IT support specialist salary

BLS occupation: Computer User Support Specialists · also called help desk technician · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $61,860 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.74 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $49,000–$79,040 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
IT support specialists employed 717,190 −3.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an IT support specialist make?

  • The median IT support specialist salary in the US is $61,860 a year ($29.74 an hour): half of the 717,190 IT support specialists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $67,330.
  • The middle half earn between $49,000 and $79,040. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $40,980 and the top 10% more than $100,540.
  • That is 21% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays IT support specialists the most (median $80,950), followed by California ($79,570) and Washington ($75,220). Arkansas pays the least ($46,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $73,657 in typical US prices, then California and Massachusetts.
  • In 141 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median IT support specialist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of IT support specialists to shrink 3.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is some college but no degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what IT support specialists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

IT support specialist salary range

Half of IT support specialists earn between $49,000 and $79,040 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $40,980
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,000
Median
Yearly pay: $61,860
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $79,040
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $100,540

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$40,980
Lowest 25% earn under$49,000
Median$61,860
Top 25% earn over$79,040
Top 10% earn over$100,540

IT support specialist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays IT support specialists the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($61,860), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$80,950 median
California$79,570 median
Washington$75,220 median
Massachusetts$75,070 median
New York$72,560 median
Colorado$71,900 median
Connecticut$70,210 median
Wyoming$65,100 median
Virginia$65,040 median
Maryland$64,750 median
New Jersey$64,470 median
Minnesota$63,630 median
Alaska$63,110 median
Vermont$63,030 median
Oregon$62,840 median
Rhode Island$62,510 median
Delaware$62,160 median
Arizona$61,410 median
North Dakota$61,310 median
Utah$61,110 median
Maine$60,890 median
Nebraska$60,830 median
New Hampshire$60,660 median
Georgia$60,440 median
North Carolina$60,120 median
Illinois$59,860 median
Missouri$59,770 median
Ohio$59,720 median
Texas$59,490 median
Idaho$59,170 median
Iowa$58,810 median
Wisconsin$58,810 median
Florida$58,740 median
Pennsylvania$58,670 median
Montana$58,460 median
Nevada$57,870 median
Kentucky$57,850 median
Hawaii$56,760 median
Indiana$56,510 median
Michigan$56,240 median
Kansas$56,150 median
Tennessee$55,990 median
West Virginia$55,350 median
New Mexico$53,280 median
Louisiana$52,440 median
Mississippi$52,230 median
South Carolina$52,080 median
Oklahoma$52,040 median
Alabama$49,630 median
South Dakota$48,260 median
Arkansas$46,360 median

Where IT support specialist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

IT support specialists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $80,950
Worth, in US prices: $73,657
California paid $79,570
Worth, in US prices: $71,866
Massachusetts paid $75,070
Worth, in US prices: $70,983
Washington paid $75,220
Worth, in US prices: $70,291
Wyoming paid $65,100
Worth, in US prices: $70,233
Colorado paid $71,900
Worth, in US prices: $69,771
North Dakota paid $61,310
Worth, in US prices: $68,919
Connecticut paid $70,210
Worth, in US prices: $67,764
Nebraska paid $60,830
Worth, in US prices: $67,512
New York paid $72,560
Worth, in US prices: $67,234

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$73,657
California$71,866
Massachusetts$70,983
Washington$70,291
Wyoming$70,233
Colorado$69,771
North Dakota$68,919
Connecticut$67,764
Nebraska$67,512
New York$67,234

IT support specialist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $80,950 $38.92 $59,980 $120,840 3,140 $73,657
California $79,570 $38.25 $52,270 $122,750 74,490 $71,866
Washington $75,220 $36.16 $48,710 $128,470 21,860 $70,291
Massachusetts $75,070 $36.09 $48,740 $104,950 17,570 $70,983
New York $72,560 $34.88 $46,620 $109,340 39,100 $67,234
Colorado $71,900 $34.57 $48,590 $116,850 16,740 $69,771
Connecticut $70,210 $33.75 $46,180 $101,540 9,300 $67,764
Wyoming $65,100 $31.30 $39,640 $89,440 790 $70,233
Virginia $65,040 $31.27 $44,990 $101,560 20,910 $64,330
Maryland $64,750 $31.13 $38,760 $106,150 12,200 $61,691
New Jersey $64,470 $31.00 $41,830 $105,380 18,200 $59,253
Minnesota $63,630 $30.59 $47,840 $95,220 15,320 $64,520
Alaska $63,110 $30.34 $45,010 $85,330 950 $61,656
Vermont $63,030 $30.30 $49,020 $95,680 1,630 $64,344
Oregon $62,840 $30.21 $47,930 $94,310 8,850 $60,797
Rhode Island $62,510 $30.05 $47,340 $94,040 1,780 $61,117
Delaware $62,160 $29.88 $40,940 $96,330 1,890 $62,280
Arizona $61,410 $29.52 $43,750 $94,640 18,780 $60,997
North Dakota $61,310 $29.48 $45,310 $92,430 1,400 $68,919
Utah $61,110 $29.38 $43,010 $95,420 11,120 $61,812
Maine $60,890 $29.27 $47,360 $80,240 2,810 $62,741
Nebraska $60,830 $29.25 $40,910 $78,150 6,380 $67,512
New Hampshire $60,660 $29.16 $41,600 $94,790 3,910 $58,235
Georgia $60,440 $29.06 $37,750 $98,750 25,980 $62,767
North Carolina $60,120 $28.90 $38,270 $97,210 23,100 $63,736
Illinois $59,860 $28.78 $40,440 $96,040 26,060 $59,885
Missouri $59,770 $28.74 $39,920 $93,090 13,510 $65,814
Ohio $59,720 $28.71 $38,730 $89,700 22,370 $64,371
Texas $59,490 $28.60 $38,690 $90,140 72,030 $61,294
Idaho $59,170 $28.45 $41,380 $88,020 3,650 $61,962
Iowa $58,810 $28.27 $37,740 $85,680 6,140 $67,011
Wisconsin $58,810 $28.27 $43,260 $82,100 12,400 $62,501
Florida $58,740 $28.24 $38,750 $97,560 51,220 $56,801
Pennsylvania $58,670 $28.21 $38,280 $84,790 30,560 $60,130
Montana $58,460 $28.11 $41,530 $79,000 1,640 $61,768
Nevada $57,870 $27.82 $40,150 $91,150 6,560 $57,882
Kentucky $57,850 $27.81 $37,000 $89,970 9,460 $64,164
Hawaii $56,760 $27.29 $38,610 $86,990 2,440 $51,623
Indiana $56,510 $27.17 $39,220 $83,900 13,540 $60,549
Michigan $56,240 $27.04 $38,150 $84,940 22,090 $58,451
Kansas $56,150 $27.00 $38,460 $76,590 6,780 $62,342
Tennessee $55,990 $26.92 $38,500 $80,780 11,920 $60,945
West Virginia $55,350 $26.61 $38,180 $87,430 2,250 $61,846
New Mexico $53,280 $25.62 $37,900 $77,420 3,290 $57,780
Louisiana $52,440 $25.21 $36,510 $90,610 4,780 $59,451
Mississippi $52,230 $25.11 $35,220 $82,490 3,830 $60,067
South Carolina $52,080 $25.04 $35,490 $85,760 9,880 $55,553
Oklahoma $52,040 $25.02 $35,410 $83,530 9,600 $59,242
Alabama $49,630 $23.86 $35,320 $75,790 7,360 $55,875
South Dakota $48,260 $23.20 $37,720 $64,550 1,240 $54,478
Arkansas $46,360 $22.29 $34,950 $74,680 4,390 $53,326

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

IT support specialist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes IT support specialist pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Sacramento, CA $106,040 13,820 $99,409 26%
San Jose, CA $93,590 5,790 $84,756 49%
Carson City, NV $93,560 560 $95,343 27%
San Francisco, CA $89,440 10,770 $77,362 46%
Vallejo, CA $81,280 330 $74,927 36%
Santa Maria, CA $80,520 960 $74,009 49%
Napa, CA $79,050 160 $70,233 44%
Yuba City, CA $78,420 160 $75,235 31%
Seattle, WA $78,330 15,030 $70,483 34%
Bridgeport, CT $78,070 2,460 $73,055 44%
Washington, DC $77,860 18,510 $71,507 37%
Boston, MA $77,850 13,580 $71,906 46%
Santa Rosa, CA $76,900 520 $71,346 42%
Santa Cruz, CA $75,720 210 $68,902 55%
New York, NY $75,690 36,580 $67,242 56%
Denver, CO $75,480 9,960 $71,354 30%
El Centro, CA $75,460 130 $79,286 29%
Los Angeles, CA $75,070 20,660 $66,103 47%
Boulder, CO $74,380 1,710 $70,702 35%
San Diego, CA $74,020 5,260 $66,156 48%
Salinas, CA $73,540 340 $67,442 45%
New Haven, CT $73,210 1,150 $70,018 33%
Riverside, CA $72,140 3,540 $67,774 42%
Redding, CA $71,940 160 $71,451 28%
Trenton, NJ $71,920 1,180 $69,703 42%
San Luis Obispo, CA $71,770 280 $66,089 47%
Durham, NC $71,750 2,090 $73,535 27%
Oxnard, CA $71,620 860 $64,795 50%
Fort Collins, CO $71,490 770 $70,693 33%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $70,110 870 $64,073 39%
Merced, CA $69,610 110 $70,832 35%
Stockton, CA $69,070 550 $65,725 42%
Kennewick, WA $68,330 500 $68,276 30%
Mount Vernon, WA $68,250 240 $66,622 38%
Olympia, WA $67,500 750 $65,110 36%
Hanford, CA $66,540 90 $65,484 35%
Pueblo, CO $66,430 150 $72,394 24%
Modesto, CA $66,390 360 $63,770 37%
Yakima, WA $66,250 260 $69,339 25%
Bend, OR $66,240 410 $63,934 40%
Portland, OR $65,880 5,630 $62,492 33%
Rochester, MN $65,200 420 $71,790 29%
Greeley, CO $65,140 440 $65,026 31%
Dover, DE $65,080 230 $66,744 33%
Burlington, VT $65,070 950 $64,458 48%
Kingston, NY $64,950 150 $64,493 37%
Minneapolis, MN $64,890 11,190 $61,905 32%
Anchorage, AK $64,720 550 $61,393 35%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $64,470 240 $64,314 –
Bismarck, ND $64,390 300 $70,740 24%
Waterbury, CT $64,250 740 $64,393 –
Longview, WA $64,040 130 $65,652 27%
Bremerton, WA $63,960 390 $60,564 38%
Springfield, MA $63,960 610 $66,583 37%
Hartford, CT $63,930 3,450 $62,221 38%
Grand Junction, CO $63,860 220 $66,886 33%
Ames, IA $63,830 350 $71,856 22%
State College, PA $63,790 420 $65,925 37%
Albany, OR $63,720 110 $62,409 31%
Visalia, CA $63,590 330 $63,701 33%
Charlottesville, VA $63,530 410 $64,077 39%
Spokane, WA $63,460 990 $63,241 29%
Fresno, CA $63,370 1,190 $62,031 39%
Helena, MT $63,250 190 $66,109 31%
Walla Walla, WA $63,010 70 $63,957 28%
Bakersfield, CA $62,980 780 $62,427 35%
Fairbanks, AK $62,970 100 $61,013 35%
Baltimore, MD $62,950 5,080 $60,247 37%
Logan, UT $62,920 340 $65,592 27%
Fond du Lac, WI $62,870 120 $68,603 22%
Syracuse, NY $62,810 1,060 $65,603 31%
Barnstable, MA $62,770 210 $63,822 49%
Norwich, CT $62,710 520 $62,432 40%
Columbus, OH $62,540 4,960 $65,508 29%
Portland, ME $62,540 1,390 $61,399 44%
Owensboro, KY $62,490 150 $70,523 24%
Midland, MI $62,460 160 $67,950 27%
Raleigh, NC $62,460 5,320 $63,633 32%
Providence, RI $62,410 2,290 $61,323 42%
Salt Lake City, UT $62,410 6,110 $61,873 32%
Bellingham, WA $62,400 360 $60,387 38%
Phoenix, AZ $62,310 14,310 $60,310 33%
Chico, CA $62,300 200 $61,563 30%
Wenatchee, WA $62,280 170 $59,968 34%
Worcester, MA $62,280 1,150 $60,747 41%
Philadelphia, PA $62,210 12,850 $60,661 37%
Bozeman, MT $62,160 200 $60,638 42%
Ithaca, NY $62,160 230 $60,164 38%
Midland, TX $62,140 310 $64,876 30%
Odessa, TX $62,120 170 $66,158 31%
Atlanta, GA $62,110 15,980 $62,074 36%
Austin, TX $61,990 9,680 $63,213 31%
Savannah, GA $61,970 520 $65,090 34%
Auburn, AL $61,940 290 $70,440 31%
Hilton Head Island, SC $61,930 200 $63,183 38%
Manchester, NH $61,880 980 $58,567 42%
Cheyenne, WY $61,780 190 $64,027 30%
Iowa City, IA $61,750 370 $67,480 34%
Salem, OR $61,510 1,170 $59,345 32%
Corvallis, OR $61,480 200 $59,106 35%
Greenville, NC $61,480 410 $69,546 29%
St. Cloud, MN $61,470 400 $70,146 24%
Lexington Park, MD $61,320 180 $60,857 40%
Fargo, ND $61,260 640 $67,414 22%
Wilmington, NC $61,240 690 $63,512 34%
Albany, NY $61,190 1,690 $61,457 33%
Mankato, MN $61,150 170 $67,231 24%
Minot, ND $61,110 90 $70,219 25%
Naples, FL $61,090 440 $59,196 51%
Tampa, FL $61,050 7,410 $60,511 39%
Watertown, NY $60,990 130 $69,552 29%
St. Louis, MO $60,940 5,940 $64,088 28%
Omaha, NE $60,870 3,030 $66,227 28%
Crestview, FL $60,810 460 $62,671 39%
Richmond, VA $60,790 2,350 $62,121 34%
Flagstaff, AZ $60,770 280 $60,573 42%
Chicago, IL $60,730 19,680 $58,623 43%
Dallas, TX $60,710 22,600 $58,890 33%
Buffalo, NY $60,660 2,430 $63,290 29%
Rochester, NY $60,620 2,520 $62,472 30%
Miami, FL $60,500 13,270 $52,998 53%
Salisbury, MD $60,350 140 $63,116 39%
Hinesville, GA $60,320 50 $64,216 35%
Ogden, UT $60,260 1,010 $60,050 32%
Milwaukee, WI $60,230 3,580 $62,133 31%
Charlotte, NC $60,220 5,250 $61,861 35%
Kansas City, MO $60,210 6,420 $65,062 31%
St. George, UT $60,180 240 $61,837 37%
Vineland, NJ $60,150 140 $62,677 33%
Pittsfield, MA $60,100 160 $63,193 35%
Grand Forks, ND $60,090 170 $69,338 23%
Indianapolis, IN $60,080 5,270 $62,782 31%
The Villages, FL $60,060 130 $70,308 34%
Winchester, VA $60,000 220 $62,208 37%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,930 2,350 $59,509 35%
Cleveland, OH $59,890 4,460 $63,765 29%
Weirton, WV $59,890 70 $67,274 16%
Eau Claire, WI $59,810 370 $64,453 23%
New Orleans, LA $59,800 1,110 $64,581 32%
Wichita Falls, TX $59,750 130 $66,750 26%
Idaho Falls, ID $59,730 260 $63,265 29%
Duluth, MN $59,710 580 $67,265 27%
Decatur, AL $59,680 100 $68,431 22%
Virginia Beach, VA $59,650 2,430 $60,904 38%
Waterloo, IA $59,630 270 $68,495 21%
Madison, WI $59,590 2,440 $61,252 36%
Burlington, NC $59,550 190 $63,898 27%
Eugene, OR $59,520 640 $58,601 36%
Memphis, TN $59,460 1,770 $64,505 28%
Des Moines, IA $59,450 2,110 $64,830 26%
Lewiston, ME $59,420 170 $62,722 32%
Green Bay, WI $59,390 620 $63,801 23%
Provo, UT $59,390 3,040 $60,459 36%
Allentown, PA $59,380 1,400 $59,399 37%
Cincinnati, OH $59,350 4,810 $62,231 31%
Jacksonville, FL $59,340 3,760 $59,648 34%
Harrisonburg, VA $59,310 190 $62,503 34%
Houston, TX $59,250 12,840 $60,074 33%
Hagerstown, MD $59,210 370 $62,875 33%
Oshkosh, WI $59,210 300 $63,715 26%
Dubuque, IA $59,190 230 $67,779 22%
Elizabethtown, KY $59,140 260 $65,296 26%
Port St. Lucie, FL $59,060 460 $58,926 47%
Detroit, MI $59,040 9,240 $58,865 31%
Pittsburgh, PA $59,010 5,270 $62,332 30%
Winston-Salem, NC $59,000 960 $64,100 31%
Sheboygan, WI $58,990 140 $62,746 27%
Monroe, MI $58,980 170 $63,086 26%
Nashville, TN $58,960 4,310 $61,201 37%
Honolulu, HI $58,960 1,900 $53,136 61%
Santa Fe, NM $58,920 270 $59,656 40%
Punta Gorda, FL $58,910 150 $58,602 38%
York, PA $58,880 580 $61,333 28%
Dayton, OH $58,870 2,110 $63,510 27%
Toledo, OH $58,830 690 $64,327 26%
Peoria, IL $58,680 550 $64,320 24%
Harrisburg, PA $58,670 1,390 $59,473 30%
Canton, OH $58,650 400 $65,600 23%
Lebanon, PA $58,650 130 $62,920 30%
Asheville, NC $58,640 530 $60,763 35%
Dalton, GA $58,630 220 $65,258 29%
Lancaster, PA $58,610 830 $59,650 32%
Springfield, IL $58,610 360 $63,195 25%
Warner Robins, GA $58,580 200 $62,459 31%
Glens Falls, NY $58,550 120 $61,719 30%
Kahului, HI $58,550 180 $53,523 66%
Gainesville, GA $58,500 280 $60,455 35%
Saginaw, MI $58,480 270 $64,341 22%
Missoula, MT $58,460 300 $60,615 33%
Reading, PA $58,460 650 $60,231 32%
Battle Creek, MI $58,410 170 $64,512 24%
Columbus, IN $58,380 150 $62,772 28%
Muskegon, MI $58,350 170 $63,068 26%
Boise, ID $58,340 1,960 $59,294 40%
Staunton, VA $58,340 110 $64,020 30%
Cedar Rapids, IA $58,330 690 $65,567 25%
La Crosse, WI $58,130 410 $63,344 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $57,980 2,450 $60,683 33%
Kalamazoo, MI $57,920 390 $61,071 27%
Grants Pass, OR $57,910 50 $59,237 33%
Fayetteville, NC $57,740 480 $62,776 30%
Champaign, IL $57,720 350 $62,263 29%
Kingsport, TN $57,720 400 $66,769 28%
Elkhart, IN $57,680 360 $63,858 25%
Tucson, AZ $57,660 2,090 $59,507 31%
Tyler, TX $57,660 380 $62,568 27%
Louisville, KY $57,620 3,310 $61,908 28%
Prescott Valley, AZ $57,590 240 $58,613 39%
Augusta, GA $57,580 990 $62,653 31%
Kankakee, IL $57,580 80 $59,734 28%
Beckley, WV $57,570 110 $65,147 22%
Paducah, KY $57,570 160 $66,877 24%
Kenosha, WI $57,440 310 $56,805 –
San Antonio, TX $57,400 4,710 $60,602 30%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $57,340 210 $58,336 38%
Atlantic City, NJ $57,140 330 $57,801 43%
Akron, OH $57,100 1,260 $61,155 27%
Appleton, WI $57,060 380 $61,741 25%
Pocatello, ID $57,040 200 $64,158 23%
Panama City, FL $56,990 250 $58,574 37%
Jefferson City, MO $56,940 450 $64,723 21%
Brunswick, GA $56,900 70 $64,874 35%
Topeka, KS $56,870 680 $64,028 26%
Spartanburg, SC $56,840 370 $62,427 31%
Wheeling, WV $56,800 150 $64,309 18%
Lawrence, KS $56,760 270 $62,897 33%
Janesville, WI $56,730 270 $60,542 27%
Bangor, ME $56,720 270 $58,772 32%
Columbia, MO $56,670 430 $63,362 31%
Killeen, TX $56,630 490 $62,141 28%
Little Rock, AR $56,620 1,110 $63,359 26%
Traverse City, MI $56,520 240 $60,532 39%
Billings, MT $56,430 350 $60,336 30%
Waco, TX $56,420 470 $60,962 30%
Deltona, FL $56,290 760 $56,649 38%
Gulfport, MS $56,290 510 $62,540 30%
Lincoln, NE $56,010 1,160 $61,159 27%
North Port, FL $55,980 1,440 $54,659 45%
Bloomington, IN $55,940 600 $58,832 37%
Racine, WI $55,940 280 $58,295 31%
Parkersburg, WV $55,910 70 $64,216 23%
Davenport, IA $55,850 630 $62,697 22%
Roanoke, VA $55,750 430 $59,551 30%
Longview, TX $55,740 350 $62,290 25%
Greensboro, NC $55,440 1,430 $59,700 30%
Chattanooga, TN $55,430 930 $60,603 33%
Birmingham, AL $55,350 1,900 $60,397 30%
Reno, NV $55,330 1,190 $54,775 45%
Palm Bay, FL $55,320 1,640 $55,317 41%
Lewiston, ID $55,280 80 $60,641 32%
Oklahoma City, OK $55,230 4,190 $61,090 30%
Elmira, NY $55,060 130 $58,328 25%
Bay City, MI $55,020 110 $59,856 22%
Ann Arbor, MI $55,010 1,540 $54,530 42%
Rockford, IL $54,800 400 $59,466 28%
Farmington, NM $54,590 140 $62,241 31%
Rome, GA $54,540 110 $60,492 28%
Lynchburg, VA $54,530 270 $61,021 28%
Sandusky, OH $54,510 100 $61,054 40%
South Bend, IN $54,490 590 $58,681 28%
Pensacola, FL $54,470 780 $55,743 38%
Bloomington, IL $54,460 330 $58,223 28%
Sierra Vista, AZ $54,450 260 $61,013 28%
Orlando, FL $54,430 7,470 $53,669 43%
Evansville, IN $54,330 430 $59,359 24%
Blacksburg, VA $54,190 330 $58,451 37%
Cape Coral, FL $54,170 1,080 $52,927 40%
Homosassa Springs, FL $54,080 90 $57,860 39%
Scranton, PA $54,010 810 $57,730 30%
Chambersburg, PA $53,920 180 $56,973 30%
Baton Rouge, LA $53,900 1,120 $59,374 30%
Las Vegas, NV $53,780 4,320 $53,665 39%
Corpus Christi, TX $53,770 560 $58,022 32%
Morgantown, WV $53,720 230 $57,564 30%
Binghamton, NY $53,540 320 $57,655 36%
Knoxville, TN $53,350 1,440 $57,633 39%
Cape Girardeau, MO $53,230 130 $61,839 23%
Houma, LA $53,170 130 $62,477 29%
Valdosta, GA $53,160 170 $60,224 30%
Lafayette, IN $52,990 390 $56,716 33%
Beaumont, TX $52,920 430 $58,770 30%
Great Falls, MT $52,790 110 $54,510 32%
Jackson, MS $52,600 870 $59,069 34%
Charleston, SC $52,590 1,720 $52,089 46%
Huntington, WV $52,520 360 $59,397 25%
St. Joseph, MO $52,520 150 $60,800 23%
Wichita, KS $52,480 1,310 $59,002 28%
El Paso, TX $52,370 1,280 $58,246 35%
Goldsboro, NC $52,370 100 $59,201 35%
Utica, NY $52,350 540 $56,486 33%
Medford, OR $52,190 320 $51,453 42%
Abilene, TX $52,150 290 $57,711 46%
Altoona, PA $52,100 200 $58,208 23%
Erie, PA $52,000 440 $57,174 26%
Sebastian, FL $52,000 150 $52,895 49%
Hickory, NC $51,990 370 $58,755 37%
Greenville, SC $51,880 1,690 $55,629 36%
Macon, GA $51,840 280 $58,558 28%
Athens, GA $51,810 650 $55,505 41%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $51,750 190 $54,996 36%
Columbus, GA $51,730 410 $57,931 31%
Albuquerque, NM $51,710 1,790 $54,121 35%
Bowling Green, KY $51,710 250 $57,342 28%
Monroe, LA $51,710 120 $61,856 27%
Gettysburg, PA $51,700 100 $54,205 32%
Yuma, AZ $51,620 220 $55,681 33%
Twin Falls, ID $51,570 130 $55,989 36%
Lake Charles, LA $51,480 130 $59,964 32%
Flint, MI $51,300 430 $55,141 24%
Manhattan, KS $51,230 220 $56,820 30%
Muncie, IN $51,200 200 $58,084 24%
Shreveport, LA $51,140 520 $60,331 30%
Wausau, WI $51,130 330 $55,186 23%
Lakeland, FL $51,080 840 $52,583 43%
Tulsa, OK $50,940 2,610 $57,099 32%
Sherman, TX $50,890 130 $54,271 32%
Lansing, MI $50,840 2,050 $53,521 31%
Jackson, MI $50,800 280 $55,350 28%
Williamsport, PA $50,770 160 $54,976 26%
Youngstown, OH $50,710 360 $58,025 25%
Charleston, WV $50,700 400 $57,148 29%
Mobile, AL $50,680 560 $57,527 30%
Springfield, OH $50,680 130 $56,011 28%
Fort Wayne, IN $50,630 930 $54,693 30%
Ocala, FL $50,530 430 $53,059 38%
Hot Springs, AR $50,510 80 $58,918 29%
Decatur, IL $50,470 80 $57,079 25%
McAllen, TX $50,460 910 $58,746 27%
Sioux City, IA $50,430 250 $58,332 31%
Springfield, MO $50,240 900 $56,714 30%
Jonesboro, AR $50,220 160 $58,480 30%
Lafayette, LA $50,200 540 $57,563 33%
Terre Haute, IN $50,160 170 $57,132 23%
Columbia, SC $50,080 2,030 $53,469 37%
Rapid City, SD $50,080 180 $56,169 35%
Florence, SC $50,000 250 $57,621 36%
Clarksville, TN $49,990 370 $54,966 32%
Lima, OH $49,980 110 $55,738 29%
Montgomery, AL $49,940 720 $55,686 33%
Las Cruces, NM $49,930 240 $55,347 35%
Lubbock, TX $49,840 610 $54,579 32%
Rocky Mount, NC $49,830 170 $56,617 31%
Jacksonville, NC $49,770 150 $54,048 38%
Huntsville, AL $49,740 1,150 $53,442 33%
Grand Island, NE $49,680 80 $57,329 32%
Anniston, AL $49,630 80 $57,744 23%
College Station, TX $49,590 510 $54,524 36%
Alexandria, LA $49,520 90 $57,792 25%
Hattiesburg, MS $49,510 140 $56,497 32%
Niles, MI $49,450 220 $53,535 34%
Victoria, TX $49,450 90 $55,043 28%
Amarillo, TX $49,440 550 $53,844 32%
Laredo, TX $49,280 300 $56,672 27%
Tallahassee, FL $49,170 1,380 $52,354 36%
Albany, GA $49,130 270 $56,040 26%
Florence, AL $49,120 110 $57,913 26%
Hammond, LA $49,120 60 $58,158 32%
Slidell, LA $49,120 280 $52,973 –
Pinehurst, NC $48,790 220 $55,232 46%
Cleveland, TN $48,670 100 $55,257 35%
Jackson, TN $48,530 200 $56,746 34%
Mansfield, OH $48,520 110 $54,595 22%
Texarkana, TX $48,520 160 $57,754 31%
Tuscaloosa, AL $48,490 260 $55,277 41%
San Angelo, TX $48,360 210 $52,308 33%
Sioux Falls, SD $48,260 600 $53,249 31%
Fort Smith, AR $48,170 180 $56,085 27%
Johnstown, PA $48,020 190 $55,883 22%
Morristown, TN $47,770 110 $55,312 39%
Brownsville, TX $47,730 440 $55,516 38%
Joplin, MO $47,670 250 $55,613 31%
Eagle Pass, TX $47,650 40 $56,858 29%
Kokomo, IN $47,600 70 $53,097 28%
Myrtle Beach, SC $47,560 360 $50,789 43%
Fayetteville, AR $47,400 1,070 $51,887 40%
Gadsden, AL $47,360 50 $55,293 27%
Michigan City, IN $47,260 120 $51,548 31%
Daphne, AL $47,210 220 $49,857 43%
Gainesville, FL $47,130 710 $48,722 42%
Sumter, SC $47,080 80 $53,488 37%
Dothan, AL $47,000 110 $56,064 31%
Enid, OK $46,910 70 $55,667 29%
Lawton, OK $46,670 210 $54,305 29%
Johnson City, TN $46,510 340 $52,896 38%
Sebring, FL $43,740 110 $47,302 42%

What the median IT support specialist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$61,860
Month$5,155
Every two weeks$2,379
Week$1,190
Hour$29.74

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an IT support specialist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationSome college, no degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−3.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)39,700
Self-employed2.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Cybersecurity analyst $129,180 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
Data scientist $120,230 Bachelor's degree
UX designer $104,000 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree

Questions about IT support specialist pay

How much does an IT support specialist make an hour?

The median is $29.74 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.70 and the top 10% over $48.34.

How much does an IT support specialist make a month?

About $5,155 a month before taxes at the median salary of $61,860, or $2,379 every two weeks.

What state pays IT support specialists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $80,950. California ($79,570), Washington ($75,220), Massachusetts ($75,070) and New York ($72,560) follow.

Where do IT support specialists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $80,950 is worth $73,657 at typical US prices. California, Massachusetts and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level IT support specialists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of IT support specialists earn under $40,980 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $49,000, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an IT support specialist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as some college but no degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-1232 (Computer User Support Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries