Electrician salary

BLS occupation: Electricians · Construction · data for May 2025

Median salary $63,190 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.38 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $49,430–$83,940 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Electricians employed 757,220 +9.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an electrician make?

  • The median electrician salary in the US is $63,190 a year ($30.38 an hour): half of the 757,220 electricians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $71,490.
  • The middle half earn between $49,430 and $83,940. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $42,640 and the top 10% more than $108,510.
  • That is 24% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Oregon pays electricians the most (median $101,310), followed by Illinois ($99,560) and Hawaii ($96,460). Arkansas pays the least ($49,070).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Illinois, where the median is worth $99,602 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Washington. Oregon's higher pay is offset by its prices (103.4 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 209 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median electrician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of electricians to grow 9.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 72,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what electricians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Electrician salary range

Half of electricians earn between $49,430 and $83,940 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $42,640
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,430
Median
Yearly pay: $63,190
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $83,940
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $108,510

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$42,640
Lowest 25% earn under$49,430
Median$63,190
Top 25% earn over$83,940
Top 10% earn over$108,510

Electrician salary by state

Oregon pays electricians the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($63,190), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Oregon$101,310 median
Illinois$99,560 median
Hawaii$96,460 median
Washington$95,220 median
Alaska$89,440 median
Massachusetts$79,420 median
District of Columbia$78,970 median
New York$78,750 median
Minnesota$78,160 median
Connecticut$77,540 median
New Jersey$77,250 median
Montana$76,760 median
Wisconsin$76,540 median
Michigan$76,270 median
California$76,160 median
Wyoming$76,120 median
Maine$75,380 median
Rhode Island$74,090 median
Nevada$73,570 median
Maryland$73,490 median
Indiana$68,490 median
Pennsylvania$67,600 median
Kansas$65,860 median
North Dakota$65,710 median
Missouri$65,410 median
West Virginia$64,810 median
Ohio$64,700 median
Delaware$63,700 median
Vermont$63,430 median
Idaho$63,000 median
Virginia$62,900 median
New Hampshire$62,840 median
Colorado$62,230 median
Utah$62,000 median
Louisiana$61,540 median
South Dakota$61,390 median
Tennessee$61,090 median
Arizona$61,060 median
Oklahoma$61,010 median
Iowa$60,860 median
Mississippi$60,860 median
Nebraska$60,820 median
Kentucky$59,720 median
South Carolina$58,740 median
Texas$58,570 median
New Mexico$58,390 median
Georgia$58,320 median
Florida$57,250 median
North Carolina$56,800 median
Alabama$55,690 median
Arkansas$49,070 median

Where electrician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Electricians' pay goes furthest in Illinois once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Illinois paid $99,560
Worth, in US prices: $99,602
Oregon paid $101,310
Worth, in US prices: $98,016
Washington paid $95,220
Worth, in US prices: $88,980
Hawaii paid $96,460
Worth, in US prices: $87,730
Alaska paid $89,440
Worth, in US prices: $87,379
Wyoming paid $76,120
Worth, in US prices: $82,122
Wisconsin paid $76,540
Worth, in US prices: $81,343
Montana paid $76,760
Worth, in US prices: $81,103
Michigan paid $76,270
Worth, in US prices: $79,269
Minnesota paid $78,160
Worth, in US prices: $79,253

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Illinois$99,602
Oregon$98,016
Washington$88,980
Hawaii$87,730
Alaska$87,379
Wyoming$82,122
Wisconsin$81,343
Montana$81,103
Michigan$79,269
Minnesota$79,253

Electrician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Oregon $101,310 $48.71 $59,550 $131,530 10,590 $98,016
Illinois $99,560 $47.87 $49,240 $123,660 23,120 $99,602
Hawaii $96,460 $46.38 $45,730 $124,590 3,070 $87,730
Washington $95,220 $45.78 $52,170 $133,950 19,380 $88,980
Alaska $89,440 $43.00 $58,420 $123,200 1,870 $87,379
Massachusetts $79,420 $38.18 $46,990 $128,210 17,810 $75,097
District of Columbia $78,970 $37.97 $51,950 $125,790 2,440 $71,856
New York $78,750 $37.86 $45,740 $131,640 40,130 $72,970
Minnesota $78,160 $37.58 $47,480 $118,820 14,350 $79,253
Connecticut $77,540 $37.28 $47,680 $104,280 7,710 $74,838
New Jersey $77,250 $37.14 $48,570 $130,860 13,520 $70,999
Montana $76,760 $36.90 $49,130 $89,510 2,750 $81,103
Wisconsin $76,540 $36.80 $44,830 $101,770 14,310 $81,343
Michigan $76,270 $36.67 $42,980 $103,120 23,530 $79,269
California $76,160 $36.62 $46,800 $140,340 73,310 $68,786
Wyoming $76,120 $36.60 $48,240 $104,000 2,960 $82,122
Maine $75,380 $36.24 $54,180 $115,720 3,780 $77,671
Rhode Island $74,090 $35.62 $42,990 $102,840 2,420 $72,438
Nevada $73,570 $35.37 $46,110 $121,200 8,350 $73,585
Maryland $73,490 $35.33 $46,450 $118,370 13,690 $70,018
Indiana $68,490 $32.93 $43,190 $99,310 19,020 $73,386
Pennsylvania $67,600 $32.50 $45,600 $122,620 22,730 $69,282
Kansas $65,860 $31.66 $42,660 $96,830 6,350 $73,123
North Dakota $65,710 $31.59 $46,440 $101,020 3,570 $73,865
Missouri $65,410 $31.45 $43,860 $104,060 12,780 $72,024
West Virginia $64,810 $31.16 $43,620 $95,140 4,290 $72,416
Ohio $64,700 $31.11 $40,750 $99,280 28,950 $69,739
Delaware $63,700 $30.63 $38,280 $105,340 2,260 $63,823
Vermont $63,430 $30.50 $47,470 $132,080 1,270 $64,752
Idaho $63,000 $30.29 $38,830 $95,470 5,690 $65,973
Virginia $62,900 $30.24 $40,780 $105,720 23,630 $62,213
New Hampshire $62,840 $30.21 $43,190 $91,850 3,330 $60,327
Colorado $62,230 $29.92 $45,520 $94,160 17,010 $60,387
Utah $62,000 $29.81 $39,940 $89,110 11,450 $62,712
Louisiana $61,540 $29.59 $38,750 $81,810 10,550 $69,768
South Dakota $61,390 $29.51 $44,320 $80,060 2,980 $69,300
Tennessee $61,090 $29.37 $39,600 $92,160 17,070 $66,496
Arizona $61,060 $29.36 $45,540 $89,600 21,140 $60,649
Oklahoma $61,010 $29.33 $37,900 $92,740 8,500 $69,453
Iowa $60,860 $29.26 $39,770 $89,480 10,310 $69,347
Mississippi $60,860 $29.26 $38,200 $76,540 6,610 $69,992
Nebraska $60,820 $29.24 $40,400 $94,040 6,440 $67,501
Kentucky $59,720 $28.71 $37,110 $85,260 11,030 $66,239
South Carolina $58,740 $28.24 $44,330 $77,800 8,010 $62,657
Texas $58,570 $28.16 $37,920 $80,300 76,770 $60,346
New Mexico $58,390 $28.07 $36,650 $86,830 5,020 $63,321
Georgia $58,320 $28.04 $37,180 $84,000 21,650 $60,565
Florida $57,250 $27.52 $38,190 $77,180 49,700 $55,360
North Carolina $56,800 $27.31 $40,130 $75,060 21,640 $60,217
Alabama $55,690 $26.77 $37,640 $78,230 10,900 $62,698
Arkansas $49,070 $23.59 $34,910 $74,460 7,500 $56,443

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Electrician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes electrician pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Kankakee, IL $105,500 140 $109,447 15%
Portland, OR $105,090 7,340 $99,686 21%
Mount Vernon, WA $104,510 740 $102,018 25%
Chicago, IL $102,350 17,720 $98,798 25%
Seattle, WA $101,780 9,750 $91,584 27%
Champaign, IL $100,320 410 $108,215 17%
Honolulu, HI $100,270 2,290 $90,365 36%
Albany, OR $100,230 440 $98,168 20%
Corvallis, OR $99,880 80 $96,023 22%
Kennewick, WA $99,850 1,050 $99,771 20%
Bend, OR $99,200 610 $95,746 27%
Salem, OR $98,850 1,000 $95,370 20%
Kahului, HI $98,480 310 $90,024 39%
Trenton, NJ $98,210 600 $95,183 31%
Fairbanks, AK $97,860 260 $94,818 23%
Bellingham, WA $97,590 560 $94,441 24%
St. Joseph, MO $97,350 350 $112,697 12%
Longview, WA $96,860 300 $99,298 18%
Olympia, WA $96,600 530 $93,180 25%
Eugene, OR $94,680 750 $93,218 22%
Wenatchee, WA $93,560 370 $90,087 23%
Rockford, IL $93,280 370 $101,222 17%
San Francisco, CA $92,830 9,060 $80,294 45%
Medford, OR $92,410 500 $91,104 24%
Kokomo, IN $91,290 730 $101,832 14%
San Jose, CA $91,030 5,480 $82,438 50%
Grants Pass, OR $88,140 60 $90,160 22%
Hanford, CA $86,040 220 $84,675 27%
Springfield, IL $84,780 330 $91,412 17%
Mankato, MN $83,120 260 $91,386 18%
Walla Walla, WA $82,910 100 $84,156 21%
Duluth, MN $82,700 680 $93,164 19%
Racine, WI $82,510 350 $85,983 21%
Anchorage, AK $82,440 930 $78,201 28%
Janesville, WI $82,170 560 $87,692 19%
Detroit, MI $81,990 11,210 $81,746 22%
Minneapolis, MN $81,890 8,810 $78,123 25%
St. Cloud, MN $81,890 730 $93,448 18%
Carson City, NV $81,880 300 $83,440 30%
Ann Arbor, MI $81,450 610 $80,739 28%
Decatur, IL $81,020 400 $91,629 16%
Bremerton, WA $80,990 1,100 $76,690 30%
Billings, MT $80,980 510 $86,586 21%
Monroe, MI $80,620 150 $86,232 19%
Lansing, MI $80,480 1,140 $84,724 19%
Peoria, IL $80,460 880 $88,194 17%
Bay City, MI $80,450 210 $87,521 15%
Boston, MA $79,910 13,410 $73,809 45%
Saginaw, MI $79,860 300 $87,863 16%
Spokane, WA $79,830 1,290 $79,555 23%
Columbus, IN $79,670 290 $85,664 21%
Rochester, MN $79,650 510 $87,700 24%
Bridgeport, CT $79,560 1,630 $74,450 43%
Vallejo, CA $79,490 720 $73,277 37%
Bloomington, IL $79,430 330 $84,918 20%
Missoula, MT $79,250 280 $82,171 25%
Evansville, IN $79,240 1,170 $86,575 17%
New York, NY $79,020 36,550 $70,201 54%
Sheboygan, WI $78,880 370 $83,902 20%
Salinas, CA $78,780 530 $72,247 42%
Helena, MT $78,760 240 $82,320 25%
La Crosse, WI $78,760 320 $85,824 21%
Wausau, WI $78,680 480 $84,921 15%
Yakima, WA $78,630 390 $82,296 21%
Barnstable, MA $78,570 470 $79,887 39%
Watertown, NY $78,550 110 $89,577 23%
Lafayette, IN $78,540 580 $84,063 23%
Lewiston, ME $78,430 410 $82,788 24%
Madison, WI $78,430 1,760 $80,617 27%
Flint, MI $78,270 790 $84,131 16%
Bozeman, MT $78,230 440 $76,315 34%
Napa, CA $78,080 240 $69,371 45%
Buffalo, NY $77,930 2,340 $81,309 22%
Milwaukee, WI $77,800 4,490 $80,258 24%
Hartford, CT $77,680 2,870 $75,604 31%
Glens Falls, NY $77,660 230 $81,863 22%
Terre Haute, IN $77,650 380 $88,443 15%
Springfield, MA $77,420 860 $80,595 30%
New Haven, CT $77,410 990 $74,035 32%
Santa Rosa, CA $77,380 1,080 $71,792 41%
Akron, OH $77,360 1,360 $82,853 20%
Rochester, NY $77,310 2,540 $79,672 24%
Green Bay, WI $77,260 910 $82,999 17%
St. Louis, MO $77,170 5,920 $81,156 22%
Lewiston, ID $77,130 230 $84,609 23%
Syracuse, NY $77,110 1,160 $80,539 25%
Muskegon, MI $77,100 340 $83,334 20%
Oshkosh, WI $77,080 810 $82,945 20%
Fond du Lac, WI $77,060 170 $84,087 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $76,980 240 $76,793 –
Great Falls, MT $76,960 170 $79,467 22%
Davenport, IA $76,950 1,450 $86,384 16%
Fargo, ND $76,950 920 $84,680 17%
Vineland, NJ $76,920 190 $80,152 26%
Kansas City, MO $76,860 5,400 $83,053 24%
Modesto, CA $76,710 770 $73,683 32%
Binghamton, NY $76,670 390 $82,562 25%
Battle Creek, MI $76,630 230 $84,636 18%
Santa Cruz, CA $76,610 330 $69,711 54%
San Luis Obispo, CA $76,540 530 $70,481 44%
Stockton, CA $76,410 1,180 $72,710 38%
San Diego, CA $76,160 8,060 $68,069 47%
Merced, CA $76,120 180 $77,456 32%
Washington, DC $75,930 16,580 $69,735 38%
Bakersfield, CA $75,860 1,410 $75,194 29%
Waterbury, CT $75,850 1,030 $76,019 –
Lima, OH $75,600 250 $84,310 19%
Worcester, MA $75,510 1,580 $73,652 33%
Eau Claire, WI $75,380 350 $81,232 18%
Santa Maria, CA $75,290 630 $69,202 52%
Reading, PA $75,070 820 $77,344 25%
Kenosha, WI $74,970 120 $74,141 –
Albany, NY $74,890 1,820 $75,216 27%
Sacramento, CA $74,830 6,340 $70,151 36%
Pittsfield, MA $74,780 320 $78,628 28%
Toledo, OH $74,710 1,660 $81,690 20%
Cheyenne, WY $74,590 530 $77,303 25%
Philadelphia, PA $74,590 10,090 $72,732 31%
El Centro, CA $74,450 160 $78,225 29%
South Bend, IN $74,150 750 $79,853 20%
Providence, RI $73,980 3,560 $72,691 35%
Paducah, KY $73,930 400 $85,881 19%
Sioux City, IA $73,910 300 $85,491 21%
Los Angeles, CA $73,810 20,610 $64,993 48%
Reno, NV $72,800 1,490 $72,069 34%
Riverside, CA $72,790 7,880 $68,385 42%
Chattanooga, TN $72,330 1,760 $79,080 25%
Norwich, CT $72,240 700 $71,920 35%
Harrisburg, PA $71,820 1,050 $72,803 25%
Fresno, CA $71,710 1,980 $70,195 34%
Portland, ME $71,660 1,870 $70,353 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $71,290 1,260 $77,010 21%
Las Vegas, NV $70,890 5,730 $70,738 29%
Cleveland, OH $70,860 4,420 $75,445 24%
Ithaca, NY $70,720 100 $68,450 34%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $70,100 1,010 $64,064 39%
Grand Forks, ND $69,710 350 $80,438 19%
Casper, WY $69,640 450 $74,220 25%
Redding, CA $69,540 320 $69,068 29%
Scranton, PA $69,540 1,050 $74,330 24%
Kingston, NY $69,440 280 $68,951 35%
Pittsburgh, PA $69,340 5,210 $73,243 25%
Weirton, WV $68,810 260 $77,294 14%
Joplin, MO $67,720 430 $79,003 22%
Jefferson City, MO $67,630 480 $76,874 18%
Wheeling, WV $66,970 350 $75,824 15%
Muncie, IN $66,880 130 $75,872 19%
Burlington, VT $66,860 470 $66,231 47%
Appleton, WI $66,830 810 $72,312 21%
Allentown, PA $66,500 1,100 $66,521 33%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $66,350 480 $67,502 33%
Erie, PA $65,820 420 $72,369 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $65,710 710 $66,470 37%
Kalamazoo, MI $65,690 680 $69,264 24%
Wichita, KS $65,670 1,610 $73,831 22%
Bloomington, IN $65,660 210 $69,055 32%
Yuba City, CA $65,660 220 $62,993 37%
Baltimore, MD $65,590 6,930 $62,773 35%
Topeka, KS $65,520 510 $73,767 23%
Chico, CA $65,400 320 $64,626 28%
York, PA $65,370 770 $68,094 25%
Idaho Falls, ID $65,350 540 $69,218 26%
Baton Rouge, LA $65,330 3,320 $71,965 25%
Michigan City, IN $65,270 130 $71,192 22%
Indianapolis, IN $65,130 5,390 $68,059 28%
Oxnard, CA $64,840 1,160 $58,661 55%
Charleston, WV $64,830 480 $73,075 22%
Columbus, OH $64,700 7,210 $67,771 28%
Visalia, CA $64,390 640 $64,503 32%
Boulder, CO $64,120 420 $60,949 41%
Manchester, NH $64,080 970 $60,649 41%
Niles, MI $64,060 240 $69,352 26%
Sandusky, OH $64,060 260 $71,751 34%
Decatur, AL $63,930 480 $73,304 20%
Hinesville, GA $63,840 40 $67,963 33%
Huntington, WV $63,620 870 $71,950 20%
Lake Charles, LA $63,620 590 $74,104 26%
Jackson, MI $63,540 240 $69,232 22%
Cincinnati, OH $63,490 5,640 $66,572 29%
Lancaster, PA $63,490 1,220 $64,616 30%
Waterloo, IA $63,420 360 $72,849 19%
Bangor, ME $63,390 210 $65,684 29%
Nashville, TN $63,340 6,220 $65,748 34%
Ames, IA $63,320 210 $71,282 22%
Greeley, CO $63,290 1,240 $63,179 32%
Denver, CO $63,150 10,450 $59,698 36%
Warner Robins, GA $63,110 160 $67,289 29%
Beckley, WV $63,060 380 $71,360 20%
Charlottesville, VA $62,980 460 $63,522 39%
Des Moines, IA $62,840 2,870 $68,527 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $62,620 5,710 $62,081 32%
Blacksburg, VA $62,490 270 $67,404 32%
New Orleans, LA $62,490 2,240 $67,486 30%
Gulfport, MS $62,440 2,010 $69,373 27%
Louisville, KY $62,440 4,340 $67,086 26%
Omaha, NE $62,440 3,530 $67,935 27%
Virginia Beach, VA $62,350 5,740 $63,661 36%
Hagerstown, MD $62,310 430 $66,167 31%
Tulsa, OK $62,280 2,750 $69,810 26%
Grand Rapids, MI $62,240 2,880 $65,141 31%
Staunton, VA $62,150 200 $68,201 28%
Dubuque, IA $62,110 210 $71,123 21%
Spartanburg, SC $62,050 600 $68,149 29%
Ogden, UT $62,030 1,670 $61,814 32%
Bismarck, ND $61,900 480 $68,004 25%
Harrisonburg, VA $61,880 370 $65,211 33%
Dayton, OH $61,870 1,920 $66,746 26%
Mobile, AL $61,720 1,360 $70,058 25%
Utica, NY $61,660 270 $66,531 28%
Traverse City, MI $61,650 390 $66,026 36%
Boise, ID $61,610 2,510 $62,618 37%
Morgantown, WV $61,610 320 $66,018 26%
Williamsport, PA $61,570 130 $66,670 21%
Lexington Park, MD $61,550 340 $61,086 40%
Columbia, MO $61,500 290 $68,763 28%
Sioux Falls, SD $61,470 1,330 $67,824 25%
Fort Collins, CO $61,410 830 $60,725 39%
Beaumont, TX $61,380 2,000 $68,165 26%
Richmond, VA $61,350 3,600 $62,693 33%
Flagstaff, AZ $61,330 250 $61,131 42%
Canton, OH $61,320 640 $68,586 22%
Chambersburg, PA $61,290 150 $64,760 26%
Phoenix, AZ $61,210 17,240 $59,245 34%
Manhattan, KS $61,170 170 $67,845 25%
Rapid City, SD $61,160 460 $68,596 29%
Lawrence, KS $61,070 140 $67,673 31%
Oklahoma City, OK $61,010 3,100 $67,483 27%
Monroe, LA $60,940 390 $72,897 23%
Gettysburg, PA $60,900 110 $63,851 27%
Memphis, TN $60,890 2,770 $66,056 27%
Provo, UT $60,860 2,080 $61,955 35%
Shreveport, LA $60,830 800 $71,762 25%
Dover, DE $60,750 340 $62,303 35%
Lebanon, PA $60,710 230 $65,130 29%
Lincoln, NE $60,680 1,020 $66,258 25%
Pocatello, ID $60,540 160 $68,094 21%
Austin, TX $60,390 7,340 $61,581 32%
Columbia, SC $60,390 1,170 $64,477 31%
Prescott Valley, AZ $60,380 330 $61,452 37%
Jackson, TN $60,360 520 $70,578 28%
Cleveland, TN $60,250 120 $68,404 28%
Greenville, SC $60,210 1,670 $64,561 31%
Pueblo, CO $60,200 360 $65,604 26%
Tuscaloosa, AL $60,110 560 $68,523 33%
Kingsport, TN $60,070 760 $69,488 27%
Naples, FL $60,020 1,110 $58,159 52%
Lafayette, LA $59,820 730 $68,594 28%
Minot, ND $59,800 340 $68,714 25%
Florence, AL $59,770 570 $70,469 22%
Cape Girardeau, MO $59,720 150 $69,379 20%
Mansfield, OH $59,720 150 $67,198 18%
Augusta, GA $59,660 860 $64,916 29%
Youngstown, OH $59,570 830 $68,163 21%
Parkersburg, WV $59,550 140 $68,396 21%
Midland, TX $59,530 980 $62,151 32%
Iowa City, IA $59,510 370 $65,032 35%
Tucson, AZ $59,480 1,340 $61,385 30%
Corpus Christi, TX $59,410 1,080 $64,109 29%
Johnstown, PA $59,390 140 $69,115 18%
Durham, NC $59,220 1,160 $60,694 33%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,210 1,290 $58,794 36%
Houston, TX $59,180 19,730 $60,003 33%
Albuquerque, NM $59,120 2,440 $61,876 30%
Charlotte, NC $59,080 5,250 $60,689 35%
Charleston, SC $59,010 1,480 $58,448 41%
Dallas, TX $59,010 20,930 $57,241 34%
Enid, OK $58,970 160 $69,978 23%
Winchester, VA $58,960 180 $61,130 37%
Salisbury, MD $58,940 150 $61,642 40%
Brunswick, GA $58,880 140 $67,132 34%
Yuma, AZ $58,830 340 $63,459 29%
Lynchburg, VA $58,750 380 $65,743 26%
Rocky Mount, NC $58,710 340 $66,707 26%
Clarksville, TN $58,670 500 $64,510 27%
Atlanta, GA $58,650 13,430 $58,616 38%
Elkhart, IN $58,640 590 $64,921 24%
Knoxville, TN $58,640 2,170 $63,347 35%
Miami, FL $58,630 12,990 $51,360 54%
Altoona, PA $58,620 170 $65,492 21%
Port St. Lucie, FL $58,540 1,100 $58,407 47%
Huntsville, AL $58,500 1,030 $62,855 28%
Palm Bay, FL $58,450 1,220 $58,447 39%
Savannah, GA $58,430 650 $61,372 36%
Greensboro, NC $58,380 1,990 $62,865 29%
Springfield, OH $58,370 130 $64,510 25%
Gainesville, GA $58,330 310 $60,279 35%
Jacksonville, FL $58,280 4,990 $58,582 35%
Roanoke, VA $58,200 610 $62,168 29%
Texarkana, TX $58,140 390 $69,204 26%
Sherman, TX $58,080 270 $61,938 28%
Logan, UT $58,070 350 $60,536 30%
Twin Falls, ID $58,000 300 $62,970 32%
Sierra Vista, AZ $57,960 150 $64,946 26%
Cape Coral, FL $57,930 2,140 $56,600 38%
Punta Gorda, FL $57,860 260 $57,558 38%
Fayetteville, NC $57,690 680 $62,722 30%
Houma, LA $57,650 460 $67,741 27%
State College, PA $57,600 180 $59,528 41%
Florence, SC $57,550 240 $66,322 32%
Tampa, FL $57,450 7,170 $56,943 42%
Lexington, KY $57,320 1,500 $61,708 33%
Santa Fe, NM $57,250 150 $57,965 41%
Crestview, FL $57,200 550 $58,950 41%
Morristown, TN $57,170 180 $66,197 33%
Farmington, NM $57,150 340 $65,160 29%
Odessa, TX $57,110 1,030 $60,823 33%
Hilton Head Island, SC $57,030 220 $58,184 41%
San Antonio, TX $57,010 6,660 $60,190 30%
Dalton, GA $56,860 180 $63,287 30%
Raleigh, NC $56,800 3,740 $57,866 35%
Slidell, LA $56,670 310 $61,116 –
Birmingham, AL $56,630 2,780 $61,793 30%
Springfield, MO $56,590 1,040 $63,882 27%
Grand Junction, CO $56,550 430 $59,230 37%
St. George, UT $56,510 490 $58,066 39%
Lawton, OK $56,500 190 $65,743 24%
Sumter, SC $56,200 90 $63,849 31%
Albany, GA $56,160 300 $64,059 23%
Winston-Salem, NC $56,100 1,120 $60,950 33%
Bowling Green, KY $55,740 480 $61,810 26%
Gainesville, FL $55,680 650 $57,561 35%
Sebastian, FL $55,610 360 $56,567 46%
Owensboro, KY $55,030 260 $62,104 27%
Greenville, NC $54,930 480 $62,137 32%
Lakeland, FL $54,920 1,020 $56,536 40%
Asheville, NC $54,590 860 $56,566 37%
Elizabethtown, KY $54,460 300 $60,129 29%
Amarillo, TX $54,360 750 $59,203 29%
Macon, GA $54,320 380 $61,359 27%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $54,220 390 $57,621 34%
Anniston, AL $54,200 170 $63,061 21%
Tallahassee, FL $54,090 830 $57,592 33%
Wilmington, NC $54,080 910 $56,087 39%
Las Cruces, NM $53,980 410 $59,837 33%
Auburn, AL $53,860 230 $61,251 36%
Hickory, NC $53,730 570 $60,721 36%
The Villages, FL $52,960 270 $61,997 39%
Panama City, FL $52,900 550 $54,370 39%
Fort Smith, AR $52,500 370 $61,126 25%
Grand Island, NE $52,470 260 $60,549 31%
Jackson, MS $52,310 1,210 $58,744 34%
Johnson City, TN $52,190 270 $59,355 34%
Victoria, TX $52,010 140 $57,892 27%
North Port, FL $51,930 1,620 $50,704 49%
Burlington, NC $51,400 230 $55,153 31%
Midland, MI $51,310 210 $55,820 32%
Goldsboro, NC $51,230 160 $57,912 36%
Myrtle Beach, SC $51,200 360 $54,676 40%
Daphne, AL $50,840 410 $53,691 40%
Orlando, FL $50,820 6,970 $50,109 46%
Columbus, GA $50,730 480 $56,811 32%
Hammond, LA $50,700 160 $60,028 31%
Valdosta, GA $50,560 450 $57,278 32%
Pensacola, FL $50,510 970 $51,690 41%
Tyler, TX $50,260 370 $54,538 31%
Cedar Rapids, IA $50,230 1,690 $56,462 29%
Alexandria, LA $50,200 170 $58,586 25%
Montgomery, AL $49,910 760 $55,652 33%
Athens, GA $49,750 390 $53,298 43%
Killeen, TX $49,660 550 $54,492 32%
Fayetteville, AR $49,230 1,810 $53,890 38%
Homosassa Springs, FL $49,050 170 $52,478 43%
Deltona, FL $48,950 1,140 $49,262 43%
Waco, TX $48,880 650 $52,815 35%
Jonesboro, AR $48,740 340 $56,756 30%
Hattiesburg, MS $48,580 240 $55,436 32%
Jacksonville, NC $48,470 150 $52,636 39%
College Station, TX $48,410 500 $53,226 37%
Little Rock, AR $48,200 1,870 $53,937 31%
El Paso, TX $48,140 1,380 $53,541 38%
Sebring, FL $48,070 110 $51,984 38%
San Angelo, TX $48,050 290 $51,972 33%
Ocala, FL $47,700 670 $50,087 40%
Dothan, AL $47,630 280 $56,815 31%
Longview, TX $47,580 630 $53,171 29%
Rome, GA $47,550 150 $52,739 32%
Abilene, TX $47,400 500 $52,455 50%
Lubbock, TX $47,000 690 $51,469 34%
McAllen, TX $46,930 670 $54,636 29%
Hot Springs, AR $46,650 250 $54,415 32%
Laredo, TX $46,140 340 $53,061 29%
Brownsville, TX $46,080 450 $53,597 39%
Pinehurst, NC $45,650 210 $51,678 49%
Wichita Falls, TX $45,570 190 $50,909 34%
Gadsden, AL $44,490 140 $51,942 29%

What the median electrician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$63,190
Month$5,266
Every two weeks$2,430
Week$1,215
Hour$30.38

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an electrician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingApprenticeship
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)72,700
Self-employed7.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Plumber $63,800 High school diploma
Heavy equipment operator $59,850 High school diploma
Construction worker $47,120 No formal education
Elevator mechanic $109,910 High school diploma
Ironworker $62,780 High school diploma
Roofer $55,440 No formal education
Carpenter $60,580 High school diploma

Questions about electrician pay

How much does an electrician make an hour?

The median is $30.38 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.50 and the top 10% over $52.17.

How much does an electrician make a month?

About $5,266 a month before taxes at the median salary of $63,190, or $2,430 every two weeks.

What state pays electricians the most?

Oregon, with a median of $101,310. Illinois ($99,560), Hawaii ($96,460), Washington ($95,220) and Alaska ($89,440) follow.

Where do electricians make the most after cost of living?

Illinois: its median of $99,560 is worth $99,602 at typical US prices. Oregon, Washington and Hawaii come next.

How much do entry-level electricians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of electricians earn under $42,640 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $49,430, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an electrician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: apprenticeship.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 47-2111 (Electricians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries