.40 $47,770 $100,240 10,080 $61,367
Wyoming $62,410 $30.00 $43,770 $80,030 1,140 $67,331
Vermont $62,170 $29.89 $48,800 $91,940 980 $63,466
Arizona $62,070 $29.84 $45,640 $100,120 11,810 $61,653
Utah $61,900 $29.76 $43,860 $83,120 7,030 $62,611
Nevada $61,610 $29.62 $42,210 $118,430 5,370 $61,623
New Mexico $61,440 $29.54 $36,160 $87,700 2,830 $66,629
Nebraska $60,970 $29.31 $42,830 $98,030 4,110 $67,667
Virginia $60,470 $29.07 $43,970 $78,050 13,780 $59,810
Texas $59,840 $28.77 $38,270 $81,890 44,090 $61,654
Alabama $58,670 $28.21 $37,720 $76,690 6,950 $66,053
Tennessee $58,600 $28.17 $38,520 $82,020 9,270 $63,786
Oklahoma $57,970 $27.87 $37,990 $82,560 6,050 $65,993
Georgia $57,200 $27.50 $37,680 $80,740 8,930 $59,402
North Carolina $57,080 $27.44 $38,860 $75,850 14,510 $60,514
West Virginia $56,980 $27.39 $36,010 $83,160 1,830 $63,667
Mississippi $55,480 $26.67 $35,830 $75,470 3,360 $63,805
South Carolina $53,940 $25.93 $37,660 $75,780 5,770 $57,537
Florida $52,910 $25.44 $38,940 $73,610 29,260 $51,163
Idaho $52,380 $25.18 $39,430 $82,620 3,090 $54,852
South Dakota $51,620 $24.82 $39,230 $74,480 1,760 $58,271
Arkansas $48,660 $23.39 $33,410 $68,870 3,370 $55,972

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Plumber salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes plumber pay: 384 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 384 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $107,560 3,830 $97,407 43%
Chicago, IL $103,380 12,750 $99,792 25%
Bellingham, WA $102,750 540 $99,435 23%
Minneapolis, MN $101,630 6,730 $96,955 20%
Portland, OR $101,010 4,600 $95,816 21%
Kennewick, WA $97,130 840 $97,053 21%
Bloomington, IN $96,980 320 $101,994 22%
Boston, MA $96,760 9,200 $89,372 37%
Fairbanks, AK $96,670 200 $93,665 23%
Champaign, IL $95,530 390 $103,048 17%
Seattle, WA $95,230 6,350 $85,690 28%
Springfield, IL $94,370 220 $101,752 15%
Rockford, IL $94,230 440 $102,253 17%
Anchorage, AK $93,600 640 $88,788 24%
Eau Claire, WI $92,720 210 $99,918 15%
Bend, OR $92,330 240 $89,116 29%
Springfield, MA $92,080 670 $95,856 26%
Appleton, WI $91,750 890 $99,276 16%
Sheboygan, WI $91,530 150 $97,358 18%
Kokomo, IN $91,470 400 $102,032 14%
Kalamazoo, MI $90,730 870 $95,666 17%
Green Bay, WI $90,570 730 $97,297 15%
Terre Haute, IN $90,250 420 $102,794 13%
St. Cloud, MN $90,230 830 $102,965 16%
Binghamton, NY $87,990 280 $94,752 22%
Wausau, WI $86,750 260 $93,631 13%
Detroit, MI $86,370 5,520 $86,113 21%
Oshkosh, WI $86,320 230 $92,888 18%
Columbus, IN $85,930 100 $92,395 19%
Madison, WI $85,160 1,590 $87,535 25%
Peoria, IL $85,090 560 $93,269 16%
Duluth, MN $85,060 420 $95,823 19%
Eugene, OR $84,910 210 $83,599 25%
Rochester, MN $84,880 490 $93,459 22%
Milwaukee, WI $84,700 2,760 $87,376 22%
Albany, OR $84,620 130 $82,880 23%
Cedar Rapids, IA $83,210 780 $93,533 18%
Bremerton, WA $82,960 1,040 $78,555 30%
La Crosse, WI $82,610 280 $90,020 20%
Worcester, MA $82,260 1,370 $80,236 31%
Michigan City, IN $82,200 90 $89,658 18%
Paducah, KY $82,120 380 $95,395 17%
Pittsfield, MA $81,970 230 $86,188 26%
Jackson, MI $81,930 250 $89,269 17%
Glens Falls, NY $81,820 110 $86,248 21%
Billings, MT $81,690 360 $87,345 20%
Kankakee, IL $81,620 110 $84,673 20%
Bozeman, MT $81,310 350 $79,319 32%
Honolulu, HI $81,120 1,810 $73,107 45%
Longview, WA $80,710 200 $82,741 21%
Monroe, MI $80,700 250 $86,318 19%
Salem, OR $80,610 440 $77,772 25%
Flint, MI $80,510 790 $86,538 16%
Grand Rapids, MI $80,440 2,270 $84,190 24%
Saginaw, MI $80,440 260 $88,502 16%
Corvallis, OR $80,400 80 $77,295 27%
Olympia, WA $80,030 310 $77,197 31%
Providence, RI $79,820 3,000 $78,429 33%
Missoula, MT $79,750 290 $82,690 24%
Bridgeport, CT $79,700 1,000 $74,581 43%
Janesville, WI $79,070 140 $84,384 20%
New York, NY $78,610 21,040 $69,836 54%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $78,570 190 $78,380 –
Medford, OR $78,440 200 $77,332 28%
Ann Arbor, MI $78,210 420 $77,528 29%
Lansing, MI $78,190 650 $82,313 20%
San Francisco, CA $77,880 5,660 $67,363 53%
Bloomington, IL $77,700 180 $83,069 20%
New Haven, CT $77,620 770 $74,236 32%
Kahului, HI $77,610 310 $70,946 50%
Mount Vernon, WA $77,540 230 $75,691 34%
Albany, NY $77,460 1,470 $77,798 26%
Kenosha, WI $77,340 150 $76,485 –
Fond du Lac, WI $77,310 280 $84,360 18%
Hartford, CT $77,190 1,850 $75,127 31%
Fort Wayne, IN $77,110 1,160 $83,297 20%
Great Falls, MT $77,100 240 $79,612 22%
Racine, WI $77,070 240 $80,314 23%
Vineland, NJ $77,060 270 $80,298 26%
Reno, NV $77,020 1,170 $76,247 32%
St. Louis, MO $77,000 4,060 $80,978 22%
Indianapolis, IN $76,980 4,010 $80,442 24%
Norwich, CT $76,980 870 $76,639 33%
Waterbury, CT $76,880 670 $77,051 –
Decatur, IL $76,750 180 $86,800 17%
Trenton, NJ $76,360 280 $74,007 40%
Davenport, IA $76,310 680 $85,666 16%
Muskegon, MI $76,290 200 $82,459 20%
Barnstable, MA $76,270 640 $77,549 41%
Kansas City, MO $76,150 3,740 $82,286 24%
Topeka, KS $75,090 420 $84,542 20%
Des Moines, IA $75,040 2,150 $81,831 20%
Philadelphia, PA $74,860 7,150 $72,996 31%
Louisville, KY $74,680 2,780 $80,237 22%
Bay City, MI $74,490 110 $81,037 16%
Mankato, MN $74,450 130 $81,854 20%
Baton Rouge, LA $74,240 2,790 $81,780 22%
Wenatchee, WA $74,200 180 $71,446 28%
South Bend, IN $74,190 490 $79,896 20%
Battle Creek, MI $73,900 140 $81,620 19%
Rochester, NY $73,580 1,460 $75,828 25%
Harrisburg, PA $73,560 950 $74,567 24%
Evansville, IN $73,190 560 $79,965 18%
Utica, NY $72,810 140 $78,562 23%
Spokane, WA $72,800 810 $72,549 25%
San Diego, CA $72,510 5,100 $64,806 49%
Buffalo, NY $72,230 1,430 $75,362 24%
Washington, DC $71,860 9,420 $65,997 40%
Vallejo, CA $71,560 370 $65,967 41%
Los Angeles, CA $71,110 15,690 $62,616 49%
Walla Walla, WA $70,390 80 $71,448 25%
Bismarck, ND $70,310 220 $77,243 22%
Kingston, NY $70,190 180 $69,696 34%
Pittsburgh, PA $70,100 2,910 $74,046 25%
York, PA $70,100 420 $73,021 24%
St. Joseph, MO $68,290 200 $79,056 18%
Santa Cruz, CA $68,130 350 $61,995 61%
Lake Charles, LA $67,990 560 $79,194 24%
Manchester, NH $67,690 660 $64,066 38%
Burlington, VT $67,450 470 $66,816 46%
Syracuse, NY $67,040 840 $70,022 29%
Toledo, OH $66,920 1,100 $73,173 23%
Bakersfield, CA $66,450 960 $65,866 33%
Erie, PA $66,410 280 $73,018 20%
Sandusky, OH $65,780 110 $73,677 33%
Napa, CA $65,420 150 $58,123 53%
Sacramento, CA $65,210 3,120 $61,132 42%
Cape Girardeau, MO $65,180 120 $75,722 19%
Cincinnati, OH $65,160 3,640 $68,323 28%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $64,990 780 $59,394 42%
Allentown, PA $64,940 730 $64,961 34%
Boulder, CO $64,890 420 $61,681 41%
Ogden, UT $64,860 1,310 $64,634 30%
Salt Lake City, UT $64,800 3,190 $64,242 30%
Muncie, IN $64,790 50 $73,501 19%
Elkhart, IN $64,730 400 $71,663 22%
Pueblo, CO $64,700 150 $70,508 24%
Santa Rosa, CA $64,700 560 $60,027 49%
Elmira, NY $64,680 140 $68,518 21%
Portland, ME $64,500 1,740 $63,323 43%
Ithaca, NY $64,460 70 $62,391 37%
Salinas, CA $64,440 320 $59,096 52%
Fresno, CA $64,400 970 $63,040 38%
Joplin, MO $64,370 180 $75,095 23%
Owensboro, KY $64,310 180 $72,576 23%
Bowling Green, KY $64,260 160 $71,258 23%
Atlantic City, NJ $64,220 530 $64,963 38%
Weirton, WV $64,100 100 $72,003 15%
Wheeling, WV $64,060 150 $72,529 16%
Carson City, NV $64,040 60 $65,260 39%
Midland, MI $63,930 130 $69,549 26%
Riverside, CA $63,920 4,510 $60,051 48%
Albuquerque, NM $63,900 1,440 $66,879 28%
Denver, CO $63,900 5,750 $60,407 36%
Ames, IA $63,820 160 $71,845 22%
Phoenix, AZ $63,750 9,270 $61,704 32%
Akron, OH $63,450 1,070 $67,955 25%
Omaha, NE $63,400 2,430 $68,980 26%
Fargo, ND $63,350 670 $69,714 21%
Modesto, CA $63,280 470 $60,783 39%
Columbus, OH $63,260 3,060 $66,262 29%
Baltimore, MD $63,200 5,220 $60,486 37%
Traverse City, MI $63,100 190 $67,579 35%
San Luis Obispo, CA $63,090 320 $58,096 53%
Gulfport, MS $63,040 1,240 $70,040 27%
Cleveland, OH $63,020 3,040 $67,098 27%
Dayton, OH $62,940 1,130 $67,901 25%
Grand Forks, ND $62,940 240 $72,626 22%
Stockton, CA $62,900 690 $59,854 46%
Hanford, CA $62,860 110 $61,863 37%
Austin, TX $62,810 5,260 $64,049 31%
Lafayette, IN $62,780 320 $67,195 28%
Lebanon, PA $62,660 100 $67,222 28%
New Orleans, LA $62,450 1,510 $67,443 30%
Minot, ND $62,400 150 $71,701 24%
El Centro, CA $62,390 150 $65,554 35%
Reading, PA $62,370 360 $64,259 30%
Oxnard, CA $62,300 1,230 $56,363 57%
Beaumont, TX $62,220 1,250 $69,098 25%
Waterloo, IA $62,200 220 $71,447 20%
Huntington, WV $62,160 460 $70,299 21%
Lewiston, ME $62,140 190 $65,593 31%
Casper, WY $62,050 230 $66,131 28%
Lancaster, PA $61,950 820 $63,049 31%
Salisbury, MD $61,940 330 $64,779 38%
Lexington, KY $61,870 810 $66,606 31%
Odessa, TX $61,870 290 $65,892 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $61,870 5,100 $63,171 37%
Gettysburg, PA $61,630 50 $64,616 27%
Watertown, NY $61,490 100 $70,122 29%
Richmond, VA $61,480 2,340 $62,826 33%
Cheyenne, WY $61,470 190 $63,705 30%
Altoona, PA $61,430 80 $68,632 20%
Grand Junction, CO $61,430 300 $64,341 34%
Springfield, MO $61,410 660 $69,323 24%
Dubuque, IA $61,380 120 $70,287 21%
Iowa City, IA $61,350 190 $67,043 34%
Houston, TX $61,300 10,980 $62,152 32%
Redding, CA $61,300 200 $60,884 32%
Dallas, TX $61,250 11,980 $59,414 33%
Lima, OH $61,160 170 $68,206 24%
Scranton, PA $61,160 450 $65,373 27%
Yuba City, CA $61,120 100 $58,638 40%
Santa Maria, CA $61,000 740 $56,067 65%
Wichita, KS $60,940 1,060 $68,513 24%
Yakima, WA $60,900 240 $63,740 27%
Sioux City, IA $60,890 240 $70,431 26%
Chico, CA $60,730 180 $60,012 31%
Visalia, CA $60,720 460 $60,826 34%
Midland, TX $60,700 510 $63,372 31%
Lincoln, NE $60,670 650 $66,247 25%
Fort Collins, CO $60,610 800 $59,934 39%
Manhattan, KS $60,600 200 $67,212 25%
Florence, AL $60,590 340 $71,436 21%
Raleigh, NC $60,540 2,810 $61,677 33%
Savannah, GA $60,530 380 $63,578 35%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,510 1,060 $60,085 35%
Logan, UT $60,390 170 $62,954 29%
Victoria, TX $60,320 120 $67,142 23%
Merced, CA $60,230 160 $61,287 41%
Chambersburg, PA $60,200 140 $63,608 27%
Bangor, ME $60,140 220 $62,316 30%
Durham, NC $60,110 620 $61,606 33%
Nashville, TN $60,100 2,760 $62,385 36%
Birmingham, AL $60,090 1,840 $65,569 28%
Johnstown, PA $59,970 90 $69,790 18%
Canton, OH $59,960 460 $67,065 23%
Decatur, AL $59,920 210 $68,706 22%
Knoxville, TN $59,860 1,700 $64,665 35%
Niles, MI $59,810 90 $64,750 28%
Palm Bay, FL $59,780 940 $59,777 38%
Mansfield, OH $59,770 120 $67,254 18%
Shreveport, LA $59,720 680 $70,453 26%
Las Vegas, NV $59,700 3,800 $59,572 35%
Youngstown, OH $59,680 410 $68,288 21%
Brunswick, GA $59,630 70 $67,987 34%
Tuscaloosa, AL $59,530 370 $67,862 34%
Tulsa, OK $59,440 1,950 $66,626 28%
Mobile, AL $59,410 960 $67,436 26%
Corpus Christi, TX $59,390 1,160 $64,087 29%
Kingsport, TN $59,360 290 $68,666 27%
Greeley, CO $59,350 520 $59,246 34%
Lawrence, KS $59,280 130 $65,689 32%
Elizabethtown, KY $59,250 180 $65,418 26%
Asheville, NC $59,200 460 $61,343 35%
Oklahoma City, OK $59,150 2,400 $65,426 28%
Tucson, AZ $59,070 1,170 $60,962 30%
Yuma, AZ $58,980 170 $63,620 29%
Charleston, WV $58,940 260 $66,436 25%
Clarksville, TN $58,930 280 $64,796 27%
Jacksonville, FL $58,920 2,380 $59,226 34%
Morgantown, WV $58,780 160 $62,986 28%
Slidell, LA $58,750 340 $63,359 –
Williamsport, PA $58,730 120 $63,595 22%
Chattanooga, TN $58,720 860 $64,200 31%
Charlotte, NC $58,690 3,840 $60,289 35%
Memphis, TN $58,690 1,920 $63,670 28%
Prescott Valley, AZ $58,670 370 $59,712 39%
Flagstaff, AZ $58,520 90 $58,330 44%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $58,520 210 $62,190 32%
Warner Robins, GA $58,500 130 $62,374 31%
Dover, DE $58,410 90 $59,903 36%
Atlanta, GA $58,380 5,470 $58,346 38%
San Antonio, TX $58,180 3,190 $61,426 29%
North Port, FL $58,150 1,390 $56,778 43%
Springfield, OH $58,060 90 $64,167 25%
Columbia, MO $58,010 310 $64,861 30%
Montgomery, AL $57,960 340 $64,628 29%
Lafayette, LA $57,930 680 $66,427 29%
Hammond, LA $57,910 110 $68,565 27%
Naples, FL $57,830 810 $56,037 54%
Miami, FL $57,760 5,930 $50,598 55%
Winchester, VA $57,760 160 $59,886 38%
Athens, GA $57,750 210 $61,869 37%
Lexington Park, MD $57,700 260 $57,265 42%
State College, PA $57,560 130 $59,486 41%
Waco, TX $57,550 490 $62,183 30%
Greensboro, NC $57,510 1,110 $61,929 29%
Alexandria, LA $57,470 160 $67,070 21%
Charleston, SC $57,360 960 $56,813 43%
Lynchburg, VA $57,210 330 $64,020 27%
Jackson, MS $57,160 550 $64,190 31%
Provo, UT $57,130 1,450 $58,158 37%
Daphne, AL $57,080 330 $60,281 36%
Greenville, NC $57,080 250 $64,569 31%
Huntsville, AL $57,020 790 $61,264 29%
Boise, ID $56,940 1,760 $57,871 41%
Burlington, NC $56,890 260 $61,043 28%
Enid, OK $56,860 100 $67,474 24%
Anniston, AL $56,850 130 $66,144 20%
St. George, UT $56,730 370 $58,292 39%
Killeen, TX $56,620 340 $62,130 28%
Charlottesville, VA $56,510 240 $56,997 43%
Wilmington, NC $56,390 690 $58,483 37%
Rocky Mount, NC $56,220 140 $63,878 27%
Florence, SC $56,160 190 $64,720 32%
Amarillo, TX $55,970 440 $60,956 28%
Sebastian, FL $55,900 210 $56,862 46%
Grand Island, NE $55,850 150 $64,449 29%
Rapid City, SD $55,850 360 $62,640 31%
Sierra Vista, AZ $55,690 100 $62,403 28%
Monroe, LA $55,670 240 $66,593 25%
Punta Gorda, FL $55,490 260 $55,200 40%
Orlando, FL $55,380 4,040 $54,606 42%
Houma, LA $55,240 460 $64,910 28%
Lewiston, ID $55,240 70 $60,597 32%
Cleveland, TN $55,130 80 $62,591 31%
Hagerstown, MD $55,130 250 $58,542 35%
Sioux Falls, SD $55,000 810 $60,686 28%
Hilton Head Island, SC $54,870 210 $55,980 43%
Augusta, GA $54,690 540 $59,508 32%
Las Cruces, NM $54,560 180 $60,480 32%
Longview, TX $54,320 420 $60,703 25%
Sherman, TX $54,320 200 $57,928 30%
Morristown, TN $53,780 70 $62,271 35%
El Paso, TX $53,560 640 $59,569 34%
Blacksburg, VA $53,340 – $57,534 37%
Jacksonville, NC $53,230 270 $57,805 36%
Spartanburg, SC $52,640 310 $57,814 34%
Jackson, TN $52,620 260 $61,528 32%
Harrisonburg, VA $52,290 240 $55,105 39%
Fayetteville, AR $52,100 830 $57,032 36%
Columbia, SC $52,070 1,060 $55,594 36%
Crestview, FL $52,020 370 $53,612 45%
Tampa, FL $52,000 4,180 $51,541 46%
Lawton, OK $51,870 130 $60,355 26%
Abilene, TX $51,790 320 $57,313 46%
Fayetteville, NC $51,740 390 $56,253 34%
Roanoke, VA $51,700 560 $55,224 32%
Cape Coral, FL $51,690 1,950 $50,504 42%
Gainesville, FL $51,600 490 $53,343 38%
Auburn, AL $51,570 200 $58,647 37%
Idaho Falls, ID $51,420 260 $54,463 33%
Hickory, NC $51,330 330 $58,009 37%
Goldsboro, NC $51,260 160 $57,946 36%
Staunton, VA $51,250 110 $56,240 34%
Lakeland, FL $51,220 740 $52,727 42%
Gainesville, GA $51,170 210 $52,880 40%
Port St. Lucie, FL $50,990 730 $50,874 54%
Greenville, SC $50,890 960 $54,568 37%
Sumter, SC $50,840 80 $57,760 35%
Twin Falls, ID $50,700 180 $55,044 37%
Sebring, FL $50,650 70 $54,775 36%
Deltona, FL $50,490 710 $50,812 42%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $50,270 260 $51,143 44%
Santa Fe, NM $50,180 160 $50,806 47%
Beckley, WV $50,140 60 $56,739 25%
The Villages, FL $50,140 230 $58,695 41%
Pocatello, ID $50,020 100 $56,262 26%
Hattiesburg, MS $49,940 80 $56,988 31%
Ocala, FL $49,910 420 $52,408 38%
College Station, TX $49,780 400 $54,733 36%
Pensacola, FL $49,670 650 $50,830 42%
Parkersburg, WV $49,580 50 $56,945 26%
Jefferson City, MO $49,560 290 $56,334 24%
Winston-Salem, NC $49,240 860 $53,497 37%
Wichita Falls, TX $49,210 130 $54,975 32%
Little Rock, AR $49,190 890 $55,045 30%
Dothan, AL $49,070 130 $58,533 30%
Tyler, TX $49,060 280 $53,236 32%
Farmington, NM $48,970 230 $55,834 34%
Lubbock, TX $48,950 550 $53,604 33%
Tallahassee, FL $48,540 480 $51,683 36%
Johnson City, TN $48,480 210 $55,136 37%
Texarkana, TX $48,480 150 $57,706 31%
Pinehurst, NC $48,440 130 $54,836 46%
Rome, GA $48,400 40 $53,682 31%
Fort Smith, AR $48,350 250 $56,294 27%
Myrtle Beach, SC $48,340 460 $51,622 43%
Homosassa Springs, FL $48,140 150 $51,505 44%
Macon, GA $48,110 170 $54,344 30%
San Angelo, TX $48,050 160 $51,972 33%
Panama City, FL $47,800 510 $49,128 44%
Albany, GA $47,700 140 $54,409 27%
Hinesville, GA $47,520 50 $50,589 44%
Columbus, GA $47,410 200 $53,093 34%
Dalton, GA $47,370 90 $52,725 36%
Gadsden, AL $47,350 100 $55,281 27%
Jonesboro, AR $47,030 160 $54,765 32%
Brownsville, TX $46,850 250 $54,493 39%
Hot Springs, AR $46,820 140 $54,613 32%
Laredo, TX $46,350 120 $53,303 29%
McAllen, TX $46,110 360 $53,682 29%
Valdosta, GA $46,070 80 $52,192 35%

What the median plumber salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$63,800
Month$5,317
Every two weeks$2,454
Week$1,227
Hour$30.67

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a plumber: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingApprenticeship
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)42,000
Self-employed8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Heavy equipment operator $59,850 High school diploma
Construction worker $47,120 No formal education
Elevator mechanic $109,910 High school diploma
Electrician $63,190 High school diploma
Ironworker $62,780 High school diploma
Roofer $55,440 No formal education
Carpenter $60,580 High school diploma

Questions about plumber pay

How much does a plumber make an hour?

The median is $30.67 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $21.22 and the top 10% over $52.13.

How much does a plumber make a month?

About $5,317 a month before taxes at the median salary of $63,800, or $2,454 every two weeks.

What state pays plumbers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $101,020. Illinois ($99,950), Oregon ($97,050), Minnesota ($94,410) and Alaska ($93,920) follow.

Where do plumbers make the most after cost of living?

Illinois: its median of $99,950 is worth $99,992 at typical US prices. Minnesota, Oregon and the District of Columbia come next.

How much do entry-level plumbers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of plumbers earn under $44,150 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $50,190, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a plumber?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: apprenticeship.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 47-2152 (Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries