Lawyer salary

BLS occupation: Lawyers · also called attorney · Legal · data for May 2025

Median salary $159,670 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $76.76 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $102,990–$221,370 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Lawyers employed 754,500 +4.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a lawyer make?

  • The median lawyer salary in the US is $159,670 a year ($76.76 an hour): half of the 754,500 lawyers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $185,840.
  • The middle half earn between $102,990 and $221,370. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $78,360 and the top 10% more than $351,600.
  • That is 3.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays lawyers the most (median $207,860), followed by the District of Columbia ($195,190) and California ($195,080). Mississippi pays the least ($91,690).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $192,604 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and California.
  • In all 372 metro areas with data, the median lawyer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of lawyers to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 28,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what lawyers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Lawyer salary range

Half of lawyers earn between $102,990 and $221,370 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $78,360
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $102,990
Median
Yearly pay: $159,670
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $221,370
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $351,600

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$78,360
Lowest 25% earn under$102,990
Median$159,670
Top 25% earn over$221,370
Top 10% earn over$351,600

Lawyer salary by state

New York pays lawyers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($159,670), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$207,860 median
District of Columbia$195,190 median
California$195,080 median
Massachusetts$176,680 median
Delaware$173,510 median
Colorado$168,520 median
Virginia$167,210 median
Connecticut$163,600 median
New Jersey$161,430 median
Illinois$160,800 median
Pennsylvania$157,180 median
Minnesota$155,140 median
Texas$154,200 median
Washington$154,130 median
Nevada$150,510 median
Alaska$149,940 median
Maryland$139,110 median
Rhode Island$138,960 median
Oregon$138,210 median
Tennessee$136,180 median
Georgia$134,830 median
Arizona$134,260 median
Missouri$133,450 median
Florida$133,180 median
Utah$132,830 median
Alabama$131,970 median
Ohio$131,020 median
Michigan$130,520 median
North Carolina$127,710 median
Vermont$127,310 median
Indiana$126,860 median
Wisconsin$126,760 median
Hawaii$124,990 median
Iowa$123,550 median
New Hampshire$120,810 median
South Carolina$120,310 median
New Mexico$119,680 median
Maine$113,120 median
Nebraska$109,170 median
North Dakota$106,880 median
Kansas$106,650 median
Louisiana$104,100 median
Montana$103,720 median
Idaho$103,400 median
Oklahoma$103,060 median
West Virginia$102,420 median
South Dakota$102,040 median
Kentucky$101,550 median
Wyoming$100,130 median
Arkansas$98,880 median
Mississippi$91,690 median

Where lawyer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Lawyers' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $207,860
Worth, in US prices: $192,604
District of Columbia paid $195,190
Worth, in US prices: $177,605
California paid $195,080
Worth, in US prices: $176,192
Delaware paid $173,510
Worth, in US prices: $173,844
Massachusetts paid $176,680
Worth, in US prices: $167,062
Virginia paid $167,210
Worth, in US prices: $165,384
Colorado paid $168,520
Worth, in US prices: $163,529
Pennsylvania paid $157,180
Worth, in US prices: $161,091
Illinois paid $160,800
Worth, in US prices: $160,868
Texas paid $154,200
Worth, in US prices: $158,876

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$192,604
District of Columbia$177,605
California$176,192
Delaware$173,844
Massachusetts$167,062
Virginia$165,384
Colorado$163,529
Pennsylvania$161,091
Illinois$160,868
Texas$158,876

Lawyer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $207,860 $99.93 $85,200 $391,420 91,870 $192,604
District of Columbia $195,190 $93.84 $120,580 $392,750 33,070 $177,605
California $195,080 $93.79 $97,950 $369,180 95,770 $176,192
Massachusetts $176,680 $84.94 $82,100 $374,410 23,560 $167,062
Delaware $173,510 $83.42 $101,200 $354,910 2,920 $173,844
Colorado $168,520 $81.02 $83,350 $336,970 16,720 $163,529
Virginia $167,210 $80.39 $79,330 $320,220 18,580 $165,384
Connecticut $163,600 $78.65 $91,180 $342,970 8,420 $157,900
New Jersey $161,430 $77.61 $93,810 $328,270 23,160 $148,366
Illinois $160,800 $77.31 $82,160 $330,200 33,590 $160,868
Pennsylvania $157,180 $75.57 $77,100 $323,370 27,170 $161,091
Minnesota $155,140 $74.59 $79,820 $341,170 12,380 $157,309
Texas $154,200 $74.13 $79,340 $349,490 56,580 $158,876
Washington $154,130 $74.10 $94,260 $298,210 12,770 $144,029
Nevada $150,510 $72.36 $96,010 $414,290 6,490 $150,542
Alaska $149,940 $72.09 $86,230 $281,780 1,120 $146,484
Maryland $139,110 $66.88 $81,730 $269,020 13,810 $132,537
Rhode Island $138,960 $66.81 $80,710 $268,270 1,840 $135,862
Oregon $138,210 $66.45 $73,610 $263,790 7,150 $133,716
Tennessee $136,180 $65.47 $76,510 $324,880 9,010 $148,231
Georgia $134,830 $64.82 $58,750 $317,820 23,930 $140,021
Arizona $134,260 $64.55 $85,990 $268,170 11,640 $133,357
Missouri $133,450 $64.16 $67,020 $299,990 11,560 $146,944
Florida $133,180 $64.03 $75,530 $301,050 55,210 $128,783
Utah $132,830 $63.86 $59,990 $347,090 7,020 $134,356
Alabama $131,970 $63.45 $62,310 $249,090 6,730 $148,576
Ohio $131,020 $62.99 $69,790 $269,530 19,950 $141,225
Michigan $130,520 $62.75 $77,180 $238,370 16,620 $135,652
North Carolina $127,710 $61.40 $61,610 $323,720 17,000 $135,392
Vermont $127,310 $61.21 $85,510 $336,450 1,330 $129,964
Indiana $126,860 $60.99 $65,750 $327,960 8,970 $135,928
Wisconsin $126,760 $60.94 $76,010 $362,040 9,160 $134,715
Hawaii $124,990 $60.09 $73,890 $179,010 2,270 $113,678
Iowa $123,550 $59.40 $63,790 $268,460 3,550 $140,778
New Hampshire $120,810 $58.08 $65,670 $358,300 2,250 $115,979
South Carolina $120,310 $57.84 $63,140 $301,140 7,890 $128,332
New Mexico $119,680 $57.54 $76,100 $232,890 3,380 $129,788
Maine $113,120 $54.38 $76,820 $215,610 2,280 $116,558
Nebraska $109,170 $52.49 $65,030 $217,700 3,490 $121,161
North Dakota $106,880 $51.38 $70,500 $194,840 1,050 $120,145
Kansas $106,650 $51.27 $76,300 $213,360 4,190 $118,411
Louisiana $104,100 $50.05 $50,140 $227,230 10,200 $118,018
Montana $103,720 $49.87 $62,090 $179,620 2,380 $109,588
Idaho $103,400 $49.71 $50,730 $216,660 2,490 $108,279
Oklahoma $103,060 $49.55 $57,950 $207,340 6,980 $117,323
West Virginia $102,420 $49.24 $64,950 $206,370 2,440 $114,440
South Dakota $102,040 $49.06 $76,920 $234,690 1,360 $115,188
Kentucky $101,550 $48.82 $63,010 $187,180 5,770 $112,634
Wyoming $100,130 $48.14 $61,170 $233,950 900 $108,026
Arkansas $98,880 $47.54 $49,900 $220,660 3,430 $113,738
Mississippi $91,690 $44.08 $47,670 $176,750 3,100 $105,448

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Lawyer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes lawyer pay: 376 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 376 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $301,320 6,040 $272,878 15%
San Francisco, CA $212,500 18,470 $183,803 19%
New York, NY $208,880 94,610 $185,567 20%
Washington, DC $195,190 46,840 $179,264 15%
Los Angeles, CA $194,410 41,580 $171,187 18%
Oxnard, CA $185,520 1,220 $167,840 19%
Boston, MA $183,350 20,080 $169,351 20%
Santa Rosa, CA $181,560 590 $168,448 18%
Bridgeport, CT $180,610 2,100 $169,009 19%
Sacramento, CA $178,540 7,620 $167,376 15%
San Diego, CA $178,220 8,020 $159,286 20%
Denver, CO $177,380 11,860 $167,684 13%
San Luis Obispo, CA $175,780 290 $161,866 19%
Stockton, CA $174,880 490 $166,411 17%
Santa Maria, CA $170,970 700 $157,144 23%
Philadelphia, PA $170,660 19,040 $166,410 13%
Vallejo, CA $170,530 220 $157,201 17%
Birmingham, AL $170,230 2,800 $185,751 10%
Napa, CA $168,720 110 $149,901 21%
Dallas, TX $168,510 17,110 $163,459 12%
Salinas, CA $166,940 380 $153,097 20%
New Haven, CT $166,080 1,280 $158,839 15%
Chicago, IL $165,660 28,320 $159,911 16%
Seattle, WA $164,980 9,210 $148,453 16%
Santa Cruz, CA $164,790 350 $149,951 25%
Modesto, CA $164,010 370 $157,538 15%
Reno, NV $163,380 630 $161,740 15%
Midland, TX $163,090 280 $170,270 12%
Albany, OR $162,880 50 $159,530 12%
Fresno, CA $162,680 1,570 $159,244 15%
El Centro, CA $162,580 110 $170,824 13%
Peoria, IL $161,150 560 $176,640 9%
Miami, FL $160,320 23,270 $140,441 20%
Minneapolis, MN $159,620 10,160 $152,277 13%
Houston, TX $157,980 16,810 $160,176 12%
Waterbury, CT $157,380 450 $157,730 –
Hartford, CT $157,200 3,880 $152,999 15%
Charlotte, NC $157,180 5,380 $161,462 13%
Salem, OR $156,070 780 $150,576 13%
Portland, OR $155,330 5,170 $147,343 14%
Flagstaff, AZ $154,330 140 $153,830 17%
Anchorage, AK $153,590 780 $145,693 15%
Austin, TX $153,330 7,540 $156,354 13%
Bakersfield, CA $150,900 610 $149,575 14%
Las Vegas, NV $150,510 5,480 $150,187 14%
Visalia, CA $150,140 270 $150,403 14%
Charlottesville, VA $149,430 390 $150,717 16%
Hanford, CA $149,430 90 $147,059 16%
Kahului, HI $148,370 160 $135,630 26%
Rochester, NY $148,150 1,710 $152,677 12%
Chattanooga, TN $147,640 740 $161,419 12%
Richmond, VA $144,910 3,780 $148,082 14%
Lexington Park, MD $143,760 200 $142,676 17%
St. Louis, MO $142,690 6,100 $150,061 12%
Nashville, TN $142,540 3,990 $147,958 15%
Carson City, NV $142,500 170 $145,216 17%
Bremerton, WA $141,540 220 $134,025 17%
El Paso, TX $140,550 780 $156,320 13%
Yuba City, CA $139,710 90 $134,036 17%
Decatur, AL $139,010 70 $159,393 9%
Merced, CA $139,010 120 $141,450 18%
Trenton, NJ $138,760 2,470 $134,483 22%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $138,630 910 $126,693 20%
Atlanta, GA $138,210 18,760 $138,130 16%
Columbus, OH $137,810 4,960 $144,351 13%
San Antonio, TX $137,690 4,020 $145,371 12%
Cedar Rapids, IA $137,570 330 $154,637 11%
Salt Lake City, UT $136,990 4,830 $135,811 14%
Walla Walla, WA $136,990 40 $139,049 13%
Orlando, FL $136,970 5,890 $135,055 17%
Watertown, NY $136,970 70 $156,198 13%
North Port, FL $136,910 1,440 $133,679 18%
Phoenix, AZ $135,670 8,820 $131,316 15%
Ithaca, NY $135,610 130 $131,256 18%
Kennewick, WA $135,590 230 $135,483 15%
Terre Haute, IN $135,290 210 $154,094 9%
Detroit, MI $134,980 10,110 $134,579 13%
College Station, TX $134,800 340 $148,212 13%
Cleveland, OH $134,680 5,540 $143,394 13%
Sherman, TX $134,670 90 $143,616 12%
Kansas City, MO $134,640 5,310 $145,489 14%
Des Moines, IA $134,560 1,760 $146,738 11%
Memphis, TN $134,440 1,670 $145,847 12%
Roanoke, VA $134,440 480 $143,605 12%
Redding, CA $133,900 250 $132,990 15%
Jackson, TN $133,770 190 $156,416 12%
Atlantic City, NJ $133,730 550 $135,276 18%
Virginia Beach, VA $133,380 2,280 $136,184 17%
Odessa, TX $133,340 110 $142,008 14%
Huntsville, AL $133,220 730 $143,136 12%
Pittsburgh, PA $133,040 5,550 $140,529 13%
Providence, RI $133,000 2,380 $130,683 20%
Greeley, CO $132,990 260 $132,756 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $132,920 640 $131,761 17%
Olympia, WA $132,900 630 $128,195 18%
Durham, NC $132,790 1,220 $136,094 15%
Baltimore, MD $132,400 7,520 $126,714 18%
Port St. Lucie, FL $132,360 570 $132,059 21%
Wenatchee, WA $132,270 80 $127,360 16%
Gainesville, FL $132,160 600 $136,623 15%
Cleveland, TN $131,980 60 $149,841 13%
Raleigh, NC $131,920 4,350 $134,397 15%
Omaha, NE $131,730 2,010 $143,323 13%
Chico, CA $131,710 140 $130,152 14%
Beaumont, TX $131,680 500 $146,236 12%
Yakima, WA $131,660 230 $137,799 12%
Bellingham, WA $131,480 190 $127,238 18%
Harrisburg, PA $131,440 1,930 $133,239 14%
Springfield, IL $131,400 530 $141,679 11%
Fort Collins, CO $131,380 500 $129,915 18%
Albany, NY $131,310 3,180 $131,882 15%
Milwaukee, WI $131,100 4,040 $135,242 14%
Cincinnati, OH $130,980 3,870 $137,339 14%
Buffalo, NY $130,800 2,930 $136,472 13%
Amarillo, TX $130,580 410 $142,213 12%
Mobile, AL $130,490 560 $148,119 12%
Tyler, TX $130,390 310 $141,488 12%
Provo, UT $130,370 950 $132,716 16%
Waco, TX $130,230 280 $140,713 13%
Utica, NY $130,100 250 $140,379 13%
Mankato, MN $130,020 140 $142,950 11%
Champaign, IL $129,990 250 $140,220 13%
Dothan, AL $129,990 140 $155,058 11%
Portland, ME $129,990 1,360 $127,619 21%
Fairbanks, AK $129,660 90 $125,630 17%
Palm Bay, FL $129,640 680 $129,634 17%
Binghamton, NY $129,480 300 $139,431 15%
Cape Coral, FL $129,450 1,090 $126,479 17%
Killeen, TX $129,430 260 $142,025 12%
Worcester, MA $129,400 1,210 $126,216 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $129,360 1,430 $135,390 15%
Rochester, MN $129,270 210 $142,335 15%
Corpus Christi, TX $129,180 740 $139,396 13%
Duluth, MN $129,120 260 $145,458 12%
Sebastian, FL $129,050 230 $131,271 20%
Syracuse, NY $128,910 1,190 $134,643 15%
Lansing, MI $128,610 1,130 $135,392 12%
Erie, PA $128,130 260 $140,880 11%
Norwich, CT $128,040 280 $127,473 20%
Prescott Valley, AZ $128,020 200 $130,294 18%
Medford, OR $127,970 170 $126,162 17%
Jacksonville, FL $127,920 3,760 $128,583 16%
Tampa, FL $127,490 8,330 $126,365 19%
Salisbury, MD $127,450 150 $133,292 18%
Deltona, FL $127,390 830 $128,202 17%
Charleston, SC $127,280 1,590 $126,067 19%
Iowa City, IA $127,210 140 $139,014 17%
Harrisonburg, VA $127,070 130 $133,910 16%
Greensboro, NC $126,960 980 $136,715 13%
Elmira, NY $126,900 80 $134,431 11%
Pensacola, FL $126,790 960 $129,752 16%
Yuma, AZ $126,730 140 $136,701 13%
Panama City, FL $126,670 290 $130,190 16%
Waterloo, IA $126,570 160 $145,388 10%
Fort Wayne, IN $126,520 510 $136,672 12%
Knoxville, TN $126,520 1,250 $136,676 16%
Appleton, WI $126,390 250 $136,758 11%
York, PA $126,350 400 $131,615 13%
Akron, OH $126,270 1,150 $135,236 12%
Winston-Salem, NC $126,250 830 $137,164 15%
Fayetteville, AR $126,220 810 $138,167 15%
Allentown, PA $126,160 950 $126,200 18%
Laredo, TX $125,900 240 $144,786 11%
Reading, PA $125,830 440 $129,641 15%
San Angelo, TX $125,790 90 $136,058 13%
Lancaster, PA $125,510 520 $127,736 15%
Brunswick, GA $125,480 200 $143,066 16%
Montgomery, AL $125,290 960 $139,705 13%
Ames, IA $125,200 90 $140,943 11%
Burlington, VT $125,190 550 $124,013 25%
Manchester, NH $125,190 740 $118,487 21%
Wheeling, WV $124,990 240 $141,515 8%
Greenville, SC $124,970 1,290 $134,002 15%
Davenport, IA $124,850 420 $140,156 10%
Winchester, VA $124,760 140 $129,352 18%
The Villages, FL $124,700 70 $145,978 17%
Louisville, KY $124,530 2,000 $133,797 13%
Lubbock, TX $124,410 470 $136,240 13%
Ogden, UT $124,390 490 $123,957 16%
Manhattan, KS $124,230 120 $137,785 12%
Madison, WI $124,130 1,860 $127,592 17%
Bloomington, IL $124,100 530 $132,675 12%
Augusta, GA $123,960 630 $134,881 14%
Bend, OR $123,930 300 $119,615 21%
Spokane, WA $123,880 770 $123,453 15%
Victoria, TX $123,770 70 $137,769 11%
Corvallis, OR $123,650 70 $118,875 18%
Springfield, MA $123,320 770 $128,377 19%
Savannah, GA $123,050 640 $129,246 17%
Niles, MI $123,030 110 $133,193 14%
Lakeland, FL $122,870 730 $126,486 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $122,670 170 $122,373 –
Barnstable, MA $122,640 250 $124,696 25%
Abilene, TX $122,560 160 $135,629 19%
Santa Fe, NM $122,430 530 $123,958 19%
Eagle Pass, TX $122,150 60 $145,755 11%
Lynchburg, VA $122,110 250 $136,645 13%
Fond du Lac, WI $121,720 60 $132,820 11%
Wichita, KS $121,510 690 $136,611 12%
New Orleans, LA $121,290 4,330 $130,987 16%
Honolulu, HI $120,870 1,960 $108,930 30%
Sioux City, IA $120,790 150 $139,716 13%
Spartanburg, SC $120,310 310 $132,135 15%
Sierra Vista, AZ $119,990 80 $134,453 13%
Clarksville, TN $119,430 160 $131,318 13%
Green Bay, WI $119,370 310 $128,236 11%
Canton, OH $119,210 450 $133,336 11%
Myrtle Beach, SC $118,950 440 $127,026 17%
St. Cloud, MN $118,860 300 $135,635 12%
Warner Robins, GA $118,750 120 $126,614 15%
Texarkana, TX $118,410 120 $140,944 13%
St. George, UT $117,490 290 $120,724 19%
Johnson City, TN $117,390 130 $133,507 15%
Eau Claire, WI $116,320 170 $125,350 12%
Bangor, ME $116,240 210 $120,446 16%
Michigan City, IN $116,060 70 $126,590 12%
McAllen, TX $115,920 850 $134,955 12%
Sheboygan, WI $115,770 80 $123,141 14%
Oshkosh, WI $115,290 210 $124,062 13%
Kingston, NY $115,280 220 $114,468 21%
Morristown, TN $115,230 70 $133,424 16%
Albuquerque, NM $114,610 1,960 $119,953 16%
Minot, ND $114,180 70 $131,199 13%
Tuscaloosa, AL $114,100 190 $130,070 18%
Goldsboro, NC $113,980 70 $128,846 16%
Toledo, OH $113,920 820 $124,564 13%
Grand Junction, CO $113,610 260 $118,993 18%
Anniston, AL $113,210 60 $131,718 10%
Pueblo, CO $113,170 140 $123,330 14%
Kalamazoo, MI $112,400 330 $118,515 14%
Sioux Falls, SD $112,260 570 $123,865 14%
Eugene, OR $111,850 420 $110,123 19%
Lafayette, LA $111,160 650 $127,464 15%
Fargo, ND $111,090 410 $122,250 12%
Lexington, KY $111,040 1,040 $119,541 17%
Sebring, FL $110,390 60 $119,379 16%
Janesville, WI $110,380 140 $117,798 14%
Las Cruces, NM $110,140 190 $122,090 16%
Boise, ID $109,780 1,250 $111,575 21%
Wilmington, NC $109,620 480 $113,688 19%
Morgantown, WV $109,300 230 $117,120 15%
Dubuque, IA $109,270 100 $125,126 12%
Glens Falls, NY $109,240 160 $115,152 16%
Bismarck, ND $109,010 290 $119,760 14%
Vineland, NJ $108,910 140 $113,486 18%
Alexandria, LA $108,720 200 $126,882 11%
Hagerstown, MD $108,530 230 $115,248 18%
Kenosha, WI $108,420 120 $107,221 –
Helena, MT $108,410 410 $113,311 18%
Tulsa, OK $108,220 1,820 $121,304 15%
Macon, GA $108,200 410 $122,221 13%
Farmington, NM $108,090 100 $123,240 16%
Fayetteville, NC $107,950 320 $117,365 16%
Columbia, MO $107,890 400 $120,631 16%
State College, PA $107,850 140 $111,459 22%
Flint, MI $107,830 260 $115,904 12%
Hilton Head Island, SC $107,740 370 $109,920 22%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $107,620 130 $114,370 17%
Kingsport, TN $107,560 300 $124,423 15%
Tucson, AZ $107,510 1,690 $110,954 17%
Traverse City, MI $107,460 190 $115,088 21%
Pittsfield, MA $107,400 160 $112,927 20%
Hinesville, GA $107,320 50 $114,252 20%
Evansville, IN $107,050 370 $116,959 12%
Kankakee, IL $107,030 50 $111,034 15%
Racine, WI $106,900 160 $111,399 16%
Crestview, FL $106,880 420 $110,150 22%
Wichita Falls, TX $106,780 80 $119,290 15%
Bozeman, MT $106,760 200 $104,146 25%
Blacksburg, VA $106,500 130 $114,874 19%
Great Falls, MT $106,450 140 $109,918 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $106,320 1,390 $105,574 20%
Wausau, WI $106,290 150 $114,721 11%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $105,920 270 $107,759 21%
Columbus, IN $105,790 70 $113,749 16%
Longview, TX $105,590 240 $117,997 13%
Pinehurst, NC $105,510 80 $119,442 21%
Asheville, NC $105,480 470 $109,299 19%
Athens, GA $105,360 240 $112,874 20%
Lewiston, ME $105,240 150 $111,088 18%
Twin Falls, ID $105,240 100 $114,257 18%
Columbia, SC $105,200 1,950 $112,319 18%
La Crosse, WI $104,910 130 $114,320 15%
Battle Creek, MI $104,770 70 $115,716 13%
Saginaw, MI $104,760 200 $115,259 12%
Grants Pass, OR $104,520 40 $106,915 18%
Jackson, MS $104,460 1,390 $117,308 17%
Kokomo, IN $104,320 60 $116,366 13%
Grand Forks, ND $104,210 90 $120,247 13%
Dayton, OH $104,170 1,040 $112,381 15%
Billings, MT $104,150 380 $111,359 16%
Columbus, GA $104,120 290 $116,601 16%
Monroe, MI $104,020 70 $111,261 15%
Springfield, MO $103,790 710 $117,164 14%
Staunton, VA $103,530 80 $113,609 17%
Albany, GA $103,510 150 $118,069 12%
Oklahoma City, OK $103,490 4,310 $114,470 16%
Bloomington, IN $103,460 210 $108,809 20%
Tallahassee, FL $103,320 2,170 $110,010 17%
Rockford, IL $103,190 340 $111,976 15%
Grand Island, NE $103,150 50 $119,033 16%
Logan, UT $103,120 150 $107,498 17%
Brownsville, TX $103,100 390 $119,919 18%
Lawrence, KS $103,070 140 $114,214 18%
South Bend, IN $103,050 280 $110,976 15%
Casper, WY $102,890 140 $109,657 17%
Topeka, KS $102,500 680 $115,402 15%
Lebanon, PA $102,460 80 $109,919 17%
Muncie, IN $102,140 60 $115,873 12%
Burlington, NC $102,120 100 $109,576 16%
Baton Rouge, LA $102,070 2,300 $112,437 16%
Punta Gorda, FL $101,990 190 $101,457 22%
Williamsport, PA $101,990 130 $110,439 13%
Sumter, SC $101,900 70 $115,769 17%
Lake Charles, LA $101,690 350 $118,448 16%
Bay City, MI $101,540 60 $110,464 12%
Lincoln, NE $101,300 820 $110,612 15%
Sandusky, OH $101,270 130 $113,428 21%
Youngstown, OH $101,250 400 $115,855 12%
Longview, WA $101,170 50 $103,716 17%
Charleston, WV $101,150 880 $114,014 14%
Gettysburg, PA $101,030 60 $105,925 16%
Valdosta, GA $101,000 130 $114,420 16%
Decatur, IL $100,790 70 $113,987 13%
Chambersburg, PA $100,680 100 $106,380 16%
Lafayette, IN $100,650 220 $107,728 18%
Auburn, AL $100,560 120 $114,360 19%
Missoula, MT $100,490 490 $104,194 19%
Scranton, PA $100,420 810 $107,337 16%
Rapid City, SD $99,430 260 $111,519 18%
Rocky Mount, NC $99,420 100 $112,962 15%
Homosassa Springs, FL $99,240 100 $106,177 21%
Shreveport, LA $98,900 460 $116,674 16%
Florence, AL $98,850 110 $116,545 13%
Cheyenne, WY $98,590 270 $102,175 19%
Huntington, WV $98,070 390 $110,911 13%
Little Rock, AR $97,870 1,670 $109,518 15%
Elizabethtown, KY $97,770 120 $107,947 16%
Owensboro, KY $97,620 110 $110,168 15%
Parkersburg, WV $97,460 100 $111,938 13%
St. Joseph, MO $97,370 100 $112,720 12%
Hickory, NC $97,330 270 $109,995 20%
Muskegon, MI $97,300 130 $105,168 16%
Lewiston, ID $97,020 50 $106,428 18%
Paducah, KY $96,960 150 $112,634 14%
Bowling Green, KY $96,830 250 $107,375 15%
Florence, SC $96,790 190 $111,543 19%
Joplin, MO $96,190 180 $112,217 15%
Idaho Falls, ID $95,300 190 $100,941 18%
Weirton, WV $94,760 60 $106,443 10%
Monroe, LA $94,720 270 $113,306 15%
Cape Girardeau, MO $94,600 120 $109,900 13%
Springfield, OH $94,470 70 $104,408 15%
Gadsden, AL $94,220 70 $110,002 14%
Houma, LA $93,840 220 $110,266 17%
Johnstown, PA $93,710 80 $109,055 11%
Jefferson City, MO $93,320 490 $106,076 13%
Hot Springs, AR $92,700 90 $108,130 16%
Jonesboro, AR $92,510 90 $107,725 16%
Pocatello, ID $92,280 100 $103,795 14%
Lawton, OK $92,000 60 $107,050 15%
Dalton, GA $91,730 120 $102,099 18%
Fort Smith, AR $88,100 170 $102,575 15%
Enid, OK $87,980 80 $104,404 15%
Beckley, WV $87,930 80 $99,503 14%
Hattiesburg, MS $87,570 160 $99,928 18%
Gulfport, MS $87,210 380 $96,894 20%
Slidell, LA $84,590 560 $91,226 –
Altoona, PA $83,390 90 $93,166 14%
Lima, OH $83,260 90 $92,853 17%
Greenville, NC $82,880 220 $93,754 21%
Jacksonville, NC $81,660 170 $88,679 23%
Daphne, AL $80,090 180 $84,581 25%
Mansfield, OH $79,820 80 $89,815 13%
Hammond, LA $78,110 150 $92,482 20%
Rome, GA $74,410 – $82,530 20%

What the median lawyer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$159,670
Month$13,306
Every two weeks$6,141
Week$3,071
Hour$76.76

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a lawyer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)28,700
Self-employed11.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Paralegal $62,890 Associate's degree
Judge $153,990 Doctoral or professional degree

Questions about lawyer pay

How much does a lawyer make an hour?

The median is $76.76 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37.67 and the top 10% over $169.04.

How much does a lawyer make a month?

About $13,306 a month before taxes at the median salary of $159,670, or $6,141 every two weeks.

What state pays lawyers the most?

New York, with a median of $207,860. The District of Columbia ($195,190), California ($195,080), Massachusetts ($176,680) and Delaware ($173,510) follow.

Where do lawyers make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $207,860 is worth $192,604 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, California and Delaware come next.

How much do entry-level lawyers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of lawyers earn under $78,360 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $102,990, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a lawyer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 23-1011 (Lawyers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries