Paralegal salary

BLS occupation: Paralegals and Legal Assistants · also called legal assistant · Legal · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,890 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.24 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $50,340–$80,080 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Paralegals employed 392,880 −0.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a paralegal make?

  • The median paralegal salary in the US is $62,890 a year ($30.24 an hour): half of the 392,880 paralegals BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $69,700.
  • The middle half earn between $50,340 and $80,080. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $44,740 and the top 10% more than $101,500.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays paralegals the most (median $89,750), followed by Washington ($79,400) and Colorado ($78,190). Mississippi pays the least ($46,180).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $81,664 in typical US prices, then Minnesota and Colorado.
  • In 122 of the 371 metro areas with data, the median paralegal salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of paralegals to shrink 0.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what paralegals are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Paralegal salary range

Half of paralegals earn between $50,340 and $80,080 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $44,740
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,340
Median
Yearly pay: $62,890
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,080
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $101,500

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$44,740
Lowest 25% earn under$50,340
Median$62,890
Top 25% earn over$80,080
Top 10% earn over$101,500

Paralegal salary by state

The District of Columbia pays paralegals the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,890), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$89,750 median
Washington$79,400 median
Colorado$78,190 median
Massachusetts$77,640 median
California$77,390 median
Minnesota$75,570 median
New Jersey$71,500 median
Alaska$68,700 median
New York$68,410 median
Vermont$67,160 median
Maryland$65,640 median
Nevada$64,680 median
Virginia$63,990 median
Connecticut$63,820 median
Illinois$63,670 median
Pennsylvania$63,370 median
Nebraska$63,250 median
Utah$63,220 median
Delaware$63,110 median
Hawaii$62,840 median
Maine$62,420 median
Georgia$62,400 median
Texas$62,310 median
Michigan$62,170 median
New Hampshire$62,040 median
Arizona$61,630 median
Oregon$61,490 median
Missouri$61,410 median
Florida$61,000 median
Ohio$60,420 median
Louisiana$60,250 median
New Mexico$59,840 median
Kentucky$59,830 median
North Dakota$59,430 median
West Virginia$59,000 median
Tennessee$58,820 median
Wisconsin$58,500 median
South Dakota$58,320 median
North Carolina$57,500 median
Montana$57,290 median
Indiana$57,030 median
Rhode Island$56,250 median
Kansas$55,000 median
Iowa$54,550 median
South Carolina$53,880 median
Oklahoma$53,170 median
Idaho$49,690 median
Wyoming$49,490 median
Arkansas$47,420 median
Alabama$47,260 median
Mississippi$46,180 median

Where paralegal pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Paralegals' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $89,750
Worth, in US prices: $81,664
Minnesota paid $75,570
Worth, in US prices: $76,627
Colorado paid $78,190
Worth, in US prices: $75,874
Washington paid $79,400
Worth, in US prices: $74,197
Massachusetts paid $77,640
Worth, in US prices: $73,414
Nebraska paid $63,250
Worth, in US prices: $70,197
California paid $77,390
Worth, in US prices: $69,897
Vermont paid $67,160
Worth, in US prices: $68,560
Louisiana paid $60,250
Worth, in US prices: $68,305
Missouri paid $61,410
Worth, in US prices: $67,619

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$81,664
Minnesota$76,627
Colorado$75,874
Washington$74,197
Massachusetts$73,414
Nebraska$70,197
California$69,897
Vermont$68,560
Louisiana$68,305
Missouri$67,619

Paralegal pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $89,750 $43.15 $59,770 $131,650 6,400 $81,664
Washington $79,400 $38.17 $50,470 $116,750 9,460 $74,197
Colorado $78,190 $37.59 $56,930 $106,160 5,620 $75,874
Massachusetts $77,640 $37.33 $49,770 $117,480 7,800 $73,414
California $77,390 $37.21 $50,460 $119,580 47,130 $69,897
Minnesota $75,570 $36.33 $47,730 $102,920 7,400 $76,627
New Jersey $71,500 $34.38 $47,070 $99,900 12,010 $65,714
Alaska $68,700 $33.03 $53,830 $99,320 570 $67,117
New York $68,410 $32.89 $48,330 $115,720 34,220 $63,389
Vermont $67,160 $32.29 $48,650 $87,390 660 $68,560
Maryland $65,640 $31.56 $48,260 $108,380 6,460 $62,539
Nevada $64,680 $31.10 $47,640 $82,160 3,620 $64,694
Virginia $63,990 $30.76 $47,860 $100,550 10,250 $63,291
Connecticut $63,820 $30.68 $46,440 $100,040 5,210 $61,596
Illinois $63,670 $30.61 $46,860 $104,580 14,130 $63,697
Pennsylvania $63,370 $30.47 $45,710 $96,080 14,670 $64,947
Nebraska $63,250 $30.41 $44,230 $86,990 1,630 $70,197
Utah $63,220 $30.39 $43,930 $100,510 3,250 $63,946
Delaware $63,110 $30.34 $48,880 $99,390 2,480 $63,231
Hawaii $62,840 $30.21 $47,010 $85,440 1,170 $57,153
Maine $62,420 $30.01 $48,260 $80,550 1,210 $64,317
Georgia $62,400 $30.00 $39,530 $101,210 14,160 $64,802
Texas $62,310 $29.96 $39,190 $98,440 29,540 $64,199
Michigan $62,170 $29.89 $46,590 $96,610 7,730 $64,614
New Hampshire $62,040 $29.83 $46,870 $86,190 1,430 $59,559
Arizona $61,630 $29.63 $45,700 $96,340 7,890 $61,216
Oregon $61,490 $29.56 $48,250 $98,640 4,870 $59,491
Missouri $61,410 $29.52 $42,150 $96,820 7,130 $67,619
Florida $61,000 $29.33 $38,830 $83,410 40,950 $58,986
Ohio $60,420 $29.05 $41,720 $94,660 9,270 $65,126
Louisiana $60,250 $28.97 $36,960 $78,230 4,890 $68,305
New Mexico $59,840 $28.77 $43,660 $80,490 1,740 $64,894
Kentucky $59,830 $28.76 $36,560 $78,730 3,540 $66,361
North Dakota $59,430 $28.57 $45,300 $78,430 730 $66,806
West Virginia $59,000 $28.37 $35,770 $107,310 1,660 $65,924
Tennessee $58,820 $28.28 $43,570 $83,100 6,080 $64,025
Wisconsin $58,500 $28.13 $45,220 $86,210 4,780 $62,171
South Dakota $58,320 $28.04 $48,890 $84,090 600 $65,834
North Carolina $57,500 $27.64 $38,570 $84,410 13,650 $60,959
Montana $57,290 $27.54 $46,140 $76,660 1,010 $60,531
Indiana $57,030 $27.42 $40,650 $92,160 5,910 $61,106
Rhode Island $56,250 $27.04 $43,370 $79,650 2,070 $54,996
Kansas $55,000 $26.44 $38,860 $79,090 2,210 $61,065
Iowa $54,550 $26.23 $37,900 $83,520 2,980 $62,157
South Carolina $53,880 $25.90 $38,020 $75,640 7,420 $57,473
Oklahoma $53,170 $25.56 $36,020 $82,060 3,110 $60,528
Idaho $49,690 $23.89 $36,930 $75,420 2,030 $52,035
Wyoming $49,490 $23.79 $35,890 $64,780 600 $53,392
Arkansas $47,420 $22.80 $36,290 $81,700 1,610 $54,545
Alabama $47,260 $22.72 $30,750 $77,100 5,700 $53,207
Mississippi $46,180 $22.20 $35,660 $67,960 2,270 $53,109

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Paralegal salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes paralegal pay: 375 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 375 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $99,250 2,030 $89,882 46%
Seattle, WA $92,900 6,310 $83,594 29%
San Francisco, CA $84,030 7,630 $72,682 49%
Washington, DC $81,590 12,990 $74,933 35%
Santa Maria, CA $80,930 360 $74,386 49%
Denver, CO $80,500 3,740 $76,100 28%
Boston, MA $79,850 6,300 $73,754 45%
Vallejo, CA $79,280 160 $73,083 37%
Sacramento, CA $78,550 2,590 $73,638 35%
Santa Rosa, CA $78,160 290 $72,515 41%
Los Angeles, CA $77,520 22,240 $68,260 45%
Napa, CA $77,020 80 $68,429 45%
Parkersburg, WV $76,400 200 $87,750 17%
San Diego, CA $76,300 4,440 $68,194 47%
Minneapolis, MN $76,220 5,990 $72,714 27%
Portland, OR $75,430 3,510 $71,551 29%
New York, NY $75,330 33,850 $66,923 56%
Wenatchee, WA $75,230 70 $72,438 28%
San Luis Obispo, CA $75,200 280 $69,247 45%
Oxnard, CA $74,780 520 $67,653 47%
Trenton, NJ $73,250 790 $70,992 41%
Fairbanks, AK $71,390 60 $69,171 31%
Bremerton, WA $71,310 190 $67,524 35%
Burlington, VT $71,160 300 $70,491 44%
Olympia, WA $71,140 570 $68,622 34%
Worcester, MA $70,990 480 $69,243 36%
Chicago, IL $70,550 11,590 $68,102 37%
Stockton, CA $70,520 290 $67,105 41%
Philadelphia, PA $70,430 11,150 $68,676 32%
Carson City, NV $70,010 80 $71,344 35%
Hanford, CA $69,600 50 $68,496 33%
Fort Collins, CO $69,440 350 $68,665 34%
Hartford, CT $67,500 1,930 $65,696 36%
Kahului, HI $67,480 100 $61,686 57%
Las Vegas, NV $66,720 2,660 $66,577 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $66,540 330 $67,309 37%
Iowa City, IA $66,400 330 $72,561 32%
Anchorage, AK $66,210 390 $62,806 34%
Boulder, CO $66,090 400 $62,822 40%
Springfield, MA $65,820 430 $68,519 36%
Baltimore, MD $65,640 3,880 $62,821 35%
Colorado Springs, CO $64,830 560 $64,375 33%
New Orleans, LA $64,780 2,120 $69,959 29%
Santa Cruz, CA $64,690 150 $58,865 64%
Salt Lake City, UT $64,670 2,140 $64,113 31%
Naples, FL $64,660 520 $62,655 48%
Greeley, CO $64,620 90 $64,506 31%
Waterbury, CT $64,570 420 $64,714 –
Midland, TX $64,500 100 $67,340 29%
Visalia, CA $64,380 120 $64,493 32%
Las Cruces, NM $64,370 130 $71,354 27%
Cincinnati, OH $64,330 1,700 $67,453 28%
Barnstable, MA $64,310 190 $65,388 48%
Portland, ME $64,280 700 $63,107 43%
Omaha, NE $64,230 1,010 $69,883 26%
Helena, MT $64,210 170 $67,113 31%
Austin, TX $64,140 4,390 $65,405 30%
Atlanta, GA $64,080 10,290 $64,043 35%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $64,050 100 $63,895 –
Bellingham, WA $63,950 180 $61,887 37%
Salinas, CA $63,950 230 $58,647 52%
Kansas City, MO $63,880 2,900 $69,027 29%
Lexington Park, MD $63,770 100 $63,289 38%
Lexington, KY $63,640 640 $68,512 30%
Pittsburgh, PA $63,620 2,620 $67,201 28%
Bakersfield, CA $63,420 300 $62,863 34%
Detroit, MI $63,400 4,550 $63,212 29%
New Haven, CT $63,390 780 $60,626 39%
Hagerstown, MD $63,290 330 $67,208 31%
Dallas, TX $63,220 8,320 $61,325 31%
Yakima, WA $63,140 180 $66,084 26%
El Centro, CA $63,000 60 $66,195 34%
Richmond, VA $62,940 1,930 $64,318 33%
Honolulu, HI $62,840 880 $56,633 58%
Houston, TX $62,730 7,320 $63,602 31%
Phoenix, AZ $62,620 6,280 $60,610 33%
Kennewick, WA $62,500 270 $62,451 33%
Jacksonville, FL $62,480 2,170 $62,804 32%
Fresno, CA $62,450 920 $61,131 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $62,370 870 $65,277 31%
Kingston, NY $62,210 140 $61,772 39%
Pittsfield, MA $62,210 80 $65,411 34%
Indianapolis, IN $62,130 2,770 $64,924 30%
Miami, FL $62,090 17,820 $54,391 51%
Manchester, NH $62,040 500 $58,718 42%
St. Louis, MO $61,970 4,030 $65,171 28%
Raleigh, NC $61,880 2,540 $63,042 32%
Morgantown, WV $61,840 100 $66,264 26%
Lancaster, PA $61,780 330 $62,876 31%
Ann Arbor, MI $61,480 380 $60,944 37%
Riverside, CA $61,460 2,460 $57,740 49%
Mount Vernon, WA $61,450 80 $59,985 43%
Lincoln, NE $61,440 420 $67,088 25%
Grand Junction, CO $61,420 100 $64,330 34%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $61,350 600 $56,067 44%
Merced, CA $61,320 90 $62,396 40%
Louisville, KY $61,270 1,460 $65,829 26%
Rochester, MN $61,230 200 $67,418 31%
Peoria, IL $61,220 370 $67,104 23%
Syracuse, NY $61,150 970 $63,870 32%
Allentown, PA $61,000 430 $61,020 36%
Cleveland, OH $60,960 2,960 $64,904 28%
Madison, WI $60,800 850 $62,496 35%
Nashville, TN $60,800 2,660 $63,111 36%
Cape Coral, FL $60,700 910 $59,307 36%
Yuma, AZ $60,700 90 $65,476 28%
Albany, NY $60,680 1,340 $60,944 33%
Yuba City, CA $60,650 40 $58,187 40%
Ithaca, NY $60,550 80 $58,606 39%
Elizabethtown, KY $60,540 80 $66,842 26%
Columbus, OH $60,430 2,260 $63,298 30%
Binghamton, NY $60,420 240 $65,064 32%
Fayetteville, NC $60,370 420 $65,635 29%
Port St. Lucie, FL $60,370 490 $60,233 46%
Savannah, GA $60,370 610 $63,410 35%
Vineland, NJ $60,370 80 $62,906 33%
Harrisburg, PA $60,360 1,000 $61,186 29%
Bend, OR $60,340 230 $58,239 44%
Milwaukee, WI $60,340 1,880 $62,247 31%
Santa Fe, NM $60,320 280 $61,073 39%
Akron, OH $60,290 410 $64,571 26%
Lansing, MI $60,220 400 $63,395 26%
Bloomington, IL $60,160 260 $64,317 26%
Tampa, FL $60,150 6,630 $59,619 40%
Walla Walla, WA $60,120 50 $61,024 29%
Bismarck, ND $60,110 160 $66,038 26%
Des Moines, IA $60,080 1,190 $65,517 26%
North Port, FL $60,070 990 $58,652 42%
Roanoke, VA $60,060 390 $64,154 28%
Sioux Falls, SD $60,060 260 $66,269 25%
Springfield, IL $59,990 230 $64,683 24%
Toledo, OH $59,960 340 $65,562 25%
Bridgeport, CT $59,950 1,600 $56,099 58%
Odessa, TX $59,890 100 $63,783 32%
St. Cloud, MN $59,890 210 $68,343 25%
Pueblo, CO $59,880 70 $65,256 26%
Charlotte, NC $59,870 4,140 $61,501 35%
Virginia Beach, VA $59,790 1,670 $61,047 38%
Amarillo, TX $59,740 190 $65,062 26%
Charlottesville, VA $59,740 190 $60,255 41%
Rockford, IL $59,700 200 $64,783 26%
Decatur, IL $59,690 30 $67,506 21%
Redding, CA $59,620 120 $59,215 33%
Spokane, WA $59,540 610 $59,335 30%
Lebanon, PA $59,490 40 $63,821 29%
Mankato, MN $59,490 100 $65,406 25%
Orlando, FL $59,470 5,480 $58,639 39%
Minot, ND $59,430 70 $68,288 25%
York, PA $59,400 240 $61,875 28%
Farmington, NM $59,380 30 $67,703 28%
Albuquerque, NM $59,370 1,070 $62,138 30%
Chattanooga, TN $59,290 530 $64,823 31%
Bowling Green, KY $59,170 160 $65,614 25%
Glens Falls, NY $59,170 100 $62,372 29%
Bozeman, MT $59,120 90 $57,672 45%
Paducah, KY $59,110 90 $68,665 23%
Baton Rouge, LA $59,030 960 $65,025 28%
Jackson, MI $59,030 70 $64,318 24%
Killeen, TX $58,970 220 $64,708 27%
Shreveport, LA $58,900 240 $69,485 26%
Fort Wayne, IN $58,870 490 $63,594 26%
Bloomington, IN $58,850 130 $61,893 36%
Dover, DE $58,830 220 $60,334 36%
Modesto, CA $58,820 420 $56,499 42%
Abilene, TX $58,700 80 $64,959 41%
Dayton, OH $58,680 470 $63,305 27%
Billings, MT $58,670 170 $62,731 28%
Greensboro, NC $58,650 860 $63,156 29%
Winchester, VA $58,640 80 $60,798 37%
Waco, TX $58,620 250 $63,339 29%
Champaign, IL $58,580 100 $63,190 28%
Reading, PA $58,570 200 $60,344 32%
Lewiston, ME $58,430 90 $61,677 33%
Johnstown, PA $58,390 50 $67,951 18%
Blacksburg, VA $58,320 70 $62,906 34%
Bangor, ME $58,280 120 $60,389 31%
Chico, CA $58,280 90 $57,591 32%
Buffalo, NY $58,270 2,060 $60,797 30%
Palm Bay, FL $58,250 610 $58,247 39%
Slidell, LA $58,070 200 $62,625 –
Kokomo, IN $57,960 50 $64,653 23%
Duluth, MN $57,790 180 $65,102 28%
Greenville, SC $57,780 1,600 $61,956 33%
The Villages, FL $57,740 50 $67,592 36%
Canton, OH $57,730 210 $64,571 24%
State College, PA $57,680 80 $59,610 41%
Scranton, PA $57,600 400 $61,567 28%
Fargo, ND $57,550 310 $63,332 23%
Oklahoma City, OK $57,550 1,650 $63,656 29%
College Station, TX $57,510 180 $63,232 31%
Asheville, NC $57,500 590 $59,582 36%
Appleton, WI $57,450 180 $62,163 25%
Cedar Rapids, IA $57,420 310 $64,544 26%
Grants Pass, OR $57,380 30 $58,695 33%
Tyler, TX $57,320 360 $62,199 27%
Rochester, NY $57,250 1,300 $58,999 32%
Salem, OR $57,230 480 $55,215 35%
Columbia, SC $57,220 1,790 $61,092 33%
Medford, OR $57,200 170 $56,392 39%
Deltona, FL $57,110 510 $57,474 37%
Providence, RI $57,100 2,420 $56,105 46%
Great Falls, MT $57,090 70 $58,950 30%
Charleston, SC $57,030 1,490 $56,487 43%
Davenport, IA $57,030 280 $64,022 21%
Sebastian, FL $56,960 190 $57,940 45%
Memphis, TN $56,850 1,120 $61,673 29%
Oshkosh, WI $56,780 120 $61,100 27%
Alexandria, LA $56,760 120 $66,242 22%
Rapid City, SD $56,720 150 $63,616 31%
Tallahassee, FL $56,660 780 $60,329 31%
Eugene, OR $56,340 280 $55,470 38%
Traverse City, MI $56,270 120 $60,264 40%
Elmira, NY $56,230 50 $59,567 24%
Gainesville, GA $56,200 200 $58,078 36%
Watertown, NY $56,190 50 $64,078 32%
Pensacola, FL $56,140 810 $57,452 37%
Norwich, CT $56,120 260 $55,871 45%
Sioux City, IA $56,100 80 $64,890 28%
Wilmington, NC $56,060 580 $58,140 37%
Erie, PA $56,040 170 $61,616 24%
Clarksville, TN $56,010 240 $61,585 29%
Crestview, FL $55,960 180 $57,672 42%
El Paso, TX $55,830 490 $62,094 33%
Dubuque, IA $55,740 80 $63,828 23%
Albany, OR $55,580 60 $54,437 35%
Reno, NV $55,410 770 $54,854 45%
Flint, MI $55,370 240 $59,516 23%
Corvallis, OR $55,210 50 $53,078 39%
Spartanburg, SC $55,000 280 $60,406 32%
Kenosha, WI $54,940 110 $54,333 –
Utica, NY $54,850 170 $59,183 31%
Charleston, WV $54,780 480 $61,747 27%
Kingsport, TN $54,210 200 $62,709 29%
Bay City, MI $54,170 40 $58,931 23%
Ogden, UT $54,020 380 $53,832 36%
Hilton Head Island, SC $53,930 300 $55,021 44%
Boise, ID $53,470 1,140 $54,344 43%
Owensboro, KY $53,320 60 $60,174 28%
San Antonio, TX $53,300 2,900 $56,273 32%
Ames, IA $53,180 60 $59,867 26%
Birmingham, AL $53,160 2,420 $58,007 32%
Kalamazoo, MI $53,090 170 $55,978 29%
Texarkana, TX $52,590 60 $62,598 29%
Lawrence, KS $52,530 110 $58,210 36%
Durham, NC $52,500 890 $53,806 37%
Tucson, AZ $52,430 980 $54,110 34%
Columbus, GA $52,280 220 $58,547 31%
Lafayette, LA $52,130 470 $59,776 32%
Racine, WI $52,000 130 $54,189 34%
Huntington, WV $51,880 240 $58,673 25%
Niles, MI $51,820 60 $56,100 32%
Jacksonville, NC $51,630 210 $56,068 37%
Burlington, NC $51,620 110 $55,389 31%
Augusta, GA $51,560 420 $56,103 34%
Green Bay, WI $51,520 220 $55,347 26%
Sheboygan, WI $51,410 70 $54,683 31%
St. George, UT $51,350 110 $52,764 43%
Panama City, FL $51,340 190 $52,767 41%
Corpus Christi, TX $51,290 410 $55,346 33%
Sebring, FL $51,230 60 $55,402 36%
Wheeling, WV $51,150 110 $57,912 20%
Flagstaff, AZ $51,140 90 $50,974 50%
Evansville, IN $51,110 280 $55,841 26%
Terre Haute, IN $51,070 130 $58,168 23%
Lafayette, IN $50,950 130 $54,533 35%
Ocala, FL $50,900 300 $53,447 38%
Staunton, VA $50,890 50 $55,845 34%
Harrisonburg, VA $50,870 110 $53,608 40%
Muncie, IN $50,810 50 $57,642 25%
Janesville, WI $50,780 80 $54,193 31%
Tulsa, OK $50,740 980 $56,874 33%
Brunswick, GA $50,690 170 $57,794 40%
Winston-Salem, NC $50,680 830 $55,061 36%
Missoula, MT $50,670 270 $52,538 38%
Lynchburg, VA $50,660 140 $56,690 31%
Columbus, IN $50,500 50 $54,299 33%
Jackson, MS $50,470 960 $56,677 35%
Johnson City, TN $50,450 120 $57,376 35%
Salisbury, MD $50,420 80 $52,731 46%
Topeka, KS $50,350 350 $56,688 30%
Warner Robins, GA $50,340 110 $53,674 36%
Wichita, KS $50,240 480 $56,484 29%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $50,140 230 $51,011 44%
Lewiston, ID $50,040 60 $54,892 35%
Williamsport, PA $50,010 90 $54,153 26%
Lawton, OK $49,940 40 $58,110 27%
Morristown, TN $49,940 30 $57,825 37%
Goldsboro, NC $49,890 80 $56,397 37%
Hinesville, GA $49,780 70 $52,995 42%
Knoxville, TN $49,780 770 $53,776 42%
Macon, GA $49,780 350 $56,231 29%
St. Joseph, MO $49,760 50 $57,605 24%
La Crosse, WI $49,720 100 $54,180 33%
South Bend, IN $49,650 210 $53,469 30%
Lakeland, FL $49,520 630 $50,977 44%
Prescott Valley, AZ $49,500 90 $50,379 46%
Sierra Vista, AZ $49,500 40 $55,467 31%
Chambersburg, PA $49,490 100 $52,292 32%
Mobile, AL $49,460 520 $56,142 31%
Pinehurst, NC $49,430 120 $55,957 45%
Columbia, MO $49,390 230 $55,223 35%
Casper, WY $49,360 80 $52,606 35%
Fayetteville, AR $49,330 380 $53,999 38%
Myrtle Beach, SC $49,300 500 $52,647 42%
Grand Forks, ND $49,290 110 $56,875 28%
Albany, GA $49,210 140 $56,132 26%
Springfield, MO $49,210 530 $55,551 31%
Rocky Mount, NC $49,140 120 $55,833 31%
Rome, GA $49,140 90 $54,503 31%
Altoona, PA $49,110 60 $54,867 25%
Michigan City, IN $49,090 40 $53,544 29%
Eau Claire, WI $49,050 110 $52,858 28%
Jackson, TN $48,970 110 $57,260 34%
Lake Charles, LA $48,970 220 $57,040 33%
Homosassa Springs, FL $48,940 80 $52,361 43%
Punta Gorda, FL $48,910 130 $48,655 45%
Beaumont, TX $48,890 220 $54,294 32%
Athens, GA $48,840 200 $52,323 44%
Saginaw, MI $48,740 110 $53,625 26%
Cleveland, TN $48,640 40 $55,223 35%
Hickory, NC $48,530 200 $54,845 39%
Elkhart, IN $48,410 140 $53,595 29%
Montgomery, AL $48,350 790 $53,913 34%
Sandusky, OH $48,350 50 $54,155 45%
Cheyenne, WY $48,260 250 $50,015 38%
Florence, SC $48,230 210 $55,581 38%
Valdosta, GA $48,150 140 $54,548 33%
Lima, OH $48,140 30 $53,686 30%
Sherman, TX $48,110 60 $51,306 34%
Waterloo, IA $48,030 120 $55,171 26%
Longview, TX $47,990 140 $53,629 29%
Muskegon, MI $47,940 60 $51,816 32%
Manhattan, KS $47,890 70 $53,116 32%
Gainesville, FL $47,840 360 $49,456 41%
Jefferson City, MO $47,840 170 $54,379 25%
Provo, UT $47,830 450 $48,691 44%
Dalton, GA $47,780 80 $53,181 35%
Little Rock, AR $47,690 680 $53,366 31%
Springfield, OH $47,680 40 $52,696 30%
Greenville, NC $47,530 200 $53,766 37%
Fond du Lac, WI $47,420 30 $51,744 29%
Wichita Falls, TX $47,360 50 $52,909 33%
McAllen, TX $47,330 560 $55,102 28%
Dothan, AL $47,260 120 $56,374 31%
Mansfield, OH $47,150 30 $53,054 23%
Monroe, LA $47,070 180 $56,306 30%
Laredo, TX $47,060 140 $54,119 29%
Youngstown, OH $47,040 160 $53,825 27%
Twin Falls, ID $46,870 70 $50,886 40%
Sumter, SC $46,750 90 $53,113 38%
Pocatello, ID $46,670 70 $52,494 28%
Idaho Falls, ID $46,640 130 $49,400 37%
Fort Smith, AR $46,620 120 $54,280 28%
Joplin, MO $46,620 100 $54,388 32%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $46,590 60 $49,512 40%
Huntsville, AL $46,580 440 $50,047 36%
Houma, LA $46,560 80 $54,710 34%
Logan, UT $46,290 40 $48,255 37%
Gulfport, MS $46,240 290 $51,374 37%
Cape Girardeau, MO $46,160 60 $53,626 26%
Eagle Pass, TX $46,030 50 $54,925 30%
Tuscaloosa, AL $45,860 190 $52,279 44%
Lubbock, TX $45,780 340 $50,133 35%
Wausau, WI $45,590 130 $49,206 25%
Florence, AL $45,540 100 $53,692 28%
Jonesboro, AR $45,520 70 $53,007 33%
Brownsville, TX $45,480 320 $52,899 40%
Enid, OK $45,460 40 $53,946 29%
Hattiesburg, MS $45,050 100 $51,408 35%
Daphne, AL $43,990 220 $46,457 46%
Auburn, AL $43,280 100 $49,219 44%
Decatur, AL $42,510 60 $48,743 31%
Anniston, AL $39,270 90 $45,690 29%
Gadsden, AL $37,980 70 $44,342 34%
Beckley, WV $35,900 40 $40,625 35%

What the median paralegal salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,890
Month$5,241
Every two weeks$2,419
Week$1,209
Hour$30.24

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a paralegal: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)40,800
Self-employed2.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Lawyer $159,670 Doctoral or professional degree
Judge $153,990 Doctoral or professional degree

Questions about paralegal pay

How much does a paralegal make an hour?

The median is $30.24 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $21.51 and the top 10% over $48.80.

How much does a paralegal make a month?

About $5,241 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,890, or $2,419 every two weeks.

What state pays paralegals the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $89,750. Washington ($79,400), Colorado ($78,190), Massachusetts ($77,640) and California ($77,390) follow.

Where do paralegals make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $89,750 is worth $81,664 at typical US prices. Minnesota, Colorado and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level paralegals make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of paralegals earn under $44,740 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $50,340, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a paralegal?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 23-2011 (Paralegals and Legal Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries