Ironworker salary

BLS occupation: Structural Iron and Steel Workers · Construction · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,780 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.18 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $49,880–$82,660 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Ironworkers employed 68,380 +3.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an ironworker make?

  • The median ironworker salary in the US is $62,780 a year ($30.18 an hour): half of the 68,380 ironworkers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $70,280.
  • The middle half earn between $49,880 and $82,660. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $44,580 and the top 10% more than $108,260.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays ironworkers the most (median $120,840), followed by New Jersey ($113,220) and Washington ($107,660). Arkansas pays the least ($45,510).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $114,262 in typical US prices, then New Jersey and Illinois.
  • In 81 of the 160 metro areas with data, the median ironworker salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of ironworkers to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what ironworkers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Ironworker salary range

Half of ironworkers earn between $49,880 and $82,660 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $44,580
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,880
Median
Yearly pay: $62,780
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $82,660
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $108,260

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$44,580
Lowest 25% earn under$49,880
Median$62,780
Top 25% earn over$82,660
Top 10% earn over$108,260

Ironworker salary by state

Massachusetts pays ironworkers the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,780), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$120,840 median
New Jersey$113,220 median
Washington$107,660 median
Illinois$101,850 median
Hawaii$99,860 median
Rhode Island$98,320 median
Oregon$96,050 median
Minnesota$95,320 median
Wisconsin$92,820 median
New York$92,610 median
Pennsylvania$82,970 median
North Dakota$82,120 median
Missouri$77,410 median
Iowa$77,400 median
Alaska$76,970 median
California$76,370 median
Ohio$74,710 median
Idaho$72,750 median
West Virginia$71,850 median
Maryland$71,730 median
Indiana$70,130 median
Louisiana$68,830 median
Montana$67,390 median
Nebraska$65,470 median
Kentucky$64,060 median
Michigan$62,830 median
Nevada$62,510 median
Connecticut$62,400 median
Maine$61,750 median
District of Columbia$61,240 median
Virginia$60,260 median
New Hampshire$59,920 median
Delaware$59,820 median
Arizona$59,390 median
Colorado$58,830 median
Kansas$58,560 median
Utah$58,250 median
South Dakota$57,050 median
Tennessee$56,750 median
Alabama$56,640 median
Florida$55,700 median
Vermont$55,640 median
Texas$52,240 median
South Carolina$50,750 median
Mississippi$50,690 median
North Carolina$48,740 median
Georgia$48,090 median
Oklahoma$47,660 median
Wyoming$47,480 median
Arkansas$45,510 median

Where ironworker pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Ironworkers' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $120,840
Worth, in US prices: $114,262
New Jersey paid $113,220
Worth, in US prices: $104,058
Illinois paid $101,850
Worth, in US prices: $101,893
Washington paid $107,660
Worth, in US prices: $100,605
Wisconsin paid $92,820
Worth, in US prices: $98,645
Minnesota paid $95,320
Worth, in US prices: $96,653
Rhode Island paid $98,320
Worth, in US prices: $96,128
Oregon paid $96,050
Worth, in US prices: $92,927
North Dakota paid $82,120
Worth, in US prices: $92,312
Hawaii paid $99,860
Worth, in US prices: $90,822

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$114,262
New Jersey$104,058
Illinois$101,893
Washington$100,605
Wisconsin$98,645
Minnesota$96,653
Rhode Island$96,128
Oregon$92,927
North Dakota$92,312
Hawaii$90,822

Ironworker pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $120,840 $58.10 $82,760 $128,080 2,050 $114,262
New Jersey $113,220 $54.43 $94,000 $130,710 1,060 $104,058
Washington $107,660 $51.76 $53,210 $128,970 850 $100,605
Illinois $101,850 $48.97 $64,830 $124,450 2,740 $101,893
Hawaii $99,860 $48.01 $53,970 $121,680 290 $90,822
Rhode Island $98,320 $47.27 $65,500 $98,330 360 $96,128
Oregon $96,050 $46.18 $52,630 $120,860 570 $92,927
Minnesota $95,320 $45.83 $80,030 $99,010 910 $96,653
Wisconsin $92,820 $44.63 $58,150 $100,160 710 $98,645
New York $92,610 $44.52 $59,140 $129,180 2,700 $85,813
Pennsylvania $82,970 $39.89 $51,550 $110,680 1,610 $85,035
North Dakota $82,120 $39.48 $57,410 $99,840 270 $92,312
Missouri $77,410 $37.22 $48,650 $89,350 1,320 $85,237
Iowa $77,400 $37.21 $59,120 $81,240 – $88,193
Alaska $76,970 $37.00 $65,990 $99,980 120 $75,196
California $76,370 $36.72 $47,480 $118,030 7,110 $68,976
Ohio $74,710 $35.92 $47,840 $88,860 2,290 $80,529
Idaho $72,750 $34.98 $49,780 $80,140 500 $76,183
West Virginia $71,850 $34.54 $50,620 $80,200 150 $80,282
Maryland $71,730 $34.49 $47,790 $82,160 710 $68,341
Indiana $70,130 $33.72 $45,720 $98,840 2,750 $75,143
Louisiana $68,830 $33.09 $39,130 $80,560 1,180 $78,032
Montana $67,390 $32.40 $47,880 $75,690 130 $71,203
Nebraska $65,470 $31.48 $48,160 $79,040 610 $72,661
Kentucky $64,060 $30.80 $48,240 $98,360 990 $71,052
Michigan $62,830 $30.21 $41,260 $79,150 1,750 $65,300
Nevada $62,510 $30.05 $46,560 $103,770 1,400 $62,523
Connecticut $62,400 $30.00 $47,810 $97,760 330 $60,226
Maine $61,750 $29.69 $45,660 $86,840 200 $63,627
District of Columbia $61,240 $29.44 $58,130 $93,070 210 $55,723
Virginia $60,260 $28.97 $47,040 $73,890 2,300 $59,602
New Hampshire $59,920 $28.81 $48,500 $73,480 220 $57,524
Delaware $59,820 $28.76 $50,000 $72,370 90 $59,935
Arizona $59,390 $28.55 $46,470 $92,270 3,980 $58,991
Colorado $58,830 $28.28 $44,870 $83,150 860 $57,088
Kansas $58,560 $28.15 $44,770 $79,820 260 $65,018
Utah $58,250 $28.00 $40,190 $75,200 1,630 $58,919
South Dakota $57,050 $27.43 $45,380 $74,800 440 $64,401
Tennessee $56,750 $27.28 $44,500 $74,700 1,240 $61,772
Alabama $56,640 $27.23 $40,660 $67,700 1,740 $63,767
Florida $55,700 $26.78 $37,950 $73,280 2,730 $53,861
Vermont $55,640 $26.75 $46,450 $83,630 50 $56,800
Texas $52,240 $25.12 $42,160 $77,520 9,700 $53,824
South Carolina $50,750 $24.40 $34,890 $66,750 660 $54,134
Mississippi $50,690 $24.37 $30,700 $74,520 480 $58,296
North Carolina $48,740 $23.43 $36,780 $79,130 2,000 $51,672
Georgia $48,090 $23.12 $38,370 $70,680 980 $49,941
Oklahoma $47,660 $22.91 $37,790 $63,670 1,140 $54,256
Wyoming $47,480 $22.83 $39,960 $60,820 80 $51,224
Arkansas $45,510 $21.88 $32,430 $61,460 1,080 $52,348

BLS does not publish pay for ironworkers in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Ironworker salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes ironworker pay: 160 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 160 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Boston, MA $120,840 1,310 $111,614 30%
Trenton, NJ $116,360 70 $112,774 26%
Atlantic City, NJ $114,570 30 $115,895 21%
Olympia, WA $111,500 40 $107,553 22%
Seattle, WA $111,440 450 $100,276 24%
San Jose, CA $109,440 330 $99,110 42%
Vallejo, CA $106,900 150 $98,544 28%
Vineland, NJ $105,370 40 $109,797 19%
Philadelphia, PA $103,330 800 $100,757 22%
Chicago, IL $102,350 2,120 $98,798 25%
New York, NY $102,060 2,300 $90,669 42%
Rockford, IL $100,290 190 $108,829 16%
La Crosse, WI $100,160 40 $109,144 16%
Honolulu, HI $99,860 – $89,996 36%
Providence, RI $98,320 640 $96,607 26%
Portland, OR $98,120 410 $93,074 22%
Minneapolis, MN $97,810 750 $93,311 21%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $97,150 150 $88,785 28%
Milwaukee, WI $95,730 240 $98,755 19%
Bridgeport, CT $94,120 30 $88,075 37%
Appleton, WI $93,960 80 $101,667 15%
Eugene, OR $92,580 40 $91,151 23%
Madison, WI $92,460 70 $95,038 23%
Chico, CA $88,070 50 $87,028 21%
San Francisco, CA $87,340 800 $75,545 47%
Bellingham, WA $86,120 50 $83,341 27%
Allentown, PA $83,630 150 $83,657 26%
Fargo, ND $83,200 170 $91,558 16%
Pittsburgh, PA $82,860 370 $87,524 21%
Spokane, WA $82,660 120 $82,375 22%
Champaign, IL $82,480 30 $88,971 20%
Springfield, IL $81,750 40 $88,145 18%
St. Louis, MO $81,640 670 $85,857 21%
Scranton, PA $80,540 70 $86,087 20%
Fresno, CA $80,110 180 $78,418 31%
Des Moines, IA $80,080 – $87,327 19%
Peoria, IL $80,060 90 $87,755 17%
Columbia, MO $79,100 40 $88,441 22%
Davenport, IA $79,090 90 $88,786 15%
Iowa City, IA $78,800 – $86,112 27%
Los Angeles, CA $78,040 2,150 $68,718 45%
Boise, ID $77,940 200 $79,215 30%
Sacramento, CA $77,760 450 $72,898 35%
Kansas City, MO $77,570 380 $83,820 24%
Albany, NY $77,110 150 $77,446 26%
Anchorage, AK $76,970 90 $73,013 29%
Columbus, OH $76,920 370 $80,571 24%
Buffalo, NY $76,420 210 $79,734 23%
San Diego, CA $76,400 740 $68,283 47%
Akron, OH $76,330 210 $81,750 21%
Rochester, NY $76,220 110 $78,549 24%
Evansville, IN $76,090 180 $83,133 17%
Cleveland, OH $76,060 380 $80,981 23%
Modesto, CA $75,820 100 $72,828 33%
Cincinnati, OH $75,700 480 $79,375 24%
Cedar Rapids, IA $75,380 80 $84,732 20%
Santa Rosa, CA $75,380 60 $69,936 42%
Lancaster, PA $74,950 140 $76,280 25%
Salem, OR $74,920 40 $72,282 26%
Stockton, CA $74,890 170 $71,263 39%
Toledo, OH $74,710 220 $81,690 20%
Dayton, OH $74,650 90 $80,534 21%
Omaha, NE $74,430 380 $80,981 23%
Springfield, MO $74,330 50 $83,908 20%
South Bend, IN $73,640 50 $79,304 20%
Baton Rouge, LA $73,470 390 $80,932 22%
Riverside, CA $72,790 1,120 $68,385 42%
Syracuse, NY $71,810 80 $75,004 27%
Baltimore, MD $71,200 300 $68,142 33%
Bakersfield, CA $70,400 120 $69,782 31%
Indianapolis, IN $70,140 1,110 $73,295 26%
Florence, AL $69,530 60 $81,976 19%
Louisville, KY $69,280 310 $74,435 23%
Billings, MT $69,030 60 $73,808 24%
Washington, DC $68,320 1,060 $62,746 42%
Reading, PA $67,550 40 $69,596 28%
Fort Wayne, IN $67,530 190 $72,949 22%
Grand Rapids, MI $65,250 230 $68,292 30%
Hartford, CT $64,850 140 $63,117 37%
Decatur, IL $64,830 40 $73,319 20%
Lexington, KY $64,000 40 $68,899 30%
Portland, ME $63,730 80 $62,567 43%
Oxnard, CA $63,150 50 $57,132 56%
Detroit, MI $62,870 930 $62,683 29%
Fort Collins, CO $62,670 60 $61,971 38%
Joplin, MO $62,600 90 $73,030 24%
Las Vegas, NV $62,510 910 $62,376 33%
New Haven, CT $62,400 80 $59,679 39%
Elkhart, IN $62,390 80 $69,073 23%
Nashville, TN $61,890 400 $64,243 35%
Chattanooga, TN $61,880 150 $67,655 29%
Knoxville, TN $61,250 130 $66,167 34%
Port St. Lucie, FL $61,120 50 $60,981 45%
Deltona, FL $60,740 50 $61,127 35%
Salt Lake City, UT $60,580 780 $60,059 33%
Winchester, VA $60,420 30 $62,644 36%
Miami, FL $60,270 890 $52,797 53%
Richmond, VA $60,260 – $61,579 34%
Denver, CO $60,080 480 $56,796 38%
San Luis Obispo, CA $60,080 40 $55,324 56%
Austin, TX $59,980 710 $61,163 32%
Manchester, NH $59,920 120 $56,712 43%
Reno, NV $59,880 – $59,279 41%
Amarillo, TX $59,610 60 $64,920 26%
Phoenix, AZ $59,540 3,470 $57,629 35%
Tuscaloosa, AL $59,230 100 $67,520 34%
Sioux Falls, SD $59,200 200 $65,320 26%
Birmingham, AL $59,180 550 $64,576 28%
Greeley, CO $59,100 80 $58,996 34%
Virginia Beach, VA $58,630 700 $59,863 39%
Wichita, KS $58,100 90 $65,321 25%
Houston, TX $58,030 3,000 $58,837 34%
Provo, UT $57,960 320 $59,003 37%
Lincoln, NE $57,900 130 $63,223 27%
Durham, NC $57,810 100 $59,249 34%
Charleston, SC $57,780 100 $57,229 42%
Harrisonburg, VA $57,720 50 $60,827 35%
Sherman, TX $57,720 60 $61,554 28%
Corpus Christi, TX $57,440 330 $61,983 30%
Beaumont, TX $57,220 310 $63,545 27%
Augusta, GA $56,900 80 $61,913 31%
Lynchburg, VA $56,440 70 $63,158 27%
Ogden, UT $56,420 260 $56,224 35%
Saginaw, MI $56,300 100 $61,942 22%
Decatur, AL $56,220 70 $64,464 23%
Colorado Springs, CO $55,690 70 $55,299 38%
Tucson, AZ $54,770 230 $56,525 33%
Dallas, TX $53,600 2,850 $51,993 37%
Gulfport, MS $53,600 40 $59,552 32%
Greenville, SC $53,450 150 $57,313 35%
Tulsa, OK $53,190 270 $59,621 31%
Terre Haute, IN $52,140 30 $59,387 22%
Columbia, SC $50,510 100 $53,928 37%
Memphis, TN $50,390 240 $54,665 33%
San Antonio, TX $50,120 510 $52,916 34%
Greensboro, NC $49,490 170 $53,292 34%
Sierra Vista, AZ $49,490 40 $55,455 31%
Rapid City, SD $49,100 170 $55,070 36%
St. George, UT $48,970 70 $50,318 45%
Jacksonville, FL $48,870 – $49,123 41%
Tampa, FL $48,720 320 $48,290 49%
Logan, UT $48,510 50 $50,570 35%
Orlando, FL $48,400 310 $47,723 48%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $48,350 70 $51,383 38%
Charlotte, NC $48,290 550 $49,606 43%
Atlanta, GA $48,090 620 $48,062 46%
Winston-Salem, NC $47,730 160 $51,856 38%
New Orleans, LA $47,530 100 $51,330 40%
Fayetteville, AR $47,390 200 $51,876 40%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,330 470 $52,352 35%
Cheyenne, WY $47,150 40 $48,865 39%
Houma, LA $46,800 90 $54,992 33%
Little Rock, AR $46,660 310 $52,213 32%
Abilene, TX $45,680 80 $50,551 52%
Waco, TX $45,590 50 $49,260 37%
Fort Smith, AR $45,220 40 $52,650 29%
Tyler, TX $45,030 80 $48,863 35%
College Station, TX $44,760 40 $49,213 40%
McAllen, TX $42,710 60 $49,723 31%
Ocala, FL $33,770 90 $35,460 57%

What the median ironworker salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,780
Month$5,232
Every two weeks$2,415
Week$1,207
Hour$30.18

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an ironworker: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingApprenticeship
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)5,900
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Plumber $63,800 High school diploma
Heavy equipment operator $59,850 High school diploma
Construction worker $47,120 No formal education
Elevator mechanic $109,910 High school diploma
Electrician $63,190 High school diploma
Roofer $55,440 No formal education
Carpenter $60,580 High school diploma

Questions about ironworker pay

How much does an ironworker make an hour?

The median is $30.18 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $21.43 and the top 10% over $52.05.

How much does an ironworker make a month?

About $5,232 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,780, or $2,415 every two weeks.

What state pays ironworkers the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $120,840. New Jersey ($113,220), Washington ($107,660), Illinois ($101,850) and Hawaii ($99,860) follow.

Where do ironworkers make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $120,840 is worth $114,262 at typical US prices. New Jersey, Illinois and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level ironworkers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of ironworkers earn under $44,580 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $49,880, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an ironworker?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: apprenticeship.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 47-2221 (Structural Iron and Steel Workers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries